Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Emma Smith’

Emma Smith is state-bound after finishing 4th Thursday in the discus at bi-districts. (Konni Smith photo)

CHS running legend Jacob Smith (left) was on hand to witness Danny Conlisk break his school record in the 200. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Things started off with a bang.

Like, a really, really big bang.

Busting four school records in one afternoon Thursday, the Coupeville High School track and field team kicked off the bi-district meet with a vengeance.

While most of Day 1 involved prelims for the running events, the Wolves, who are hosting the 16-team royal rumble, which pits three leagues and two districts against each other, qualified three athletes for state.

Maya Toomey-Stout leads that trio, winning a bi-district title in the long jump while taking down a CHS record which was set before she was born.

Kim Warder flew 16 feet, 5.50 inches in 1997, and no Wolf girl has touched her in 22 years … until Thursday.

Toomey-Stout splashed back down to Earth after a jump of 17-00.25, which is remarkable for many reasons.

“The Gazelle,” who did the long jump as a freshman, but took a break from the event as a sophomore, had only broken 16 feet once during this, her junior season.

That came last week at districts, where she cleared 16-01.50.

Jump ahead seven days, and Toomey-Stout picked up almost 11 inches.

Also qualifying for state Thursday were a pair of Wolf seniors, as Emma Smith and Ryan Labrador claimed 4th in the discus, and shot put, respectively.

While Toomey-Stout’s school record sent her to state, Coupeville’s other three milestones came in prelims.

Senior Lindsey Roberts lowered her own school record in the 100 hurdles, cruising across the line in 15.21 seconds, which betters her 15.26 from last season.

She also joined Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, and Ja’Tarya Hoskins on a 4 x 100 relay unit which chopped down a school record from three seasons ago.

The current Wolf four-pack hit the tape at 50.57 seconds, nipping the 50.66 run in 2016 by Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove, and Roberts, then a freshman.

Rounding out the record-busters was senior Danny Conlisk, who had an almost flawless day, winning his prelims in the 100, 200, and 400.

The school record came in the 200, where he erased running buddy Jacob Smith from the record board.

Smith ran a 22.41 in 2017, then equaled that mark in 2018, while Conlisk scorched the track for a 22.20 Thursday.

While much of the day was a celebration, there was one down note, as Coupeville’s 4 x 100 boys relay squad, which was ranked #4 in all of 1A, bobbled a baton hand-off and missed the cut to advance to the finals by a single slot.

Coupeville returns to action Saturday, beginning at 11:30 AM, when Day 2 of bi-districts heats up Mickey Clark Field.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout (4th) 12.98; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (9th) 13.79

200 (Prelims) — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 27.85 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 59.44 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 15.21 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 18.14

300 Hurdles (Prelims) — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (12th) 56.38

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.57 *SCHOOL RECORD*

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:47.80

Discus (Finals) — Emma Smith (4th) 91-06 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Javelin (Finals) — Raven Vick (10th) 84-02

High Jump (Finals) — Roberts (9th) 4-08

Long Jump (Finals) — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 17-00.25 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (17th) 13-07

 

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.21; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.28; Sean Toomey-Stout (7th) 11.59

200 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 22.20 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.57 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 50.71

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 18.67

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (9th) 47.49

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Lucious Halstead, Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Johnson (11th) 4:00.45

Shot Put (Finals) — Ryan Labrador (4th) 44-04 *STATE QUALIFIER*

High Jump (Finals) — Koa Davison (6th) 5-06

Triple Jump (Finals) — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 40-05.25 *PR*; Jak. Baumann (12th) 36-11.75 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Emma Smith crushed it in the shot put Saturday, winning a district title at Lynden. (Konni Smith photo)

Raven Vick (left) pauses for a selfie with mom, only to be photo-bombed by Wolf mom Lisa Toomey. (Photo courtesy Maria Reyes)

CHS senior Danny Conlisk won the 200 Saturday, giving him four district titles in four events. (Photo courtesy Dawnelle Conlisk).

Day two was a little quieter, maybe, but still full of quality results.

After busting two school records, and narrowly missing on a third Thursday, the Coupeville High School track and field team settled for two titles Saturday, wrapping up the district meet in style.

Seniors Emma Smith and Danny Conlisk exited the stadium at Lynden Christian High School with top honors, besting the field in the shot put and 200, respectively.

Smith lobbed the four kilogram metal ball 34 feet, five inches, easily out-pacing runner-up Payton Elenbaas of Meridian, who lofted the orb 33-11.50.

Not only was it a PR for the Wolf standout, but she topped her previous best mark (32-10.50) by more than a foot-and-a-half.

Coming off of a PR Thursday in the discus, it capped a stellar district meet performance for Smith, but even she couldn’t quite catch up to the fleet-footed Conlisk.

After winning the 100 and 400, and also running a leg on a victorious 4 x 100 relay team, all on Thursday, the CHS team captain came back Saturday to zing to a win in the 200.

While doing so, he nailed a PR, barely held off teammate Jean Lund-Olsen (22.46 to 22.69) and just missed adding another school record to his resume.

Conlisk snatched away the 100 record from Jacob Smith Thursday, but he couldn’t quite catch the former Wolf in the 200, as his mark of 22.41 (barely) lives to see another day.

Coupeville finished the two-day, 10-team district meet in fourth place in both the girls and boys standings.

King’s girls and Meridian’s boys claimed team titles.

 

Girls results:

King’s (154.5)
Meridian (128)
Lynden Christian (108)
Coupeville (81)
South Whidbey (75)
Granite Falls (46.5)
Nooksack Valley (41)
Cedar Park Christian (37)
Sultan (11)
Mount Baker (10)

 

Boys results:

Meridian (133)
South Whidbey (126.5)
King’s (102)
Coupeville (84)
Mount Baker (61)
Cedar Park Christian (46)
Lynden Christian (44.5)
Nooksack Valley (40)
Granite Falls (21)
Sultan (5)

 

Up next for the Coupeville athletes still standing is the bi-district meet, which pits District 1 (Coupeville’s North Sound Conference and the Northwest Conference) against District 2 (Seattle’s Emerald City League).

That goes down May 16 and 18 in Coupeville, with the top four finishers in each event advancing to the state meet in Cheney the next weekend.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 28.54 *PR*

800 — Lucy Sandahl (11th) 2:44.69

3200 — Alana Mihill (12th) 14:11.53; Catherine Lhamon (13th) 14:41.10

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (9th) 53.69

4 x 200 Relay — Lindsey Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:47.40

4 x 400 Relay — Sandahl, Mihill, Lhamon, Ja’Tarya Hoskins (5th) 5:19.69

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 34-05 *PR*

Javelin — Raven Vick (12th) 76-10

High Jump — Roberts (6th) 4-10

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 16-01.50 *PR*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (5th) 15-06.50 *PR*

 

BOYS:

200 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 22.46 *PR*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 22.69 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (16th) 48.13

4 x 400 Relay — Lucious Halstead, Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Tiger Johnson (9th) 4:00.34

Discus — Logan Martin (7th) 121-11 *PR*; Ryan Labrador (14th) 99-06

Pole Vault — Thane Peterson (11th) 9-00; Johnson (14th) 8-06; Kyle Burnett (15th) 8-06

Triple Jump — Sean Toomey-Stout (5th) 38-08; Jak. Baumann (12th) 36-00

Read Full Post »

In the end, there can only be one. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net, Dawnelle Conlisk and BreAnna Boon)

Totally imaginary, and yet absolutely necessary.

As we wade into May, the final full month of athletic competition for the prep sports year, it’s time to anoint one Wolf to rule them all.

Sort of.

Welcome to the 7th annual battle royal for the Coupeville Sports Athlete Supreme.

In which the winner gets absolutely nothing but a warm glow in their chest.

Anyway, for those new to May’s most polarizing event, here’s a breakdown.

I nominate 25 Coupeville High School athletes, who, in my sole opinion, made a SIZABLE impact on at least TWO VARSITY teams during the 2018-2019 school year.

With much respect to Aram Leyva (soccer), Veronica Crownover (softball), Ashley Menges (volleyball), Mica Shipley (cheer), and other one-sport standouts, you’re stars, you’re just not eligible for my fake award.

The battle to cut the field to 25 was intense.

There are two male athletes missing who seemed like locks, until I stopped and looked at how much time they missed with injuries.

Also, I’m not going to tell you who ended up #26, but I’m almost certain she’ll crack the field next year.

What I have is 13 girls and 12 boys, with 16 first-timers in the field. The junior class is the best-represented, while, like last year, one freshman beat the odds to make the cut.

Voting starts at 10 AM, Friday, May 10 and ends 100 hours later at 2 PM, Tuesday, May 14, and I’ve toughened things up a bit this time.

The last two years there were no restrictions on voting, and a couple of fan bases smart enough to take advantage used internet shenanigans to roll to lopsided wins.

And good for them.

The game was there, waiting to be manipulated, and they stepped up. Kudos.

But this year, it’s more about rallying your fan base, and less about running a script which can drop thousands of votes in a matter of seconds.

I’m sure there are still ways around the new restrictions, which allow you to vote once every six hours. You just have to be more creative this year.

So here we go, and let the bodies hit the floor.

Read Full Post »

CHS spikers (l to r) Maya Toomey-Stout, Ashley Menges, Emma Smith, Hannah Davidson, Zoe Trujillo, and Scout Smith. (Photo courtesy Charlotte Young)

A six-pack of Wolves ruled the volleyball world this weekend.

Coupeville High School stars Emma Smith, Ashley Menges, Maya Toomey-Stout, Zoe Trujillo, Scout Smith, and Hannah Davidson play for the Whidbey Volleyball Club 18U team, and they sparked that squad to a championship in the final tourney of the season.

Whidbey roared through pool and match play to claim 1st place in the Silver Bracket at the PSRVB regionals at Henry Jackson High School.

The team, which mixes players from several Whidbey Island high schools, finished second in pool play Saturday, then opened play Sunday by toppling the #1 seed in its bracket.

After taking a loss in their second match, the spikers bounced back to win two more bouts and walk away with the trophy.

Menges and Smith, who wrapped impressive four-year careers with the CHS volleyball program in the fall, graduate in June, but the other four Wolves are expected to anchor next year’s team.

The experience they picked up playing club will be invaluable, said their older teammates.

“I couldn’t have asked for a better tournament and team,” Menges said. “It’s definitely a different dynamic than school and having a lot of the Coupeville girls playing different positions made their game so much broader and they are so more well-rounded.”

She hailed Davidson, currently a CHS junior, for her play in the championship match.

“I would just like to throw out that Hannah had the best game I’ve ever seen her play in our last match,” Menges said.

Smith agreed with her fellow Wolf legend.

“This has been one of the best teams I’ve ever played with,” she said. “I couldn’t have asked for a better group of girls to play my last club tournament with.

“Also, the Coupeville girls have improved so much, and will make such a difference on the team next year.”

Read Full Post »

Emma Smith crushes it. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Discus lobber Chris Battaglia attempts to twist his body a full 360 degrees.

Chris Ruck gets some air as he soars to slap hands with Jaschon Baumann.

Coupeville AD Willie Smith tries to remember where he left his sunscreen.

Track star turned soccer manager extraordinaire Natalie Hollrigel challenges Wolf mom Sherry Roberts to a smile-off. Spoiler: it was a tie.

Ja’Tarya Hoskins comes flying through the hurdles.

“Oil! I hit oil!!!”

Wolf track legend Jacob Smith swings by his old oval, while also spending some quality time with mom Deb.

Tiger Johnson launches his body into the stratosphere.

A thousand moving parts.

The year’s first home track meet was hardly a one-person show, as athletes, coaches, Athletic Directors, parents, fans, even a former Wolf legend or two, all milled about Thursday at Mickey Clark Field.

Working his way through the crowds, with just his cameras to clear some space, John Fisken snapped away, and the pics above are courtesy him.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/Track-2019-03-21-at-CHS/

And, when you do, remember that a percentage of any purchases comes back around, helping fund scholarships for two CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »