Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Landon Roberts’

Central Whidbey sluggers celebrate a win Monday. L to r, it’s John Rachal, Alex Smith, Aiden O’Neill, Landon Roberts, Jacob Schooley, Camden Glover, Chase Anderson, and Jordan Bradford. (Carron Chernobieff photo)

They’ve got the bounce-back perfected.

Rebounding from a close loss Thursday, the Central Whidbey Little League Majors baseball team returned to their home field Tuesday and promptly drilled the North Whidbey Diamondbacks 9-4.

The win at Rhododendron Park lifts the Wolves to 7-2 on the season.

After surrendering a run in the top of the first Tuesday, Central Whidbey immediately responded, throwing down a five-run rally in the bottom half of the frame.

Aiden O’Neill ripped a lead-off triple, then, with the rival pitcher dazed and confused, the Wolves added singles off the bats of Chase Anderson, Camden Glover, Jordan Bradford, and Jacob Schooley.

From there, Central Whidbey added a run in the fourth, thanks to a single from Landon Roberts and an RBI double launched by Glover, before putting the game on ice with a three-run fifth.

Eagle eyes helped in the fifth, as John Rachal, Anderson, Glover and Marcelo Gebhard eked out walks, while Roberts and Bradford plunked singles.

The Wolves used three pitchers to stifle their Island rivals, with Bradford getting the start and tossing four solid innings.

After whiffing five, he handed the ball to Glover, who struck out two more batters.

From there, Anderson came in to close things out, also K’ing up another two North Whidbey sluggers.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville baseball stars Jordan Bradford (left) and Camden Glover celebrate another win. (Photo by Carron Chernobieff)

Softball isn’t the only sport tearing up the Island this spring.

The Central Whidbey Little League Majors baseball team is off to a scorching start as well, rolling to a 6-1 mark.

Their latest victim was the Oak Harbor Angels, who went down hard Tuesday night, falling 17-4 to Coupeville’s diamond men.

Central Whidbey, whose only loss this season was a 1-0 thriller with South Whidbey, came out swinging the big bats against Oak Harbor.

The Wolves plated three runs in the first, thanks to a booming double from Chase Anderson and sharply-hit singles zinging off the bats of Landon Roberts and Jacob Schooley.

With Jordan Bradford dealing on the hill, peppering strikes, Central Whidbey was able to deal more easily with a number of players being out of position.

Jack and Johnny Porter are out-of-state for two weeks, so Roberts slapped on the catcher’s gear for the first time this season, while several of his teammates bounced to unfamiliar playing destinations.

Not that it mattered, as Bradford whiffed two hitters in the first, and the Wolves nailed a runner coming in to third.

Spurred on by its defensive stand, Central Whidbey opened up the offensive floodgates, sending nine runners across the plate in the second inning thanks to five hits and four walks.

Marcelo Gebhard, Anderson, Roberts, Bradford, and Schooley all had the magic touch, rifling base-knocks, and the tone was set for the rest of the game.

Bradford set two more Oak Harbor hitters down swinging, then turned the mound over to Aiden O’Neill, who made a successful season debut as a pitcher.

The Wolf reliever struck out two, before Roberts came on to play Mariano Rivera, whiffing the game’s final three would-be sluggers.

John Rachal, Camden Glover, and Roberts added base-hits down the stretch, while Anderson and Roberts teamed up for a sparkling defensive play, the Wolf shortstop pegging a nice throw that his first-baseman plucked out of the air while in a full stretch.

The Wolves get right back at it Thursday, when they travel to Windjammer Park in Oak Harbor to face off with the North Whidbey Mariners, a team they’ve already beaten once.

Read Full Post »

William Davidson loves his discus, but sometimes he has to let it fly free. (Photos by Morgan White)

Up, up, and away.

Abigail Ramirez (left) and Taygin Jump pound for the finish line.

Landon Roberts (center) cruises over the hurdles, while teammate Jack Porter comes roaring up on the outside.

Desi Ramirez prepares to launch.

Claire Mayne (left) and Savina Wells dash for the line.

“I love to limbo!”

Even in the midst of a meet, always time for a group pic.

It’s their turn to dazzle the cameras.

Coupeville Middle School track and field athletes are two meets into a new season, and the Wolves are putting up top numbers and drawing in photographers anxious to document their razzle-dazzle work.

The pics above are courtesy Morgan White, and they offer a preview of what CMS fans can see live this coming week.

The Wolves host the second of their two home meets Wednesday, May 8, when Sultan and Lakewood come to town for a showdown starting at 3:15 PM.

Read Full Post »

CMS 6th grader Lyla Stuurmans explodes out of the blocks Wednesday during her first track meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Landon Roberst floats over the bar.

Wolf coach Elizabeth Bitting keeps an eye on things.

Coupeville runners kill time between events.

“I’m coming for all the trophies. All of them.”

Savina Wells flies through the friendly skies.

There’s a new twist to middle school track and field this spring.

Washington state is letting 6th graders compete in home meets for the first time, which meant some new faces popped up Wednesday as Coupeville hosted a three-team meet.

And the newest Wolves had an immediate impact, with top honors going to Lyla Stuurmans.

The only 6th grader in an 11-woman field in the 200, she claimed 2nd place, finishing just a second off of a Langley 8th grader.

“That was an amazing feat!” said CMS coach Jon Gabelein.

The meet, which also featured Langley and King’s, had 6th, 7th, and 8th graders competing together, with no distinction made for grades.

A 6th grade relay team comprised of Stuurmans, Mia Farris, Chloe Marzocca, and Savina Wells roared to 2nd in the 4 x 100, while Landon Roberts claimed 4th in the 110 hurdles.

Coupeville’s 7th and 8th graders more than held their own, as well, with three Wolf boys winning titles.

Joven Light ruled in the 400, Cole White out-ran the field in the 1600, and Alex Murdy sailed to first in the high jump.

CMS has two home track meets on the schedule this season, and the 6th graders will get a chance to compete again May 8 when Sultan and Lakewood come to Whidbey.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Mia Farris (9th) 15.25; Trinity McGee (10th) 15.48; Taygin Jump (11th) 15.49; Abigail Ramirez (12th) 16.12; Chloe Marzocca (18th) 16.55; Erica McGrath (20th) 16:67; Brielle Armstrong (25th) 17.53

200 — Lyla Stuurmans (2nd) 31.09; Allison Nastali (7th) 35.33; Camryn Clark (9th) 38.72

400 — Farris (5th) 1:16.85; Katie Marti (9th) 1:28.41

800 — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 3:06.15

1600 — Lhamon (4th) 7:02.37

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (4th) 20.81; Savina Wells (7th) 21.17; Stuurmans (8th) 21.29; Ryanne Knoblich (10th) 22.01; C. Clark (19th) 35.00

4 x 100 Relay — Stuurmans, Farris, Marzocca, Wells (2nd) 1:00.72; Mayne, A. Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Katie Buskala (3rd) 1:01.49; Nastali, Isabella Schooley, E. McGrath, Desi Ramirez (5th) 1:08.89

4 x 200 Relay — Mayne, Lhamon, Buskala, Knoblich (2nd) 2:10.92

Shot Put — Schooley (4th) 22-07; Marti (5th) 22-06; D. Ramirez (6th) 21-03; Nastali (8th) 20-05.50; Jordyn Rogers (10th) 20-01; Marzocca (11th) 19-07.50

Discus — Helen Strelow (2nd) 57-05; C. McGrath (5th) 48-10; Marti (8th) 42-10; Armstrong (11th) 39-02; E. McGrath (11th) 39-02; McGee (13th) 37-10; C. Clark (14th) 37-07; D. Ramirez (15th) 35-5; Jump (16th) 33-05

High Jump — Wells (5th) 4-03; Buskala (7th) 4-00; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (8th) 4-00; Jump (10th) 3-08; McGee (10th) 3-08; Rogers (10th) 3-08; Knoblich (10th) 3-08

Long Jump — C. McGrath (3rd) 12-04.50; Wells (5th) 11-10; Knoblich (6th) 11-09.50; Mayne (6th) 11-09.50; Strelow (6th) 11-09.50; Farris (9th) 11-09; Stuurmans (11th) 11-08; Marzocca (16th) 10-10; Nastali (18th) 10-07; Rogers (18th) 10-07; E. McGrath (23rd) 10-01.50; Schooley (28th) 7-05.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Reiley Araceley (4th) 13.24; Jack Porter (5th) 13.27; Joven Light (6th) 13.41; Dominic Coffman (7th) 13.79; Logan Downes (16th) 14.60; Jacob Mathusek (18th) 15.14; Timothy Nitta (19th) 15.22; Ryan Blouin (22nd) 15.39; Tripp Radford (27th) 15.86; Landon Roberts (32nd) 16.85; William Davidson (39th) 19.77

200 — Nick Guay (7th) 29.19; Nitta (10th) 31.75; Alex Clark (18th) 36.06

400 — Light (1st) 1:08.94; Josh Upchurch (3rd) 1:11.86

800 — Aiden Anderson (2nd) 2:49.26; Hank Milnes (4th) 2:54.35; Porter (5th) 2:54.66; Josh Guay (6th) 2:55.81; Cole White (7th) 3:01.91; Tate Wyman (10th) 3:09.34; Upchurch (12th) 3:12.43

1600 — White (1st) 6:03.56; Milnes (2nd) 6:05.17; Anderson (4th) 6:05.92; Roberts (5th) 6:10.01; Wyman (9th) 6:40.61

110 Hurdles — Roberts (4th) 21.75; Radford (6th) 22.13; Porter (13th) 22.37; A. Clark (22nd) 26.73

4 x 100 Relay — White, A. Clark, Blouin, Milnes (2nd) 52.95; Nitta, Mikey Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (4th) 1:04.26

Shot Put — Upchurch (7th) 22-07.50; Davidson (13th) 20-06; J. Guay (18th) 15-08.25

Discus — Upchurch (3rd) 66-01; Anderson (13th) 56-01; J. Guay (14th) 54-05; Davidson (16th) 50-00; Mathusek (17th) 48-09

High Jump — Alex Murdy (1st) 5-04; Coffman (2nd) 4-10; Roberts (6th) 4-00

Long Jump — Murdy (4th) 15-09; Araceley (7th) 14-04; Coffman (9th) 13-07.50; N. Guay (11th) 12-10.75; White (12th) 12-10; Downes (15th) 12-06; Mathusek (17th) 12-01; Porter (20th) 11-10; Wyman (20th) 11-10; Coen Killian (24th) 11-07; Radford (26th) 11-06; Milnes 928th) 11-05; Blouin (35th) 10-01; A. Clark (36th) 10-00.50

 

To see more photos from this meet, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/MS-Track-2019-05-01/

Read Full Post »

Seeded #4, Coupeville’s 5th/6th grade boys SWISH basketball team brought home a second-place trophy Saturday after winning two of three games at the season-ending league tourney. (Photos courtesy Jon Roberts)

The future of Coupeville basketball.

Overachievers, one and all.

Despite entering the season-ending league tournament Saturday as the #4 team, out of seven, the Coupeville 5th/6th grade boys SWISH basketball team beat the odds.

Winning two of three, while coming dangerously close to making it three of three, the Wolves upset the #1 team and brought home a second-place trophy from the Skagit County Parks and Rec.

The opening game was a thriller, as Coupeville rallied from down six points in the fourth quarter to topple #5 Ferndale 27-26.

The Wolves, powered by strong play from Chase Anderson, Aiden O’Neill, and Johnny Porter, who was a mad dog on defense, closed on a 13-6 tear.

That set up a clash with the tourney’s King Kong, #1 Anacortes.

Coupeville struck early, snatched an 8-7 lead after one quarter, then turned on the defensive heat to hold off the tourney favorites.

Once again, things came down to the fourth quarter, and once again the scrappy Wolves stepped up and blasted their foes with the game on the line.

This time it was a 10-6 run, fueled by Anderson and O’Neill, and Coupeville headed to the championship game after a 24-18 dethroning of the big city boys.

With #1 and #2 gone, the tourney came down to the Wolves and #3 Jr. Wildcats, with the title in doubt until the final moments.

Seeking redemption for a narrow loss last week in league play, Coupeville pushed their foes until the end, but ran out of gas at the very end, falling 29-26.

Hurley Bronec opened strongly for Coupeville, tossing in a bucket to go with a 4-4 performance at the free-throw line.

He got plenty of help from his teammates, with Landon Roberts, Anderson, and Jack Porter all chipping in with a bucket of their own.

Coupeville’s defense, led by Johnny Porter, who “was throwing elbows and tearing down rebounds like a mad man” according to coach Jon Roberts, kept the game close.

Down just 17-16 at the half, Coupeville got third-quarter scoring from Camden Glover, Roberts and Anderson, but watched its deficit stretch out slightly to 25-22.

Bronec and Johnny Porter led a strong defensive stand in the final frame, while Anderson notched the final four points of the season.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »