Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Science’ Category

Teo Keilwitz and Anna Dion captured first place Saturday at the Science Olympiad regionals in Seattle. (Photos by Neil Rixe)

Ian Silvester (left) and Jakobi Baumann show off their 5th place ribbons.

Dion was a busy bee, placing in the Top 10 in four events. Here she’s with Maddy Andrews after they competed in forensics.

Ricky Rebischke-Smith and Madison Rixe have “The Wright Stuff.”

It was a long, but successful day.

After pulling out of the Coupeville High School parking lot at 5 AM Saturday, a group of Wolf students went on to tear up the Science Olympiad regional competition.

The Northwest Region event, held at the University of Washington, was a super-sized version, with 39 teams vying for medals and ribbons.

Repping one of the smallest schools in attendance, the Wolves claimed eight top 10 finishes, including a gold medal in “Mission Possible,” and finished 16th overall, narrowly missing out on a trip to state.

The top 13 schools advance to the big (science) dance Apr. 13.

If the event had been broken down by classification, Coupeville would be a regional champ, having finished with the best performance (394 points) of any 1A school.

But it was instead a free-for-all, pitting ginormous 4A schools and prestigious specialty institutions against the scrappy whiz kids from Cow Town.

Seven of the top 15 finishers, including regional champ Bothell, are 4A schools, while three hail from 3A and another three from 2A.

Then there’s Raisbeck Aviation High School, which had teams claim 4th and 6th in the team race.

RAHS is a ritzy aviation and aerospace-themed STEM school in Tukwila, which was tabbed as the #1 school in Washington state by US News & World Report.

To which Coupeville said, “Bring it on!”

CHS senior Teo Keilwitz and junior Anna Dion teamed up to notch the best result, taking home the gold medal for 1st place in “Mission Possible.”

 

Other Top 10 finishers:

Boomilever (5th) — Jakobi Baumann/Ian Silvester

Forensics (5th) — Dion/Maddy Andrews

Wright Stuff (6th) — Madison Rixe/Ricky Rebischke-Smith

Disease Detectives (7th) — Dion/Andrews

LEAF (8th) — Lily Zustiak/Dion

Fossils (9th) — Baumann/Rixe

Mouse Trap (9th) — Drake Borden/Keilwitz

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Maddy Andrews (left) and Anna Dion claimed 2nd in forensics at a Science Olympiad competition. (Neil Rixe photo)

The Wolves took a chomp out of the big city.

Despite being one of the smallest schools in competition, Coupeville High School claimed seven top 10 finishes Saturday at a Science Olympiad meet in Seattle.

Anna Dion and Teo Keilwitz were the conquering heroes, claiming the title in “Mission Possible.”

It was a busy day for Dion, who finished in the top 10 in four different events, including tacking on a 2nd in forensics while working with Maddy Andrews.

Other top 10 Wolf finishers:

BoomileverJakobi Baumann and Ian Silvester

Wright Stuff Madison Rixe and Ricky Rebischke-Smith

Leaf Challenge Dion and Lily Zustiak

Geo Mapping Maka Sorrows and Baumann

Herpetology Rixe and Dion

Coupeville finished 13th in the team competition.

Read Full Post »

   The student bodies of schools Coupeville faced at the Science Olympiad state meet. Almost all claim 500+ more students than CHS. (Mckenzie Meyer photo)

Mckenzie Meyer (left) and Anna Dion work on a project. (Neil Rixe photo)

They’re standing up for small schools everywhere.

Despite having just a fraction of the student bodies that their competitors do, the Coupeville High School Science Olympiad squad soared Saturday at the state meet.

While Camas, with 2,063 students to pull from, walked away with the team title, the Wolves finished 17th, one slot better than last year.

With a hair over 300 students, CHS also faces another hurdle.

Most of the other schools at state are staffed by students who focus 100% on Science Olympiad, while Coupeville’s competitors balance academics with other pursuits like track, soccer and drama.

Seven of the eight Wolves who claimed a Top 10 finish at state either are currently playing a sport or preparing for next weekend’s drama production.

Madison Rixe, who led Coupeville with three Top 10 finishes, is a prime example, juggling track, drama and Science Olympiad in addition to her normal classwork.

Coupeville’s Top 10 finishes:

Disease Detectives – Mckenzie Meyer (9th)

Herpotology – Anna Dion and Madison Rixe (8th)

Mission Possible – Meyer and Dion (8th)

Helicopters – Rixe and Luke Carlson (10th)

Rocks and Minerals – Rixe and Jakobi Baumann (9th)

Towers – William Nelson and Baumann (10th)

Write it, Do It – Carlson and Josh Robinson (10th)

Fermi Questions — Nelson and Seraina Weatherford (10th)

Read Full Post »

   Anna Dion finished in the top three in three events Saturday, helping Coupeville’s Science Olympiad squad qualify for state. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Check out the big brains. (Photo property of Coupeville High School)

Little school, big results.

Powered by eight top-four finishes Saturday, the Coupeville High School Science Olympiad team finished fourth at regionals, earning an invite to the state meet.

The Wolves, who were led by second-place finishes from the duos of Anna Dion/McKenzie Meyer and Josh Robinson/Drake Borden, spent Saturday on the campus at the University of Washington.

There were 19 schools in Coupeville’s classification, and the only schools to finish ahead of the Wolves — Bothell and Inglemoor (which had three separate teams) — are both 4A schools.

CHS is one of the smallest 1A schools in the state.

State is April 14 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Shine there and schools can earn a shot at advancing to the national tournament, which is held May 18-19 at Colorado State University.

Top-four finishes Saturday:

Mission Possible (2nd) — Mckenzie Meyer and Anna Dion

Mouse Trap (2nd) — Josh Robinson and Drake Borden

Game On (3rd) — Harris Sinclair and Jaschon Baumann

Helicopters (3rd) — Madison Rixe and Luke Carlson

Herpetology (3rd) — Dion and Rixe

Leaf (3rd) — Dion and Seraina Weatherford

Experimental Design (4th) — Sofia Hassapis, William Nelson and Borden

Towers (4th) — Nelson and Jakobi Baumann

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville’s Harris Sinclair teamed with Jaschon Baumann Saturday to win a Science Olympiad title at the Curtis Invitational. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Our science whiz kids are better than your science whiz kids.

Showcasing their brain power, Science Olympiad giants Jaschon Baumann and Harris Sinclair rolled to a win in “Game On” Saturday at the Curtis Invitational in University Place.

That event “determines a team’s ability to design and build an original computer game incorporating the theme and game type provided to them by the supervisor using the program ‘Scratch’.”

Powered by the title, Coupeville High School placed eighth in the team competition, a jump up from 13th at its last event, and a strong showing as one of the smallest schools in attendance.

Wolf contestants and finishes:

Rocks and Minerals (3rd) — Madison Rixe and Jakobi Bauman

Write It, Do It (4th) — Luke Carlson and Josh Robinson

Helicopters (5th) — Carlson and Rixe

Mouse Trap Vehicle (5th) — Teo Keilwitz and Robinson

Leaf (Airplane) (6th) — Anna Dion and Seraina Weatherford

Herpetology (7th) — Dion and Rixe

Remote Sensing (7th) — Jakobi Baumann and Sofia Hassapis

Towers (7th) — William Nelson and Jakobi Baumann

Hovercraft (8th) — Keilwitz and Robinson

Experimental Design (9th) — Nelson, Hassapis and Drake Borden

Coupeville’s next competition will be Regionals Feb. 24 at the University of Washington.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »