Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘awards banquet’

Sophomore Izzy Wells was one of 13 girls to letter for CHS basketball. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Avalon Renninger was honored as Most Inspirational.

Seniors (l to r) Renninger, Hannah Davidson, Tia Wurzrainer, and Scout Smith exit as a group. (Charlotte Young photos)

The Fab Four pose with their papas and coach Scott Fox.

Respect.

North Sound Conference coaches showed some to Coupeville High School girls basketball players, honoring four of them in year-end awards.

Scout Smith was selected as a First-Team All-Conference pick, while fellow senior Hannah Davidson landed on the Second Team, and junior Chelsea Prescott copped Honorable Mention.

Rounding out the Wolf award winners was senior Tia Wurzrainer, who received Best Sportsmanship from league coaches.

That four-pack of awards was among the many honors handed out Wednesday, as CHS coaches Scott Fox, Megan Smith, and Alex Evans brought their season to a close.

With both the Wolf varsity (12-7) and JV (12-4) enjoying stellar seasons in their final run through the NSC, there was much to celebrate.

“Really happy with three All-League players,” Fox said.

“I could not have asked for a better group of girls to have for my first year as a high school coach,” Megan Smith said of her JV players. “I’m immensely proud of them! They made me look really good.”

The awards break-down:

 

Varsity:

 

MVP:

Scout Smith

 

Most Inspirational:

Avalon Renninger

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Chelsea Prescott

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Hannah Davidson

 

Varsity letter winners:

Mollie Bailey
Hannah Davidson
Maddie Georges
Nezi Keiper
Anya Leavell
Carolyn Lhamon
Chelsea Prescott
Avalon Renninger
Audrianna Shaw
Scout Smith
Kylie Van Velkinburgh
Izzy Wells
Tia Wurzrainer

 

Managers:

Ja’Kenya Hoskins
McKenna Somes

 

JV:

 

MVP:

Alita Blouin

 

Most Improved:

Ella Colwell

 

Most Inspirational:

Ryanne Knoblich

 

JV participation certificate:

Savana Allen
Alita Blouin
Jessenia Camarena
Natalie Castano
Ella Colwell
Gwen Gustafson
Ryanne Knoblich
Claire Mayne
Heidi Meyers
Abby Mulholland
Maylin Steele
Morgan Stevens
Samantha Streitler

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Mason Grove was named a Second-Team All-Conference pick for his play on the basketball court. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Mason Grove exited with a flourish.

The Coupeville High School senior was named a Second-Team All-League player when North Sound Conference basketball coaches got together to discuss season-ending honors.

Grove was honored for a season in which he led the Wolves in scoring during league games, hitting for 15.9 a night against NSC foes.

His farewell present was the big news Tuesday, as the CHS boys hoops teams capped the 2019-2020 season with an awards banquet.

For CHS coaches Brad Sherman, Chris Smith, and Patrick Upchurch, the night brought an end to a successful season.

“Great banquet tonight,” Sherman said. “Good chance to thank those who do so much to make the season a possibility, and honor our athletes who work so hard.

“Plus the cake was really good.”

Wolf coaches honored their players for their commitment to the game, as well as their work with the next generation of stars.

“Through the Wolf Buddies program at the elementary school, as well as our Saturday Youth Basketball Program, the boys continue to make an impact on the youth in our community,” Sherman said. “And that’s something they should be very proud of.”

 

The awards break-down:

 

Varsity:

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Mason Grove

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Koa Davison

 

Heart of the Wolfpack Award:

Chris Ruck

 

Wolf Way Player of the Year:

Sean Toomey-Stout

 

Commitment to Service Award:

James Wood
Aram Leyva

 

Varsity Letter Winners:

Jered Brown
Koa Davison
Mason Grove
Gavin Knoblich
Jean Lund-Olsen
Xavier Murdy
Jacobi Pilgrim
Chris Ruck
Sean Toomey-Stout
Ulrik Wells
Hawthorne Wolfe

 

Varsity Participation Certificate:

Tucker Hall

 

JV:

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Logan Martin

 

All-Around Player of the Year:

Grady Rickner

 

Captains:

Alex Jimenez
Daniel Olson
Grady Rickner

 

JV Participation Certificates:

Andrew Aparicio
Chris Cernick
Miles Davidson
Sage Downes
Alex Jimenez
Logan Martin
Daniel Olson
Grady Rickner
TJ Rickner
Cody Roberts
Chris Ruck

 

C-Team:

 

Captains:

Dominic Coffman
Ty Hamilton

 

C-Team Participation Certificates:

Nick Armstrong
Brayden Coatney
Dominic Coffman
Ty Hamilton
Coen Killian
Caleb Sonntag
Josh Upchurch
Alex Wasik

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Maya Toomey-Stout was a First Team All-Conference pick for the second-straight season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Scout Smith was a Second Team All-Conference pick at setter.

Hannah Davidson closed her prep volleyball career by being tabbed an All-Conference player.

It was one of the most successful seasons in program history.

The three Coupeville High School volleyball teams combined to go 33-10 this fall, with the varsity hitting record-setting highs.

The top Wolf squad started 12-1, while claiming both its fourth-straight top-two league finish and 10+ win season, all under coach Cory Whitmore.

With 14 wins at season end, the 2019 varsity spikers tied the 2004 team for the most victories in a single season by a Coupeville volleyball squad.

That excellence was honored Thursday, as the Wolves put a final bow on the season with a team awards banquet.

Topping the achievements were three All-League selections, as North Sound Conference coaches praised CHS seniors Maya Toomey-Stout, Scout Smith, and Hannah Davidson.

Toomey-Stout landed First Team honors for a second-straight season, while her teammates both were Second Team picks.

 

Team awards:

 

Varsity:

MVP — Maya Toomey-Stout
Most Inspirational — Scout Smith
Most Improved — Lucy Tenore
Spirit of a Wolf — Zoe Trujillo

 

JV:

MVP — Maddie Georges
Most Inspirational — Kylie Chernikoff
Most Improved — Ryanne Knoblich

 

C-Team:

MVP — Ryanne Knoblich
Most Inspirational — Jill Prince
Most Improved — Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson

 

Varsity letter winners:

Hannah Davidson
Emma Mathusek
Chelsea Prescott
Lucy Sandahl
Scout Smith
Lucy Tenore
Maya Toomey-Stout
Zoe Trujillo
Raven Vick
Willow Vick
Maddie Vondrak

 

Participation certificates:

Alita Blouin
Kylie Chernikoff
Vivian Farris
Maddie Georges
Gwen Gustafson
Taygin Jump
Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson
Ryanne Knoblich
Anya Leavell
Ivy Leedy
Allie Lucero
Maya Lucero
Jaimee Masters
Heidi Meyers
Abby Mulholland
Jill Prince
Jordyn Rogers
Jessica Ross-McMahon

 

And a cinematic look back at the year, thanks to Brian Vick:

 

Read Full Post »

Reiley Araceley was one of 15 CHS cross country runners to letter. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolves (l to r) Helen Strelow, Cristina McGrath, and Claire Mayne form the core of a young, very-promising team.

They ran to success.

Year two of the revived Coupeville High School cross country program came to an official close Wednesday night, as the Wolves and coach Luke Samford celebrated with an awards banquet.

Junior Catherine Lhamon, who made it to the state meet, and freshman Mitchell Hall, who just missed the cut, took home girls and boys MVP honors, respectively, while 15 runners exited with letters.

After lying largely dormant for two decades, with a few individual harriers training and traveling with other schools, CHS brought back its in-school cross country program in 2018.

That first season featured seven runners (five boys, two girls), with those numbers more than doubling in year two.

Coupeville loses just one senior, with Chris Ruck graduating, and should continue to add to its roster, as the middle school cross country program has even bigger numbers.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Aiden Anderson
Reiley Araceley
Cameron Epp
Mitchell Hall
Eli Kastner
Catherine Lhamon
Claire Mayne
Cristina McGrath
Alana Mihill
Chris Ruck
Helen Strelow
Alexander Wasik
Aidan Wilson
Tate Wyman
Sam Wynn

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Andrew Martin was named to the All-Conference team, despite not playing any league games. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hard-hitting, fumble-causing Sean Toomey-Stout, a contender to play in the All-State game, was also honored by North Sound Conference coaches.

Well, this is a nice bonus.

Despite not playing a single league game this season, the Coupeville High School football squad still landed two players on the All-Conference team.

The Wolves chose to step away from the North Sound Conference for a year, to give a young, inexperienced team time to build and mature.

It worked out nicely, as CHS went 5-4, claiming the program’s first winning record since 2005, but the decision seemed to deny any of the Wolves a chance to be honored by league coaches.

But not so fast.

Hoping to get his seniors consideration for the All-State game, Coupeville Athletic Director Willie Smith approached his league counterparts and hit pay-dirt.

Not only were the AD’s in support of making sure the Wolves remained viable in the All-State process, but they turned around and voted two of them onto the All-Conference team.

Sean Toomey-Stout was named to the First Team as a Specialist, while also being honored as a Second Team pick for his play in the secondary.

Fellow senior Andrew Martin was tabbed as a Second Team player as both a running back and linebacker.

Selections to the 2A/1A/B All-State game, known as the Earl Barden Classic, will be announced later.

The All-Conference honors topped Coupeville’s season-ending football banquet Wednesday night, as Wolf coach Marcus Carr and staff honored their team.

Dawson Houston, Martin, Gavin Straub, Toomey-Stout, and Gavin Knoblich received four-year awards for playing every season of their high school career, while 25 players and two managers lettered.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Nick Armstrong
Isaiah Bittner
Brian Casey
Dominic Coffman
Sage Downes
Dakota Eck
Scott Hilborn
Dawson Houston
Daylon Houston
Cole Hutchinson
Alex Jimenez
Gavin Knoblich
Joven Light
Andrew Martin
Melanie Navarro
(Manager)
Jonathan Partida
Kevin Partida
Gabe Shaw
Breanna Silveira
(Manager)
Ben Smith
DJ Stadler
Gavin St Onge
Gavin Straub
Sean Toomey-Stout
Josh Upchurch
Tim Ursu
Kai Wong

 

Participation certificates (8th grade practice squad):

Cameron Breaux
JP Edoukou

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »