Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Logan Martin’

Logan Martin strikes a pose. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hard work never scared Logan Martin.

Few Coupeville athletes put in as much time and effort as the Class of 2022 grad did.

Following in the footsteps of older brother Dalton, lil’ Logan became big Logan, achieving his own athletic and academic success, and he did so thanks to outworking everyone.

As a little kid, he and Mollie Bailey would seize every chance they had to shoot during down time at high school hoops games.

Before tipoff, at halftime, after games, the duo would be out there, putting up shots, shagging rebounds, and building their skill set.

Rumble, young man, rumble. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

That drive and commitment carried over to high school for Logan, especially when he began to pursue excellence as a track and field thrower.

No matter the weather conditions, the time of day, or the state of the world, he’d be out there with dad Bob, honing his discus and shotput skills.

Logan would whirl, the implement would explode free from his hand, arcing high into the heavens, and then he’d nod, say a word or two to pops, and get right back at it.

“Fly far away, my lil’ discus!” (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

So, it didn’t come as much of a surprise to see him soar the way he did, even in the Age of Coronavirus.

The pandemic stole away Logan’s entire sophomore season and eliminated any postseason opportunities as a junior.

But, like his fellow Wolf athletes, he endured and prospered.

Logan won 22 times in his high school career, tacking on a combined 13 victories as a senior after going undefeated in both discus (5-0) and shot put (4-0) during his shortened junior campaign.

He never stopped working, and with the annual trek to Cheney restored this spring, he capped his senior season by claiming 2nd place in both of his events at the WIAA championships.

Not content to stop there, Logan added a third runner-up finish — all to Jeremiah Nubbe, a once-in-a-lifetime chucker from Rainier — at the non-WIAA state hammer throw meet.

Medals and plaques in hand, memories carved out, hard work paid off, the road continues with Logan slated to throw for Central Washington University next year.

Signing on the dotted line to be a college athlete. (Eileen Stone photo)

While his track performance marked a personal high, spring was the cherry on an amazing senior campaign for the youngest of Abbie Martin’s two sons.

The Wolf boys basketball team, anchored by a group of seniors who grew up together on the hardwood, reached heights not seen in decades.

The program’s first league title since 2002.

Its first district crown since 1970, with the clincher coming against perennial power La Conner.

And, finally, the first trip to the state tourney since 1988, with Coupeville the only unbeaten team in the 2B field at 16-0.

Celebrating hardwood success with Dominic Coffman. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Through it all Logan was a “glue” guy for a Wolf squad which bought in to coach Brad Sherman’s team-first concept.

Everyone wants to be The Dude, hitting the game-winning shot, and Logan could score inside and outside, putting back offensive boards or pulling up to splash a three-ball.

But on a team where six to seven guys could pace the squad in scoring on any night, he accepted his role, and made the Wolves better for it.

Logan was the guy who fought for every loose ball, ripped rebounds free even while being pummeled, set his teammates up for success — and cheered their achievements — and never backed down on defense.

From day one to the final moments of his prep hoops career, he worked — relentlessly and with pride in what he was doing.

And that carried over to other sports Logan picked up along the way, whether it was wielding a tennis racket or protecting the goal on the soccer pitch.

Different sport, same work ethic. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Through six years of school sports — middle and high school — he grew in height, in strength, in maturity.

Logan has been, in everything I’ve witnessed and heard, a good guy, and he showed great resiliency in challenging times.

Today we give him some payback, welcoming the rock-solid Mr. Martin to the Coupeville Sports Hall o’ Fame, where he joins his brother.

After this, you’ll be able to find him hanging out at the top of the blog, under the Legends tab.

How’d he punch his entry ticket to that hallowed digital destination, you ask?

He worked for it, every day, and he earned it, on every play.

Read Full Post »

Issabel Johnson fires for the heavens. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Stats make the world go round.

As Coupeville High School track and field athletes wrap their season, coaches Bob Martin and Elizabeth Bitting provide us with a look at the numbers behind the stories.

There were 35 different Wolves who scored varsity points in a meet, with senior thrower Logan Martin the front-runner.

 

Varsity points:

Logan Martin – 185.00
Aidan Wilson – 149.00
Caleb Meyer – 146.00
Ryanne Knoblich – 125.75
Dominic Coffman – 117.25
Lyla Stuurmans – 99.00
Carolyn Lhamon – 90.50
Ja’Kenya Hoskins – 73.00
Reiley Araceley – 64.25
Nick Guay – 55.25
Taygin Jump – 51.75
Mitchell Hall – 49.50
Zac Tackett – 38.50
Cristina McGrath – 34.50
Reese Wilkinson – 33.50
Ayden Wyman – 33.50
Claire Mayne – 32.25
Carson Field – 31.25
Cameron Epp – 28.25
Cael Wilson – 20.50
Ava Mitten – 20.00
Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson – 14.25
Hank Milnes – 12.50
Erica McGrath – 12.00
Tim Ursu – 12.00
Thomas Strelow – 8.75
Issabel Johnson – 8.25
Mikey Robinett – 8.00
Zane Oldenstadt – 6.00
Alex Merino-Martinez – 4.00
Nehemiah Myles – 4.00
Tate Wyman – 3.00
Aby Wood – 2.00
Preston Epp – 1.75
Kaitlyn Leavell – 0.75

 

Individual season-best performances:

 

Reily Araceley:

200 – 25.42
400 – 1:04.01
110 Hurdles – 18.42
300 Hurdles – 48.50
4 x 100 – 45.15
4 x 400 – 4:07:33
Long Jump – 16-01

 

Alex Bowder:

100 – 15.66
200 – 32.58
3200 – 15:38.39
Long Jump – 13-04

 

Katie Buskala:

100 – 19.72

 

Dominic Coffman: 

100 – 11.72
4 x 100 – 45.15
High Jump – 5-10
Long Jump – 17-10

 

Cameron Epp:

3200 – 11:11:43
4 x 400 – 4:04.06
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
Discus – 58-01
Javelin – 91-05

 

Preston Epp:

100 – 13.02
200 – 27.95
4 x 100 – 49.99
4 x 400 – 4:01.60
Javelin – 79-03

 

Carson Field: 

1500 – 5:13.71
1600 – 5:02.23
4 x 400 – 4:01.6
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Javelin – 87-05
Long Jump – 15-03

 

Josh Guay:

Shot Put – 21-02
Discus – 74-09
Javelin – 54-09
Long Jump – 13-03

 

Nick Guay:

200 – 24.88
4 x 100 – 46.28
High Jump – 5-06
Long Jump – 16-05

 

Mitchell Hall: 

1500 – 5:07.85
1600 – 4:56.51
4 x 400 – 4:01.60
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
Javelin – 118-03
Long Jump – 13-02
Triple Jump – 28-11.50

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

200 – 28.54
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
Long Jump – 14-03.50

 

Issabel Johnson:

100 – 15.01
200 – 31.73
4 x 100 – 56.15
Javelin – 72-08

 

Taygin Jump:

100 – 15.13
200 – 33.82
4 x 100 – 57.50
Discus – 76-07
Javelin – 90-05

 

Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson:

100 – 16.48
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
High Jump – 4-04

 

Ryanne Knoblich:

100 Hurdles – 22.86
300 Hurdles – 59.22
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
High Jump – 5-00
Long Jump – 15-00

 

Kaitlyn Leavell:

100 – 17.38
200 – 37.18
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
4 x 200 – 2:14.83

Kaitlyn Leavell (far left) hangs out with track fans (l to r) Jada Heaton, Mia Farris, and Savina Wells.

 

Carolyn Lhamon:

4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
Shot Put – 31-00
Discus – 95-05

 

Logan Martin:

Shot Put – 46-10
Discus – 153-07
Hammer – 175-00

 

Samara Maund:

200 – 41.60
Javelin – 30-00

 

Claire Mayne:

100 Hurdles – 19.85
300 Hurdles – 59.91
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Javelin – 61-02

 

Cristina McGrath:

800 – 3:17.96
3200 – 15:42.22
300 Hurdles – 1:12.16
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Javelin – 35-10
Long Jump – 11-10
Triple Jump – 28-06

 

Erica McGrath:

Shot Put – 23-00.50
Discus – 71-08
Javelin – 59-02

 

Alex Merino-Martinez:

100 – 13.50
800 – 2:29.24
1500 – 5:51.65
1600 – 5:44.78
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Long Jump – 13-00

 

Caleb Meyer:

100 – 11.57
200 – 24.27
400 – 52.68
4 x 100 – 45.15
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
High Jump – 5-04

 

Hank Milnes:

400 – 2:37.75
800 – 2:37.12
300 Hurdles – 58.52
4 x 100 – 51.44
4 x 400 – 4:01.6
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Long Jump – 15-04
Triple Jump – 31-11

 

Ava Mitten: 

100 – 14.76
200 – 30.44
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
4 x 400 – 5:10.04

 

Nehemiah Myles:

100 – 12.39
200 – 25.76
4 x 100 – 49.99
Long Jump – 15-08

 

Zane Oldenstadt:

Shot Put – 31-03
Discus – 97-04

 

Mikey Robinett:

3200 – 12:37.40
4 x 100 – 49.99
Long Jump – 16-05

 

Nick Shelly:

3200 – 13:52.10
Discus – 61-01
Javelin – 72-09

 

Thomas Strelow:

800 – 2:29.15
1600 – 5:36.10
4 x 100 – 52.40
4 x 800 – 10:12.56

 

Lyla Stuurmans:

200 – 29.19
400 – 1:04.73
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Triple Jump – 29-01.50

 

Zac Tackett:

Shot Put – 31-07
Discus – 111-00
Javelin – 103-00

 

Tim Ursu:

100 – 12.37
200 – 26.39
4 x 100 – 46.28
Javelin – 105-03
Long Jump – 17-00.50

 

Reese Wilkinson:

Shot Put – 26-04
Discus – 82-05
Javelin – 59-03

 

Aidan Wilson:

100 – 12:24
400 – 53.36
800 – 2:01.35
4 x 100 – 45.15
4 x 400 – 4:04.06
DMR Relay – 12:23.18
Long Jump – 18-04.50
Triple Jump – 38-10

 

Cael Wilson: 

100 – 13.94
200 – 27.44
110 Hurdles – 19.91
300 Hurdles – 49.72
High Jump – 5-02

 

Aby Wood:

Discus – 54-11
Javelin – 62-05

 

Ayden Wyman:

200 – 33.18
1600 – 6:45.89
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Long Jump – 12-08.50

 

Tate Wyman:

1500 – 6:24.0
1600 – 5:57.04
300 Hurdles – 53.22

It’s a group photo op with (l to r) Aby Wood, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Aidan Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Claire Mayne.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Logan Martin threw things really far this weekend. (Eileen Stone photo)

It was a three-day duel.

Rainier High School senior Jeremiah Nubbe is a record-shattering man mountain of a thrower, but Coupeville’s Logan Martin never backed down this weekend.

The pair battled at the 2B state track and field championships in Cheney, with Nubbe capturing shot put and discus titles while breaking meet marks in both events.

Martin claimed second-place twice, helping spark Coupeville’s boys to a 7th place standing among 38 teams.

Sunday, with the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association season done, Martin and Nubbe moved from Eastern Washington University to Central Valley High School in Spokane.

This time they were tossing the hammer — which is not part of the WIAA meet — in the 22nd annual Washington State High School Hammer State Championships.

Once again, Nubbe was the kingpin, Martin the only rival who could push him (at least a bit), and Coupeville’s senior hurler is heading back to Whidbey with a third-straight strong second-place showing.

This one isn’t a medal but is instead a plaque crafted from straight-grain fir cut in the late 1940’s, salvaged from bleachers from Central Valley High School.

According to the event’s website, the awards are “laser engraved, with aluminum cut with a waterjet and silicon bronze screws to hold it in place, with a brass rivet for the hammer. All finished with three coats of lacquer.”

In other words, kinda fancy.

Martin displays his new hardware. (Photo courtesy Bob Martin)

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Ryanne Knoblich is off to the state track and field meet in three events. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Sixteen Wolves are headed to the big dance.

High school track and field state championships will be held for the first time in three years, and Coupeville will be well-represented.

The pandemic erased all spring sports in 2020, before Washington state schools competed in just limited regular season action in 2021.

But now everyone is heading back to Cheney for three days of competition May 26-28, with the lure of state meet medals in the air.

To punch their ticket, the Wolves had to survive the District 1/4 meet Friday in Chehalis, a 21-team mega-rumble.

Coupeville’s boys finished 5th in the team standings, while their female counterparts claimed 11th.

The Rainier boys and Raymond girls finished atop the leaderboard.

“Spectacular showing for the boys!” said CHS coach Elizabeth Bitting.

The day was a long one, but the Wolves held up nicely.

“No matter what kind of day they had, they were all supportive of one another and cheered each other on!” Bitting said. “It was heartwarming!

Aidan Wilson roars out of the blocks.

While the CHS boys put up more points Friday, they faced a stiffer test to advance to state.

Because of a discrepancy in how many 2B schools are competing in track this spring, there will be 16 competitors in each girls event at state, but just 12 boys.

That gave the Wolf girls an advantage Friday, as a top seven performance was state-worthy, while the CHS boys needed to crack the top five to advance.

Coupeville senior Ja’Kenya Hoskins — the only active Wolf to already have a state meet medal in their possession — and junior Ryanne Knoblich qualified for state in three events apiece to top Coupeville.

Hoskins (200, 4 x 100, 4 x 200) and Knoblich (4 x 2, high jump, long jump) will join freshmen Lyla Stuurmans (400, 4 x 2) and Ayden Wyman (4 x 2), sophomore Ava Mitten (4 x 1), and juniors Carolyn Lhamon (shot put, 4 x 1) and Claire Mayne (4 x 1) in Cheney.

Mitten is an alternate for the 4 x 2 unit, a role junior Taygin Jump (4 x 1) and sophomore Issabel Johnson (4 x 1, 4 x 2) also embrace.

Scheduled to make the trip for the Wolf boys are seniors Logan Martin (shot put, discus) and Caleb Meyer (4 x 1), as well as juniors Aidan Wilson (800, 4 x 1), Dominic Coffman (4 x 1, high jump), and Reiley Araceley (4 x 1).

Junior Nick Guay and sophomore Mikey Robinett are alternates for the boys relay squad.

Five of the Wolves are making their second trip to state this school year.

Mayne qualified as a cross country runner in the fall, while Meyer, Coffman, Martin, and Guay played for a CHS basketball team which faced Kalama and Lake Roosevelt at the 2B championships.

 

Complete Bi-District results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 28.73

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:06.86

1600 — Ayden Wyman (14th) 7:24.62

3200 — Cristina McGrath (13th) 15:42.22 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins (4th) 54.49

4 x 200 Relay — Wyman, Stuurmans, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins (5th) 2:00.63

Shot Put — Lhamon (4th) 31-00 *PR*; Reese Wilkinson (11th) 26-04 *PR*

Discus — Lhamon (11th) 81-01; Wilkinson (12th) 80-07; Taygin Jump (15th) 69-03

High Jump — Knoblich (4th) 5-00 *PR*; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (16th) 4-04

Long Jump — Knoblich (6th) 14-03; Hoskins (12th) 12-05

Triple Jump — McGrath (14th) 27-06.50

Coupeville’s state-bound 4 x 100 relay unit is comprised of (l to r) Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Carolyn Lhamon, Claire Mayne, and Ava Mitten.

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (7th) 11.86; Dominic Coffman (8th) 11.96

200 — Meyer (8th) 24.32

400 — Meyer (6th) 54.12; Aidan Wilson (7th) 54.85

800 — A. Wilson (2nd) 2:07.14 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (10th) 4:57.11; Carson Field (13th) 5:07.81

3200 — Cameron Epp (7th) 11:14.43 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Reiley Araceley (8th) 18.42

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Meyer, A. Wilson, Coffman (3rd) 45.20

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 45-04

Discus — Martin (2nd) 148-11; Zac Tackett (11th) 111-00 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (15th) 107-09

High Jump — Coffman (5th) 5-08; Nick Guay (8th) 5-06 *PR*; Cael Wilson (13th) 5-02

Long Jump — Coffman (15th) 16-02.75

Triple Jump — A. Wilson (6th) 38-10

Logan Martin is ready to rumble with the big boys.

Read Full Post »

Tate Wyman set a PR in the 1600 Wednesday at the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Logan Martin kicked off the postseason in style.

The Coupeville High School senior claimed a pair of titles Wednesday at the Northwest 2B/1B League Track and Field Championships in La Conner.

Martin topped the field in the shot put and discus, while junior Aidan Wilson won the 800 and the Wolf boys hit the tape first in the 4 x 100 relay.

Coupeville’s baton gods were senior Caleb Meyer and juniors Reiley Araceley, Tim Ursu, and Dominic Coffman.

In fairly tight battles, perennial power Mount Vernon Christian held on to win both girls and boys team titles.

MVC nipped Coupeville 145-128 on the boys side, while holding off La Conner 144-110 for the girls win.

The Wolf girls, who nabbed five second-place finishes, were third with 51 points.

Coupeville had a strong team-wide showing Wednesday, with its athletes combining for 37 PR’s.

The league championships were the first leg on a four-meet excursion through the postseason.

Next up is the 11-team District 1 Championships, which are set for May 14 in Coupeville.

After that comes the 22-team Bi-District meet May 20 at W.F. West High School in Chehalis, which pits District 1 (Coupeville and companions) against District 4 (foes like Kalama and Adna).

Finally, the best of the best advance to the state meet May 26-28 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Taygin Jump finished 2nd in the discus and javelin. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ava Mitten (7th) 14.76 *PR*; Issabel Johnson (10th) 15.43 *PR*; Taygin Jump (12th) 15.61; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (19th) 16.97; Kaitlyn Leavell (21st) 17.38 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4th) 28.54; Mitten (9th) 31.33 *PR*; Johnson (11th) 32.60 *PR*; Leavell (18th) 37.18 *PR*

800 — Cristina McGrath (8th) 3:25.68

3200 — C. McGrath (4th) 15:43.41 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (4th) 20.54 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 59.22 *PR*; Mayne (7th) 1:01.15

4 x 100 Relay — Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins, Mitten (2nd) 56.57

4 x 200 Relay — Lyla Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Knoblich, Hoskins (3rd) 2:02.36

Shot Put — Lhamon (3rd) 28-0.25; Reese Wilkinson (4th) 23-2.50; Erica McGrath (6th) 20-03.50 *PR*

Discus — Jump (2nd) 72-03 *PR*; E. McGrath (4th) 69-10.50; Wilkinson (5th) 68-01; Lhamon (7th) 61-05; Aby Wood (8th) 47-00

Javelin — Jump (2nd) 75-03; Johnson (4th) 72-08 *PR*; Mayne (8th) 54-03; Wood (9th) 54-01; E. McGrath (10th) 52-05; Wilkinson (12th) 46-03; Samara Maund (14th) 28-03

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-08

Long Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 14-00 *PR*; Hoskins (9th) 11-09

Triple Jump — C. McGrath (5th) 26-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 11.57 *PR*; Dominic Coffman (3rd) 11.99 *PR*; Aidan Wilson (6th) 12.24 *PR*; Tim Ursu (7th) 12.37 *PR*; Nehemiah Myles (11th) 12.59 *PR*; Preston Epp (20th) 13.02 *PR*; Alex Merino-Martinez (25th) 13.50 *PR*

200 — Meyer (2nd) 24.32 *PR*; Nick Guay (6th) 25.43; Reiley Araceley (8th) 25.70 *PR*; Myles (9th) 25.76 *PR*; Cael Wilson (18th) 27.44 *PR*

400 — Meyer (2nd) 54.72; A. Wilson (3rd) 55.22 *PR*; Hank Milnes (11th) 1:02.39

800 — A. Wilson (1st) 2:17.86; Merino-Martinez (6th) 2:35.97 *PR*; Milnes (8th) 2:44.03

1600 — Mitchell Hall (2nd) 5:10.26; Carson Field (3rd) 5:17.60; Merino-Martinez (8th) 5:51.40 *PR*; Tate Wyman (10th) 6:12.14 *PR*

3200 — Cameron Epp (2nd) 11:46.16 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (3rd) 12:46.22 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Araceley (3rd) 18.92; C. Wilson (6th) 20.71

300 Hurdles — Araceley (7th) 51.30 *PR*; C. Wilson (8th) 52.09 *PR*; T. Wyman (11th) 55.03

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Araceley, Ursu, Coffman (1st) 46.91; Myles, P. Epp, N. Guay, Robinett (5th) 50.15

4 x 400 Relay — Hall, Milnes, Field, P. Epp (3rd) 4:07.70

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 40-00; Zane Oldenstadt (4th) 29-09; Zac Tackett (5th) 29-01; Josh Guay (14th) 20-04

Discus — Martin (1st) 148-03.50; Tackett (2nd) 102-6.50; Oldenstadt (4th) 92-07 *PR*; C. Epp (7th) 81-00 *PR*; J. Guay (8th) 74-09 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (4th) 109-01; Ursu (5th) 105-03 *PR*; Tackett (6th) 96-06; C. Epp (9th) 91-01; Field (10th) 84-06; P. Epp (14th) 71-00; J. Guay (19th) 48-00

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-06; N. Guay (4th) 5-04; C. Wilson (9th) 4-06

Long Jump — Ursu (8th) 16-03.50; Coffman (11th) 15-07.25; Myles (14th) 14-11.50; Robinett (16th) 14-07

Triple Jump — A. Wilson (3rd) 37-02 *PR*; Milnes (9th) 31-00; Hall (12th) 28-08

Nick Guay soars over the bar. (Mitchell Hall photo)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »