Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Northwest Conference’

Coupeville High School softball sluggers (l to r) Veronica Crownover, Chelsea Prescott, and Sarah Wright are off to districts Thursday. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Nine teams, three tickets to state, one royal rumble.

With the regular season done, everyone in the world of high school softball turns their eyes to the district tournament, where dreams are fulfilled … or dashed.

Before the first home run is bashed, the first strikeout registered or the first time an ump gives a coach angina, here’s what you need to know:

 

What:

1A Northwest District 1 softball tournament, with nine teams from two leagues.

The North Sound Conference brings five teams, the Northwest Conference four, and, other than a play-in game, it’s a double-elimination tourney.

 

When:

May 13, 16, 18

 

Where:

Multiple locations.

A loser-out, play-in game between Meridian and Sultan goes down Monday in Sultan.

After that, all games Thursday and Saturday will be played at Janicki Fields, located at 2044 Cook Rd. in Sedro-Woolley.

 

What’s at stake:

Three teams advance to state.

 

Admission per day for district playoff games:

Adults and students without ASB — $7.00
Students with ASB, children and seniors — $5.00
Preschool children (with paying adult) – Free

 

Team capsules:

 

Coupeville:

Season record: 12-7

League finish: Tied for #1 in 1A North Sound Conference (#1 playoff seed)

Run differential: 201-156

Seniors: (3) – Veronica Crownover, Nicole Laxton, Sarah Wright

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 10-4 (3-0 vs. South Whidbey, Sultan; 2-1 vs. Cedar Park Christian; 1-0 vs. Meridian; 1-2 vs. Granite Falls; 0-1 vs. Lynden Christian)

Coach: Kevin McGranahan

Mascot: Wolves

 

Cedar Park Christian:

Season record: 14-4

League finish: Tied for #1 in 1A North Sound Conference (#2 playoff seed)

Run differential: 227-143

Seniors: (4) – Andi Dill, Sela Flynn, Grace Orr, Grace Stiger

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 10-4 (3-0 vs. Sultan, South Whidbey; 2-1 vs. Granite Falls; 1-1 vs. Lynden Christian; 1-2 vs. Coupeville)

Coach: Stephanie Fazio

Mascot: Eagles

 

Granite Falls:

Season record: 12-7

League finish: Tied for #1 in 1A North Sound Conference (#3 playoff seed)

Run differential: 310-207

Seniors: (4) – Madison Hubbard, Samantha Vanderwel, Jaiden Waud, Jillian Zachry

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 10-3 (3-0 vs. Sultan, South Whidbey; 1-0 vs. Lynden Christian; 2-1 vs. Coupeville; 1-2 vs. Cedar Park Christian)

Coach: Tom Bergran

Mascot: Tigers

 

Lynden Christian:

Season record: 9-11

League finish: #3 of 1A teams in 1A/2A/3A Northwest Conference

Run differential: 191-199

Seniors: (3) – Abby Jansma, Anny Jansma, Shanoah Whittern

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 4-3 (1-0 vs. Coupeville, Nooksack Valley, Meridian; 1-1 vs. Cedar Park Christian; 0-1 vs. Mount Baker, Granite Falls)

Coach: Brooke Heystek

Mascot: Lyncs

 

Meridian:

Season record: 7-12

League finish: #4 of 1A teams in 1A/2A/3A Northwest Conference

Run differential: 112-162

Seniors: (5) – Danielle Graybill, Sarah Lagerway, Audrey Mark, Makayla Wright, Ella Zander

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 0-4 (0-1 vs. Coupeville, Mount Baker, Lynden Christian, Nooksack Valley)

Coach: Megan Monaghan

Mascot: Trojans

 

Mount Baker:

Season record: 14-6

League finish: #1 of 1A teams in 1A/2A/3A Northwest Conference

Run differential: 136-93

Seniors: (3) – Grace Davis, Hannah Pelan, Anya Zander

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 6-0 (2-0 vs. Nooksack Valley; 1-0 vs. Sultan, South Whidbey, Lynden Christian, Meridian)

Coach: Ron Lepper

Mascot: Mountaineers

 

Nooksack Valley:

Season record: 12-8

League finish: #2 of 1A teams in 1A/2A/3A Northwest Conference

Run differential: 157-96

Seniors: (2) – Allie Bird, Kendall Newton

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 1-3 (1-0 vs. Meridian; 0-1 vs. Lynden Christian; 0-2 vs. Mount Baker)

Coach: Tom Harmon

Mascot: Pioneers

 

South Whidbey:

Season record: 5-13

League finish: #4 in 1A North Sound Conference

Run differential: 117-211

Seniors: (3) – Myah Majestic, Megan Nance, Natalie Wilmoth

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 2-11 (2-1 vs. Sultan, 0-1 vs. Mount Baker; 0-3 vs. Coupeville, Cedar Park Christian, Granite Falls)

Coach: Brad Jaegar

Mascot: Falcons

 

Sultan:

Season record: 1-14

League finish: #5 in 1A North Sound Conference

Run differential: 81-218

Seniors: (7) – Alexis Boglivi, Emily Cook, Ace Evans, Taylor Fadden, Bethany Fulcher, Kyrah Willson, Angie Young

Record vs. district tourney qualifiers: 1-12 (1-2 vs. South Whidbey; 0-1 vs. Mount Baker, 0-3 vs. Coupeville, Cedar Park Christian, Granite Falls)

Coach: Garth MacDicken

Mascot: Turks

 

Bracket:

http://www.nscathletics.com/tournament.php?tournament_id=2923&sport=15

Read Full Post »

After intensive work with the best throwing coach in the biz (that would be the shortie wearing the ribbon), Coupeville senior Emma Smith smashed her PR in the discus Thursday at districts. (Konni Smith photo)

Two Coupeville High School track records fell Thursday, while another one came dangerously close to finally being cracked after 33 years.

Toss in three titles and nine PR’s, and day one of the district meet was a roaring success for the Wolves.

Competing under the scorching sun at Lynden Christian High School, CHS senior Danny Conlisk and junior Maya Toomey-Stout both shattered school records in the 100.

Toomey-Stout, living up to her nickname of “The Gazelle,” got historical, running a 12.84 in her race.

Coupeville’s previous best was 12.89, set by legendary Wolf track star Janiece Jenkins back in 2005.

Conlisk was also on fire under the burning sun, winning the 100 and 400, plus running a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay squad.

That unit, which included Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Jean Lund-Olsen, overcame a bad hand-off to blitz the field in 44.16 seconds, missing a school mark set in 1986 by just 0.02.

While they couldn’t get that mark (yet), BOTH Conlisk and Lund-Olsen took down Jacob Smith’s year-old school record in the 100.

Before graduating last year, Smith ran 11.12 in the event, erasing a mark which had stood since ’87.

This time around, Conlisk, a senior, out-leaned Lund-Olsen, a junior, nipping his running mate by the narrowest of margins at 11.04 to 11.06.

Both Wolves are assured of advancing to next week’s bi-district meet, the last stop before state, as the top four at districts move forward.

Though any CHS athletes outside the top four don’t need to despair just yet.

District 2, which is just the Emerald City League, gets three automatic qualifiers, which when added to the four from District 1 (Coupeville’s North Sound Conference and the Northwest League), gets us up to seven.

Every event at bi-districts, held May 16 and 18 at Coupeville, will go 16 deep, however, so entries 9-16 will be pulled from the best remaining performances from the two district meets.

The Wolves return to Lynden Saturday to wrap up districts, first, though, with most of the throwing events, a ton of relays, and an assortment of running races still to be determined.

At the mid-point, the Meridian boys and King’s girls are atop the team standings.

Coupeville sits 3rd and 4th, respectively, in the 10-team royal rumble, with the boys just 17 points off Meridan and the girls 26.5 points back of King’s.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 12.84 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 13.73 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.78

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (15th) 6:11.87

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.50; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 17.93 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.99

Discus — Emma Smith (5th) 93-01 *PR*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (4th) 8-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.04 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.06 *PR*; Sean Toomey-Stout (3rd) 11.48 *PR*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.18

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (8th) 18.14 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 44.16

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (5th) 42-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (15th) 31-10

Javelin — Lucious Halstead (17th) 102-06

High Jump — Koa Davison (4th) 5-08

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 20-09.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Makana Stone, here with mom Eileen, went off for 22 points and 11 rebounds Thursday in a college basketball playoff win. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Sweet, sweet revenge.

If you lose twice to the same team in the regular season, but bounce back to win the third meeting in the playoffs, who really cares about the first two games?

Not the Whitman College women’s basketball team, which rallied behind an inspired performance from Coupeville’s Makana Stone Thursday to derail visiting Puget Sound 69-61.

The victory, coming in the semifinals of the Northwest Conference postseason tourney, lifts the Blues to 20-6 and sends them to the tourney title game.

That game, where the winner earns an automatic berth to the NCAA D-III national championships, goes down Saturday in Newberg, OR.

Second-seeded Whitman, which avenged eight and five-point losses to #3 UPS, faces league champ George Fox (23-3) in the finale. The Bruins drilled #4 Linfield 76-49 Thursday in their semifinal game.

The title tilt will be the rubber match for the two squads, as Whitman and George Fox split their regular season bouts.

The Blues won 73-54 on the road Jan. 12, before falling 61-57 at home Feb. 8 in Walla Walla.

Thursday night’s game pitted Stone, a junior just named to her second-straight All-Conference team, against the league’s MVP, junior post player Jamie Lange.

While both played well, Coupeville’s ace came out ahead on three counts.

Stone’s game-high 22 points and 11 rebounds edged out Lange’s 18 and 11, the UPS star fouled out, and, most importantly, Whitman won.

As expected, it was a close game most of the way, just as the first two meetings between these teams played out.

Puget Sound jumped out to an early lead in the first quarter, but couldn’t pull away, eventually settling for a narrow 14-11 lead at the first break.

Whitman, behind six points from Stone, carried the second quarter, using a 15-12 run to knot things at 26-26 at the half.

Whatever happened in the locker room, be it a dramatic speech, or just some quality Gatorade, the Blues came out on fire in the third quarter, busting open the game.

The host team pulled out in front by eight points heading into the fourth, then eventually ran their lead all the way to a 13-point bulge in the fourth.

UPS rallied, however, twice cutting the lead to five.

That was as close as the Loggers would get, though, as Stone went off for 10 of her 22 points in the game’s final 10 minutes.

Her offensive display included a dagger of a jumper in the late going, which took the remaining air out of the visitors.

Stone added a pair of steals and two teeth-rattling blocks to her game-busting performance, while teammates Mady Burdett and Maegan Martin added 14 and 10 points respectively.

On the season, Stone sits with 378 points, 214 rebounds, 40 assists, 28 steals, and 20 blocks.

She’s hit on 158-309 field goals and 61-77 free throws.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville grad Makana Stone, a junior at Whitman College, has been named a First-Team All-Conference basketball pick for the second straight season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They still like her.

Coming off a season in which she was tabbed as a player of the week three times, Coupeville grad Makana Stone has been named a First-Team All-League pick for the second straight season by Northwest Conference women’s basketball coaches.

The Whitman College junior, who leads the Blues into the NWC tourney Thursday, was also honored after her sophomore season.

Stone is joined on the first team by Whitman junior guard Mady Burdett, as the Blues, who are 19-6 on the season, are one of two schools to land two players on the first unit.

Jamie Lange, a junior post player from the University of Puget Sound, was picked as league MVP.

Molly Danielson of Linfield, Emily Spencer of league champ George Fox, and Elizabeth Prewitt of UPS round out the first team.

Stone and Lange are the only players to repeat from last year’s first team, while Spencer and Prewitt were on the second team in 2017-2018.

Whitman’s lone senior, Maegan Martin, received Honorable Mention status.

In addition to Lange’s MVP award, the other big winners were Delsie Johnson of Lewis & Clark (Freshman of the Year) and Michael Meek of George Fox (Coach of the Year).

As she and her teammates head to what is hopefully a long postseason run, Stone sits with 356 points, 203 rebounds, 40 assists, 26 steals, and 18 blocks.

She’s shooting 149-290 (51.4%) from the floor and 57-73 (78.1%) from the line.

Read Full Post »

Makana Stone (23) and her Whitman teammates will need everything to break right Saturday for them to host a playoff game. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Six days from now, the Whitman College women’s basketball team will be in the playoffs.

But, barring a last-second reversal of fortune Saturday, the Blues and former Coupeville star Makana Stone will start the postseason on the road.

Despite a strong second-half rally Friday, Whitman couldn’t quite make up for a poor first half, falling 60-55 to the University of Puget Sound.

The road loss, coming in the next-to-last regular season game, drops the Blues, 12-3 in Northwest Conference play, 18-6 overall, into a tie for second-place with UPS (12-3).

But, since the Loggers swept the season series, also winning 75-67 in Walla Walla Jan. 19, they hold the tiebreaker.

Unless Whitman beats Pacific Lutheran (7-8) Saturday and UPS falls to Whitworth (7-8), the Blues will be the #3 seed to the four-team NWC tourney.

League champ George Fox (15-1) hosts whichever 7-8 team — PLU, Whitworth or Linfield — emerges Saturday to claim the #4 seed, while #2 hosts #3.

The first round of the single-elimination tourney goes down Feb. 21, with the title game Feb. 23.

The tourney champ gets an automatic bid to the NCAA D-III national championships, while other NWC teams will sweat out the announcement of at-large teams.

Friday’s loss came down largely to one really bad five-minute-plus stretch in the second quarter.

Whitman led through much of the first quarter, and, even after finally losing the advantage, was still hanging tough down 21-16 with 6:20 to play in the first half.

Unfortunately for the Blues, their shooting touch promptly went into deep freeze, and Puget Sound took advantage.

Using a 14-0 tear over the next five minutes and 32 seconds, the Loggers turned a close game into a potential blowout.

Kaelan Shamseldin finally snapped the scoring drought, pulling off a three-point play the hard way, but her bucket and free throw could only trim the halftime deficit to 35-19.

The second half was a different story, as Whitman shaved away at the lead with 17-9 and 19-16 runs across the final two periods.

Stone drained a jumper to pull the Blues within four points late in the third quarter, then slipped a free throw through the net to slice the margin to 49-46 with a hair under four minutes to play in the game.

Puget Sound hung tough down the stretch, though.

Even with the league’s arguably-best player, Jamie Lange, held to just seven points, the Loggers found just enough offense to persevere.

Elizabeth Prewitt rattled the rim for a game-high 20, with seven of those points coming down the stretch, to pace UPS.

For Whitman, Mady Burdett scorched the nets for 18, and the lone Blues senior, Maegan Martin, notched a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds.

Stone, who had to battle through foul trouble, finished with seven points, six rebounds, and an assist, while being restricted to just 13 minutes of floor time.

The former Wolf ace is sitting with 339 points, 192 rebounds, 40 assists, 25 steals, and 18 blocks for her junior campaign.

She’s shooting 144-276 from the field, and 50-65 from the line.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »