Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Mitchell Hall’

Reiley Araceley was one of 15 CHS cross country runners to letter. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolves (l to r) Helen Strelow, Cristina McGrath, and Claire Mayne form the core of a young, very-promising team.

They ran to success.

Year two of the revived Coupeville High School cross country program came to an official close Wednesday night, as the Wolves and coach Luke Samford celebrated with an awards banquet.

Junior Catherine Lhamon, who made it to the state meet, and freshman Mitchell Hall, who just missed the cut, took home girls and boys MVP honors, respectively, while 15 runners exited with letters.

After lying largely dormant for two decades, with a few individual harriers training and traveling with other schools, CHS brought back its in-school cross country program in 2018.

That first season featured seven runners (five boys, two girls), with those numbers more than doubling in year two.

Coupeville loses just one senior, with Chris Ruck graduating, and should continue to add to its roster, as the middle school cross country program has even bigger numbers.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Aiden Anderson
Reiley Araceley
Cameron Epp
Mitchell Hall
Eli Kastner
Catherine Lhamon
Claire Mayne
Cristina McGrath
Alana Mihill
Chris Ruck
Helen Strelow
Alexander Wasik
Aidan Wilson
Tate Wyman
Sam Wynn

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Catherine Lhamon is off to the state cross country meet next weekend. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Catherine Lhamon’s fleet feet are carrying her to Pasco.

The Coupeville High School junior qualified for the 1A state cross country meet with her performance Saturday at the District 1 meet.

Running at South Whidbey High School, Lhamon claimed 31st place with a season-best time on the 5,000 meter course, making the cut for state by four slots.

Wolf freshman Mitchell Hall just missed out on joining her, falling six places shy of qualifying.

Lhamon, who’s the first Wolf harrier to make it to the big dance since Danny Conlisk in 2017, will run Saturday, Nov. 9 at the Sun Willows Golf Course.

Conlisk trained and traveled with South Whidbey, as Coupeville’s once very-successful cross country program lay dormant for two decades.

It was revived in 2018, and the number of runners has tripled in season two.

To make the cut for state, Lhamon listened to Wolf coach Luke Samford, who laid out a plan in which she would surge down the stretch.

“She ran exactly like coach told her to,” said mom Helene Lhamon. “She was 50th or so at the mile and I thought she was hopelessly off pace – but she passed 20 people in the next 1.5 miles.

“I was counting runners, not expecting her yet, when she flew by – and I went running after her with my cowbell cheering — she held in there for the last half mile – and no injuries!!!!”

Coupeville finished 12th in the girls standings and 14th in the boys race.

King’s girls and South Whidbey’s boys won the team crowns, while Naomi Smith of King’s and Isaac Cortes of Granite Falls captured individual titles.

The outlook is bright for the Wolves, as all 12 runners who competed at districts are underclassmen, with two juniors, one sophomore, and nine freshmen on the roster.

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (31st) 22:02.96
Claire Mayne (57th) 23:36.42
Alana Mihill (60th) 23:49.67
Helen Strelow (74th) 24:59.77
Cristina McGrath (80th) 25:51.43

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (34th) 18:27.08
Aidan Wilson (69th) 19:50.24
Sam Wynn (81st) 20:33.95
Cameron Epp (85th) 20:44.12
Reiley Araceley (89th) 21:00.39
Alexander Wasik (96th) 21:38.96
Aiden Anderson (98th) 21:50.99

Read Full Post »

Sam Wynn used a big kick at the end Saturday to edge a Granite runner, helping the Coupeville High School boys cross country squad move up in the final standings at the North Sound Conference Championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Catherine Lhamon finished 11th, best showing of any Wolf runner.

Never tell them the odds.

Defying their rankings, both Coupeville High School cross country teams did better than expected Saturday at the North Sound Conference Championships.

Running at Lakewood High School, the Wolf girls claimed 3rd behind twin titans King’s and South Whidbey, while the CHS boys out-kicked Granite Falls to snatch 5th.

On the girls side, the Wolves thrived despite the fact they only have five runners, the minimum to qualify for team scoring.

Coupeville compensated by putting all of its harriers into the top 24 finishers, with junior Catherine Lhamon leading the way with an 11th place showing, best for any Wolf, girl or boy, on the day.

In the other race, the Wolves nipped Granite Falls thanks to junior Sam Wynn and freshman Aidan Wilson, who both had “monster kicks” on the last 200 meters to out-gun Granite foes.

“A great effort across the board,” said CHS coach Luke Samford. “We talked all week about how every point would matter, and it sure did today.

“Very proud of what the Wolves did today.”

Coupeville returns to the trail next Saturday, Nov. 2, when it travels to Langley for the District 1/2 meet.

The top five girls teams and 35 fastest individual runners qualify for state, which is run Nov. 9 at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

The Wolf boys need a top-four team finish or a top 28 individual finish to punch their ticket.

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (11th) 22:17.1
Claire Mayne (13th) 23:04.3
Alana Mihill (14th) 23:05.3
Helen Strelow (22nd) 24:58.2
Cristina McGrath (24th) 25: 46.2

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (13th) 18:29.5
Aidan Wilson (31st) 19:33.1
Sam Wynn (33rd) 19:38.7
Cameron Epp (38th) 19:55.5
Aiden Anderson (43rd) 20:31.3
Reiley Araceley (48th) 20:50.0
Alexander Wasik (53rd) 21:20.0
Tate Wyman (63rd) 21:57.0
Eli Kastner (67th) 22:37.2
Chris Ruck (68th) 22:37.9

Read Full Post »

Ten of the 14 CHS cross country runners who competed Thursday, including Tate Wyman, are freshmen. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Claire Mayne (left) finished 3rd in the girls race at a four-team meet. (Photo by Mr. Anonymous)

The future is today and tomorrow.

As the reborn Coupeville High School cross country team plows through its second season, the team is dominated by underclassmen.

Ten of the 14 Wolves who ran Thursday at a four-team meet in Granite Falls are freshmen, and CHS coach Luke Samford will lose just one senior, Chris Ruck.

Racing against Cedar Park Christian, Sultan, and the meet hosts, Coupeville’s boys claimed third-place in the team standings.

Leading the way was one of those fab frosh, as Mitchell Hall claimed 5th place on the 5,000 meter course.

On the girls side, there were no team standings as none of the schools had a full five-woman crew in attendance, but the Wolves were the dominant team.

Led by junior Catherine Lhamon, who hit the line in 2nd place, the Wolves claimed four of the top seven slots.

Coming off its strong showing in the regular-season finale, Coupeville next heads to the North Sound Conference Championships Oct. 26 at Lakewood.

 

Complete Thursday results:

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (2nd) 23:09.90
Claire Mayne
(3rd) 23:49.20
Helen Strelow
(5th) 24:06.60
Cristina McGrath
(7th) 26:07.90

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (5th) 19:18.50
Aidan Wilson
(11th) 20:00.80
Sam Wynn
(13th) 20:08.50
Cameron Epp
(16th) 20:30.10
Reiley Araceley
(21st) 21:35.90
Aiden Anderson (24th) 22:03.20
Alexander Wasik (27th) 22:32.10
Tate Wyman
(28th) 22:54.70
Eli Kastner
(34th) 23:51.30
Chris Ruck
(35th) 25:11.70

Read Full Post »

Aidan Wilson was one of 13 CHS cross country runners to hit the trail Wednesday in South Whidbey. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The sun was out, and Wolf freshman Helen Strelow was zipping right along. (Photo courtesy Brian Strelow)

Sophomore Alana Mihill was 9th, best showing by a Wolf harrier. (Jackie Saia photo)

The sun was out, and, finally, so were the runners again.

Returning to the trails after nearly a two-week break, 13 Coupeville High School cross country runners competed Wednesday at a North Sound Conference meet in South Whidbey.

Sophomore Alana Mihill and freshman Mitchell Hall recorded the best finishes of any Wolf, hitting the line in 9th and 10th places, respectively.

Naomi Smith of King’s and Michael Harwell of South Whidbey won the individual races on the 5,000 meter course, while their respective squads captured team titles as well.

The next turn-around will be much, much shorter for Coupeville, as the Wolves head to Lakewood this Saturday for the huge Nike Hole in the Wall Classic.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

GIRLS:

Alana Mihill (9th) 23:55.59
Claire Mayne (12th) 24:36.09
Helen Strelow (17th) 25:57.49
Cristina McGrath (21st) 27:15.93

BOYS:

Mitchell Hall (10th) 19:12.11
Sam Wynn (22nd) 20:30.11
Aidan Wilson (23rd) 20:34.26
Cameron Epp (29th) 20:45.49
Reiley Araceley (37th) 21:18.51
Aiden Anderson (43rd) 21:44.31
Alexander Wasik (49th) 21:58.11
Tate Wyman (50th) 21:58.71
Chris Ruck (58th) 23:07.80

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »