Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Track’ Category

Aaron Lucero imparts wisdom to Maya Nottingham. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Just when you think you’re done, you’re not.

Sitting here in mid-July, I’ve stumbled across three photos from the spring which, for whatever reason, were never used in-season.

So, here you go, a flashback to former glory.

Tenley Stuurmans, ready to launch.

Melanie Navarro gets low to snag an incoming grounder.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville Middle School track coach Paige Spangler is all smiles after a solid season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

“Ready to launch!”

The meet which never ends finally ended.

The two-day Cascade League Track and Field Championships — which has a five-day gap between sessions — wrapped up Wednesday at Lakewood, giving Coupeville Middle School a final chance to impress.

The Wolves came away with a pair of individual wins, thanks to 8th grader George Spear (800) and 6th grader Wyatt Fitch-Marron (High Jump), with the team garnering 19 PR’s.

The victories come on the heels of a win in the 1600 by 8th grader Malachi Somes during the opening session May 26.

The seven-team meet brings an official end to the season for Coupeville and its compatriots.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

8th grade:

4 x 100 Relay — Carly Burt, Noelle Western, Aleksia Jump, Abbigail Bond (4th) 1:01.44

Discus — Grier Mooney (9th) 49-02 *PR*

Long Jump — Burt (8th) 12-02.75 *PR*; Western (9th) 12-01.25 *PR*; Liza Zustiak (22nd) 9-02; Frankie Tenore (24th) 8-02

 

6th/7th grade:

100 — Laken Simpson (7th) 14.72

200 — Simpson (4th) 30.73 *PR*

400 — Ivy Rudat (7th) 1:19.56

1600 — Mikayla Wagner (4th) 6:31.26 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Tenley Stuurmans (5th) 20.76 *PR*

Discus — Lillian Ketterling (10th) 49-02; Arianna Cunningham (12th) 47-06 *PR*; Taylor Marrs (13th) 46-06; Emma McFadden (16th) 44-01 *PR*; Willow Leedy-Bonifas (20th) 40-09 *PR*; Inara Maund (29th) 28-05

Long Jump — Stuurmans (10th) 11-05 *PR*; Tirsit Cannon (12th) 11-04; Ar. Cunningham (19th) 10-08 *PR*; Myra McDonald (21st) 10-05; Isabella de Souza Oliveira (24th) 9-10; Rudat (25th) 9-02.50

Laken Simpson zips down the backstretch.

 

BOYS:

8th grade:

200 — Adrian Cunningham (5th) 28.56

400 — George Spear (7th) 1:14.49

800 — Spear (1st) 2:38.73

Shot Put — Ad. Cunningham (10th) 27-03.50 *PR*; Malachi Somes (16th) 23-03.50 *PR*

High Jump — Easton Green (6th) 4-08 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

200 — Beckett Green (7th) 30.37

800 — Dylan Robinett (20th) 3:55.00

110 Hurdles — Roger Merino-Martinez (7th) 21.97

4 x 100 Relay — Carson Grove, Nathan Niewald, Merino-Martinez, B. Green (3rd) 1:00.42

4 x 200 Relay — Robinett, Edmund Kunz, Ethan Walling, Joshua Stockdale (4th) 2:36.47

Shot Put — B. Green (8th) 25-07.50 *PR*; Grove (17th) 22-06.50 *PR*; Shiloh Sandlin (20th) 19-10.50 *PR*; Niewald (26th) 17-04 *PR*; Robinett (27th) 17-02

High Jump — Wyatt Fitch-Marron (1st) 4-06 *PR*; Stockdale (14th) 4-00

Roger Merino-Martinez outduels his rivals.

Read Full Post »

Issabel Johnson fires for the heavens. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Stats make the world go round.

As Coupeville High School track and field athletes wrap their season, coaches Bob Martin and Elizabeth Bitting provide us with a look at the numbers behind the stories.

There were 35 different Wolves who scored varsity points in a meet, with senior thrower Logan Martin the front-runner.

 

Varsity points:

Logan Martin – 185.00
Aidan Wilson – 149.00
Caleb Meyer – 146.00
Ryanne Knoblich – 125.75
Dominic Coffman – 117.25
Lyla Stuurmans – 99.00
Carolyn Lhamon – 90.50
Ja’Kenya Hoskins – 73.00
Reiley Araceley – 64.25
Nick Guay – 55.25
Taygin Jump – 51.75
Mitchell Hall – 49.50
Zac Tackett – 38.50
Cristina McGrath – 34.50
Reese Wilkinson – 33.50
Ayden Wyman – 33.50
Claire Mayne – 32.25
Carson Field – 31.25
Cameron Epp – 28.25
Cael Wilson – 20.50
Ava Mitten – 20.00
Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson – 14.25
Hank Milnes – 12.50
Erica McGrath – 12.00
Tim Ursu – 12.00
Thomas Strelow – 8.75
Issabel Johnson – 8.25
Mikey Robinett – 8.00
Zane Oldenstadt – 6.00
Alex Merino-Martinez – 4.00
Nehemiah Myles – 4.00
Tate Wyman – 3.00
Aby Wood – 2.00
Preston Epp – 1.75
Kaitlyn Leavell – 0.75

 

Individual season-best performances:

 

Reily Araceley:

200 – 25.42
400 – 1:04.01
110 Hurdles – 18.42
300 Hurdles – 48.50
4 x 100 – 45.15
4 x 400 – 4:07:33
Long Jump – 16-01

 

Alex Bowder:

100 – 15.66
200 – 32.58
3200 – 15:38.39
Long Jump – 13-04

 

Katie Buskala:

100 – 19.72

 

Dominic Coffman: 

100 – 11.72
4 x 100 – 45.15
High Jump – 5-10
Long Jump – 17-10

 

Cameron Epp:

3200 – 11:11:43
4 x 400 – 4:04.06
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
Discus – 58-01
Javelin – 91-05

 

Preston Epp:

100 – 13.02
200 – 27.95
4 x 100 – 49.99
4 x 400 – 4:01.60
Javelin – 79-03

 

Carson Field: 

1500 – 5:13.71
1600 – 5:02.23
4 x 400 – 4:01.6
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Javelin – 87-05
Long Jump – 15-03

 

Josh Guay:

Shot Put – 21-02
Discus – 74-09
Javelin – 54-09
Long Jump – 13-03

 

Nick Guay:

200 – 24.88
4 x 100 – 46.28
High Jump – 5-06
Long Jump – 16-05

 

Mitchell Hall: 

1500 – 5:07.85
1600 – 4:56.51
4 x 400 – 4:01.60
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
Javelin – 118-03
Long Jump – 13-02
Triple Jump – 28-11.50

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

200 – 28.54
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
Long Jump – 14-03.50

 

Issabel Johnson:

100 – 15.01
200 – 31.73
4 x 100 – 56.15
Javelin – 72-08

 

Taygin Jump:

100 – 15.13
200 – 33.82
4 x 100 – 57.50
Discus – 76-07
Javelin – 90-05

 

Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson:

100 – 16.48
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
High Jump – 4-04

 

Ryanne Knoblich:

100 Hurdles – 22.86
300 Hurdles – 59.22
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
High Jump – 5-00
Long Jump – 15-00

 

Kaitlyn Leavell:

100 – 17.38
200 – 37.18
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
4 x 200 – 2:14.83

Kaitlyn Leavell (far left) hangs out with track fans (l to r) Jada Heaton, Mia Farris, and Savina Wells.

 

Carolyn Lhamon:

4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
Shot Put – 31-00
Discus – 95-05

 

Logan Martin:

Shot Put – 46-10
Discus – 153-07
Hammer – 175-00

 

Samara Maund:

200 – 41.60
Javelin – 30-00

 

Claire Mayne:

100 Hurdles – 19.85
300 Hurdles – 59.91
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Javelin – 61-02

 

Cristina McGrath:

800 – 3:17.96
3200 – 15:42.22
300 Hurdles – 1:12.16
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Javelin – 35-10
Long Jump – 11-10
Triple Jump – 28-06

 

Erica McGrath:

Shot Put – 23-00.50
Discus – 71-08
Javelin – 59-02

 

Alex Merino-Martinez:

100 – 13.50
800 – 2:29.24
1500 – 5:51.65
1600 – 5:44.78
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Long Jump – 13-00

 

Caleb Meyer:

100 – 11.57
200 – 24.27
400 – 52.68
4 x 100 – 45.15
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
High Jump – 5-04

 

Hank Milnes:

400 – 2:37.75
800 – 2:37.12
300 Hurdles – 58.52
4 x 100 – 51.44
4 x 400 – 4:01.6
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Long Jump – 15-04
Triple Jump – 31-11

 

Ava Mitten: 

100 – 14.76
200 – 30.44
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
4 x 400 – 5:10.04

 

Nehemiah Myles:

100 – 12.39
200 – 25.76
4 x 100 – 49.99
Long Jump – 15-08

 

Zane Oldenstadt:

Shot Put – 31-03
Discus – 97-04

 

Mikey Robinett:

3200 – 12:37.40
4 x 100 – 49.99
Long Jump – 16-05

 

Nick Shelly:

3200 – 13:52.10
Discus – 61-01
Javelin – 72-09

 

Thomas Strelow:

800 – 2:29.15
1600 – 5:36.10
4 x 100 – 52.40
4 x 800 – 10:12.56

 

Lyla Stuurmans:

200 – 29.19
400 – 1:04.73
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Triple Jump – 29-01.50

 

Zac Tackett:

Shot Put – 31-07
Discus – 111-00
Javelin – 103-00

 

Tim Ursu:

100 – 12.37
200 – 26.39
4 x 100 – 46.28
Javelin – 105-03
Long Jump – 17-00.50

 

Reese Wilkinson:

Shot Put – 26-04
Discus – 82-05
Javelin – 59-03

 

Aidan Wilson:

100 – 12:24
400 – 53.36
800 – 2:01.35
4 x 100 – 45.15
4 x 400 – 4:04.06
DMR Relay – 12:23.18
Long Jump – 18-04.50
Triple Jump – 38-10

 

Cael Wilson: 

100 – 13.94
200 – 27.44
110 Hurdles – 19.91
300 Hurdles – 49.72
High Jump – 5-02

 

Aby Wood:

Discus – 54-11
Javelin – 62-05

 

Ayden Wyman:

200 – 33.18
1600 – 6:45.89
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Long Jump – 12-08.50

 

Tate Wyman:

1500 – 6:24.0
1600 – 5:57.04
300 Hurdles – 53.22

It’s a group photo op with (l to r) Aby Wood, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Aidan Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Claire Mayne.

Read Full Post »

Claire Mayne was one of 16 Wolves to qualify for the state meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Spring high school sports are officially done.

Track and field, the last Coupeville High School team to be competing this school year, kicked off June with a season-capping awards banquet Wednesday night.

Seniors Ja’Kenya Hoskins and Logan Martin were honored with four-year awards, while they and 14 other Wolves received official recognition for advancing to the state championships.

Mitchell Hall (left) and Thomas Strelow duel on the oval.

 

State meet crew (with medals):

Reiley Araceley (2nd in 4 x 100)
Dominic Coffman
(2nd in 4 x 100)
Nick Guay 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins

Issabel Johnson 

Taygin Jump
 
Ryanne Knoblich
(2nd in High Jump)
Carolyn Lhamon
Logan Martin
(2nd in Shot Put, 2nd in Discus, 2nd in Hammer)
Claire Mayne
Caleb Meyer
(2nd in 4 x 100)
Ava Mitten

Mikey Robinett
Lyla Stuurmans
Aidan Wilson
(2nd in 4 x 100, 3rd in 800)
Ayden Wyman 

 

Varsity letter winners:

Reiley Araceley
Dominic Coffman
Cameron Epp
Preston Epp
Carson Field
Nick Guay
Mitchell Hall
Ja’Kenya Hoskins
Issabel Johnson
Taygin Jump
Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson
Ryanne Knoblich
Carolyn Lhamon
Logan Martin
Claire Mayne
Cristina McGrath
Erica McGrath
Caleb Meyer
Hank Milnes
Ava Mitten
Mikey Robinett
Thomas Strelow
Lyla Stuurmans
Zac Tackett
Tim Ursu
Reese Wilkinson
Aidan Wilson
Cael Wilson
Ayden Wyman

 

Participation certificates:

Alex Bowder
Katie Buskala
Josh Guay
Kaitlyn Leavell
Samara Maund
Alex Merino-Martinez
Nehemiah Myles
Zane Oldenstadt
Nick Shelly
Aby Wood
Tate Wyman

Cael Wilson achieves inner bliss.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Logan Martin threw things really far this weekend. (Eileen Stone photo)

It was a three-day duel.

Rainier High School senior Jeremiah Nubbe is a record-shattering man mountain of a thrower, but Coupeville’s Logan Martin never backed down this weekend.

The pair battled at the 2B state track and field championships in Cheney, with Nubbe capturing shot put and discus titles while breaking meet marks in both events.

Martin claimed second-place twice, helping spark Coupeville’s boys to a 7th place standing among 38 teams.

Sunday, with the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association season done, Martin and Nubbe moved from Eastern Washington University to Central Valley High School in Spokane.

This time they were tossing the hammer — which is not part of the WIAA meet — in the 22nd annual Washington State High School Hammer State Championships.

Once again, Nubbe was the kingpin, Martin the only rival who could push him (at least a bit), and Coupeville’s senior hurler is heading back to Whidbey with a third-straight strong second-place showing.

This one isn’t a medal but is instead a plaque crafted from straight-grain fir cut in the late 1940’s, salvaged from bleachers from Central Valley High School.

According to the event’s website, the awards are “laser engraved, with aluminum cut with a waterjet and silicon bronze screws to hold it in place, with a brass rivet for the hammer. All finished with three coats of lacquer.”

In other words, kinda fancy.

Martin displays his new hardware. (Photo courtesy Bob Martin)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »