Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘All-Conference’

Sophomore Izzy Wells was one of 13 girls to letter for CHS basketball. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Avalon Renninger was honored as Most Inspirational.

Seniors (l to r) Renninger, Hannah Davidson, Tia Wurzrainer, and Scout Smith exit as a group. (Charlotte Young photos)

The Fab Four pose with their papas and coach Scott Fox.

Respect.

North Sound Conference coaches showed some to Coupeville High School girls basketball players, honoring four of them in year-end awards.

Scout Smith was selected as a First-Team All-Conference pick, while fellow senior Hannah Davidson landed on the Second Team, and junior Chelsea Prescott copped Honorable Mention.

Rounding out the Wolf award winners was senior Tia Wurzrainer, who received Best Sportsmanship from league coaches.

That four-pack of awards was among the many honors handed out Wednesday, as CHS coaches Scott Fox, Megan Smith, and Alex Evans brought their season to a close.

With both the Wolf varsity (12-7) and JV (12-4) enjoying stellar seasons in their final run through the NSC, there was much to celebrate.

“Really happy with three All-League players,” Fox said.

“I could not have asked for a better group of girls to have for my first year as a high school coach,” Megan Smith said of her JV players. “I’m immensely proud of them! They made me look really good.”

The awards break-down:

 

Varsity:

 

MVP:

Scout Smith

 

Most Inspirational:

Avalon Renninger

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Chelsea Prescott

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Hannah Davidson

 

Varsity letter winners:

Mollie Bailey
Hannah Davidson
Maddie Georges
Nezi Keiper
Anya Leavell
Carolyn Lhamon
Chelsea Prescott
Avalon Renninger
Audrianna Shaw
Scout Smith
Kylie Van Velkinburgh
Izzy Wells
Tia Wurzrainer

 

Managers:

Ja’Kenya Hoskins
McKenna Somes

 

JV:

 

MVP:

Alita Blouin

 

Most Improved:

Ella Colwell

 

Most Inspirational:

Ryanne Knoblich

 

JV participation certificate:

Savana Allen
Alita Blouin
Jessenia Camarena
Natalie Castano
Ella Colwell
Gwen Gustafson
Ryanne Knoblich
Claire Mayne
Heidi Meyers
Abby Mulholland
Maylin Steele
Morgan Stevens
Samantha Streitler

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Mason Grove was named a Second-Team All-Conference pick for his play on the basketball court. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Mason Grove exited with a flourish.

The Coupeville High School senior was named a Second-Team All-League player when North Sound Conference basketball coaches got together to discuss season-ending honors.

Grove was honored for a season in which he led the Wolves in scoring during league games, hitting for 15.9 a night against NSC foes.

His farewell present was the big news Tuesday, as the CHS boys hoops teams capped the 2019-2020 season with an awards banquet.

For CHS coaches Brad Sherman, Chris Smith, and Patrick Upchurch, the night brought an end to a successful season.

“Great banquet tonight,” Sherman said. “Good chance to thank those who do so much to make the season a possibility, and honor our athletes who work so hard.

“Plus the cake was really good.”

Wolf coaches honored their players for their commitment to the game, as well as their work with the next generation of stars.

“Through the Wolf Buddies program at the elementary school, as well as our Saturday Youth Basketball Program, the boys continue to make an impact on the youth in our community,” Sherman said. “And that’s something they should be very proud of.”

 

The awards break-down:

 

Varsity:

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Mason Grove

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Koa Davison

 

Heart of the Wolfpack Award:

Chris Ruck

 

Wolf Way Player of the Year:

Sean Toomey-Stout

 

Commitment to Service Award:

James Wood
Aram Leyva

 

Varsity Letter Winners:

Jered Brown
Koa Davison
Mason Grove
Gavin Knoblich
Jean Lund-Olsen
Xavier Murdy
Jacobi Pilgrim
Chris Ruck
Sean Toomey-Stout
Ulrik Wells
Hawthorne Wolfe

 

Varsity Participation Certificate:

Tucker Hall

 

JV:

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Logan Martin

 

All-Around Player of the Year:

Grady Rickner

 

Captains:

Alex Jimenez
Daniel Olson
Grady Rickner

 

JV Participation Certificates:

Andrew Aparicio
Chris Cernick
Miles Davidson
Sage Downes
Alex Jimenez
Logan Martin
Daniel Olson
Grady Rickner
TJ Rickner
Cody Roberts
Chris Ruck

 

C-Team:

 

Captains:

Dominic Coffman
Ty Hamilton

 

C-Team Participation Certificates:

Nick Armstrong
Brayden Coatney
Dominic Coffman
Ty Hamilton
Coen Killian
Caleb Sonntag
Josh Upchurch
Alex Wasik

Read Full Post »

Former Wolf Nick Streubel earned two college football awards Wednesday. (Photo courtesy Amanda Jones)

The Big Hurt continues to get big props.

Coupeville grad Nick Streubel, who just wrapped his senior football season at Central Washington University, was tabbed Wednesday for two awards.

When Great Northwest Athletic Conference coaches tallied up their votes, the former Wolf was named a First-Team All-League pick and the GNAC Offensive Lineman of the Year.

Streubel, who anchored the Wildcat line at center, made the All-Conference team for the third time in his collegiate career.

Central, which finished the season on a six-game winning streak, finished 5-1 in league play, 7-4 overall, winning a third-straight league crown.

The ‘Cats snagged 11 spots on the GNAC’s First Team with Billy Greer joining Streubel as an individual winner.

The league leader in sacks, Greer was picked as the GNAC Defensive Player of the Year.

Streubel, who has been a First Team pick three straight seasons, led an offensive line which helped Central roll up 504.7 yards per game, best in the GNAC and ninth-best in all of D-II football.

During his time in Coupeville, he was a three-sport star for the Wolves, playing football and basketball, while also competing in track and field.

Read Full Post »

Avalon Renninger was a team captain for the first Coupeville High School girls soccer team to win a playoff game. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Freshman Nezi Keiper earned Rookie of the Year honors.

Mallory Kortuem, who combines speed, toughness, and a deft touch with the ball, was named a First-Team All-League player by North Sound Conference coaches.

Mallory Kortuem made a very positive impression on folks.

The Coupeville High School senior was tabbed a First-Team All-League pick by North Sound Conference coaches, while also taking home her team’s Player of the Year award.

The Wolf midfielder/defender and her teammates were honored Tuesday night, as CHS coach Kyle Nelson closed out the season with a team awards banquet.

Kortuem’s fellow senior, defender Tia Wurzrainer, received Second-Team All-League honors and was named Most Inspirational in team awards.

Sophomore Noelle Daigneault (Most Improved) and freshmen Nezi Keiper and Carolyn Lhamon (Rookies of the Year) were also honored by Nelson.

Kortuem, Wurzrainer, and Avalon Renninger shared Captain honors, and the trio were joined by Anna Dion in receiving Four-Year awards for playing every season of their high school careers.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Knight Arndt
Mollie Bailey
Noelle Daigneault
Anna Dion
Natalie Hollrigel
Nezi Keiper
Mallory Kortuem
Carolyn Lhamon
Sophia Martin
Katelin McCormick
Mary Milnes
Anna Myles
Avalon Renninger
Audrianna Shaw
Eryn Wood
Tia Wurzrainer

 

JV certificates:

Megan Behan
Natalie Castano
Aurora Cernick
Brekyn Clark
Camryn Clark
Lily Leedy
Sam Streitler
Izzy Wells
Genna Wright

 

Manager:

Ja’Kenya Hoskins

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School junior Scout Smith joined senior Lindsey Roberts as the only Wolves to make All-Conference teams in three different sports during the 2018-2019 school year. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a decent haul.

While Coupeville High School has the smallest student body (by far) in the North Sound Conference, Wolf athletes more than held their own in year one of the new six-team league.

Counting the 14 athletic teams CHS sends into action, Cow Town produced one league MVP, two Coaches of the Year, and 32 athletes who received at least one All-Conference selection during the 2018-2019 school year.

Actually, our little exercise only covers 12 of the 14 teams, as the NSC gave no All-Conference honors for girls or boys tennis.

So, that leaves softball, baseball, volleyball, football, plus girls and boys teams in cross country, soccer, track and field, and basketball.

Before we run through the cold hard numbers, there are a couple of things to know.

Six Wolves earned All-Conference honors in two sports, with Emma Smith, Maya Toomey-Stout, Gavin Knoblich, Ryan Labrador, Dane Lucero, and Sean Toomey-Stout all proving themselves to be multi-talented.

Knoblich and the Toomey-Stout twins are juniors, so 50% of the Two-Timers Club can return next year.

Going one better, senior Lindsey Roberts (soccer, basketball, track) and junior Scout Smith (volleyball, basketball, softball) are the only CHS athletes to make an All-Conference team in each of the year’s three seasons.

Of other note, track and cross country listed no MVP’s or Coach of the Year winners, and those two sports chose their All-Conference teams based solely on how athletes placed at the league meet.

The other eight sports had coaches vote for postseason honors.

And lastly, not all sports referred to their top players as MVP’s, so those distinctions will be noted in the list.

How things broke down:

 

Top athletes:

Baseball:

Offensive Player of the Year – Cole Fazio (Cedar Park) and Tyler Durbin (King’s)
Pitcher of the Year – Ethan Petty (South Whidbey)

 

Boys Basketball:

MVP – Kody Newman (South Whidbey)

 

Boys Soccer:

Offensive Player of the Year – Michael Lux (South Whidbey)
Defensive Player of the Year – Christian Engmann (King’s)
Goalkeeper of the Year – Gunnar Morehead (King’s)

 

Football:

Offensive Player of the Year – Zach Wilkins (Cedar Park)
Defensive Player of the Year – Dawson Drews (Cedar Park)

 

Girls Basketball:

MVP – Irena Korolenko (Cedar Park) and Claire Gallagher (King’s)

 

Girls Soccer:

Offensive Player of the Year – Callie Wright (King’s)
Defensive Player of the Year – Emma Culberson (King’s)

 

Softball:

Offensive Player of the Year – Samantha Vanderwel (Granite Falls)
Defensive Player of the Year – Sarah Wright (Coupeville)

 

Volleyball:

MVP – Dominque Kirton (King’s)

 

Coaches of the Year:

Baseball – Tom Fallon (South Whidbey)
Boys Basketball – Adam Lynch (Cedar Park)
Boys Soccer – Emerson Robbins (South Whidbey)
Football – Mark Hodson (South Whidbey)
Girls Basketball – Todd Weideman (Sultan)
Girls Soccer – Nicole Gabelein (King’s)
Softball – Kevin McGranahan (Coupeville)
Volleyball – Cory Whitmore (Coupeville)

 

1st and 2nd Team All-Conference selections
(*track relay teams count as one pick):

King’s (75)
South Whidbey (64)
Coupeville (48)
Cedar Park Christian (46)
Granite Falls (32)
Sultan (19)

 

Coupeville’s All-Conference selections:

Danny Conlisk:

1st Team – Track (200)
1st Team – Track (400)
1st Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (100)

 

Veronica Crownover:

2nd Team – Softball (First Base)

 

Koa Davison:

1st Team – Track (High Jump)

 

Matt Hilborn:

2nd Team – Baseball (Shortstop)

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

2nd Team – Track (4 x 200 Relay)

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

2nd Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 400 Relay)

 

Tiger Johnson:

1st Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)

 

Gavin Knoblich:

2nd Team – Football (Tight End)
2nd Team – Baseball (Catcher)

 

Mallory Kortuem:

2nd Team – Track (400)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 200 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (Pole Vault)

 

Mikaela Labrador:

2nd Team – Track (4 x 400 Relay)

 

Ryan Labrador:

2nd Team – Football (Offensive Line)
2nd Team – Track (Shot Put)

 

Aram Leyva:

1st Team – Soccer (Midfielder)

 

Derek Leyva:

2nd Team – Soccer (Forward)

 

Shane Losey:

2nd Team – Football (Linebacker)

 

Dane Lucero:

1st Team – Football (Defensive Line)
2nd Team – Baseball (First Base)

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

1st Team – Track (100)
1st Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (200)

 

Emma Mathusek:

1st Team – Softball (Centerfielder)

 

Alana Mihill:

2nd Team – Track (4 x 400 Relay)

 

Jake Pease:

2nd Team – Baseball (Outfield)

 

Chelsea Prescott:

2nd Team – Softball (Shortstop)

 

Lindsey Roberts:

1st Team – Soccer (Midfielder)
1st Team – Basketball
2nd Team – Track (100 hurdles)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 200 Relay)

 

Lucy Sandahl:

2nd Team – Track (4 x 400 Relay)

 

Ema Smith:

2nd Team – Basketball

 

Emma Smith:

1st Team – Volleyball (Middle Blocker)
1st Team – Track (Shot Put)
2nd Team – Track (Discus)

 

Scout Smith:

1st Team – Softball (Second Base)
2nd Team – Volleyball (Setter)
2nd Team – Basketball

 

Matt Stevens:

2nd Team – Football (Defensive Line)

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

1st Team – Volleyball (Outside Hitter)
1st Team – Track (Long Jump)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (4 x 200 Relay)

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

1st Team – Football (Running Back)
1st Team – Football (Secondary)
1st Team – Football (Specialist)
1st Team – Track (Long Jump)
1st Team – Track (4 x 100 Relay)
2nd Team – Track (Triple Jump)

 

Alex Turner:

1st Team – Football (Linebacker)

 

Izzy Wells:

2nd Team – Softball (Pitcher)

 

Tia Wurzrainer:

1st Team – Soccer (Defender)

 

Sam Wynn:

2nd Team – Soccer (Defender)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »