Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Boys Tennis’ Category

   Maggie Crimmins kicks off our parade of CHS fall sports portraits. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ben Smith

Savannah Smith

Aurora Cernick

Tiger Johnson

Megan Thorn

Dewitt Cole

Heidi Meyers

Before every new high school sports season begins, photo day is a time-honored ritual.

John Fisken hoists his camera and madly clicks away, getting a pic of every girl and boy who will be in uniform for the Wolves — or at least every one who remembers to show up for photo day.

Then he’s nice enough to send them my way.

As the season progresses, I sprinkle those portraits across the top of numerous stories.

But, without fail, especially during a busy season like fall, with volleyball, tennis, soccer, cheer and football, there will be some which haven’t seen the light of day.

So, today, I offer up a mixture of portraits, which, for whatever reason, haven’t had their moment in the spotlight until now.

Sort of spring cleaning, just in late fall.

Read Full Post »

   Wolf netters (l to r) William Nelson, Pedro Gamarra and Joey Lippo hang out at the district tourney. (Connie Lippo photo)

For the second straight year, Coupeville High School netters Joey Lippo and William Nelson came within one win of advancing to the state tournament.

But, despite ending the West Central District III boys tennis tourney Thursday with a victory over league rivals, the Wolf duo have reached the end of a remarkable four-year run together.

Maybe.

Having finished third at districts, Lippo and Nelson are the alternates to state, which means they could still get the call if illness, injury or, say, a kidnapping, were to go down and make life miserable for either of the top two duos.

There’s plenty of time for unforeseen circumstances to develop, as boys tennis is played by some schools in the fall and some in the spring.

That means state isn’t held until late May, when Lippo will likely be playing baseball for CHS and Nelson running the soccer pitch for the Wolves.

If that call doesn’t come, though, the duo can look back on a stellar career, where, except for two matches, they played together as an exclusive doubles team for all four seasons.

Coming off a title at the Olympic League tournament, Lippo and Nelson opened districts with a win Wednesday, then lost a titanic three-set battle to a Vashon team Thursday morning.

Coupeville’s best rebounded to drill a duo from Klahowya, which moved them forward into a rematch with the Vashon netters in the second/third place match.

Except…

District tourney rules are clear — “if a rematch occurs during the tournament this match will not occur and the winner from the first match will advance to the next round.”

While it might seem unfair, Coupeville was dinged by the exact opposite rule a couple of years back, when Aaron Curtin was denied a trip to state when he lost a rematch to a Vashon player he had already beaten.

So, basically, no matter which way the rule is written that year, the rich school will ALWAYS come out on top in the hoity-toity world of high school tennis.

End of story.

While Lippo and Nelson finished districts with a 2-1 record, Coupeville’s other four competitors — singles aces Pedro Gamarra and Jakobi Baumann and doubles duo Nick Etzell and Mason Grove — went two and out.

Baumann, a junior, and Grove, a sophomore, are the only Wolves who could return next season.

Etzell, Lippo and Nelson are seniors, while Gamarra is a foreign exchange student.

Complete Thursday results:

Singles:

Pedro Gamarra:

Lost to Zain Mian (Charles Wright) 6-3, 6-0
Lost to Amadeo Gallina (Vashon) 6-1, 6-3

Jakobi Baumann:

Lost to Jacob Kraft (Klahowya) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles:

William Nelson/Joey Lippo:

Lost to Wyatt Kepler and JJ Bogaard (Vashon) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Beat Morgan Seidel/William Stewart (Klahowya) 7-5(8-6), 6-1

Mason Grove/Nick Etzell:

Lost to Mason Rice/Hank Rogers (Vashon) 7-6, 6-4

Read Full Post »

   Wolf netters Joey Lippo (left) and William Nelson, chasing a trip to state, won their opening match at districts Wednesday. (Connie Lippo photo)

There was a little something for everyone.

A broken string, a quick racket swap, rain (what a surprise), even some actual tennis being played.

After enduring the trip to Tacoma Wednesday, the Coupeville High School netters opened districts with a win, two losses and a match suspended due to moisture.

The best news came from senior doubles duo William Nelson and Joey Lippo, who overcame a disabled racket to wax Mason Rice and Hank Rogers of Vashon Island 6-4, 6-3.

Nelson borrowed teammate Nick Etzell’s stick to finish the match (his racket has since been restrung), but he might not have needed it, as Lippo promptly went on a run of service aces.

With the win, the duo advance to the semifinals Thursday, chasing their first berth at the state tourney next spring.

The top two finishers at districts, which pits the four best from the Olympic League against the four best of the Nisqually League, earn tickets to the big dance.

It’ll be a harder climb for Coupeville’s other players through the modified double elimination bracket, though.

Jakobi Baumann fell 6-0, 6-0 to Raghav Agrawal of Charles Wright Academy, while Etzell and Mason Grove were tipped 6-2, 6-1 by Wyatt Kepler and JJ Bogaard of Vashon.

While the doubles matches were played indoors, the singles matches were started outside, and rain threw that into havoc.

Coupeville’s other singles ace, Pedro Gamarra, was at 2-2 in the first set of his match with Zain Mian of CWA when liquid sunshine brought an early end to their tussle.

The tourney returns to action at 8 AM Thursday.

Read Full Post »

   Pedro Gamarra won two of three matches Monday at the Olympic League tennis tourney, earning a trip to districts. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Jakobi Baumann is overcome after pulling off a stunning come-from-behind win to qualify for districts. (Ken Stange photo)

Guts.

Determination.

An indomitable will to win.

Coupeville High School junior Jakobi Baumann showed all that, and more, Monday, as he pulled off a stunning reversal of fortune to kick off the long-delayed 1A Olympic League boys tennis tourney.

After being rained out twice on Whidbey, the netters found clear skies and dry courts in Chimacum, and the Wolves took advantage, with six of their nine competitors earning a trip to districts.

Of the six, it might mean the most to Baumann, who trailed Chimacum’s big-hitting, highly-vocal JJ Klaric 4-0 in a loser-out pro set.

Two weeks ago, the pair met up in a regular-season match and Klaric came out on top in a three-set thriller.

Monday, it was Baumann’s turn to wrest the spotlight away, as the cerebral cool cat battled for an hour-and-a-half before eliminating his ornery foe 8-6.

With that victory, he joins fellow singles player Pedro Gamarra and the doubles teams of Joey Lippo/William Nelson and Mason Grove/Nick Etzell, in punching their tickets to Tacoma.

The Wolves open the two-day district tourney Wednesday afternoon at Sprinker Tennis Center.

Lippo and Nelson, making a final bid at reaching the state tourney as seniors, claimed the league doubles title Monday, rolling to a 3-0 record on the day, while Klahowya’s Taylor Fite captured the singles crown.

Gamarra was third and a mentally drained Baumann fourth in singles play, while Grove and Etzell played the most matches of any Wolves, splitting four bouts to claim third place.

Coupeville’s #3 seeds, singles ace Nile Lockwood and doubles duo Zach Ginnings and Drake Borden, were knocked out of the tourney in the single-elimination first round.

Klahowya will also send six netters to districts, with Fite and Jacob Kraft being joined by the duos of Morgan Seidel/William Stewart and Joe Bowman/Nick Hytinen.

Neither Chimacum or Port Townsend advanced any players.

Complete Monday results:

Singles:

Pedro Gamarra:

Beat Drew Kraft (Kla) 8-6
Lost to Jacob Kraft (Kla) 6-0, 6-2
Beat Jakobi Baumann (Cp) 6-4, 6-4

Jakobi Baumann:

Beat JJ Klaric (Chim) 8-6
Lost to Taylor Fite (Kla) 6-0, 6-0
Lost to Pedro Gamarra (Cp) 6-4, 6-4

Nile Lockwood:

Lost to Taylor Fite (Kla) 8-0

Doubles:

William Nelson/Joey Lippo:

Beat Mason Lawson/Roman Powell (Chim) 8-0
Beat Nick Etzell/Mason Grove (Cp) 6-4, 6-2
Beat Morgan Seidel/William Stewart (Kla) 6-3, 6-1

Mason Grove/Nick Etzell:

Beat Parker Short/Carson Short (Kla) 8-2
Lost to William Nelson/Joey Lippo (Cp) 6-4, 6-2
Beat Joe Bowman/Nick Hytinen (Kla) 6-4, 6-2
Lost to Morgan Seidel/William Stewart (Kla) 7-6(7-2), 6-7(4-7), 11-9

Zach Ginnings/Drake Borden:

Lost to Morgan Seidel/William Stewart (Kla) 8-2

Read Full Post »

   Nick Etzell and his tennis teammates do NOT get to skip school today for the Olympic League tourney. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Chimacum’s plot is working.

Attempt #1 at playing the 1A Olympic League boys tennis tourney was washed away Thursday, after rampant rain the day before left things too soggy in Coupeville for netters to safely take the court.

They’ll try again Saturday, when the weather forecast shows 90% humidity for Cow Town.

If it’s a go, things will get underway on Coupeville’s snazzy new tennis courts at 10:45 AM and pit the Wolves against the combined forces of Klahowya, Chimacum and Port Townsend.

But, if rain (or some other form of devious weather) takes out Saturday as well, then the tourney will change locales for attempt #3.

If it gets that far, the tourney would return to Chimacum Monday, Oct. 23 (with a 10 AM start), where it’s been played the first three years the conference has existed.

The change in venues is because Klahowya would have transportation issues that day.

Whenever the tourney is played, it will feature eight singles and doubles teams (three each from KSS and CHS and two from Chimacum/PT’s combined program) vying for four slots to districts.

That event, scheduled for the Sprinker Tennis Center in Tacoma Oct. 25-26, is played on indoor courts, something Coupeville players can only wistfully dream about while practicing on the windswept, waterlogged prairie.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »