Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘district meet’

Marlene Grasser, seen here with husband Jim, was a district track and field champ in 1987. (Photo courtesy Grasser family)

They were on a mission to reclaim their spot atop the podium.

And they did, in blowout fashion.

Jump back to May 15, 1987, and the Coupeville High School boys track and field team was in Stanwood, intent on winning its third District 1 title in four years.

Champs in ’84 and ’85, the Wolves fell short in ’86 as Friday Harbor claimed the team title.

But ’87 was all about Cow Town once more, as CHS rolled up 123 points, finishing well ahead of its closest competitors, Concrete (90) and Watson-Groen (72).

All in all, a much more comfortable win for the Wolf boys than the Watson-Groen girls, who barely held on to claim a 108-106 battle with Friday Harbor.

Those numbers are scrawled in ink pen across the back of a relatively thick program from that year’s district meet, part of a collection of Coupeville sports memorabilia belonging to Sandy Roberts.

The cover of said program features an animated runner reproduced by the finest dot matrix printer in the land, while inside the program are numerous handwritten notes, including some of the times and finishes.

For someone like myself, who was still back in Tumwater in ’87, leafing through the program gave me something to do while waiting for the power to blink back on after a January wind storm.

And now, with electricity once again rippling through the lines, powering computers and cell phones, I pass on my findings to you.

The district meet brought together 11 “B” schools in ’87, from Coupeville (duh) to Lopez Island and La Conner.

Also included were Anderson Creek, Arlington Christian, Concrete, Friday Harbor, Mount Vernon Christian, Mountlake Christian, Snohomish County Christian, and Watson-Groen Christian.

While four of those schools — Concrete, Friday Harbor, MVC, and La Conner — remain key Coupeville rivals as the Wolves return to the Northwest 2B/1B League this year, a couple of others remain question marks for me.

I’ve never, ever heard of Anderson Creek, and can’t seem to find anything indicating it still exists. Anyone out there have a clue?

Anyways, on the day in question, Coupeville was in fine form, claiming seven titles, including five on the boys side of the ledger.

Chad Gale (110 hurdles and triple jump) and Bill Carstensen (100, 200) were the day’s big winners, each taking two individual firsts while also running a leg on a triumphant relay squad.

The zippy duo were joined by Jay Roberts and Allen Weddell on the fastest 4 x 100 unit in the stadium.

Also standing atop the podium were Tina Barker, tops in the 800, and Marlene Grasser, undisputed queen of the 100 hurdles.

But there were other Wolves competing on that spring day as well, so here’s a look back at what went down almost 34 years ago, at least according to the penciled notes on our program.

 

1987 district meet results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Robyn Rolain (3rd) 14.02; Karen Bailey (4th) NO TIME LISTED

400 — Rolain — NO PLACE OR TIME LISTED

800 — Tina Barker (1st) NO TIME LISTED

100 Hurdles — Marlene Grasser (1st) 16.8

300 Hurdles — Grasser (2nd) 52.8

Long Jump — Barker (6th) NO DISTANCE LISTED; Bailey — NO PLACE OR DISTANCE LISTED

 

BOYS:

100 — Bill Carstensen (1st) 11.00; Karl Mueller (7th) 12.00

200 — Carstensen (1st) 22.6; Mueller (6th) 24.8

400 — Jay Roberts (3rd) 54.4

800 — Trevor Peterson (4th) 2:15.7; Jeff Sobieski (6th) NO TIME LISTED

1600 — Sobieski (4th) 5:05.00

110 Hurdles — Chad Gale (1st) 15.3; Ed Cook (3rd) 17.7; Tony Ford (4th) 17.9

300 Hurdles — Gale (2nd) 43.4, Cook (4th) 45.3

4 x 100 Relay — Roberts, Gale, Allen Weddell, Carstensen (1st) 45.6

4 x 400 Relay — Roberts, David Ford, Cook, Sobieski (5th) 3:52.00

Shot Put — D. Ford (4th) NO DISTANCE LISTED; Dave Cox and Morgan Roehl — NO PLACE OR DISTANCE LISTED

Discus — Joe Tessaro (2nd) 114-00; D. Ford and Roehl — NO PLACE OR DISTANCE LISTED

Javelin — D. Ford (4th) NO DISTANCE LISTED; Eric Gunter and Tessaro — NO PLACE OR DISTANCE LISTED

Pole Vault — Cook (3rd) NO HEIGHT LISTED; Gunter — NO PLACE OR HEIGHT LISTED

High Jump — T. Ford (5th) NO HEIGHT LISTED

Long Jump — Weddell (5th) NO DISTANCE LISTED; Gale — NO PLACE OR DISTANCE LISTED

Triple Jump — Gale (1st) 40-06; T. Ford (5th) NO DISTANCE LISTED

Read Full Post »

CHS freshman Claire Mayne rumbles down the trail at the district meet Saturday in Langley. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Aidan Wilson motors along.

Coupeville coach Luke Samford imparts some pre-race wisdom.

Alana Mihill is in the zone.

Mitchell Hall can hear the footsteps behind him, but there’s no way he’s letting anyone pass him.

The Wolf girls anticipate the starter’s gun.

Sam Wynn leads a pack on the homeward stretch.

And they’re off.

Everyone got to stretch their legs.

The Coupeville High School cross country squad ran as a team in competition for the final time Saturday, at the District 1 meet in Langley.

With Oak Harbor and South Whidbey also running on the same day, with the Wildcats in the 3A race and the Falcons joining the Wolves in the 1A rumble, that got photo whiz kid John Fisken to make the trek down Island, as well.

The photos above capture Coupeville harriers in action, but are just the tip of what he shot.

To see everything Fisken snapped, and maybe buy some glossies for Gram and Gramps, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Cross-Country-2019-2020/XC-2019-11-02-District-Meet/

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Catherine Lhamon is off to the state cross country meet next weekend. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Catherine Lhamon’s fleet feet are carrying her to Pasco.

The Coupeville High School junior qualified for the 1A state cross country meet with her performance Saturday at the District 1 meet.

Running at South Whidbey High School, Lhamon claimed 31st place with a season-best time on the 5,000 meter course, making the cut for state by four slots.

Wolf freshman Mitchell Hall just missed out on joining her, falling six places shy of qualifying.

Lhamon, who’s the first Wolf harrier to make it to the big dance since Danny Conlisk in 2017, will run Saturday, Nov. 9 at the Sun Willows Golf Course.

Conlisk trained and traveled with South Whidbey, as Coupeville’s once very-successful cross country program lay dormant for two decades.

It was revived in 2018, and the number of runners has tripled in season two.

To make the cut for state, Lhamon listened to Wolf coach Luke Samford, who laid out a plan in which she would surge down the stretch.

“She ran exactly like coach told her to,” said mom Helene Lhamon. “She was 50th or so at the mile and I thought she was hopelessly off pace – but she passed 20 people in the next 1.5 miles.

“I was counting runners, not expecting her yet, when she flew by – and I went running after her with my cowbell cheering — she held in there for the last half mile – and no injuries!!!!”

Coupeville finished 12th in the girls standings and 14th in the boys race.

King’s girls and South Whidbey’s boys won the team crowns, while Naomi Smith of King’s and Isaac Cortes of Granite Falls captured individual titles.

The outlook is bright for the Wolves, as all 12 runners who competed at districts are underclassmen, with two juniors, one sophomore, and nine freshmen on the roster.

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (31st) 22:02.96
Claire Mayne (57th) 23:36.42
Alana Mihill (60th) 23:49.67
Helen Strelow (74th) 24:59.77
Cristina McGrath (80th) 25:51.43

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (34th) 18:27.08
Aidan Wilson (69th) 19:50.24
Sam Wynn (81st) 20:33.95
Cameron Epp (85th) 20:44.12
Reiley Araceley (89th) 21:00.39
Alexander Wasik (96th) 21:38.96
Aiden Anderson (98th) 21:50.99

Read Full Post »

After intensive work with the best throwing coach in the biz (that would be the shortie wearing the ribbon), Coupeville senior Emma Smith smashed her PR in the discus Thursday at districts. (Konni Smith photo)

Two Coupeville High School track records fell Thursday, while another one came dangerously close to finally being cracked after 33 years.

Toss in three titles and nine PR’s, and day one of the district meet was a roaring success for the Wolves.

Competing under the scorching sun at Lynden Christian High School, CHS senior Danny Conlisk and junior Maya Toomey-Stout both shattered school records in the 100.

Toomey-Stout, living up to her nickname of “The Gazelle,” got historical, running a 12.84 in her race.

Coupeville’s previous best was 12.89, set by legendary Wolf track star Janiece Jenkins back in 2005.

Conlisk was also on fire under the burning sun, winning the 100 and 400, plus running a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay squad.

That unit, which included Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Jean Lund-Olsen, overcame a bad hand-off to blitz the field in 44.16 seconds, missing a school mark set in 1986 by just 0.02.

While they couldn’t get that mark (yet), BOTH Conlisk and Lund-Olsen took down Jacob Smith’s year-old school record in the 100.

Before graduating last year, Smith ran 11.12 in the event, erasing a mark which had stood since ’87.

This time around, Conlisk, a senior, out-leaned Lund-Olsen, a junior, nipping his running mate by the narrowest of margins at 11.04 to 11.06.

Both Wolves are assured of advancing to next week’s bi-district meet, the last stop before state, as the top four at districts move forward.

Though any CHS athletes outside the top four don’t need to despair just yet.

District 2, which is just the Emerald City League, gets three automatic qualifiers, which when added to the four from District 1 (Coupeville’s North Sound Conference and the Northwest League), gets us up to seven.

Every event at bi-districts, held May 16 and 18 at Coupeville, will go 16 deep, however, so entries 9-16 will be pulled from the best remaining performances from the two district meets.

The Wolves return to Lynden Saturday to wrap up districts, first, though, with most of the throwing events, a ton of relays, and an assortment of running races still to be determined.

At the mid-point, the Meridian boys and King’s girls are atop the team standings.

Coupeville sits 3rd and 4th, respectively, in the 10-team royal rumble, with the boys just 17 points off Meridan and the girls 26.5 points back of King’s.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 12.84 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 13.73 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.78

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (15th) 6:11.87

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.50; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 17.93 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.99

Discus — Emma Smith (5th) 93-01 *PR*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (4th) 8-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.04 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.06 *PR*; Sean Toomey-Stout (3rd) 11.48 *PR*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.18

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (8th) 18.14 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 44.16

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (5th) 42-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (15th) 31-10

Javelin — Lucious Halstead (17th) 102-06

High Jump — Koa Davison (4th) 5-08

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 20-09.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »