Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Top 10’

   Lindsey Roberts gives a thumbs-up Saturday after breaking her own school record in the 100 hurdles. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

A tenth of a second here, a tenth of a second there.

As the high school track and field season plays out, the Top 10 charts ebb and flow from meet to meet.

Day to day, hour to hour, they change, most heavily right after Thursday and Saturday, when most meets are held.

By the time you finish reading this paragraph, another top time or two may have suddenly appeared seemingly out of thin air.

That’s just life on the athletic.net boards.

But, at this exact moment, 10:57 AM, Sunday, Apr. 15, here’s how Coupeville’s best currently stack up against all other 1A athletes in the state.

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (6th) 15.82 *Same position on charts as before*

4 x 200 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout (6th) 1:52.13 *Debut on charts*

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.32 *Up five slots*

200 — Smith (5th) 23.26 *Down two slots*

400 — Danny Conlisk (5th) 57.97 *Returns to charts*

4 x 100 — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jacob Smith (8th) 45.45 *Down one slot*

Read Full Post »

Jae LeVine, seen here early in her high school career, balanced books with sports. (John Fisken photo)

Academics and athletics can, and should be, a perfect union.

That’s proven when you look at the top graduating seniors by GPA at Coupeville High School.

Of the 71 Wolves who are invited to walk across the gym Friday, the top 10 are all united by one aspect — they all participated in the world of CHS sports while also notching stellar grades.

It’s not always easy to keep up with classroom work when you’re an athlete, especially at a far-flung school like Coupeville, where sports participation requires long trips and plenty of time spent on buses and ferries.

But it can, and should be done, as one doesn’t have to take away from the other.

When you play sports in high school, it forces you to keep your grades up to remain eligible, and it teaches you how to manage your time.

At the same time, athletics, like other extracurricular pastimes such as Science Olympiad or band or drama, show you a different side of the world than what you will get just in the classroom.

By doing both, you obtain a much more varied skill-set, and I absolutely believe those who combine athletics and academics emerge from their high school days stronger.

But don’t take my word for it, look at the list, which speaks for itself.

CHS Class of 2017 Top 10 Academic Students:

Lainey Dickson – 3.99 – cheer
Nick Dion
– 3.97 – tennis, soccer
Valen Trujillo
– 3.91 – volleyball, tennis
Delaney Armstrong
– 3.90 – track
Mitchell Carroll
– 3.90 – football, track
Kiara Burdge
– 3.89 – cheer, track
Grey Rische
– 3.88 – tennis, basketball, track
Bree Daigneault
– 3.82 – soccer, tennis
Jae LeVine
– 3.75 – volleyball, softball
Rubi Melendrez
– 3.73 – tennis

Read Full Post »

   Jacob Smith is among the best in 1A this spring in the 100 and 200. (Deb Smith photo)

What have you done for me lately?

Track and field is a fickle world, and while Coupeville High School has athletes with Top 10 performances in eight different categories in 1A this spring, not all of those Wolves are guaranteed to be competing in two weeks at Districts.

For example, Jacob Martin has the 7th best performance in the long jump among all 1A boys, but it came back on Mar. 16 at the Island Jamboree.

A fourth-place finish at the Olympic League’s Sub-District meet Saturday, where he missed his PR by two feet, puts him, like several of his teammates, in a precarious position.

Only the top three finishers at Sub-Districts are guaranteed berths at Districts May 19-20 in Renton.

Fourth-place finishers, like Martin, have to wait until the Nisqually League holds its Sub-District meet next weekend.

After that, the #4 finisher in the OL will be compared to the #5 finisher from the NL, with the better time or place grabbing the 8th and final slot to Districts.

It would be cruel if Martin, or high jumper Cassidy Moody or the CHS girls 4 x 100 relay team, which dropped a baton at Sub-Districts, were denied a chance to go to Districts, but it’s possible.

High school track and field both honors those who excelled early in the season and then ignores your credentials and demands you produce at every step in the postseason to keep moving forward.

Which, in the end, is no different than say, an undefeated baseball team taking its first loss at state and being denied a championship.

We’ll see how track plays out in the next four weeks, but, for now, we stop to pay tribute to those who, postseason results or not, currently sit among the best that 1A has produced in 2017.

Rankings valid as of 10:12 AM Sunday:

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (8th) 16.17

4 x 100 Relay — Lauren Grove, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, Roberts (9th) 52.11

4 x 200 Relay — Grove, Kortuem, Toomey-Stout, Roberts (4th) 1:48.62

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (6th) 5-00

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (8th) 11.32

200 — Smith (5th) 23.05

Long Jump — Jacob Martin (7th) 20-07

Triple Jump — Mitchell Carroll (6th) 42-06.50

Read Full Post »

   CHS sophomore Lindsey Roberts (center) is in the Top 10 among all 1A athletes in three events. (Deb Smith photo)

They’re contenders.

As track and field heads to the start line for postseason action, a pack of skilled Coupeville High School athletes lead the way.

The Elite Eight, which includes three freshmen, one sophomore, one junior and three seniors, currently hold positions in the Top 10 among all 1A participants.

Lindsey Roberts is the pace car, with her name appearing three times, while Jacob Smith is the lone Wolf to pop up in two individual events.

Where CHS athletes sit (as of 11:38 AM Saturday morning):

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (9th) 16.30

4 x 100 Relay — Lauren Grove, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, Roberts (9th) 52.11

4 x 200 Relay — Grove, Roberts, Toomey-Stout, Kortuem (4th) 1:49.36

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (5th) 5-00

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (7th) 11.32

200 — Smith (6th) 23.08

Long Jump — Jacob Martin (7th) 20-07

Triple Jump — Mitchell Carroll (5th) 42-06.50

Read Full Post »

   State meet veteran Lauren Grove is a vital part of two highly-successful Wolf relay units. (John Fisken photo)

Jacob Smith made his move.

Running a very strong race at the Cashmere Invitational Saturday, the Coupeville High School junior propelled himself into the Top 10 for boys who have run the 100 in 1A this season.

He’s the only Wolf to appear on the leaders list in two individual races, while sophomore Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles and two relays) shows up three times total.

With Danny Conlisk sliding back in to the Top 10 in the 400 (he won his race at Cashmere), CHS has eight athletes currently among the very best in their classification.

Coupeville’s Top 10 performances (current as of 10:00 AM Sunday):

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 16.30

4 x 100 — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem (5th) 52.17

4 x 200 — Grove, Kortuem, Roberts, Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:50.23

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (4th) 5-00

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.32

200 — Smith (3rd) 23.08

400 — Danny Conlisk (10th) 52.70

Long Jump — Jacob Martin (5th) 20-07

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »