Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘state meet’

Coupeville junior Lindsey Roberts finished 2nd in the 100 hurdles, capturing the fifth medal of her prep track career. (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

   Jerseys hang waiting for Danny Conlisk and Jacob Smith, who combined to bring home six medals from Cheney.

   Allison Wenzel, here throwing the javelin in an earlier meet, smashed her PR in the discus Saturday by almost 10 feet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ariah Bepler soared to a fifth-place finish in the high jump.

Wolves (l to r) Danny Conlisk, Randy King and Jacob Smith celebrate Coupeville’s smashing success of a weekend. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Tyler King, the most-decorated track athlete in Coupeville High School history, finished 2nd five times at the state meet.

Those runner-up finishes (and two state titles) were part of an 11-medal haul for the guy who would go on to be an All-American on scholarship at the University of Washington.

So, when I say the 2018 Wolves emulated King Saturday, it’s something for them to be proud about.

While none of Coupeville’s athletes were able to win a state title during the 1A state track and field meet in Cheney, they did the next best thing, capturing four second-place medals in one day.

Hauling in medals in six events Saturday, including three runner-up finishes, the Wolf boys roared up the team standings, as well.

By the time the day was done, the current squad had claimed 5th, the best showing since the CHS boys took home 4th in 2008.

Coupeville finished with 34 points, just back of Riverside (36), while King’s (58), Lakeside (50) and Stevenson (48) rounded out the top three.

Island rival South Whidbey finished 12th.

The Wolf girls, who had a lot less bodies in action, claimed 24th, while South Whidbey was 10th and Lakeside claimed the team title.

The few Coupeville girls in action Saturday all made an impact, however.

Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin) both set PR’s, with Wenzel smashing her career mark by nearly 10 feet.

The spotlight was brightest on Lindsey Roberts, though, as she stormed past her arch-rival, Aubry Botkin of Port Townsend, beating the RedHawk for the first time this season.

Roberts finished second, a hair off of Chewelah sophomore Lillian Kirry, while claiming the fifth state meet medal of her career.

Botkin, who entered state ranked #1, had held off Roberts at the league and district meets, and Saturday was the final time the two Olympic League stars will likely face.

Though she’s a junior, Botkin is graduating early and joining the military.

While Roberts came out triumphant in her final duel, the CHS boys were on fire all day.

Senior Jacob Smith became just the second Wolf to ever win four medals at one state track meet, joining Jon Chittim, who did so in 2006.

Smith claimed 2nd in the 100 and 200, then sparked his 4 x 4 relay team to an unexpected 5th place finish.

The Wolves had slipped into the final as the eighth and final entry.

Capping off his incredible run, Smith was also part of a 4 x 1 squad which claimed 7th.

With his furious finale, Smith finished his career with six state meet medals, which ties him for the fourth-most in CHS track history.

The fourth 2nd place finish Saturday came courtesy junior Danny Conlisk.

Gliding through the 400 while looking like he didn’t have a care in the world, the lanky, serene Wolf passed a runner in the final steps, set a PR, but was out-leaned by La Salle speed demon Peterson Bohannon.

The defending state champ in the 400, Bohannon picked up two more state titles in his final year, also out-leaning Smith in the 200.

That race was decided by .05 of a second.

Senior Ariah Bepler capped the day, and the weekend, by finishing 5th in the high jump, the final event concluded in boys action.

He tied his PR of 6-02 and actually finished in a three-way for third, just two inches off the 6-4 that won a state title.

Bepler dropped to fifth based on which of the three at 6-02 had the most misses, but his finish was high enough to clinch Coupeville’s spot in the top five for the team standings.

His performance, which came on the same weekend cousin Payton Aparicio teamed with Sage Renninger to claim 4th at the girls tennis state tourney, just missed giving Ariah family bragging rights.

Dad Mark Bepler finished 4th in the discus in 1986, and will remain the king of the house, at least in terms of state track meet finishes.

All total, Coupeville picked up 14 medals in 2018, with nine athletes claiming at least one.

Smith led the way with four, Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout nabbed two apiece, and Cassidy Moody, Henry Wynn, Roberts, Jean Lund-Olsen, Cameron Toomey-Stout and Bepler each collected one.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.63

Discus — Allison Wenzel (9th) 106-04 *PR*

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (11th) 109-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.64

200 — Smith (2nd) 22.75

400 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 49.70 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen (7th) 45.16

4 x 400 Relay — Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (5th) 3:31.00

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (16th) 36-04.75

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (5th) 6-02

Long Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (14th) 20-00 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (15th) 19-06.50

Read Full Post »

   Wolf super buddies Lauren Grove (left) and Lindsey Roberts are here to save the day. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Just a man and his watermelon, cruising through life. (Deb Smith photo)

   The future is now, as fab frosh Mallory Kortuem (left) and Maya Toomey-Stout show off the first of likely many state meet medals coming their way. (Beth Stout photo)

Speed demons, frozen in time. (Stout photo)

Jacob Smith (938) hurtles for the line. (Stout photo)

   “Sunscreen and hats, man … sunscreen and hats!!” Mckenzie Meyer lays down the law to the parent section. (Smith photo)

Ariah Bepler stands guard over the CHS tent. (Stout photo)

   All around her is chaos, but The Gazelle remains hyper-focused. Always. (Stout photo)

The 1A state track and field meet wrapped Saturday, but you don’t have to let go just yet.

Thanks to pics snapped by Wolf moms Deb Smith, Beth Stout and Dawnelle Conlisk, you can take a trip back to Cheney from the comfort of your couch.

So crank up the AC, scroll through the photos and feel the Eastern Washington heat oozing out of every glossy frame.

Read Full Post »

Jacob Smith

   Jacob Smith and Mckenzie Meyer are back to chase new track records. (Deb Smith photo)

Randy King

   Randy King and fleet-footed (l to r) Lauren Bayne, Lauren Grove and Abby Parker will help debut a new CHS track facility this season. (John Fisken photo)

Practice is packed.

The lure of a brand-new track facility has attracted a whopping 52 Coupeville High School athletes to the early days of practice.

With 27 girls and 25 boys, it’s the largest team longtime Wolf track coach Randy King has had, so it’s also great his support crew is as deep as it’s ever been.

“We’ve brought aboard an excellent coaching staff that is knowledgeable,” King said. “Our event coaching coverage has the potential to be vastly improved.”

After working as a lone Wolf in some years, this time around King can call on Chad Felgar (sprinters/hurdlers), Bob Martin (shot put/discus), Lincoln Kelley (javelin), Jordan Ford (pole vault) and the duo of Neil Rixe and Brad Sherman (distance runners/jumps).

The coaching staff will be working with a team deep in returning veterans with state meet experience.

Eight athletes who competed at Cheney last spring will help debut the new track facility, led by sophomore sensation Lindsey Roberts and senior standout Lauren Grove.

The duo were part of award-winning, school-record-setting relay units with the graduated Sylvia Hurlburt and Makana Stone, while also excelling in solo events.

Roberts was the first female in the 116-year history of CHS to win three medals at the same state track meet, edging out Stone by a half hour for that honor.

She finished fourth in the 100 hurdles, while joining her teammates to capture 6th in the 4 x 100 and 3rd in the 4 x 200.

Grove, who also ran in the 200 at state as a junior, has four state meet medals all-time, having picked up a 2nd and 3rd as a relay runner during her sophomore campaign.

They are joined by junior Jacob Smith, the school record holder in the 200 (he was 4th at state), who advanced to Cheney in three (100, 4 x 400) events.

Add in sophomores Danny Conlisk (800, 4 x 400) and Chris Battaglia (high jump), junior Henry Wynn (4 x 400) and seniors Skyler Lawrence (shot put) and Mitchell Carroll (triple jump), and it’s a deep squad.

Beyond the state vets, the Wolves boast a bevy of talent.

Returning standouts like Lauren Bayne, Alexxis Otto, Grey Rische, Allison Wenzel, Jacob Martin, Abby Parker, Mckenzie Meyer and Connor Thompson will mesh with fleet-footed freshmen such as Maya and Sean Toomey-Stout, Cassidy Moody, Ja’Tarya Hoskins and Mallory Kortuem.

Two newcomers, senior Charlotte Langille and junior Cameron Toomey-Stout, are expected to make a big splash as well.

Langille claimed 5th in the shot put at the Vermont Indoor State Championships during her junior season.

The elder Toomey-Stout, who caught King’s eye “jumping out of the gym in basketball this winter” transfers over from baseball and will compete in jumps and sprints.

While he’s just begun to work with this year’s squad, King already likes what he sees.

“We have a large group of competitors who made great strides last year and with another year of experience are primed to be major contributors,” he said. “In addition to all this we have a deep and talented frosh contingent who are going to be instant contributors of points in our meets.”

When they’re not working (“it has been a joy to get to train on such a modern classy facility”), the Wolves are staying busy fundraising to pay for new equipment.

Having led Coupeville through numerous seasons, guiding his athletes to a mix of PRs, school records and state titles, King remains wedded to his low-key, effective coaching style.

“On the track and in the field we are working together to learn the technical aspects of our events, be safe, stay healthy, have fun, and make our best performances during championship season in May.”

Read Full Post »

Wolf freshman Lindsey Roberts, roaring up the outside,

   CHS frosh Lindsey Roberts, here with coach Chad Felgar, roared up the outside lane Saturday, claiming fourth in the 100 hurdles. (Sherry Roberts photo)

(Sylvia Hurlburt photo)

   The Sole Sisters — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Sylvia Hurlburt and Makana Stone, broke school records in both relays this weekend. (Sylvia Hurlburt photo)

Jacob

   Jacob Smith (and his mom) bask in the glow of his first state meet medal. (Deb Smith photo)

Sole Sisters (Eileen Stone photo)

Sole Sisters 4 Ever. (Eileen Stone photo)

This will go down as one of the great years in Coupeville High School track history.

Capping a brilliant two-day run through the 1A state meet in Cheney, the Wolves picked up six more medals Saturday, running their total to nine.

That’s the most medals won at one state meet since the 2008 CHS squad also claimed nine.

While 2016 doesn’t match 2006, when the CHS boys won four state titles, including the only relay crown in school history, this year’s pack of Wolves can stand proud.

The girls finished 11th in the team standings, the best of any District 3 school, while the boys placed 15th, just a point-and-a-half behind Port Townsend.

Naches Valley won the girls title (South Whidbey was 17th), while Zillah took the boys trophy home.

Entering this year’s meet, Coupeville had four athletes who had won three or more medals at a single state meet — Jon Chittim (who won four in 2006), Tyler King, Kyle King and Brian Miller.

They nearly doubled that this weekend, with seniors Makana Stone and Dalton Martin and freshman Lindsey Roberts all hitting the trifecta.

Martin is the first Wolf in history to win three throwing medals at the same state meet (2nd in discus, 8th in both javelin and shot put), while Roberts and Stone became the first CHS girls to reach the three-medal, one-meet level.

The irrepressible freshman was the first to do what even former Wolf greats like Natasha Bamberger, Jennie Cross and Madison Tisa McPhee had not, when she sandwiched a shocker in the 100 hurdles in between legs on two relay squads.

Roberts, who was the only frosh to toe the starting line in the hurdles, was seeded eighth, but came roaring up on the outside to knock off half the pack and finish fourth.

Packaged around that, she teamed with the “Sole Sisters,” — Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt and Lauren Grove — to run strong in both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 races.

The 4 x 2 team equaled last year’s 3rd place showing, breaking a school record, while the Wolves claimed sixth in the 4 x 1.

Coupeville broke the school record in the shorter race during Saturday’s prelims.

Stone then capped her prep career with a second-place showing in the 400, trailing only three-time state champ Maya Jackson of Northwest across the line.

That left the Wolf senior with seven state meet medals, while her quicksilver running mate since 7th grade, Hurlburt, zoomed away with four of her own for her stellar career.

While the Wolf girls were running wild on the oval, Martin was pulling off his second surprise of the meet.

Jumping from a #16 seed in the javelin to medal Friday, he vaulted from a #12 seed in the shot put to put the final stamp on his life as a Wolf.

With a second-place showing in his premier event, the discus, Martin finished with four state meet medals for his high school run.

After freshman Chris Battaglia tied his PR in the high jump with a leap of 5-04, sophomore Jacob Smith delivered the final high note for Wolf Nation.

Roaring to a fourth-place finish, he put the track community on notice he’ll be back, and he wants more medals.

Many more.

While Wolf seniors Hurlburt, Stone, Martin, Jared Helmstadter, Lathom Kelley and Jordan Ford (8th in the pole vault Friday) depart, Coupeville should return several marquee athletes next season.

Eight of the 13 Wolves who competed in Cheney are underclassmen, led by Roberts, Smith and Grove, who now has three state meet medals of her own.

Other potential returnees with state experience include Skyler Lawrence, Danny Conlisk, Mitchell Carroll, Henry Wynn and Battaglia, as well as Allison Wenzel, Connor Thompson, Ashlie Shank and Grey Rische, who were alternates this year.

Complete Day 2 results:

Girls:

400 — Makana Stone (2nd) 58.74

100 hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (4th) 16.39 *PR*

4 x 100 relay — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt (6th) 50.98

4 x 200 relay — Grove, Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone (3rd) 1:46.41 *SCHOOL RECORD*

Boys:

200 — Jacob Smith (4th) 23.06

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (8th) 47-07.75 *PR*

High Jump — Chris Battaglia (14th) 5-04 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Lathom

   Lathom Kelley has the fastest time in 1A in the 300 hurdles this season. (John Fisken photos)

relay

   The speedy Wolf girls relay team of (l to r) Sylvia Hurlburt, Lindsey Roberts, Lauren Grove and Makana Stone, nab some rest between events.

Dalton

   Dalton Martin shattered the school discus record Thursday and sits at #1 among 1A throwers.

If the season ended right this very moment, Coupeville High School would have three state track and field champions.

Discus hurler Dalton Martin, hurdler Lathom Kelley and the 4 x 200 relay team of Lauren Grove, Lindsey Roberts, Makana Stone and Sylvia Hurlburt all currently hold the top mark by 1A athletes in their event.

Overall, the Wolves have six individuals and three relay units in the top 10 in their division, with Martin and distance runners Danny Conlisk and Abby Parker being Top 10 for all classifications (4A-1B).

The stats:

Girls:

1500 — Abby Parker (2nd in 1A, 7th overall) 6:15.98

4 x 100 — Lauren Grove, Lindsey Roberts, Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt (2nd in 1A) 51.37

4 x 200 — Hurlburt, Grove, Roberts, Stone (1st in 1A) 1:48.40

Boys:

1500 — Danny Conlisk (2nd in 1A, 9th overall) 4:56.75

3000 — Jakobi Baumann (2nd in 1A) 12:37.59

300 hurdles — Lathom Kelley (1st in 1A) 41.48

4 x 100 — Jacob Smith, Gabe Eck, Jacob Martin, Jordan Ford (9th in 1A) 46.09

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (9th in 1A) 44-4

Discus — D. Martin (1st in 1A, 7th overall) 158-05

To compare Coupeville’s top guns against other athletes, pop over to:

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/Division/Top.aspx?DivID=73261

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »