Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Girls Tennis’ Category

Noelle Daigneault received the Most Inspirational award at Coupeville High School’s tennis banquet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Noelle Daigneault was a busy bee Wednesday.

The Coupeville High School senior pocketed three citations, as Wolf girls tennis capped its season with an awards banquet.

Daigneault was honored as Most Inspirational, while also joining Abby Mulholland in being recognized for their work as team captains.

A four-year award — also given to long-timers Mary Milnes, Katelin McCormick, and Mullholland — wrapped things up.

Meanwhile, singles player Helen Strelow copped team MVP honors, while Vivian Farris and Skylar Parker were named Most Improved.

The banquet ended a stellar campaign for the Wolves, who won a Northwest 2B/1B League title and finished second in the team standings at bi-districts.

Skylar Parker launches a serve.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Noelle Daigneault
Vivian Farris
Hayley Fiedler
Sophie Martin
Katelin McCormick
Mary Milnes
Abby Mulholland
Helen Strelow
Lucy Tenore
Eryn Wood

 

JV certificates:

Karyme Castro
Kim Castro
Gwen Crowder
Nevaeh Hertlein-Darby
Elizabeth Lo
Sofia Milasich
Yodnam Nakakul
Skylar Parker
Leni Raduenz
Maylin Steele

Read Full Post »

Eryn Wood reaches for an overhead. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a solid swan song.

Coupeville High School tennis players combined to net four wins Friday while playing in Tumwater, carrying the Wolves to a second place showing in the team standings at the District 1/4 tournament.

While the Wolves were not able to advance any of their racket wielders on to the state championships, every CHS netter in attendance garnered a win.

That’s especially nice, since five of the six Wolves who made the trip — Mary Milnes, Eryn Wood, Noelle Daigneault, Katelin McCormick, and Abby Mulholland — are seniors.

Helen Strelow, a junior who competed at state in cross country at the start of the school year, will be the lone returning player from this group.

The bi-district tourney featured two schools from each district, with Friday Harbor and Coupeville repping D-1, while Stevenson and Three Rivers Christian hailed from D-4.

Stevenson, which swept both the singles and doubles crowns, sends three players to state after going 10-2 on the day.

Coupeville was 4-4, winning all of its first-round tussles, while Friday Harbor and TRC finished 0-4.

 

Complete results:

 

Abby Mulholland:

Beat Pan (Three Rivers Christian) 6-1, 7-6(7-4)
Lost to S. Rudd (Stevenson) 6-2, 6-2

 

Helen Strelow:

Beat Dennis (Three Rivers Christian) 6-3, 6-1
Lost to P. Rudd (Stevenson) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

 

Eryn Wood/Noelle Daigneault:

Beat Coffman/Stevens (Three Rivers Christian) 6-0, 6-3
Lost to Gunderson-Birkenfeld/Schultz (Stevenson) 6-3, 7-6(7-4)

 

Mary Milnes/Katelin McCormick:

Beat McMillan/Yi (Three Rivers Christian) 6-2, 6-0
Lost to I. Spencer/S. Spencer (Stevenson) 6-0, 6-0

Helen Strelow can return for another season of volleys and aces.

Read Full Post »

Abby Mulholland is one of six Wolf netters headed to Bi-Districts May 20. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The circle is complete.

Coupeville High School netters head to Tumwater — where I played tennis for three years — for the District 1/4 tourney.

The Wolves are sending two singles players and a pair of doubles teams to the event, which plays out Friday, May 20.

Players from Stevenson, Friday Harbor and (possibly) La Conner join Coupeville.

The mission is simple – win the tourney and you advance to the state championships, with one singles player and one doubles duo punching their ticket to the big dance.

Coupeville’s roster is 99% set, with all six players locked in, and just a little seeding action left to complete.

Eryn Wood and Noelle Daigneault won an intra-team royal rumble and are the #1 doubles unit, while longtime partners Mary Milnes and Katelin McCormick are #2.

On the other side of the draw, Abby Mulholland and Helen Strelow will play singles, after facing off this coming week in practice to determine seeding.

Read Full Post »

Abby Mulholland unleashes a blistering serve. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Helen Strelow whacks a winner.

Winning titles is kind of their thing.

Take a look at the Wall of Fame in the Coupeville High School gym, and you’ll see girls tennis has the most conference crowns of any Wolf athletic program.

Cliff Horr had a very-successful run as CHS net coach, followed by the Wolves racking up title after title during the ongoing 17-year journey of hardcourt guru Ken Stange.

Tuesday afternoon Stange’s current squad tossed another accomplishment on the pile o’ success, swatting visiting Friday Harbor 5-0 to seal the deal.

The Wolves, battling dodgy weather and a lack of foes this spring, finish 2-0 in Northwest 2B/1B League play, 4-1 overall.

Now it’s on to the postseason for Coupeville’s top girls, with two singles players and two doubles duos headed to Tumwater May 20 for the District 1/4 tourney.

Winners there advance to the state championships May 27-28 in Yakima.

 

Complete Tuesday results:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Abby Mulholland won 6-0, 6-1

2nd Singles — Helen Strelow won 6-1, 6-1

1st Doubles — Noelle Daigneault/Eryn Wood won 6-2, 6-1

2nd Doubles — Katelin McCormick/Mary Milnes won 6-1, 6-2

3rd Doubles — Hayley Fiedler/Vivian Farris won 6-0, 6-1

 

JV:

4th Doubles — Sophie Martin/Lucy Tenore won 6-4

5th Doubles — Skylar Parker/Karyme Castro lost 6-4

Read Full Post »

Liquid sunshine once again prevents Leni Raduenz and her fellow Wolf netters from having a chance to play. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Round two goes to Mother Nature.

Friday’s rematch between Coupeville and South Whidbey on the tennis courts has been postponed thanks to the never-ending drizzle blanketing Western Washington this spring.

The non-conference match between the Wolves (3-1) and Falcons will not be rescheduled.

Coupeville will try again Tuesday, May 10 when it hosts Friday Harbor in the regular season finale.

A win in that match clinches the Northwest 2B/1B League title for the Wolves.

CHS opens postseason play May 20, when it sends two singles players and two doubles teams to the District 1/4 tournament in Tumwater.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »