Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Cascade League’

Malachi Somes won a league title in the 1600. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It’s a meet so big, they break it into two parts.

The Cascade League Track and Field Championships pits seven middle schools against each other, with Coupeville right in the thick of things.

Day one went down Thursday at Lakewood, with day two set for Wednesday, June 1 at the same location.

The opening session featured a mix of prelims and finals, with Coupeville coming away with a rock-solid 30 PR’s spread among its athletes.

The biggest splash of the day came courtesy Wolf 8th grader Malachi Somes, who ran away with a victory in the finals of the 1600.

Notching a career-best time, he topped a 12-man field, holding off his closest competitor by more than five seconds.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

8th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Amaya Schaffeld (5th) 14.52; Noelle Western (13th) 15.49; Carly Burt (21st) 15.97 *PR*; Aleksia Jump (27th) 16.72; Abbigail Bond (30th) 17.69; Brynn Parker (31st) 18.36

200 (Prelims) — Liza Zustiak (13th) 36.79 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Zustiak (23rd) 23.14; Frankie Tenore (24th) 23.59 *PR*

Shot Put (Finals) — Zustiak (18th) 21-08; Grier Mooney (19th) 20-10 *PR*; Tenore (27th) 14-02

High Jump (Finals) — Schaffeld (8th) 4-00 *PR*; Parker (11th) 3-10; Bond (12th) 3-08

 

6th/7th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Laken Simpson (8th) 14.91; Willow Leedy-Bonifas (17th) 15.85; Ivy Rudat (22nd) 16.35; Inara Maund (25th) 16.66 *PR*; Arianna Cunningham (27th) 16.95

200 (Prelims) — Simpson (4th) 30.94 *PR*; Myra McDonald (10th) 33.36; Tenley Stuurmans (14th) 35.18

400 (Prelims) — Rudat (6th) 1:18.92 *PR*; Marin Winger (10th) 1:28.28; Taylor Marrs (12th) 1:33.53

800 (Finals) — Lillian Ketterling (3rd) 3:04.84 *PR*; Mikayla Wagner (5th) 3:09.14 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Stuurmans (6th) 21.00 *PR*; McDonald (18th) 22.50; Ar. Cunningham (23rd) 23.58; Emma McFadden (29th) 26.42

Shot Put (Finals) — Simpson (10th) 19-06 *PR*; Leedy-Bonifas (14th) 18-06.50; Ketterling (18th) 17-01.50 *PR*; Winger (20th) 16-06.25; McFadden (22nd) 15-07.50

High Jump (Finals) — McFadden (10th) 3-08 *PR*

Ivy Rudat set a PR in the 400.

 

BOYS:

8th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Adrian Cunningham (12th) 13.83 *PR*; Easton Green (15th) 14.51 *PR*; Matthew Kuzma (17th) 15.12 *PR*

200 (Prelims) — Ad. Cunningham (5th) 29.74; Kuzma (9th) 30.86

400 (Prelims) — George Spear (7th) 1:11.19

1600 (Finals) — Malachi Somes (1st) 5:26.91 *PR*; Kuzma (10th) 6:04.38 *PR*

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Spear (14th) 23.81

Discus (Finals) — Somes (7th) 80-05; Spear (17th) 61-11 *PR*

Long Jump (Finals) — Ad. Cunningham (5th) 15-01.50; Somes (11th) 13-01.50; Kuzma (22nd) 10-09.50 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Beckett Green (11th) 14.51; Roger Merino-Martinez (17th) 15.19; Wyatt Fitch-Marron (18th) 15.25; Kenneth Jacobsen (19th) 15.25; Nathan Niewald (21st) 15.62; Shiloh Sandlin (33rd) 17.26

200 (Prelims) — B. Green (6th) 30.23; Axel Marshall (14th) 32.96 *PR*; Joshua Stockdale (16th) 33.44; Max Ohme (17th) 33.63; Ethan Walling (19th) 33.89

400 (Prelims) — Stockdale (15th) 1:16.13 *PR*

1600 (Finals) — K. Jacobsen (17th) 6:37.17

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Merino-Martinez (7th) 21.65; Marshall (10th) 22.45; Fitch-Marron (12th) 22.53; Leonardo Rodriguez (15th) 23.52 *PR*; Niewald (18th) 24.81 *PR*; Johnathan Jacobsen (20th) 25.97 *PR*

Discus (Finals) — Carson Grove (12th) 56-07 *PR*; Ohme (16th) 52-06; Marshall (18th) 51-01; Zach Blitch (21st) 45-04 *PR*; Jonah Weyl (26th) 42-11 *PR*; Sandlin (30th) 40-03

Long Jump (Finals) — Grove (11th) 12-11.50; Merino-Martinez (20th) 11-11 *PR*; K. Jacobsen (25th) 10-09; Sandlin (26th) 10-03; Edmund Kunz (27th) 9-03

Mikayla Wagner notched a PR in the 800.

Read Full Post »

Young fans discuss changes to the middle school girls basketball season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Middle school girls basketball is on the move.

The new season was slated to begin this coming Monday, Jan. 24, but, with the crush of Covid-testing athletes three times a week, the Cascade League has bumped things back.

Now, Coupeville and its league mates begin practice Feb. 14, with the season running during the month of March.

The updated schedule for CMS:

Thurs-Mar. 3 — South Whidbey
Tues-Mar. 8 — @Northshore Christian
Thurs-Mar. 10 — @Sultan
Tues-Mar. 15 — @Granite Falls
Thurs-Mar. 17 — King’s
Tues-Mar. 22 — Lakewood
Tues-Mar. 29 — Sultan
Thur-Mar. 31 — @South Whidbey

All home games tip at 3:15 PM, with road contests slated for 3:30 starts.

Read Full Post »