Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Soccer’

Helen Strelow returns this fall to make a run at qualifying a second time for the state cross country meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

We’re going to the future.

One school year is still fading away in the background, and already some of us are looking ahead at plans for another.

Coupeville High School has released schedules for five of its six fall sports programs, with boys tennis the lone exception.

That’s because the program is twisting in the wind, having failed to field a team in back-to-back seasons.

The move from 1A to 2B stung the net program, as the transition bounced boys soccer from the spring to the fall.

That means four sports — cross country, football, soccer, and tennis — are fighting for male bodies in the same season, and there are only so many athletes to be had.

If tennis is able to pull together a team, we’ll have a schedule for you closer to the fall.

But for now, you’ll have to make do with what we have.

The first day of practice for CHS football is Aug. 17, with volleyball, soccer, cross country, and (maybe) tennis starting Aug. 22.

Games start Sept. 2, and when you go to laminate the schedules, remember the words of Coupeville Athletic Director Willie Smith.

“As always, they are living, breathing, ever-slightly changing documents…”

Willie Smith scans the future, looking for schedule changes.

 

* = league games

 

BOYS SOCCER:

Tues-Sept. 6 — Auburn Adventist Academy
Tues-Sept. 13 — @ Mount Vernon Christian
Sat-Sept. 17 — Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood
Tues-Sept. 20 — @ La Conner
Fri-Sept. 23 — Friday Harbor
Tues-Sept. 27 — Orcas Island
Tues-Oct. 4 — @ Cedar Park Christian-Lynnwood (*)
Sat-Oct. 8 — Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Tues-Oct. 11 — @ Grace Academy (*)
Fri-Oct. 14 — @ Friday Harbor (*)
Tues-Oct. 18 — Providence Classical Christian (*)
Sat-Oct. 22 — Lopez Island (*)
Tues-Oct. 25 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT
Thur-Oct. 27 — @ Orcas Island (*)

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Sat-Sept. 10 — @ Sehome Invitational
Sat-Sept. 17 — @ Westling Invitational (South Whidbey)
Wed-Sept. 21 — @ Orcas Island
Sat-Sept. 24 — @ King’s Invite
Tues-Sept. 27 — @ Concrete
Sat-Oct. 1 — @ Twilight Invitational (Cedarcrest)
Sat-Oct. 8 — @ Hole in the Wall Invitational (Lakewood)

 

FOOTBALL:

Fri-Sept. 2 — @ Klahowya
Fri-Sept. 9 — South Whidbey — THE BUCKET GAME
Fri-Sept. 16 — Sultan
Fri-Sept. 23 — @ La Conner (*)
Fri-Sept. 30 — Friday Harbor (*) — HOMECOMING
Fri-Oct. 7 — Bellingham
Fri-Oct. 14 — @ Cascade (Leavenworth)
Fri-Oct. 21 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT
Fri-Oct. 28 — @ Friday Harbor (*)

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

Tues-Sept. 6 — Auburn Adventist Academy
Thur-Sept. 8 — @ Friday Harbor (*)
Tues-Sept. 13 — Oak Harbor
Thurs-Sept. 15 — @ University Prep
Sat-Sept. 17 — Ocosta
Sat-Sept. 24 — @ Forks
Tues-Sept. 27 — Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Tues-Sept. 29 — @ La Conner (*)
Tues-Oct. 4 — Friday Harbor (*)
Sat-Oct. 8 — Crosspoint
Thur-Oct. 13 — @ Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Tues-Oct. 18 — @ Granite Falls
Sat-Oct. 22 — @Sultan
Tues-Oct 25 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Tues-Sept. 6 — Auburn Adventist Academy
Thur-Sept. 8 — Friday Harbor (*)
Sat-Sept. 10 — @ South Whidbey Tournament
Mon-Sept. 12 — @ South Whidbey
Tues-Sept. 13 — @ Cedar Park Christian-Bothell
Fri-Sept. 16 — @ Sundome Tournament (Yakima)
Tues-Sept. 20 — @ Darrington (*)
Thur-Sept. 22 — Orcas Island (*)
Sat-Sept. 24 — @ Forks
Thu-Sept. 29 — @ La Conner (*)
Sat-Oct. 1 — South Whidbey
Tues-Oct. 4 — @ Friday Harbor (*)
Tues-Oct. 11 — Concrete (*)
Thur-Oct. 13 — @ Mount Vernon Christian (*)
Thur-Oct. 20 — Darrington (*)
Sat-Oct. 22 — @ Orcas Island (*)
Tues-Oct. 25 — La Conner (*) — SENIOR NIGHT

Read Full Post »

Pete Milnes keeps a watchful eye out for any soccer shenanigans. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Pete Milnes runs a tight (but fair) ship.

The dad of Coupeville High School athletic stars Mary and Hank is also a top-ranked soccer official prone to drawing the attention of photographers.

In the pics above and below, Milnes is working a pitch rumble at Oak Harbor High School, where he attracts the lens of snap-happy John Fisken.

“Don’t make me come out there and show you all how the game is supposed to be played, you punks…”

“I’m impressed, sir!”

“You should be!”

Read Full Post »

Lyla Stuurmans and Coupeville High School volleyball finished second at the district tourney. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Logan Downes and the Wolves finished the season with a win against a Seattle-based team.

We’ve reached the finish line.

Saturday’s state cross country meet marked the end of fall sports for Coupeville High School, so today’s standings are the last you’ll see until basketball season gets going.

Not all Northwest 2B/1B League teams are done yet, with La Conner volleyball heading to Yakima to make a run at a third-straight 2B state title.

Darrington’s spikers, who Coupeville beat twice this season, are also off to state, but at the 1B level.

The Loggers benefited from taking part in a 10-team District 1 tourney which offered up three tickets to the big dance.

Knocking off NWL foe Orcas Island in the third-place match Saturday, Darrington joins Grace Academy and Shoreline Christian in advancing.

Despite finishing ahead of the Loggers in the regular season, Coupeville had a tougher postseason draw, with just three 2B schools competing for one trip to state.

Also still in play are a bunch of soccer squads, with six NWL teams making the cut for what are combined 1B/2B state tourneys.

On the boys side, Orcas Island, Providence Classical Christian, Mount Vernon Christian, and Friday Harbor are still alive, while MVC and Friday Harbor’s girls teams play on as well.

But here in Coupeville, it’s time to head into the gym.

 

Final fall sports standings:

 

Northwest League boys soccer:

School League Overall
PC Christian 14-1 15-2
Orcas Island 13-2 15-2
MV Christian 10-5 11-5
Friday Harbor 9-5 10-5
La Conner 7-8 7-8
Coupeville 4-10 4-10
Grace Academy 4-12 4-12
Lopez Island 3-12 3-12
CPC-Lynnwood 0-9 0-9

 

Northwest League football:

School League Overall
Friday Harbor 4-0 5-5
Darrington 1-0 3-4
Coupeville 2-2 3-5
Concrete 0-1 0-4
La Conner 0-4 0-5

 

Northwest League girls soccer:

School League Overall
MV Christian 8-0 14-1-1
Friday Harbor 6-3 7-8-1
Coupeville 2-6 4-7-0
La Conner 0-7 1-7-0

 

Northwest League volleyball:

School League Overall
La Conner 12-0 18-0
Coupeville 10-2 11-6
Darrington 7-5 13-9
Orcas Island 7-5 12-8
MV Christian 3-9 7-13
Concrete 2-10 3-14
Friday Harbor 1-11 2-13

Read Full Post »

Savina Wells and teammates play at the district tourney Nov. 3. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

William Davidson and Co. are hoping for one more game.

Things are winding down.

As we head into November, fall sports are all but done for Coupeville High School.

Boys and girls soccer wrapped their seasons during the week which just ended, while volleyball, cross country and (maybe) football have a smidge left to play.

The Wolf spikers are off to the district tourney Nov. 3, where they’ll open against Auburn Adventist Academy.

Win, and Coupeville faces off with two-time defending 2B state champs La Conner later that night for a trip to the big dance.

Cross country sends three runners — Claire Mayne, Mitchell Hall, and Helen Strelow — to state Nov. 6, while CHS football seeks a foe for a crossover game between schools which missed the playoffs.

After that, it’s off to the gym for basketball season.

Where we sit through Oct. 31:

 

Northwest League boys soccer:

School League Overall
PC Christian 14-1 14-1
Orcas Island 13-2 13-2
MV Christian 10-5 10-5
Friday Harbor 9-5 9-5
La Conner 7-8 7-8
Coupeville 4-10 4-10
Grace Academy 4-12 4-12
Lopez Island 3-12 3-12
CPC-Lynnwood 0-9 0-9

 

Northwest League football:

School League Overall
Friday Harbor 4-0 5-4
Darrington 1-0 3-4
Coupeville 2-2 2-5
Concrete 0-1 0-4
La Conner 0-4 0-5

 

Northwest League girls soccer:

School League Overall
MV Christian 8-0-0 12-1-1
Friday Harbor 6-3-0 6-7-1
Coupeville 2-6-0 4-7-0
La Conner 0-7-0 1-7-0

 

Northwest League volleyball:

School League Overall
La Conner 12-0 17-0
Coupeville 10-2 10-5
Orcas Island 7-5 10-6
Darrington 6-6 10-8
Concrete 3-9 4-11
MV Christian 3-9 6-11
Friday Harbor 1-11 2-13

Xavier Murdy and boys soccer are done for the season.

Read Full Post »

Brad Sherman and Barbi Ford discuss all the intrigue in the latest edition of the league standings. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Meanwhile, Savina Wells goes about her business.

One week to go.

The regular season comes to a close for fall sports as October winds its way towards Halloween.

Barring a football upset (more on that in a second), every Coupeville High School team with the exception of volleyball (and maybe cross country) wraps play by Thursday of this coming week.

Wolf boys soccer exits with back-to-back road games at Orcas Island Oct. 26 and Providence Classical Christian Oct. 28, while girls soccer closes at Friday Harbor Oct. 26.

Cross country travels to Lakewood Oct. 28 for tri-districts. A top-two team finish or a top-14 individual time advances you to state.

Football is the only CHS team at home next week, hosting Friday Harbor Oct. 28 (that’s a Thursday).

Lose, and the Wolves are done.

Win, avenging a 32-6 loss from earlier in the season, and Coupeville finishes in a tie with Friday Harbor.

If that happens, the two teams meet again two days later at a neutral site to play half of a game, with a trip to state at stake.

Meanwhile, the lone Wolf team assured of playing in Nov. is volleyball.

A road trip to Mount Vernon Christian Oct. 28 ends the regular season, then Coupeville is off to La Conner Nov. 3 for the district tourney.

Once there, the Wolves will need to beat Auburn Adventist and the two-time defending state champ tourney hosts to earn a ticket to state.

Where things stand through Oct. 24:

 

Northwest League boys soccer:

School League Overall
PC Christian 11-1 11-1
Orcas Island 11-2 11-2
Friday Harbor 8-4 8-4
MV Christian 7-4 7-4
La Conner 6-7 6-7
Coupeville 4-8 4-8
Grace Academy 4-10 4-10
Lopez Island 3-10 3-10
CPC-Lynnwood 0-8 0-8

 

Northwest League football:

School League Overall
Friday Harbor 3-0 4-4
Darrington 1-0 3-3
Coupeville 2-1 2-4
Concrete 0-1 0-4
La Conner 0-4 0-5

 

Northwest League girls soccer:

School League Overall
MV Christian 6-0-0 10-1-1
Friday Harbor 4-2-0 4-6-1
Coupeville 2-5-0 4-6-0
La Conner 0-5-0 1-5-0

 

Northwest League volleyball:

School League Overall
La Conner 11-0 14-0
Coupeville 9-2 9-5
Darrington 6-5 9-7
Orcas Island 6-5 9-6
MV Christian 2-7 4-9
Concrete 2-9 2-10
Friday Harbor 1-9 2-11

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »