Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘track and field’

Tate Wyman set a PR in the 300 hurdles Wednesday. (Deb Smith photos)

Hurry up and wait – the life of a track star.

Dakota Eck becomes one with his shot put.

Abigail Ramirez flies by in the 4 x 100 relay.

With this pandemic-shortened spring sports season in its final days, Coupeville High School track and field athletes only have a few more moments to showcase their skills.

The Wolves are finishing strongly, however, as evidenced by their performance at a four-team meet Wednesday in La Conner.

Led by two-event champs Logan Martin, Sam Wynn, and Aidan Wilson, Coupeville claimed eight titles and 25 PR’s.

Host La Conner edged Mount Vernon Christian to claim both team titles, with Coupeville grabbing solid third-place performances, and Concrete bringing up the rear.

CHS and its rivals close the season Saturday on Whidbey Island, with the Wolves hosting the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships.

The first event kicks off at 11 AM.

Wednesday, Martin dominated in the shot put and discus, while Ryanne Knoblich (high jump), Carolyn Lhamon (shot put), Wynn (400), Wilson (long jump), Catherine Lhamon (3200), and the boys 4 x 100 relay unit also won events.

The relay team included Wynn, Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Dominic Coffman.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 15.03 *PR*; Abigail Ramirez (8th) 16.12 *PR*; Maylin Steele (9th) 16.49 *PR*; Camryn Clark (11th) 18.57

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 29.70; Knoblich (5th) 31.65 *PR*; Cristina McGrath (7th) 33.57 *PR*; Ramirez (8th) 34.21 *PR*; Steele (9th) 35.16 *PR*; Clark (10th) 37.69 *PR*

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (1st) 13:48.03

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Ramirez, Hoskins, Carolyn Lhamon (3rd) 58.44

4 x 200 Relay — Mitten, Car. Lhamon, C. McGrath, Hoskins (3rd) 2:06.22

Shot Put — Car. Lhamon (1st) 30-10.50 *PR*

Discus — Aurora Cernick (5th) 65-11; Erica McGrath (7th) 49-08.50

Javelin — Cernick (5th) 62-01; E. McGrath (6th) 61-05 *PR*

High Jump — Knoblich (1st) 4-08

Long Jump — C. McGrath (5th) 11-00.25 *PR*; E. McGrath (7th) 9-00.50 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Ben Smith (3rd) 12.48; Dominic Coffman (5th) 12.57; Reiley Araceley (7th) 12.62 *PR*; Dakota Eck (10th) 13.04 *PR*

200 — Smith (2nd) 25.96 *PR*

400 — Sam Wynn (1st) 59.39 *PR*

800 — Hank Milnes (5th) 2:37.39 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:12.29; Milnes (5th) 5:52.71 *PR*; Tate Wyman (8th) 6:49.37

300 Hurdles — Wyman (3rd) 58.52 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Aidan Wilson (1st) 48.32

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, Hall, Araceley, Wilson (3rd) 3:54.63

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 39-06; Eck (5th) 32-07 *PR*; Josh Guay (9th) 17-07

Discus — Martin (1st) 146-11; Guay (10th) 51-09 *PR*

Javelin — Martin (5th) 107-08; Hall (8th) 76-08; Eck (10th) 71-07

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-02

Long Jump — Wilson (1st) 18-07 *PR*; Coffman (5th) 16-00.50 *PR*; Araceley (9th) 15-01 *PR*; Eck (13th) 14-07.25; Hall (14th) 14-01 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Former Wolves Ja’Tarya Hoskins (second from left) and Mallory Kortuem (second from right) are now college athletes. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Reunited in different uniforms.

Coupeville High School grads Mallory Kortuem and Ja’Tarya Hoskins share a spot on their alma mater’s track and field record board, part of the fastest-ever Wolf 4 x 100 girls relay team.

Saturday, the duo found themselves sharing a different stage, as they competed as NCAA D-II college athletes.

Kortuem, repping Western Washington University, and Hoskins, running for Saint Martin’s University, both were at the Ed Boitano Invitational at the University of Puget Sound in Tacoma.

The former Wolves even went so far as to compete in the same race.

Kortuem hit the tape in the 200 in 28.28 seconds, an eyelash ahead of Hoskins, who clocked a 28.42.

That was a college PR for both of them.

Pulling double duty on the day, Kortuem came back around to claim 4th in the 400, with her time of 1:03.71 a second college PR.

The WWU women claimed second place in the team standings, out of eight schools, while Saint Martin’s finished fourth.

Western is back at it April 3, when Kortuem and Co. host the WWU Invitational in Bellingham.

Hoskins and Saint Martin’s next compete April 9-10, when they travel back to Tacoma to square off with Pacific Lutheran University.

Read Full Post »

Reiley Araceley, seen here in pre-COVID times, set two individual PR’s Thursday, while also running a leg for a victorious 4 x 100 relay squad. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Some solid throws, some zippy runs.

The Coupeville High School track and field squad put in a strong day of work Thursday in Mount Vernon, capturing four titles and setting 32 PR’s at an eight-team meet.

Leading the way for the Wolves were Logan Martin, who claimed top honors in the shot put and discus, Aidan Wilson, who ran away with the 800 crown, and the boys 4 x 100 relay squad.

That unit, made up of Sam Wynn, Reiley Araceley, Dominic Coffman, and Wilson, out-leaned La Conner to capture the title.

Coupeville also notched four second-place finishes, with Catherine Lhamon (1600), Ryanne Knoblich (high jump), the boys 4 x 400 relay team, and Coffman (high jump) pushing the top finishers.

Track powerhouse Mount Vernon Christian defended its home turf, sitting atop the leaderboard in both the boys and girls team standings, while the Wolf squads finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

CHS has two meets left in this pandemic-shortened season, with a trip to La Conner Wednesday, March 31, followed by the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships.

That finale, set for April 3, will be in Coupeville.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ryanne Knoblich (10th) 15.19 *PR*; Ava Mitten (12th) 15.32 *PR*; Abigail Ramirez (13th) 16.13 *PR*; Maylin Steele (14th) 16.70 *PR*; Camryn Clark (17th) 18.34 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4th) 29.46; Ramirez (18th) 34.29 *PR*; Steele (19th) 35.47 *PR*; Clark (22nd) 38.03 *PR*

400 — Knoblich (4th) 1:13.05 *PR*

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (2nd) 6:19.34

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (5th) 1:06.39

4 x 100 Relay — Mitten, Ramirez, Hoskins, Carolyn Lhamon (4th) 58.88

4 x 200 Relay — Mitten, Car. Lhamon, C. McGrath, Hoskins (4th) 2:09.45

Shot Put — Car. Lhamon (3rd) 26-06

Discus — Aurora Cernick (5th) 67-11; Erica McGrath (8th) 55-03.50 *PR*

Javelin — Cernick (7th) 62-07; E. McGrath (12th) 50-06 *PR*

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-10

Long Jump — C. McGrath (15th) 10-07 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Sam Wynn (3rd) 12.02 *PR*; Dominic Coffman (6th) 12.42 *PR*; Reiley Araceley (8th) 12.74 *PR*; Dakota Eck (14th) 13.31 *PR*

200 — Mikey Robinett (12th) 29.40 *PR*

400 — Robinett (8th) 1:09.00 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (1st) 2:13.14 *PR*; Hank Milnes (6th) 2:39.46 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:04.41 *PR*; Milnes (8th) 5:59.75 *PR*; Tate Wyman (10th) 6:13.51 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Wyman (5th) 58.94 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Wilson (1st) 48.35

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, Hall, Araceley, Wilson (2nd) 3:59.04

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 41-03; Eck (7th) 29-07.50; Josh Guay (10th) 17-11 *PR*

Discus — Martin (1st) 153-10 *PR*; Robinett (9th) 71-02 *PR*; Guay (14th) 45-11 *PR*

Javelin — Martin (4th) 109-10.50 *PR*; Eck (7th) 85-04.50 *PR*; Hall (8th) 83-01.50

High Jump — Coffman (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Long Jump — Araceley (6th) 14-09.50 *PR*; Eck (13th) 14-01; Milnes (15th) 13-09 *PR*; Robinett (16th) 13-01

Read Full Post »

Mallory Kortuem

She’s official.

Coupeville High School grad Mallory Kortuem made her debut as a college athlete Saturday, competing for NCAA D-II Western Washington University.

The former Wolf ran at the Doris Heritage Track Festival at West Seattle Stadium, hitting the tape in the 200 in a crisp 28.75 seconds.

With the ongoing pandemic having shut down spring sports in 2020, Saturday marked the first time in 379 days that WWU track had competed.

Kortuem, who lost her senior track season at CHS, finished her run as a Wolf as one of the most-impressive track and field athletes to wear the red and black.

She claimed four state meet medals, including a 2nd place finish in the 400 as a junior, and joins Maya Toomey-Stout as the only Wolves to appear four times on the school record board.

Kortuem currently holds CHS records in the 400 (58.02) and pole vault (8-10), as well as being part of record-setting 4 x 100 (50.54) and 4 x 200 (1:46.13) relay squads.

The Coupeville Sports Hall o’ Famer, who was also a standout soccer player during her Coupeville days, is studying kinesiology at WWU.

Read Full Post »

Aidan Wilson, seen earlier in his running career, claimed three first-place finishes Thursday in Concrete. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

No rust.

There was a two-week gap between the first and second meets, but the Coupeville High School track and field team hasn’t lost a step.

Traveling to Concrete Thursday, the Wolves combined to claim seven first-place finishes at a Northwest 2B/1B League meet, including sweeping both of the boys relays.

Perennial state power Mount Vernon Christian claimed first in the team standings, sharing girls honors with Grace Academy.

Coupeville finished second on the boys side, and third on the girls.

The trip to Concrete was a late addition to the schedule, as La Conner was originally supposed to host.

Kudos to the Lions for stepping up and putting on a track meet — easily the most-complex of any high school athletic competition — with little advance warning.

Down on the field, Logan Martin led the way for the Wolves, claiming titles in the shot put and discus, while Aidan Wilson was tops in the long jump.

Carolyn Lhamon (shot put) and Ryanne Knoblich (high jump) conquered all challengers in their events, as well.

The Wolf boys relay teams featured Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Sam Wynn in both races, with Dominic Coffman filling out the lineup in the 4 x 100 and Mitchell Hall taking his place in the 4 x 4.

Coupeville returns to action March 25, when it travels to Mount Vernon.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 30.09

400 — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 1:22.49

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (NO FINISH LISTED) 1:04.25 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Abigail Ramirez, Hoskins, Lhamon (3rd) 1:01.76

4 x 200 Relay — McGrath, Hoskins, Mitten, Lhamon (3rd) 2:09.22

Shot Put — Lhamon (1st) 28-07.50

Discus — Aurora Cernick (3rd) 68-10 *PR*

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (1st) 4-11 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Sam Wynn (2nd) NO TIME LISTED

200 — Reiley Araceley (4th) 26.47 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (2nd) 2:18.06 *PR*; Hank Milnes (5th) 2:39.87 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:29.32 *PR*

3200 — Tate Wyman (3rd) 15:54.68 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Wyman (3rd) 1:01.50 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wilson, Araceley, Dominic Coffman, Wynn (1st) 49.05

4 x 400 Relay — Wilson, Araceley, Hall, Wynn (1st) NO TIME LISTED

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 37-10.50; Dakota Eck (4th) 31-11.50 *PR*

Discus — Martin (1st) 135-09

Javelin — Martin (3rd) 101-00 *PR*; Hall (6th) 81-06

High Jump — Alex Murdy (2nd) 5-08 *PR*; Coffman (5th) 5-02

Long Jump — Wilson (1st) 18-02 *PR*

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »