Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘CHS Wolves’

Matt Hilborn was named team MVP for his senior season on the baseball diamond. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Jake Pease won the team’s “Dirt Bag Award” for plays like this.

A late-season run carried the Coupeville High School baseball squad to the playoffs, and won the Wolves some fans among league coaches.

When All-Conference balloting was finished, four CHS diamond men landed North Sound Conference Second-Team honors.

Seniors Matt Hilborn, Jake Pease, and Dane Lucero were tabbed, while junior catcher Gavin Knoblich also got the call.

Those awards were just the start of what Coupeville coach Chris Smith doled out Tuesday, as he and his staff held a season-ending awards banquet.

Hilborn, who led the team on the mound and at the plate, was named the MVP, while Lucero was tabbed as Offensive Player of the Year and Knoblich as Defensive Player of the Year.

Pease claimed the “Dirt Bag Award,” Gavin Straub was handed the “Aiden Award,” named after former CHS player Aiden Crimmins, and Lucero and Pease were honored as captains.

Seniors Lucero, Pease, Hilborn, and Shane Losey notched Four-Year awards for playing their entire high school career.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Mason Grove
Matt Hilborn
Gavin Knoblich
Shane Losey
Dane Lucero
Daniel Olson
Bryce Payne
Jake Pease
Cody Roberts
Ulrik Wells
Hawthorne Wolfe

 

Participation Awards:

Jonny Carlson
Sage Sharp
Gavin Straub
Seth Weatherford

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School grad Kailey Kellner (center) is seen with college basketball teammates Danielle Hore (left), and Kelsey Carpenter. (Photo property of D’Youville College)

Kailey Kellner is hittin’ it big in New York.

The Coupeville grad was one of three D’Youville College women’s basketball players honored by the school at an awards ceremony earlier this month.

Kellner, who hit career highs in scoring and field goal percentage during her sophomore season, was tabbed for the Spartan Award by D’Youville coach Dan Glover.

Also honored were freshman Danielle Hore, named team MVP, and sophomore Kelsey Carpenter, who brought home the team’s Most Improved Player award.

Kellner was hailed for “consistently working on her game to make an impact for her team” and “being a presence in the gym working out and working on her game.”

The Spartan Award represents a player who exemplifies teamwork, passion and a dedication to their team.

During her time in Coupeville, Kellner played basketball and softball, was named as an All-Conference selection on the hard-court, and helped lead the Wolf hoops squad to the state tournament.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School track and field super fan Jon Roberts debates how much sunscreen to pack for the trip to the state championships in always-sizzlin Cheney. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

“Tell him a lot … like a case or two.”

Everything has built up to this.

All the training, all the “power snacks,” all the stretching and pain rub, all the long bus and ferry rides, pays off this weekend for 10 Coupeville High School track and field athletes.

The Wolves leave Wednesday for the 1A state championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, with competition going down May 23-25.

By the time the last baton is tucked away and the last sunburn dealt with Saturday night, the season will be done, except for the awards banquet.

When the Wolves exit, the plan is to bring as many medals home as possible, plus a ton of memories.

For those chasing the top of the podium, there’s two things to keep in mind.

The most-recent state title for Coupeville came in 2010, when Tyler King doubled his pleasure in the 1600 and 3200.

The most titles won in a single season by a Wolf?

Three, accomplished in 2006 by Jon Chittim, when he ran away with the 200 and 400, then helped the 4 x 400 squad become the only relay team in school history to net a title.

 

An alphabetic look at Coupeville’s competitors this time around:

 

Danny Conlisk:

The senior, who was also a cross country captain, is ranked in the top two in 1A in all three events (100, 200, 400) he’s running at state.

Making his fourth trip to state, and has competed in multiple events each time.

Has three medals, finishing 5th in the 400 as a sophomore, then 2nd in the same event as a junior.

Also part of a 4 x 400 relay team which finished 5th last season.

One of 23 Wolves all-time to have three or more medals, and he and Lindsey Roberts (see below) are vying to become the 7th and 8th Coupeville track stars to join the six-medal club.

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

A freshman who runs as part of a 4 x 2 relay team ranked #4 in 1A. Her first trip to state.

Also played basketball this year, and saw varsity time as a swing player.

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

A junior who runs as part of a 4 x 1 relay team ranked #4 in 1A.

Her first trip to state in track, but she was a leader on a CHS cheer team which claimed 3rd at the big dance this winter.

 

Mallory Kortuem:

The junior soccer standout holds the school record in the pole vault, but she’ll compete in the 400, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2 at state.

It’s her third trip to state, but the first where she’ll compete in an individual event.

As a freshman, she claimed a 5th place medal in the 4 x 2, and just missed another in the 4 x 1 (9th).

As a sophomore, her relay teams finished 11th and 15th, respectively, failing to get out of prelims.

 

Ryan Labrador:

A senior who will toss the shot put. Second trip to state; he finished 16th in the event as a junior.

Also a standout lineman for the CHS football team.

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

The junior, who also played varsity basketball, is making his second trip to state after claiming a 7th place medal last year as part of a 4 x 1 relay team.

This year he’s competing in the 100 and 200, and is ranked #3 in 1A in both events.

 

Lindsey Roberts:

The senior, a 12-time letter winner with four seasons in soccer, basketball, and track, can finish as the most-honored female track star in school history.

She’s making her fourth trip to Cheney and has five medals, which ties her with Yashmeen Knox, one off of Natasha Bamberger and two behind Makana Stone.

This time around she’ll compete in the 100 hurdles, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

Has made it to state in three events every season, and earned at least one medal each trip.

Grabbed 2nd place in the hurdles as a junior and 4th as a freshman. Also claimed 6th in the 4 x 1 and 3rd in the 4 x 2 as a freshman, and 5th in the 4 x 2 as a sophomore.

 

Emma Smith:

A volleyball captain who led her squad to state as a junior, she’s making her first trip to Cheney, where she’ll throw the discus and shot put.

An All-Conference player as a spiker, she’s also a top-level club volleyball player, and swept to league, district, and bi-district titles in the shot put this season.

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

The junior, who was an All-Conference volleyball player, will compete in the 100, long jump, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

She’s the only girl in CHS track history to advance to state in four events in the same season, and is doing so for the second time in three years.

As a freshman she made it to Cheney in the 100 (13th), 200 (13th), 4 x 1 (9th) and 4 x 2 (5th), while as a sophomore she was on 4 x 1 (15th) and 4 x 2 (11th) units.

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

The junior, team MVP in both football and basketball, will compete in the 100 and long jump, and is making his second trip to Cheney.

He made it to state in three events as a sophomore, claiming medals in the 4 x 1 (7th) and 4 x 4 (5th), while also finishing 15th in the long jump.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s sluggin’ sophomore shortstop Chelsea Prescott is heading to Eastern Washington for the 1A softball state championships. (Karen Carlson photo)

This is going to be a new experience.

The bracket for the state softball tournament was released Sunday, and Coupeville High School gets to face teams it has no prior history with.

The Wolves, who are headed back to the big dance for the first time since 2014, and the third time in the CHS softball program’s 41-year existence, get a blockbuster game to kick things off.

Coupeville, the #2 seed from District 1, opens against Montesano, the #2 seed from District 4.

The Bulldogs, who hail from the Evergreen League, have won four state softball titles (2008, 2009, 2015, 2017), the most of any 1A school during the fast-pitch era, which kicked off in 2002.

The opening game goes down at 10 AM Friday, Mar. 24 in Richland.

Win or lose, Coupeville plays a second time the same day, against either Deer Park, the #1 seed from District 6/7, or College Place, the #4 seed from District 5.

If the Wolves beat Montesano, its second game is at 4 PM. Lose to the Bulldogs and they return to the field at 2 PM.

Win both games and Coupeville is in the state semifinals; lose both games and the season is done.

Split the two games, and the Wolves get a third game Friday at 6 PM.

Win twice Friday, while moving in either direction in the bracket, and CHS plays anywhere from 1-3 games Saturday.

 

To see the bracket, pop over to:

http://www.nscathletics.com/tournament.php?tournament_id=2997&sport=15

 

This year’s tourney features nine teams returning from 2018’s throw-down, including defending state champ Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

Along with the champs, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Montesano, Castle Rock, Warden, Cle Elum, Deer Park, and Elma — last year’s runner-up — are back.

Busting through in 2019 are Coupeville, Seattle Christian, Forks, Royal, College Place, Freeman, and Colville.

That group replaces Chewelah, Kiona-Benton, South Whidbey, Connell, Cascade, Bellevue Christian, and Klahowya, who couldn’t replicate their 2018 magic.

 

This year’s 16-team bracket qualified thusly:

 

District 1:

Lynden Christian (12-11)
Coupeville (14-8)
Mount Baker (17-7)

 

District 3:

Seattle Christian (15-2)

 

District 4:

Castle Rock (17-5)
Montesano (17-5)
Elma (21-2)
Forks (11-10)

 

District 5:

Warden (21-2)
Royal (7-12)
Cle Elum (10-7)
College Place (16-7)

 

Districts 6/7:

Deer Park (15-7)
Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) (15-5)
Colville (15-6)
Freeman (15-7)

 

Coupeville softball’s previous state history:

 

2002 (3rd place):

beat Cle Elum 8-0
beat Royal 3-2
lost to Adna 4-0
beat Okanogan 6-1
beat Napavine 11-6

 

2014 (no place):

lost to Warden 8-1
lost to Okanogan 5-2

 

Info to know on Coupeville’s first and prospective second-round foes: 

 

College Place:

Season record: 16-7

League finish: #2 in SCAC East

Run differential: 237-124

Seniors: (2) – Jenna Mendoza, Paris Orchard

Student body count: 149.13 (2B school which opts up to 1A for sports)

Coach: Corey Davis

Mascot: Hawks

History at state championships: 2nd appearance; 1-2 record

 

Deer Park:

Season record: 15-7

League finish: #2 in Northeast League

Run differential: 175-132

Seniors: (3) – Sharon Estes, Cassidy Henderson, Lily Pierce

Student body count: 441.25

Coach: Dana Shaw

Mascot: Stags

History at state championships: 8th appearance; 6-14 record

 

Montesano:

Season record: 17-5

League finish: Tied for #1 Evergreen League

Run differential: 222-105

Seniors: (4) – Matti Ekerson, Katie Granstrom, Lexi Lovell, Lindsay Pace

Student body count: 325.38

Coach: Pat Pace

Mascot: Bulldogs

History at state championships: 22nd appearance; 67-18 record

Read Full Post »

Heading into the state championships, Coupeville High School senior Danny Conlisk is ranked in the top two of 1A in the 100, 200, and 400. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Track and field is a tricky thing.

Case in point, the Coupeville High School boys 4 x 100 relay team.

As we sit four days away from the start of the state championships, which run May 23-25 in Cheney, the Wolf four-pack of Danny Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Jean Lund-Olsen own the fourth-fastest time recorded by a 1A school in the event.

And yet, the Wolves won’t be in the lineup at Eastern Washington University.

A bobbled baton at bi-districts kept CHS from advancing out of the prelims, and like that, any dreams of a relay state title were dashed.

But still, as we take one final look at which Wolves currently own a top 10 performance among 1A competitors, we pay tribute to what the relay squad accomplished.

We also welcome Maya Toomey-Stout, who shot into the top echelon of long jumpers this week.

And, of course, we can’t overlook Danny Conlisk, who is ranked in the top two in all of 1A in three different races.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 9:54 PM on May 19):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 58.64

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.21

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (4th) 50.57

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:46.13

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (6th) 17-00.25

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.04; Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.06

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.20; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.57

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.13

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (4th) 44.16

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (8th) 20-09.50

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »