Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Ayden Wyman’

Dylan Robinett was one of 13 Coupeville Middle School athletes to participate in an intramural cross country season. (Jackie Saia photo)

Ayden Wyman slashes through the woods. (Teagan Calkins photo)

Solomon Rudat is ready to run. (Saia photo)

Cross country is booming in Coupeville.

And a large part of that success comes from having a go-get-’em coach running things.

Right before segueing into her new job running the CHS harrier program, Elizabeth Bitting wrapped up an intramural season for Wolf middle school athletes.

While the pandemic is preventing CMS from competing against other rivals this school year, that hasn’t stopped Bitting from preaching the love of getting off your duff and moving those legs.

Under her tutelage, 13 CMS runners participated in part or all of a race series she set up.

The goal was to count the best three times for each athlete over the course of four races.

The race circuit, dubbed “Kemmer’s Course,” started near the CHS baseball field parking lot, then wound its way down the Kettles trail, before finishing its 1.4-mile length over by the football field scoreboard.

Nine of 13 Wolves ran in the final race, with six of them setting PR’s.

Whether they ran in one race, or all four, all 13 Wolves drew praise from their coach.

“Thank you all for participating during this intramural cross-country season,” Bitting said. “It wasn’t ideal, but you sure did make the best of it!

“I am so proud of each and every one of you. The support, encouragement and unity you gave one another showed so much maturity.

“I hope you all continue to participate in sports with the enthusiasm and passion you’ve shown during this time.”

 

Wolves who completed the series:
(First time is for series, second time for final race; * = PR)

GIRLS:

1st – Ayden Wyman – 35:48 (11:36*)
2nd – Gabby Gebhard – 36:02
3rd – Bryley Gilbert – 40:13 (12:43*)
4th – Ivy Rudat – 46:33

BOYS:

1st – Carson Field – 30:04 (9:12*)
2nd – Nic Wasik – 30:59 (10:15)
3rd – Thomas Strelow – 32:47 (10:09*)
4th – Solomon Rudat – 35:57
5th – Dylan Robinett – 40:33 (14:38)

 

Others who ran in the final race:

Jack Porter – 9:56*
Johnny Porter – 10:33*
Matthew Gilbert – 14:48

 

Savina Wells also participated, but due to an injury could not complete the series or final race.

Her best time was 12:50, an improvement of 46 seconds from her first race.

Read Full Post »

Gabriella Gebhard leads off a collection of Coupeville Middle School cross country pics. (Photos by Jackie Saia and Teagan Calkins)

They’re still running.

While Coupeville Middle School students aren’t competing against other schools during this pandemic-shortened athletic year, they’re still getting a chance to stay active.

CMS Athletic Director Willie Smith, in tandem with his coaches, has arranged for intramural activities, keeping the Wolves in stride.

Cross country has a booming program, pandemic or not, and coach Elizabeth Bitting is putting on a four-race campaign.

Race #3 went down Thursday, and photo bugs Jackie Saia and Teagan Calkins were on hand to capture pics for us.

The portraits are by mom, the action shots by Teagan, a very-talented athlete in her own right.

Nic Wasik

Jack Porter

Bryley Gilbert

Ayden Wyman

Thomas Strelow

Matthew Gilbert

Ivy Rudat

Read Full Post »

Brynn Parker slashed two minutes off her best time Wednesday, as CMS cross country finished a successful season under coach Elizabeth Bitting. (Corinn Parker photo)

“Wowza!!! Look at those improvements!”

Coupeville Middle School cross country coach Elizabeth Bitting was beaming Wednesday after most of her runners PR’d at the Cascade League Championships in South Whidbey.

The Wolves wrapped a very-successful seven-meet season with their final race in Langley, which covered a 1.7 mile course.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

7th/8th graders:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (16th) 12:34.08
Marlen Montiel (22nd) 13:01.71
Edie Bittner (25th) 13:40.18
Sofia Milasich (26th) 13:46.38
Lillian Stanwood (27th) 13:52.19
Sam McMahon (28th) 13:57.73
Erica McGrath (31st) 14:02.17
Aubrey Blitch (41st) 15:55.80

BOYS:

Jack Porter (16th) 10:29.91
Landon Roberts (17th) 10:30.98
Hank Milnes 
(19th) 10:43.03
Jayden Moses (47th) 11:49.37
Johnny Porter
(55th) 12:12.11
Thomas Strelow
(60th) 12:29.99
Alex Clark 
(68th) 12:51.14
Alex Bowder 
(74th) 13:14.22
Gabe Reed 
(85th) 17:50.83

 

6th graders (Times recorded, but don’t count in standings):

GIRLS:

Teagan Calkins 12:15
Aleksia Jump 
13:26
Brynn Parker
14:13
Liza Zustiak
14:42
Dianne Brown
14:51

BOYS:

Cody Badger 11:18
George Spear
11:42
Malichi Somes
12:03
Adrian Cunningham
16:54

Read Full Post »

Alex Bowder fears not your puny rain. (Elizabeth Bitting photos)

The end result of running in the October mud.

Cole White is crowned as the Fall King.

It was messy. It was weird. But it was fun, too.

Running for the final time during the regular season, the Coupeville Middle School cross country team and coach Elizabeth Bitting survived a wild trip Thursday to Sultan.

The Wolves didn’t get lost on the 1.7 mile trail at Osprey Park — that was a different school, thanks to “high school hooligans removing signs on the course, and causing a 30 minute delay.”

Once the missing team was found, and everyone was assured no one had resorted to cannibalism while lost in the wilds, the weather took front stage.

October rain dumped in buckets, turning the course into a wet, muddy, slippery obstacle course.

But all of the Wolves endured, plus they got to see salmon spawn on the trip (and no cannibals), so win-win.

“It was a very eventful afternoon!,” Bitting said. “Both boys and girls ran amazingly!

“Goals were met, mud was all over runners legs, runner were drenched, and on the bus ride to Granite all I hear is laughter!,” she added. “This coach is content!”

Bitting also added a big shout-out to bus driver Kathy Bennett, who had to haul two cross country teams to different towns Thursday.

While the middle school harriers hopped off in Sultan, the high school runners stayed on the bus until it reached Granite Falls.

“For this race, I felt for our wonderful bus driver,” Bitting said. “THANK YOU, Kathy!!”

With the regular season ending Thursday, the CMS runners have one meet left, but it’s a big one.

The Wolves head off to South Whidbey Oct. 23 for the Cascade League Championships.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

7th/8th graders:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (16th) 13:22.6
Marlen Montiel (18th) 13:58.7
Lillian Stanwood (19th) 13:58.9
Sofia Milasich (21st) 14:07.6
Edie Bittner (22nd) 14:19.0
Sam McMahon (26th) 14:42.5
Erica McGrath (30th) 14:57.7
Aubrey Blitch (31st) 15:23.8

BOYS:

Cole White (5th) 10:42.6
Jack Porter (7th) 10:46.4
Landon Roberts (11th) 10:54.3
Hank Milnes
(12th) 10:55.5
Hayden Harry
(28th) 11:43.5
Jayden Moses
(32nd) 11:48.7
Thomas Strelow
(48th) 12:30.4
Johnny Porter
(52nd) 12:40.9
Alex Clark
(65th) 14:51.6
Alex Bowder
(66th) 14:54.4
Gabe Reed
(70th) 18:18.3

 

6th graders (Times recorded, but not standings):

GIRLS:

Teagan Calkins 13:17
Aleksia Jump
14:01
Dianne Brown
14:40
Brynn Parker
14:42
Liza Zustiak
15:02

BOYS:

Cody Badger 11:40
Malichi Somes
11:54
George Spear
13:33
Adrian Cunningham
17:39

Read Full Post »

Liza Zustiak, seen in an earlier race, was one of 24 CMS harriers to hit the trail Saturday morning. (Morgan White photo)

Off at the crack of dawn, the Wolves drive into the sunrise. (Elizabeth Bitting photos)

In Lakewood and ready to rumble at a meet which drew nearly 250 middle school runners.

But first, a photo op.

They went for an early morning run with a few of their friends.

Departing Whidbey early enough to watch the sun rise in front of its bus Saturday, the Coupeville Middle School cross country squad trekked to Lakewood for one of the biggest races of the season.

Once there, the Wolves contributed 24 harriers to a Nike Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational field which stretched out to nearly 250 middle school competitors.

Led by top finishers Ayden Wyman and Cole White, the CMS harriers impressed coach Elizabeth Bitting.

“These runners make me so proud, watching them push themselves during races and working hard during the week!,” she said.

The Wolf girls were the first to hit the course, and let others know they were coming by the freight train-like sound of their shoes hitting grass.

“Again with the pack-like mentality they moved as one,” Bitting said. “The ladies fought hard on this brisk fall morning.”

Coupeville’s boys squad was next up and had an especially strong showing, placing 6th out of 11 schools.

“We had a few mishaps; shoes untied during the race, on more than one of our runners!,” Bitting said with a smile. “Some pushing occurred out on the course on a corner the runners took.

“But all finished with a smile on their faces knowing they ran The Hole in the Wall with so many other runners.”

CMS has two more races on its schedule, heading to Sultan Oct. 17, before competing Oct. 23 at the league championships in South Whidbey.

“Keep it up!,” Bitting said. “Two more weeks to go! GO WOLVES!!!!!!”

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Ayden Wyman (43rd) 12:46.1
Teagan Calkins (49th) 12:51.9
Marlen Montiel (50th) 12:53.0
Sofia Milasich (70th) 13:53.6
Aleksia Jump (74th) 14:17.5
Erica McGrath (80th) 14:50.7
Sam McMahon (81st) 14:55.7
Liza Zustiak (84th) 15:04.1
Edie Bittner (85th) 15:07.6
Brynn Parker (87th) 15:11.1
Aubrey Blitch (90th) 15:40.0

BOYS:

Cole White (25th) 10:26.9
Jack Porter (33rd) 10:43.7
Landon Roberts (34th) 10:45.3
Hank Milnes (41st) 11:02.0
George Spear (60th) 11:28.5
Cody Badger (62nd) 11:30.4
Hayden Harry (86th) 12:04.4
Malichi Somes (91st) 12:15.3
Johnny Porter (123rd) 13:19.8
Thomas Strelow (125th) 13:29.4
Alex Bowder (135th) 14:09.5
Alex Clark (136th) 14:13.3
Adrian Cunningham (146th) 16:27.5

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »