Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Bush’

Jacob Burke, seen in an earlier match, teamed with Zach Ginnings for a win at #2 doubles Thursday. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

There is very little room for error when playing in the toughest tennis league in the state.

That point was driven home Thursday, as the Coupeville High School netters, playing their third match in as many days, were nipped 3-2 by the visitors from The Bush School.

The loss, which drops the Wolves to 6-5 in Emerald City League play, 7-5 overall, was a reversal from the first time the two schools faced off eight days ago.

Back then it was Coupeville which snuck away with a 3-2 win, thanks to a late victory at #1 singles in a third-set tiebreaker.

Thursday, the Blazers returned the favor, bouncing back to sweep both singles matches and win at #1 doubles.

CHS wraps its regular season run next week with home matches against undefeated Seattle Academy Oct. 15 and win-less Eastside Prep Oct. 17. The second rumble is Senior Night for the Wolves.

After that, Coupeville sends two singles players and two doubles teams to the ECL tourney Oct. 19 at the Amy Yee Tennis Center in Seattle.

If the Wolves qualify, districts are the next day at the same locale.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Jakobi Baumann lost 6-4, 6-2

2nd Singles — Drake Borden lost 6-3, 7-6(12-10)

1st Doubles — Mason Grove/James Wood lost 6-4, 6-1

2nd Doubles — Jacob Burke/Zach Ginnings won 6-1, 7-6(7-1)

3rd Doubles — Jaschon Baumann/Tiger Johnson won 6-4, 0-6, 11-9

 

JV:

3rd Singles — Koby Schreiber won 6-1, 5-7, 10-7

Read Full Post »

Jakobi Baumann held off a match point Wednesday, then rallied to win at #1 singles, lifting Coupeville to a league victory on the road. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Twins for the win.

Coupeville High School seniors Jakobi and Jaschon Baumann upheld family honor Wednesday, helping the Wolf boys tennis team roar back to topple The Bush School in a key league match.

CHS nipped the Blazers 3-2, then promptly exited Seattle and headed back to Whidbey boasting a 5-4 record in Emerald City League play.

The Wolves, in their first year of competition in the toughest tennis league in 1A, have beaten three of the six private schools in the ritzy conference, while sweeping two matches from fellow public school South Whidbey.

That leaves them solidly in fourth-place in the eight-team league, trailing just perennial state title contenders Seattle Academy, University Prep and Overlake.

Coupeville has five league matches left, including rematches with Bush, Bear Creek and Eastside Prep – conference foes they beat the first time around.

Wednesday’s match wasn’t a blowout by any means, as the Wolves had to rally at #1 singles and #3 doubles to pull out the win.

A straight-sets win for Drake Borden at #2 singles gave CHS one mark on the board, and then Jaschon Baumann and Tiger Johnson stormed back after dropping their opening set 6-1.

JaTiger was on fire,” said Coupeville coach Ken Stange. “They laid an egg in the first set, before settling down.”

The Wolf duo rallied to take the second set, then cruised home for the win by capturing a third-set tiebreaker.

Jakobi Baumann put Coupeville over the top, but he made his coach sweat a bit.

After splitting two sets, the Wolf ace went up 9-5 in the third-set tiebreaker, only to have his foe hold off four match points.

When Bush’s top player, Ivan Repin, won a fifth straight point, he actually went from being on the defensive to holding his own match point.

Which was just where Baumann wanted him to be, as Jakobi promptly cranked things up, held off the match point, and won the final three points to claim the personal, and team win.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Jakobi Baumann beat Ivan Repin 6-4, 3-6, 12-10

2nd Singles — Drake Borden beat Daniel Wang 6-2, 6-4

1st Doubles — Mason Grove/James Wood lost to Griffin Murch/Quinn Chow 6-3, 7-5

2nd Doubles — Jacob Burke/Nathan Ginnings lost to Anselm Aguerra Arcos/Nik Ioannou 7-5, 6-1

3rd Doubles — Tiger Johnson/Jaschon Baumann beat Morgan Dougherty/Dhruv Groel 1-6, 6-4, 10-6

 

JV:

3rd Singles — Koby Schreiber beat David Nagai 8-4

4th Singles — Andrew Aparicio beat Parker Holloway 8-6

4th Doubles — Harris Sinclair/Thane Peterson lost to Dominic Lizardi/Saxton Barrett 6-2, 6-0

Read Full Post »