Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘girls tennis’

Noelle Daigneault received the Most Inspirational award at Coupeville High School’s tennis banquet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Noelle Daigneault was a busy bee Wednesday.

The Coupeville High School senior pocketed three citations, as Wolf girls tennis capped its season with an awards banquet.

Daigneault was honored as Most Inspirational, while also joining Abby Mulholland in being recognized for their work as team captains.

A four-year award — also given to long-timers Mary Milnes, Katelin McCormick, and Mullholland — wrapped things up.

Meanwhile, singles player Helen Strelow copped team MVP honors, while Vivian Farris and Skylar Parker were named Most Improved.

The banquet ended a stellar campaign for the Wolves, who won a Northwest 2B/1B League title and finished second in the team standings at bi-districts.

Skylar Parker launches a serve.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Noelle Daigneault
Vivian Farris
Hayley Fiedler
Sophie Martin
Katelin McCormick
Mary Milnes
Abby Mulholland
Helen Strelow
Lucy Tenore
Eryn Wood

 

JV certificates:

Karyme Castro
Kim Castro
Gwen Crowder
Nevaeh Hertlein-Darby
Elizabeth Lo
Sofia Milasich
Yodnam Nakakul
Skylar Parker
Leni Raduenz
Maylin Steele

Read Full Post »

Abby Mulholland is one of six Wolf netters headed to Bi-Districts May 20. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The circle is complete.

Coupeville High School netters head to Tumwater — where I played tennis for three years — for the District 1/4 tourney.

The Wolves are sending two singles players and a pair of doubles teams to the event, which plays out Friday, May 20.

Players from Stevenson, Friday Harbor and (possibly) La Conner join Coupeville.

The mission is simple – win the tourney and you advance to the state championships, with one singles player and one doubles duo punching their ticket to the big dance.

Coupeville’s roster is 99% set, with all six players locked in, and just a little seeding action left to complete.

Eryn Wood and Noelle Daigneault won an intra-team royal rumble and are the #1 doubles unit, while longtime partners Mary Milnes and Katelin McCormick are #2.

On the other side of the draw, Abby Mulholland and Helen Strelow will play singles, after facing off this coming week in practice to determine seeding.

Read Full Post »

It’s one title…

Two titles…

Three league crowns for CHS spring teams. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hang three more plaques in the Coupeville High School gym.

The weather has been fairly lousy this spring, but Wolf sports teams have provided their own sunshine with their play.

CHS baseball, softball, and girls tennis all claimed Northwest 2B/1B League titles, with track and field narrowly missing out on making it a clean sweep.

The oval kings made up for that, however, as the boys track team captured a district crown Saturday.

As we look to the week ahead, the regular season is done, and postseason play is all the rage.

Coupeville girls tennis and track and field are at Bi-Districts Friday, May 20, travelling to Tumwater and Chehalis respectively.

Meanwhile, Wolf softball returns to the field — after 18 days off — with a winner-to-state, loser-out game May 21 in Centralia against a yet-to-be-named foe.

With the end of the school year fast approaching, and baseball already eliminated, a final look at NWL standings, through games of May 14:

 

Northwest League baseball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 11-1 13-7
Friday Harbor 10-1 15-2
Orcas Island 6-4 9-6
MV Christian 6-5 10-7
Darrington 2-7 4-11
La Conner 2-9 2-11
Concrete 0-10 0-11

 

Northwest League girls tennis:

School League Overall
Coupeville 2-0 4-1
Friday Harbor 0-2 0-3

 

Northwest League softball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 8-0 16-2
Friday Harbor 6-2 8-6
Darrington 3-5 6-6
Orcas Island 2-4 3-6
La Conner 0-8 0-15

Read Full Post »

Abby Mulholland unleashes a blistering serve. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Helen Strelow whacks a winner.

Winning titles is kind of their thing.

Take a look at the Wall of Fame in the Coupeville High School gym, and you’ll see girls tennis has the most conference crowns of any Wolf athletic program.

Cliff Horr had a very-successful run as CHS net coach, followed by the Wolves racking up title after title during the ongoing 17-year journey of hardcourt guru Ken Stange.

Tuesday afternoon Stange’s current squad tossed another accomplishment on the pile o’ success, swatting visiting Friday Harbor 5-0 to seal the deal.

The Wolves, battling dodgy weather and a lack of foes this spring, finish 2-0 in Northwest 2B/1B League play, 4-1 overall.

Now it’s on to the postseason for Coupeville’s top girls, with two singles players and two doubles duos headed to Tumwater May 20 for the District 1/4 tourney.

Winners there advance to the state championships May 27-28 in Yakima.

 

Complete Tuesday results:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Abby Mulholland won 6-0, 6-1

2nd Singles — Helen Strelow won 6-1, 6-1

1st Doubles — Noelle Daigneault/Eryn Wood won 6-2, 6-1

2nd Doubles — Katelin McCormick/Mary Milnes won 6-1, 6-2

3rd Doubles — Hayley Fiedler/Vivian Farris won 6-0, 6-1

 

JV:

4th Doubles — Sophie Martin/Lucy Tenore won 6-4

5th Doubles — Skylar Parker/Karyme Castro lost 6-4

Read Full Post »

Katelin McCormick angles a winner. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Savina Wells collects another strike.

The Wolves play for a trifecta.

Coupeville High School baseball and softball have clinched Northwest 2B/1B League titles, and girls tennis will try and make it a trio of champs when it hosts Friday Harbor Tuesday, May 10.

That’s one of just three scheduled contests for Wolf teams this coming week, though everything being played has major consequences.

CHS baseball travels to a neutral field in La Conner May 12 to face Friday Harbor in a winner-to-state, loser-out game.

Then, Wolf track and field hosts the District 1 Championships May 14, a precursor to bi-district and state meets.

Meanwhile, the Coupeville athletes with the best win/loss record — the 16-2 softball sluggers — await their own winner-to-state, loser-out game.

That tilt doesn’t arrive until May 21, however.

As they wait, a look at how NWL teams are doing through games of May 7:

 

Northwest League baseball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 11-1 13-6
Friday Harbor 10-1 14-2
Orcas Island 6-4 8-5
MV Christian 6-5 9-6
Darrington 2-7 2-8
La Conner 2-9 2-11
Concrete 0-10 0-11

 

Northwest League girls tennis:

School League Overall
Coupeville 1-0 3-1
Friday Harbor 0-1 0-2

 

Northwest League softball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 8-0 16-2
Friday Harbor 6-2 8-6
Darrington 3-5 6-6
Orcas Island 2-4 2-6
La Conner 0-8 0-13

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »