Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Ayden Wyman’

Brynn Parker slashed two minutes off her best time Wednesday, as CMS cross country finished a successful season under coach Elizabeth Bitting. (Corinn Parker photo)

“Wowza!!! Look at those improvements!”

Coupeville Middle School cross country coach Elizabeth Bitting was beaming Wednesday after most of her runners PR’d at the Cascade League Championships in South Whidbey.

The Wolves wrapped a very-successful seven-meet season with their final race in Langley, which covered a 1.7 mile course.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

7th/8th graders:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (16th) 12:34.08
Marlen Montiel (22nd) 13:01.71
Edie Bittner (25th) 13:40.18
Sofia Milasich (26th) 13:46.38
Lillian Stanwood (27th) 13:52.19
Sam McMahon (28th) 13:57.73
Erica McGrath (31st) 14:02.17
Aubrey Blitch (41st) 15:55.80

BOYS:

Jack Porter (16th) 10:29.91
Landon Roberts (17th) 10:30.98
Hank Milnes 
(19th) 10:43.03
Jayden Moses (47th) 11:49.37
Johnny Porter
(55th) 12:12.11
Thomas Strelow
(60th) 12:29.99
Alex Clark 
(68th) 12:51.14
Alex Bowder 
(74th) 13:14.22
Gabe Reed 
(85th) 17:50.83

 

6th graders (Times recorded, but don’t count in standings):

GIRLS:

Teagan Calkins 12:15
Aleksia Jump 
13:26
Brynn Parker
14:13
Liza Zustiak
14:42
Dianne Brown
14:51

BOYS:

Cody Badger 11:18
George Spear
11:42
Malichi Somes
12:03
Adrian Cunningham
16:54

Read Full Post »

Alex Bowder fears not your puny rain. (Elizabeth Bitting photos)

The end result of running in the October mud.

Cole White is crowned as the Fall King.

It was messy. It was weird. But it was fun, too.

Running for the final time during the regular season, the Coupeville Middle School cross country team and coach Elizabeth Bitting survived a wild trip Thursday to Sultan.

The Wolves didn’t get lost on the 1.7 mile trail at Osprey Park — that was a different school, thanks to “high school hooligans removing signs on the course, and causing a 30 minute delay.”

Once the missing team was found, and everyone was assured no one had resorted to cannibalism while lost in the wilds, the weather took front stage.

October rain dumped in buckets, turning the course into a wet, muddy, slippery obstacle course.

But all of the Wolves endured, plus they got to see salmon spawn on the trip (and no cannibals), so win-win.

“It was a very eventful afternoon!,” Bitting said. “Both boys and girls ran amazingly!

“Goals were met, mud was all over runners legs, runner were drenched, and on the bus ride to Granite all I hear is laughter!,” she added. “This coach is content!”

Bitting also added a big shout-out to bus driver Kathy Bennett, who had to haul two cross country teams to different towns Thursday.

While the middle school harriers hopped off in Sultan, the high school runners stayed on the bus until it reached Granite Falls.

“For this race, I felt for our wonderful bus driver,” Bitting said. “THANK YOU, Kathy!!”

With the regular season ending Thursday, the CMS runners have one meet left, but it’s a big one.

The Wolves head off to South Whidbey Oct. 23 for the Cascade League Championships.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

7th/8th graders:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (16th) 13:22.6
Marlen Montiel (18th) 13:58.7
Lillian Stanwood (19th) 13:58.9
Sofia Milasich (21st) 14:07.6
Edie Bittner (22nd) 14:19.0
Sam McMahon (26th) 14:42.5
Erica McGrath (30th) 14:57.7
Aubrey Blitch (31st) 15:23.8

BOYS:

Cole White (5th) 10:42.6
Jack Porter (7th) 10:46.4
Landon Roberts (11th) 10:54.3
Hank Milnes
(12th) 10:55.5
Hayden Harry
(28th) 11:43.5
Jayden Moses
(32nd) 11:48.7
Thomas Strelow
(48th) 12:30.4
Johnny Porter
(52nd) 12:40.9
Alex Clark
(65th) 14:51.6
Alex Bowder
(66th) 14:54.4
Gabe Reed
(70th) 18:18.3

 

6th graders (Times recorded, but not standings):

GIRLS:

Teagan Calkins 13:17
Aleksia Jump
14:01
Dianne Brown
14:40
Brynn Parker
14:42
Liza Zustiak
15:02

BOYS:

Cody Badger 11:40
Malichi Somes
11:54
George Spear
13:33
Adrian Cunningham
17:39

Read Full Post »

Liza Zustiak, seen in an earlier race, was one of 24 CMS harriers to hit the trail Saturday morning. (Morgan White photo)

Off at the crack of dawn, the Wolves drive into the sunrise. (Elizabeth Bitting photos)

In Lakewood and ready to rumble at a meet which drew nearly 250 middle school runners.

But first, a photo op.

They went for an early morning run with a few of their friends.

Departing Whidbey early enough to watch the sun rise in front of its bus Saturday, the Coupeville Middle School cross country squad trekked to Lakewood for one of the biggest races of the season.

Once there, the Wolves contributed 24 harriers to a Nike Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational field which stretched out to nearly 250 middle school competitors.

Led by top finishers Ayden Wyman and Cole White, the CMS harriers impressed coach Elizabeth Bitting.

“These runners make me so proud, watching them push themselves during races and working hard during the week!,” she said.

The Wolf girls were the first to hit the course, and let others know they were coming by the freight train-like sound of their shoes hitting grass.

“Again with the pack-like mentality they moved as one,” Bitting said. “The ladies fought hard on this brisk fall morning.”

Coupeville’s boys squad was next up and had an especially strong showing, placing 6th out of 11 schools.

“We had a few mishaps; shoes untied during the race, on more than one of our runners!,” Bitting said with a smile. “Some pushing occurred out on the course on a corner the runners took.

“But all finished with a smile on their faces knowing they ran The Hole in the Wall with so many other runners.”

CMS has two more races on its schedule, heading to Sultan Oct. 17, before competing Oct. 23 at the league championships in South Whidbey.

“Keep it up!,” Bitting said. “Two more weeks to go! GO WOLVES!!!!!!”

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (43rd) 12:46.1
Teagan Calkins (49th) 12:51.9
Marlen Montiel (50th) 12:53.0
Sofia Milasich (70th) 13:53.6
Aleksia Jump (74th) 14:17.5
Erica McGrath (80th) 14:50.7
Sam McMahon (81st) 14:55.7
Liza Zustiak (84th) 15:04.1
Edie Bittner (85th) 15:07.6
Brynn Parker (87th) 15:11.1
Aubrey Blitch (90th) 15:40.0

BOYS:

Cole White (25th) 10:26.9
Jack Porter (33rd) 10:43.7
Landon Roberts (34th) 10:45.3
Hank Milnes (41st) 11:02.0
George Spear (60th) 11:28.5
Cody Badger (62nd) 11:30.4
Hayden Harry (86th) 12:04.4
Malichi Somes (91st) 12:15.3
Johnny Porter (123rd) 13:19.8
Thomas Strelow (125th) 13:29.4
Alex Bowder (135th) 14:09.5
Alex Clark (136th) 14:13.3
Adrian Cunningham (146th) 16:27.5

Read Full Post »

Coupeville Middle School cross country runner Landon Roberts flies to meet his destiny. (Photos by Morgan White)

Marlen Montiel comes zinging down a trail Saturday in Shoreline.

Despite taking a nasty tumble at the start of the race, Cole White finished the day with a smile.

Brynn Parker (second from left) and her fan club.

Teagan Calkins can hear the footsteps behind her, but also knows they can’t catch her.

Ian (left) and Malachi Somes celebrate.

Amber Wyman congratulates fleet-footed daughter Ayden.

A small portion of the turbo-charged CMS team stops running long enough to grab a photo op.

Hold on and go for the ride.

The Coupeville Middle School cross country squad trekked to Shoreline Saturday for the 13th annual King’s Roller Coaster Trail Run and enjoyed a wild day.

“What a roller coaster ride we had!!,” CMS coach Elizabeth Bitting said with a laugh. “The course was wet and slippery and full of hills!”

The Wolves attacked that 1.7 mile course with a vengeance, with the boys claiming 2nd place in the team standings (just a single point off of Northshore Christian), while the girls finished 3rd.

“Oh my goodness, I am so happy and proud of these athletes!!,” Bitting said. “What an amazing accomplishment for these young athletes! Woot! Woot!”

On the boys side, there was trouble a few steps in to the race, as Cole White took a nasty fall, only to bounce right back up and charge back into the action, eventually finishing in the top 10, along with teammates Landon Roberts and Jack Porter.

When the Wolf girls came off the line, they moved as one, picking off rival runners at every twist and turn of the trail, leaving them out there in the woods never to be found again.

“The girls started off strong and finished strong,” Bitting said. “They seem to move as a pack; one does well, they all do well.”

The top CMS girl was Teagan Calkins, who’s just a 6th grader.

At league meets, only 7th and 8th graders get to count towards their team’s point totals, but at invitationals, the true young guns get to run like the wind (while being counted).

While the Wolf runners captured their fair share of the spotlight, Coupeville’s coach offered big-time praise to her support crew.

“The parent support today was phenomenal!,” Bitting said. “I truly couldn’t do this without the support of these athlete’s wonderful parents! THANK YOU!!”

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Teagan Calkins (15th) 12:51.2
Ayden Wyman (18th) 12:58.1
Marlen Montiel (22nd) 13:14.7
Erica McGrath (27th) 13:49.3
Aleksia Jump (33rd) 14:21.5
Edie Bittner (34th) 14:24.1
Sam McMahon (35th) 14:38.7
Dianne Brown (37th) 14:47.5
Brynn Parker (39th) 15:15.9
Aubrey Blitch (42nd) 16:31.1

BOYS:

Landon Roberts (7th) 10:48.0
Cole White (8th) 10:49.1
Jack Porter (10th) 10:51.3
Hank Milnes (12th) 11:07.7
George Spear (17th) 11:32.8
Hayden Harry (22nd) 11:44.9
Cody Badger (23rd) 11:59.4
Jayden Moses (25th) 12:03.8
Malichi Somes (27th) 12:12.0
Thomas Strelow (31st) 13:08.2
Alex Bowder (37th) 13:49.3
Adrian Cunningham (45th) 17:19.2
Gabe Reed (47th) 18:53.0

Read Full Post »