Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘districts’

Coupeville freshman Coral Caveness (in sunglasses) smacked two hits Saturday in a playoff game. (Photo by Kelly Crownover)

They were among the best to ever wear the uniform.

Coupeville High School seniors Hope Lodell, Lauren Rose and Katrina McGranahan were not only four-year players for the Wolf softball squad, but four-year stars.

All three were on the field, claiming the spotlight, from the first day of their freshman season, and their stellar play and quiet leadership helped the program blossom.

The trio’s journey ended a few days earlier than hoped, when Coupeville was eliminated from the district playoffs Saturday after a 7-4 loss to Olympic League rival Klahowya.

The defeat denied the Wolves (12-9) a trip to state, the second-straight season CHS fell a single game short of the big dance.

Klahowya (12-7), which snapped a two-year, six-game losing streak against Coupeville, advances to state for the first time since 2004.

While the loss ends the on-field run for the Wolf seniors, it can’t dim what they accomplished.

The trio won 47 games over four seasons, led CHS softball to a league title this season, its first in 16 years, and were the heart and soul of the program.

Last year’s team went 19-5, the second-best finish in the 40 years the Wolves have played softball, but Mouse, The Surgeon and Killer Kat shone as brightly in defeat as they did in victory.

And all three went down fighting Saturday, on a day when the game wasn’t decided until late, and when a hit here, a bad bounce there, and the result would have likely flipped.

Coupeville was hanging tough at 2-2 late in the top of the fifth, having pulled off the defensive play of the game.

Left fielder Mackenzie Davis fielded a hit with two runners on base and just one out, came up firing and laid a strike into Scout Smith’s glove at second.

The sophomore infielder pivoted and fired a rocket to catcher Sarah Wright, who slapped the tag on the incoming runner, preserving the tie and igniting the Wolf faithful in attendance.

At that moment, with CHS having crawled back from an early 2-0 deficit, all the momentum seemed in favor of the Wolves.

It wasn’t to be, however, as the Eagles cracked back-to-back huge hits to bust the game open.

A two-run double broke the tie, then an RBI single stretched the lead to 5-2 and, in two quick, lethal swings, KSS seized the day.

Coupeville didn’t go down quietly, though, as McGranahan came back to end the inning with the seventh of the eight strikeouts she tossed in her final game as a prep pitcher.

She added a spectacular diving catch in front of the circle in the sixth, but Klahowya scraped out two more runs in the seventh to really seal the deal.

Down to their final outs, the Wolves plated two of their own, setting the table with a single from Coral Caveness and a frozen rope of a double from Rose.

One run scooted home on an RBI ground-out from Smith, before McGranahan whacked an RBI single in her final at-bat.

While the late innings were full of offensive fireworks, much of the game was a pitcher’s duel between McGranahan and KSS hurler Amber Bumbalough.

In the four years the schools have played each other, Klahowya held the advantage in the first half, winning five of six games.

Years three and four belonged to Coupeville, as the Wolves won all six before Saturday, with this year’s three-game regular season sweep coming thanks to a 60-22 advantage.

In their final match-up with Bumbalough, the Wolves had the D-1 recruit on the ropes several times, but she escaped with a little skill and a little luck.

After surrendering two runs in the top of the first, CHS got one back on a single from Smith and a thunderous one-out triple off of McGranahan’s bat.

Klahowya escaped though, inducing a grounder for out #2, then nailing McGranahan at the plate on a wham-bam play off a passed ball.

Coupeville had a golden opportunity in the second, with Veronica Crownover and Chelsea Prescott camped at second and third with no outs.

Bumbalough reached deep for a little magic, though, punching out back-to-back Wolves, before forcing a chopper to first for the third out.

The game stayed 2-1 until the bottom of the fourth.

Prescott walked, stole second, then took off like a rocket and scored when Crownover, the team’s leading hitter this season, sliced an RBI single through the gap.

After a Caveness single and a drawn-out, testy exchange between the Klahowya coaching staff and the umps, Bumbalough took matters once again into her own hands.

With the go-ahead runs at second and third, she cracked off an inning-ending strikeout.

The two pitchers, who have dueled for four years running, finished their final meeting with eight strikeouts apiece.

Coupeville, which went 7-6 against Klahowya between 2015-2018, rapped eight hits in their final game in District 3.

The Wolves, who jump back to District 1 and the new North Sound Conference next year, got two hits each from McGranahan (3B, 1B) and Caveness (1B, 1B).

Rose smoked a double, while Prescott, Crownover and Smith added a base-knock apiece.

While the Wolves will miss their three seniors, they are primed to be a contender for years to come, as their roster was extremely balanced.

CHS had three seniors (Rose, Lodell, McGranahan), three juniors (Wright, Crownover, Nicole Laxton), three sophomores (Smith, Davis, Emma Mathusek) and three freshmen (Prescott, Caveness, Mollie Bailey) on their varsity roster.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville sophomore Mallory Kortuem is state-bound in the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relays. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Cameron Toomey-Stout (left) and Ariah Bepler both qualified for state Friday, while Lauren Bayne will have two chances Saturday to join them in punching a ticket to Cheney.

“What a day! They’re killing it!!”

Coupeville High School assistant track and field coach Bob Martin and associates exited Renton Stadium Friday night riding on a winning high.

With day one of the West Central District 3 Championships in the book, the Wolves have qualified 12 athletes for state, and are on the cusp of winning team titles for both girls and boys.

While there’s still a ton of action ahead Saturday, Coupeville currently sits atop the girls team standings at the eight-school meet, leading Charles Wright Academy 69-61.

The Wolf boys are just a tick behind Bellevue Christian at 92-90.

CHS won six titles Friday, with Jacob Smith (100), Chris Battaglia (Discus), Danny Conlisk (400) and Cameron Toomey-Stout (Triple Jump) all claiming individual crowns.

The Wolves also swept both the 4 x 100 races.

To punch a ticket to state, you had to finish in the top two in your event, and Coupeville added four runner-up finishes.

After day one, junior Lindsey Roberts has qualified for state in three events (100 Hurdles, 4 x 1 and 4 x 2), while Maya Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem and Ashlie Shank will join her in the relays.

Smith (100, 4 x 1) and Cameron Toomey-Stout (Triple Jump, 4 x 1) are also Cheney-bound in multiple events.

Cassidy Moody (Long Jump), Battaglia (Discus), Ariah Bepler (Triple Jump), Conlisk (400), Jean Lund-Olsen (4 x 1) and Sean Toomey-Stout (4 x 1) round out the state qualifiers.

The season’s final meet is May 24-26 at Eastern Washington University.

Coupeville will have a chance to add more names to the reservation list, and more events for them to compete in at state, when action resumes Saturday morning.

CHS is scheduled to vie in 14 events on day two.

For the moment, however, the Wolves can marinate in an afternoon where Battaglia shattered his PR in the discus by 20 feet and Roberts broke her own school record in the 100 hurdles.

A day when they were, without a doubt, “killing it.”

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 13.27

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.30 *PR*

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (5th) 5:53.21

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.26 *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4th) 18.04 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts (1st) 52.18

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:49.53

Shot put — Emma Smith (4th) 32-00.50; Kylie Chernikoff (7th) 29-07.75 *PR*

High Jump — Lauren Bayne (5th) 4-08

Long Jump — Cassidy Moody (2nd) 15-04.75 *PR*; Hoskins (6th) 13-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.17; Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 11.77; Henry Wynn (7th) 12.07

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 51.25; Wynn (3rd) 53.54

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (3rd) 20.34

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 45.00

Discus — Chris Battaglia (1st) 125-02 *PR*; Thane Peterson (7th) 87-09

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 133-10 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 129-08

Pole Vault — Peterson (7th) 8-06

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (1st) 39-08 *PR*; Bepler (2nd) 38-10 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Coupeville seniors Sage Renninger (left) and Payton Aparicio are off to state, the first Wolf girls tennis players to make the trip East since 2010. (Photos by CoupevillePaparazzi.com)

Wolf sophomores Avalon Renninger (left) and Tia Wurzrainer split four matches at districts, finishing 4th out of eight duos.

Pack the sunscreen, floppy hats and Gatorade, cause the Wolves are headed to Sun Stroke City.

And they’re thrilled about it.

Coupeville High School seniors Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger will cap their stellar four-year run as a doubles duo by playing in the 1A/2B/1B girls tennis state championships in Yakima.

They punched their ticket to the big dance, where they’ll be playing on outdoor courts in 90-degree weather May 25-26, by placing 2nd Thursday at the West Central District 3 tourney.

Aparicio and Renninger are the first CHS girls tennis players to make it to state since 2010, when the Hard Court Assassin herself, Julia Sierra Castaño, advanced as a singles player.

You have to go back two years earlier, to 2008, to find the last time a Wolf female doubles duo (Megan Monroe and Hannah Merrell) played at state.

After sweeping two matches Wednesday, Aparicio and Renninger opened Thursday by playing for the district title.

While they fell 6-3, 6-0 to Cascade Christian sisters Grace and Kate Jung, the Wolves still had another opportunity to earn a ticket to state, and ending up coasting in without playing another point.

The battle for second pitted the loser of the final against the survivor of the loser’s bracket, UNLESS the two teams had already played.

In that case, the duo which won the first time around would get a walkover win.

And that’s how it played out, as Mei Ge and Casey Kim of Charles Wright Academy held off Coupeville’s sophomore sensations, Tia Wurzrainer and Avalon Renninger, 7-6, 6-4.

That nixed a chance for the trip to state coming down to CHS vs. CHS, and, since Ge and Kim lost to Aparicio and Sage Renninger Wednesday, the older Wolf duo were handed second place on the spot.

Coupeville’s young guns, who survived a loser-out match earlier Thursday, when they edged Maria Gonzalez and Abby Kwon of CWA 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, claimed 4th place out of eight doubles teams.

The two duos, and singles player Claire Mietus, who lost two matches Wednesday and was a fan on day two, helped Coupeville finish third in the team standings behind CWA and Vashon Island.

Read Full Post »

Sage Renninger (left) and Payton Aparicio won both of their matches Wednesday at districts and are one victory from advancing to state. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

With day one in the books, netters (l to r) Sage Renninger, Claire Mietus, Aparicio, Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer enjoy a dinner break. (Photo by CoupevillePaparazzi.com)

If the Nisqually League thought it would stomp through the West Central District 3 girls tennis tourney with little push-back, surprise!

The Olympic League, and conference champ Coupeville in particular, is proving to be no push-over.

The Wolf netters, making a stand for public school players everywhere, combined for three wins Wednesday at the Sprinker Tennis Center in Tacoma.

Along the way, Coupeville came dangerously close to making Thursday’s doubles title match an all-Wolf affair.

CHS seniors Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger, who came a win from advancing to state last year, are primed to punch their ticket in their final go-round.

The duo, who have been partners since day one of their freshman season, swept two matches from Charles Wright Academy foes.

The first win was capped when Aparicio drilled one of the rival players in the face on match point.

So, basically, an apt metaphor for public schools refusing to bow to private schools, which typically rule Washington state high school tennis.

Aparicio and Sage Renninger play sisters Grace and Kate Jung of Cascade Christian Thursday for the district title and a #1 seed to state.

The loser of the title bout will face the survivor of the loser’s bracket for District 3’s second berth to the big dance in Eastern Washington.

There was only one berth to state available last year.

Coupeville’s other doubles team, sophomores Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer, split two matches Wednesday, narrowly missing out on a trip to the finals.

The former is making her second-straight district tourney appearance, while the latter is debuting on the Tacoma courts, but they hit immediate pay dirt as a tandem, toppling a duo from Vashon.

While Avalon Renninger and Wurzrainer fell to the Jungs in the semifinals, they pushed them hard, with the first set knotted at 5-5 before their older rivals pulled away.

The duo is still alive and will aim to tear up the loser’s bracket Thursday, while Coupeville’s lone singles player will operate as a fan on day two.

Senior Claire Mietus ran into the tourney’s top player in the opening round, then faced off with an Olympic League rival in round two, dropping both matches.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

Claire Mietus:

Lost to Zoe Rose (Charles Wright Academy) 6-0, 6-0
Lost to Vilma Jurma (Port Townsend) 6-0, 6-0

 

Payton Aparicio/Sage Renninger:

Beat Maria Gonzalez/Abby Kwon (CWA) 7-5, 6-2
Beat Mei Ge/Casey Kim (CWA) 6-4, 7-5

 

Avalon Renninger/Tia Wurzrainer:

Beat Tobin Vaughn/Lizzy Sutherland (Vashon Island) 7-5, 6-3
Lost to Grace Jung/Kate Jung (Cascade Christian) 7-5, 6-0

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville shot put ace Keahi Sorrows is headed to the district track and field meet May 18-19. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Wolves (l to r) Lindsey Roberts, Lucy Sandahl (in front), Natalie Hollrigel, Mallory Kortuem and Maya Toomey-Stout will compete in multiple events.

The wait was worth it.

After competing in the Olympic League finals, the Coupeville High School track and field squad had to wait a full week to see what the Nisqually League could throw down.

The two leagues link up May 18-19 for the West Central District 3 Championships, the final meet before state, and several Wolves were on pins and needles.

Those who finished in the top three at the OL meet knew they were district-bound, but those who finished #4 had to wait, as their times or distances would be compared against the NL #5 finisher.

With the NL meet wrapping up Saturday, the news is great for Wolf Nation, as all 10 of Coupeville’s #4’s top their NL counterparts.

All total, 26 Wolves (14 girls, 12 boys) are headed to districts, with the CHS girls represented in 17 events and the boys planning to compete in 14 events.

The top two finishers in each event at districts advance to the state meet in Cheney May 25-26.

 

Coupeville’s district qualifiers:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout

200 — Lindsey Roberts

400 — Mallory KortuemM. Toomey-Stout

1600 — Lucy Sandahl

3200 — Catherine Lhamon

100 Hurdles — RobertsJa’Tarya Hoskins

300 Hurdles — Hoskins

4 x 100 Relay — Kortuem, Ashlie Shank, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts

4 x 200 Relay — Kortuem, Shank, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts

4 x 400 Relay — Shank, Natalie Hollrigel, Sandahl, Lhamon

Shot put — Emma Smith; Kylie Chernikoff 

Discus — Allison Wenzel; E. SmithHannah Davidson

Javelin — Lauren BayneWenzel

High Jump — BayneHoskins

Pole Vault — Kortuem

Long Jump — Cassidy MoodyHoskins

Triple Jump — Bayne

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob SmithJean Lund-OlsenHenry Wynn

200 — J. Smith; Danny ConliskWynn

400 — ConliskWynn

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann

300 Hurdles — Baumann

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk

Shot Put — Ryan LabradorKeahi SorrowsChris Battaglia

Discus — Ariah BeplerThane PetersonBattaglia

Javelin — S. Toomey-StoutBattaglia

High Jump — BeplerBattaglia

Pole Vault — Peterson

Long Jump — S. Toomey-StoutC. Toomey-Stout

Triple Jump — Bepler; C. Toomey-Stout

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »