Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘standings’

Gavin Knoblich gets set to fire up a shot. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The early returns have not been awe-inspiring.

Two weeks or so into a new basketball season, 11 of 12 North Sound Conference varsity hoops teams have a losing record.

The only one which doesn’t, the South Whidbey boys, have scrambled back to .500 in recent days.

Overall, NSC girls teams are 7-22 against non-league foes, while the boys squads are just 4-22.

But wins are coming this week, and that’s guaranteed.

How, you ask?

Because all 12 teams play their first league game this coming week, so, barring any soccer-style ties, we’ll have some (very) early front-runners atop the standings.

Tuesday brings’s Kings vs. Cedar Park and Granite Falls vs. Sultan in girls action, and CPC vs South Whidbey and Sultan vs. Coupeville in boys play.

The Coupeville and South Whidbey girls clash Wednesday, with the Granite Falls and King’s boys waging war Friday.

Around those first league games, there’s still a fair amount of non-conference action left to play out.

For Coupeville, it starts with a doubleheader Friday at Concrete.

After that first league game Tuesday, the Wolf boys don’t play a conference foe again until Jan., while the CHS girls host Sultan Dec. 18, then also wait until the new year for the majority of their league schedule.

 

Through Dec. 9:

 

North Sound Conference girls basketball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 0-0 1-4
CPC-Bothell 0-0 2-3
Granite Falls 0-0 1-4
King’s 0-0 1-2
South Whidbey 0-0 0-5
Sultan 0-0 2-4

 


North Sound Conference boys basketball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 0-0 0-5
CPC-Bothell 0-0 0-4
Granite Falls 0-0 1-3
King’s 0-0 0-2
South Whidbey 0-0 3-3
Sultan 0-0 0-5

 

CHS girls basketball varsity scoring:

Lindsey Roberts – 38
Chelsea Prescott – 30
Scout Smith – 19
Avalon Renninger – 18
Ema Smith – 14
Nicole Laxton – 8
Hannah Davidson – 7
Tia Wurzrainer – 6
Anya Leavell – 2
Izzy Wells – 2
Mollie Bailey
Ja’Kenya Hoskins

 

CHS boys basketball varsity scoring:

Hawthorne Wolfe – 52
Sean Toomey-Stout – 32
Jered Brown – 23
Ulrik Wells – 22
Mason Grove – 18
Gavin Knoblich – 12
Koa Davison – 9
Dane Lucero – 2
Jacobi Pilgrim – 1
Jean Lund-Olsen

Read Full Post »

Nicole Laxton has knocked down six points across the first two games of the season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

No undefeated teams.

That’s a guarantee, as all 12 North Sound Conference basketball teams have taken at least one loss after the first week of the season.

In fact, the early non-conference schedule has not been kind, with NSC girls teams combining to go 2-11, while the boys are 1-10.

Heck, even the King’s girls and their all-world freshman are sitting at 0-2, after absorbing losses to Moses Lake and Cashmere.

But we plow ahead, with another week full of games set to unfold.

Coupeville’s hoops squads have three games in the next six days, with road trips Monday to Sequim and Saturday to Orcas Island, wrapped around a home doubleheader Wednesday with Friday Harbor.

Onward and upward, ever in pursuit of a few more wins.

 

North Sound Conference girls basketball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 0-0 0-2
CPC-Bothell 0-0 1-1
Granite Falls 0-0 0-2
King’s 0-0 0-2
South Whidbey 0-0 0-2
Sultan 0-0 1-2

 


North Sound Conference boys basketball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 0-0 0-2
CPC-Bothell 0-0 0-1
Granite Falls 0-0 0-2
King’s 0-0 0-1
South Whidbey 0-0 1-2
Sultan 0-0 0-2

 

CHS girls basketball varsity scoring:

Chelsea Prescott – 16
Scout Smith – 9
Avalon Renninger – 8
Lindsey Roberts – 8
Hannah Davidson – 6
Nicole Laxton – 6
Anya Leavell – 2
Izzy Wells – 2
Tia Wurzrainer – 2
Mollie Bailey
Ja’Kenya Hoskins
Ema Smith

 

CHS boys basketball varsity scoring:

Sean Toomey-Stout – 19
Hawthorne Wolfe – 15
Ulrik Wells – 11
Koa Davison – 7
Jered Brown – 3
Mason Grove – 3
Gavin Knoblich – 2
Jacobi Pilgrim – 1
Dane Lucero
Jean Lund-Olsen

Read Full Post »

Ema Smith, seen here on the dodge ball court, will be busy on the soccer pitch this coming week. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You can see the end of the trail from here.

Fall sports, while still in full swing, are definitely starting to wind down a bit as we plunge into the middle of Oct.

Boys tennis and girls soccer both wrap up their regular seasons this week, and both Coupeville squads could end their entire run as early as the weekend.

The netters host Seattle Academy Monday and Eastside Prep Wednesday, before traveling to Seattle Saturday for the Emerald City League tourney.

The Wolves will be bringing two singles players and two doubles teams to the Amy Yee Tennis Center.

Finish highly enough, and you get to pop back to the same locale the next day for districts. Don’t, and all that’s left is to plan for the season-ending banquet.

Soccer hosts South Whidbey Monday, travels to Granite Falls Wednesday and then may have an extra game Saturday.

If the Wolves and Sultan remain tied for fifth-place, and the last playoff berth out of the North Sound Conference, they meet Oct. 20 to decide who moves on, and who turns in uniforms.

That game would be in Sultan, as the Turks got a better draw when league Athletic Directors did a blind draw for postseason seeding.

Whichever team nets the #5 slot advances to the double-elimination district tourney, where they open against defending state champion King’s.

While cross country also kicks off its postseason run next weekend, volleyball and football still have two weeks left of regular season play.

The gridiron gang goes to Bothell Friday to play Cedar Park Christian, then returns home for Senior Night Oct. 26 against Granite Falls.

The Wolves are hanging on to faint playoff hopes, and the next two weeks will decide whether they spend week #10 kicking off the postseason or looking for a final cross-over game with another non-playoff squad.

Volleyball, which is far and away enjoying the best season of any Wolf program, has a big clash Monday, when the Wolves welcome South Whidbey to town.

The winner of that game will sit in sole-possession of second-place with three matches to go.

After that, Coupeville’s spikers travel to Granite Falls Wednesday, then have match-ups with first-place King’s and cellar-dweller Sultan the week after.

 

Standings through Oct. 14:

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s 6-0 9-1
COUPEVILLE 4-2 7-2
South Whidbey 4-2 7-4
CPC-Bothell 3-3 7-4
Granite Falls 1-5 3-7
Sultan 0-6 3-7


North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 3-0 5-1
King’s 2-1 2-5
South Whidbey 2-1 5-2
Granite Falls 1-2 1-6
Sultan 1-2 2-5
COUPEVILLE 0-3 3-4


North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s 8-0 13-1
Granite Falls 5-3 6-6-1
South Whidbey 5-3 7-5-1
CPC-Bothell 4-4 7-6
COUPEVILLE 1-7 2-10-1
Sultan 1-7 5-9


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy 10-0 10-0
Overlake 8-3 8-3
University Prep 7-3 7-4
COUPEVILLE 6-5 7-5
South Whidbey 5-7 5-7
Bush 4-7 4-7
Bear Creek 2-10 2-10
Eastside Prep 0-8 0-8

Read Full Post »

Freshman Audrianna Shaw is part of a Coupeville High School girls soccer team which captured its second win last week. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You win some, you lose some, you move on.

Coupeville High School fall sports teams pulled a .500 record last week, winning three varsity contests and losing three.

Volleyball and soccer fell to King’s, the defending state champs in both sports, then rebounded to drill non-conference foe Port Townsend headed into Homecoming.

That shindig was painful for the Wolf football squad, which was pounded for the first time this season.

With just three regular-season games left, the lopsided loss to Sultan also puts a big crimp in the pursuit of a playoff berth.

Meanwhile, off in its own world, the CHS tennis squad continued to surprise, toppling Bush, and solidifying its better-than-expected standing in the Emerald City League, AKA The Toughest Tennis Conference in the State.

Things get busy in the week ahead, with all four of the Coupeville teams which keep track of wins and losses (plus cross country, which bops to its own tune) facing a full schedule.

Volleyball and soccer square off with Sultan, which is mired in the North Sound Conference cellar in both sports, then go toe-to-toe with the more-dangerous Cedar Park Christian.

The spikers go right through next weekend, as well, heading off to Wenatchee for a big tourney.

Tennis gets three foes, weather permitting, and both of the league teams they’re scheduled to play — Bush and Bear Creek — are squads they’ve already beaten.

In the middle is a non-league match-up with long-time nemesis Friday Harbor.

But perhaps the single biggest game of the week comes next Friday, Oct. 12, when the CHS football team travels down Island to square off with South Whidbey.

The stakes are huge.

It’s Homecoming for the Falcons. The Bucket, which Coupeville has held for two years, is on the line. And, most importantly, if the Wolves want to have any realistic shot at making the playoffs, they need a win and they need it now.

So lace up your shoes, brace your very soul, and let’s get ready to rumble all next week.

 

Standings through Oct. 7:

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s 4-0 7-1
COUPEVILLE 3-1 6-1
CPC-Bothell 2-2 6-3
South Whidbey 2-2 5-4
Granite Falls 1-3 3-5
Sultan 0-4 3-5


North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 2-0 4-1
King’s 2-0 2-4
South Whidbey 1-1 4-2
Sultan 1-1 2-4
COUPEVILLE 0-2 3-3
Granite Falls 0-2 0-6


North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s 6-0 10-1-0
Granite Falls 4-2 4-5-1
South Whidbey 4-2 6-4-1
CPC-Bothell 3-3 6-5-0
COUPEVILLE 1-5 2-8-1
Sultan 0-6 4-8-0


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy 10-0 10-0
Overlake 7-3 7-3
University Prep 7-3 7-4
COUPEVILLE 5-4 5-4
South Whidbey 3-6 3-6
Bush 3-7 3-7
Bear Creek 2-8 2-8
Eastside Prep 0-6 0-6

Read Full Post »

Coupeville soccer defender Tia Wurzrainer launches the ball up-field. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The battle for the top spot rages on.

The week ahead features at least one major showdown, and competition for all five of Coupeville High School’s fall sports teams.

Looming over everything is Tuesday’s volleyball match in Shoreline between the Wolves and King’s, which is a brawl for sole possession of first-place in the North Sound Conference.

Both squads are 3-0 in league play, with CHS having knocked off previously-undefeated South Whidbey last week in an epic five-set thriller.

Win or lose, the spikers will still have six league matches on the schedule after the King’s showdown, offering plenty of time for things to ebb and flow in the standings.

Volleyball has a second match this coming week, a non-conference home tilt against Port Townsend, while soccer, tennis and cross country all play twice as well.

Capping things off, Coupeville football has its Homecoming game Friday, Oct. 5.

Having narrowly lost to King’s in their conference opener, the Wolves will be looking to rebound and stay relevant in the playoff chase.

As we prepare to flip the calendar to Oct., a look at standings through Sept. 30:

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 3-0 5-0
King’s 3-0 5-1
CPC-Bothell 2-1 6-2
South Whidbey 1-2 4-3
Granite Falls 0-3 2-4
Sultan 0-3 3-4


North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 1-0 3-1
King’s 1-0 1-4
South Whidbey 1-0 4-1
COUPEVILLE 0-1 3-2
Granite Falls 0-1 0-5
Sultan 0-1 1-4


North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s 5-0 7-1-0
Granite Falls 3-1 3-4-1
CPC-Bothell 3-2 6-4-0
South Whidbey 2-2 4-4-1
COUPEVILLE 1-4 1-7-1
Sultan 0-5 4-6-0


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy 9-0 9-0
University Prep 5-2 5-3
Overlake 5-3 5-3
COUPEVILLE 4-4 4-4
Bush 3-3 3-3
South Whidbey 2-5 2-5
Bear Creek 1-6 1-6
Eastside Prep 0-5 0-5

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »