Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Boys Tennis’ Category

CHS volleyball ace Maya Toomey-Stout returns for her senior season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

James Wood (left) and Mason Grove are among the netters who can return this fall.

There’s less than seven weeks.

We’re still very much in the midst of a Whidbey summer, in all its 55-degree glory, but Coupeville High School fall sports teams start practicing in August, with games launching the first week of September.

As you plan ahead for volleyball, cross country, tennis, soccer, and football, now is the perfect time to peruse the schedules and make some early plans.

As always, changes can, and often do happen, especially for tennis, the one sport which can be drastically affected by rain.

So, keep an eye on the league and/or school web sites as we move forward.

And always bring a coat. Always.

PS — If you haven’t been paying close attention, you may wonder why some sports seem to have radically different foes.

The short breakdown is this – volleyball, cross country, and girls soccer play in Coupeville’s primary league, the North Sound Conference.

But, since CHS and South Whidbey are the only NSC schools to field boys tennis teams, the Wolves and Falcons join the Emerald City League for that sport.

And, finally, football is taking a one-year break from league play and playing an independent schedule while trying to build the program.

PPS — Cross country’s schedule may look a bit off.

Spoiler alert – it is, as the school has yet to post anything resembling a complete schedule on the league site, the school site, or athletic.net.

What’s below is the best I’ve been able to pull together so far.

So, there you go, and as you scan what’s below, a * denotes a league contest.

 

BOYS TENNIS:

Wed-Sept. 11 — South Whidbey (3:30) *
Fri-Sept. 13 — Eastside Prep (3:30) *
Mon-Sept. 16 — @University Prep (3:30) *
Wed-Sept. 18 — @Bush (4:00) *
Fri-Sept. 20 — Overlake (3:30) *
Mon-Sept. 23 — @Bear Creek (4:30) *
Wed-Sept. 25 — Seattle Academy (3:30) *
Fri-Sept. 27 — @South Whidbey (3:30) *
Tues-Oct. 1 — @Eastside Prep (3:30) *
Wed-Oct. 2 — University Prep (3:30) *
Fri-Oct. 4 — Bush (3:30) *
Mon-Oct. 7 — @Overlake (4:00) *
Wed-Oct. 9 — Bear Creek (3:30) *
Mon-Oct. 14 — @Seattle Academy (3:45) *

 

CROSS COUNTRY:

Sat-Sept. 14 — @Sehome Invitational (4:00)
Sat-Sept. 21 — @South Whidbey Invite (TBA)
Thu-Oct. 10 — @South Whidbey (4:00)
Sat-Oct. 12 — @Nike Hole in the Wall Invitational (Lakewood) (TBA)
Thu-Oct. 17 — @King’s (4:00)
Sat-Oct. 26 — @North Sound Conference Championships (Lakewood) (TBA)
Sat-Nov 2 — @Districts (South Whidbey) (10:00)

 

FOOTBALL:

Fri-Sept. 6 — Port Townsend (6:00)
Fri-Sept. 13 — @Vashon Island (6:00)
Fri-Sept. 20 — @Friday Harbor (6:30)
Fri-Sept. 27 — LaConner (7:00)
Sat-Oct. 5 — @Kittitas (3:00)
Fri-Oct. 11 — @Northwest Christian (7:00)
Fri-Oct. 18 — South Whidbey (7:00)
Fri-Oct. 25 — Anacortes (TBA)
Fri-Nov. 1 — @Interlake (7:00)

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

Sat-Sept. 7 — Meridian (1:00)
Thur-Sept. 12 — @Friday Harbor (TBA)
Tues-Sept. 17 — @King’s (6:00) *
Thur-Sept. 19 — @Sultan (7:00) *
Sat-Sept. 21 — Chimacum (1:00)
Tues-Sept. 24 — Cedar Park Christian (6:00) *
Sat-Sept. 28 — Mount Vernon Christian (1:00)
Tues-Oct. 1 — South Whidbey (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 3 — @Granite Falls (6:00) *
Tues-Oct. 8 — King’s (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 10 — @Port Townsend (6:00)
Tues-Oct. 15 — Sultan (6:00) *
Thur-Oct. 17 — @Cedar Park Christian (6:00) *
Mon-Oct. 21 — @South Whidbey (6:00) *
Wed-Oct. 23 — Granite Falls (6:00) *

 

VOLLEYBALL:

Thu-Sept. 12 — @Friday Harbor (TBA)
Tues-Sept. 17 — @Anacortes (7:00)
Sat-Sept. 21 — Chimacum (2:30)
Tues-Sept. 24 — Cedar Park Christian (7:00) *
Sat-Sept. 28 — @South Whidbey Invite (10:00)
Tues-Oct. 1 — South Whidbey (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 3 — @Granite Falls (7:00) *
Sat-Oct. 5 — @Orcas Island (TBA)
Mon-Oct. 7 — King’s (7:00) *
Wed-Oct. 9 — Sultan (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 10 — @Port Townsend (6:15)
Tues-Oct. 15 — @Cedar Park Christian (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 17 — @South Whidbey (7:00) *
Tues-Oct. 22 — Granite Falls (7:00) *
Thur-Oct. 24 — @King’s (7:00) *
Mon-Oct. 28 — @Sultan (7:00) *

Read Full Post »

Drake Borden shared MVP honors as CHS tennis brought its season to an end with an awards banquet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Jaschon Baumann (left) and Tiger Johnson were hailed for playing all four years.

Thus endeth the fall.

Coupeville High School boys tennis put a final bow on the season Thursday, handing out letters and awards at a season-ending banquet.

First-year player James Wood led the way, copping Most Improved and Most Inspirational, while Drake Borden and Jakobi Baumann shared MVP honors.

Mason Grove and Jakobi Baumann were hailed as Captains, while Jakobi, twin brother Jaschon Baumann and Tiger Johnson received four-year awards for making the complete run with Wolf coach Ken Stange.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Andrew Aparicio
Jakobi Baumann
Jaschon Baumann
Drake Borden
Jacob Burke
Zach Ginnings
Mason Grove
Tiger Johnson
Thane Peterson
Koby Schreiber
Harris Sinclair
James Wood

Read Full Post »

The tennis season ended Friday for Drake Borden and his Coupeville High School teammates. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

One and done.

Coupeville’s first, and most likely last, season as a member of the most dangerous boys tennis league in the state came to an end Friday in Seattle.

The Wolves, competing at the Emerald City League tourney at the Amy Yee Tennis Center, had all six of their players eliminated in the first round.

#1 singles player Jakobi Baumann put up a strong fight before falling 6-4, 6-2 to Cody Clayhold of Bear Creek, while Drake Borden was bounced 6-0, 6-2 by Josh Davydov of Seattle Academy.

In doubles competition, both CHS duos also fell in straight sets.

Zach Ginnings and Jacob Burke were blanked 6-0, 6-0 by Anders and Tate Gibbons of Seattle Academy, then Tiger Johnson and Jaschon Baumann lost 6-1, 6-1 to Quinn Chow and Griffin Murch of Bush.

It was the final prep tennis match for the Baumann twins and Johnson, as all three graduate next spring.

While Coupeville didn’t get far in the postseason, the Wolves put together a better-than-expected season, finishing 7-6 in league play, 8-6 overall.

CHS claimed fourth-place in the eight-team league, trumping Bush, South Whidbey, Bear Creek and Eastside Prep.

The only ECL teams the Wolves were unable to beat were Seattle Academy, University Prep, and Overlake, a trio of schools which have combined to win a startling majority of 1A state tennis titles in the past decade.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School tennis guru Ken Stange compares beards with Harris Sinclair. (Photos by Jackie Saia)

Wolf veterans (l to r) Jakobi Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Tiger Johnson and Sinclair were honored Wednesday on Senior Night.

The ever-busy Baumann clan.

Tiger Johnson and the president of his fan club.

The core of a talented team which held its own against private school foes, while also winning the Emerald City League Sportsmanship Award.

They beat every expectation.

Tossed into the brutal Emerald City League, the toughest tennis conference in the state, the Coupeville High School boys proved small, rural, public schools can compete with ultra-ritzy private academies.

Capping the regular season Wednesday with a 4-1 rout of visiting Eastside Prep, the Wolves sent their seniors out on a high note and assured themselves of a winning record in league play.

Coupeville, which beat four of their seven conference foes, including sweeping two matches from arch-rival South Whidbey, finished 7-6 in league, 8-6 overall.

“We finished in fourth-place. Not too shabby,” said CHS coach Ken Stange. “We greatly exceeded my goals and expectations.

“Today was another example of our guys playing hard and gutting it out,” he added. “We had a little of everything. Easy wins, third-set tiebreakers, and a close loss.”

It was about more than just wins this season, as the Wolves also received the conference sportsmanship award.

“I’m very proud that the league coaches gave our boys the award,” Stange said. “It’s a testament to how hard the boys compete.

“Win or lose, my guys try very hard every time. They are classy and graceful. Many of the other coaches positively commented on it.”

With the regular season complete, Coupeville heads to Seattle Friday for the ECL tourney.

Jakobi Baumann and Drake Borden are slated to compete in singles, while the duos of Zach Ginnings/Jacob Burke and Tiger Johnson/Jaschon Baumann will vie in doubles.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Jakobi Baumann beat Clayton Johnston 6-4, 3-6, 17-15

2nd Singles — Drake Borden beat Chase Crane 6-2, 6-1

1st Doubles — Zach Ginnings/Jacob Burke lost to Max Goetzman/Julian Meia 4-6, 6-1, 10-7

2nd Doubles — Mason Grove/James Wood beat Kaiea Ly-An Yong/Steven Pei 6-2, 6-1

3rd Doubles — Jaschon Baumann/Tiger Johnson beat Sahas Srini Hasan/Taras Pylypenko 6-0, 6-0

 

JV:

4th Doubles — Koby Schreiber/Andrew Aparicio lost 6-4

5th Doubles — Harris Sinclair/Thane Peterson lost 8-6

Read Full Post »

Wolf netters James Wood (left) and Mason Grove plot strategy. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Zach Ginnings goes low for a return.

Jaschon Baumann (left) and Tiger Johnson are currently living their best life, with six straight wins and counting.

Grove glides cross-court.

Everything came up aces.

Despite being the middle of Oct., Monday’s Coupeville High School boys tennis match had perfect weather.

In a season where fall rain has played less of a role than normal, the Wolves and visiting Seattle Academy enjoyed pristine conditions.

That also made life easier for wanderin’ paparazzi John Fisken, who swung by the CHS courts to see what was goin’ down.

The photos above are courtesy him.

To see everything Fisken shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Tennis-2018-2019/2018-10-15-vs-Seattle-Academy/

And, when you do, remember that a percentage of all purchases goes to fund scholarships for two CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »