Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘track and field’

Danny Conlisk is headed to the 1A state track and field championships in the 100, 200, and 400. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Fellow Coupeville senior Emma Smith will compete in the shot put and discus when the Wolves trek to Cheney next week.

Sean Toomey-Stout scored a trip to state with strong work in the long jump.

Mallory Kortuem is state-bound in the 400, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2, plus she busted her own school record in the pole vault Saturday afternoon.

Well, that worked out just fine and dandy.

Capping the two-day bi-district meet with a bang Saturday, the Coupeville High School track and field team made off with five titles and three new school records.

Oh, and by the time things had wrapped up, CHS had qualified 10 athletes for next weekend’s state track championships, with six Wolves set to go in multiple events.

One of the smallest 1A schools in the state, Coupeville, which also hosted the track extravaganza, swung above its weight class.

While the Wolves didn’t have enough bodies to win a team title, they still claimed fourth overall in the boys race and fifth in the girls competition.

Meridian’s boys and the King’s girls earned team titles in the 16-team royal rumble.

For Coupeville, it was about picking your spots and then making an impact.

It’s hard to decide who had the best day among the Wolf athletes, as so many shone brightly under the spotlight.

Senior Danny Conlisk threw down the gauntlet Saturday, winning bi-district titles in the 100, 200, and 400.

But then there was Mallory Kortuem, who broke her own school record in the pole vault by four inches, won the 400, and qualified for state in two relay events.

And one of those relay units — the 4 x 200 with Lindsey Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, and Maya Toomey-Stout — shattered a school record which had stood since 2016.

The current group hit the tape in 1:46.13, edging out a 1:46.41 run by Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove, Makana Stone, and Roberts when she was a freshman.

Speaking of Toomey-Stout, the junior speed demon also lowered her school record in the 100, ran on both state-bound relay teams, and hit a supremely rare achievement.

Having already qualified for state in the long jump Thursday, “The Gazelle” equaled her freshman season by punching tickets to state in four different events.

In the entire history of CHS track, Toomey-Stout is the only Wolf girl to qualify for state in four events in the same year — and now she’s done it two of the last three years.

And let’s not forget senior Emma Smith, who won a title in the shot put Saturday, or Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Jean Lund-Olsen, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, or Sean Toomey-Stout, who are all headed to state after their performances in the bi-district finale.

When Coupeville treks to Cheney for the state meet, which runs May 23-25, legendary track whisperer/ol’ ball coach Randy King will have plenty of company.

 

Going to state:

Danny Conlisk (100, 200, 400)

Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4 x 200)

Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4 x 100)

Mallory Kortuem (400, 4 x 100, 4 x 200)

Ryan Labrador (shot put)

Jean Lund-Olsen (100, 200)

Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles, 4 x 100, 4 x 200)

Emma Smith (shot put, discus)

Maya Toomey-Stout (100, long jump, 4 x 100, 4 x 200)

Sean Toomey-Stout (long jump)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 12.74 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 28.07

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 58.64 *PR* *STATE QUALIFIER*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.29 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 17.41 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (3rd) 50.69 *STATE QUALIFIER*

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:46.13 *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*

4 x 400 Relay — Lucy Sandahl, Alana Mihill, Catherine Lhamon, Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 4:52.37

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 33-06.50 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (6th) 8-10 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.11 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.12 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Sean Toomey-Stout (6th) 11.41 *PR*

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.40 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.68 *STATE QUALIFIER*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.71 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Discus — Logan Martin (7th) 119-05

Pole Vault — Kyle Burnett (10th) 9-00; Thane Peterson (10th) 9-00; Tiger Johnson (14th) 8-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 20-07.50 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Read Full Post »

Ryan Labrador launches his way to the state meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Lisa Toomey (center) and Beth Stout (right) chat with Willow Vick (left) during Thursday’s opening session of the bi-district track and field meet.

Koa Davison crawls over the high jump bar.

Raven Vick sends her javelin far, far away.

Jean Lund-Olsen (center) leans in to edge out two foes.

Lindsey Roberts perfects her limbo moves.

Jon Roberts is the eye in the sky.

CHS senior Jakobi Baumann (right) comes flying over the hurdles in perfect synchronization with a rival.

Some pics to get you in the mood.

Track and field returns to the forefront Saturday, as Coupeville High School plays host to Day 2 of a massive 23-team, two-classification bi-district meet.

Athletes from 2B and 1A, including the host Wolves, kick things off at 11:30 AM, all seeking a golden ticket to the state championships.

The photos above, snapped by ever-busy camera clicker John Fisken, are from Thursday’s action.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/Track-2019-05-16-Bi-District-Meet-Day-1/

And, if you purchase any glossies for grandma, a percentage of each sale gets kicked back when Fisken awards two scholarships to CHS seniors at the end of the school year.

Read Full Post »

CMS track guru Elizabeth Bitting keeps it low key, even if inside she’s bursting with pride for her young athletes. (Morgan White photos)

The hurdles turns into a hair-raising experience.

“Fly, and punch a hole in the sky, my little shot put!”

“I’m coming for all your prize ribbons. All of them, I said!”

Rain, a long bus trip, an especially loud starter’s gun, and results which took longer than normal to be posted.

Wednesday’s middle school track meet in Sultan had a little something for everyone.

While the results didn’t show up on athletic.net until Friday, once they were there, they made for happy Coupeville athletes and coaches.

“While our CMS track athletes enjoyed their time in the Cascade foothills, some actually found a way to cut their time in various events,” said Wolf coach Jon Gabelein, who just now might be getting his hearing back to 100%. 

“Sultan’s starting gun was noticeably louder than anywhere our athletes had been,” he said. “As if it was ‘the shot heard round the world’.”

While facing off with Langley and the host Turks, Coupeville put together a string of top performances.

Trinity McGee (high jump), Cole White (1600), Desi Ramirez (long jump), and Allison Nastali (discus) drew praise from Gabelein for their PR-worthy performances.

Another standout was Joven Light, who debuted in the discus and immediately made an impact. 

“He made an amazing entry into the discus event, never having competed in it before when he launched it,” Gabelein said. “Joven calmly summed up his great first performance in saying ‘I know I have the strength for it and it’s actually pretty fun too’.”

Aiden Anderson, a fellow 8th grader and a veteran of the event, was equally impressed.

“I was really surprised he could throw it that far, especially for his first throw. He should keep doing discus!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) — Erica McGrath (4th) 16.13 *PR*; Brielle Armstrong (6th) 17.00 *PR*; Alena Osborne (9th) 18.06 *PR*

100 (8th grade) — Taygin Jump (5th) 15.47 *PR*; Trinity McGee (7th) 15.52

200 (8th grade) — Ryanne Knoblich (5th) 31.25 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Carolyn Lhamon (2nd) 2:58.83; Helen Strelow (4th) 3:04.12

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Claire Mayne (3rd) 20.64 *PR*; Camryn Clark (11th) 24.09 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson, McGee, Jordyn Rogers, Jump (2nd) 1:02.07; Mayne, Abigail Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Lhamon (3rd) 1:02.97

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, A. Ramirez, Knoblich (2nd) 2:12.80

Shot Put (7th grade) — Brionna Blouin (1st) 24-03.50 *PR*; Allison Nastali (3rd) 23-11 *PR*; Desi Ramirez (4th) 22-06.50 *PR*; Isabella Schooley (5th) 19-11

Shot Put (8th grade) — Lhamon (2nd) 27-06 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Blouin (1st) 56-11.50 *PR*; Nastali (3rd) 45-05 *PR*; D. Ramirez (4th) 42-10.50; Schooley (5th) 40-06.50 *PR*; Armstrong (6th) 39-09.50

Discus (8th grade) — C. McGrath (2nd) 53-09.50; Strelow (6th) 45-08; Jump (7th) 41-09 *PR*; C. Clark (9th) 35-10

High Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (2nd) 4-04; Kalwies-Anderson (3rd) 4-02; McGee (4th) 4-00 *PR*; Katie Buskala (6th) 3-10; C. McGrath (6th) 3-10 *PR*; Jump (6th) 3-10

Long Jump (7th grade) — Nastali (6th) 10-06; D. Ramirez (8th) 10-03 *PR*; E. McGrath (10th) 10-01; Blouin (12th) 9-09 *PR*; Osborne (14th) 8-08 *PR*; Schooley (15th) 7-03

Long Jump (8th grade) — Mayne (3rd) 12-06.50 *PR*; Knoblich (6th) 12-00; C. McGrath (7th) 11-07.50; Strelow (9th) 11-05.50

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (3rd) 14.65; Ryan Blouin (10th) 16.82; Alex Clark (12th) 16.88 *PR*

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (3rd) 13.11; Coen Killian (8th) 13.60 *PR*; Joven Light (10th) 13.91; Dominic Coffman (15th) 14.55; Jacob Mathusek (16th) 14.79 *PR*

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (7th) 29.46

200 (8th grade) — Alex Murdy (1st) 25.84 *PR*; Josh Guay (6th) 31.92 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (7th) 32.07 *PR*

400 (8th grade) — Light (2nd) 1:05.49; Upchurch (3rd) 1:12.06

800 (7th grade) — Hank Milnes (4th) 2:50.16 *PR*; Cole White (5th) 2:52.11 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Anderson (1st) 2:41.01 *PR*

1600 (7th grade) — White (3rd) 5:49.97 *PR*; Milnes (4th) 5:55.67 *PR*

1600 (8th grade) — Tate Wyman (3rd) 6:52.95

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — Murdy (6th) 24.87 *PR*

110 Hurdles (8th grade) — Coffman (4th) 21.01 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, A. Clark (2nd) 1:04.27

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 52.51

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (1st) 2:03.82

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — J. Guay, Araceley, Mathusek, Wyman (2nd) 2:06.05

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (3rd) 24-09.75; William Davidson (7th) 22-11.25; Blouin (9th) 20-07 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Killian (3rd) 28-00.50 *PR*; Upchurch (5th) 26-00

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (1st) 70-07.50; Davidson (9th) 50-11 *PR*

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (2nd) 69-00 *PR*; Light (3rd) 67-02 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 60-04.50; Mathusek (8th) 55-09.50 *PR*; J. Guay (11th) 50-09.50

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 5-03; Coffman (3rd) 4-10

Long Jump (7th grade) — Robinett (3rd) 13-08.25 *PR*; Downes (6th) 13-02.50 *PR*; White (8th) 12-03; N. Guay (9th) 11-11.75; A. Clark (12th) 10-05.75 *PR*; Blouin (14th) 10-04.25 *PR*

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (1st) 16-07.25; Araceley (4th) 14-03; Wyman (6th) 13-04.25 *PR*; Mathusek (7th) 13-03.75 *PR*; Killian (9th) 13-01

Read Full Post »

Emma Smith is state-bound after finishing 4th Thursday in the discus at bi-districts. (Konni Smith photo)

CHS running legend Jacob Smith (left) was on hand to witness Danny Conlisk break his school record in the 200. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Things started off with a bang.

Like, a really, really big bang.

Busting four school records in one afternoon Thursday, the Coupeville High School track and field team kicked off the bi-district meet with a vengeance.

While most of Day 1 involved prelims for the running events, the Wolves, who are hosting the 16-team royal rumble, which pits three leagues and two districts against each other, qualified three athletes for state.

Maya Toomey-Stout leads that trio, winning a bi-district title in the long jump while taking down a CHS record which was set before she was born.

Kim Warder flew 16 feet, 5.50 inches in 1997, and no Wolf girl has touched her in 22 years … until Thursday.

Toomey-Stout splashed back down to Earth after a jump of 17-00.25, which is remarkable for many reasons.

“The Gazelle,” who did the long jump as a freshman, but took a break from the event as a sophomore, had only broken 16 feet once during this, her junior season.

That came last week at districts, where she cleared 16-01.50.

Jump ahead seven days, and Toomey-Stout picked up almost 11 inches.

Also qualifying for state Thursday were a pair of Wolf seniors, as Emma Smith and Ryan Labrador claimed 4th in the discus, and shot put, respectively.

While Toomey-Stout’s school record sent her to state, Coupeville’s other three milestones came in prelims.

Senior Lindsey Roberts lowered her own school record in the 100 hurdles, cruising across the line in 15.21 seconds, which betters her 15.26 from last season.

She also joined Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, and Ja’Tarya Hoskins on a 4 x 100 relay unit which chopped down a school record from three seasons ago.

The current Wolf four-pack hit the tape at 50.57 seconds, nipping the 50.66 run in 2016 by Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove, and Roberts, then a freshman.

Rounding out the record-busters was senior Danny Conlisk, who had an almost flawless day, winning his prelims in the 100, 200, and 400.

The school record came in the 200, where he erased running buddy Jacob Smith from the record board.

Smith ran a 22.41 in 2017, then equaled that mark in 2018, while Conlisk scorched the track for a 22.20 Thursday.

While much of the day was a celebration, there was one down note, as Coupeville’s 4 x 100 boys relay squad, which was ranked #4 in all of 1A, bobbled a baton hand-off and missed the cut to advance to the finals by a single slot.

Coupeville returns to action Saturday, beginning at 11:30 AM, when Day 2 of bi-districts heats up Mickey Clark Field.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout (4th) 12.98; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (9th) 13.79

200 (Prelims) — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 27.85 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 59.44 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 15.21 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 18.14

300 Hurdles (Prelims) — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (12th) 56.38

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.57 *SCHOOL RECORD*

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:47.80

Discus (Finals) — Emma Smith (4th) 91-06 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Javelin (Finals) — Raven Vick (10th) 84-02

High Jump (Finals) — Roberts (9th) 4-08

Long Jump (Finals) — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 17-00.25 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (17th) 13-07

 

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.21; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.28; Sean Toomey-Stout (7th) 11.59

200 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 22.20 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.57 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 50.71

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 18.67

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (9th) 47.49

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Lucious Halstead, Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Johnson (11th) 4:00.45

Shot Put (Finals) — Ryan Labrador (4th) 44-04 *STATE QUALIFIER*

High Jump (Finals) — Koa Davison (6th) 5-06

Triple Jump (Finals) — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 40-05.25 *PR*; Jak. Baumann (12th) 36-11.75 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Ja’Kenya Hoskins and other CHS track stars get to compete at home during the Bi-District meet Thursday and Saturday. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Willie Smith is in the eye of the hurricane right now, with potential storms raging on all sides.

The Coupeville High School Athletic Director is being pulled in 20,000 different directions, as he and his school prepare to host two Bi-District track meets wrapped into one giant Trackageddon Thursday and Saturday.

CHS welcomes 22 other schools to Mickey Clark Field, as District 1 and 2 clash in both 1A and 2B meets.

The last stop before the state meet, it’s nirvana for track and field fans, and a chance for Coupeville to establish itself as a go-to place for big events, but also two days full of 1,001 logistical issues.

As Willie works his magic, what you need to know:

 

What:

1A and 2B Bi-District track meets.

In 1A, where Coupeville competes, District 1 is represented by the North Sound Conference and Northwest Conference, while District 2 is repped by the Emerald City League.

 

When:

May 16, 18

 

Where:

Coupeville Elementary School, located at 6 S. Main.

 

What’s at stake:

Top four finishers in each event advance to state.

 

Admission per day:

Adults and students without ASB — $7.00
Students with ASB, children and seniors — $5.00
Preschool children (with paying adult) – Free

 

Available food and drink?:

CHS concession stand, just a few steps from the track oval, will be open both days. Sales benefit the Class of 2020.

For other food stuff, the Coupeville Country Store (quickie mart) is a shot put throw away from CES, while Prairie Center Red Apple Market (grocery store) is just a couple blocks down the street.

 

Who’s coming?

According to athletic.net:

 

1B:

Crescent

 

2B:

Concrete
Crosspoint
Friday Harbor
La Conner
Seattle Lutheran

 

1A:

Bear Creek
Bush
Cedar Park Christian
Coupeville
Eastside Prep
Granite Falls
King’s
Lynden Christian
Meridian
Mount Baker
Nooksack Valley
Northwest
Seattle Academy
South Whidbey
Sultan
University Prep

 

What’s the schedule?

All events with ** after them are finals. Others are prelims. Start times may shift if things get backed-up.

 

Thursday:

3:30 – 1A – Boys – Javelin (followed by girls) **
3:30 – 1A – Boys – Triple Jump **
3:30 – 1A – Girls – Discus **
3:30 – 1A – Boys – High Jump (followed by girls) **
3:30 – 1A – Girls – Long Jump **
4:00 – 2B – Boys – 1600 **
4:10 – 2B – Girls – 1600 **
4:20 – 1A – Girls – 4 x 200 Relay
4:30 – 1A – Boys – 1600 **
4:40 – 1A – Girls – 1600 **
4:50 – 1A – Boys – 110 Hurdles
5:00 – 1A – Girls – 100 Hurdles
5:10 – 1A – Boys – 100
5:20 – 1A – Girls – 100
5:30 – 1A – Boys – 4 x 100 Relay
5:30 – 1A – Boys – Shot Put **
5:40 – 1A – Girls – 4 x 100 Relay
5:50 – 1A – Boys – 400
6:00 – 1A – Girls – 400
6:10 – 1A – Boys – 300 Hurdles
6:20 – 1A – Girls – 300 Hurdles
6:30 – 1A – Boys – 800
6:40 – 1A – Girls – 800
6:50 – 1A – Boys – 200
7:00 – 1A – Girls – 200
7:10 – 1A – Boys – 4 x 400 Relay
7:20 – 1A – Girls – 4 x 400 Relay

 

Saturday:

11:30 – 2B – Girls – Javelin (followed by boys) **
11:30 – 1A – Boys – Long Jump **
11:30 – 1A – Girls – Shot Put **
11:30 – 1A – Girls – Triple Jump **
11:30 – 1A – Girls – Pole Vault (followed by boys) **
11:30 – 1A – Boys – Discus **
11:30 – 2B – Boys – Shot Put (followed by girls) **
11:30 – 2B – Girls – Discus (followed by boys) **
11:50 – 2B – Girls – 4 x 200 Relay **
12:00 – 1A – Girls – 4 x 200 Relay **
12:05 – 2B – Boys – 110 Hurdles **
12:10 – 1A – Boys – 110 Hurdles **
12:15 – 2B – Girls – 100 Hurdles **
12:20 – 1A – Girls – 100 Hurdles **
12:25 – 2B – Boys – 100 **
12:30 – 1A – Boys – 100 **
12:35 – 2B – Girls – 100 **
12:40 – 1A – Girls – 100 **
12:45 – 2B – Boys – 800 **
12:50 – 1A – Boys – 800 **
12:55 – 2B – Girls – 800 **
1:00 – 1A – Girls – 800 **
1:05 – 2B – Boys – 4 x 100 Relay **
1:10 – 1A – Boys – 4 x 100 Relay **
1:15 – 2B – Girls – 4 x 100 Relay **
1:20 – 1A – Girls – 4 x 100 Relay **
1:25 – 2B – Boys – 400 **
1:30 – 1A – Boys – 400 **
1:30 – 2B – Boys – Long Jump (followed by girls) **
1:30 – 2B – Girls – Triple Jump (followed by boys) **
1:35 – 2B – Girls – 400 **
1:40 – 1A – Girls – 400 **
1:45 – 2B – Boys – 3200 **
2:00 – 2B – Girls – 3200 **
2:00 – 2B – Boys – High Jump (followed by girls) **
2:00 – 2B – Girls – Pole Vault (followed by boys) **
2:15 – 2B – Boys – 300 Hurdles **
2:20 – 1A – Boys – 300 Hurdles **
2:25 – 2B – Girls – 300 Hurdles **
2:30 – 1A – Girls – 300 Hurdles **
2:35 – 2B – Boys – 200 **
2:40 – 1A – Boys – 200 **
2:45 – 2B – Girls – 200 **
2:50 – 1A – Girls – 200 **
2:55 – 1A – Boys – 3200 **
3:10 – 1A – Girls – 3200 **
3:25 – 2B – Boys – 4 x 400 Relay **
3:30 – 1A – Boys – 4 x 400 Relay **
3:35 – 2B – Girls – 4 x 400 Relay **
3:40 – 1A – Girls – 4 x 400 Relay **
4:00 – Willie Smith goes and takes a nap … or has a stiff drink … or both

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »