Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘cross country’

Hailey Goldman attacks every race with a smile. (Jackie Saia photo)

No fear, just joy.

Coupeville Middle School cross country runners tackled one of the tougher courses they will face this season Saturday at the 15th annual King’s Roller Coaster Trail Run in Shoreline.

To the delight of coach Elizabeth Bitting, her young athletes responded exactly the way she hoped on the 1.6-mile course.

“From the moment we arrived at King’s the air was electric!” she said.

“Music playing, schools walking the course, families eager to cheer on their runners, pumped coaches, the smile on my face and excitement in my heart couldn’t be diminished!

“The athletes were so nervous when we walked the course and they saw the roller coaster hills but during their races they ate those hills up!” Bitting added.

“Compared to last week’s times EVERY athlete set a PR! It was AMAZING!!!!!”

Coupeville placed seven runners — five girls and two boys — in the top 10, with both squads claiming second in the team title chase.

The Wolves get right back at it next week, with a trip to Granite Falls set for Thursday, Sept. 29.

 

Saturday’s results:

 

GIRLS:

Lydia Price (5th) 12:15.70
Mikayla Wagner (6th) 12:42.50
Olivia Hall (7th) 13:01.00
Laken Simpson (8th) 13:07.40
Tirsit Cannon (10th) 13:21.20
Marin Winger (11th) 13:23.30
Ivy Rudat (12th) 13:26.20
Allie Powers (16th) 14:08.10
Sage Stavros (17th) 14:17.20
Devon Wyman (25th) 16:19.90
Mary Western (28th) 17:25.60
Arianna Cunningham (29th) 17:40.00
Amelia Crowder (30th) 17:49.00
Hailey Goldman (31st) 17:56.40
Elizabeth Marshall (35th) 19:14.00
Camilla Wolfe (36th) 20:15.40
Alexandra Lo (37th) 20:17.00
Savannah Niewald (38th) 20:22.00
Maci Wofford (39th) 20:25.30

Coupeville girls captured five medals and a second-place team finish at Shoreline. (Duncan Wagner photo)

 

BOYS:

Beckett Green (5th) 11:23.28
Axel Marshall (6th) 11:23.87
Kenneth Jacobsen (12th) 11:45.02
Nathan Niewald (15th) 12:20.72
Roger Merino-Martinez (16th) 12:22.76
Cyrus Sparacio (17th) 12:50.80
Isaiah Allen (19th) 12:34.23
Johnathan Jacobsen (29th) 13:45.00
Ossian Merkel (31st) 13:51.62
Avery Eelkema (32nd) 13:51.76
Dylan Robinett (37th) 15:12.45
Zach Blitch (40th) 15:47.88

Axel Marshall (left) and Beckett Green cracked the top 10 Saturday. (Elizabeth Bitting photo)

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School runners (left to right) Thomas Strelow, George Spear, Landon Roberts, and Mitchell Hall are ready to run. (Jon Roberts photo)

This time, they got to run.

Bouncing back after a meet was cancelled earlier in the week, the Coupeville High School cross country squad sent 15 harriers to Shoreline Saturday.

The Wolves ran at the 15th annual King’s Roller Coaster Trail Run, covering a three-mile course known for its many hills.

The host school claimed both team titles, with Sophia Inglin of King’s and Ben Graham of Northwest Christian (Colbert) winning individual crowns.

The Coupeville girls finished fifth in the team standings, while the Wolf boys didn’t have enough varsity runners on this day to compete for team title glory.

Next up for Coupeville (hopefully) is a trip to Orcas Island Wednesday, Sept. 28.

That’s a reschedule on the meet cancelled this week, and it’s an all-Northwest 2B/1B League affair, with Mount Vernon Christian and Concrete scheduled to join Orcas and the Wolves.

If the ferry workers don’t decide to take another day off, that is…

 

Saturday’s results:

 

GIRLS:

Varsity:

Claire Mayne (24th) 24:18.93
Noelle Western (26th) 24:26.26
Cristina McGrath (36th) 25:37.78
Helen Strelow (41st) 25:58.90
Reagan Callahan (52nd) 28:35.47
Erica McGrath (59th) 30:05.13

 

BOYS:

Varsity:

Mitchell Hall (26th) 19:09.13
Landon Roberts
(44th) 20:03.64
Thomas Strelow 
(46th) 20:16.52
George Spear
(56th) 22:09.76

 

JV:

Tate Wyman (48th) 22:09.44
Preston Howard (69th) 23:25.02
Easton Green (70th) 23:25.84
Ezekiel Allen (79th) 24:06.51
Nick Wasik (81st) 24:25.37

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School cross country runners were denied a chance to compete Wednesday. (Jackie Saia photos)

No luck for middle school harriers, either.

No one runs today.

Two cross country races scheduled for Wednesday were cancelled, for different reasons, sidelining teams from both Coupeville High School and Middle School.

The struggling Washington State ferry system upended CHS, derailing a four-team meet on Orcas Island.

Coupeville’s harriers had already made the bus trip from Central Whidbey to Anacortes but were unable to continue on to the San Juan Islands with no ferries leaving the dock.

Similar news awaited Mount Vernon Christian and Concrete, as the Samish was grounded due to “a lack of qualified crew.”

The meet has been tentatively rescheduled for next Wednesday, Sept. 28, depending on boat availability, said Coupeville Athletic Director Willie Smith.

Meanwhile, the middle school crew was headed to the Clinton ferry, which is operating today, only to have their meet in Sultan called off due to poor air quality.

“Those darn fires still causing havoc,” said CMS running guru Elizabeth Bitting.

“We had loaded the bus and were ready to get athletes on,” she added. “But good thing, because our bus then had to go pick up the high school team at the (other) ferry terminal.”

Both Wolf teams hope to get back into action Saturday, when they travel to Shoreline for the King’s Roller Coaster Trail Run.

Read Full Post »

Tirsit Cannon blazes a trail of success. (Jackie Saia photos)

Into the woods they go.

Coupeville Middle School cross country guru Elizabeth Bitting brought her runners to their first meet of the season Saturday in Langley.

And hopefully she had the big bus, as the Wolves sent 31(!) runners to the line at the 43rd annual Carl Westling Invite.

That’s an astonishing number for a program at a small school, and there’s talent to go with the roster depth.

Paced by four top-10 finishers, the Wolf girls claimed 2nd place out of five middle school teams in action, including beating host South Whidbey — a traditional powerhouse — for the first time ever at this event.

“They did AMAZING!!!!!!,” Bitting said. “Today’s goal was to have a good time and I think that goal was accomplished!”

The Wolf boys were strong as well on the 3,000-meter course, finishing 3rd on their side of the books, while King’s captured team titles for both genders.

Coupeville gets a chance to chase after the private school titans another time, with a trip to the King’s Invite set for next Saturday, Sept. 24.

Avery Eelkema (left) and Ossian Merkel attack the trail, fists at the ready just in case they need to throw down with any rival teams.

 

Saturday’s results:

 

GIRLS:

Lydia Price (6th) 14:18
Laken Simpson (7th) 14:30
Olivia Hall (8th) 14:33
Mikayla Wagner (9th) 14:42
Tirsit Cannon (17th) 15:38
Ivy Rudat (18th) 15:48
Marin Winger (19th) 15:59
Sage Stavros (20th) 16:05
Allie Powers (25th) 17:40
Mary Western (33rd) 18:51
Devon Wyman (34th) 18:51
Camilla Wolfe (39th) 19:23
Arianna Cunningham (45th) 20:08
Elizabeth Marshall (48th) 20:33
Hailey Goldman (49th) 20:36
Maci Wofford (51st) 21:32
Alexandra Lo (53rd) 21:38
Amelia Crowder (54th) 23:11
Savannah Niewald (55th) 23:16
Emma McFadden (57th) 25:14

 

BOYS:

Axel Marshall (7th) 12:28
Beckett Green (9th) 13:01
Kenneth Jacobsen (15th) 13:32
Nathan Niewald (18th) 14:17
Cyrus Sparacio (20th) 14:30
Max Ohme (31st) 15:40
Avery Eelkema (39th) 17:06
Ossian Merkel (40th) 17:06
Johnathan Jacobsen (44th) 18:14
Zach Blitch (46th) 18:28
Isaiah Allen (49th) 18:36

Beckett Green visualizes the finish line.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville freshman Noelle Western flies down the path. (Jackie Saia photos)

The ground trembled.

Footsteps echoed through the woods Saturday, as the Coupeville High School cross country squad competed at the 43rd annual Carl Westling Invite in Langley.

The massive harrier event, hosted by South Whidbey, drew 33 high school teams, plus a pack of middle school programs.

Coupeville sent 16 runners to the line, with seniors Mitchell Hall and Claire Mayne nabbing the fastest times for the Wolves on the 5,000-meter course.

The Wolves get a 2-for-1 special next week, running Wednesday, Sept. 21 and Saturday, Sept. 24.

First up is a Northwest 2B/1B League meet on Orcas Island, with the weekend bringing the King’s Invite.

Nick Wasik spends some quality time with his phone before Saturday’s race.

 

Saturday’s results:

 

GIRLS:

Varsity:

Claire Mayne (61st) 24:49.72
Noelle Western (72nd) 26:00.78
Cristina McGrath (82nd) 26:53.86
Helen Strelow (86th) 27:44.66
Erica McGrath (93rd) 30:10.66

 

JV:

Reagan Callahan (121st) 29:08.35

 

BOYS:

Varsity:

Mitchell Hall (62nd) 19:22.15
Carson Field
(78th) 20:12.37
Thomas Strelow
(86th) 20:40.79
George Spear
(88th) 20:46.43
Landon Roberts (90th) 21:04.58
Preston Howard (103rd) 22:16.10
Nick Wasik (110th) 23:07.18

 

JV:

Tate Wyman (49th) 22:26.69
Easton Green (91st) 23:38.22
Ezekiel Allen (115th) 24:13.22

Preston Howard is on the move.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »