Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘tennis’

   Wolf track stars Lucy Sandahl (8) and Mallory Kortuem are back to kick off spring sports. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Die-hard Coupeville High School spring sports fan? Gas up the car and get ready to enjoy ferry life.

All five Wolf teams have more road games than home contests during their final spin through the Olympic League, with softball getting the shortest end of the stick.

The CHS sluggers, who went 19-5 last season and came within a strike of making the state tourney, are scheduled to play 12 of 20 regular-season games away from their home field.

Baseball (11 of 20 on the road), girls tennis (9 of 17) and boys soccer (8 of 15), have it slightly better, while track, as usual, spends 98.2% of its season away from home.

The Wolves do host one high school track meet (Mar. 28 vs. Port Townsend, Klahowya and Chimacum), which will be the first one to go down in front of the school’s new grandstand.

Boys soccer gets to debut the new stadium, when it hosts 2A non-conference foe Olympic Mar. 10.

Will there be cake to celebrate the debut of the shiny new grandstand? We can only hope!

Another milestone is set to arrive May 7, when the Wolf softball squad plays its final regular-season game.

Chimacum is the foe that day, and the bout is the last regular-season conference game in any sport Coupeville will play against a 1A Olympic League opponent.

After a four-year run in their current league, the Wolves jump to the new six-team North Sound Conference with the start of the 2018-2019 school year.

As you peruse the schedules below, remember, weather, ferries and other assorted problems can, and will, likely rip them to shreds at some point.

For up-to-date info, try either http://www.olympicleague.com/ or http://coupeville.tandem.co/

Varsity schedules (* = Olympic League game):

BASEBALL:

Sat-Mar. 10 Lynden Christian — 1:00
Wed-Mar. 14 Chimacum (*) — 4:00
Thur-Mar. 15 Sequim — 4:00
Sat-Mar. 17 @ South Whidbey — 1:00
Mon-Mar. 19 @ Bremerton — 4:00
Fri-Mar. 23 North Mason — 4:00
Sat-Mar. 24 @ Vashon Island — 1:00
Mon-Mar. 26 @ Sultan — 4:00
Wed-Mar. 28 @ Klahowya (*) — 3:30
Fri-Mar. 30 Port Townsend (*) — 4:00
Mon-Apr. 2 @ Friday Harbor — TBD
Sat-Apr. 7 Cedarcrest — 1:00
Wed-Apr. 11 @ Chimacum (*) — 4:00
Mon-Apr. 16 @ Sequim — 3:30
Thur-Apr. 19 @ La Conner — 4:00
Fri-Apr. 20 Klahowya (*) — 4:00
Wed-Apr. 25 @ Port Townsend (*) — 3:30
Fri-Apr. 27 Chimacum (*) — 4:00
Mon-Apr. 30 @ Klahowya (*) — 3:30
Wed-May 2 Port Townsend (*) — 4:00

BOYS SOCCER:

Sat-Mar. 10 Olympic — 1:00
Tue-Mar. 13 @ Chimacum (*) — 4:30
Fri-Mar. 16 @ Sequim — 3:45
Wed-Mar. 21 @ North Mason — 4:00
Sat-Mar. 24 Klahowya (*) — 3:00
Tue-Mar. 27 @ Port Townsend (*) — 6:15
Fri-Mar. 30 Chimacum (*) — 4:00
Mon-Apr. 2 Vashon Island — 4:00
Sat-Apr. 7 Forks — 3:00
Tues-Apr. 10 @ Port Angeles — 5:00
Mon-Apr. 16 @ Klahowya (*) — 4:00
Fri-Apr. 20 @ Port Townsend (*) — 6:15
Tues-Apr. 24 Port Townsend (*) — 6:00
Fri-Apr. 27 @ Chimacum (*) — 4:30
Mon-Apr. 30 Klahowya (*) — 5:30

GIRLS TENNIS:

Mon-Mar. 12 Port Angeles —  4:00
Tue-Mar. 13 @ South Whidbey — 3:30
Thur-Mar. 15 @ Sequim — 3:15
Thur-Mar. 22 @ Klahowya (*) — 4:00
Mon-Mar. 26 @ Olympic — 4:00
Tues-Mar. 27 Granite Falls — 3:30
Fri-Mar. 30 Kingston — 3:15
Mon-Apr. 9 North Kitsap — 3:15
Wed-Apr. 11 @ North Mason — 4:00
Fri-Apr. 13 Chimacum (*) — 3:15
Sat-Apr. 14 @ Friday Harbor — TBD
Mon-Apr. 16 @ Sequim — 4:00
Tue-Apr. 17 @ Klahowya (*) — 4:00
Tues-Apr. 24 @ Chimacum (*) — 4:00
Wed-Apr. 25 South Whidbey — 3:30
Thur-Apr. 26 Klahowya (*) — 3:15
Thur-May 3 Chimacum (*) — 3:15

SOFTBALL:

Sat-Mar. 17 @ South Whidbey — 1:00
Fri-Mar. 23 North Mason — 4:00
Sat-Mar. 24 @ Vashon Island — 1:00
Wed-Mar. 28 @ Klahowya (*) — 4:15
Fri-Mar. 30 Port Townsend (*) — 4:00
Mon-Apr. 2 @ Blaine (Doubleheader) – 1:00
Fri-Apr. 6 Meridian — 4:00
Sat-Apr. 7 Forks — 1:00
Wed-Apr. 11 @ Chimacum (*) — 4:15
Sat-Apr. 14 @ Friday Harbor — 12:00
Thur-Apr. 19 @ La Conner — 4:00
Fri-Apr. 20 Klahowya (*) — 4:00
Sat-Apr. 21 @ Lynden Christian — 4:30
Wed-Apr. 25 @ Port Townsend (*) — 4:15
Fri-Apr. 27 Chimacum (*) — 4:00
Mon-Apr. 30 @ Klahowya (*) — 4:15
Wed-May 2 Port Townsend (*) — 4:00
Thur-May 3 @ Sequim — 4:00
Mon-May 7 Chimacum (*) — 4:00

TRACK:

Thur-Mar. 15 @ Island Jamboree (Oak Harbor) — 3:30
Thur-Mar. 22 @ North Mason with Port Townsend, Olympic — 3:15
Wed-Mar. 28 HOME MEET with Chimacum, Port Townsend, Klahowya — 3:15
Thur-Apr. 12 @ Olympic with Port Angeles, Kingston — 3:15
Sat-Apr. 14 @ Cashmere Invitational — 12:00
Wed-Apr. 18 @ Sequim with North Kitsap, Olympic — 3:20
Thur-Apr. 26 @ Sequim with Port Angeles, Port Townsend — 3:20
Sat-May 5 @ Olympic League Championships (North Kitsap) — 10:00
Mon-May 7 @ JV Championships (Kingston) — 3:15
Fri/Sat-May 18-19 @ Districts (Renton) — 3:25/10:00
Fri/Sat-May 25-26 @ State (Cheney) — 10:00

Read Full Post »

   Pedro Gamarra was one of 14 Wolf tennis players to letter this season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They played together from the start of their careers to the end.

So, it’s only fitting Coupeville High School seniors Joey Lippo and William Nelson capped their prep tennis run by sharing team MVP honors.

The doubles duo also earned Captain status Monday, along with fellow senior Nick Etzell, as the Wolves became the final fall squad to hold a postseason shindig.

Other award winners honored by longtime coach Ken Stange included Thane Peterson (Most Improved) and Harris Sinclair (Most Inspirational).

Letter winners:

Jakobi Baumann
Jaschon Baumann
Drake Borden
Nick Etzell
Pedro Gamarra
Zach Ginnings
Mason Grove
Tiger Johnson
Joey Lippo
Nile Lockwood
William Nelson
Thane Peterson
Koby Schreiber
Harris Sinclair

Read Full Post »

   Mason Grove fires up a serve for a Wolf tennis squad which came within a whisker of winning a third-straight league title. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Allison Wenzel and Hope Lodell (1) are part of a deep senior class which carried the CHS spikers to back-to-back league crowns.

   Coupeville’s football season started strongly, but an astonishing run of injuries made life difficult in the second half of the season.

   Lauren Bayne’s fan club saw her help lead the Wolf soccer squad to a program record-tying eight wins.

Surprises, until the end.

Capping the final day of regular-season play for fall sports, Chimacum football shocked Klahowya 17-14 in overtime Friday night.

The first time the Cowboys have beaten the Eagles on the gridiron since the 1A Olympic League formed in 2014, it gave Chimacum’s oldest players a great parting gift on their Senior Night.

Preventing Klahowya from notching another league win also aids Coupeville, allowing the Wolves to stay right on the heels of the Eagles for varsity wins spread across four fall sports.

With conference play complete in girls soccer, volleyball, boys tennis and football, KSS holds a 21-20 edge over CHS as we exit the fall and head for the basketball court.

Port Townsend, with seven wins, and Chimacum, with five, are lagging way back in the hinterlands at the moment.

Coupeville, which captured the varsity wins crown in 2016-2017, after two years of narrowly being nipped by Klahowya, is riding high thanks to its female athletes.

An undefeated, league-title winning volleyball squad and a solid, second-place soccer unit have compensated for a football team which was ripped asunder by a historic run of injuries.

With two Olympic League teams still active in the postseason (Coupeville volleyball and Klahowya soccer are state-bound), standings through Nov. 5:

Olympic/Nisqually League football:

School League Overall
Cascade Christian 7-0 9-1
Charles Wright 6-1 8-2
Bellevue Christian 4-3 4-6
Klahowya 3-4 3-7
Port Townsend 3-4 3-7
Chimacum 2-5 4-6
Vashon Island 2-5 2-8
COUPEVILLE 1-6 3-7

Olympic League volleyball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 9-0 13-3
Klahowya 5-4 7-9
Port Townsend 3-6 6-12
Chimacum 1-8 1-11

Olympic League girls soccer:

School League Overall
Klahowya 9-0 17-1
COUPEVILLE 6-3 8-9
Chimacum 2-7 2-11-1
Port Townsend 1-8 2-13

Olympic League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Klahowya 4-1 12-2
COUPEVILLE 4-2 6-7
Chimacum 0-5 0-11

Read Full Post »

   Lauren Rose and Coupeville volleyball sail into the postseason flying high. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It’s a donnybrook, and we’re only (almost) a third of the way into the fight.

With regular season play done for volleyball, soccer and tennis, and just one more week of football left, year #4 of the Olympic League is again a two-team tussle.

Klahowya, the second-biggest 1A school in the state, and Coupeville, the sixth-smallest, are all but tied as we begin to make the turn and look ahead to basketball season.

The Eagles hold a narrow 21-20 lead on the Wolves, when varsity wins across those four sports are totaled up.

Meanwhile, way in the back, Port Townsend sits with seven victories and Chimacum four.

Coupeville volleyball and Klahowya soccer, which both went 9-0 in conference action, winning their second and fourth consecutive titles, respectively, were the cream of the crop.

With both tennis squads tying with four wins apiece, the edge has come down to football, where the Wolves have been hammered by the worst spate of season-ending injuries in several decades.

KSS is not only much healthier, but gets the better draw in the season’s final game next week, traveling to Chimacum, while CHS visits state-ranked Cascade Christian.

However those games break down, one thing is certain — the battle for league supremacy remains truly a battle as we head into the second of three legs.

League standings, through Oct. 29:

Olympic/Nisqually League football:

School League Overall
Cascade Christian 6-0 8-1
Charles Wright 5-1 7-2
Bellevue Christian 3-3 3-6
Klahowya 3-3 3-6
Port Townsend 3-3 3-6
Vashon Island 2-4 2-7
COUPEVILLE 1-5 3-6
Chimacum 1-5 3-6

Olympic League volleyball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 9-0 12-2
Klahowya 5-4 7-8
Port Townsend 3-6 5-11
Chimacum 1-8 1-11

Olympic League girls soccer:

School League Overall
Klahowya 9-0 15-1
COUPEVILLE 6-3 8-9
Chimacum 2-7 2-11-1
Port Townsend 1-8 2-13

Olympic League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Klahowya 4-1 12-2
COUPEVILLE 4-2 6-7
Chimacum 0-5 0-11

Read Full Post »

   Wolf netters (l to r) William Nelson, Pedro Gamarra and Joey Lippo hang out at the district tourney. (Connie Lippo photo)

For the second straight year, Coupeville High School netters Joey Lippo and William Nelson came within one win of advancing to the state tournament.

But, despite ending the West Central District III boys tennis tourney Thursday with a victory over league rivals, the Wolf duo have reached the end of a remarkable four-year run together.

Maybe.

Having finished third at districts, Lippo and Nelson are the alternates to state, which means they could still get the call if illness, injury or, say, a kidnapping, were to go down and make life miserable for either of the top two duos.

There’s plenty of time for unforeseen circumstances to develop, as boys tennis is played by some schools in the fall and some in the spring.

That means state isn’t held until late May, when Lippo will likely be playing baseball for CHS and Nelson running the soccer pitch for the Wolves.

If that call doesn’t come, though, the duo can look back on a stellar career, where, except for two matches, they played together as an exclusive doubles team for all four seasons.

Coming off a title at the Olympic League tournament, Lippo and Nelson opened districts with a win Wednesday, then lost a titanic three-set battle to a Vashon team Thursday morning.

Coupeville’s best rebounded to drill a duo from Klahowya, which moved them forward into a rematch with the Vashon netters in the second/third place match.

Except…

District tourney rules are clear — “if a rematch occurs during the tournament this match will not occur and the winner from the first match will advance to the next round.”

While it might seem unfair, Coupeville was dinged by the exact opposite rule a couple of years back, when Aaron Curtin was denied a trip to state when he lost a rematch to a Vashon player he had already beaten.

So, basically, no matter which way the rule is written that year, the rich school will ALWAYS come out on top in the hoity-toity world of high school tennis.

End of story.

While Lippo and Nelson finished districts with a 2-1 record, Coupeville’s other four competitors — singles aces Pedro Gamarra and Jakobi Baumann and doubles duo Nick Etzell and Mason Grove — went two and out.

Baumann, a junior, and Grove, a sophomore, are the only Wolves who could return next season.

Etzell, Lippo and Nelson are seniors, while Gamarra is a foreign exchange student.

Complete Thursday results:

Singles:

Pedro Gamarra:

Lost to Zain Mian (Charles Wright) 6-3, 6-0
Lost to Amadeo Gallina (Vashon) 6-1, 6-3

Jakobi Baumann:

Lost to Jacob Kraft (Klahowya) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Doubles:

William Nelson/Joey Lippo:

Lost to Wyatt Kepler and JJ Bogaard (Vashon) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Beat Morgan Seidel/William Stewart (Klahowya) 7-5(8-6), 6-1

Mason Grove/Nick Etzell:

Lost to Mason Rice/Hank Rogers (Vashon) 7-6, 6-4

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »