Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Boys Tennis’

Coupeville senior Sean Toomey-Stout strides out of football season, and heads towards basketball season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

One team left standing.

Coupeville High School boys tennis, girls soccer, and now football have wrapped their seasons, leaving just CHS volleyball still in action.

Plus, lone Wolf cross country runner Catherine Lhamon, who leaves her squad behind to compete at the 1A state meet next weekend.

While the Coupeville junior has one race left to run, her school’s volleyball team faces a busy week ahead.

The Wolf spikers play two more matches at the district tourney Tuesday, an event which they host.

Win at least one of those, and Coupeville moves on to bi-districts, which plays out next Thursday and Saturday.

After that, there’s the possibility of state for volleyball, while winter and basketball loom on the horizon.

As we begin to transition seasons, a last look at the league standings, through the games of November 2:

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s 10-0 16-0
Coupeville 8-2 14-3
CPC-Bothell 5-5 10-8
South Whidbey 4-6 5-11
Sultan 2-8 8-11
Granite Falls 1-9 4-11

 

North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 3-1 7-2
King’s 3-1 4-5
Coupeville 0-0 5-4
Granite Falls 2-2 3-6
South Whidbey 2-2 6-3
Sultan 0-4 1-8

**CHS football played an independent schedule and had no league games.**

 

North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s 9-1 14-4-0
South Whidbey 9-1 15-2-1
CPC-Bothell 5-5 10-7-0
Granite Falls 5-5 9-9-0
Coupeville 2-9 3-13-2
Sultan 1-10 1-14-2


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy 12-1 12-1
University Prep 12-1 12-1
Overlake 8-5 8-5
Bear Creek 7-7 7-7
Eastside Prep 3-7 3-7
Bush 3-9 3-9
Coupeville 3-11 4-11
South Whidbey 3-11 3-11

Read Full Post »

Freshman Scott Hilborn is part of the first CHS football team to post a winning season since 2005. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Wolf volleyball team is a sweet 12-2 headed into its regular-season finale. (Brian Vick photo)

History was made last week, but we’re not done yet.

The Coupeville High School football team clinched the first winning season by the program since 2005, while the Wolf girls soccer squad captured its first-ever playoff win.

As we count down the final days of October, then veer into the first days of November, there’s a lot less games to play, but those that remain mean a lot more.

The Wolf booters play a loser-out game at Cedar Park Christian Monday.

Win, and two more games pop up on the schedule, with road tilts Wednesday and Saturday against yet-to-be-determined foes.

Football closes its season Friday on the road in Bellevue against Interlake, while cross country runs Saturday at the district meet in Langley.

CHS tennis has already wrapped its season, while Wolf volleyball still has a ways to go.

The spikers cap the regular season Monday in Sultan, then kick off district play with two matches Saturday in Lynden.

As we prepare for at least one more week of action-packed fall sports, a look at where we are at the moment.

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s 9-0 13-0
Coupeville 7-2 12-2
CPC-Bothell 5-4 10-5
South Whidbey 4-5 5-8
Sultan 2-7 6-9
Granite Falls 0-9 3-11

 

North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 2-1 6-2
King’s 2-1 3-5
South Whidbey 2-1 6-2
Coupeville 0-0 5-3
Granite Falls 2-2 3-5
Sultan 0-3 1-7

**CHS football is playing an independent schedule and has no league games.**

 

North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s 9-1 12-4-0
South Whidbey 9-1 13-1-1
CPC-Bothell 5-5 8-6-0
Granite Falls 5-5 8-7-0
Coupeville 2-9 3-12-2
Sultan 1-10 1-14-2


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy 12-1 12-1
University Prep 12-1 12-1
Overlake 8-5 8-5
Bear Creek 7-7 7-7
Eastside Prep 3-7 3-7
Bush 3-9 3-9
Coupeville 3-11 4-11
South Whidbey 3-11 3-11

Read Full Post »

CHS net guru Ken Stange and his boys tennis squad nabbed their second-straight Best Sportsmanship award from the Emerald City League. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They still like us.

For the second-straight year, the ultra-exclusive, private school-dominated Emerald City League bestowed its Best Sportsmanship award to the Coupeville High School boys tennis team.

The award is a testament to longtime Wolf net guru Ken Stange, and the lessons he has imparted to his players.

CHS competes in the North Sound Conference for every sport except one, and that’s boys tennis, as South Whidbey is the only other school from that six-team league to heft rackets.

So the two Whidbey schools linked up with the ECL, widely considered the toughest 1A tennis league in the state.

The other schools involved include Eastside Prep, Bear Creek, Overlake, The Bush School, Seattle Academy, and University Prep.

Despite being one of only two public schools in the league, and the farthest trip for the Seattle-based private schools, Coupeville has held up well.

The Wolves finished in fourth-place in 2018, and, with a very-thin roster this year, which forced a number of forfeits at #2 singles, still won three league matches.

Read Full Post »

Josh Upchurch and his Coupeville High School football teammates are a single victory away from achieving the program’s first winning season since 2005. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolf super fans Savannah Smith (left) and Aria Bowen are on the edges of their seats.

A lot will shake out this coming week.

League titles are on the line in some sports, playoff berths in others, and Coupeville High School honors seniors on four of six fall squads.

While Wolf boys tennis ended its season Saturday, with an appearance at the Emerald City League tourney, CHS cross country gets its first postseason race Oct. 26, when it runs in the North Sound Conference Championships.

Coupeville football hosts Anacortes Oct. 25, a night when the gridiron giants and Wolf cheerleaders will hold Senior Night festivities.

A win against the Seahawks, and the Wolves capture the first winning season for a CHS football team since 2005.

That leaves volleyball and soccer, with the spikers playing twice, and the booters facing what could be a very busy week.

Volleyball hosts Granite Falls Oct. 22 (it’s Senior Night and a win clinches at least second-place for the Wolves in their six-team league).

After that comes a road trip to King’s Oct. 24, in a match which will likely decide the NSC title.

Soccer travels to South Whidbey Oct. 21, then hosts Granite Falls on Senior Night Oct. 23.

With the Wolves currently tied with Sultan for the final playoff berth, there could be more games crammed into the week.

If the logjam for the #5 playoff seed remains, Coupeville hosts the Turks Oct. 24 in a tie-breaker game.

Earn that playoff berth, either through the tiebreaker or by pulling ahead during the final regular-season games, and the Wolf booters are at home Oct. 26 for a district playoff play-in game against Mount Baker.

Seven days from now, there will be a ton more clarity. We think.

For now, as you prepare for the action-packed week ahead, a look at where we are at the moment.

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s 7-0 11-0
Coupeville 6-1 11-1
CPC-Bothell 4-3 9-4
South Whidbey 3-4 4-7
Sultan 1-6 4-8
Granite Falls 0-7 3-9

 

North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 2-1 5-2
Granite Falls 2-1 3-4
Coupeville 0-0 4-3
King’s 1-1 2-5
South Whidbey 1-1 5-2
Sultan 0-2 1-6

**CHS football is playing an independent schedule and has no league games.**

 

North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
South Whidbey 8-0 12-0-1
King’s 7-1 10-4-0
CPC-Bothell 4-4 7-5-0
Granite Falls 3-5 6-7-0
Coupeville 1-7 1-10-2
Sultan 1-7 1-11-2


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy 12-1 12-1
University Prep 12-1 12-1
Overlake 8-5 8-5
Bear Creek 7-7 7-7
Eastside Prep 3-7 3-7
Bush 3-9 3-9
Coupeville 3-11 4-11
South Whidbey 3-11 3-11

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Mason Grove made a stand for public schools Saturday, winning a match at the Emerald City League postseason tourney. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The season started on windy, rain-spattered outdoor tennis courts in Coupeville, and wrapped up on swanky, dry indoor courts in Redmond.

Six CHS netters made their final stand Saturday at the Emerald City League tournament, which doubles as Bi-Districts.

Facing off with foes from state title contenders like Seattle Academy and University Prep, none of the Wolves advanced, but one did make a dent in the armor of the private schools.

Senior Mason Grove, who bounced between singles and doubles this season, went out swinging by himself, but not before taking down a Bear Creek player in a third-set tiebreaker.

That sent him on to the double-elimination portion of the tourney, but also threw him headlong into battle with two of the best players in the region.

Fellow Wolf singles player Drake Borden almost made it through the first round as well, winning the first set of his match.

His opponent, also from Bear Creek, came back to take the second set however, then won an epic 12-10 tiebreaker to eliminate Coupeville’s #1 player.

Both Wolf doubles duos went down in the first round, bringing an end to the 2019 season.

Saturday was the final action for four Wolves, as Grove, James Wood, Zach Ginnings, and Thane Peterson graduate next spring.

Borden, a junior, and Andrew Aparicio, a sophomore, can return for another run at postseason glory next year.

Coupeville and next door neighbor South Whidbey are the only public schools playing in the ECL, an eight-team, private school dominated league widely regarded as the best 1A tennis conference in the state.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

Drake Borden:

Lost to Bouke Spoelstra (Bear Creek) 1-6, 6-3, 12-10

 

Mason Grove:

Beat Robert Jiang (Bear Creek) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6
Lost to Tyler Wurzer (University Prep) 6-0, 6-0
Lost to Josh Davydov (Seattle Academy) 6-0, 6-2

 

James Wood/Zach Ginnings:

Lost to Nicholas Arron/Mattias Keaunui (University Prep) 6-0, 6-0

 

Andrew Aparicio/Thane Peterson:

Lost to Sammy Yang/Declan Vail (Overlake) 6-0, 6-2

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »