Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Middle School’ Category

It was a lot warmer than this Wednesday as Ryanne Knoblich won three events during the final CMS home track meet of the season. (Photo courtesy Mariah Knoblich)

The sun came out, and so did the PR’s.

Competing under summer-like conditions Wednesday, the Coupeville Middle School track and field squad arrived in full force for its final home meet of the season.

The Wolves still have two more road rumbles on the schedule, then the league meet, but the roster will take a hit on competition days, as 6th graders are allowed to compete only in home meets this season.

So it was especially nice that Wednesday’s three-team event, which brought Lakewood and Sultan to town, played out under blue skies, blazing sun, and not a whisper of wind.

“It almost felt like summer,” said CMS coach Jon Gabelein. “Sunglasses, bucket hats, and shorts were out in force.

“The only thing that was probably lacking was the sunscreen.”

His fellow coach, Elizabeth Bitting, agreed.

“It WAS a beautiful day for some great running, throwing, and jumping!” she said.

“These athletes keep amazing us every week! Could not be any prouder of them … that is until next week, when they shine once more!!”

While numerous Wolves hit PR’s in front of the home fans, there were a couple who captured an especially big share of the spotlight.

Coupeville 8th grader Ryanne Knoblich smashed her PR in the high jump by an astonishing six inches, then rode the wave of excitement through the long jump, where she also shattered her previous best mark.

Ryanne credited her amazing jump in elevation to approaching from the left instead of the right for the first time,” Gabelein said.

Not surprisingly, Knoblich won both of those events, while adding another victory in the 4 x 200 relay, where she teamed with Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, and Katie Buskala.

Lhamon switched up events in an effort to take mercy on some shin splints she’s been battling, avoiding her normal distances races while winning the 800 and making her debut in the shot put.

New events or not, she brought her usual blistering intensity to everything she did.

“This focus was clear,” Gabelein said. “During her two trips around the track it was as if she was trying to cram four laps of effort and determination into just the two laps allowed within (the 800).”

On the boys side, Alex Murdy equaled Knoblich’s work, winning both the high jump and long jump, while running a leg on a winning relay team.

This time, it was the 4 x 100, where Dominic Coffman, Joven Light and Reiley Aracely joined in the fun.

While the Wolf athletes were hitting career-best times, an invaluable part of making the day a success came from volunteers, who stepped up to help Gabelein and fellow CMS coach Elizabeth Bitting.

On a day when high school track and field athletes were unavailable, thanks to preparing for Thursday’s district meet, the call went out and was answered.

“We want to send a huge “thank you” to all of the Coupeville School District staff and parents who stepped up to manage each of the field events,” Gabelein said.

“The logistics of hosting a track meet requires nearly 20 volunteers and their time and energy out there made it a successful meet for everyone to enjoy!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Savina Wells (5th) 15.24 *PR*; Lyla Stuurmans (7th) 15.28 *PR*; Mia Farris (9th) 15.33; Taygin Jump (11th) 15.49; Trinity McGee (14th) 15.79; Abigail Ramirez (16th) 15:92; Chloe Marzocca (22nd) 16.67; Brielle Armstrong (26th) 17.32 *PR*; Brionna Blouin (27th) 17.51 *PR*; Mary Kate Place (31st) 19.00 *PR*

200 — Stuurmans (3rd) 32.42; Jump (4th) 33.08 *PR; A. Ramirez (5th) 33.50 *PR*; Marzocca (7th) 35.14 *PR*; Camryn Clark (11th) 40.66; Place (12th) 43.58 *PR*

400 — Farris (2nd) 1:15.27 *PR*; Katie Marti (6th) 1:28.71

800 — Carolyn Lhamon (1st) 3:01.72; Helen Strelow (2nd) 3:03.01 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Stuurmans (7th) 20.63 *PR*; Wells (8th) 20.81 *PR*; Claire Mayne (9th) 21.08; Ryanne Knoblich (13th) 21.70 *PR*; C. Clark (25th) 25.53 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Stuurmans, Farris, Marzocca, Wells (3rd) 1:00.95; Desi Ramirez, Erica McGrath, Isabella Schooley, Armstrong (5th) 1:07.61

4 x 200 Relay — Mayne, Lhamon, Katie Buskala, Knoblich (1st) 2:10.09

Shot Put — Blouin (2nd) 20-09.25 *PR*; Jordyn Rogers (7th) 19-00.75; Lhamon (8th) 18-09.75 *PR*; Schooley (10th) 17-11.75; Allison Nastali (11th) 17-10.50; Merces Kalwies-Anderson (11th) 17-10.50; Marti (14th) 16-09.50; D. Ramirez (15th) 16-07.25

Discus — Marti (2nd) 59-06.50 *PR*; C. McGrath (3rd) 57-02 *PR*; Strelow (6th) 54-03; Blouin (7th) 50-06 *PR*; D. Ramirez (11th) 43-02.50 *PR*; E. McGrath (12th) 41-10.50 *PR*; Nastali (13th) 41-01 *PR*; Armstrong (16th) 38-03; C. Clark (22nd) 34-00

High Jump — Knoblich (1st) 4-06 *PR*; Kalwies-Anderson (3rd) 4-02; Wells (6th) 3-10; Rogers (6th) 3-10; McGee (10th) 3-08; Jump (10th) 3-08

Long Jump — Knoblich (1st) 13-07 *PR*; C. McGrath (3rd) 12-09 *PR*; Strelow (5th) 12-03; Mayne (8th) 12-00.50 *PR*; E. McGrath (9th) 11-11.50 *PR*; Marzocca (13th) 11-05.25 *PR*; D. Ramirez (22nd) 10-01.50 *PR*; Nastali (23rd) 9-09.75; Place (24th) 9-08.50 *PR*; Farris (25th) 9-08; Rogers (27th) 9-06.75; Blouin (28th) 9-06.25 *PR*; Kalwies-Anderson (29th) 9-05.25

 

BOYS:

100 — Reiley Araceley (2nd) 13.03 *PR*; Alex Murdy (3rd) 13.10 *PR*; Joven Light (6th) 13.72; Coen Killian (8th) 13.80; Dominic Coffman (12th) 14.17; Logan Downes (14th) 14.71; Nick Guay (16th) 14.86 *PR*; Timothy Nitta (18th) 15.36; Jacob Mathusek (19th) 15.48; Landon Roberts (20th) 15.97 *PR*; Tripp Radford (22nd) 16.49; Alex Clark (27th) 17.47 *PR*

200 — N. Guay (3rd) 30.14; Nitta (8th) 32.17; Josh Upchurch (9th) 33.81 *PR*; A. Clark (12th) 37.19

400 — Light (3rd) 1:04.29 *PR*; Josh Guay (6th) 1:10.56 *PR*; Upchurch (8th) 1:13.57

800 — Aiden Anderson (3rd) 2:49.94; Cole White (4th) 2:52.16 *PR*; Radford (5th) 2:52.28 *PR*; Hank Milnes (8th) 2:56.05; Tate Wyman (16th) 3:18.38

1600 — White (3rd) 5:55.44 *PR*; Anderson (6th) 6:07.01; Milnes (7th) 6:07.89; Mikey Robinett (10th) 6:19.12 *PR*; Roberts (11th) 6:21.30; Wyman (13th) 6:39.47

110 Hurdles — Roberts (7th) 21.01 *PR*; Radford (13th) 23.14; A. Clark (22nd) 28.59

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 52.18; Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (5th) 58.08; White, Zane Oldenstadt, Ryan Blouin, Milnes (6th) 1:01.00

4 x 200 Relay — J. Guay, Araceley, Wyman, Mathusek (3rd) 2:04.29

Shot Put — Upchurch (5th) 28-00 *PR*; Oldenstadt (6th) 26-00.75 *PR*; William Davidson (10th) 24-08.25 *PR*; Blouin (19th) 18-04.25 *PR*

Discus — Oldenstadt (5th) 71-01.25 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 64-09; Anderson (8th) 64-06 *PR*; Mathusek (19th) 50-10.50 *PR*; Davidson (20th) 50-04 *PR*; J. Guay (23rd) 44-10.50

High Jump — Murdy (1st) 5-02; Coffman (3rd) 4-10

Long Jump — Murdy (1st) 16-04.50; Killian (5th) 14-11.50 *PR*; Araceley (6th) 14-08.50; Coffman (9th) 13-04.50; Robinett (11th) 13-03.50 *PR*; White (12th) 13-01 *PR*; Downes (16th) 12-10 *PR*; Mathusek (17th) 12-09 *PR*; Wyman (19th) 12-05.50; Radford (24th) 11-05; Milnes (25th) 11-04.50; Blouin (31st) 10-04 *PR*; A. Clark (32nd) 9-11; Davidson (34th) 8-08.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »

William Davidson loves his discus, but sometimes he has to let it fly free. (Photos by Morgan White)

Up, up, and away.

Abigail Ramirez (left) and Taygin Jump pound for the finish line.

Landon Roberts (center) cruises over the hurdles, while teammate Jack Porter comes roaring up on the outside.

Desi Ramirez prepares to launch.

Claire Mayne (left) and Savina Wells dash for the line.

“I love to limbo!”

Even in the midst of a meet, always time for a group pic.

It’s their turn to dazzle the cameras.

Coupeville Middle School track and field athletes are two meets into a new season, and the Wolves are putting up top numbers and drawing in photographers anxious to document their razzle-dazzle work.

The pics above are courtesy Morgan White, and they offer a preview of what CMS fans can see live this coming week.

The Wolves host the second of their two home meets Wednesday, May 8, when Sultan and Lakewood come to town for a showdown starting at 3:15 PM.

Read Full Post »

CMS 6th grader Lyla Stuurmans explodes out of the blocks Wednesday during her first track meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Landon Roberst floats over the bar.

Wolf coach Elizabeth Bitting keeps an eye on things.

Coupeville runners kill time between events.

“I’m coming for all the trophies. All of them.”

Savina Wells flies through the friendly skies.

There’s a new twist to middle school track and field this spring.

Washington state is letting 6th graders compete in home meets for the first time, which meant some new faces popped up Wednesday as Coupeville hosted a three-team meet.

And the newest Wolves had an immediate impact, with top honors going to Lyla Stuurmans.

The only 6th grader in an 11-woman field in the 200, she claimed 2nd place, finishing just a second off of a Langley 8th grader.

“That was an amazing feat!” said CMS coach Jon Gabelein.

The meet, which also featured Langley and King’s, had 6th, 7th, and 8th graders competing together, with no distinction made for grades.

A 6th grade relay team comprised of Stuurmans, Mia Farris, Chloe Marzocca, and Savina Wells roared to 2nd in the 4 x 100, while Landon Roberts claimed 4th in the 110 hurdles.

Coupeville’s 7th and 8th graders more than held their own, as well, with three Wolf boys winning titles.

Joven Light ruled in the 400, Cole White out-ran the field in the 1600, and Alex Murdy sailed to first in the high jump.

CMS has two home track meets on the schedule this season, and the 6th graders will get a chance to compete again May 8 when Sultan and Lakewood come to Whidbey.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Mia Farris (9th) 15.25; Trinity McGee (10th) 15.48; Taygin Jump (11th) 15.49; Abigail Ramirez (12th) 16.12; Chloe Marzocca (18th) 16.55; Erica McGrath (20th) 16:67; Brielle Armstrong (25th) 17.53

200 — Lyla Stuurmans (2nd) 31.09; Allison Nastali (7th) 35.33; Camryn Clark (9th) 38.72

400 — Farris (5th) 1:16.85; Katie Marti (9th) 1:28.41

800 — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 3:06.15

1600 — Lhamon (4th) 7:02.37

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (4th) 20.81; Savina Wells (7th) 21.17; Stuurmans (8th) 21.29; Ryanne Knoblich (10th) 22.01; C. Clark (19th) 35.00

4 x 100 Relay — Stuurmans, Farris, Marzocca, Wells (2nd) 1:00.72; Mayne, A. Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Katie Buskala (3rd) 1:01.49; Nastali, Isabella Schooley, E. McGrath, Desi Ramirez (5th) 1:08.89

4 x 200 Relay — Mayne, Lhamon, Buskala, Knoblich (2nd) 2:10.92

Shot Put — Schooley (4th) 22-07; Marti (5th) 22-06; D. Ramirez (6th) 21-03; Nastali (8th) 20-05.50; Jordyn Rogers (10th) 20-01; Marzocca (11th) 19-07.50

Discus — Helen Strelow (2nd) 57-05; C. McGrath (5th) 48-10; Marti (8th) 42-10; Armstrong (11th) 39-02; E. McGrath (11th) 39-02; McGee (13th) 37-10; C. Clark (14th) 37-07; D. Ramirez (15th) 35-5; Jump (16th) 33-05

High Jump — Wells (5th) 4-03; Buskala (7th) 4-00; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (8th) 4-00; Jump (10th) 3-08; McGee (10th) 3-08; Rogers (10th) 3-08; Knoblich (10th) 3-08

Long Jump — C. McGrath (3rd) 12-04.50; Wells (5th) 11-10; Knoblich (6th) 11-09.50; Mayne (6th) 11-09.50; Strelow (6th) 11-09.50; Farris (9th) 11-09; Stuurmans (11th) 11-08; Marzocca (16th) 10-10; Nastali (18th) 10-07; Rogers (18th) 10-07; E. McGrath (23rd) 10-01.50; Schooley (28th) 7-05.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Reiley Araceley (4th) 13.24; Jack Porter (5th) 13.27; Joven Light (6th) 13.41; Dominic Coffman (7th) 13.79; Logan Downes (16th) 14.60; Jacob Mathusek (18th) 15.14; Timothy Nitta (19th) 15.22; Ryan Blouin (22nd) 15.39; Tripp Radford (27th) 15.86; Landon Roberts (32nd) 16.85; William Davidson (39th) 19.77

200 — Nick Guay (7th) 29.19; Nitta (10th) 31.75; Alex Clark (18th) 36.06

400 — Light (1st) 1:08.94; Josh Upchurch (3rd) 1:11.86

800 — Aiden Anderson (2nd) 2:49.26; Hank Milnes (4th) 2:54.35; Porter (5th) 2:54.66; Josh Guay (6th) 2:55.81; Cole White (7th) 3:01.91; Tate Wyman (10th) 3:09.34; Upchurch (12th) 3:12.43

1600 — White (1st) 6:03.56; Milnes (2nd) 6:05.17; Anderson (4th) 6:05.92; Roberts (5th) 6:10.01; Wyman (9th) 6:40.61

110 Hurdles — Roberts (4th) 21.75; Radford (6th) 22.13; Porter (13th) 22.37; A. Clark (22nd) 26.73

4 x 100 Relay — White, A. Clark, Blouin, Milnes (2nd) 52.95; Nitta, Mikey Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (4th) 1:04.26

Shot Put — Upchurch (7th) 22-07.50; Davidson (13th) 20-06; J. Guay (18th) 15-08.25

Discus — Upchurch (3rd) 66-01; Anderson (13th) 56-01; J. Guay (14th) 54-05; Davidson (16th) 50-00; Mathusek (17th) 48-09

High Jump — Alex Murdy (1st) 5-04; Coffman (2nd) 4-10; Roberts (6th) 4-00

Long Jump — Murdy (4th) 15-09; Araceley (7th) 14-04; Coffman (9th) 13-07.50; N. Guay (11th) 12-10.75; White (12th) 12-10; Downes (15th) 12-06; Mathusek (17th) 12-01; Porter (20th) 11-10; Wyman (20th) 11-10; Coen Killian (24th) 11-07; Radford (26th) 11-06; Milnes 928th) 11-05; Blouin (35th) 10-01; A. Clark (36th) 10-00.50

 

To see more photos from this meet, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/MS-Track-2019-05-01/

Read Full Post »

Carolyn Lhamon (back) and Abigail Ramirez make the relay hand-off. (Morgan White photos)

A pack of CMS distance runners chases down the leader.

A foe on her left, another on her right, a Wolf tears up the middle of the track.

Dominic “The Dominator” Coffman (middle) prepares to launch.

The calm before the storm.

Hurt hand or not, this Wolf flies high.

Ryanne Knoblich has a licence to terminate.

CMS throwers Zane Oldenstadt (left) and William Davidson take a brief break from chucking heavy objects.

The next generation of track stars have taken over the oval.

With their first meet in the books, Coupeville Middle School athletes can now prepare for their home debut, which arrives Wednesday, May 1.

The Wolves host Langley and King’s that day, with the first event kicking off at 3:15 PM.

As you wait for that, take a gander at photos shot by Wolf mom Morgan White, capturing the first races and jumps of a new season.

Read Full Post »

CMS 7th grader Mikey Robinett sails to a win in the long jump during his first middle school track meet. (Morgan White photo)

Extra effort, from everyone on the roster.

Coupeville Middle School track and field coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Jon Gabelein love to see it, which made Wednesday a special day.

Not only did the Wolves shine during their first meet of the season, a four-team rumble at Woolsey Stadium in Seattle, but the day’s efforts actually began at 7:15 AM.

With sixth graders allowed to compete in home meets for the first time this year, next week offers the youngest track stars a chance to make their debut – if they have enough practices under their belt.

So, Wednesday morning, four 6th graders in search of their eighth practice turned out early, where they were met by 14 of their older teammates, there to support them at the crack of dawn.

“The 7th and 8th grade elders worked this early shift as well,” Gabelein said. “The 6th graders were impressed that these upperclassmen would show up to an early morning workout voluntarily.”

Once they hit the road in the afternoon, the older Wolves held up strongly against host King’s, Northshore Christian Academy, and Sultan.

Coupeville won seven events, including taking three of four 4 x 200 relay races.

Toss in a 4 x 1 win for the 8th grade boys, and individual titles for Mikey Robinett (7th grade long jump) and Alex Murdy (8th grade high jump and long jump), and it was a strong day for CMS.

And it wasn’t only the wins.

Gabelein praised the effort of two first-year track athletes, 7th graders Isabella Schooley and Nick Guay, who had strong 2nd place finishes in the shot put and 200, respectively.

“While she (Isabella) had been thinking this event was not one that she would make time to participate in, this quickly changed once the shot hit the sand and she realized how far it had traveled,” Gabelein said.

“With meet #1 in the books, the athletes can now take their experience home and continue to refine their skills.”

That was a sentiment shared by Bitting.

“It was a great meet,” she said. “So proud of all of our athletes!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (8th grade) — Katie Buskala (3rd) 14.95; Taygin Jump (6th) 15.74; Trinity McGee (7th) 15.89; Abigail Ramirez (8th) 15.92; Jordyn Rogers (13th) 16.10

200 (8th grade) — A. Ramirez (2nd) 33.55

800 (8th grade) — Helen Strelow (4th) 3:05.09; Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 4:10.24

1600 (8th grade) — Lhamon (3rd) 7:10.10

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 22.61

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Buskala, A. Ramirez, Camryn Clark, Claire Mayne (2nd) 1:01.09

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — Alena Osborne, Desi Ramirez, Allison Nastali, Brielle Armstrong (3rd) 1:11.64

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, Buskala, Knoblich (1st) 2:13.25

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Osborne, D. Ramirez, Nastali, Armstrong (2nd) 2:33.51

Shot Put (7th grade) — Isabella Schooley (2nd) 22-05; Nastali (3rd) 21-08; D. Ramirez (4th) 21-02

Discus (8th grade) — Strelow (3rd) 60-02; Cristina McGrath (4th) 49-10; McGee (9th) 40-02; C. Clark (13th) 36-02; D. Ramirez (15th) 34-00

Discus (7th grade) — Armstrong (2nd) 39-10; Erica McGrath (6th) 38-02

High Jump (8th grade) — Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (2nd) 4-02; Knoblich (5th) 4-00; Jump (6th) 3-10; Buskala (8th) 3-08; McGee (8th) 3-08

Long Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (2nd) 12-06; Strelow (3rd) 12-03; Mayne (5th) 11-06; C. McGrath (7th) 11-00; Kalwies-Anderson (8th) 10-08

Long Jump (7th grade) — E. McGrath (4th) 10-02; D. Ramirez (7th) 9-07; Nastali (8th) 8-11; Osborne (10th) 7-11; Schooley (11th) 7-04

 

BOYS:

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (4th) 13.38; Coen Killian (7th) 13.65; Joven Light (11th) 13.96; Dominic Coffman (14th) 14.07; Jacob Mathusek (26th) 15.91

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (4th) 14.92; Josh Guay (5th) 15.02; Timothy Nitta (9th) 15.58

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (2nd) 30.20; Downes (4th) 30.92; Nitta (8th) 32.55; Ryan Blouin (11th) 34.33

400 (8th grade) — Josh Upchurch (3rd) 1:10.83

400 (7th grade) — J. Guay (2nd) 1:12.35

800 (8th grade) — Aiden Anderson (2nd) 2:50.88; J. Guay (5th) 3:07.94; Tate Wyman (6th) 3:31.58

800 (7th grade) — Hank Milnes (4th) 2:56.17

1600 (8th grade) — Anderson (2nd) 6:08.70; Wyman (5th) 6:34.36

1600 (7th grade) — Milnes (3rd) 6:03.64; Cole White (4th) 6:11.47

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — Alex Clark (7th) 24.97

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Alex Murdy (1st) 52.58

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Mikey Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (2nd) 59.93; White, A. Clark, Blouin, Milnes (4th) 1:04.25

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Killian, Coffman, Wyman, Araceley (1st) 2:01.14

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (1st) 2:08.02; White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, Milnes (3rd) 2:14.93

Shot Put (8th grade) — Upchurch (5th) 21-11

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (2nd) 23-02; William Davidson (4th) 19-10

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (5th) 63-01; Upchurch (6th) 60-06; J. Guay (8th) 50-03; Mathusek (10th) 48-01

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (4th) 60-07; Davidson (7th) 47-05

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (1st) 5-02; Coffman (2nd) 4-10

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (1st) 17-09; Araceley (7th) 14-09; Killian (9th) 13-10; Wyman (12th) 12-06

Long Jump (7th grade) — Robinett (1st) 12-09; White (3rd) 11-10; Mathusek (5th) 10-08

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »