Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Logan Martin’

Tate Wyman set a PR in the 1600 Wednesday at the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Logan Martin kicked off the postseason in style.

The Coupeville High School senior claimed a pair of titles Wednesday at the Northwest 2B/1B League Track and Field Championships in La Conner.

Martin topped the field in the shot put and discus, while junior Aidan Wilson won the 800 and the Wolf boys hit the tape first in the 4 x 100 relay.

Coupeville’s baton gods were senior Caleb Meyer and juniors Reiley Araceley, Tim Ursu, and Dominic Coffman.

In fairly tight battles, perennial power Mount Vernon Christian held on to win both girls and boys team titles.

MVC nipped Coupeville 145-128 on the boys side, while holding off La Conner 144-110 for the girls win.

The Wolf girls, who nabbed five second-place finishes, were third with 51 points.

Coupeville had a strong team-wide showing Wednesday, with its athletes combining for 37 PR’s.

The league championships were the first leg on a four-meet excursion through the postseason.

Next up is the 11-team District 1 Championships, which are set for May 14 in Coupeville.

After that comes the 22-team Bi-District meet May 20 at W.F. West High School in Chehalis, which pits District 1 (Coupeville and companions) against District 4 (foes like Kalama and Adna).

Finally, the best of the best advance to the state meet May 26-28 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Taygin Jump finished 2nd in the discus and javelin. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ava Mitten (7th) 14.76 *PR*; Issabel Johnson (10th) 15.43 *PR*; Taygin Jump (12th) 15.61; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (19th) 16.97; Kaitlyn Leavell (21st) 17.38 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4th) 28.54; Mitten (9th) 31.33 *PR*; Johnson (11th) 32.60 *PR*; Leavell (18th) 37.18 *PR*

800 — Cristina McGrath (8th) 3:25.68

3200 — C. McGrath (4th) 15:43.41 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (4th) 20.54 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 59.22 *PR*; Mayne (7th) 1:01.15

4 x 100 Relay — Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins, Mitten (2nd) 56.57

4 x 200 Relay — Lyla Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Knoblich, Hoskins (3rd) 2:02.36

Shot Put — Lhamon (3rd) 28-0.25; Reese Wilkinson (4th) 23-2.50; Erica McGrath (6th) 20-03.50 *PR*

Discus — Jump (2nd) 72-03 *PR*; E. McGrath (4th) 69-10.50; Wilkinson (5th) 68-01; Lhamon (7th) 61-05; Aby Wood (8th) 47-00

Javelin — Jump (2nd) 75-03; Johnson (4th) 72-08 *PR*; Mayne (8th) 54-03; Wood (9th) 54-01; E. McGrath (10th) 52-05; Wilkinson (12th) 46-03; Samara Maund (14th) 28-03

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-08

Long Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 14-00 *PR*; Hoskins (9th) 11-09

Triple Jump — C. McGrath (5th) 26-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 11.57 *PR*; Dominic Coffman (3rd) 11.99 *PR*; Aidan Wilson (6th) 12.24 *PR*; Tim Ursu (7th) 12.37 *PR*; Nehemiah Myles (11th) 12.59 *PR*; Preston Epp (20th) 13.02 *PR*; Alex Merino-Martinez (25th) 13.50 *PR*

200 — Meyer (2nd) 24.32 *PR*; Nick Guay (6th) 25.43; Reiley Araceley (8th) 25.70 *PR*; Myles (9th) 25.76 *PR*; Cael Wilson (18th) 27.44 *PR*

400 — Meyer (2nd) 54.72; A. Wilson (3rd) 55.22 *PR*; Hank Milnes (11th) 1:02.39

800 — A. Wilson (1st) 2:17.86; Merino-Martinez (6th) 2:35.97 *PR*; Milnes (8th) 2:44.03

1600 — Mitchell Hall (2nd) 5:10.26; Carson Field (3rd) 5:17.60; Merino-Martinez (8th) 5:51.40 *PR*; Tate Wyman (10th) 6:12.14 *PR*

3200 — Cameron Epp (2nd) 11:46.16 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (3rd) 12:46.22 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Araceley (3rd) 18.92; C. Wilson (6th) 20.71

300 Hurdles — Araceley (7th) 51.30 *PR*; C. Wilson (8th) 52.09 *PR*; T. Wyman (11th) 55.03

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Araceley, Ursu, Coffman (1st) 46.91; Myles, P. Epp, N. Guay, Robinett (5th) 50.15

4 x 400 Relay — Hall, Milnes, Field, P. Epp (3rd) 4:07.70

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 40-00; Zane Oldenstadt (4th) 29-09; Zac Tackett (5th) 29-01; Josh Guay (14th) 20-04

Discus — Martin (1st) 148-03.50; Tackett (2nd) 102-6.50; Oldenstadt (4th) 92-07 *PR*; C. Epp (7th) 81-00 *PR*; J. Guay (8th) 74-09 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (4th) 109-01; Ursu (5th) 105-03 *PR*; Tackett (6th) 96-06; C. Epp (9th) 91-01; Field (10th) 84-06; P. Epp (14th) 71-00; J. Guay (19th) 48-00

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-06; N. Guay (4th) 5-04; C. Wilson (9th) 4-06

Long Jump — Ursu (8th) 16-03.50; Coffman (11th) 15-07.25; Myles (14th) 14-11.50; Robinett (16th) 14-07

Triple Jump — A. Wilson (3rd) 37-02 *PR*; Milnes (9th) 31-00; Hall (12th) 28-08

Nick Guay soars over the bar. (Mitchell Hall photo)

Read Full Post »

Dominic Coffman hits warp speed. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Every meet from here on out gets bigger.

With the regular season in the books, the Coupeville High School track and field team turns its energy to the postseason.

First up is the Northwest 2B/1B League meet Wednesday in La Conner, followed by district, bi-district, and state meets.

With the pandemic having wreaked havoc on prep sports, this is the first season since 2019 where track stars will have a chance to participate in a full postseason.

As the Wolves (and their many foes) prep for the stretch run, a look at top times, heights, and distances among 2B schools reveal a fair share of Coupeville athletes.

For the moment, the CHS girls 4 x 200 relay team slips out of the top 10, having been passed in just the last week.

But, other than that, the Wolves retain all of their other spots in the rankings, with the boys 4 x 100 unit moving up a rung and Dominic Coffman cracking the top 10 in the high jump.

Through May 2:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:04.73

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (6th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

400 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 52.68

800 — Aidan Wilson (10th) 2:10.84

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, WilsonDominic Coffman (4th) 46.09

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-00

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

High Jump — Coffman (6th-tie) 5-10

Read Full Post »

Alex Merino-Martinez and his teammates competed at a 22-team meet Saturday in Lakewood. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Adapt, adapt, adapt.

The plucky Coupeville High School track squad did just that Saturday at the Lakewood Sunny and 70s! Invitational.

Adjusting to ever-changing weather, not worrying about being the smallest of 22 schools in attendance, and boldly trying new events, the Wolves made a positive impression.

“What a fun invite it was!” said CHS girls coach Elizabeth Bitting. “All in all a good time was had!”

The day began cloudy and rainy but ended in sunshine, with Coupeville athletes getting their first try at events like the steeplechase and the 4 x 800 relay.

Wolves Reiley Araceley and Cameron Epp took a crack at the steeplechase — which involves navigating obstacles and frequently landing in water after jumping — though their times remain a mystery.

But they’re not the only ones, as the timing system was set up wrong for the event.

Because of the mistake, race officials also found themselves with no video of the event, preventing anyone from going back and creating times by hand.

So, we’ll say Araceley and Epp covered the 2K course in like 45 seconds.

Speedy, yes I know, but you can’t prove me wrong, so…

Meanwhile, back in reality land, Wolf junior Ryanne Knoblich landed on the award stand, taking top honors in the high jump.

She cleared the bar at four feet, 10 inches, tying her PR and leaving her four inches shy of the CHS girls all-time record of 5-02, set by Yashmeen Knox in 1999.

Knoblich and Co. have four more chances to chase school records, with the postseason schedule sliding into place.

First up is the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships, set for next Wednesday, May 4 in La Conner.

After that, districts go down May 14 in Coupeville, bi-districts May 20 in Centralia, and the state meet May 26-28 in Cheney.

The 4 x 100 relay team of (l to r) Claire Mayne, Ava Mitten, Carolyn Lhamon, and Ja’Kenya Hoskins are ready to rumble. (Elizabeth Bitting photo)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (14th) 29.44

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (20th) 20.75

300 Hurdles — Mayne (13th) 59.91 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Ava Mitten, Hoskins (8th) 55.67

4 x 200 Relay — Ayden Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins, Mitten (9th) 2:02.25

Shot Put — Lhamon (12th) 27-08

Discus — Lhamon (8th) 95-05 *PR*

Javelin — Taygin Jump (15th) 82-00

High Jump — Knoblich (1st) 4-10

Long Jump — Hoskins (14th) 13-05.25; Knoblich (15th) 13-04.50

Triple Jump — Cristina McGrath (20th) 26-06

 

BOYS:

1600 — Mitchell Hall (19th) 5:04.65 *PR*; Carson Field (24th) 5:18.66

110 Hurdles — Reiley Araceley (24th) 20.79

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Tim Ursu, Dominic Coffman, Nick Guay (5th) 46.28

4 x 400 Relay — Field, Cameron Epp, Hall, Hank Milnes (14th) 4:17.16

4 x 800 Relay — Milnes, Thomas Strelow, Alex Merino-Martinez, Field (10th) 10:12.56

Shot Put — Logan Martin (6th) 44-09.25

Discus — Martin (2nd) 143-03

High Jump — Coffman (4th) 5-10 *PR*; Guay (10th) 5-04

Triple Jump — Milnes (25th) 28-10.50

Read Full Post »

Claire Mayne ran a leg on a 4 x 100 relay unit Saturday at an 81-team meet in Snohomish. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was the biggest meet of the season.

The 32nd annual Gear Up Eason Invitational, held Saturday at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium in Snohomish, drew in 81 teams covering three states and two countries.

While the majority of schools involved came from Washington, there were also representatives from Utah, Idaho, and British Columbia.

Coupeville High School athletes, who normally compete in the 2B classification, hailed from the second smallest student body of the day, with only Lummi Nation trailing the Wolves.

And yet, the CHS boys finished 41st in the team standings, thanks to senior thrower Logan Martin.

After opening the meet Friday by winning the hammer throw exhibition, he returned Saturday to claim 5th in the discus and 7th in the shot put.

Fellow thrower Carolyn Lhamon was the other Wolf to crack the top 10 in an event, finishing 10th in the discus.

4A Redmond and 2A Sehome won the girls and boys team titles, respectively.

After a long day, CHS coaches came away pleased with the effort shown by their athletes — both those in competition and out.

“Our athletes ran, jumped and threw with all their heart,” said Wolf girls coach Elizabeth Bitting. “Lessons were learned, experiences had and their desire for more rose!

“Their focus for what they want to do and need to do to get there has been finessed.

“Very proud of their dedication and smiling attitudes. It was great to have athletes who did not participate in today’s invite head out and cheer their teammates on! We are all one team!!”

Coupeville returns to action next Saturday, Apr. 30, when it travels to Lakewood for the Sunny & 70! Invitational, a modest 24-team scrum.

Then it’s on to May and the postseason run, with league, district, bi-district, and state meets ahead on the schedule.

Taygin Jump fires the javelin. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

4 x 100 Relay — Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Ava Mitten (20th) 1:01.21

Shot Put — Lhamon (30th) 26-11

Discus — Lhamon (10th) 91-04

Javelin — Taygin Jump (36th) 63-00

 

BOYS:

400 — Caleb Meyer (27th) 53.33

110 Hurdles — Reiley Araceley (27th) 19.30

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Araceley, Aidan Wilson, Dominic Coffman (22nd) 46.09

Shot Put — Logan Martin (7th) 45-08.50

Discus — Martin (5th) 137-06

High Jump — Coffman (13th) 5-08

Left to right, Reiley Araceley, Caleb Meyer, Aidan Wilson, and Dominic Coffman. (Contributed photo)

Read Full Post »

Logan Martin and dad/coach Bob approve this pic. (Abbie Martin photo)

Logan Martin likes to send things flying far, far away.

The Coupeville High School senior kicked off a weekend track and field meet in high style Friday.

Competing at the 32nd annual Gear Up Eason Invitational at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium in Snohomish, Martin captured first place in the hammer throw.

One meet after competing in the event for the first time this season, the Wolf chucker whistled his best throw 175 feet.

That’s 11 feet, seven inches further than Martin’s previous PR, which also doubles as the unofficial (but likely) school record.

While the bulk of the meet goes down Saturday, the hammer throw had the spotlight Friday, with 23 boys and 16 girls scheduled to compete.

Martin entered the day seeded #2, with Canadian thrower Kian Zabini of Sa-Hali Secondary in Kamloops, British Columbia the top-rated hurler.

Once in the arena, however, Martin — who has signed to compete for Central Washington University next year — proved to be unbeatable.

“Came, saw, and won!” said dad Bob Martin, on site as both a proud parent and as Coupeville’s boys track team coach.

Now, after a trek back to Whidbey Friday night, the duo will join Wolf girls coach Elizabeth Bitting and Logan’s teammates and depart town at the crack of dawn Saturday.

Awaiting them all back in Snohomish? A full day of competition and possible glory.

At the very least, there will be food to ease the epic trek.

“We’re ready for it!” Bitting said. “Bought lotta snacks for the athletes!!!”

Martin will be back at it chucking things Saturday in Snohomish. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »