Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Abby Mulholland is one of six Wolf netters headed to Bi-Districts May 20. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The circle is complete.

Coupeville High School netters head to Tumwater — where I played tennis for three years — for the District 1/4 tourney.

The Wolves are sending two singles players and a pair of doubles teams to the event, which plays out Friday, May 20.

Players from Stevenson, Friday Harbor and (possibly) La Conner join Coupeville.

The mission is simple – win the tourney and you advance to the state championships, with one singles player and one doubles duo punching their ticket to the big dance.

Coupeville’s roster is 99% set, with all six players locked in, and just a little seeding action left to complete.

Eryn Wood and Noelle Daigneault won an intra-team royal rumble and are the #1 doubles unit, while longtime partners Mary Milnes and Katelin McCormick are #2.

On the other side of the draw, Abby Mulholland and Helen Strelow will play singles, after facing off this coming week in practice to determine seeding.

It’s one title…

Two titles…

Three league crowns for CHS spring teams. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hang three more plaques in the Coupeville High School gym.

The weather has been fairly lousy this spring, but Wolf sports teams have provided their own sunshine with their play.

CHS baseball, softball, and girls tennis all claimed Northwest 2B/1B League titles, with track and field narrowly missing out on making it a clean sweep.

The oval kings made up for that, however, as the boys track team captured a district crown Saturday.

As we look to the week ahead, the regular season is done, and postseason play is all the rage.

Coupeville girls tennis and track and field are at Bi-Districts Friday, May 20, travelling to Tumwater and Chehalis respectively.

Meanwhile, Wolf softball returns to the field — after 18 days off — with a winner-to-state, loser-out game May 21 in Centralia against a yet-to-be-named foe.

With the end of the school year fast approaching, and baseball already eliminated, a final look at NWL standings, through games of May 14:

 

Northwest League baseball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 11-1 13-7
Friday Harbor 10-1 15-2
Orcas Island 6-4 9-6
MV Christian 6-5 10-7
Darrington 2-7 4-11
La Conner 2-9 2-11
Concrete 0-10 0-11

 

Northwest League girls tennis:

School League Overall
Coupeville 2-0 4-1
Friday Harbor 0-2 0-3

 

Northwest League softball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 8-0 16-2
Friday Harbor 6-2 8-6
Darrington 3-5 6-6
Orcas Island 2-4 3-6
La Conner 0-8 0-15

Coupeville freshman Lyla Stuurmans shows off some new hardware Saturday after competing in the District 1 Track and Field Championships. (Photo courtesy Sarah Stuurmans)

The concession stand is hopping. (Renae Mulholland photo)

Saturday started dank and dark but ended in bright sunshine and Gatorade bath celebrations.

Competing in their home stadium, the Coupeville High School track and field team dominated at the District 1 Championships, claiming 15 wins and setting 37 PR’s.

The cherry on top was a team title for the Wolf boys, as they crushed La Conner and Friday Harbor to finish first among 2B schools.

CHS coaches get a victory shower. (Mitchell Hall photo)

Coupeville’s girls were nipped by La Conner, while Mount Vernon Christian won both the boys and girls team titles on the 1B side of things.

Aidan Wilson (400, 800, triple jump) claimed three individual titles, topping all Wolves, while Logan Martin (shot put, discus) and Caleb Meyer (100, 200) also made multiple trips to the top of the podium.

Other CHS winners included Lyla Stuurmans (400), Cameron Epp (3200), Carolyn Lhamon (discus), Dominic Coffman (high jump), Mitchell Hall (1600), and Ryanne Knoblich (high jump).

Both of Coupeville’s 4 x 100 relay units won as well.

After a strong showing Saturday, Ava Mitten is on her way to Bi-Districts. (Helene Lhamon photo)

Everyone who finished in first Saturday clinched a trip to Bi-Districts May 20 at W.F. West High School in Chehalis, the last stop before the state meet.

The Wolves will also be sending other competitors as well, but the total number is in flux as three different leagues finalize their results.

For now, Coupeville athletes, coaches, and fans can bask in the afterglow of Saturday’s performance.

“It was a beautiful day! So many awesome moments!” said CHS girls coach Elizabeth Bitting.

Mitchell breaking five minutes in the mile!! Aidan winning the triple jump and the 400!! The relay teams PR’ing!!! I can go on and on!!

“They did amazing! We are so proud of the team!”

Mitchell Hall set a PR while winning the 1600. (Helene Lhamon photo)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Issabel Johnson (4th) 15.01 *PR*; Taygin Jump (7th) 15.13 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 28.73; Ava Mitten (4th) 30.44 *PR*; Johnson (6th) 31.73 *PR*

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (1st) 1:07.45

800 — Cristina McGrath (3rd) 3:19.16

1600 — Ayden Wyman (2nd) 7:08.32

3200 — C. McGrath (2nd) 16:32.41

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (2nd) 19.85 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Mayne (4th) 1:00.69

4 x 100 Relay — Mitten, Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins (1st) 54.70

4 x 200 Relay — A. Wyman, Stuurmans, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins (2nd) 1:59.81

Shot Put — Lhamon (2nd) 30-11.50 *PR*; Reese Wilkinson (4th) 26-02.75 *PR*; Erica McGrath (5th) 23-00.50 *PR*

Discus — Lhamom (1st) 94-09; Wilkinson (3rd) 82-05 *PR*; Jump (4th) 76-07 *PR*; E. McGrath (6th) 71-02; Aby Wood (7th) 54-11 *PR*

Javelin — Jump (3rd) 76-09; Johnson (5th) 70-09

High Jump — Knoblich (1st) 4-10; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (4th) 4-04 *PR*

Long Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 15-00 *PR*; Hoskins (3rd) 14-03.50

Triple Jump — C. McGrath (3rd) 28-06 *PR*

Wolf throwers Carolyn Lhamon (left) and Reese Wilkinson enjoy their day. (Helene Lhamon photo)

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (1st) 11.63; Dominic Coffman (2nd) 11.72 *PR*; Nehemiah Myles (6th) 12.39 *PR*

200 — Meyer (1st) 24.27 *PR*; Nick Guay (3rd) 24.88 *PR*; Reiley Araceley (4th) 25.42 *PR*

400 — Aidan Wilson (1st) 53.36 *PR*; Meyer (2nd) 53.67; Hank Milnes (5th) 1:02.17

800 — A. Wilson (1st) 2:11.86; Thomas Strelow (5th) 2:29.15 *PR*; Alex Merino-Martinez (6th) 2:29.24 *PR*; Milnes (7th) 2:37.12

1600 — Mitchell Hall (1st) 4:56.51 *PR*; Carson Field (3rd) 5:12.71; Strelow (4th) 5:36.10 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (6th) 5:44.78 *PR*; Tate Wyman (7th) 5:57.04 *PR*

3200 — Cameron Epp (1st) 12:29.39; Mikey Robinett (3rd) 12:37.40 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Araceley (2nd) 18.79 *PR*; Cael Wilson (3rd) 20.07

300 Hurdles — Araceley (3rd) 48.50 *PR*; C. Wilson (4th) 49.72 *PR*; T. Wyman (6th) 53.22 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Araceley, A. Wilson, Coffman (1st) 45.43

4 x 400 Relay — Preston Epp, Milnes, Field, Hall (2nd) 4:01.60

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 40-02.25; Zac Tackett (3rd) 31-03.50; Zane Oldenstadt (4th) 30-00.75

Discus — Martin (1st) 149-06; Tackett (3rd) 98-10; Oldenstadt (4th) 97-04 *PR*; Josh Guay (7th) 73-10

Javelin — Hall (2nd) 118-03 *PR*; Tackett (4th) 103-00 *PR*; C. Epp (6th) 90-03; Field (8th) 71-02

High Jump — Coffman (1st) 5-10; N. Guay (2nd) 5-02; C. Wilson (4th) 5-02 *PR*

Long Jump — Coffman (2nd) 17-10 *PR*; Robinett (4th) 16-02.50; N. Guay (6th) 14-11

Triple Jump — A. Wilson (1st) 38-08.75 *PR*; Milnes (7th) 31-11

Senior studs Logan Martin (left) and Caleb Meyer combined for five first-place finishes. (Abbie Martin photo)

Hawthorne Wolfe had Coupeville’s lone hit Friday in a season-closing 3-2 playoff loss. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Friday Harbor has a flair for the dramatic.

The Wolverines won two of three baseball games this season against Coupeville, with both victories coming in the bottom of the seventh and final inning.

The second of those losses — a 3-2 defeat on a neutral field in La Conner Friday afternoon — will likely sting the longest for CHS.

That’s largely because it ends Coupeville’s season a game shy of advancing to the state tournament and sends a strong pack of Wolf seniors to the exit.

CHS won the regular-season Northwest 2B/1B League title, finishing 11-1 to Friday Harbor’s 10-1 mark, with Mother Nature preventing the Wolverines from playing a final game against Orcas Island.

But, come playoff time, when the 2B schools split from the 1B, seeding is determined only by games against other 2B league schools.

Coupeville and Friday Harbor each swept a pair of games from La Conner, and split their season series, forcing a tiebreaker game to determine who would get District 1’s lone berth to the 16-team 2B state tourney.

The Wolves, who finish 13-7, were seeking their first trip to the big dance since 2014, but it wasn’t to be.

Friday Harbor, which sits at 15-2 overall after the win, begins single elimination play May 21.

Call Friday’s game what you will — a play-in game, a postseason thriller, the rubber match in a three-game royal rumble — it was decided by a hit.

In a game in which very few base-knocks were recorded.

Friday Harbor finished with just a pair of doubles, but the second one was a killer.

Meanwhile, CHS senior Hawthorne Wolfe led off the game by lacing a single, before Coupeville went 28 at-bats without registering another hit on the day.

The teams did combine to eke out 12 walks, and a handful of errors kept things interesting all the way until the end.

That final flourish came in the bottom of the seventh, with Friday Harbor’s Connor Haines drawing a one-out walk, then skittering to second on a groundout.

Freshman Graham Learing, having taken two quick strikes to begin his at-bat, beat the odds, crunching a liner to left which found daylight and dropped in for his team’s first hit since the third inning.

Running full-tilt, Haines crashed home, sending the Wolverines into celebration mode as they punched their ticket to state.

For Coupeville, which was trying to send a second-straight boys team to the tourney after basketball made the trip to Eastern Washington, it ended a frustrating finale.

The Wolves, even with just the one hit, put runners on base in five of seven innings, and led 2-0 all the way until the bottom of the fifth.

While Hawk didn’t come around to score after his opening single, Coupeville finally broke a scoreless tie with a run in the top of the fourth, then another the very next frame.

The game’s first run came courtesy Scott Hilborn, who walked, stole two bases, then tapped home after a balk.

Scott Hilborn had a strong junior season, and will be back for more.

But, while Coupeville picked up three other walks in the inning, with Xavier Murdy, Sage Sharp, and 8th grader Chase Anderson showing great patience, there was no big run-fest to be had.

Friday Harbor pitcher Nathan Posenjak, who went the distance, gave up another run in the fifth — with Jonathan Valenzuela walking and coming around to score on a wild pitch — but escaped each time.

Wolfe and Hilborn, who teamed up to whiff eight batters, matched their rival hurler, but Friday Harbor finally got on the board in the bottom of the fifth.

A pair of walks and two errors allowed the Wolverines to knot the game up at 2-2 and set the stage for a dramatic ending.

Coupeville got a runner to second in the sixth, with Cody Roberts reaching on an error, but was ultimately denied, then went down 1-2-3 in the top of the seventh.

The game marked the end of the road for CHS seniors Murdy, Roberts, Cole Hutchinson, Sharp, and Wolfe.

Xavier Murdy, class to the end.

It’s time to get some love from the community for your artistic nature.

Children ages 5-18 are encouraged to submit their work for the first Coupeville Youth Art Walk.

Submissions are due by Thursday, May 19 and can be brought to the Coupeville Library between 10 AM and 5:30 PM.

Artwork will be on display in downtown Coupeville May 27-30, with an artist reception May 29 at Meet Market.

Located at 7 Front Street in Coupeville, that establishment — which will offer handmade goods, creative supplies, and a community gathering spot — opens Memorial Day weekend.

Frida’s, A Beautiful Mess, Kapaws Iskreme, and Meet Market are providing raffle items, while the first 15 artists at the reception will receive a gift from the Pacific NorthWest Art School.

 

For more info on Meet Market, pop over to:

https://www.meetmarket.org/