Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Cross Country’ Category

Alex Bowder fears not your puny rain. (Elizabeth Bitting photos)

The end result of running in the October mud.

Cole White is crowned as the Fall King.

It was messy. It was weird. But it was fun, too.

Running for the final time during the regular season, the Coupeville Middle School cross country team and coach Elizabeth Bitting survived a wild trip Thursday to Sultan.

The Wolves didn’t get lost on the 1.7 mile trail at Osprey Park — that was a different school, thanks to “high school hooligans removing signs on the course, and causing a 30 minute delay.”

Once the missing team was found, and everyone was assured no one had resorted to cannibalism while lost in the wilds, the weather took front stage.

October rain dumped in buckets, turning the course into a wet, muddy, slippery obstacle course.

But all of the Wolves endured, plus they got to see salmon spawn on the trip (and no cannibals), so win-win.

“It was a very eventful afternoon!,” Bitting said. “Both boys and girls ran amazingly!

“Goals were met, mud was all over runners legs, runner were drenched, and on the bus ride to Granite all I hear is laughter!,” she added. “This coach is content!”

Bitting also added a big shout-out to bus driver Kathy Bennett, who had to haul two cross country teams to different towns Thursday.

While the middle school harriers hopped off in Sultan, the high school runners stayed on the bus until it reached Granite Falls.

“For this race, I felt for our wonderful bus driver,” Bitting said. “THANK YOU, Kathy!!”

With the regular season ending Thursday, the CMS runners have one meet left, but it’s a big one.

The Wolves head off to South Whidbey Oct. 23 for the Cascade League Championships.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

7th/8th graders:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (16th) 13:22.6
Marlen Montiel (18th) 13:58.7
Lillian Stanwood (19th) 13:58.9
Sofia Milasich (21st) 14:07.6
Edie Bittner (22nd) 14:19.0
Sam McMahon (26th) 14:42.5
Erica McGrath (30th) 14:57.7
Aubrey Blitch (31st) 15:23.8

BOYS:

Cole White (5th) 10:42.6
Jack Porter (7th) 10:46.4
Landon Roberts (11th) 10:54.3
Hank Milnes
(12th) 10:55.5
Hayden Harry
(28th) 11:43.5
Jayden Moses
(32nd) 11:48.7
Thomas Strelow
(48th) 12:30.4
Johnny Porter
(52nd) 12:40.9
Alex Clark
(65th) 14:51.6
Alex Bowder
(66th) 14:54.4
Gabe Reed
(70th) 18:18.3

 

6th graders (Times recorded, but not standings):

GIRLS:

Teagan Calkins 13:17
Aleksia Jump
14:01
Dianne Brown
14:40
Brynn Parker
14:42
Liza Zustiak
15:02

BOYS:

Cody Badger 11:40
Malichi Somes
11:54
George Spear
13:33
Adrian Cunningham
17:39

Read Full Post »

Ten of the 14 CHS cross country runners who competed Thursday, including Tate Wyman, are freshmen. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Claire Mayne (left) finished 3rd in the girls race at a four-team meet. (Photo by Mr. Anonymous)

The future is today and tomorrow.

As the reborn Coupeville High School cross country team plows through its second season, the team is dominated by underclassmen.

Ten of the 14 Wolves who ran Thursday at a four-team meet in Granite Falls are freshmen, and CHS coach Luke Samford will lose just one senior, Chris Ruck.

Racing against Cedar Park Christian, Sultan, and the meet hosts, Coupeville’s boys claimed third-place in the team standings.

Leading the way was one of those fab frosh, as Mitchell Hall claimed 5th place on the 5,000 meter course.

On the girls side, there were no team standings as none of the schools had a full five-woman crew in attendance, but the Wolves were the dominant team.

Led by junior Catherine Lhamon, who hit the line in 2nd place, the Wolves claimed four of the top seven slots.

Coming off its strong showing in the regular-season finale, Coupeville next heads to the North Sound Conference Championships Oct. 26 at Lakewood.

 

Complete Thursday results:

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (2nd) 23:09.90
Claire Mayne
(3rd) 23:49.20
Helen Strelow
(5th) 24:06.60
Cristina McGrath
(7th) 26:07.90

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (5th) 19:18.50
Aidan Wilson
(11th) 20:00.80
Sam Wynn
(13th) 20:08.50
Cameron Epp
(16th) 20:30.10
Reiley Araceley
(21st) 21:35.90
Aiden Anderson (24th) 22:03.20
Alexander Wasik (27th) 22:32.10
Tate Wyman
(28th) 22:54.70
Eli Kastner
(34th) 23:51.30
Chris Ruck
(35th) 25:11.70

Read Full Post »

Cameron Epp set a PR Saturday at the 5,000+ runner Nike Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Helen Strelow also ran her high school best on the 5000 meter course, one of nine Wolves to hit a PR at Lakewood High School.

A sea of humanity, all clad in racing shoes.

That was what awaited the Coupeville High School cross country squad when it arrived Saturday morning at Lakewood High School.

The Nike Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational attracted 5,000+ runners, from multiple states and two countries, with 14 of the harriers wearing the red and black of the Wolves.

“That meet was crazy!!!!,” said first-year CHS coach Luke Samford with a laugh.

By the time the final runner had crossed the line, with multiple 5000 meter races being contested to handle the crush, nine of the 14 Coupeville athletes walked back to the bus with a PR.

Having survived the biggest field of the season, the Wolves now head down the stretch run, starting with the last regular-season meet Oct. 17 at Granite Falls.

The Wolves return to Lakewood Oct. 26 for the North Sound Conference championships, with the lure of the district and state meet beckoning from Nov. if any CHS runners hit qualifying times.

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (204th) 22:42.5
Claire Mayne (236th) 23:02.9 *PR*
Alana Mihill (246th) 23:10.6 *PR*
Helen Strelow (298th) 23:51.9 *PR*
Cristina McGrath (348th) 26:10.7 *PR*

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (133rd) 18:51.3 *PR*
Sam Wynn 
(214th) 19:26.0
Aidan Wilson
 (230th) 19:33.1 *PR*
Cameron Epp
 (302nd) 20:07.0 *PR*
Aiden Anderson
(414th) 21:02.9 *PR*
Reiley Araceley
(428th) 21:33.5
Alexander Wasik
 (446th) 22:16.9
Tate Wyman 
(451st) 22:43.9
Eli Kastner
(454th) 24:37.1 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Liza Zustiak, seen in an earlier race, was one of 24 CMS harriers to hit the trail Saturday morning. (Morgan White photo)

Off at the crack of dawn, the Wolves drive into the sunrise. (Elizabeth Bitting photos)

In Lakewood and ready to rumble at a meet which drew nearly 250 middle school runners.

But first, a photo op.

They went for an early morning run with a few of their friends.

Departing Whidbey early enough to watch the sun rise in front of its bus Saturday, the Coupeville Middle School cross country squad trekked to Lakewood for one of the biggest races of the season.

Once there, the Wolves contributed 24 harriers to a Nike Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational field which stretched out to nearly 250 middle school competitors.

Led by top finishers Ayden Wyman and Cole White, the CMS harriers impressed coach Elizabeth Bitting.

“These runners make me so proud, watching them push themselves during races and working hard during the week!,” she said.

The Wolf girls were the first to hit the course, and let others know they were coming by the freight train-like sound of their shoes hitting grass.

“Again with the pack-like mentality they moved as one,” Bitting said. “The ladies fought hard on this brisk fall morning.”

Coupeville’s boys squad was next up and had an especially strong showing, placing 6th out of 11 schools.

“We had a few mishaps; shoes untied during the race, on more than one of our runners!,” Bitting said with a smile. “Some pushing occurred out on the course on a corner the runners took.

“But all finished with a smile on their faces knowing they ran The Hole in the Wall with so many other runners.”

CMS has two more races on its schedule, heading to Sultan Oct. 17, before competing Oct. 23 at the league championships in South Whidbey.

“Keep it up!,” Bitting said. “Two more weeks to go! GO WOLVES!!!!!!”

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (43rd) 12:46.1
Teagan Calkins (49th) 12:51.9
Marlen Montiel (50th) 12:53.0
Sofia Milasich (70th) 13:53.6
Aleksia Jump (74th) 14:17.5
Erica McGrath (80th) 14:50.7
Sam McMahon (81st) 14:55.7
Liza Zustiak (84th) 15:04.1
Edie Bittner (85th) 15:07.6
Brynn Parker (87th) 15:11.1
Aubrey Blitch (90th) 15:40.0

BOYS:

Cole White (25th) 10:26.9
Jack Porter (33rd) 10:43.7
Landon Roberts (34th) 10:45.3
Hank Milnes (41st) 11:02.0
George Spear (60th) 11:28.5
Cody Badger (62nd) 11:30.4
Hayden Harry (86th) 12:04.4
Malichi Somes (91st) 12:15.3
Johnny Porter (123rd) 13:19.8
Thomas Strelow (125th) 13:29.4
Alex Bowder (135th) 14:09.5
Alex Clark (136th) 14:13.3
Adrian Cunningham (146th) 16:27.5

Read Full Post »

Aidan Wilson was one of 13 CHS cross country runners to hit the trail Wednesday in South Whidbey. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The sun was out, and Wolf freshman Helen Strelow was zipping right along. (Photo courtesy Brian Strelow)

Sophomore Alana Mihill was 9th, best showing by a Wolf harrier. (Jackie Saia photo)

The sun was out, and, finally, so were the runners again.

Returning to the trails after nearly a two-week break, 13 Coupeville High School cross country runners competed Wednesday at a North Sound Conference meet in South Whidbey.

Sophomore Alana Mihill and freshman Mitchell Hall recorded the best finishes of any Wolf, hitting the line in 9th and 10th places, respectively.

Naomi Smith of King’s and Michael Harwell of South Whidbey won the individual races on the 5,000 meter course, while their respective squads captured team titles as well.

The next turn-around will be much, much shorter for Coupeville, as the Wolves head to Lakewood this Saturday for the huge Nike Hole in the Wall Classic.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

GIRLS:

Alana Mihill (9th) 23:55.59
Claire Mayne (12th) 24:36.09
Helen Strelow (17th) 25:57.49
Cristina McGrath (21st) 27:15.93

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (10th) 19:12.11
Sam Wynn (22nd) 20:30.11
Aidan Wilson (23rd) 20:34.26
Cameron Epp (29th) 20:45.49
Reiley Araceley (37th) 21:18.51
Aiden Anderson (43rd) 21:44.31
Alexander Wasik (49th) 21:58.11
Tate Wyman (50th) 21:58.71
Chris Ruck (58th) 23:07.80

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »