Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘track and field’

“So, Allison Wenzel, you’re going to the state track meet. Any thoughts?” (Photos by Logan Martin)

   Like a gunfighter strolling down Main Street, Henry Wynn moseys into town before the start of the day’s final relay.

Cameron Toomey-Stout walks the line, daring the breeze to ruffle his hair.

   Emma Smith (with ribbon), showing impeccable taste in band t-shirts, shares a moment with teammate Hannah Davidson.

   CHS coach Randy King gives Mallory Kortuem a pep talk. “Hit ’em hard, slice ’em off at the knees and let ’em bleed out!!! Oh yeah … and have fun out there.”

Wynn, held together by tape and powered by heart, sells out in the 4 x 4.

“Ready when you are, Mr. Spielberg.”

“Run as one, win as one.”

The kid has a great eye.

Coupeville Middle School track star Logan Martin has proven to be an ace with the camera as well, providing a fresh perspective while clicking away at high school meets.

The photos seen above, which capture the mix of stillness and power to be found around the oval, come from this past weekend’s district meet in Renton.

Coupeville is sending 16 athletes on to the state meet in Cheney, and, hopefully, one fast-rising camera bug to capture their exploits.

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville track coach Randy King celebrates as his athletes tear through the district championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ja’Tarya Hoskins hits the gas between hurdles.

Ryan Labrador enjoys snack time.

   Helene Lhamon (left) plots strategy while daughter Caroline is not sure she approves of the lurking cameraman.

Speedy (l to r) Danny Conlisk, Jacob Smith and Cameron Toomey-Stout celebrate a district team title, the first for the Wolf boys since 2006.

Mallory Kortuem flies the friendly skies to a school record in the pole vault.

   Ariah Bepler spends quality time with (l to r) Lindsey Roberts, Emma Smith, Ashlie Shank and Lauren Bayne.

Bayne takes off in the triple jump … or performs a dance to the sun gods.

The paparazzi lurk everywhere, even Renton.

Traveling off-Island Saturday, wanderin’ camera clicker John Fisken landed at the West Central District 3 track and field championships, where he snapped away as Coupeville competed.

To see all the action pics he fired off, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2017-2018/2018-05-19-District-Meet-Day-2/

And remember, any purchases help fund college scholarships for CHS student/athletes.

So, make grandma happy and keep the circle of life going strong at the same time.

Read Full Post »

Kylie Chernikoff (left) and Catherine Lhamon capped stellar freshman seasons by advancing all the way to the district track and field championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Lauren Bayne and Danny Conlisk are both state-bound. (Photos by Dawnelle Conlisk)

   Cameron Toomey-Stout, not a hair mussed, lands in the long jump, one of three events in which he qualified for state.

   CHS track guru Randy King betrays not a single emotion as his men lay waste to anyone who dares oppose them.

District champs.

The smaller the school, the bigger the roar.

Picking up four wins Saturday on day two of the West Central District 3 track and field championships, the Coupeville High School boys reached the peak and stayed up there, howling.

By the time the two-day, nine-school meet concluded, the Wolf boys had rolled to a team title, their first district crown since 2006.

Coupeville’s boys finished with 166 points, easily outdistancing Bellevue Christian (134), Klahowya (96) and Charles Wright Academy (65).

Cascade Christian (61), Port Townsend (53), Seattle Christian (41), Vashon Island (25) and Chimacum (11) rounded out the field.

The Wolf girls finished fourth in an incredibly tight team race in which BC (136) edged CWA (132).

Klahowya (126) and Coupeville (123) were close to the top, while PT (80), CC (22), SC (22), Chimacum (21) and Vashon (18) also scored.

Coming up huge on day two, Coupeville’s boys grabbed wins in the 200 (Jacob Smith), 4 x 400, High Jump (Ariah Bepler) and Long Jump (Sean Toomey-Stout).

With the top two finishers in each event advancing to the state meet May 24-26 in Cheney, CHS also put through Ryan Labrador in the Shot Put and Cameron Toomey-Stout in the Long Jump.

While the CHS girls didn’t win a title on day two, they did get second-place finishes from Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin).

While she didn’t make it to state in the event, finishing third, sophomore Mallory Kortuem also re-broke her school record in the pole vault.

Coupeville qualified 16 athletes for state, with Jacob Smith topping the list, having qualified in all four of his events.

 

Wolf state meet qualifiers:

 

Chris Battaglia (Discus)
Ariah Bepler (High Jump, Triple Jump)
Lauren Bayne (Javelin)
Danny Conlisk (400, 4 x 4)
Mallory Kortuem (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Ryan Labrador (Shot Put)
Jean Lund-Olsen (4 x 1)
Cassidy Moody (Long Jump)
Lindsey Roberts (100 Hurdles, 4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Ashlie Shank (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Jacob Smith (100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 4)
Cameron Toomey-Stout (Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x 1)
Maya Toomey-Stout (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Sean Toomey-Stout (Long Jump, 4 x 1, 4 x 4)
Allison Wenzel (Discus)
Henry Wynn (4 x 4)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 26.96 *PR*

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (5th) 12:53.25

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 54.57 *PR*

4 x 400 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Lucy Sandahl, Lhamon, Natalie Hollrigel (4th) 4:42.82

Discus — Allison Wenzel (2nd) 95-01; Emma Smith (5th) 92-01 *PR*; Hannah Davidson (7th) 72-02

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (2nd) 106-11 *PR*; Wenzel (3rd) 99-00

Pole Vault — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 7-09 *SCHOOL RECORD*

Triple Jump — Lauren Bayne (6th) 28-09.50

 

BOYS:

200 — Jacob Smith (1st) 22.41; Danny Conlisk (4th) 23.04 *PR*; Henry Wynn (8th) 24.45

300 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (5th) 47.75 *PR*

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (1st) 3:33.72

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 41-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (5th) 40-07.50 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (6th) 39-11.50 *PR*

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (1st) 6-02; Battaglia (6th) 5-02

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-05.25; Cameron Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-01.25

Read Full Post »

Coupeville sophomore Mallory Kortuem is state-bound in the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relays. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Cameron Toomey-Stout (left) and Ariah Bepler both qualified for state Friday, while Lauren Bayne will have two chances Saturday to join them in punching a ticket to Cheney.

“What a day! They’re killing it!!”

Coupeville High School assistant track and field coach Bob Martin and associates exited Renton Stadium Friday night riding on a winning high.

With day one of the West Central District 3 Championships in the book, the Wolves have qualified 12 athletes for state, and are on the cusp of winning team titles for both girls and boys.

While there’s still a ton of action ahead Saturday, Coupeville currently sits atop the girls team standings at the eight-school meet, leading Charles Wright Academy 69-61.

The Wolf boys are just a tick behind Bellevue Christian at 92-90.

CHS won six titles Friday, with Jacob Smith (100), Chris Battaglia (Discus), Danny Conlisk (400) and Cameron Toomey-Stout (Triple Jump) all claiming individual crowns.

The Wolves also swept both the 4 x 100 races.

To punch a ticket to state, you had to finish in the top two in your event, and Coupeville added four runner-up finishes.

After day one, junior Lindsey Roberts has qualified for state in three events (100 Hurdles, 4 x 1 and 4 x 2), while Maya Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem and Ashlie Shank will join her in the relays.

Smith (100, 4 x 1) and Cameron Toomey-Stout (Triple Jump, 4 x 1) are also Cheney-bound in multiple events.

Cassidy Moody (Long Jump), Battaglia (Discus), Ariah Bepler (Triple Jump), Conlisk (400), Jean Lund-Olsen (4 x 1) and Sean Toomey-Stout (4 x 1) round out the state qualifiers.

The season’s final meet is May 24-26 at Eastern Washington University.

Coupeville will have a chance to add more names to the reservation list, and more events for them to compete in at state, when action resumes Saturday morning.

CHS is scheduled to vie in 14 events on day two.

For the moment, however, the Wolves can marinate in an afternoon where Battaglia shattered his PR in the discus by 20 feet and Roberts broke her own school record in the 100 hurdles.

A day when they were, without a doubt, “killing it.”

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 13.27

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.30 *PR*

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (5th) 5:53.21

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.26 *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4th) 18.04 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts (1st) 52.18

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:49.53

Shot put — Emma Smith (4th) 32-00.50; Kylie Chernikoff (7th) 29-07.75 *PR*

High Jump — Lauren Bayne (5th) 4-08

Long Jump — Cassidy Moody (2nd) 15-04.75 *PR*; Hoskins (6th) 13-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.17; Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 11.77; Henry Wynn (7th) 12.07

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 51.25; Wynn (3rd) 53.54

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (3rd) 20.34

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 45.00

Discus — Chris Battaglia (1st) 125-02 *PR*; Thane Peterson (7th) 87-09

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 133-10 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 129-08

Pole Vault — Peterson (7th) 8-06

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (1st) 39-08 *PR*; Bepler (2nd) 38-10 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Kiara Contreras and Co. set a season-best Tuesday in the 4 x 100. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Carolyn Lhamon came from behind to win the 800.

“The CMS Wolves ran like the Sequim wind.”

Coupeville Middle School track coaches Elizabeth Bitting, Jon Gabelein and Larry Hurlburt have put a lot of time and effort into teaching their young athletes, and it’s paying off big time.

Competing in the final regular-season meet Tuesday, a three-team rumble with Forks and host Sequim, CMS threw down multiple PR’s and captivated their coaches.

“The boys and girls threw further, jumped higher, ran faster, and/or jumped farther than ever before,” Gabelein said. “Our athletes continue to refine their craft.

“I wish there were several more weeks left for them to enjoy the results of hard work during outings like this.”

The Wolves host the Olympic League Championships May 23, an event which brings together the six conference schools for the final time.

And it’s not just a season-capper, but a farewell, as Coupeville jumps to the new North Sound Conference next fall for both high school and middle school sports.

Tuesday’s meet included big moments for both individuals, such as Carolyn Lhamon passing the leader in the final steps to win the 800, and for teams.

Both of Coupeville’s girls relay teams shattered their season-best times.

“With so many PR’s, improvement is being generated team-wide,” Gabelein said. “They may be discovering that the faster they run, the faster they’re done.”

 

Complete results (as best as I can do off of photos of hand-written notes):

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.45, Angelina Gebhard 8.70; Cristina McGrath 9.96; Abigail Place 10.04

100 — Gebhard 14.80; Claire Mayne 15.06; Jordyn Rogers 15.12; Place 15.30; Lita Woollet 15.96; McGrath 16.04; Helen Strelow 16.18

200 — Hoskins 30.04; Abigail Ramirez 34.92; Alana Mihill 37.35

400 — Maddie Andrews 1:24

800 — Carolyn Lhamon 2:52

1600 — Jaelyn Crebbin 6:22; Mihill 7:02

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 15.77

200 hurdles — Audrianna Shaw 37.40; Bella Velasco 37.50

4 x 100 relay  — Velasco, Contreras, A. Shaw, Ramirez 1:01.17; Mayne, Noelle Daigneault, Eryn Wood, Gebhard 1:02

4 x 200 relay — Crebbin, A. Shaw, Velasco, Hoskins 2:05.79; Ramirez, Lhamon, Strelow, Mayne 2:17

Shot Put — Daigneault 25-01; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 22-11; Wood 22-05; Rogers 19-03; Andrews 17-00

Discus — Strelow 51-07; McGrath 35-00

Turbo — Mihill 55-05; Daigneault 47-05; Wood 46-05; McGrath 45-08; Mary Milnes 35-07; Ramirez 28-07; Andrews 27-00

Long Jump — Hoskins 12-02; Strelow 11-07; Place 10-02, Kalwies-Anderson 10-00; Mayne 10-00; Contreras 9-11; Daigneault 9-11; Milnes 9-09; Rogers 9-06; Andrews 9-00

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binnings 8.15; Reiley Araceley 8.26; Ty Hamilton 8.50; Joven Light 8.79; Dominic Coffman 9.25; Connor Bachmann 10.00; Wesley Cowan 10.28; Jesse Cowan 10.59; Ty Duddridge 10.90; Brayden Coatney 11.46

100 — Aiden Burdge 12.50; Light 14.25; Lucas Salazar 14.90; Coffman 15.00; Matthias Anderson 16.80; Duddridge 17.00

200 — Araceley 27.25; Caleb Meyer 27.91

800 — Aiden Anderson 3:03; Bachmann 3:14

1600 — Elijah Pepin 6:29; Tate Wyman 6:52; Coffman 7:13

4 x 100 relay — DJ Stadler, Burdge, Hamilton, Meyer 52.03; Light, Araceley, Salazar, Binnings 56.14

4 x 200 Relay — Binnings, Tim Ursu, Gabe Shaw, Stadler 1:43.65

Shot Put — Logan Martin 35-01, Coatney 21-11; W. Cowan 17-08

Discus — A. Anderson 45-04; J. Cowan 37-00; W. Cowan 33-00

Turbo — Stadler 123-08; Salazar 89-00; Ursu 78-09; G. Shaw 75-01; Light 72-01; Bachmann 55-07, M. Anderson 47-04; Duddridge 44-00; W. Cowan 38-01; A. Anderson 36-00

High Jump — Martin 4-08, Meyer 4-06, G. Shaw 4-04

Long Jump — Meyer 14-07; Burdge 14-04; Coffman 13-00; Araceley 12-11; Ursu 12-07; Wyman 11-04; A. Anderson 10-01; J. Cowan 9-03, Bachmann 8-09; Duddridge 8-05

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »