Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Covid turned four seasons of high school softball into 2.5 for Izzy Wells, but she led Coupeville to a 43-13 record during that time. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

What a long, strange trip it’s been.

Izzy Wells and Audrianna Shaw will be remembered as elite softball players, two of the best to ever wear a Coupeville High School uniform.

Their prep careers ended Saturday at Fort Borst Park in Centralia, as the Wolves fell 15-4 to Toledo in a winner-to-state, loser-out game.

But that final score is a bit deceptive, as the game wasn’t a blow-out until the very end, when the Riverhawks busted open a 5-4 thriller with 10 runs across the final three innings.

Coupeville finishes 16-3, while Toledo carries a 16-9 record as it preps for a trip to the 12-team 2B state tourney in Yakima.

For Wells and Shaw, the state tourney is where their high school diamond journey really got going.

As freshmen, the duo was part of a 2019 Wolf squad which played three games in one day at the 1A big dance, a run which included eliminating highly ranked Deer Park.

But then the world, and their softball dreams, took a major hit, with a pandemic shutting down school sports.

Wells and Shaw lost their entire sophomore season, before playing a chopped-down, 12-game junior campaign while wearing masks and having no chance for a postseason.

Jump forward to their senior year, and the duo led Coupeville to another league title, only to be stung once again by the vagaries of life.

CHS played the waiting game during an 18-day gap between the regular-season finale and Saturday’s playoff game.

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association dictates you have to have 50 schools playing a sport for a 16-team state tourney, and 2B softball only had 49 this spring.

So, welcome to a 12-team championship event.

Welcome to Coupeville’s home, District 1, being told its champ would not automatically qualify for the big dance, as previously promised.

And welcome to the Wolves being forced to sit 18 days between games, travel 138 miles, then play a sudden-death contest against District 4’s #5 team for that elusive ticket to state.

A Toledo squad which was playing its third game of the day and sixth during the five-day District 4 tourney.

Which could have meant the Riverhawks would be tired. Or, more likely, that they would be in a groove.

Choose the latter, as Toledo, which began the season 4-6, won for the twelfth time in its last 15 games.

The Riverhawks won four of six at the D4 tourney, outscoring foes 75-23 and losing only to Forks and Pe Ell-Willapa Valley, which are also state bound.

In the early going, it looked like Coupeville would add another loss to Toledo’s record, as the Wolves jumped out to a 4-0 lead after two innings of play.

After Izzy Wells, prowling the pitcher’s circle, ended the top of the first with an emphatic strikeout, CHS pushed three runs across in the bottom of the frame.

Walks to Shaw, Gwen Gustafson, and Izzy Wells set the table, with freshmen Mia Farris and Savina Wells both coming up with well-placed singles to key the early onslaught.

Savina Wells is one of four freshmen who started this season for a 16-3 CHS diamond crew.

A third Wolf fab frosh, shortstop Taylor Brotemarkle, walked to open the second inning, before coming around to score on an RBI single from Farris.

Up 4-0, things were looking good, but, while it didn’t yet know it, Coupeville wouldn’t score again this season after Brotemarkle slapped home.

The Wolves put runners on base in every inning, finishing the day with seven hits and eight walks, but couldn’t sustain any late rallies.

That gave Toledo time to get its own bats poppin’, with the Riverhawks cutting the deficit to 4-3 in the third, before surging ahead 5-4 through four frames.

Two more tallies in the fifth stretched the lead to 7-4, with a pair of four-run innings in Toledo’s final at-bats making the score far more lopsided than expected.

“They hit the ball all over the field,” said Coupeville coach Kevin McGranahan. “Our girls played well, but the hits were all solid and well-placed.”

Even as the season wound down, the Wolves continued to scrap for every out, something which pleased their coach.

“The girls were focused and ready to play and left it all on the field,” McGranahan said.

Izzy Wells and Audrianna Shaw, four-year varsity players who got to actually play 2.5 years, depart, with fellow seniors Mckenna Somes and Violette Huegerich also set to graduate.

But Coupeville is built for the future.

Four of Saturday’s starters — Farris, Brotemarkle, Madison McMillan, and Savina Wells — are freshmen, while a fifth — leftfielder Teagan Calkins — is only an 8th grader.

 

Saturday stats:

Taylor Brotemarkle — 1 walk
Mia Farris — 2 singles
Gwen Gustafson — 2 walks
Allie Lucero — 2 walks
Maya Lucero — 1 walk
Madison McMillan — 1 single
Audrianna Shaw — 2 singles, 1 walk
Izzy Wells — 1 walk
Savina Wells — 2 singles

Mia Farris is ready to sprint into even more success.

Coupeville Middle School track athletes continue to set PR’s left and right. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The future is now.

As the Coupeville Middle School track and field season winds down, the young Wolves continue to capture the attention of photo-snappers everywhere.

The pics above and below come to us from John Fisken, but they’re just the tip of the iceberg.

To see a lot more, and possibly purchase some glossies for the grandparents in Great Neck, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2021-2022/MS-track-2022-05-18/

 

Coupeville’s Ryanne Knoblich is off to the state track and field meet in three events. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Sixteen Wolves are headed to the big dance.

High school track and field state championships will be held for the first time in three years, and Coupeville will be well-represented.

The pandemic erased all spring sports in 2020, before Washington state schools competed in just limited regular season action in 2021.

But now everyone is heading back to Cheney for three days of competition May 26-28, with the lure of state meet medals in the air.

To punch their ticket, the Wolves had to survive the District 1/4 meet Friday in Chehalis, a 21-team mega-rumble.

Coupeville’s boys finished 5th in the team standings, while their female counterparts claimed 11th.

The Rainier boys and Raymond girls finished atop the leaderboard.

“Spectacular showing for the boys!” said CHS coach Elizabeth Bitting.

The day was a long one, but the Wolves held up nicely.

“No matter what kind of day they had, they were all supportive of one another and cheered each other on!” Bitting said. “It was heartwarming!

Aidan Wilson roars out of the blocks.

While the CHS boys put up more points Friday, they faced a stiffer test to advance to state.

Because of a discrepancy in how many 2B schools are competing in track this spring, there will be 16 competitors in each girls event at state, but just 12 boys.

That gave the Wolf girls an advantage Friday, as a top seven performance was state-worthy, while the CHS boys needed to crack the top five to advance.

Coupeville senior Ja’Kenya Hoskins — the only active Wolf to already have a state meet medal in their possession — and junior Ryanne Knoblich qualified for state in three events apiece to top Coupeville.

Hoskins (200, 4 x 100, 4 x 200) and Knoblich (4 x 2, high jump, long jump) will join freshmen Lyla Stuurmans (400, 4 x 2) and Ayden Wyman (4 x 2), sophomore Ava Mitten (4 x 1), and juniors Carolyn Lhamon (shot put, 4 x 1) and Claire Mayne (4 x 1) in Cheney.

Mitten is an alternate for the 4 x 2 unit, a role junior Taygin Jump (4 x 1) and sophomore Issabel Johnson (4 x 1, 4 x 2) also embrace.

Scheduled to make the trip for the Wolf boys are seniors Logan Martin (shot put, discus) and Caleb Meyer (4 x 1), as well as juniors Aidan Wilson (800, 4 x 1), Dominic Coffman (4 x 1, high jump), and Reiley Araceley (4 x 1).

Junior Nick Guay and sophomore Mikey Robinett are alternates for the boys relay squad.

Five of the Wolves are making their second trip to state this school year.

Mayne qualified as a cross country runner in the fall, while Meyer, Coffman, Martin, and Guay played for a CHS basketball team which faced Kalama and Lake Roosevelt at the 2B championships.

 

Complete Bi-District results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 28.73

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:06.86

1600 — Ayden Wyman (14th) 7:24.62

3200 — Cristina McGrath (13th) 15:42.22 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins (4th) 54.49

4 x 200 Relay — Wyman, Stuurmans, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins (5th) 2:00.63

Shot Put — Lhamon (4th) 31-00 *PR*; Reese Wilkinson (11th) 26-04 *PR*

Discus — Lhamon (11th) 81-01; Wilkinson (12th) 80-07; Taygin Jump (15th) 69-03

High Jump — Knoblich (4th) 5-00 *PR*; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (16th) 4-04

Long Jump — Knoblich (6th) 14-03; Hoskins (12th) 12-05

Triple Jump — McGrath (14th) 27-06.50

Coupeville’s state-bound 4 x 100 relay unit is comprised of (l to r) Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Carolyn Lhamon, Claire Mayne, and Ava Mitten.

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (7th) 11.86; Dominic Coffman (8th) 11.96

200 — Meyer (8th) 24.32

400 — Meyer (6th) 54.12; Aidan Wilson (7th) 54.85

800 — A. Wilson (2nd) 2:07.14 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (10th) 4:57.11; Carson Field (13th) 5:07.81

3200 — Cameron Epp (7th) 11:14.43 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Reiley Araceley (8th) 18.42

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Meyer, A. Wilson, Coffman (3rd) 45.20

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 45-04

Discus — Martin (2nd) 148-11; Zac Tackett (11th) 111-00 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (15th) 107-09

High Jump — Coffman (5th) 5-08; Nick Guay (8th) 5-06 *PR*; Cael Wilson (13th) 5-02

Long Jump — Coffman (15th) 16-02.75

Triple Jump — A. Wilson (6th) 38-10

Logan Martin is ready to rumble with the big boys.

Eryn Wood reaches for an overhead. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a solid swan song.

Coupeville High School tennis players combined to net four wins Friday while playing in Tumwater, carrying the Wolves to a second place showing in the team standings at the District 1/4 tournament.

While the Wolves were not able to advance any of their racket wielders on to the state championships, every CHS netter in attendance garnered a win.

That’s especially nice, since five of the six Wolves who made the trip — Mary Milnes, Eryn Wood, Noelle Daigneault, Katelin McCormick, and Abby Mulholland — are seniors.

Helen Strelow, a junior who competed at state in cross country at the start of the school year, will be the lone returning player from this group.

The bi-district tourney featured two schools from each district, with Friday Harbor and Coupeville repping D-1, while Stevenson and Three Rivers Christian hailed from D-4.

Stevenson, which swept both the singles and doubles crowns, sends three players to state after going 10-2 on the day.

Coupeville was 4-4, winning all of its first-round tussles, while Friday Harbor and TRC finished 0-4.

 

Complete results:

 

Abby Mulholland:

Beat Pan (Three Rivers Christian) 6-1, 7-6(7-4)
Lost to S. Rudd (Stevenson) 6-2, 6-2

 

Helen Strelow:

Beat Dennis (Three Rivers Christian) 6-3, 6-1
Lost to P. Rudd (Stevenson) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

 

Eryn Wood/Noelle Daigneault:

Beat Coffman/Stevens (Three Rivers Christian) 6-0, 6-3
Lost to Gunderson-Birkenfeld/Schultz (Stevenson) 6-3, 7-6(7-4)

 

Mary Milnes/Katelin McCormick:

Beat McMillan/Yi (Three Rivers Christian) 6-2, 6-0
Lost to I. Spencer/S. Spencer (Stevenson) 6-0, 6-0

Helen Strelow can return for another season of volleys and aces.

Sage Sharp was among those honored at the CHS baseball banquet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Another season in the books.

The Coupeville High School baseball program put an official stamp on things Friday night with an awards banquet, doling out honors after a very-successful campaign.

The Wolf varsity went 11-1 in Northwest 2B/1B League play, 13-7 overall, claiming a conference title and just barely missing out on a trip to state.

Meanwhile, Coupeville’s JV racked up three wins and a tie, as a roster which included several 8th graders showed great promise.

Xavier Murdy gives the ball a ride.

 

CHS coaches, led by hardball guru Will Thayer, doled out the following at their banquet:

 

Varsity awards:

Offensive MVP — Scott Hilborn

Defensive MVP — Xavier Murdy and Hawthorne Wolfe

Starting Pitching MVP — Hilborn

Relief Pitching MVP — Wolfe

Most Improved — Sage Sharp

Top Positive Influence — Cole Hutchinson

Top Program Newcomer — Chase Anderson

Wolf Pack Leader — Murdy

Four-Year Awards — Cody Roberts and Wolfe

Chase Anderson brings the heat.

Varsity letter winners:

Chase Anderson
Peyton Caveness
Scott Hilborn
Cole Hutchinson
Xavier Murdy
Jack Porter
Cody Roberts
Sage Sharp
Jonathan Valenzuela
Cole White
Hawthorne Wolfe

 

JV awards:

Offensive MVP — Cole White

Defensive MVP — Aiden O’Neill

Pitching MVP — Coop Cooper

Most Improved — Cooper

Wolf Pack Leader — Landon Roberts

Landon Roberts smacks a base-hit.

JV certificates:

Coop Cooper
Camden Glover
Aiden O’Neill
Johnny Porter
Gabe Reed
Landon Roberts
Yohannon Sandles
Alex Smith
Kai Wong
Seth Woollet

 

Manager:

Brooklyn Thayer

Brooklyn Thayer, the power behind the throne.