Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Carolyn Lhamon’

Caleb Meyer, destroyer of worlds. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Every flex, every ounce of sweat, all captured on film.

Coupeville High School track and field stars put up strong efforts Saturday, shining brightly at the district meet being held in their home stadium.

Along for the ride was photo whiz kid John Fisken, who delivers the photos seen above and below.

To see much more, and ponder the possibility of buying some glossies for Aunt Edna in Eureka, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2021-2022/Track-2022-05-14-League-meet-at-CHS/

 

Ryanne Knoblich strains for that last inch.

Cameron Epp (right) and Mikey Robinett pound the oval.

Issabel Johnson tenses for the take-off.

Josh Guay lets loose with a throw.

Zac Tackett aims for somewhere up around Oak Harbor.

Claire Mayne beats gravity.

Mitchell Hall, on his way to a PR, and win, in the 1600.

Carolyn Lhamon sends her shot put on a long journey.

Read Full Post »

Tate Wyman set a PR in the 1600 Wednesday at the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Logan Martin kicked off the postseason in style.

The Coupeville High School senior claimed a pair of titles Wednesday at the Northwest 2B/1B League Track and Field Championships in La Conner.

Martin topped the field in the shot put and discus, while junior Aidan Wilson won the 800 and the Wolf boys hit the tape first in the 4 x 100 relay.

Coupeville’s baton gods were senior Caleb Meyer and juniors Reiley Araceley, Tim Ursu, and Dominic Coffman.

In fairly tight battles, perennial power Mount Vernon Christian held on to win both girls and boys team titles.

MVC nipped Coupeville 145-128 on the boys side, while holding off La Conner 144-110 for the girls win.

The Wolf girls, who nabbed five second-place finishes, were third with 51 points.

Coupeville had a strong team-wide showing Wednesday, with its athletes combining for 37 PR’s.

The league championships were the first leg on a four-meet excursion through the postseason.

Next up is the 11-team District 1 Championships, which are set for May 14 in Coupeville.

After that comes the 22-team Bi-District meet May 20 at W.F. West High School in Chehalis, which pits District 1 (Coupeville and companions) against District 4 (foes like Kalama and Adna).

Finally, the best of the best advance to the state meet May 26-28 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Taygin Jump finished 2nd in the discus and javelin. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ava Mitten (7th) 14.76 *PR*; Issabel Johnson (10th) 15.43 *PR*; Taygin Jump (12th) 15.61; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (19th) 16.97; Kaitlyn Leavell (21st) 17.38 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4th) 28.54; Mitten (9th) 31.33 *PR*; Johnson (11th) 32.60 *PR*; Leavell (18th) 37.18 *PR*

800 — Cristina McGrath (8th) 3:25.68

3200 — C. McGrath (4th) 15:43.41 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (4th) 20.54 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 59.22 *PR*; Mayne (7th) 1:01.15

4 x 100 Relay — Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins, Mitten (2nd) 56.57

4 x 200 Relay — Lyla Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Knoblich, Hoskins (3rd) 2:02.36

Shot Put — Lhamon (3rd) 28-0.25; Reese Wilkinson (4th) 23-2.50; Erica McGrath (6th) 20-03.50 *PR*

Discus — Jump (2nd) 72-03 *PR*; E. McGrath (4th) 69-10.50; Wilkinson (5th) 68-01; Lhamon (7th) 61-05; Aby Wood (8th) 47-00

Javelin — Jump (2nd) 75-03; Johnson (4th) 72-08 *PR*; Mayne (8th) 54-03; Wood (9th) 54-01; E. McGrath (10th) 52-05; Wilkinson (12th) 46-03; Samara Maund (14th) 28-03

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-08

Long Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 14-00 *PR*; Hoskins (9th) 11-09

Triple Jump — C. McGrath (5th) 26-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 11.57 *PR*; Dominic Coffman (3rd) 11.99 *PR*; Aidan Wilson (6th) 12.24 *PR*; Tim Ursu (7th) 12.37 *PR*; Nehemiah Myles (11th) 12.59 *PR*; Preston Epp (20th) 13.02 *PR*; Alex Merino-Martinez (25th) 13.50 *PR*

200 — Meyer (2nd) 24.32 *PR*; Nick Guay (6th) 25.43; Reiley Araceley (8th) 25.70 *PR*; Myles (9th) 25.76 *PR*; Cael Wilson (18th) 27.44 *PR*

400 — Meyer (2nd) 54.72; A. Wilson (3rd) 55.22 *PR*; Hank Milnes (11th) 1:02.39

800 — A. Wilson (1st) 2:17.86; Merino-Martinez (6th) 2:35.97 *PR*; Milnes (8th) 2:44.03

1600 — Mitchell Hall (2nd) 5:10.26; Carson Field (3rd) 5:17.60; Merino-Martinez (8th) 5:51.40 *PR*; Tate Wyman (10th) 6:12.14 *PR*

3200 — Cameron Epp (2nd) 11:46.16 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (3rd) 12:46.22 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Araceley (3rd) 18.92; C. Wilson (6th) 20.71

300 Hurdles — Araceley (7th) 51.30 *PR*; C. Wilson (8th) 52.09 *PR*; T. Wyman (11th) 55.03

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Araceley, Ursu, Coffman (1st) 46.91; Myles, P. Epp, N. Guay, Robinett (5th) 50.15

4 x 400 Relay — Hall, Milnes, Field, P. Epp (3rd) 4:07.70

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 40-00; Zane Oldenstadt (4th) 29-09; Zac Tackett (5th) 29-01; Josh Guay (14th) 20-04

Discus — Martin (1st) 148-03.50; Tackett (2nd) 102-6.50; Oldenstadt (4th) 92-07 *PR*; C. Epp (7th) 81-00 *PR*; J. Guay (8th) 74-09 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (4th) 109-01; Ursu (5th) 105-03 *PR*; Tackett (6th) 96-06; C. Epp (9th) 91-01; Field (10th) 84-06; P. Epp (14th) 71-00; J. Guay (19th) 48-00

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-06; N. Guay (4th) 5-04; C. Wilson (9th) 4-06

Long Jump — Ursu (8th) 16-03.50; Coffman (11th) 15-07.25; Myles (14th) 14-11.50; Robinett (16th) 14-07

Triple Jump — A. Wilson (3rd) 37-02 *PR*; Milnes (9th) 31-00; Hall (12th) 28-08

Nick Guay soars over the bar. (Mitchell Hall photo)

Read Full Post »

Ja’Kenya Hoskins slashes to the hoop. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Abby Mulholland rumbles in the paint.

And that’s a wrap.

The Coupeville High School girls basketball program brought the 2021-2022 season to an official end Friday with a season-ending awards banquet.

Coaches Megan Smith, Greg Turcott, Alex Evans, Cherie Smith, and Lark Gustafson handed out letters and certificates, providing tangible evidence of a season well-played.

The Wolf varsity girls finished third in the seven-team Northwest 2B/1B League, trailing just state powerhouses La Conner and Mount Vernon Christian, while the JV hoops stars showed rapid improvement as the season progressed.

When it came time for awards, players voted on four of five awards — Offensive and Defensive MVP, Most Improved, and Most Inspirational.

Their mentors made the decision on two Coaches Awards, which were given to players who made a big-time commitment.

“It was given to these players because they were always excited to be there,” Megan Smith said. “They worked hard no matter what, always wanted to improve.

“They were willing to do whatever was asked of them and were an all-around great person to be around.”

Katie Marti lines up a shot.

 

Varsity awards:

Coaches Award — Ja’Kenya Hoskins

Offensive MVP — Audrianna Shaw

Defensive MVP — Carolyn Lhamon

Most Improved — Katie Marti

Most Inspirational — Maddie Georges

Manager Extraordinaire — Mckenna Somes

 

JV awards:

Coaches Award — Madison McMillan

Offensive MVP — Desi Ramirez-Vasquez

Defensive MVP — Brooklyn Thayer

Most Improved — Mia Farris

Most Inspirational — Jada Heaton

 

Varsity letter winners:

Alita Blouin
Maddie Georges
Gwen Gustafson
Ja’Kenya Hoskins
Nezi Keiper
Carolyn Lhamon
Katie Marti
Abby Mulholland
Leni Raduenz (Manager)
Audrianna Shaw
Mckenna Somes (Manager)
Lyla Stuurmans
Izzy Wells
Savina Wells

 

Varsity participation certificate:

Mia Farris

 

JV participation certificates:

Kayla Arnold
Edie Bittner
Mia Farris
Bryley Gilbert
Jada Heaton
Madison McMillan
Candace Meek
Yodnum Nakakul
Skylar Parker
Desi Ramirez-Vasquez
Brooklyn Thayer
Jayden Varljen (Manager)
Reese Wilkinson

Skylar Parker sets up a teammate.

Read Full Post »

Aidan Wilson, seen on the soccer pitch, won three events in a season-opening track meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Aidan Wilson was in fine form.

The Coupeville High School junior kicked off a new track and field season Wednesday in La Conner by claiming victory in three different events.

Competing in a nine-team meet at Jack Whitaker Field, Wilson captured titles in the 800 and long jump, while joining Reiley Araceley, Caleb Meyer, and Dominic Coffman on a victorious 4 x 100 relay squad.

Carolyn Lhamon (shot put) and Logan Martin (discus) also earned titles in the season opener, with both Wolf teams finishing second in the team standings.

The La Conner girls edged Coupeville 137.5-109.5, while the Mount Vernon Christian boys held off the Wolves 163.5-132.5.

Friday Harbor, Grace Academy, Lopez Island, Shoreline Christian, Lummi Nation, and Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace also competed.

Coupeville was strong across the board, recording 62 PR’s on the day.

“It was an amazing (long) day!,” said CHS girls coach Elizabeth Bitting. “These athletes now know where they stand and where they want to be.

“So much determination in them. So proud of them all!!!! SO PROUD!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

GIRLS:

100 — Taygin Jump (10th) 15.61 *PR*; Ava Mitten (11th) 15.65; Issabel Johnson (15th) 16.16 *PR*; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (24th) 17.23 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 29.04; Lyla Stuurmans (4th) 29.19 *PR*; Mitten (7th) 32.39; Ayden Wyman (9th) 33.18 *PR*; Johnson (12th) 33.37 *PR*; Jump (14th) 33.82 *PR*

400 — Stuurmans (3rd) 1:08.24 *PR*

800 — Cristina McGrath (11th) 3:29.86 *PR*

1600 — Wyman (4th) 6:53.38 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (7th) 25.54 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Mayne (9th) 1:08.09 *PR*; C. McGrath (11th) 1:12.16

4 x 100 Relay — Mayne, Jump, Mitten, Johnson (5th) 59.40

4 x 200 Relay — Stuurmans, Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins (2nd) 2:01.20

Shot Put — Carolyn Lhamon (1st) 29-08.50; Reese Wilkinson (7th) 20-10.75 *PR*; Erica McGrath (9th) 18-11.25 *PR*

Discus — E. McGrath (5th) 59-04.25 *PR*; Lhamon (6th) 59-03.25 *PR*; Wilkinson (7th) 54-11 *PR*; Aby Wood (8th) 47-02.75 *PR*

Javelin — Jump (4th) 66-06 *PR*; Wilkinson (6th) 58-08 *PR*; E. McGrath (8th) 52-04; Wood (10th) 51-07 *PR*; Mayne (13th) 42-08 *PR*

High Jump — Knoblich (3rd) 4-04; Kalwies-Anderson (6th) 4-02 *PR*

Long Jump — Hoskins (2nd) 13-05.50; Knoblich (3rd) 13-01 *PR*; Wyman (5th) 12-04 *PR*; C. McGrath (8th) 11-10

Triple Jump — Stuurmans (2nd) 29-01.50 *PR*; C. McGrath (6th) 25-09 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Dominic Coffman (4th) 12.67; Preston Epp (26th) 14.21 *PR*

200 — Caleb Meyer (4th) 24.76 *PR*; Nick Guay (7th) 25.87 *PR*; Nehemiah Myles (10th) 26.48 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (24th) 29.48; Alex Bowder (29th) 33.75 *PR*

400 — Meyer (2nd) 54.81 *PR*; Reiley Araceley (8th) 1:04.01 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (1st) 2:17.17; Hank Milnes (8th) 2:48.40

1600 — Carson Field (3rd) 5:09.11 *PR*; Mitchell Hall (6th) 5:23.30; Alex Merino-Martinez (10th) 5:59.01 *PR*; Tate Wyman (15th) 6:58.37

3200 — Hall (2nd) 12:19.98 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Araceley (3rd) 20.85 *PR*; Cael Wilson (6th) 46.96 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Meyer, A. Wilson, Coffman (1st) 48.46

4 x 400 Relay — Field, Cameron Epp, Hall, A. Wilson (3rd) 4:08.63

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 39-04.25; Zac Tackett (5th) 31-07 *PR*; Josh Guay (18th) 18-06 *PR*

Discus — Martin (1st) 143-06; Tackett (7th) 74-11.75 *PR*; C. Epp (13th) 55-01.50 *PR*; Robinett (14th) 54-00.50; J. Guay (16th) 52-01 *PR*

Javelin — Hall (5th) 102-02 *PR*; Tackett (9th) 89-095 *PR*; C. Epp (10th) 89-00 *PR*; Field (11th) 87-05 *PR*; J. Guay (23rd) 32-02 *PR*

High Jump — Coffman (2nd) 5-06; Meyer (4th) 5-02 *PR*; N. Guay (5th) 5-00 *PR*; C. Wilson (9th) 4-06 *PR*

Long Jump — A. Wilson (1st) 18-00.50; N. Guay (6th) 16-05.00 *PR*; Araceley (10th) 15-10 *PR*; Myles (12th) 15-08 *PR*; Coffman (13th) 15-05; Robinett (13th) 15-05 *PR*; Milnes (15th) 15-04 *PR*; Field (16th) 15-03 *PR*; Bowder (22nd) 13-04 *PR*; J. Guay (24th) 12-01 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (26th) 11-07 *PR*

Triple Jump — Milnes (8th) 28-02 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Wolf gunner Maddie Georges lofts a runner over the defense of La Conner ace Ellie Marble. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The final score was foul, but the photos were fair.

While the Coupeville High School girls basketball team couldn’t quite hang with a powerhouse La Conner crew Thursday, the Wolves did win the snapshot war.

The pics above and below come to us from wanderin’ photographer John Fisken.

To see everything he shot, and ponder the possibility of purchasing some early Christmas presents for third-cousin Nell in Nacogdoches, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Basketball-2021-2022/GBB-2022-02-17-vs-La-Conner-playoff/

 

Gwen Gustafson has places to be, and baskets to score.

Lyla Stuurmans has the perfect angle.

They said box-out, and Carolyn Lhamon 100% understood the assignment.

Audrianna Shaw can taste the defense’s fear.

Jackie Saia, Queen of the photo game, waits for the action to get cracklin’.

Izzy Wells is en pointe. Yes, a ballet reference. I’m classy like that … sometimes.

Abby Mulholland (left) watches in fascination as Savina Wells threatens to rip a girl’s arms off.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »