Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘All-Conference’

Joey Lippo

It’s the cherry on top of the sundae.

Coupeville grad Joey Lippo was honored Thursday, named as a First-Team All-League pick when North Atlantic Conference baseball coaches picked their all-stars.

Lippo, a sophomore at the University of Maine at Presque Isle, was honored for his play in the outfield, and was one of two Owls tabbed.

Junior first-baseman Timothy Burns was also a First-Team pick.

Lippo started all 35 games for UMPI this season, and led the Owls in at-bats (123), runs (31), triples (2), RBI (22), walks (14), and stolen bases (8).

Skyy Lippo’s twin brother was second on his squad in hits (39), batting average (.317), on-base percentage (.386) and home runs (1).

Read Full Post »

Coupeville grad Sarah Wright (left) was honored for her play on the college diamond. (Photo property Sewanee softball)

All the awards will be hers.

Coupeville grad Sarah Wright continues to haul in accolades, with her most-recent accomplishment being named as an All-Conference college softball player.

The former Wolf supernova, now a junior at Sewanee: The University of the South, was tabbed as a Second-Team pick by Southern Athletic Association coaches last week.

Tiger teammates Alice Charboneau and Zoe Crockett earned Honorable Mention.

The All-Conference teams were based on play against other SAA teams, and Wright racked up 10 RBI in 13 league games.

She had 11 hits in conference action, with a pair of doubles and a home run which still hasn’t come back down to Earth.

Wright, whose first two college softball seasons were disrupted by the pandemic, was one of three Tigers to start all 33 games this year.

She led Sewanee in at-bats (102), runs (15), and home runs (2), while finishing second in RBI (17), and third in hits (25), total bases (35), and doubles (4).

The former Coupeville Valedictorian is majoring in politics and has made both the SAA Academic Honor Roll and All-Sportsmanship team during her time in Tennessee.

Read Full Post »

Dominic Coffman was a First-Team All-Conference pick on both offense and defense. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The best defensive football player in the Northwest 2B/1B League wore a Coupeville uniform.

That’s the opinion of conference coaches, who tabbed junior cornerback Scott Hilborn as Defensive MVP when All-League honors were announced.

Friday Harbor running back Connor Haines, a senior, earned Offensive MVP.

La Conner claimed Best Sportsmanship, Friday Harbor’s Brock Hauck was tabbed Coach of the Year, and Haines was nominated for the All-State game.

Hilborn, Dominic Coffman, and Daylon Houston were honored as First-Team All-Conference selections on both sides of the ball, with Brian Casey, Kai Wong, William Davidson, and Tim Ursu each picked for one of the teams.

Coupeville went 2-2 in league play, coming up just short in a triple-overtime loss to Friday Harbor, which would have given them a share of the NWL title.

The Wolves closed their season by knocking off 2A Evergreen of Seattle on the road to finish at 3-5 overall.

No one got away from Scott Hilborn.

All-Conference Teams:

 

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

QB — Dylan Roberson – Senior – Friday Harbor
RB — Scott Hilborn – Junior – Coupeville
RB — Dominic Coffman – Junior – Coupeville
ATH — Ivory Damien – Sophomore – La Conner
TE — Nathan Posenjak – Junior – Friday Harbor
WR — Daylon Houston – Junior – Coupeville
OL — Jahrel Cayou – Senior – La Conner
OL — Tate Geiser – Junior – Friday Harbor
OL — Jack Mason – Senior – Friday Harbor
OL — Brian Casey – Senior – Coupeville
OL — Kai Wong – Junior – Coupeville
K — Victor Valenzuela – Freshman – Friday Harbor

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

QB — Logan Downes – Sophomore – Coupeville
RB — Pierce Kleine – Freshman – Friday Harbor
WR — Jonathan Valenzuela – Junior – Coupeville
RB — Kalli Adams – Junior – La Conner
RB — Chris Gustufson – Sophomore – Friday Harbor
WR — Cameron Breaux – Sophomore – Coupeville

 

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

DL — William Davidson – Sophomore – Coupeville
DL — Jack Mason – Senior – Friday Harbor
DL — Tate Geiser – Junior – Friday Harbor
DL — Westin Arnold – Freshman – La Conner
LB — Connor Haines – Senior – Friday Harbor
LB — Dominic Coffman – Junior – Coupeville
LB — Jahrel Cayou – Senior – La Conner
LB — Geoffry Volk – Junior – Friday Harbor
DB — Tim Ursu – Junior – Coupeville
DB — Dylan Roberson – Senior – Friday Harbor
DB — Daylon Houston – Junior – Coupeville

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

S — Haydin Dinuis – Senior – La Conner
DL — Kai Wong – Junior – Coupeville
DB — Ivory Damien – Sophomore – La Conner
LB — Kevin Partida – Junior – Coupeville
LB — Pierce Kleine – Freshman – Friday Harbor
DL — T.J. Ehresman – Junior – Friday Harbor

Daylon Houston was a standout on both sides of the ball.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville setter Maddie Georges was a First-Team All-Conference pick. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Alita Blouin bumps her way towards Second-Team All-League honors.

Onward and upward.

Four Coupeville High School spikers were honored when the Northwest 2B/1B League doled out All-Conference honors, with all the Wolves marking an improvement from last season.

Junior setter Maddie Georges was tabbed as a First-Team pick a year after landing on the Second-Team, while libero Alita Blouin and middle blocker Jill Prince earned Second-Team honors this time around.

That duo were both Honorable Mention during their sophomore campaigns.

Jill Prince dances the dance of her people.

Completing the Coupeville honorees was sophomore Olivia Schaffeld, who claimed Honorable Mention for her first season on the Wolf varsity.

CHS went 10-2 in NWL play, finishing second to La Conner, which will chase a third-straight 2B state title this weekend.

The top Brave — junior Ellie Marble, whose spikes sound like gun shots hitting the floor — was tabbed league MVP, making her three-for-three in that category.

Orcas Island was honored with Best Sportsmanship, while Viking leader Rachel Wilson was also named Coach of the Year.

 

All-Conference teams:

 

First-Team:

Bethany Carter – Orcas Island – Sophomore – Outside Hitter
Rachel Cram – La Conner – Senior – Libero
Sarah Cook – La Conner – Senior – Outside Hitter
Maddie Georges – Coupeville – Junior – Setter
Makayla Herrera – La Conner – Junior – Middle Blocker
Emma Keller – La Conner – Senior – Setter
Alyvia Wright – Darrington – Senior – Setter

 

Second-Team:

Gena Beazer – Darrington – Junior – Middle Blocker
Alita Blouin – Coupeville – Junior – Libero
Morgan Huizenga – La Conner – Sophomore – Middle Blocker
Tayla Malo – Orcas Island – Sophomore – Setter
Ella Mason – Friday Harbor – Senior – Setter
Rainee Nations – Darrington – Senior – Outside Hitter
Jill Prince – Coupeville – Junior – Middle Blocker

 

Honorable Mention:

Breanna Monteith – Darrington – Junior – Outside Hitter
Rayah Oostra – Mount Vernon Christian – Junior – Setter
Ashley Parker – Concrete – Senior – Outside Hitter
Olivia Schaffeld – Coupeville – Sophomore – Middle Blocker
Claire Wright – Darrington – Freshman – Outside Hitter

Olivia Schaffeld straight-up murders the ball.

Read Full Post »

Sophomore Izzy Wells was one of 13 girls to letter for CHS basketball. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Avalon Renninger was honored as Most Inspirational.

Seniors (l to r) Renninger, Hannah Davidson, Tia Wurzrainer, and Scout Smith exit as a group. (Charlotte Young photos)

The Fab Four pose with their papas and coach Scott Fox.

Respect.

North Sound Conference coaches showed some to Coupeville High School girls basketball players, honoring four of them in year-end awards.

Scout Smith was selected as a First-Team All-Conference pick, while fellow senior Hannah Davidson landed on the Second Team, and junior Chelsea Prescott copped Honorable Mention.

Rounding out the Wolf award winners was senior Tia Wurzrainer, who received Best Sportsmanship from league coaches.

That four-pack of awards was among the many honors handed out Wednesday, as CHS coaches Scott Fox, Megan Smith, and Alex Evans brought their season to a close.

With both the Wolf varsity (12-7) and JV (12-4) enjoying stellar seasons in their final run through the NSC, there was much to celebrate.

“Really happy with three All-League players,” Fox said.

“I could not have asked for a better group of girls to have for my first year as a high school coach,” Megan Smith said of her JV players. “I’m immensely proud of them! They made me look really good.”

The awards break-down:

 

Varsity:

 

MVP:

Scout Smith

 

Most Inspirational:

Avalon Renninger

 

Offensive Player of the Year:

Chelsea Prescott

 

Defensive Player of the Year:

Hannah Davidson

 

Varsity letter winners:

Mollie Bailey
Hannah Davidson
Maddie Georges
Nezi Keiper
Anya Leavell
Carolyn Lhamon
Chelsea Prescott
Avalon Renninger
Audrianna Shaw
Scout Smith
Kylie Van Velkinburgh
Izzy Wells
Tia Wurzrainer

 

Managers:

Ja’Kenya Hoskins
McKenna Somes

 

JV:

 

MVP:

Alita Blouin

 

Most Improved:

Ella Colwell

 

Most Inspirational:

Ryanne Knoblich

 

JV participation certificate:

Savana Allen
Alita Blouin
Jessenia Camarena
Natalie Castano
Ella Colwell
Gwen Gustafson
Ryanne Knoblich
Claire Mayne
Heidi Meyers
Abby Mulholland
Maylin Steele
Morgan Stevens
Samantha Streitler

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »