Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Laken Simpson’

Coupeville Middle School track coach Paige Spangler is all smiles after a solid season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

“Ready to launch!”

The meet which never ends finally ended.

The two-day Cascade League Track and Field Championships — which has a five-day gap between sessions — wrapped up Wednesday at Lakewood, giving Coupeville Middle School a final chance to impress.

The Wolves came away with a pair of individual wins, thanks to 8th grader George Spear (800) and 6th grader Wyatt Fitch-Marron (High Jump), with the team garnering 19 PR’s.

The victories come on the heels of a win in the 1600 by 8th grader Malachi Somes during the opening session May 26.

The seven-team meet brings an official end to the season for Coupeville and its compatriots.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

8th grade:

4 x 100 Relay — Carly Burt, Noelle Western, Aleksia Jump, Abbigail Bond (4th) 1:01.44

Discus — Grier Mooney (9th) 49-02 *PR*

Long Jump — Burt (8th) 12-02.75 *PR*; Western (9th) 12-01.25 *PR*; Liza Zustiak (22nd) 9-02; Frankie Tenore (24th) 8-02

 

6th/7th grade:

100 — Laken Simpson (7th) 14.72

200 — Simpson (4th) 30.73 *PR*

400 — Ivy Rudat (7th) 1:19.56

1600 — Mikayla Wagner (4th) 6:31.26 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Tenley Stuurmans (5th) 20.76 *PR*

Discus — Lillian Ketterling (10th) 49-02; Arianna Cunningham (12th) 47-06 *PR*; Taylor Marrs (13th) 46-06; Emma McFadden (16th) 44-01 *PR*; Willow Leedy-Bonifas (20th) 40-09 *PR*; Inara Maund (29th) 28-05

Long Jump — Stuurmans (10th) 11-05 *PR*; Tirsit Cannon (12th) 11-04; Ar. Cunningham (19th) 10-08 *PR*; Myra McDonald (21st) 10-05; Isabella de Souza Oliveira (24th) 9-10; Rudat (25th) 9-02.50

Laken Simpson zips down the backstretch.

 

BOYS:

8th grade:

200 — Adrian Cunningham (5th) 28.56

400 — George Spear (7th) 1:14.49

800 — Spear (1st) 2:38.73

Shot Put — Ad. Cunningham (10th) 27-03.50 *PR*; Malachi Somes (16th) 23-03.50 *PR*

High Jump — Easton Green (6th) 4-08 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

200 — Beckett Green (7th) 30.37

800 — Dylan Robinett (20th) 3:55.00

110 Hurdles — Roger Merino-Martinez (7th) 21.97

4 x 100 Relay — Carson Grove, Nathan Niewald, Merino-Martinez, B. Green (3rd) 1:00.42

4 x 200 Relay — Robinett, Edmund Kunz, Ethan Walling, Joshua Stockdale (4th) 2:36.47

Shot Put — B. Green (8th) 25-07.50 *PR*; Grove (17th) 22-06.50 *PR*; Shiloh Sandlin (20th) 19-10.50 *PR*; Niewald (26th) 17-04 *PR*; Robinett (27th) 17-02

High Jump — Wyatt Fitch-Marron (1st) 4-06 *PR*; Stockdale (14th) 4-00

Roger Merino-Martinez outduels his rivals.

Read Full Post »

Malachi Somes won a league title in the 1600. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It’s a meet so big, they break it into two parts.

The Cascade League Track and Field Championships pits seven middle schools against each other, with Coupeville right in the thick of things.

Day one went down Thursday at Lakewood, with day two set for Wednesday, June 1 at the same location.

The opening session featured a mix of prelims and finals, with Coupeville coming away with a rock-solid 30 PR’s spread among its athletes.

The biggest splash of the day came courtesy Wolf 8th grader Malachi Somes, who ran away with a victory in the finals of the 1600.

Notching a career-best time, he topped a 12-man field, holding off his closest competitor by more than five seconds.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

8th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Amaya Schaffeld (5th) 14.52; Noelle Western (13th) 15.49; Carly Burt (21st) 15.97 *PR*; Aleksia Jump (27th) 16.72; Abbigail Bond (30th) 17.69; Brynn Parker (31st) 18.36

200 (Prelims) — Liza Zustiak (13th) 36.79 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Zustiak (23rd) 23.14; Frankie Tenore (24th) 23.59 *PR*

Shot Put (Finals) — Zustiak (18th) 21-08; Grier Mooney (19th) 20-10 *PR*; Tenore (27th) 14-02

High Jump (Finals) — Schaffeld (8th) 4-00 *PR*; Parker (11th) 3-10; Bond (12th) 3-08

 

6th/7th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Laken Simpson (8th) 14.91; Willow Leedy-Bonifas (17th) 15.85; Ivy Rudat (22nd) 16.35; Inara Maund (25th) 16.66 *PR*; Arianna Cunningham (27th) 16.95

200 (Prelims) — Simpson (4th) 30.94 *PR*; Myra McDonald (10th) 33.36; Tenley Stuurmans (14th) 35.18

400 (Prelims) — Rudat (6th) 1:18.92 *PR*; Marin Winger (10th) 1:28.28; Taylor Marrs (12th) 1:33.53

800 (Finals) — Lillian Ketterling (3rd) 3:04.84 *PR*; Mikayla Wagner (5th) 3:09.14 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Stuurmans (6th) 21.00 *PR*; McDonald (18th) 22.50; Ar. Cunningham (23rd) 23.58; Emma McFadden (29th) 26.42

Shot Put (Finals) — Simpson (10th) 19-06 *PR*; Leedy-Bonifas (14th) 18-06.50; Ketterling (18th) 17-01.50 *PR*; Winger (20th) 16-06.25; McFadden (22nd) 15-07.50

High Jump (Finals) — McFadden (10th) 3-08 *PR*

Ivy Rudat set a PR in the 400.

 

BOYS:

8th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Adrian Cunningham (12th) 13.83 *PR*; Easton Green (15th) 14.51 *PR*; Matthew Kuzma (17th) 15.12 *PR*

200 (Prelims) — Ad. Cunningham (5th) 29.74; Kuzma (9th) 30.86

400 (Prelims) — George Spear (7th) 1:11.19

1600 (Finals) — Malachi Somes (1st) 5:26.91 *PR*; Kuzma (10th) 6:04.38 *PR*

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Spear (14th) 23.81

Discus (Finals) — Somes (7th) 80-05; Spear (17th) 61-11 *PR*

Long Jump (Finals) — Ad. Cunningham (5th) 15-01.50; Somes (11th) 13-01.50; Kuzma (22nd) 10-09.50 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

100 (Prelims) — Beckett Green (11th) 14.51; Roger Merino-Martinez (17th) 15.19; Wyatt Fitch-Marron (18th) 15.25; Kenneth Jacobsen (19th) 15.25; Nathan Niewald (21st) 15.62; Shiloh Sandlin (33rd) 17.26

200 (Prelims) — B. Green (6th) 30.23; Axel Marshall (14th) 32.96 *PR*; Joshua Stockdale (16th) 33.44; Max Ohme (17th) 33.63; Ethan Walling (19th) 33.89

400 (Prelims) — Stockdale (15th) 1:16.13 *PR*

1600 (Finals) — K. Jacobsen (17th) 6:37.17

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Merino-Martinez (7th) 21.65; Marshall (10th) 22.45; Fitch-Marron (12th) 22.53; Leonardo Rodriguez (15th) 23.52 *PR*; Niewald (18th) 24.81 *PR*; Johnathan Jacobsen (20th) 25.97 *PR*

Discus (Finals) — Carson Grove (12th) 56-07 *PR*; Ohme (16th) 52-06; Marshall (18th) 51-01; Zach Blitch (21st) 45-04 *PR*; Jonah Weyl (26th) 42-11 *PR*; Sandlin (30th) 40-03

Long Jump (Finals) — Grove (11th) 12-11.50; Merino-Martinez (20th) 11-11 *PR*; K. Jacobsen (25th) 10-09; Sandlin (26th) 10-03; Edmund Kunz (27th) 9-03

Mikayla Wagner notched a PR in the 800.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Laken Simpson, here throwing the shot put, won the 100 and 200 Wednesday at a home middle school track meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

They are (young) women, hear them roar.

Wednesday’s home Coupeville Middle School track and field meet was dominated by the Wolf girls, as they teamed up for seven wins.

Led by Laken Simpson, who doubled her fun by landing on top of the podium in the 100 and 200, the CMS 6th/7th grade girls accounted for six of those victories, which carried them to a team win as well.

The youngest Wolves derailed traditional power Langley 76-57, with the Cougars bouncing back to win team titles for 8th grade girls, 6th/7th boys, and 8th boys.

Northshore Christian Academy and Granite Falls rounded out the competitors, joining the Whidbey rivals in the regular season finale.

Coupeville closes the year with the Cascade League Championships, which are May 26 (prelims) and June 1 (finals) at Lakewood.

Competing on their home turf Wednesday, the Wolves got wins from 8th graders Carly Burt (long jump), George Spear (800), and Malachi Somes (1600).

Sixth-graders Simpson (100, 200), Marin Winger (400), Lillian Ketterling (800), and Mikayla Wagner (1600) also triumphed, with a 4 x 100 relay team hitting the line first.

That squad was comprised of Winger and 7th graders Ava Carpenter, Myra McDonald, and Tirsit Cannon.

In addition to the victories, the Wolves showed improvement across the board, combining to net a whopping 83 PR’s on the day — 43 for the boys, 40 for the girls.

Amaya Schaffeld breaks the speed of sound.

 

GIRLS:

8th grade:

100 — Amaya Schaffeld (2nd) 13.78 *PR*; Noelle Western (7th) 15.19; Carly Burt (11th) 15.75 *PR*; Aleksia Jump (13th) 15.94 *PR*; Abbigail Bond (20th) 17.34; Frankie Tenore (21st) 17.53 *PR*; Brynn Parker (22nd) 17.60; Grier Mooney (23rd) 17.63 *PR*

200 — Liza Zustiak (3rd) 37.38

100 Hurdles — Zustiak (16th) 21.91 *PR*; Tenore (20th) 24.22

4 x 100 Relay — Burt, Western, Jump, Schaffeld (3rd) 1:00.59; Bond, Mooney, Tenore, Zustiak (4th) 1:10.69

Shot Put — Zustiak (8th) 22-03.50 *PR*; Mooney (13th) 19-09 *PR*

Discus — Mooney (11th) 43-03.50 *PR*

High Jump — Schaffeld (4th) 3-10; Parker (4th) 3-10; Jump (4th) 3-10; Bond (9th) 3-10 *PR*

Long Jump — Burt (1st) 12-02 *PR*; Western (10th) 10-07; Tenore (12th) 10-05 *PR*; Parker (13th) 10-04 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

100 — Laken Simpson (1st) 14.25 *PR*; Willow Leedy-Bonifas (2nd) 15.53 *PR*; Ivy Rudat (3rd) 15.71 *PR*; Arianna Cunningham (8th) 16.66 *PR*

200 — Simpson (1st) 31.06 *PR*; Myra McDonald (3rd) 33.03 *PR*; Tenley Stuurmans (4th) 33.90; Ava Carpenter (7th) 35.78

400 — Marin Winger (1st) 1:24.68 *PR*; Rudat (2nd) 1:25.44 *PR*; Taylor Marrs (4th) 1:28.15 *PR*

800 — Lillian Ketterling (1st) 3:12.50 *PR*

1600 — Mikayla Wagner (1st) 6:52.84 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Carpenter (2nd) 21.37 *PR*; McDonald (6th) 21.91 *PR*; Ar. Cunningham (8th) 22.31 *PR*; Emma McFadden (10th) 22.40 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Carpenter, Winger, Tirsit Cannon, McDonald (1st) 1:04.03; Ketterling, Devon Wyman, Wagner, Simpson (2nd) 1:07.94

Shot Put — Stuurmans (4th) 21-05 *PR*; McFadden (7th) 18-03.50; Winger (10th) 17-05 *PR*; Simpson (11th) 17-04; Ketterling (12th) 16-08.50 *PR*; Rudat (14th) 13-03

Discus — Ketterling (3rd) 51-08 *PR*; Stuurmans (4th) 50-05 *PR*; Marrs (8th) 43-00.50; Ar. Cunningham (10th) 40-02; McFadden (15th) 28-08 *PR*

Long Jump — Carpenter (2nd) 11-09 *PR*; Cannon (3rd) 11-08 *PR*; Isabella de Souza Oliveira (9th) 11-02 *PR*; McDonald (10th) 11-01; Ar. Cunningham (13th) 10-01 *PR*; Leedy-Bonifas (15th) 10-00 *PR*; Wagner (16th) 9-11 *PR*; Rudat (17th) 9-06; Wyman (19th) 8-05; Marrs (22nd) 7-02

 

Max Ohme launches a PR in the discus.

 

BOYS:

8th grade:

100 — Easton Green (5th) 14.34 *PR*; Matthew Kuzma (8th) 16.22 *PR*

200 — Adrian Cunningham (3rd) 28.00 *PR*; Kuzma (7th) 29.81 *PR*

400 — George Spear (4th) 1:13.53

800 — Spear (1st) 2:39.22

1600 — Malachi Somes (1st) 5:30.00; Kuzma (5th) 6:36.00 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Spear (7th) 22.25 *PR*

Shot Put — Ad. Cunningham (6th) 25-07 *PR*; Somes (10th) 22-01

Discus — Somes (6th) 81-07.50 *PR*; Spear (12th) 61-05 *PR*; Ad. Cunningham (18th) 54-02 *PR*

High Jump — E. Green (3rd) 4-04

Long Jump — Ad. Cunningham (2nd) 15-08.75 *PR*; Somes (5th) 14-00.50 *PR*; Kuzma (16th) 10-03 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

100 — Beckett Green (5th) 13.78 *PR*; Wyatt Fitch-Marron (9th) 14.44 *PR*; Kenneth Jacobsen (11th) 14.56 *PR*; Roger Merino-Martinez (13th) 14.72 *PR*; Nathan Niewald (15th) 14.87 *PR*; Shiloh Sandlin (18th) 15.50 *PR*; Leonardo Rodriguez (19th) 15.81 *PR*; Jonah Weyl (22nd) 16.00 *PR*; Johnathan Jacobsen (23rd) 16.28 *PR*; Edmund Kunz (24th) 16.41 *PR*; Zach Blitch (30th) 17.57; Ayden Warren (31st) 18.03 *PR*; Ryan Beaston (32nd) 19.32

200 — B. Green (3rd) 30.15; Max Ohme (14th) 33.34; Ethan Walling (15th) 34.16; Axel Marshall (16th) 34.65; Joshua Stockdale (19th) 35.22

800 — Dylan Robinett (6th) 3:52.63 *PR*

1600 — K. Jacobsen (4th) 6:02.00 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Merino-Martinez (4th) 20.60 *PR*; Marshall (7th) 21.75 *PR*; Fitch-Marron (8th) 21.94; Rodriguez (10th) 26.50; J. Jacobsen (11th) 26.78 *PR*; Beaston (12th) 30.50

4 x 100 Relay — Carson Grove, B. Green, Merino-Martinez, Niewald (2nd) 1:00.62

4 x 200 Relay — Robinett, Kunz, Walling, Stockdale (2nd) 2:38.62

Shot Put — B. Green (2nd) 25-00 *PR*; Grove (7th) 21-08 *PR*; Robinett (12th) 17-05 *PR*; Niewald (13th) 17-01; Walling (14th) 16-11 *PR*; Sandlin (15th) 16-01.50 *PR*

Discus — Ohme (4th) 62-04.50 *PR*; Grove (8th) 50-01.50; Marshall (9th) 49-01.50; Weyl (14th) 40-10.50 *PR*; Blitch (16th) 38-04.50; Niewald (18th) 34-08 *PR*

High Jump — Fitch-Marron (2nd) 4-02; Stockdal(2nd) 4-02; J. Jacobsen (5th) 4-00

Long Jump — Grove (6th) 13-02.50 *PR*; K. Jacobsen (12th) 11-08.50; Sandlin (15th) 11-04 *PR*: J. Jacobsen (16th) 11-03 *PR*; Kunz (19th) 10-07.75 *PR*; Rodriguez (23rd) 10-04 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (25th) 10-00.50; Weyl (28th) 9-00.25; Warren (30th) 8-02 *PR*; Robinett (31st) 7-09.50; Ohme (33rd) 6-06

Read Full Post »

Coupeville 8th grader Malachi Somes won the 1600 Wednesday at a four-team track meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Call them road warriors.

Surviving a trip to Lakewood Wednesday, the Coupeville Middle School track and field team thrived during a four-team meet.

The Wolves, facing off with Sultan, Northshore Christian Academy, and the meet hosts, captured three wins and 69 PR’s as action unfolded.

CMS 6th grader Lillian Ketterling, who claimed first-place in the 800, joined 8th graders Malachi Somes (1600) and Adrian Cunningham (long jump) in making it to the top of the podium.

Coupeville also nabbed nine second-place showings, with four of those runner-up performances coming in relay races.

Fresh off their strong performance, the Wolves return home, hosting their next meet May 18.

That event will bring South Whidbey, Granite Falls, and Northshore to town.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

 

8th grade:

100 — Amaya Schaffeld (2nd) 14.43 *PR*; Noelle Western (3rd) 14.98 *PR*; Carly Burt (12th) 16.03; Aleksia Jump (16th) 16.19; Abbigail Bond (21st) 16.65 *PR*; Brynn Parker (24th) 17.21 *PR*

200 — Liza Zustiak (15th) 37.22

100 Hurdles — Frankie Tenore (8th) 23.80 *PR*; Zustiak (9th) 24.19

4 x 100 Relay — Burt, Western, Jump, Schaffeld (2nd) 1:01.23; No Names Listed (3rd) 1:10.85

Shot Put — Grier Mooney (9th) 18-04.50

Discus — Mooney (8th) 39-07

High Jump — Jump (4th) 3-10 *PR*; Parker (4th) 3-10 *PR*; Schaffeld (7th) 3-08

Long Jump — Western (3rd) 11-06 *PR*; Burt (5th) 11-04; Zustiak (10th) 9-10 *PR*; Tenore (14th) 9-01; Parker (15th) 8-10

 

6th/7th grade:

100 — Laken Simpson (3rd) 14.92 *PR*; Myra McDonald (3rd) 15.78; Willow Leedy-Bonifas (15th) 16.16 *PR*; Ivy Rudat (18th) 16.52 *PR*; Taylor Marrs (26th) 17.72 *PR*; Inara Maund (29th) 18.12

200 — Simpson (3rd) 32.22; Tenley Stuurmans (5th) 33.73 *PR*; Ava Carpenter (8th) 34.98 *PR*; Marin Winger (11th) 37.35

400 — Rudat (4th) 1:26.47 *PR*; Winger (5th) 1:32.16

800 — Lillian Ketterling (1st) 3:17.74

1600 — Mikayla Wagner (2nd) 7:08.55

100 Hurdles — Stuurmans (5th) 22.11; McDonald (6th) 22.18 *PR*; Carpenter (7th) 22.50 *PR*; Arianna Cunningham (14th) 24.06 *PR*; Emma McFadden (16th) 25.61 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — McDonald, Winger, Tirsit Cannon, Carpenter (2nd) 1:04.93; Ketterling, Devon Wyman, Wagner, Simpson (4th) 1:07.63

Shot Put — Simpson (9th) 17-08.50; McFadden (12th) 17-00; Winger (13th) 16-05.50; Ketterling (16th) 15-06; Rudat (18th) 14-11.50

Discus — Marrs (3rd) 45-09.50; Ar. Cunningham (8th) 40-05.50 *PR*; Maund (12th) 37-04 *PR*; Ketterling (14th) 36-04; Leedy-Bonifas (16th) 35-04; McFadden (21st) 26-00.50 *PR*

Long Jump — Stuurmans (4th) 10-08.50 *PR*; Carpenter (6th) 10-06.50; Rudat (11th) 9-11; McDonald (11th) 9-11; Ar. Cunningham (11th) 9-11 *PR*; Cannon (14th) 9-10 *PR*; Wagner (16th) 9-06.50 *PR*; Leedy-Bonifas (17th) 9-06 *PR*; Wyman (22nd) 8-07 *PR*; Maund (25th) 8-03.50; Marrs (27th) 7-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

 

8th grade:

100 — Adrian Cunningham (10th) 13.67 *PR*

200 — Ad. Cunningham (2nd) 28.74 *PR*

400 — George Spear (2nd) 1:10.22 *PR*

800 — Spear (2nd) 2:44.86

1600 — Malachi Somes (1st) 5:27.27 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Spear (11th) 23.05 *PR*

Shot Put — Somes (6th) 22-02

Discus — Spear (5th) 56-01.50

High Jump — Easton Green (4th) 4-06

Long Jump — Ad. Cunningham (1st) 14-00; Somes (5th) 12-04 *PR*

 

6th/7th grade:

100 — Beckett Green (6th) 14.28 *PR*; Kenneth Jacobsen (9th) 14.88; Wyatt Fitch-Marron (10th) 14.89; Roger Merino-Martinez (14th) 15.37; Nathan Niewald (15th) 15.57 *PR*; Leonardo Rodriguez (20th) 15.99 *PR*; Shiloh Sandlin (22nd) 16.18 *PR*; Edmund Kunz (28th) 16.81 *PR*; Ryan Beaston (31st) 17.34 *PR*; Zach Blitch (32nd) 17.59 *PR*

200 — B. Green (3rd) 30.60; Joshua Stockdale (5th) 32.17 *PR*; Ethan Walling (8th) 32.94 *PR*; Max Ohme (9th) 33.09 *PR*; Axel Marshall (10th) 33.51 *PR*

800 — Dylan Robinett (7th) 4:01.08 *PR*

1600 — K. Jacobsen (3rd) 6:29.90

110 Hurdles — Fitch-Marron (3rd) 21.36; Marshall (6th) 22.62; Rodriguez (12th) 24.77 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (13th) 24.87 *PR*; Johnathan Jacobsen (14th) 26.88 *PR*; Beaston (16th) 31.04; Ayden Warren (17th) 59.75 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Carson Grove, B. Green, Merino-Martinez, Niewald (2nd) 1:00.51

4 x 200 Relay — No Names Listed (2nd) 2:35.89

Shot Put — B. Green (5th) 22-11.50 *PR*; Grove (14th) 19-01 *PR*; Niewald (16th) 17-03.50 *PR*; Robinett (20th) 16-09.50 *PR*; Walling (23rd) 16-06.50 *PR*

Discus — Ohme (5th) 58-09 *PR*; Marshall (8th) 54-00 *PR*; Grove (14th) 45-01; Sandlin (15th) 42-09 *PR*; Blitch (28th) 33-00

High Jump — Fitch-Marron (3rd) 4-02 *PR*; Stockdal(3rd) 4-02 *PR*; J. Jacobsen (5th) 4-00 *PR*

Long Jump — Grove (9th) 12-06.50 *PR*; K. Jacobsen (11th) 11-11 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (13th) 11-05 *PR*; Kunz (19th) 10-01; Rodriguez (26th) 9-06 *PR*; Niewald (29th) 9-03 *PR*; Robinett (30th) 8-06.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »