Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘fall schedules’

CHS volleyball ace Maya Toomey-Stout returns for her senior season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

James Wood (left) and Mason Grove are among the netters who can return this fall.

There’s less than seven weeks.

We’re still very much in the midst of a Whidbey summer, in all its 55-degree glory, but Coupeville High School fall sports teams start practicing in August, with games launching the first week of September.

As you plan ahead for volleyball, cross country, tennis, soccer, and football, now is the perfect time to peruse the schedules and make some early plans.

As always, changes can, and often do happen, especially for tennis, the one sport which can be drastically affected by rain.

So, keep an eye on the league and/or school web sites as we move forward.

And always bring a coat. Always.

PS — If you haven’t been paying close attention, you may wonder why some sports seem to have radically different foes.

The short breakdown is this – volleyball, cross country, and girls soccer play in Coupeville’s primary league, the North Sound Conference.

But, since CHS and South Whidbey are the only NSC schools to field boys tennis teams, the Wolves and Falcons join the Emerald City League for that sport.

And, finally, football is taking a one-year break from league play and playing an independent schedule while trying to build the program.

PPS — Cross country’s schedule may look a bit off.

Spoiler alert – it is, as the school has yet to post anything resembling a complete schedule on the league site, the school site, or athletic.net.

What’s below is the best I’ve been able to pull together so far.

So, there you go, and as you scan what’s below, a * denotes a league contest.

 

BOYS TENNIS:

Wed-Sept. 11 — South Whidbey (3:30) *
Fri-Sept. 13 — Eastside Prep (3:30) *
Mon-Sept. 16 — @University Prep (3:30) *
Wed-Sept. 18 — @Bush (4:00) *
Fri-Sept. 20 — Overlake (3:30) *
Mon-Sept. 23 — @Bear Creek (4:30) *
Wed-Sept. 25 — Seattle Academy (3:30) *
Fri-Sept. 27 — @South Whidbey (3:30) *
Tues-Oct. 1 — @Eastside Prep (3:30) *
Wed-Oct. 2 — University Prep (3:30) *
Fri-Oct. 4 — Bush (3:30) *
Mon-Oct. 7 — @Overlake (4:00) *
Wed-Oct. 9 — Bear Creek (3:30) *
Mon-Oct. 14 — @Seattle Academy (3:45) *

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Sat-Sept. 14 — @Sehome Invitational (4:00)
Sat-Sept. 21 — @South Whidbey Invite (TBA)
Thu-Oct. 10 — @South Whidbey (4:00)
Sat-Oct. 12 — @Nike Hole in the Wall Invitational (Lakewood) (TBA)
Thu-Oct. 17 — @King’s (4:00)
Sat-Oct. 26 — @North Sound Conference Championships (Lakewood) (TBA)
Sat-Nov 2 — @Districts (South Whidbey) (10:00)

 

FOOTBALL:

Fri-Sept. 6 — Port Townsend (6:00)
Fri-Sept. 13 — @Vashon Island (6:00)
Fri-Sept. 20 — @Friday Harbor (6:30)
Fri-Sept. 27 — LaConner (7:00)
Sat-Oct. 5 — @Kittitas (3:00)
Fri-Oct. 11 — @Northwest Christian (7:00)
Fri-Oct. 18 — South Whidbey (7:00)
Fri-Oct. 25 — Anacortes (TBA)
Fri-Nov. 1 — @Interlake (7:00)

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

Sat-Sept. 7 — Meridian (1:00)
Thur-Sept. 12 — @Friday Harbor (TBA)
Tues-Sept. 17 — @King’s (6:00) *
Thur-Sept. 19 — @Sultan (7:00) *
Sat-Sept. 21 — Chimacum (1:00)
Tues-Sept. 24 — Cedar Park Christian (6:00) *
Sat-Sept. 28 — Mount Vernon Christian (1:00)
Tues-Oct. 1 — South Whidbey (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 3 — @Granite Falls (6:00) *
Tues-Oct. 8 — King’s (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 10 — @Port Townsend (6:00)
Tues-Oct. 15 — Sultan (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 17 — @Cedar Park Christian (6:00) *
Mon-Oct. 21 — @South Whidbey (6:00) *
Wed-Oct. 23 — Granite Falls (6:00) *

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Thu-Sept. 12 — @Friday Harbor (TBA)
Tues-Sept. 17 — @Anacortes (7:00)
Sat-Sept. 21 — Chimacum (2:30)
Tues-Sept. 24 — Cedar Park Christian (7:00) *
Sat-Sept. 28 — @South Whidbey Invite (10:00)
Tues-Oct. 1 — South Whidbey (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 3 — @Granite Falls (7:00) *
Sat-Oct. 5 — @Orcas Island (TBA)
Mon-Oct. 7 — King’s (7:00) *
Wed-Oct. 9 — Sultan (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 10 — @Port Townsend (6:15)
Tues-Oct. 15 — @Cedar Park Christian (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 17 — @South Whidbey (7:00) *
Tues-Oct. 22 — Granite Falls (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 24 — @King’s (7:00) *
Mon-Oct. 28 — @Sultan (7:00) *

Read Full Post »

Cole White and fellow Coupeville Middle School athletes kick off fall sports in Sept. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Lauren Marrs and Co. will compete in volleyball, cross country, and, for the first time, boys soccer.

The times, they are a-changin’.

Football is out, and soccer is in, when Coupeville Middle School sports teams return to action this fall.

The CMS gridiron program was cancelled – at least for now – due to increasingly smaller numbers. Last year, the Wolves only played three of the six games they had on the schedule.

Seeing little hope for roster growth, Athletic Director Willie Smith opted to go in a different direction.

Since schools have to offer an equal number of sport programs for male and female athletes, killing football meant CMS had to pick up another boys sport, and did so with soccer.

It was a straight swap (and actually soccer should be cheaper than football), so an already-depleted athletic budget didn’t take any additional hits.

The Wolves will field one girls sport (volleyball), one boys (soccer) and one co-ed (cross country) this fall, with all three programs competing in the Cascade League.

Schedules for each team are below, though changes can always happen.

To stay up to date as the fall plays out, keep an eye on league and school web sites.

 

BOYS SOCCER:

Mon-Sept. 23 — Northshore Christian (3:30)
Wed-Sept. 25 — @Lakewood (3:30)
Mon-Sept. 30 — @Granite Falls (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 2 — @Northshore Christian (3:30)
Mon-Oct. 7 — Lakewood (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 9 — Granite Falls (3:30)
Mon-Oct. 14 — Northshore Christian (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 16 — @Lakewood (3:30)
Mon-Oct. 21 — @Granite Falls (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 23 — Northshore Christian (3:30)

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Sat-Sept. 21 — @South Whidbey (TBA)
Wed-Sept. 25 — @Lakewood (3:30)
Sat-Sept. 28 — @King’s Invite (TBA)
Thur-Oct. 3 — @Granite Gallop (3:30)
Sat-Oct. 12 — @Hole in the Wall – Lakewood (9:00)
Thur-Oct. 17 — @Sultan (3:30)
Wed-Oct. 23 — @Cascade League Championships – S. Whidbey (3:30)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Mon-Sept. 23 — @Granite Falls (3:15)
Wed-Sept. 25 — King’s (3:15)
Mon-Sept. 30 — Northshore Christian (3:15)
Thur-Oct. 3 — @South Whidbey (3:15)
Mon-Oct. 7 — @Sultan (3:15)
Wed-Oct. 9 — Lakewood (3:15)
Mon-Oct. 14 — Granite Falls (3:15)
Wed-Oct. 16 — @Northshore Christian (3:15)
Mon-Oct. 21 — South Whidbey (3:15)
Thur-Oct. 24 — @Lakewood (3:15)

Read Full Post »

Lauren Rose (left), Emma Smith and the CHS spikers will play five straight matches at home to start next season. (John Fisken photos)

   Lauren Rose (left), Emma Smith and the CHS spikers will play five straight matches at home to start next season. (John Fisken photos)

Uriel Liquidano (63) and Co. will play for The Bucket at home Sept. 2.

Uriel Liquidano (63) and Co. will play for The Bucket at home Sept. 2.

Wolf netters like John McClarin will spend more than 50% of their season on the road.

   Wolf netters like John McClarin will spend more than 50% of their season on the road this fall.

Mia Littlejohn (20) will get to kick foes

In exactly 100 days, Mia Littlejohn (20) will get to kick foes in the ankles again.

Where will you be in 94 days?

If you answered, “Ploppin’ my butt on the temporary bleachers to watch the first Coupeville High School football game of the fall,” then, like me, you have absolute faith in Willie Smith.

Back in the CHS Athletic Director chair after an absence of several years, the Scheduling Maniac already has the fall sports schedule 98.37% locked in place, and we’re not even on summer vacation yet.

Now, things happen, and there’s always a chance some dates might get tweaked, or, in the case of tennis, rained out.

It happens.

But if you went ahead and laminated this baby now, I think you’d be pretty safe.

As well as being one of the few people to actually own a laminating machine…

Anyway, as you peruse the schedules, a few things of note.

There are more home games than road games — a rarity on The Rock — with volleyball getting the best break, with nine of 15, including its first five, at home.

Coupeville has kept its rivalry games with South Whidbey in football (where The Bucket is at stake) and girls’ soccer, though at the moment, the Falcons do not appear on the boys’ tennis or volleyball skeds.

After two seasons of having six league games, CHS soccer and volleyball are jumping to nine (three each against Port Townsend, Klahowya and Chimacum), which brings them in line with basketball, softball and baseball.

And, lastly, football kicks off season one of a new look in which the Olympic League and Nisqually League have combined to form a super league for gridiron play.

The Wolves will have seven league games, up from six, and no longer face the same team more than once.

The agreement allows the schools to set a full 10-game schedule, while eliminating the need to scramble and schedule crossover games once week #10 arrives.

Depending on each year’s playoff allocation for District 3, either the top two or three teams advance to the playoffs.

The schedules (as of June 1), with league games starred:

BOYS TENNIS

Tues-Sept. 6 @ Port Angeles
Mon-Sept. 12 Sequim
Wed-Sept. 14 @ Kingston
Fri-Sept. 16 Klahowya (*)
Fri-Sept. 23 @ North Kitsap
Mon-Sept. 26 North Mason
Wed-Sept. 28 @ Chimacum (*)
Fri-Sept. 30 Klahowya (*)
Wed-Oct. 5 Chimacum (*)
Thu-Oct. 6 @ Klahowya (*)
Tue-Oct. 11 @ Sequim
Thu-Oct. 13 @ Chimacum (*)

FOOTBALL

Fri-Sept. 2 South Whidbey
Fri-Sept. 9 @ La Conner
Fri-Sept. 16 Nooksack Valley
Fri-Sept. 23 @ Charles Wright Academy (*)
Fri.-Sept. 30 Vashon Island (*)
Fri-Oct. 7 Port Townsend (*) HOMECOMING
Sat-Oct. 15 @ Bellevue Christian (*)
Fri-Oct. 21 @Klahowya (*)
Fri-Oct. 28 @ Chimacum (*)
Fri-Nov. 4 Cascade Christian (*)

GIRLS SOCCER

Thu-Sept. 8 South Whidbey
Tue-Sept. 13 Chimacum (*)
Thu-Sept. 15 Sequim
Sat-Sept. 17 @ Port Townsend (*)
Mon-Sept. 19 @ Mount Vernon Christian
Thu-Sept. 22 North Mason
Tue-Sept. 27 @ Klahowya (*)
Thu-Sept. 29 Port Townsend (*)
Tue-Oct. 4 @ Chimacum (*)
Thu-Oct. 6 Port Angeles
Tue-Oct. 11 @ Sequim
Tue-Oct. 18 Klahowya (*)
Thu-Oct. 20 @ Port Townsend (*)
Tue-Oct. 25 Chimacum (*)
Thu-Oct. 27 @ Klahowya (*)

VOLLEYBALL

Tue-Sept. 6 Mount Vernon Christian
Tue-Sept. 13 Chimacum (*)
Wed-Sept. 14 Sequim
Tue-Sept. 20 Bellevue Christian
Thu-Sept. 22 North Mason
Tue-Sept. 27 @ Klahowya (*)
Thu-Sept. 29 Port Townsend (*)
Tue-Oct. 4 @ Chimacum (*)
Thu-Oct. 6 Port Angeles
Tue-Oct. 11 @ Sequim
Tue-Oct. 18 Klahowya (*)
Thu-Oct. 20 @ Port Townsend (*)
Tue-Oct. 25 Chimacum (*)
Thu-Oct. 27 @ Klahowya (*)
Sat-Oct. 29 @ Port Townsend (*)

To stay on top of schedules, pop over to:

Olympic Leaguehttp://www.olympicleague.com/index.php?league=21&page_name=school_home&school=0&sport=0

Coupeville Schoolshttp://coupeville.tandem.co/

Read Full Post »

Maya Toomey-Stout (John Fisken photo)

   Maya Toomey-Stout is among the CMS volleyball players who can return for a new season in September. (John Fisken photo)

Two months from now, they’ll be getting ready to play games again.

School doesn’t start until Aug. 31, and Coupeville Middle School doesn’t kick off its football and volleyball seasons until late Sept., but it’s never too early to run schedules.

I mean, what else are we going to do with our time here in mid-July?

So, here you go, something to look forward to, then.

And, an interesting side note — any affiliation with the 1A/2A Cascade Conference is truly gone.

Last year, CHS moved into the 1A Olympic League, but CMS continued to play games against schools such as King’s and Langley.

No more, as this year’s schedules are awash in Port Townsend and Chimacum, with Forks, Sequim and a newcomer, Stevens (from Port Angeles) tossed into the mix.

New year, new rivalries.

CMS fall sports schedules, as they sit on July 19:

FOOTBALL:

Wed-Sept. 23 Stevens
Wed-Sept. 30 Port Townsend
Wed-Oct. 7 @ Chimacum
Wed-Oct. 14 Sequim
Wed-Oct. 21 @ Forks
Wed-Oct. 28 @ Port Townsend

VOLLEYBALL:

Mon-Sept. 21 Chimacum
Thur-Sept. 24 @ Stevens
Mon-Sept. 28 Forks
Thur-Oct. 1 Sequim
Mon-Oct. 5 @ Port Townsend
Thur-Oct. 8 @ Chimacum
Mon-Oct. 12 Stevens
Thur-Oct. 15 @ Forks
Mon-Oct. 19 @ Sequim
Thur-Oct. 22 Port Townsend

To keep up to date on any changes, pop over to:

http://coupeville.tandemcal.com/

Read Full Post »

Lauren Rose and the Wolf spikers will be the first CHS team to play at home this fall. (John Fisken photo)

   Lauren Rose and the Wolf spikers will be the first CHS team to play at home this fall. (John Fisken photo)

Learn to love the road.

Looking ahead at fall sports schedules for Coupeville High School (hey, the first day of practice is Aug. 19, just a month away), that’s the theme.

Unless things change (always possible), three of the four Wolf teams (football, volleyball, girls’ soccer) will play more games on the road than at home.

The only team that currently has more home matches than road trips is the CHS boys’ tennis squad, and that’s deceptive, because that’s also the only team that obviously doesn’t have a finished schedule.

Little quirks to look forward to:

Wolf volleyball will be the first team to play in front of fans sitting on the newly-installed bleachers in the CHS gym, when it hosts South Whidbey Sept. 8.

By the time football plays at home, we’ll be firmly into the cold season, as the Wolf gridiron squad plays its first FOUR games away from Coupeville.

Schedules as they stand on July 18 (* = league game, and there is no way the tennis schedule is complete, so there’s that):

BOYS TENNIS:

Wed-Sept. 30 Port Townsend (*)
Fri-Oct. 2 @ Klahowya (*)
Wed-Oct. 7 @ Port Townsend (*)
Fri-Oct. 9 Klahowya (*)
Mon-Oct. 12 Sequim
Wed-Oct. 14 Port Townsend (*)

FOOTBALL:

Fri-Sept. 4 @ South Whidbey
Fri-Sept. 11 @ Sequim
Fri-Sept. 18 @ Chimacum (*)
Fri-Sept. 25 @ Port Townsend (*)
Fri-Oct. 2 Klahowya (*)
Fri-Oct. 9 Port Townsend (*)
Fri.-Oct. 16 Chimacum (*) — Homecoming
Fri-Oct. 23 @ Klahowya (*)
Fri-Oct. 30 Concrete

GIRLS SOCCER:

Thur-Sept. 3 @ Oak Harbor Jamboree
Tue-Sept. 8 @ Mount Vernon Christian
Thur-Sept. 10 @ South Whidbey
Tue-Sept. 15 @ Bellevue Christian
Thu-Sept. 17 @ Sequim
Fri-Sept. 25 Orcas Island
Sat-Oct. 3 Crosspoint Academy
Tues-Oct. 13 @ La Conner
Thur-Oct. 15 @ Chimacum (*)
Sat-Oct. 17 @ Klahowya (*)
Tue-Oct. 20 @ Port Townsend (*)
Thur-Oct. 22 Chimacum (*)
Mon-Oct. 26 Klahowya (*)
Thur-Oct. 29 Port Townsend (*)

VOLLEYBALL:

Tue-Sept. 8 South Whidbey
Thur-Sept. 10 @ Friday Harbor
Sat-Sept. 12 @ South Whidbey Invite
Tue-Sept. 15 @ Mount Vernon Christian
Fri-Sept. 25 Orcas Island
Wed-Sept. 30 @ Darrington
Tue-Oct. 6 @ Bellevue Christian
Tue-Oct. 13 Klahowya (*)
Thur-Oct. 15 @ Chimacum (*)
Tue-Oct. 20 @ Port Townsend (*)
Thur-Oct. 22 Chimacum (*)
Mon-Oct. 26 @ Klahowya (*)
Thur-Oct. 29 Port Townsend (*)

To stay on top of any updates, check:

Olympic League — http://www.olympicleague.com/index.php?league=21&page_name=school_home&school=0&sport=0

Coupeville Schools — http://coupeville.tandemcal.com/

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »