Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Logan Martin’

Sam Wynn, seen here in 2019, won two Northwest 2B/1B League track and field titles Saturday. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ryanne Knoblich comes flying in, while Cristina McGrath gets ready to motor in the 4 x 200 relay. (Deb Smith photos)

The Wolves hang out between events.

Short season, big accomplishments.

The ongoing pandemic limited the high school track and field season to just six meets, but Coupeville’s athletes excelled every step of the way.

Saturday was no different, as the Wolves won five titles and set 21 PR’s during the season-closing Northwest 2B/1B League Championships.

Competing on their home turf, CHS junior Logan Martin and senior Sam Wynn spent the most time on the awards podium, both winning a pair of titles.

Martin was tops in the shot put and discus, while Wynn bolted to a win in the 100, then ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay squad.

He was joined on that squad by underclassmen Reiley Aracely, Dominic Coffman, and Aidan Wilson.

Also winning a title was Catherine Lhamon, who crushed the field in her final try at the 3200.

Beating her closest opponent by a minute and six seconds, the Wolf senior lapped four of her six foes.

Coming dangerously close to grabbing league titles were sophomore Ryanne Knoblich (high jump), Wilson (long jump), and the boys 4 x 400 relay unit, which all claimed second-place finishes.

By the time the day had ended, 14 Wolves had set a PR, with seven of them notching two personal bests.

That group included Aurora Cernick, Hank Milnes, Mikey Robinett, Ava Mitten, Camryn Clark, Wynn, and Cristina McGrath.

Perennial track power Mount Vernon Christian, which came to town with a deep, talented squad, claimed both team titles.

Coupeville finished third in the boys battle, and fourth in the girls rumble.

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

100 — Ava Mitten (7th) 14.91 *PR*; Abigail Ramirez (8th) 16.10 *PR*; Maylin Steele (9th) 16.16 *PR*; Camryn Clark (14th) 17.51 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 30.05; Mitten (10th) 31.72 *PR*; Ramirez (12th) 34.28; Steele (13th) 35.30; Clark (15th) 37.56 *PR*

400 — Ryanne Knoblich (5th) 1:13.32

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (3rd) 6:14.18

3200 — Lhamon (1st) 13:28.16

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (7th) 1:03.86 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Mitten, Ramirez, Hoskins, Knoblich (3rd) 57.94

4 x 200 Relay — Mitten, Knoblich, C. McGrath, Hoskins (4th) 2:03.80

Discus — Aurora Cernick (4th) 69-10 *PR*; Erica McGrath (10th) 49-07

Javelin — Cernick (8th) 64-05 *PR*; E. McGrath (11th) 57-05

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-08

Long Jump — Hoskins (6th) 13-01.50; C. McGrath (9th) 12-04 *PR*; E. McGrath (14th) 11-04 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Sam Wynn (1st) 11.79 *PR*; Ben Smith (5th) 12.35; Dominic Coffman (8th) 12.56; Reiley Araceley (10th) 12.76; Dakota Eck (13th) 13.28

200 — Smith (5th) 25.90 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (10th) 29.70

400 — Wynn (3rd) 55.36 *PR*; Robinett (11th) 1:06.47 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (4th) 2:13.01 *PR*; Hank Milnes (6th) 2:34.75 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:04.60; Milnes (6th) 5:53.28; Tate Wyman (7th) 6:38.09

300 Hurdles — Wyman (5th) 56.20 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Wilson (1st) 47.98

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, Hall, Araceley, Wilson (2nd) 3:53.67

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 42-00; Eck (8th) 29-09.50; Josh Guay (12th) 17-11

Discus — Martin (1st) 146-02; Robinett (11th) 70-06; Guay (15th) 49-11

Javelin — Hall (8th) 89-07 *PR*; Eck (12th) 79-07

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-06

Long Jump — Wilson (2nd) 18-00; Coffman (11th) 15-00.50; Milnes (13th) 14-06 *PR*; Robinett (14th) 14-05.50 *PR*; Eck (18th) 14-00.25

Read Full Post »

Tate Wyman set a PR in the 300 hurdles Wednesday. (Deb Smith photos)

Hurry up and wait – the life of a track star.

Dakota Eck becomes one with his shot put.

Abigail Ramirez flies by in the 4 x 100 relay.

With this pandemic-shortened spring sports season in its final days, Coupeville High School track and field athletes only have a few more moments to showcase their skills.

The Wolves are finishing strongly, however, as evidenced by their performance at a four-team meet Wednesday in La Conner.

Led by two-event champs Logan Martin, Sam Wynn, and Aidan Wilson, Coupeville claimed eight titles and 25 PR’s.

Host La Conner edged Mount Vernon Christian to claim both team titles, with Coupeville grabbing solid third-place performances, and Concrete bringing up the rear.

CHS and its rivals close the season Saturday on Whidbey Island, with the Wolves hosting the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships.

The first event kicks off at 11 AM.

Wednesday, Martin dominated in the shot put and discus, while Ryanne Knoblich (high jump), Carolyn Lhamon (shot put), Wynn (400), Wilson (long jump), Catherine Lhamon (3200), and the boys 4 x 100 relay unit also won events.

The relay team included Wynn, Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Dominic Coffman.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 15.03 *PR*; Abigail Ramirez (8th) 16.12 *PR*; Maylin Steele (9th) 16.49 *PR*; Camryn Clark (11th) 18.57

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 29.70; Knoblich (5th) 31.65 *PR*; Cristina McGrath (7th) 33.57 *PR*; Ramirez (8th) 34.21 *PR*; Steele (9th) 35.16 *PR*; Clark (10th) 37.69 *PR*

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (1st) 13:48.03

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Ramirez, Hoskins, Carolyn Lhamon (3rd) 58.44

4 x 200 Relay — Mitten, Car. Lhamon, C. McGrath, Hoskins (3rd) 2:06.22

Shot Put — Car. Lhamon (1st) 30-10.50 *PR*

Discus — Aurora Cernick (5th) 65-11; Erica McGrath (7th) 49-08.50

Javelin — Cernick (5th) 62-01; E. McGrath (6th) 61-05 *PR*

High Jump — Knoblich (1st) 4-08

Long Jump — C. McGrath (5th) 11-00.25 *PR*; E. McGrath (7th) 9-00.50 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Ben Smith (3rd) 12.48; Dominic Coffman (5th) 12.57; Reiley Araceley (7th) 12.62 *PR*; Dakota Eck (10th) 13.04 *PR*

200 — Smith (2nd) 25.96 *PR*

400 — Sam Wynn (1st) 59.39 *PR*

800 — Hank Milnes (5th) 2:37.39 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:12.29; Milnes (5th) 5:52.71 *PR*; Tate Wyman (8th) 6:49.37

300 Hurdles — Wyman (3rd) 58.52 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Aidan Wilson (1st) 48.32

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, Hall, Araceley, Wilson (3rd) 3:54.63

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 39-06; Eck (5th) 32-07 *PR*; Josh Guay (9th) 17-07

Discus — Martin (1st) 146-11; Guay (10th) 51-09 *PR*

Javelin — Martin (5th) 107-08; Hall (8th) 76-08; Eck (10th) 71-07

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-02

Long Jump — Wilson (1st) 18-07 *PR*; Coffman (5th) 16-00.50 *PR*; Araceley (9th) 15-01 *PR*; Eck (13th) 14-07.25; Hall (14th) 14-01 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Aidan Wilson, seen earlier in his running career, claimed three first-place finishes Thursday in Concrete. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

No rust.

There was a two-week gap between the first and second meets, but the Coupeville High School track and field team hasn’t lost a step.

Traveling to Concrete Thursday, the Wolves combined to claim seven first-place finishes at a Northwest 2B/1B League meet, including sweeping both of the boys relays.

Perennial state power Mount Vernon Christian claimed first in the team standings, sharing girls honors with Grace Academy.

Coupeville finished second on the boys side, and third on the girls.

The trip to Concrete was a late addition to the schedule, as La Conner was originally supposed to host.

Kudos to the Lions for stepping up and putting on a track meet — easily the most-complex of any high school athletic competition — with little advance warning.

Down on the field, Logan Martin led the way for the Wolves, claiming titles in the shot put and discus, while Aidan Wilson was tops in the long jump.

Carolyn Lhamon (shot put) and Ryanne Knoblich (high jump) conquered all challengers in their events, as well.

The Wolf boys relay teams featured Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Sam Wynn in both races, with Dominic Coffman filling out the lineup in the 4 x 100 and Mitchell Hall taking his place in the 4 x 4.

Coupeville returns to action March 25, when it travels to Mount Vernon.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 30.09

400 — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 1:22.49

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (NO FINISH LISTED) 1:04.25 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Abigail Ramirez, Hoskins, Lhamon (3rd) 1:01.76

4 x 200 Relay — McGrath, Hoskins, Mitten, Lhamon (3rd) 2:09.22

Shot Put — Lhamon (1st) 28-07.50

Discus — Aurora Cernick (3rd) 68-10 *PR*

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (1st) 4-11 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Sam Wynn (2nd) NO TIME LISTED

200 — Reiley Araceley (4th) 26.47 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (2nd) 2:18.06 *PR*; Hank Milnes (5th) 2:39.87 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:29.32 *PR*

3200 — Tate Wyman (3rd) 15:54.68 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Wyman (3rd) 1:01.50 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wilson, Araceley, Dominic Coffman, Wynn (1st) 49.05

4 x 400 Relay — Wilson, Araceley, Hall, Wynn (1st) NO TIME LISTED

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 37-10.50; Dakota Eck (4th) 31-11.50 *PR*

Discus — Martin (1st) 135-09

Javelin — Martin (3rd) 101-00 *PR*; Hall (6th) 81-06

High Jump — Alex Murdy (2nd) 5-08 *PR*; Coffman (5th) 5-02

Long Jump — Wilson (1st) 18-02 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Logan Martin keeps smashing his own PR in the discus. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Off-season workouts, even in the snow, have helped the young Wolf star continue his development. (Bob Martin photo)

He’s closing the gap, fast.

Coupeville High School junior Logan Martin is chasing older brother Dalton, coming for his school record in the discus.

And now the margin between the two, which once stood at 40 feet, has been narrowed all the way down to eight feet.

Dalton’s record, set in 2016, stands at 161 feet, seven inches and was accomplished at the Olympic League Championships. Two weeks later, he claimed second-place at the state meet.

In 2019, Logan capped his freshman season by nailing a throw of 121-11 at districts, then had his sophomore campaign erased by the COVID shutdown.

Jump forward to 2021, and his first discus heave, two weeks ago in the season-opening Northwest 2B/1B League meet in Coupeville, landed at 141-02.

A great start, but Logan has since smashed that PR, launching a throw of 153-07 during a virtual meet this past week.

Now, he and his Wolf teammates return to live competition Thursday, when they travel to the wilds of Concrete for another league meet.

Read Full Post »

Carolyn Lhamon, here running a relay, claimed 1st in the shot put Thursday afternoon. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Dominic Coffman finished 2nd in the high jump.

There was some wind, some rain, and some sports again.

The first two are a given on Whidbey Island, but the ongoing pandemic has made the final part of the equation a lot harder to find.

Thursday marked the first time in 387 days that a Coupeville High School athletic team has competed against other schools in any sport.

For the Wolf track and field squad, which got to launch the return to play by hosting an eight-team meet at Mickey Clark Field, it’s been a lot longer.

650 days to be exact, going all the way back to May 25, 2019 — the final day of the state meet in Cheney.

Only one current Wolf, junior Ja’Kenya Hoskins, was in action that weekend, with longtime CHS coach Randy King welcoming almost a completely different group of athletes this time around.

Seniors Catherine Lhamon and Aurora Cernick and junior Logan Martin are the only other Wolves who had competed in a CHS meet before Thursday rolled around.

The new batch might not be grizzled vets, but they still had a pretty strong debut, however.

The Wolf boys, led by wins in the shot put and discus from Martin, and a victory from their 4 x 100 relay team, finished third in the team standings.

La Conner claimed top team honors with 166.83 points, followed by Mount Vernon Christian (115) and Coupeville (93.33).

Rounding out the boys side of things were Grace Academy (31.5), Friday Harbor (31.33), and Concrete (10).

On the girls side, Coupeville had a lot less athletes available Thursday, but still finished fourth out of seven teams.

La Conner (136 points) led the way, followed by Grace Academy (128), MVC (97), Coupeville (42), Friday Harbor (38), Shoreline Christian (12), and Concrete (3).

Earning top honors for the CHS girls were the Lhamon sisters, with senior Catherine winning the 1600 and sophomore Carolyn coming out on top in the shot put in her high school track debut.

Coupeville racked up 36 PR’s in the season opener.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 14.92

200 — Hoskins (3rd) 31.52; Camryn Clark (8th) 39.49 *PR*

400 — Carolyn Lhamon (4th) 1:15.31 *PR*

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (1st) 6:23.99

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (5th) 1:13.42 *PR*

4 x 200 Relay — C. McGrath, Clark, Car. Lhamon, Hoskins (4th) 2:21.23

Shot Put — Car. Lhamon (1st) 28-10 *PR*

Discus — Aurora Cernick (6th) 58-00

Javelin — Cernick (6th) 56-10; Erica McGrath (7th) 49-10 *PR*

Long Jump — Hoskins (4th) 12-11; C. McGrath (12th) 8-09 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Ben Smith (2nd) 12.23 *PR*; Sam Wynn (3rd) 12.30 *PR*; Dominic Coffman (9th) 12.91 *PR*; Dakota Eck (16th) 13.52 *PR*

200 — Smith (4th) 26.21 *PR*; Reiley Araceley (5th) 26.72 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (10th) 30.39 *PR*; Josh Guay (14th) 33.65 *PR*

400 — Robinett (3rd) 1:09.93 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (3rd) 2:25.23 *PR*; Hank Milnes (7th) 2:46.91 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (5th) 5:36.83 *PR*; Milnes (8th) 6:05.74 *PR*; Tate Wyman (9th) 7:01.97 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Wyman (6th) 1:05.14 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Smith (1st) 49.89

4 x 400 Relay — Hall, Araceley, Wynn, Wilson (2nd) 4:05.12

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 44-03 *PR*; Eck (8th) 28-05 *PR*; Guay (15th) 16-03 *PR*

Discus — Martin (1st) 141-02 *PR*; Guay (16th) 41-08 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (8th) 86-10 *PR*; Eck (9th) 81-06.50 *PR*

High Jump — Coffman (2nd) 5-06 *PR*; Alex Murdy (4th) 5-02 *PR*

Long Jump — Wilson (2nd) 17-09 *PR*; Wynn (5th) 15-09.50 *PR*; Eck (8th) 14-10 *PR*; Araceley (9th) 14-09 *PR*; Robinett (14th) 13-04 *PR*; Hall (16th) 13-02 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »