Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘girls tennis’

Coupeville seniors Sage Renninger (left) and Payton Aparicio placed 4th at the state tennis tourney, bringing a smile to coach Ken Stange’s face. (Photos by CoupevillePaparazzi.com)

Celebrating the best finish by Wolf tennis players in 13 seasons.

Coupeville poses with South Whidbey’s Alison Papritz (left) and Mary Zisette. (Ken Stange photo)

Four years of hard work, of sweat, of big wins and tough losses, of leadership and friendship.

The whole magical ride came to a close Saturday morning for Coupeville High School seniors Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger, and it ended on an especially sweet note.

The duo, who were doubles partners from day one, bounced Elizabeth Grubb and Katie Keifer of Jenkins (Chewelah) 6-2, 6-3 to claim 4th place at the 1A/2B/1B state tennis tourney in Yakima.

The Wolves won three of four matches at the two-day event, falling only to the defending state champs in a three-set rumble.

The first CHS girl netters to medal in 13 seasons, they captured the second-best showing of any Wolf tennis players in the modern era, girls or boys.

Aparicio and Renninger stand with Taniel Lamb and Mindy Horr, who placed 2nd in doubles in 2005.

It was a great day, and weekend, for Whidbey tennis.

In a sport dominated by private schools, South Whidbey and Coupeville, both small, rural, public institutions, claimed 2nd and 4th in doubles.

Falcons Mary Zisette and Alison Papritz won their semifinal Saturday over Cascade Christian, then fell 6-1, 5-7, 6-2 in the final.

The tourney champs, for the second-straight year, were Amanda Lin and Maria Russinovich of Overlake, who outlasted Aparicio and Renninger in a three-set quarterfinal match.

Read Full Post »

Tennis players Sage Renninger (left) and Payton Aparicio (right) went to Yakima for state, while track star Lauren Bayne headed to Cheney. (Photo by CoupevillePaparazzi.com)

It’s been a long time coming.

Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger were in kindergarten the last time a Coupeville High School girls tennis player brought a medal home from the state tourney.

The year was 2005 and Mindy Horr and Taniel Lamb finished 2nd, losing a three-set, genteel brawl with a pair of private school pros in the championship match.

Jump forward 13 years and it was time for a new generation of Wolf netters to sparkle.

Capping a splendid four-year run in which they have played together from day one of their freshman year, Aparicio and Renninger put on a show Friday in Yakima.

Winning two of three matches at the 1A/2B/1B state championships, with their only loss a narrow defeat to the defending state champs, the Wolf duo clinched a chance to play Saturday in a medal match.

After enduring three matches, and eight sets, Friday, Aparicio and Renninger will play just one match Saturday.

They’ll take the court at 8:30 AM to play Elizabeth Grubb and Katie Keifer of Jenkins (Chewelah) in the 4th/7th place match.

To get to Saturday’s showcase, Coupeville’s #1 tandem showcased their quiet grit, opening with a 6-4, 6-3 straight-sets win over Sierra Rothlisberger and Madeline Peebles of Chelan.

That propelled Aparicio and Renninger into the quarterfinals, where they faced off with Overlake’s Amanda Lin and Maria Russinovich, who captured the state title a year ago.

Not flinching in the face of a team with a gaudy resume, the Wolves forced the champs to play a full three sets, before falling 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

With two matches under their belts, Aparicio and Renninger squared off with Kendra Gay and Gillian Hartman of Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) and dropped the first set 6-3.

Needing to win to avoid elimination, the Wolf duo rallied to take the next two sets 6-4, 6-4, bouncing their Eastern Washington foes.

Coupeville tennis coach Ken Stange has put 13 years and 26 seasons into the Wolf program. While he’s had boys medal before, he had narrowly missed in previous trips with female netters.

Until Friday, when the Wolves showed the locals they didn’t travel across the state just for the scenery.

Read Full Post »

In the end, they all bow down to Cow Town. (Photo by Shelli Trumbull)

I could be nice and sugar-coat things, but facts are facts.

The 1A Olympic League has come to a close after a four-year run, and the smallest school emerges as the top dog.

Sparked by an extremely strong final spring, in which it won conference crowns in softball, girls track, baseball, girls tennis and boys track, Coupeville High School has stared down Port Townsend, Chimacum, and, especially, Klahowya.

CHS had 227 students in grades 9-11 when the WIAA last did classification counts in 2016, which made it the sixth-smallest 1A school in the state.

That figure has since dropped to 208, which caused Coupeville officials to make a recent plea to drop to 2B which fell on deaf ears.

Klahowya boasted 445.07 students in ’16, making it the second-biggest 1A school in the state.

So, you take what is essentially a 2A school and pit it against what is essentially a 2B school, and what happens?

The lil’ school that could, did.

For the past four years, I have tracked 10 of the 11 varsity sports that the Wolves play.

In this scenario, we ignore track, since trying to figure out team win/loss records when 30 teams show up for a meet is a futile, and brain-injury-causing, endeavor.

So, we take volleyball, football, girls and boys basketball, soccer and tennis, softball and baseball and we watch.

And, in the course of four school years, we see a 24-game swing as one (small) school rises and another (big) school falls.

Varsity win totals:

2014-2015:

Klahowya 51
COUPEVILLE 40
Chimacum 23
Port Townsend 20

2015-2016:

Klahowya 45
COUPEVILLE 42
Chimacum 26
Port Townsend 22

2016-2017:

COUPEVILLE 51
Klahowya 48
Port Townsend 28
Chimacum 25

2017-2018:

COUPEVILLE 52
Klahowya 39
Port Townsend 26
Chimacum 20

Add together the four years and Coupeville beats Klahowya 185-183.

CHS was the only school to post 40 or more varsity wins in each school year, and the only school to post 50 or more wins twice.

To those who say, well, it’s only two games, let’s go back to the first numbers, the student body size — 445.07 vs 227 that became 208.

Klahowya should have dominated, pure and simple, and it didn’t.

In the early days of the league, KSS was the straw which stirred the drink, though the whirlpool created wasn’t anywhere as large as you would have expected.

And give the Eagles soccer teams credit.

The only Olympic League programs to go unbeaten in league play from 2014-2018, their combined 59 wins account for nearly a third of Klahowya’s varsity win total.

But, ultimately, the smallest, scrappiest school took over and made the Olympic League its own.

Coupeville finished with the best league record in four sports, the most of any school — girls tennis, baseball, girls basketball and boys tennis — with girls hoops winning 33 games, most of any program, in any sport.

Better still, CHS was the ONLY school to not finish as the worst in any sport.

Klahowya, by contrast, accrued the top all-time mark in three sports, but finished dead last in three others.

What’s this all mean in the end?

As Coupeville departs for new pastures and new challenges next year in the six-team North Sound Conference, its current rivals can take solace in two facts.

One, you won’t have to listen to me natter on as often (if ever).

And two, you won’t have to lose as often to the Wolves.

So, win-win … sorta.

 

Spring sports standings:

 

Olympic League baseball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 8-1 14-4
Chimacum 7-2 10-8
Klahowya 2-7 3-14
Port Townsend 1-8 1-14

Olympic League boys soccer:

School League Overall
Klahowya 9-0 13-2-1
COUPEVILLE 5-4 7-7-2
Port Townsend 4-5 4-9-0
Chimacum 0-9 0-14-0

Olympic League girls tennis:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 5-1 7-8
Chimacum 4-2 5-7
Klahowya 0-6 1-14

Olympic League softball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 3-0 11-5
Klahowya 0-3 9-4

 

And, complete Olympic League records from 2014-2018:

 

Volleyball:

School League
Klahowya 23-7
COUPEVILLE 21-9
Chimacum 10-20
Port Townsend 6-24

Football:

School League
Port Townsend 20-6
Klahowya 16-10
COUPEVILLE 7-19
Chimacum 3-23

Boys Tennis:

School League
COUPEVILLE 15-4
Klahowya 14-6
Chimacum 0-19

Girls Soccer:

School League
Klahowya 29-0
COUPEVILLE 19-11
Port Townsend 6-24
Chimacum 5-24

Girls Basketball:

School League
COUPEVILLE 33-3
Port Townsend 18-18
Chimacum 12-24
Klahowya 9-27

Boys Basketball:

School League
Port Townsend 26-10
Chimacum 17-19
COUPEVILLE 15-21
Klahowya 14-22

Softball:

School League
Chimacum 23-4
COUPEVILLE 17-13
Klahowya 17-13
Port Townsend 0-27

Girls tennis:

School League
COUPEVILLE 20-1
Chimacum 6-15
Klahowya 6-16

Baseball:

School League
COUPEVILLE 26-10
Klahowya 25-10
Chimacum 18-17
Port Townsend 2-34

Boys soccer:

School League
Klahowya 30-0
Port Townsend 18-12
COUPEVILLE 12-18
Chimacum 0-30

Read Full Post »

   Wolf seniors Sage Renninger (left) and Payton Aparicio have been doubles partners since day one. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Claire Mietus and her biggest supporter, mom Willow.

   Kameryn St Onge played four years for tennis guru Ken Stange. In her Senior Night farewell she said “I will always have my memories and cherish them forever.”

   Heather Nastali, who said “some of the best moments were just going to practice, learning the game with close friends around,” delivers a winner.

Maggie Crimmins and mom Jodi, flooding the world with sunshine.

Mietus and doubles partner Jillian Mayne share a laugh during their match.

The Splendid Six, and the ol’ ball coach.

They went out with a bang.

Sparked by their six seniors, the Coupeville High School girls tennis squad rolled Thursday to its fourth-straight Olympic League title.

To read about the victory, arrow back up a story or two on your computer or phone.

But, before you go, take a moment to marinate in Senior Night pics, courtesy John Fisken.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/2017-2018-Coupeville-Tennis/2018-05-03-vs-Chimacum/

Read Full Post »

   Emily Fiedler teamed with Jaimee Masters Tuesday to knock off their Chimacum rivals. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

All good things must come to an end. It just wasn’t supposed to happen this early.

Playing with a shuffled lineup Tuesday, the Coupeville High School girls tennis team tasted defeat for the first time in 18 matches against its fellow 1A Olympic League foes.

Falling 4-3 at Chimacum, the Wolves not only saw their four-year unbeaten streak end, but also fell out of first-place for the first time since joining the conference in 2014.

Coupeville (2-1 in league play, 4-7 overall) trails the Cowboys (3-1, 4-6) by half a game, while Klahowya (0-3, 1-9) sits mired in the cellar.

If things break right, though, this is all just a prelude to staging a winner-take-all bout May 3 on Whidbey in what would be the final Olympic League contest for any CHS sports team.

Coupeville is jumping to the new six-team North Sound Conference in the fall, but the Wolf netters still intend to make it four-for-four on league titles before they depart.

Here’s how it lays out:

Coupeville travels to Silverdale this Thursday, Apr. 26 to play a match-and-a-half against Klahowya.

The two squads will complete a rain-delayed match (it currently sits at 2-2 with three matches in flux), then play their regularly-scheduled bout.

Chimacum and Klahowya face off May 1, then the Cowboys come to Whidbey May 3 for the rubber match in their three-game season series with the Wolves.

If the Eagles keep on losing, both Coupeville and Chimacum would enter the finale bearing identical 4-1 records.

There are several other ways the Wolves could win the title, but we’ll just let the most exciting one — a battle royal for all the chips in front of Coupeville’s fans — sit out there as the most tantalizing opportunity.

While the end result wasn’t what he wanted, or intended, Coupeville coach Ken Stange found positives amid the wreckage.

Zara (Bradley) and Jillian (Mayne) were on fire today!,” he said. “Down 4-0 in the first set, they won seven of the next eight to take the set. Then they dominated.

Kameryn (St Onge) and Maggie (Crimmins) were solid,” Stange added. “Kam was a magician today.”

 

Complete Tuesday results:

Varsity:

1st Singles — Genna Wright lost to Gladys Hitt 6-1, 6-3

2nd Singles — Heather Nastali lost to Vilma Jurmu 6-0, 6-2

3rd Singles — Nanci Melendrez lost to Makaela Caskey 6-3, 6-1

1st Doubles — Payton Aparicio/Sage Renninger beat Renee Woods/Emma Craighead 6-2, 6-3

2nd Doubles — Claire Mietus/Tia Wurzrainer lost to Grace Yaley/Chloe Patterson 6-1, 6-2

3rd Doubles — Maggie Crimmins/Kameryn St Onge beat Marley Music/Christina Bell 7-5, 6-3

4th Doubles — Jillian Mayne/Zara Bradley beat Denisse Lopez/Madison Hess 7-5, 6-2

JV:

5th Doubles — Jaimee Masters/Emily Fiedler won 6-2

6th Doubles — Megan Behan/Elaira Nicolle lost 6-2

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »