Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Mia Farris hit a home run and made a spectacular defensive play Tuesday, as Central Whidbey Little League clinched the title in an all-Island “Softball Classic.” (Jackie Saia photo)

Friendly rivals share cake after Tuesday’s game. (Photo courtesy Fred Farris)

The look of a champion. (Saia photo)

“Bring on the cake!!” (Saia photo)

Winner, winner, cake for dinner.

The Central Whidbey Little League Majors softball squad made it seven straight wins, bouncing their arch-rivals Tuesday night to claim the title in an all-Island “Softball Classic.”

The Hammerheads stifled the North Whidbey Bandits 9-2 at Rhododendron Park, giving them a 3-0 run in the tourney and lifting their season record to 14-1.

The four-team royal rumble brought Central, South and North Whidbey together, with Coupeville’s best proving too much for Oak Harbor’s two teams and Langley.

Since the tourney was a double-elimination affair, the Bandits, who lost their opener to Central Whidbey, would have needed to sweep two games from the Hammerheads to claim the title.

Coupeville’s diamond queens had no intention of playing Wednesday, however, and jumped on their foes early and often Tuesday night.

Playing as the visiting team on their home turf, after losing a pregame coin flip, the Hammerheads pushed two runs across in the first.

After that, Central Whidbey built a 4-0 lead midway through the third inning, surrendered one run, then promptly tossed three more on the board to give itself some breathing room.

From there, the Hammerheads strolled home, adding two runs in the sixth to pad things out.

Central Whidbey tossed a new pitcher into the mix, with recent addition Savina Wells taking the ball from CWLL coach Fred Farris, and the Coupeville 6th grader was impeccable.

Whiffing eight while tossing a complete game, Wells was also a mighty masher at the plate, bombing two home runs while batting lead-off.

Savina was in complete control and really pitched a gem,” Farris said.

Wells got plenty of help from her teammates, as the Hammerheads combined to whack 11 hits and play superb defense.

Mia Farris, Madison McMillan, and Chloe Marzocca chipped in with two hits apiece, with Mia Farris joining Wells in launching a home run.

Rounding out the hit parade were Brionna Blouin (2B), Allison Nastali (1B), and Teagan Calkins (1B).

Facing a strong foe in North Whidbey, the Hammerheads used inspired defense to shut down any rallies before they got started.

Mia Farris, who earned a golden game ball along with North Whidbey’s Reese Wasinger, made a diving snag on a foul ball in front of the visitor’s dugout to end the fourth inning.

“She had a highlight-reel catch,” said her proud dad/coach. “The crowd and her teammates erupted.”

Not to be outdone, Blouin came up firing on what proved to be the game’s final play, launching a laser to second to nab a would-be base-stealer.

As they celebrated with medals and cake, which they shared with their friendly rivals, the Hammerheads left their coach beaming.

With just two games left in the regular season — one Friday and one June 1 — Fred Farris is pleased with the growth he’s seen from his players, and excited about the future.

“The girls really upped their game during the tournament,” he said. “Scoring 35 and only giving up three in their three games.

“We start gearing up for all-stars (soon) and have a few things to tighten up, but these girls are ready to make their mark!,” Farris added. “Proud of these girls and how far they’ve come this season!”

Matt Hilborn was named team MVP for his senior season on the baseball diamond. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Jake Pease won the team’s “Dirt Bag Award” for plays like this.

A late-season run carried the Coupeville High School baseball squad to the playoffs, and won the Wolves some fans among league coaches.

When All-Conference balloting was finished, four CHS diamond men landed North Sound Conference Second-Team honors.

Seniors Matt Hilborn, Jake Pease, and Dane Lucero were tabbed, while junior catcher Gavin Knoblich also got the call.

Those awards were just the start of what Coupeville coach Chris Smith doled out Tuesday, as he and his staff held a season-ending awards banquet.

Hilborn, who led the team on the mound and at the plate, was named the MVP, while Lucero was tabbed as Offensive Player of the Year and Knoblich as Defensive Player of the Year.

Pease claimed the “Dirt Bag Award,” Gavin Straub was handed the “Aiden Award,” named after former CHS player Aiden Crimmins, and Lucero and Pease were honored as captains.

Seniors Lucero, Pease, Hilborn, and Shane Losey notched Four-Year awards for playing their entire high school career.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Mason Grove
Matt Hilborn
Gavin Knoblich
Shane Losey
Dane Lucero
Daniel Olson
Bryce Payne
Jake Pease
Cody Roberts
Ulrik Wells
Hawthorne Wolfe

 

Participation Awards:

Jonny Carlson
Sage Sharp
Gavin Straub
Seth Weatherford

Coupeville High School grad Kailey Kellner (center) is seen with college basketball teammates Danielle Hore (left), and Kelsey Carpenter. (Photo property of D’Youville College)

Kailey Kellner is hittin’ it big in New York.

The Coupeville grad was one of three D’Youville College women’s basketball players honored by the school at an awards ceremony earlier this month.

Kellner, who hit career highs in scoring and field goal percentage during her sophomore season, was tabbed for the Spartan Award by D’Youville coach Dan Glover.

Also honored were freshman Danielle Hore, named team MVP, and sophomore Kelsey Carpenter, who brought home the team’s Most Improved Player award.

Kellner was hailed for “consistently working on her game to make an impact for her team” and “being a presence in the gym working out and working on her game.”

The Spartan Award represents a player who exemplifies teamwork, passion and a dedication to their team.

During her time in Coupeville, Kellner played basketball and softball, was named as an All-Conference selection on the hard-court, and helped lead the Wolf hoops squad to the state tournament.

Coupeville Middle School track stars Nick Guay (left) and Cole White pause for a photo between events during a recent meet. (Morgan White photo)

The calendar says early spring, but the skies denied it.

Despite it being the final regular season meet Monday in Langley, the Coupeville Middle School track and field team ran into plenty of liquid sunshine.

“It was a cold rainy day at the race track and it felt like one too,” said Wolf coach Jon Gabelein.

“It was one of those meets that you just needed to wrestle your way through and chalk it up as an opportunity to appreciate other meets even more.”

While the weather wasn’t flawless, Coupeville’s athletic stars endured, compiling 30 PR’s and five wins while competing against Granite Falls, Northshore Christian Academy, and the host Cougars.

CMS 7th grader Brionna Blouin swept to wins in both the shot put and discus, while 8th grader Alex Murdy claimed top honors in the 200 and ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay team.

That foursome included Reiley Araceley, Dominic Coffman, and Joven Light.

Rounding out the Wolf winners was 7th grader Logan Downes, who splashed down with a victory in the long jump.

Coupeville wraps its season with the two-day Cascade League Championships May 28 and 30 in Lakewood. The first day offers prelims, the second day finals.

 

Complete Monday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) — Brielle Armstrong (11th) 17.37; Isabella Schooley (12th) 18.03 *PR*; Alena Osborne (14th) 18.89

100 (8th grade) — Taygin Jump (9th) 15.64

200 (8th grade) — Abigail Ramirez (7th) 32.96 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 3:05.73; Helen Strelow (6th) 3:06.29

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Claire Mayne (2nd) 20.18 *PR*; Camryn Clark (7th) 24.57

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, A. Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Ryanne Knoblich (3rd) 1:01.62; Jordyn Rogers, Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson, Jump, Trinity McGee (4th) 1:03.19

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, A. Ramirez, Knoblich (2nd) 2:13.10

Shot Put (7th grade) — Brionna Blouin (1st) 24-05 *PR*; Desi Ramirez (2nd) 21-05 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 21-04 *PR*; Allison Nastali (5th) 20-05 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Lhamon (2nd) 26-00 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Blouin (1st) 54-04; D. Ramirez (2nd) 46-08 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 45-07 *PR*; Nastali (6th) 35-07; Armstrong (8th) 31-03

Discus (8th grade) — Strelow (2nd) 54-09; McGrath (5th) 47-03; Jump (16th) 31-00

High Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (3rd) 4-06; Kalwies-Anderson (7th) 3-10; Jump (7th) 3-10; McGrath (9th) 3-08; McGee (9th) 3-08

Long Jump (7th grade) — Nastali (7th) 10-07.50; D. Ramirez (8th) 10-05 *PR*; Blouin (10th) 10-04 *PR*; Osborne (11th) 8-06

Long Jump (8th grade) — Strelow (4th) 12-03; McGrath (5th) 12-02.50; Knoblich (6th) 12-02.50; Mayne (12th) 11-02; Rogers (13th) 11-00 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (4th) 14.72; Mikey Robinett (5th) 14.81 *PR*; Hank Milnes (12th) 15.43 *PR*; Timothy Nitta (17th) 16.52; Ryan Blouin (19th) 16.89; Alex Clark (22nd) 17.76

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (5th) 13.38; Coen Killian (6th) 13.43 *PR*; Joven Light (13th) 14.75; Dominic Coffman (15th) 14.86; Jacob Mathusek (17th) 15.09

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (2nd) 29.58; Robinett (8th) 31.25 *PR*; Nitta (13th) 32.57

200 (8th grade) — Alex Murdy (1st) 25.59 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (9th) 31.00 *PR*; Josh Guay (16th) 33.89

400 (8th grade) — Light (2nd) 1:06.50; Upchurch (7th) 1:14.91

800 (7th grade) — Cole White (3rd) 2:52.89; Milnes (5th) 3:02.04

800 (8th grade) — Aiden Anderson (4th) 2:42.36

1600 (7th grade) — White (4th) 6:01.84; Milnes (7th) 6:19.80

1600 (8th grade) — Tate Wyman (6th) 6:30.21 *PR*

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — A. Clark (10th) 26.90

110 Hurdles (8th grade) — Coffman (5th) 20.75 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, Nitta (3rd) 1:03.43

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 54.14

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (2nd) 2:04.16

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — J. Guay, Araceley, Mathusek, Wyman (3rd) 2:07.08

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (2nd) 25-00 *PR*; William Davidson (6th) 23-00 *PR*; Blouin (11th) 18-08 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Killian (3rd) 27-03 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 24-07 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (7th) 56-08; Davidson (8th) 54-07 *PR*

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (8th) 63-06; Light (9th) 60-03; Araceley (14th) 53-09 *PR*; Mathusek (15th) 49-09; Upchurch (15th) 49-09; J. Guay (18th) 42-03

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Long Jump (7th grade) — Downes (1st) 13-03.75 *PR*; White (6th) 12-04.50; N. Guay (7th) 12-04; A. Clark (17th) 9-08; Blouin (20th) 9-00.50

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 14-10.25; Killian (3rd) 14-03.75; Wyman (7th) 12-05; Mathusek (12th) 11-08

Coupeville High School track and field super fan Jon Roberts debates how much sunscreen to pack for the trip to the state championships in always-sizzlin Cheney. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

“Tell him a lot … like a case or two.”

Everything has built up to this.

All the training, all the “power snacks,” all the stretching and pain rub, all the long bus and ferry rides, pays off this weekend for 10 Coupeville High School track and field athletes.

The Wolves leave Wednesday for the 1A state championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, with competition going down May 23-25.

By the time the last baton is tucked away and the last sunburn dealt with Saturday night, the season will be done, except for the awards banquet.

When the Wolves exit, the plan is to bring as many medals home as possible, plus a ton of memories.

For those chasing the top of the podium, there’s two things to keep in mind.

The most-recent state title for Coupeville came in 2010, when Tyler King doubled his pleasure in the 1600 and 3200.

The most titles won in a single season by a Wolf?

Three, accomplished in 2006 by Jon Chittim, when he ran away with the 200 and 400, then helped the 4 x 400 squad become the only relay team in school history to net a title.

 

An alphabetic look at Coupeville’s competitors this time around:

 

Danny Conlisk:

The senior, who was also a cross country captain, is ranked in the top two in 1A in all three events (100, 200, 400) he’s running at state.

Making his fourth trip to state, and has competed in multiple events each time.

Has three medals, finishing 5th in the 400 as a sophomore, then 2nd in the same event as a junior.

Also part of a 4 x 400 relay team which finished 5th last season.

One of 23 Wolves all-time to have three or more medals, and he and Lindsey Roberts (see below) are vying to become the 7th and 8th Coupeville track stars to join the six-medal club.

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

A freshman who runs as part of a 4 x 2 relay team ranked #4 in 1A. Her first trip to state.

Also played basketball this year, and saw varsity time as a swing player.

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

A junior who runs as part of a 4 x 1 relay team ranked #4 in 1A.

Her first trip to state in track, but she was a leader on a CHS cheer team which claimed 3rd at the big dance this winter.

 

Mallory Kortuem:

The junior soccer standout holds the school record in the pole vault, but she’ll compete in the 400, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2 at state.

It’s her third trip to state, but the first where she’ll compete in an individual event.

As a freshman, she claimed a 5th place medal in the 4 x 2, and just missed another in the 4 x 1 (9th).

As a sophomore, her relay teams finished 11th and 15th, respectively, failing to get out of prelims.

 

Ryan Labrador:

A senior who will toss the shot put. Second trip to state; he finished 16th in the event as a junior.

Also a standout lineman for the CHS football team.

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

The junior, who also played varsity basketball, is making his second trip to state after claiming a 7th place medal last year as part of a 4 x 1 relay team.

This year he’s competing in the 100 and 200, and is ranked #3 in 1A in both events.

 

Lindsey Roberts:

The senior, a 12-time letter winner with four seasons in soccer, basketball, and track, can finish as the most-honored female track star in school history.

She’s making her fourth trip to Cheney and has five medals, which ties her with Yashmeen Knox, one off of Natasha Bamberger and two behind Makana Stone.

This time around she’ll compete in the 100 hurdles, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

Has made it to state in three events every season, and earned at least one medal each trip.

Grabbed 2nd place in the hurdles as a junior and 4th as a freshman. Also claimed 6th in the 4 x 1 and 3rd in the 4 x 2 as a freshman, and 5th in the 4 x 2 as a sophomore.

 

Emma Smith:

A volleyball captain who led her squad to state as a junior, she’s making her first trip to Cheney, where she’ll throw the discus and shot put.

An All-Conference player as a spiker, she’s also a top-level club volleyball player, and swept to league, district, and bi-district titles in the shot put this season.

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

The junior, who was an All-Conference volleyball player, will compete in the 100, long jump, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

She’s the only girl in CHS track history to advance to state in four events in the same season, and is doing so for the second time in three years.

As a freshman she made it to Cheney in the 100 (13th), 200 (13th), 4 x 1 (9th) and 4 x 2 (5th), while as a sophomore she was on 4 x 1 (15th) and 4 x 2 (11th) units.

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

The junior, team MVP in both football and basketball, will compete in the 100 and long jump, and is making his second trip to Cheney.

He made it to state in three events as a sophomore, claiming medals in the 4 x 1 (7th) and 4 x 4 (5th), while also finishing 15th in the long jump.