Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Middle School’ Category

Kiara Contreras and Co. set a season-best Tuesday in the 4 x 100. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Carolyn Lhamon came from behind to win the 800.

“The CMS Wolves ran like the Sequim wind.”

Coupeville Middle School track coaches Elizabeth Bitting, Jon Gabelein and Larry Hurlburt have put a lot of time and effort into teaching their young athletes, and it’s paying off big time.

Competing in the final regular-season meet Tuesday, a three-team rumble with Forks and host Sequim, CMS threw down multiple PR’s and captivated their coaches.

“The boys and girls threw further, jumped higher, ran faster, and/or jumped farther than ever before,” Gabelein said. “Our athletes continue to refine their craft.

“I wish there were several more weeks left for them to enjoy the results of hard work during outings like this.”

The Wolves host the Olympic League Championships May 23, an event which brings together the six conference schools for the final time.

And it’s not just a season-capper, but a farewell, as Coupeville jumps to the new North Sound Conference next fall for both high school and middle school sports.

Tuesday’s meet included big moments for both individuals, such as Carolyn Lhamon passing the leader in the final steps to win the 800, and for teams.

Both of Coupeville’s girls relay teams shattered their season-best times.

“With so many PR’s, improvement is being generated team-wide,” Gabelein said. “They may be discovering that the faster they run, the faster they’re done.”

 

Complete results (as best as I can do off of photos of hand-written notes):

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.45, Angelina Gebhard 8.70; Cristina McGrath 9.96; Abigail Place 10.04

100 — Gebhard 14.80; Claire Mayne 15.06; Jordyn Rogers 15.12; Place 15.30; Lita Woollet 15.96; McGrath 16.04; Helen Strelow 16.18

200 — Hoskins 30.04; Abigail Ramirez 34.92; Alana Mihill 37.35

400 — Maddie Andrews 1:24

800 — Carolyn Lhamon 2:52

1600 — Jaelyn Crebbin 6:22; Mihill 7:02

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 15.77

200 hurdles — Audrianna Shaw 37.40; Bella Velasco 37.50

4 x 100 relay  — Velasco, Contreras, A. Shaw, Ramirez 1:01.17; Mayne, Noelle Daigneault, Eryn Wood, Gebhard 1:02

4 x 200 relay — Crebbin, A. Shaw, Velasco, Hoskins 2:05.79; Ramirez, Lhamon, Strelow, Mayne 2:17

Shot Put — Daigneault 25-01; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 22-11; Wood 22-05; Rogers 19-03; Andrews 17-00

Discus — Strelow 51-07; McGrath 35-00

Turbo — Mihill 55-05; Daigneault 47-05; Wood 46-05; McGrath 45-08; Mary Milnes 35-07; Ramirez 28-07; Andrews 27-00

Long Jump — Hoskins 12-02; Strelow 11-07; Place 10-02, Kalwies-Anderson 10-00; Mayne 10-00; Contreras 9-11; Daigneault 9-11; Milnes 9-09; Rogers 9-06; Andrews 9-00

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binnings 8.15; Reiley Araceley 8.26; Ty Hamilton 8.50; Joven Light 8.79; Dominic Coffman 9.25; Connor Bachmann 10.00; Wesley Cowan 10.28; Jesse Cowan 10.59; Ty Duddridge 10.90; Brayden Coatney 11.46

100 — Aiden Burdge 12.50; Light 14.25; Lucas Salazar 14.90; Coffman 15.00; Matthias Anderson 16.80; Duddridge 17.00

200 — Araceley 27.25; Caleb Meyer 27.91

800 — Aiden Anderson 3:03; Bachmann 3:14

1600 — Elijah Pepin 6:29; Tate Wyman 6:52; Coffman 7:13

4 x 100 relay — DJ Stadler, Burdge, Hamilton, Meyer 52.03; Light, Araceley, Salazar, Binnings 56.14

4 x 200 Relay — Binnings, Tim Ursu, Gabe Shaw, Stadler 1:43.65

Shot Put — Logan Martin 35-01, Coatney 21-11; W. Cowan 17-08

Discus — A. Anderson 45-04; J. Cowan 37-00; W. Cowan 33-00

Turbo — Stadler 123-08; Salazar 89-00; Ursu 78-09; G. Shaw 75-01; Light 72-01; Bachmann 55-07, M. Anderson 47-04; Duddridge 44-00; W. Cowan 38-01; A. Anderson 36-00

High Jump — Martin 4-08, Meyer 4-06, G. Shaw 4-04

Long Jump — Meyer 14-07; Burdge 14-04; Coffman 13-00; Araceley 12-11; Ursu 12-07; Wyman 11-04; A. Anderson 10-01; J. Cowan 9-03, Bachmann 8-09; Duddridge 8-05

Read Full Post »

Audrianna Shaw flies into the great beyond. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   CHS track stars Emma Smith (left) and Ashlie Shank take a break from their training regime to assist at a CMS meet.

Ty Hamilton achieves lift-off.

“Javelin whisperer” Lincoln Kelley (right) imparts wisdom to Logan Martin.

Bella Velasco glides through the hurdles.

   Modern-day track supernovas Lucy Sandahl (left) and Maya Toomey-Stout embrace old-school technology.

Aiden Burdge leaves the surly bonds of Earth.

   Wolf distance runners Carolyn Lhamon (middle) and Jaelyn Crebbin plot their strategy.

It takes a village.

Coupeville Middle School pulled off a successful home track meet Tuesday, with a little help from parents, coaches, athletes (MS and HS), fans and local paparazzi.

The camera clicker wandering the fringes, firing away, was John Fisken, and the pics above are courtesy him.

To see everything he shot (and possibly purchase some glossies for grandma), pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2017-2018/2018-05-08-MS-Track-at-CHS/

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville 7th grader Tate Wyman explodes over the hurdles at a home meet Tuesday afternoon. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   “And never come back!” Jordyn Rogers heaves the shot put to somewhere up around Oak Harbor.

Elizabeth Bitting was a tired, but very happy, coach Tuesday night.

With a lot of help, she and her Coupeville Middle School track and field team pulled off a very successful home meet that played out under sunny skies.

The Wolves hosted Chimacum and Blue Heron and other than a few hiccups in running the hurdles, things went pretty peachy.

“The day went well,” Bitting said. “We had teachers, parents, high school coaches and high school athletes volunteer. ALL were amazing!!!

“I had many comments as to how professional they were and how the high school athletes took command of their events,” she added. “It was great seeing (CHS coach) Randy King step in as our starter!”

For her young athletes to compete on the same track as the high school stars do, and enjoy a still fairly brand-new set-up, is something for which Bitting is very grateful.

“Middle school had some PR’s; all had great attitudes! Lots of smiles!,” she said. “I think they were happy to be able to run on their track and have friends and family watch and cheer them on!”

 

Pretty complete (I hope) results:

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.62, Angelina Gebhard 9.00; Cristina McGrath 9.73; Abigail Place 10.09

100 — Jordyn Rogers 15.88; Claire Mayne 16.00; Helen Strelow 16.26; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 16.38; McGrath 16.40; Place 16.53

200 — Hoskins 29.65; Audrianna Shaw 31.56; Abigail Ramirez 35.06

400 — Maddie Andrews 1:22; Ramirez 1:22

800 — Jaelyn Crebbin 2:56; Carolyn Lhamon 2:56; Mary Milnes 2:58.43

1600 — Crebbin 6:20; Lhamon 6:34; Alana Mihill 7:02

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 16.00

200 hurdles — A. Shaw 35.84; Bella Velasco 36.09

4 x 100 relay  — Velasco, Contreras, Ella Colwell, Ramirez 1:03.19; Mayne, Noelle Daigneault, Eryn Wood, Gebhard 1:05

4 x 200 relay — Crebbin, A. Shaw, Velasco, Hoskins 2:07.94; Ramirez, Lhamon, Strelow, Mayne 2:19.50

Shot Put — Kalwies-Anderson 19-01; Rogers 18-01; Wood 17-00; Andrews 12-07

Discus — Strelow 47-06; McGrath 47-00

Turbo — Mihill 51-4.50; Wood 46-00; McGrath 39-05; Milnes 39-03; Andrews 37-00; Place 35-09

High Jump — Kalwies-Anderson 3-10; Gebhard 3-08; Mihill 3-06; Rogers 3-06

Long Jump — Hoskins 13-00; Strelow 11-04; A. Shaw 11-02, Mayne 11-01.50; Kalwies-Anderson 11-01; Rogers 10-05; Place 9-09; Contreras 9-04; Andrews 7-07

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binnings 8.44; Ty Hamilton 8.58; Reiley Araceley 8.59; Joven Light 8.66; Tim Ursu 8.80; Dominic Coffman 9.06; Elijah Pepin 9.22; Connor Bachmann 10.13; Brayden Coatney 10.35; Jesse Cowan 10.56; Ty Duddridge 11.36

100 — DJ Stadler 12.66; Aiden Burdge 12.97; Light 14.75; Coffman 14.94; Lucas Salazar 15.30; Mathias Anderson 16.84; Wesley Cowan 17.03; Duddridge 18.05

200 — Caleb Meyer 25.81; Bachmann 34.00

400 — Araceley 1:08

800 — Aiden Anderson 3:07

1600 — Pepin 6:10; Tate Wyman 6:45

200 Hurdles — Wyman 37.59

4 x 100 relay — Stadler, Burdge, Hamilton, Meyer 51.97; Light, Araceley, Salazar, Binnings 1:08

Shot Put — Gabe Shaw 27-09, Coatney 20-01; W. Cowan 18-06.50

Discus — J. Cowan 48-08; A. Anderson 46-00; W. Cowan 39-04

Turbo — Stadler 109-00; Coatney 81-07; Salazar 70-00; Duddridge 60-08; G. Shaw 58-06; Coffman 55-03; Bachmann 55-00, A. Anderson 52-11; W. Cowan 40-10.50

High Jump — Logan Martin 4-08, Meyer 4-08

Long Jump — Meyer 15-05; Duddridge 13-05; Wyman 13-00; Ursu 12-09; Araceley 12-06; A. Anderson 10-06; J. Cowan 9-09, Bachmann 8-10

Read Full Post »

   Aiden Burdge, seen earlier this season, competed in three events Wednesday at Port Townsend. (Ja’Tarya Hoskins photo)

Let the PR’s rain down.

Competing in its second meet of the season Wednesday, the Coupeville Middle School track and field squad racked up 34 career-best marks.

The Wolves were on the road in Port Townsend, vying with host Blue Heron and Stevens.

CMS hosts its first home meet May 8, when the Wolves welcome Chimacum and Blue Heron to Whidbey.

Complete (I think) Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.80 *PR*, Angelina Gebhard 9.10; Cristina McGrath 9.98; Abigail Place 10.20 *PR*

100 — Claire Mayne 15.90; Helen Strelow 16.06; Jordyn Rogers 16.50; Place 16.60; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 16.60

200 — Audrianna Shaw 30.40 *PR*; Hoskins 31.28; Abigail Ramirez 34.61; Mayne 34.70; Strelow 38.90

400 — Mary Milnes 1:15; Ramirez 1:21; Maddie Andrews 1:26

800 — Carolyn Lhamon 3:05.40; Milnes 3:07

1600 — Jaelyn Crebbin 6:41; Lhamon 6:44 *PR*; Alana Mihill 7:03

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 16.60

200 hurdles — Bella Velasco 36.80 *PR*; A. Shaw 38.00

4 x 100 relay  — Mayne, Contreras, Velasco, Ramirez 1:03.40; Noelle Daigneault, Gebhard, Eryn Wood, Ella Colwell 1:04.90 *PR*

4 x 200 relay — Velasco, A. Shaw, Crebbin, Hoskins 2:05.70 *PR*; Daigneault, Gebhard, Mihill, Lhamon 2:18 *PR*

Shot Put — Daigneault 22-04; Wood 21-05; McGrath 13-3

Discus — Colwell 59-05 *PR*; McGrath 46-10 *PR*; Strelow 43-08

Turbo — Mihill 54-09 *PR*; Wood 43-08; Place 39-00 *PR*; Milnes 36-01; McGrath 35-08; Andrews 22-01

High Jump — Colwell 4-00; Gebhard 3-08

Long Jump — Hoskins 12-00; A. Shaw 11-04 *PR*; Strelow 10-03.50, Colwell 10-01; Mayne 9-01.50; Place 9-01 *PR*; Contreras 8-07

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binning 8.53; Joven Light 8.90; Dominic Coffman 9.62; Ty Duddridge 10.60 *PR*; Brayden Coatney 10.70;  Connor Bachmann 10.81; Jesse Cowan 10.90

100 — DJ Stadler 12.60; Aiden Burdge 13.40; Rieley Araceley 13.84 *PR*; Light 14.80 *PR*; Lucas Salazar 14.90 *PR*; Coffman 15.00; Aiden Anderson 15.70; Duddridge 18.25

200 — Caleb Meyer 26.50; Stadler 27.40; Araceley 29.20

400 — Araceley 1:10.40; Coffman 1:25

1600 — Elijah Pepin 6:20 *PR*; Tate Wyman 6:57

4 x 100 relay — Ty Hamilton, Burdge, Binnings, Meyer 53.03 *PR*; Bachmann, Light, Salazar, Stadler 1:01 *PR*

Shot Put — Logan Martin 34-09; Gabe Shaw 27-01 *PR*, Wesley Cowan 18-00

Discus — Martin 84-04; G. Shaw 58-04; W. Cowan 44-09 *PR*; J. Cowan 42-00; Anderson 41-02

Turbo — Stadler 112-11; Martin 111-06 *PR*; Binnings 97-01; Salazar 73-03 *PR*; Bachmann 71-03 *PR*; G. Shaw 66-04 *PR*; Hamilton 66-00 *PR*; Light 65-00 *PR*, Duddridge 55-05 *PR*; Anderson 38-09 *PR*; W. Cowan 34-05

High Jump — Martin 4-08; Meyer 4-08; G. Shaw 4-04

Long Jump — Meyer 14-00; Hamilton 13-02 *PR*; Burdge 12-00; Araceley 11-07.50 *PR*; Duddridge 9-10.50 *PR*; Anderson 8-3; J. Cowan 8-02, Bachmann 7-09

Read Full Post »

   CMS track stars (l to r) Ella Colwell, Kiara Contreras and Ja’Kenya Hoskins warm up Wednesday before the season-opening meet in Port Angeles. (Photos by Ja’Tarya Hoskins)

Caleb Meyer flies to the heavens.

CMS coach Elizabeth Bitting discusses strategy with two of her athletes.

Contreras is ready to drop a beat-down on some fools.

A new middle school track season kicked off under sunny skies Wednesday, with Coupeville and Forks invading Port Angeles to face off with host Stevens.

“It was a warm and beautiful day and a great learning experience for all,” said Wolf coach Elizabeth Bitting. “Nerves were felt and shaken off.

“All athletes PR’d today and now know what they need to do to get another PR next week.”

 

Pretty complete results (hey, if I’m 68% correct the first time out, working with photos of hand-written notes and just first names, I’m calling it a win):

 

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.94; Angelina Gebhard 9.06; Abigail Place 10.78

100 — Helen Strelow 15.08; Cristina McGrath 16.45; Jordyn Rogers 16.47; Place 16.58

200 — Hoskins 30.45; Audrianna Shaw 31.47; Eryn Wood 34.00; Claire Mayne 34.60; Strelow 35.05

400 — Jaelyn Crebbin 1:11.2; Mary Milnes 1:12; Abigail Ramirez 1:17; Mayne 1:26

800 — Carolyn Lhamon 2:53; Ramirez 3:11

1600 — Lhamon 6:47

200 hurdles — A. Shaw 36.04; Bella Velasco 37.26; Ella Colwell 39.47

4 x 100 relay  — Gebhard, Noelle Daigneault, Wood, Colwell 1:01.79; Mayne, Kiara Contreras, Velasco, Ramirez 1:03.47

4 x 200 relay — Velasco, A. Shaw, Crebbin, Hoskins 2:06; Daigneault, Alana Mihill, Gebhard, Lhamon 2:23

Shot Put — Daigneault 25-10

Discus — Colwell 57-00; McGrath 44-05

Turbo — McGrath 49-02.50; Mihill 35-09; Place 35-08

High Jump — Colwell 4-00

Long Jump — Hoskins 12-00; McGrath 11-01, A. Shaw 10-11; Strelow 10-10, Mayne 9-03; Place 8-02; Wood 4-05

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binning 8.40; Dominic Coffman 9.23; Brayden Coatney 10.36; Jesse Cowan 10.44; Ty Duddridge 11.24

100 — Caleb Meyer 13.03; Aiden Burdge 13.10; Ty Hamilton 13.16; Binnings 13.82; Coffman 14.20; Rieley Araceley 14.42; Tim Ursu 15.40; Matthias Anderson 15.75; Joven Light 16.00; Lucas Salazar 16.29; Duddridge 18.24

200 — Meyer 26.45

400 — Coffman 1:14.2; Elijah Pepin 1:17; Connor Bachmann 1:23; Tate Wyman 1:28

800 — Araceley 2:47

1600 — Pepin 6:27; Wyman 6:36

75 hurdles — M. Anderson 17.81

200 hurdles — Wyman 38.86

4 x 100 relay — Ursu, Burdge, Light, Hamilton 56.66; Aiden Anderson, Salazar, Bachmann, Gabe Shaw 1:07

Shot Put — Logan Martin 36-08; G. Shaw 27-03, Wesley Cowan 19-00

Discus — A. Anderson 45-05; W. Cowan 36-08; J. Cowan 35-00

Turbo — Martin 110-00; Bachmann 67-11; Salazar 63-00; Hamilton 61-00; G. Shaw 54-00; Duddridge 53-10; Light 50-00, A. Anderson 33-05

High Jump — Martin 4-10; G. Shaw 4-06

Long Jump — Araceley 13-04; Hamilton 13-01; Wyman 12-08, Duddridge 9-09

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »