Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Ja’Kenya Hoskins roars out of the blocks. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The third-fastest 4 x 1 relay team in 2B is comprised of (l to r) Reiley Araceley, Aidan Wilson, Caleb Meyer, and Dominic Coffman.

The meets get bigger, the battle gets more intense.

Saturday marked the district championships for Coupeville High School track and field, leaving just bi-districts and state still ahead.

The Wolves responded with a strong showing at their home stadium and made a few more inroads on the top 10 performance list for 2B athletes.

Aidan Wilson cracked the code in both the 400 and triple jump, while the CHS boys 4 x 100 relay unit also moves up a slot in the rankings this week.

With two meets to go, 12 Wolves have at least a share of a top 10 time, distance, or height, led by Logan Martin, Caleb Meyer, and Wilson, who appear three times apiece.

Through May 16:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (8th) 1:04.73

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 54.70

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (8th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (7th) 11.57

400 — Meyer (3rd) 52.68, Aidan Wilson (8th) 53.36

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, WilsonDominic Coffman (3rd) 45.43

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-06

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

High Jump — Coffman (10th-tie) 5-10

Triple Jump — Wilson (10th) 38-08.75

Caleb Meyer, destroyer of worlds. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Every flex, every ounce of sweat, all captured on film.

Coupeville High School track and field stars put up strong efforts Saturday, shining brightly at the district meet being held in their home stadium.

Along for the ride was photo whiz kid John Fisken, who delivers the photos seen above and below.

To see much more, and ponder the possibility of buying some glossies for Aunt Edna in Eureka, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2021-2022/Track-2022-05-14-League-meet-at-CHS/

 

Ryanne Knoblich strains for that last inch.

Cameron Epp (right) and Mikey Robinett pound the oval.

Issabel Johnson tenses for the take-off.

Josh Guay lets loose with a throw.

Zac Tackett aims for somewhere up around Oak Harbor.

Claire Mayne beats gravity.

Mitchell Hall, on his way to a PR, and win, in the 1600.

Carolyn Lhamon sends her shot put on a long journey.

Dylan Guay, owner of the most-magnificent beard in the Western United States, helps record stats at Saturday’s District 1 Track and Field Championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The action was hopping, on the oval and off.

Coupeville High School hosted the District 1 Track and Field Championships Saturday, bringing a metric ton of athletes, coaches, fans, and volunteers out to frolic in the sun.

Wanderin’ photographer John Fisken, in between snapping pics of various races and field events, also turned his camera on the sidelines, as shown in the pics seen above and below.

The Caleb Meyer fan club gets rowdy.

Claire Milnes keeps an eye on things.

Softball sluggers (l to r) Jada Heaton, Mia Farris, and Madison McMillan support their classmates.

Randy King is not in the mood for your shenanigans.

Fueled by Sour Patch Kids, ace photographer Tenley Stuurmans hangs out right in the middle of the action.

CHS track guru Elizabeth Bitting is pleasantly surprised by the decent weather.

One photo, all the Wolf legends, as (l to r) Aimee Bishop, Sherry Bonacci, and Lindsey Roberts spend some quality time together.

Abby Mulholland is one of six Wolf netters headed to Bi-Districts May 20. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The circle is complete.

Coupeville High School netters head to Tumwater — where I played tennis for three years — for the District 1/4 tourney.

The Wolves are sending two singles players and a pair of doubles teams to the event, which plays out Friday, May 20.

Players from Stevenson, Friday Harbor and (possibly) La Conner join Coupeville.

The mission is simple – win the tourney and you advance to the state championships, with one singles player and one doubles duo punching their ticket to the big dance.

Coupeville’s roster is 99% set, with all six players locked in, and just a little seeding action left to complete.

Eryn Wood and Noelle Daigneault won an intra-team royal rumble and are the #1 doubles unit, while longtime partners Mary Milnes and Katelin McCormick are #2.

On the other side of the draw, Abby Mulholland and Helen Strelow will play singles, after facing off this coming week in practice to determine seeding.

It’s one title…

Two titles…

Three league crowns for CHS spring teams. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hang three more plaques in the Coupeville High School gym.

The weather has been fairly lousy this spring, but Wolf sports teams have provided their own sunshine with their play.

CHS baseball, softball, and girls tennis all claimed Northwest 2B/1B League titles, with track and field narrowly missing out on making it a clean sweep.

The oval kings made up for that, however, as the boys track team captured a district crown Saturday.

As we look to the week ahead, the regular season is done, and postseason play is all the rage.

Coupeville girls tennis and track and field are at Bi-Districts Friday, May 20, travelling to Tumwater and Chehalis respectively.

Meanwhile, Wolf softball returns to the field — after 18 days off — with a winner-to-state, loser-out game May 21 in Centralia against a yet-to-be-named foe.

With the end of the school year fast approaching, and baseball already eliminated, a final look at NWL standings, through games of May 14:

 

Northwest League baseball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 11-1 13-7
Friday Harbor 10-1 15-2
Orcas Island 6-4 9-6
MV Christian 6-5 10-7
Darrington 2-7 4-11
La Conner 2-9 2-11
Concrete 0-10 0-11

 

Northwest League girls tennis:

School League Overall
Coupeville 2-0 4-1
Friday Harbor 0-2 0-3

 

Northwest League softball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 8-0 16-2
Friday Harbor 6-2 8-6
Darrington 3-5 6-6
Orcas Island 2-4 3-6
La Conner 0-8 0-15