Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘awards banquet’

CHS cross country runners (l to r) Preston Howard, Carson Field, Landon Roberts, and Thomas Strelow celebrate the season. (Sherry Bonacci photo)

It was a season full of big moments.

The Coupeville High School cross country program won boys and girls league titles this fall, while sending eight runners — including its entire girls’ team — to the state meet.

Senior Mitchell Hall beat the field to win an individual league title, as well, while the Wolf girls earned an academic state title for having the highest team GPA among all 2B schools.

All of that and more was celebrated Thursday, as CHS coach Paige Spangler and her team capped awards season with the final banquet on the fall schedule.

Claire Mayne burns up the trail. (Jackie Saia photo)

 

Awards:

 

Captains:

Mitchell Hall
Helen Strelow

 

4-Year Participation:

Mitchell Hall
Cristina McGrath
Helen Strelow
Tate Wyman

 

Most Improved:

Zeke Allen
Erica McGrath

 

Hardest Worker:

Claire Mayne

 

Best Teammate:

Claire Mayne
Helen Strelow

 

Cross Country Clown:

Carson Field
Landon Roberts

 

Varsity letter winners:

Reagan Callahan
Carson Field
Easton Green
Mitchell Hall
Preston Howard
Claire Mayne
Cristina McGrath
Erica McGrath
Landon Roberts
George Spear
Helen Strelow
Thomas Strelow
Noelle Western
Tate Wyman

 

Participation certificates:

Zeke Allen
Nic Wasik

Read Full Post »

Daylon Houston (left) and Aiden O’Neill, dressing for success. (Davin Houston photo)

The most successful Coupeville High School gridiron season in three decades is officially in the books.

Capping a seven-win campaign which included the football program’s first league title and trip to state since 1990, the Wolves wrapped things Tuesday with an awards banquet.

The team’s All-Conference picks were honored, and you can find that list at https://coupevillesports.com/2022/11/09/love-this-team-love-this-town/.

Also noted Tuesday were the players who suited up for CHS all four years of high school — Dominic Coffman, Scott Hilborn, Daylon Houston, Tim Ursu, and Kai Wong.

Team managers Brenna Silveira and Melanie Navarro were also with the football program every step of the way.

Coffman, Houston, Ursu, and junior QB Logan Downes were noted for their season-long work as captains, as well.

Freshman Ezra Boilek, who displayed a powerful leg while launching kickoffs, earned a varsity letter. (Brenn Sugatan photo)

 

Varsity letter winners:

Chase Anderson
Piotr Bieda
Ezra Boilek
Cameron Breaux
Hunter Bronec
Hurlee Bronec
Peyton Caveness
Myca Clarkson
Dominic Coffman
Adrian Cunningham
William Davidson
Logan Downes
Jage Drake
Marcelo Gebhard
Scott Hilborn
Daylon Houston
Coen Killian
Casey Masters
Melanie Navarro
(Manager)
Henry Ohme
Zane Oldenstadt
Aiden O’Neill
Kevin Partida
Jack Porter
Johnny Porter
Mikey Robinett
Yohannon Sandles
Brenna Silveira
(Manager)
Malachi Somes
Xavier Stinnett
Josh Upchurch
Tim Ursu
Jonathan Valenzuela
Chris Villarreal
Kai Wong

 

Participation certificates:

Devinion Hill
Davin Houston
Zachary Neiman

Tim Ursu, makin’ plays. (Helen Strelow photo)

Read Full Post »

Mia Farris (left) and Taygin Jump both played key roles for a successful CHS varsity volleyball squad. (Jackie Saia photo)

Another successful season in the books.

Coupeville High School varsity volleyball coach Cory Whitmore made it seven straight winning seasons, guiding the Wolves to a 10-6 mark this fall.

That includes a third-consecutive 2nd place showing in league play — behind just four-time defending 2B state champ La Conner — and a strong showing at the bi-district tourney.

Coupeville thunked Northwest Christian in straight sets, then put together their best performance against the Braves in a tough championship match.

Next year promises great upheaval, with La Conner coach Suzanne Marble having retired after 30 seasons, and the District 1/2 tourney set to send two teams, and not just one, to state.

While the Wolves lose key seniors, they can return four letter winners, plus several other players who were vital to the JV going 12-2 and beating La Conner under the guidance of Ashley Menges.

But the future is the future, and the present was what was honored Tuesday, as the Wolf spikers capped the 2022 campaign with an awards banquet.

Coupeville’s five All-League players — Maddie Georges, Alita Blouin, Grey Peabody, Ryanne Knoblich, and Jill Prince — were acknowledged, while both the varsity and JV handed out multiple honors.

Maddie Georges plans out her next 27 moves. (Jackie Saia photo)

 

Varsity awards:

 

MVP:

Maddie Georges

 

Spirit of the Wolf:

Jill Prince

 

Most Improved:

Grey Peabody

 

Most Inspirational:

Ryanne Knoblich

 

Captains:

Maddie Georges
Ryanne Knoblich
Jill Prince

 

4-Year Award:

Alita Blouin
Maddie Georges
Ryanne Knoblich
Jill Prince

Taylor Brotemarkle prepares to unleash a scorcher. (Bailey Thule photo)

 

JV awards:

 

MVP:

Katie Marti

 

Most Improved:

Taylor Brotemarkle

 

Most Inspirational:

Jada Heaton

 

Varsity letter winners:

Alita Blouin
Mia Farris
Maddie Georges
Taygin Jump
Ryanne Knoblich
Madison McMillan
Grey Peabody
Jill Prince
Lyla Stuurmans

 

Participation certificates:

Taylor Brotemarkle
Carly Burt
Teagan Calkins
Oktober Frost
Jada Heaton
Issabel Johnson
Katie Marti
Chloe Marzocca
Grier Mooney
Aby Wood

Chloe Marzocca is part of a bright future for the Wolf spiker program. (Delanie Lewis photo)

Read Full Post »

Lynn Cosner earned Coupeville cheer’s Spirit Award. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Everyone was a winner.

Coupeville High School’s cheer squad put a cap on its fall season Friday night, handing out awards and letters to 21 athletes.

Karyme Castro and Lucy Crouch were honored for their work as co-captains, while the latter also earned the Wolf Award.

Other big winners included Lynn Cosner (Spirit Award), Sofia Bharati (Most Improved), and Makenna Jonker-Chambers (Coach’s Award).

Lucy Crouch joined Karyme Castro as team captains.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Sofia Bharati
Abbigail Bond
Alysia Burdge
Karyme Castro
Lynn Cosner
Lucy Crouch
Hayley Fielder
Miley Gerber
Makenna Jonker-Chambers
Ember Light
Carlota Marcos-Cabrillo
Gracie McFarlin
Emma Morano
Pamela Morrell
Valentina Nadela
Marz Safford
(mascot)
Isabella Schooley
Hayley Thomas
Riley White
(mascot)
Avery Williams-Buchanan

 

Participation certificate:

Melanie Hoesman-Foley

 

Other awards:

Sofia Bharati “Best Rally”


Abbigail Bond
“Courageous Climber”
“Despite not having been a flyer before, Abbigail showed great courage in practice and performance, always being willing and eager.”

 

Alysia Burdge “That’s Great! I Love It!”
“For her perseverance, great attitude, and spirit.”

 

Karyme Castro “Brave Back Spot”

 

Hayley Fielder “Cheer Sister”
“Her constant willingness to lead and mentor her fellow teammates, as well as support them, is immeasurable.”

 

Miley Gerber “Fierce Flyer”
“She has made incredible strides, overcoming obstacles, and always working hard with enthusiasm.”

 

Melanie Hoesman-Foley “Perserverance Award”

 

Ember Light “Firecracker Award”
“For being a powerhouse packed with energy and enthusiasm, and always being ready to break it down.”

 

Carlota Marcos-Cabrillo “Animadora Maravillosa” and “Superior Snacker”

 

Gracie McFarlin “Excellent Encourager”

 

Emma Morano “Cheerleader Internazionale”

 

Pamela Morrell “GOAT Award”
“For being one of the greatest cheerleaders we have had the pleasure of coaching. It has absolutely nothing to do with the fact she is a goat and chicken whisperer.”

 

Valentina Nadela “Terrific Top”

 

Marz Safford “Gino Award”
“For being like Gino — Goodhearted, Intuitive, Nice, and Optimistic!”

 

Isabella Schooley “Marcus Award”
“For being the Most Awesome Radiant Cheerleading Ultimate Slayer.”

 

Hayley Thomas “110% Award”

 

Riley White “Winnie Award”
“For her outstanding performance as the Winnie the Wolf mascot.”

 

Avery Williams-Buchanan — “Loud & Proud”

Hayley Thomas brings her full energy, every game.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School soccer players celebrate their season. (Morgan White photos)

The net is closed for business.

The Coupeville High School boys’ soccer squad capped its season Monday, with head coach Robert Wood handing out awards and letters to his booters.

Senior Aidan Wilson topped the honorees, earning both the Golden Boot as the team’s leading scorer and the Ballon d’Or for being the top player.

Aidan Wilson slows down for a second.

Grant Steller and Wilson were acknowledged for their work as team captains, and the duo was joined by fellow senior Cameron Epp in receiving four-year awards.

Rounding out the awards, Mason Butler was tabbed as Most Improved, while Wood doled out MVP honors to one player from each class.

That foursome was comprised of Cameron Epp (Senior), Nick Guay (Junior), Cael Wilson (Sophomore), and Andrew Milnes (Freshman).

MVP’s (l to r) Cameron Epp, Nick Guay, Cael Wilson, and Andrew Milnes, plus coach Robert Wood.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Reiley Araceley
Mason Butler
Cameron Epp
Preston Epp
Nick Guay
Dane Hadsall
Joshua Lujan
(Manager)
Andrew Milnes
Hank Milnes
Grant Steller
Matthew Ward
Cole White
Andrew Williams
Aidan Wilson
Cael Wilson

 

Participation certificate:

Alex Smith

 

Scholar Athletes (3.5 or better GPA):

Reiley Araceley (Running Start)
Cameron Epp
Nick Guay
Joshua Lujan
Hank Milnes (4.0 + RS)
Grant Steller (RS)
Matthew Ward
Cole White (4.0)
Andrew Williams (4.0)

 

Big thanks to the following:

Amy and Jesse Epp
Dina and Dylan Guay
Kyle Nelson
Willie Smith
Holley and James Steller
Greg and Morgan White

Cole White and friends will return to the pitch in 2023.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »