Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘fall schedules’

Helen Strelow returns this fall to make a run at qualifying a second time for the state cross country meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

We’re going to the future.

One school year is still fading away in the background, and already some of us are looking ahead at plans for another.

Coupeville High School has released schedules for five of its six fall sports programs, with boys tennis the lone exception.

That’s because the program is twisting in the wind, having failed to field a team in back-to-back seasons.

The move from 1A to 2B stung the net program, as the transition bounced boys soccer from the spring to the fall.

That means four sports — cross country, football, soccer, and tennis — are fighting for male bodies in the same season, and there are only so many athletes to be had.

If tennis is able to pull together a team, we’ll have a schedule for you closer to the fall.

But for now, you’ll have to make do with what we have.

The first day of practice for CHS football is Aug. 17, with volleyball, soccer, cross country, and (maybe) tennis starting Aug. 22.

Games start Sept. 2, and when you go to laminate the schedules, remember the words of Coupeville Athletic Director Willie Smith.

“As always, they are living, breathing, ever-slightly changing documents…”

Willie Smith scans the future, looking for schedule changes.

 

* = league games

 

BOYS SOCCER:

Tues-Sept. 6 — Auburn Adventist Academy
Tues-Sept. 13 — @ Mount Vernon Christian
Sat-Sept. 17 — Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood
Tues-Sept. 20 — @ La Conner
Fri-Sept. 23 — Friday Harbor
Tues-Sept. 27 — Orcas Island
Tues-Oct. 4 — @ Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood (*)
Sat-Oct. 8 — Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Tues-Oct. 11 — @ Grace Academy (*)
Fri-Oct. 14 — @ Friday Harbor (*)
Tues-Oct. 18 — Providence Classical Christian (*)
Sat-Oct. 22 — Lopez Island (*)
Tues-Oct. 25 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT
Thur-Oct. 27 — @ Orcas Island (*)

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Sat-Sept. 10 — @ Sehome Invitational
Sat-Sept. 17 — @ Westling Invitational (South Whidbey)
Wed-Sept. 21 — @ Orcas Island
Sat-Sept. 24 — @ King’s Invite
Tues-Sept. 27 — @ Concrete
Sat-Oct. 1 — @ Twilight Invitational (Cedarcrest)
Sat-Oct. 8 — @ Hole in the Wall Invitational (Lakewood)

 

FOOTBALL:

Fri-Sept. 2 — @ Klahowya
Fri-Sept. 9 — South Whidbey — THE BUCKET GAME
Fri-Sept. 16 — Sultan
Fri-Sept. 23 — @ La Conner (*)
Fri-Sept. 30 — Friday Harbor (*) — HOMECOMING
Fri-Oct. 7 — Bellingham
Fri-Oct. 14 — @ Cascade (Leavenworth)
Fri-Oct. 21 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT
Fri-Oct. 28 — @ Friday Harbor (*)

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

Tues-Sept. 6 — Auburn Adventist Academy
Thur-Sept. 8 — @ Friday Harbor (*)
Tues-Sept. 13 — Oak Harbor
Thurs-Sept. 15 — @ University Prep
Sat-Sept. 17 — Ocosta
Sat-Sept. 24 — @ Forks
Tues-Sept. 27 — Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Tues-Sept. 29 — @ La Conner (*)
Tues-Oct. 4 — Friday Harbor (*)
Sat-Oct. 8 — Crosspoint
Thur-Oct. 13 — @ Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Tues-Oct. 18 — @ Granite Falls
Sat-Oct. 22 — @Sultan
Tues-Oct 25 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Tues-Sept. 6 — Auburn Adventist Academy
Thur-Sept. 8 — Friday Harbor (*)
Sat-Sept. 10 — @ South Whidbey Tournament
Mon-Sept. 12 — @ South Whidbey
Tues-Sept. 13 — @ Cedar Park Christian-Bothell
Fri-Sept. 16 — @ Sundome Tournament (Yakima)
Tues-Sept. 20 — @ Darrington (*)
Thur-Sept. 22 — Orcas Island (*)
Sat-Sept. 24 — @ Forks
Thu-Sept. 29 — @ La Conner (*)
Sat-Oct. 1 — South Whidbey
Tues-Oct. 4 — @ Friday Harbor (*)
Tues-Oct. 11 — Concrete (*)
Thur-Oct. 13 — @ Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Thur-Oct. 20 — Darrington (*)
Sat-Oct. 22 — @ Orcas Island (*)
Tues-Oct. 25 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT

Read Full Post »

Cris Matochi leads the Coupeville Middle School volleyball program.

Rivalries revived.

After a pandemic-altered school year in which Coupeville Middle School athletes were restricted to intramurals, the Wolves are returning to games against other teams.

CMS competes in three sports in the fall, and all three have full schedules as the conference it plays in, the Cascade League, fires back up.

Elizabeth Bitting returns to lead the Wolf cross country program, with Cris Matochi running volleyball.

With Reese Cernick staying with the high school program as an assistant coach, CMS is in the market for a boys soccer guru, and also expects to add a second spiker coach in the coming days.

Where things sit with each middle school sport as we head towards fall:

 

BOYS SOCCER:

Wolf booters start practice September 13, with a potential wrinkle.

With Coupeville High School fighting to field a full roster for boys soccer, the call has been put out for 8th graders who want to jump up and play an extra, early season at the higher level.

Will that make it hard for CMS to also pull together a team, or are there enough 7th graders to make it a moot point?

Only time will tell.

If CMS does have a full team, that squad will no longer play games at Mickey Clark Field, instead moving over to the practice field on Terry Road for home games.

 

Mon-Sept. 27 — @ Northshore Christian — (3:20)
Wed-Sept. 29 — Lakewood — (4:00)
Mon-Oct. 4 — @ Granite Falls — (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 6 — Northshore Christian — (4:00)
Mon-Oct. 11 — @Lakewood — (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 13 — Granite Falls — (4:00)
Mon-Oct. 18 — @Northshore Christian — (3:20)
Wed-Oct. 20 — Lakewood — (4:00)

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

While the CHS squad has two home meets, the CMS harriers, who start practice Aug. 28, settle for two events in nearby Langley.

 

Sat-Sept. 18 — @ Westling Invite (South Whidbey) — (10:00)
Wed-Sept. 22 — @ Lakewood — (3:30)
Sat-Sept. 25 — @ King’s Invite — (12:00)
Thur-Sept. 30 — @ Granite Falls — (3:30)
Fri-Oct. 8 — @ Hole in the Wall (Lakewood) — (3:30)
Thur-Oct. 14 — @ Sultan — (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 20 — Cascade League Championships (South Whidbey) — (3:30)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Instead of separating players into 7th and 8th grade teams, Cascade League spiker squads, who start practice Sept. 13, split rosters into three units, sort of like JV, varsity, and C-Team.

Even if they won’t call them that.

Monday matches are played 3-2-1, while Wednesday tilts go 1-2-3. So, varsity plays last early in the week, and first mid-week.

 

Wed-Sept. 29 — Langley — (3:15)
Mon-Oct. 4 — @ Lakewood — (3:15)
Wed-Oct. 6 — @ Sultan — (3:30)
Mon-Oct. 11 — @ King’s — (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 13 — Granite Falls — (3:15)
Mon-Oct. 18 — Northshore Christian — (3:15)
Wed-Oct. 20 — Sultan — (3:15)
Mon-Oct. 25 — @ Langley — (3:30)

Read Full Post »

Gwen Gustafson and Co. have full schedules this year. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Wolf booters jump from a six-game schedule to a 16-game one.

The schedules are back to normal.

Or, at least a lot closer than they were a year ago.

While some restrictions — like spectators needing to wear masks — are still in place, high school sports schedules have largely reverted to pre-pandemic normalcy.

After playing out of order during the 2020-2021 school year, fall sports are back to the front of the pack, with winter, then spring competitions planned to follow.

Non-conference bouts are back in vogue, which means Coupeville returns to playing next-door rival South Whidbey.

Also, both the Bucket Game and Homecoming live again for football, and almost all CHS teams will play a double-digit number of games.

Hopefully.

As everyone who has lived through the Age of Coronavirus knows, nothing is set in stone. Things can, and may, still change.

But for now, here’s where we sit, sport by sport.

PS — An * indicates a league contest.

 

BOYS SOCCER:

It’s a 16-game schedule, eight at home, eight on the road, with every tilt a conference showdown.

While just five of seven Northwest 2B/1B League schools play boys soccer — Coupeville, La Conner, Orcas Island, Mount Vernon Christian, and Friday Harbor — they’re joined for this one sport by four other squads.

While Concrete and Darrington avoid the pitch, Grace Academy, Providence Classical Christian, Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood, and Lopez Island take their places.

 

Tues-Sept. 7 — @ Mount Vernon Christian — (4:00) *
Fri-Sept. 10 — Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood — (6:00) *
Fri-Sept. 17 — Orcas Island — (4:00) *
Tues-Sept. 21 — Grace Academy — (6:00) *
Fri-Sept. 24 — @ Friday Harbor — (4:30) *
Tues-Sept. 28 — @ La Conner — (TBA) *
Fri-Oct. 1 — @ Grace Academy — (3:30) *
Tues-Oct. 5 — La Conner — (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 7 — Mount Vernon Christian — (6:00) *
Sat-Oct. 9 — Providence Classical Christian — (1:00) *
Fri-Oct. 15 — @ Lopez Island — (TBA) *
Tues-Oct. 19 — Friday Harbor — (4:00) *
Thur-Oct. 21 — @ Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood — (4:00) *
Sat-Oct. 23 — Lopez Island — (12:30) * — SENIOR NIGHT
Tues-Oct. 26 — @ Orcas Island — (TBA) *
Thur-Oct. 28 — @ Providence Classical Christian — (TBA) *

 

BOYS TENNIS:

Only two NWL schools play boys tennis, which is why there was no season last year.

While Coupeville was ready and rarin’, Friday Harbor shut down all fall sports after Covid cases spiked in the San Juans.

Now, the Wolverines are back in action, and the two schools will link up, in some fashion, to play tennis against South Whidbey and its (mostly private school) rivals in the Emerald Sound League.

A schedule is still being worked out.

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Coupeville, Orcas Island, and Mount Vernon Christian once again vie for NWL harrier supremacy, but this season schools also return to competing at invitationals.

The Wolves host one of three league meets, as well as the league championship races.

 

Sat-Sept. 11 — @ Sehome Invitational — (TBD)
Sat-Sept. 18 — @ Westling Invitational (South Whidbey) — (10:00)
Fri-Sept. 24 — HOME meet (Fort Casey) — (3:30) *
Sat-Sept. 25 — @ King’s Invite — (12:00)
Fri-Oct. 1 — @ Mount Vernon Christian — (3:30) *
Fri-Oct. 8 — @ Orcas Island — (TBD) *
Sat-Oct. 9 — @ Hole in the Wall (Lakewood) — (9:00)
Thur-Oct. 21 — Northwest 2B/1B League Championships (Fort Casey) — (3:30)

 

FOOTBALL:

Homecoming is back, with the Eastern Washington opponent traveling 142 miles to face off with CHS, while the Bucket Game against South Whidbey goes down in Langley.

Other non-conference games, featuring Klahowya and East Jefferson, are against familiar foes from Coupeville’s time in the Olympic League.

And what is an East Jefferson, you ask?

It’s the name being used by Port Townsend and Chimacum, which combined for all sports after both schools struggled to field teams due to declining student counts.

With Friday Harbor football back in action, Coupeville plays four league games — two each against the Wolverines and La Conner, the only other 2B schools in the NWL.

Currently, there are eight games on the schedule, but the Wolves continue to look for a week six opponent.

 

Sat-Aug. 28 — @ Sultan Jamboree — (11:00)
Fri-Sept. 3 — Klahowya — (5:00)
Fri-Sept. 10 — @ South Whidbey — (7:00) — BUCKET GAME
Fri-Sept. 17 — @ East Jefferson — (6:00)
Fri-Sept. 24 — La Conner — (7:00) *
Fri-Oct. 1 — @ Friday Harbor — (6:00) *
Fri-Oct. 8 — ?
Fri-Oct. 15 — @ La Conner — (7:00) *
Fri-Oct. 22 — Cascade Leavenworth — (7:00) — HOMECOMING
Fri-Oct. 29 — Friday Harbor — (6:00) * — SENIOR NIGHT

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

Last year, Mount Vernon Christian, La Conner, and Coupeville played this sport, and now Friday Harbor rejoins the battle.

Unlike other sports, where CHS plays two league games against other schools, here it will play three.

Non-conference games against former league rivals Sultan and Granite Falls, and a home-and-away series with East Jefferson round out the schedule.

 

Sat-Sept. 4 — @ Oak Harbor Jamboree — (TBD)
Thur-Sept. 16 — La Conner — (6:00) *
Sat-Sept. 18 — @ East Jefferson — (1:00)
Tues-Sept. 21 — @ Mount Vernon Christian — (4:00) *
Thur-Sept. 23 — Granite Falls — (6:00)
Tues-Sept. 28 — @ Friday Harbor — (4:00) *
Thur-Sept. 30 — @ La Conner — (TBA) *
Thur-Oct. 7 — Mount Vernon Christian — (4:00) *
Tues-Oct. 12 — Friday Harbor — (4:00) *
Thur-Oct. 14 — La Conner — (6:00) *
Sat-Oct. 16 — Sultan — (1:00)
Thur-Oct. 21 — @ Mount Vernon Christian — (4:00) *
Sat-Oct. 23 — East Jefferson — (11:00) — SENIOR NIGHT
Tues-Oct 26 — @ Friday Harbor (4:00) *

 

VOLLEYBALL:

With Friday Harbor’s return, the only fall sport where all seven NWL schools face off.

A couple of tournaments, and a home-and-away with arch-rival South Whidbey highlight a very-full schedule.

 

Sat-Sept. 4 — @ Oak Harbor Jamboree — (TBD)
Thur-Sept. 9 — @ Concrete — (4:30/6:00) *
Tues-Sept. 14 — Mount Vernon Christian — (4:30/6:00) *
Thur-Sept. 16 — Orcas Island — (3:30/5:00) *
Mon-Sept. 20 — Cedar Park Christian-Bothell — (4:30/6:00)
Tues-Sept. 21 — @ Darrington — (4:30/6:00) *
Thur-Sept. 23 — @ La Conner — (4:30/6:00) *
Sat-Sept. 25 — @ Sultan Tournament (Varsity) — (TBD)
Sat-Sept. 25 — @ Oak Harbor Tournament (JV) — (TBD)
Mon-Sept. 27 — South Whidbey — (4:30/6:00)
Tues-Sept. 28 — @ Friday Harbor — (4:00/5:30) *
Tues-Oct. 5 — Concrete — (4:30/6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 7 — @ Mount Vernon Christian — (4:30/6:00) *
Tues-Oct. 12 — @ Orcas Island — (TBA) *
Thur-Oct. 14 — Darrington — (4:30/6:00) *
Mon-Oct. 18 — @ South Whidbey — (5:15/7:00)
Tue-Oct. 19 — La Conner — (4:30/6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 21 — Friday Harbor — (3:30/5:00) * — SENIOR NIGHT
Sat-Oct. 23 — @ South Whidbey Tournament — (TBD)

Read Full Post »

Carolyn Lhamon and CHS girls soccer jump to the Northwest 2B/1B League this fall. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

OK, this one is a bit simpler.

Mostly.

When Coupeville High School bounces from 1A to 2B next school year, most Wolf sports programs will relocate from the 1A North Sound Conference to the Northwest 2B/1B League.

Boys tennis is its own convoluted story, but that’s a tale for another time, as we’re focusing on soccer right now.

And, unlike the CHS boys, who switch from spring to fall, and inherit a complicated string of new foes, the Wolf girl booters get a pretty straightforward new agenda.

For one thing, they stay in the fall, as always.

Plus, the Wolf girls will play the same group of schools they’ll see in other sports, with two small exceptions.

Concrete and Darrington don’t field girls soccer teams, but the other six schools in the NWL do, making for a compact schedule.

The Wolves will face off with fellow 2B schools La Conner, Chimacum, and Friday Harbor in home-and-away set-ups, while also playing 1B Mount Vernon Christian and Orcas Island.

MVC is the defending league champ, and finished second at the 1B/2B state tourney last fall, dropping a 1-0 squeaker to Davenport in the championship game.

Before that, La Conner and Friday Harbor shared the previous seven league titles listed on the NWL web site.

La Conner won in 2012, 2015, 2016, and 2017, while Friday Harbor topped the field in 2013, 2014, and 2018.

As its sits now, the Coupeville girls have a 13-game schedule, while the Wolf boys have 16 rumbles planned, so it’s entirely possible more games will pop up as we get closer to September.

Currently, the three non-conferences games come against two former North Sound Conference rivals — Sultan and CPC-Bothell, and one newbie – Eastside Prep.

There’s also the lingering question of who will be running things from the sideline.

Kyle Nelson currently coaches both girls and boys soccer at CHS, but in different seasons.

With both programs operating at the same time, as 2B boys soccer plays in the fall and not spring, it’s unknown whether he will juggle teams or whether Coupeville would add a new head coach for one of the teams.

As it stands, there are only two dates on the schedule (Sept. 15 and Oct. 27) where both CHS soccer teams play on the same day.

Both of those feature one team on the road, and one at home.

Much can change in five months, and, let’s face it, no one really knows if we will even be back to sports action by fall, depending on how the coronavirus pandemic ebbs and flows.

Thinking positively, this is what we have set for now:

 

2020 CHS girls soccer schedule
(* = league game):

Sat-Sept. 12 — @Cedar Park Christian-Bothell (3:00)
Tue-Sept. 15 — @Sultan (7:00)
Thur-Sept. 17 — Mount Vernon Christian (6:00) *
Thur-Sept. 24 — @Orcas Island (4:00) *
Tues-Sept. 29 — @Friday Harbor (4:00) *
Thur-Oct. 1 — @Mount Vernon Christian (3:30) *
Tues-Oct. 6 — La Conner (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 8 — Eastside Prep (6:00)
Tues-Oct. 13 — Chimacum (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 15 — @La Conner (4:00) *
Thur-Oct. 22 — @Chimacum (6:45) *
Tues-Oct. 27 — Friday Harbor (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 22 — Orcas Island (6:00) *

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School spikers (l to r) Kylie Chernikoff, Maddie Vondrak, and Chelsea Prescott will be seniors this fall. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Everything is in flux, but that doesn’t mean we can’t take a look into the possible future.

If Washington state high schools return to athletic competition by the fall, we know Coupeville is moving from the 1A North Sound Conference to the Northwest 2B/1B League.

As the Wolves drop down a classification to 2B for at least the next four years, they’ll go from having the smallest student body in their league to the largest.

With new league foes, there will be new challenges, and none comes bigger than La Conner volleyball.

The Braves have won back-to-back state 2B titles, and haven’t lost a league match in at least nine years.

I say “at least” because I don’t really know the answer to that question, though I am looking.

The Northwest League site only has records back through 2011, and the La Conner spikers are 79-0 in conference play between 2011-2019.

I’ve been in contact with Braves coach Suzanne Marble, and she said she would try and get back to me at some point with a definite answer.

Though, as she said with a laugh, “I don’t want you to jinx us!”

No matter what number the streak sits at, La Conner undoubtedly is the team every other 2B volleyball program is chasing.

Fall schedules for most of Coupeville’s sports teams have been quietly landing online in recent days. I’ve already published football, and soccer is on its way, while cross country and tennis are not yet set.

Looking at the volleyball sked, it shows all eight Northwest Conference schools playing the sport, though the setup for games is a bit staggered.

Coupeville will play three matches apiece against the other 2B schools — La Conner, Friday Harbor, and Chimacum, which makes the jump from the Olympic League as it also drops from 1A to 2B.

Meanwhile, the Wolves will take to the court just once against the 1B schools — Concrete, Darrington, Orcas Island, and Mount Vernon Christian.

The schedule as it currently sits, some five months-plus ahead of the first match, has 14 bouts, with 13 of them being conference tilts.

The lone non-league matchup is against our next-door neighbor, South Whidbey, keeping alive the tradition of the Wolves and Falcons lacing up their shoes and having at it in a bid for Island supremacy.

As I mentioned, the first match isn’t until mid-September, and even that will depend on how the coronavirus pandemic has played out.

There may be tweaks, and, if I’m still doing this when the time comes, I’ll certainly re-post the schedule in late summer/early fall.

But, for now, it gives everyone something to talk about.

 

2020 CHS volleyball schedule
(* = league game):

Mon-Sept. 14 — South Whidbey (7:00)
Tues-Sept. 15 — @Concrete (6:30) *
Thur-Sept. 17 — Mount Vernon Christian (7:00) *
Tues-Sept. 22 — Darrington (7:00) *
Thur-Sept. 24 — @Orcas Island (6:30) *
Tues-Sept. 29 — @Friday Harbor (6:30) *
Thur-Oct. 1 — @Chimacum (6:15) *
Tues-Oct. 6 — La Conner (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 8 — Friday Harbor (7:00) *
Tues-Oct. 13 — Chimacum (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 15 — @La Conner (6:30) *
Tues-Oct. 20 — @Friday Harbor (6:30) *
Thur-Oct. 22 — @Chimacum (6:15) *
Tues-Oct. 27 — La Conner (7:00) *

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »