Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘schedule’

Claire Mayne and her fellow CMS track and field stars are set to kick off a new season next month. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

On to the next sport!

Middle school girls basketball ended less than 24 hours ago, and already we’re looking ahead to the next season, as Coupeville’s 7th and 8th graders head outside in a few weeks.

CMS track and field kicks off practice Apr. 9, with the first meet set for five weeks from today.

The schedule, as it sits today:

 

Wed-Apr. 24 — @King’s (3:15)
Wed-May 1 — HOME vs. S. Whidbey, King’s (3:15)
Wed-May 8 — HOME vs. Sultan/Lakewood (3:15)
Thur-May 16 — @Sultan (3:30)
Wed-May 22 — @South Whidbey (3:15)
Tue-May 28 — @Lakewood (League Prelims) (3:15)
Thur-May 30 — @Lakewood (League Finals) (3:15)

Read Full Post »

Gwen Gustafson and Co. will soon be back for another season of wheelin’, dealin’ and droppin’ buckets. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You have six weeks to get your affairs in order.

And to figure out where your laminating machine is hidden.

We’re in the thick of high school basketball right now, but Coupeville Middle School girls hoops is on its way.

The first day of practice arrives Jan. 22, and the first game hits Feb. 7 – hence the six-week warning.

The 10-game schedule (ready to be printed out, laminated and attached to your frig):

Thur-Feb. 7 — South Whidbey
Tues-Feb. 12 — @King’s
Thur-Feb. 14 — Sultan
Wed-Feb. 20 — @Granite Falls
Thur-Feb. 21 — Lakewood
Tues-Feb. 26 — @Northshore Christian
Tues-Mar. 5 — @South Whidbey
Thur-Mar. 7 — King’s
Tues-Mar. 12 — @Sultan
Thurs-Mar. 14 — Granite Falls

All home games start at 3:15 PM.

Read Full Post »

Logan Martin has moved on to high school ball this year, but a new Coupeville Middle School boys hoops season draws near. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It’s never too soon to talk about basketball.

Fall sports are still in full swing, yes, but the first round-ball team to hit the court, Coupeville Middle School boys basketball, opens practice Oct. 22, just two weeks from today.

And two weeks after that first practice, comes the first game.

So, as hoops fanatics count down the days (high school basketball practice kicks off Nov. 12, with MS girls hoops starting up in Jan.), here’s a look at the CMS boys basketball schedule.

All home games, with both 7th and 8th grade action, start at 3:15 PM.

 

Schedule:

Monday-Nov. 5 King’s
Thursday-Nov. 8 @Northshore Christian
Tuesday-Nov. 13 Sultan
Thur-Nov. 15 @Granite Falls
Tues-Nov. 27 Lakewood
Thur-Nov. 29 @King’s
Tues-Dec. 4 Northshore Christian
Thur-Dec. 6 @Sultan
Tues-Dec. 11 @South Whidbey
Thur-Dec. 13 Granite Falls

Read Full Post »

   A mere six months until Friday Night Lights return to the prairie. (David Stern photo)

Is 198 days before the first game too early to talk about the Coupeville High School football schedule?

Of course not.

Sure, the Wolves don’t even have a head coach right now, as Athletic Director Willie Smith conducts a search to replace the departed Jon Atkins.

The plan is to have a new gridiron boss in place by May, one whose career track will more closely emulate former coach Ron Bagby (25+ years) than the four guys who have combined to deliver eight seasons since Bags retired.

But, while we wait for that announcement, the Wolf football schedule has popped up online, and it reflects a mix of the past with the future.

To get right to it, this is what’s planned as of today, with (*) marking league games in the new North Sound Conference.

Aug. 31 @ Port Townsend — (6:00)
Sept. 7 Vashon Island — (6:00)
Sept. 14 Friday Harbor — (TBD)
Sept. 21 @ La Conner — (7:00)
Sept. 28 King’s (*) — (7:00)
Oct. 5 Sultan (*) — (7:00)
Oct. 12 @ South Whidbey (*) — (7:00)
Oct. 19 @ Cedar Park Christian (*) — (7:00)
Oct. 26 Granite Falls (*) — (7:00)

First things first, it’s a nine-game schedule, and not 10 games as it was the past two seasons when CHS played as part of the Olympic/Nisqually League hybrid.

Week #10 will play out in one of three ways for Coupeville football.

Finish in the top two in their six-team league and they are playoff-bound.

Miss the postseason but finish third or fourth and the Wolves get a season-ending crossover game with either the #3 or #4 school from the 1A division of the Northwest Conference.

That four-team league features Meridian, Nooksack Valley, Mount Baker and Lynden Christian.

The schools which finish fifth and sixth in the North Sound Conference football standings will be given an option of playing a crossover game against another non-playoff team.

If they choose to do so, it will be up to their AD’s to find an opponent.

A major plus is the schedule has CHS playing five games at home, and six on Whidbey.

The only road trips are short hops to Port Townsend and La Conner and a little bit longer one (47.2 miles) to Bothell.

Which, I’d like to point out, is still six miles shorter than a trip to Silverdale to face Klahowya has been the past four years.

The season kicks off with rematches with the RedHawks and Pirates, though this time they will be non-conference foes.

Then comes back-to-back tilts with a pair of Northwest 2B League schools who would have been new league mates if the WIAA had approved Coupeville’s bid to drop from 1A to 2B.

After that, the heart of the season is five league games as Coupeville and its compatriots open play in their new league.

It’s not marked yet, but Homecoming likely falls either Sept. 28 or Oct. 5.

After several years of opening the season against South Whidbey, the annual battle for The Bucket, which Coupeville has won two years straight, now drops much deeper into the season.

Add the intrigue of it being a league game again, and the stakes are just that much higher.

Some may ask why Coupeville immediately returns to Langley in 2018 after playing there in 2017, but that’s because a new league, and the two-year schedule that comes with it, just happens to break down that way.

The Falcons will fly to Cow Town in 2019.

While the Wolves will be a different team this fall, having lost a number of key seniors and facing a coaching change, they match-up well with their proposed foes.

Coupeville went 3-1 against teams from this schedule in 2017, beating La Conner, Vashon and South Whidbey, while falling to Port Townsend.

Eight of the nine teams the Wolves are scheduled to play in 2018 had losing records in 2017, including, yes, King’s, which finished 3-7.

The lone school coming off of a winning season is South Whidbey, and that comes with a caveat, as the Falcons, taking a year off from the 1A/2A Cascade Conference to rebuild their program, ran the table against much-smaller teams.

After absorbing losses to fellow 1A schools Coupeville and Chimacum to open, the Falcons won their final seven while facing 2B schools and a Canadian program playing football for the first time.

Read Full Post »

   Maddy Hilkey and her CHS volleyball teammates kick off the season Sept. 5 against Mount Vernon Christian. (John Fisken photo)

81 days.

It’s both forever and just around the corner, and it’s the gap between today and the first game of the 2017-2018 school year.

Wolf football is first up, with a road game Sept. 1 at South Whidbey, with The Bucket on the line.

After that, boys tennis and volleyball hit the ground running Sept. 5, with girls soccer the last to debut Sept. 7.

With CHS Athletic Director Willie Smith on top of things, the schedules below are already (virtually) locked-in.

Now, of course, things can and will change over the next three months (hopefully not dates so much, but times can certainly shift).

So, treasure this list, pore over it, memorize it, laminate it and light candles around it, but also don’t forget to keep an eye on the following web sites as we get closer to fall:

Coupeville Schools — http://coupeville.tandem.co/

Olympic League — http://www.olympicleague.com/

And now, drum roll, the fall sports schedules (* = league game):

Boys Tennis (varsity and JV):

Tues-Sept. 5 Port Angeles (3:15)
Mon-Sept. 11 @ Sequim (4:00)
Wed-Sept. 13 Kingston (3:15)
Fri-Sept. 15 @ Klahowya (*) (4:00)
Fri-Sept. 22 Overlake (3:30)
Mon-Sept. 25 @ North Mason (4:00)
Wed-Sept. 27 Chimacum (*) (3:15)
Fri-Sept. 29 @ Klahowya (*) (4:00)
Tues-Oct. 3 North Kitsap (3:15)
Wed-Oct. 4 @ Chimacum (*) (4:00)
Thur-Oct. 5 Klahowya (*) (4:00)
Thur-Oct. 12 Chimacum (*) SENIOR NIGHT (3:15)

Football (varsity):

Fri-Sept. 1 @ South Whidbey (7:00)
Fri-Sept. 8 La Conner (7:00)
Fri-Sept. 15 @ Nooksack Valley (7:00)
Fri-Sept. 22 Charles Wright Academy (*) (7:00)
Fri-Sept. 29 @ Vashon Island (*) (6:00)
Fri-Oct. 6 @ Port Townsend (*) (5:30)
Fri-Oct. 13 Bellevue Christian (*) HOMECOMING (7:00)
Fri-Oct. 20 Klahowya (*) (6:00)
Fri-Oct. 27 Chimacum (*) SENIOR NIGHT (6:00)
Sat-Nov. 4 @ Cascade Christian (*) (7:00)

Football (JV):

Mon-Sept. 11 South Whidbey (5:00)
Mon-Sept. 18 @ La Conner (5:30)
Wed-Oct. 11 Olympic (4:30)
Mon-Oct. 16 @ Bellevue Christian (*) (TBD)
Mon-Oct. 23 @ Klahowya (*) (5:00)
Mon-Nov. 6 Cascade Christian (*) (5:00)

Girls Soccer (varsity):

Thur-Sept. 7 @ South Whidbey (6:00)
Sat-Sept. 9 Bellevue Christian (1:00)
Tues-Sept. 12 @ Chimacum (*) (4:30)
Thur-Sept. 14 @ Sequim (5:15)
Sat-Sept. 16 @ Port Townsend (*) (TBD)
Mon-Sept. 18 Mount Vernon Christian (4:00)
Thur-Sept. 21 @ North Mason (6:45)
Tues-Sept. 26 Klahowya (*) (6:45)
Thur-Sept. 28 @ Port Townsend (*) (6:45)
Tues-Oct. 3 Chimacum (*) (6:45)
Thur-Oct. 5 @ Port Angeles (6:45)
Tues-Oct. 10 Sequim (5:15)
Tues-Oct. 17 @ Klahowya (*) (6:45)
Thur-Oct. 19 Port Townsend (*) (6:45)
Mon-Oct. 23 Klahowya (*) SENIOR NIGHT (6:45)
Wed-Oct. 25 @ Chimacum (*)(4:30)

Girls Soccer (JV):

Tues-Sept. 12 @ Chimacum (*) (4:00)
Thur-Sept. 14 @ Sequim (3:30)
Sat-Sept. 16 @ Port Townsend (*) (4:00)
Thur-Sept. 21 @ North Mason (4:00)
Tues-Sept. 26 Klahowya (*) (4:00)
Thur-Sept. 28 @ Port Townsend (*) (5:00)
Tues-Oct. 3 Chimacum (*) (4:00)
Tues-Oct. 10 Sequim (3:30)
Tues-Oct. 17 @ Klahowya (*) (5:00)
Thur-Oct. 19 Port Townsend (*) (4:00)
Mon-Oct. 23 Klahowya (*) (4:00)
Wed-Oct. 25 @ Chimacum (*)(4:00)

Volleyball (varsity):

Tues-Sept. 5 Mount Vernon Christian (6:30)
Tues-Sept. 12 @ Chimacum (*) (6:15)
Fri-Sept. 15 @ Yakima Sundome Invite
Tues-Sept. 19 @ Bellevue Christian (6:30)
Thur-Sept. 21 @ North Mason (6:15)
Tues-Sept. 26 Klahowya (*) (6:15)
Thur-Sept. 28 @ Port Townsend (*) (6:15)
Tues-Oct. 3 Chimacum (*) (6:15)
Tues-Oct. 10 Sequim (5:15)
Tues-Oct. 17 @ Klahowya (*) (6:15)
Thur-Oct. 19 Port Townsend (*) (6:15)
Mon-Oct. 23 @ Chimacum (*) (6:15)
Wed-Oct. 25 Klahowya (*) SENIOR NIGHT (4:00)
Sat-Oct. 28 @ Port Townsend (*) (TBD)

Volleyball (JV):

Tues-Sept. 5 Mount Vernon Christian (4:00)
Tues-Sept. 12 @ Chimacum (*) (5:00)
Tues-Sept. 19 @ Bellevue Christian (5:00)
Thur-Sept. 21 @ North Mason (5:00)
Tues-Sept. 26 Klahowya (*) (5:15)
Thur-Sept. 28 @ Port Townsend (*) (5:00)
Tues-Oct. 3 Chimacum (*) (5:00)
Tues-Oct. 10 Sequim (3:30)
Tues-Oct. 17 @ Klahowya (*) (5:15)
Thur-Oct. 19 Port Townsend (*) (5:00)
Mon-Oct. 23 @ Chimacum (*) (5:00)
Wed-Oct. 25 Klahowya (*) (5:15)
Sat-Oct. 28 @ Port Townsend (*) (5:00)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »