Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Maya Toomey-Stout’

Maya Toomey-Stout ran in the 100 Thursday at the 1A state track and field championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a 50/50 kind of day.

Coupeville High School had very little to do Thursday during the opening session of the 1A state track and field championships in Cheney, but the Wolves did advance two runners on to Saturday’s finals.

CHS senior Danny Conlisk and junior Jean Lund-Olsen both won their heats in the 100, clocking in with the exact same time at 11.05 seconds.

That put them behind defending state champ Micah Holmes of Lakeside, who hit the tape in 10.94 in the other prelim.

For Lund-Olsen, it was a PR, edging his previous best of 11.06, while for Conlisk it was just off his own school record of 11.04.

While they advanced, the Toomey-Stout twins did not.

Maya finished 11th in 12.83 (third in her heat), three slots shy of advancing.

Her brother Sean clocked in at 11.44, fifth in his heat and 16th overall.

Action heats up considerably for the Wolves Friday, as they have six prelims and two finals on the first full day of competition.

Emma Smith (shot put) and Maya Toomey-Stout (long jump) have finals, while the prelims feature Conlisk (200, 400) and Lund-Olsen (200) on the boys side.

For the girls, Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles), Mallory Kortuem (400), and the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams vie for slots in Saturday’s finals.

The state meet wraps Saturday, when Coupeville could be active in as many as 10 finals.

Read Full Post »

Emma Smith is state-bound after finishing 4th Thursday in the discus at bi-districts. (Konni Smith photo)

CHS running legend Jacob Smith (left) was on hand to witness Danny Conlisk break his school record in the 200. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Things started off with a bang.

Like, a really, really big bang.

Busting four school records in one afternoon Thursday, the Coupeville High School track and field team kicked off the bi-district meet with a vengeance.

While most of Day 1 involved prelims for the running events, the Wolves, who are hosting the 16-team royal rumble, which pits three leagues and two districts against each other, qualified three athletes for state.

Maya Toomey-Stout leads that trio, winning a bi-district title in the long jump while taking down a CHS record which was set before she was born.

Kim Warder flew 16 feet, 5.50 inches in 1997, and no Wolf girl has touched her in 22 years … until Thursday.

Toomey-Stout splashed back down to Earth after a jump of 17-00.25, which is remarkable for many reasons.

“The Gazelle,” who did the long jump as a freshman, but took a break from the event as a sophomore, had only broken 16 feet once during this, her junior season.

That came last week at districts, where she cleared 16-01.50.

Jump ahead seven days, and Toomey-Stout picked up almost 11 inches.

Also qualifying for state Thursday were a pair of Wolf seniors, as Emma Smith and Ryan Labrador claimed 4th in the discus, and shot put, respectively.

While Toomey-Stout’s school record sent her to state, Coupeville’s other three milestones came in prelims.

Senior Lindsey Roberts lowered her own school record in the 100 hurdles, cruising across the line in 15.21 seconds, which betters her 15.26 from last season.

She also joined Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, and Ja’Tarya Hoskins on a 4 x 100 relay unit which chopped down a school record from three seasons ago.

The current Wolf four-pack hit the tape at 50.57 seconds, nipping the 50.66 run in 2016 by Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove, and Roberts, then a freshman.

Rounding out the record-busters was senior Danny Conlisk, who had an almost flawless day, winning his prelims in the 100, 200, and 400.

The school record came in the 200, where he erased running buddy Jacob Smith from the record board.

Smith ran a 22.41 in 2017, then equaled that mark in 2018, while Conlisk scorched the track for a 22.20 Thursday.

While much of the day was a celebration, there was one down note, as Coupeville’s 4 x 100 boys relay squad, which was ranked #4 in all of 1A, bobbled a baton hand-off and missed the cut to advance to the finals by a single slot.

Coupeville returns to action Saturday, beginning at 11:30 AM, when Day 2 of bi-districts heats up Mickey Clark Field.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout (4th) 12.98; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (9th) 13.79

200 (Prelims) — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 27.85 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 59.44 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 15.21 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 18.14

300 Hurdles (Prelims) — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (12th) 56.38

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.57 *SCHOOL RECORD*

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:47.80

Discus (Finals) — Emma Smith (4th) 91-06 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Javelin (Finals) — Raven Vick (10th) 84-02

High Jump (Finals) — Roberts (9th) 4-08

Long Jump (Finals) — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 17-00.25 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (17th) 13-07

 

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.21; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.28; Sean Toomey-Stout (7th) 11.59

200 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 22.20 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.57 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 50.71

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 18.67

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (9th) 47.49

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Lucious Halstead, Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Johnson (11th) 4:00.45

Shot Put (Finals) — Ryan Labrador (4th) 44-04 *STATE QUALIFIER*

High Jump (Finals) — Koa Davison (6th) 5-06

Triple Jump (Finals) — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 40-05.25 *PR*; Jak. Baumann (12th) 36-11.75 *PR*

Read Full Post »

“What should I do, Coach King?” “Run … run fast.” (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You can see the finish line from here.

With the regular season and North Sound Conference Championships in the rear-view mirror, Coupeville High School track and field athletes are making the turn for home.

Still ahead – districts, bi-districts, and the state meet, which will play out over the next three weekends.

As everyone from Coupeville to Elma to Cashmere and in between ramps up the pursuit of state meet medals, every second (literally) counts.

Nine Wolves can currently claim a spot in the top 10 of 1A in at least event, with senior Danny Conlisk topping the Wolves with four appearances.

He’s 1st in the 200, 2nd in the 400, part of the 4th fastest team in the 4 x 100 relay, and 6th in the 100.

Fellow senior Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles, 4 x 1, 4 x 2), and juniors Mallory Kortuem (400, 4 x 1, 4 x 2) and Jean Lund-Olsen (100, 200, 4 x 1) pop up three times each.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 12:30 PM on May 5):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (5th) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Roberts, Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout (7th) 51.66

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (6th) 1:49.69

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 11.26; Danny Conlisk (6th) 11.27

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.55; Lund-Olsen (5th) 22.96

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.16

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (4th) 44.21

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Jakobi Baumann kicks it into high gear Thursday while running the hurdles during a home track and field meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolf runners (l to r) Alana Mihill, Lucy Sandahl, and Catherine Lhamon cruise together through the 1600.

Jean Lund-Olsen has places to be, and wants to get there quickly.

Small, but mighty.

As devoted track and field mom Sherry Roberts noted, the Coupeville High School squads might not have the deepest rosters, but what they have is a ton of talent.

Making sure the world knows, the Wolves dominated at their first home meet Thursday afternoon, taking first in the girls competition, and second in the boys standings.

The CHS girls, carried by seven wins, including two relay victories, racked up 76 points, edging South Whidbey (69.5) and Granite Falls (64.5), while La Conner (19) brought up the rear.

Emma Smith (shot put), Catherine Lhamon (1600), Maya Toomey-Stout (100), Mallory Kortuem (400), and Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles) went to the top of the medal stand, while the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 squads couldn’t be caught.

Both of those relay units feature Toomey-Stout, Roberts, and Kortuem, with the Hoskins sisters, Ja’Tarya and Ja’Kenya, each popping up once in the mix.

Over on the boys side of things, South Whidbey used its depth to overcame seven individual Wolf wins, capturing the team battle 108.5-79.

Granite (32.5) nipped La Conner (29) to claim third.

Jean Lund-Olsen and Sean Toomey-Stout were the main men for Coupeville.

The former swept to wins in the 100 and 200, setting PR’s in both events, while the latter triumphed in long jump and triple jump, while tying teammate Chris Battaglia for first in the javelin.

Rounding out the Wolf winners were Ryan Labrador in the shot put and Danny Conlisk in the 400.

The win was especially sweet for Labrador, who was celebrating his 18th birthday.

Coupeville racked up 41 PR’s on the day, with 20 athletes nabbing at least one.

Megan Behan, Chris Ruck, Brian Casey, Tiger Johnson, Mikaela Labrador, and Elijah Okaruru topped all Wolf competitors, each hauling in 3 PR’s.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.37; Mikaela Labrador (11th) 16.48 *PR*

200 — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 27.86

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:02.50

800 — Lucy Sandahl (2nd) 2:46.78

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (1st) 6:11.11; Sandahl (2nd) 6:14.90; Alana Mihill (3rd) 6:43.01 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Roberts (1st) 16.18; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (3rd) 18.80

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (3rd) 55.68

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (1st) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Kortuem, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 1:50.82

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 32-10.50 *PR*; Aurora Cernick (4th) 20-04 *PR*; Megan Behan (7th) 19-02 *PR*; Raven Vick (8th) 18-02 *PR*

Discus — Smith (2nd) 73-10; Willow Vick (5th) 65-01 *PR*; Behan (9th) 58-05 *PR*; R. Vick (10th) 56-05 *PR*; Cernick (13th) 51-02 *PR*

Javelin — R. Vick (2nd) 88-02; Smith (4th) 72-10 *PR*; W. Vick (6th) 61-08 *PR*; Behan (8th) 59-00 *PR*; Cernick (11th) 50-04; Mihill (11th) 50-04 *PR*; MLabrador (17th) 43-08 *PR*

Long Jump — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 12-07; M. Labrador (11th) 11-06.25 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.36 *PR*; Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.49 *PR*; Lucious Halstead (12th) 13.14 *PR*; Tiger Johnson (14th) 13.20 *PR*; Chris Ruck (16th) 13.33 *PR*

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 23.41 *PR*; Halstead (6th) 26.48 *PR*; Ruck (12th) 27.97 *PR*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.99; Johnson (6th) 59.22 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (4th) 19.86

300 Hurdles — Baumann (6th) 50.76

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (2nd) 45.30

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (1st) 40-00; Keahi Sorrows (2nd) 38-01.50; Chris Battaglia (3rd) 38-00.50; Brian Casey (9th) 31-06 *PR*; Logan Martin (12th) 30-05; Elijah Okaruru (15th) 26-05.50 *PR*

Discus — Battaglia (2nd) 110-00; R. Labrador (4th) 101-09 *PR*; Sorrows (5th) 99-02; Martin (6th) 92-04 *PR*; Thane Peterson (8th) 86-04; Okaruru (13th) 77-07 *PR*; Casey (14th) 77-02 *PR*

Javelin — Battaglia (1st) 127-06; S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 127-06; Baumann (12th) 76-09.50 *PR*; Okaruru (15th) 68-06 *PR*; Casey (17th) 64-09 *PR*

High Jump — Koa Davison (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Pole Vault — Johnson (4th) 7-00 *PR*

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 20-03.75 *PR*; Ruck (7th) 15-04 *PR*; Baumann (9th) 15-00 *PR*; Liem Solow (14th) 13-08.75 *PR*

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 38-07 *PR*; Baumann (3rd) 34-04.75

 

To see more photos from this meet, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/Track-2019-03-21-at-CHS/

Read Full Post »

Raven Vick fires the javelin during the sunny, but chilly, first days of Coupeville High School track and field practice. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Mallory Kortuem (left) and Maya Toomey-Stout seek a third-straight trip to state.

They’re ready to rock.

Led by two school record holders, the Coupeville High School girls track squad is primed for success in the new season, individually and as a team.

The headliners are senior Lindsey Roberts, and juniors Maya Toomey-Stout and Mallory Kortuem, but the Wolves have exciting athletes up and down the roster.

Roberts and fellow senior Emma Smith top a list of nine returning letter winners, with juniors Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Raven Vick, Kortuem, Willow Vick, Toomey-Stout, and Lucy Sandahl and sophomore Catherine Lhamon rounding out that list.

Toss in promising freshmen like Alana Mihill and Ja’Kenya Hoskins, and life is good for CHS coach Randy King.

“We got off to an excellent start this week, and while it was a bit on the cold side, we are out and running!,” he said. “This first week they have proven to be a fun group with good leadership and a great positive vibe.”

Roberts, by virtue of her past body of work, including a school record in the 100 hurdles, earns the biggest spotlight.

A five-time state meet medalist, including a 2nd place finish in the hurdles as a junior, Lou has brought hardware home after every one of her three trips to the state championships.

As she enters her senior season, Roberts is hot on the heels of Makana Stone (seven medals) and Natasha Bamberger (six), the only Wolf girls to have claimed more state meet success.

Kortuem, who shattered the school record in the pole vault last season, and Toomey-Stout, have both been to state twice, winning 5th place medals as part of a relay team their freshmen seasons.

“On the running side for the girls, we return three girls who have been to state each year,” King said. “They have had a lot of success and are all capable between 100 and 400 and are anxious to compete.”

Ashlie Shank, who ran a leg on two relay teams (4 x 100 and 4 x 200) which went to state last season, is in a different state after a family move, so the hunt for a fourth relay runner is on King’s mind.

“It is hard to say at this time who a fourth participant on relays will be and what distance we will be best at!,” he said. “So far it looks like it will be one of the Hoskins girls.

Ja’Tarya and Ja’Kenya have both shown good speed in practice so far, and so it looks like we will have five girls sprinters.”

The battlin’ Vick sisters will also be busy, with Willow the team’s top high jumper, and Raven out in front in the javelin, having hit almost 90 feet as a sophomore.

While the Wolf boys have no distance runners, the girls are upholding their school’s long and hallowed tradition in the events.

Lhamon, coming off a strong cross country season, and Sandahl are back for year two in the 1600 and 3200, while Mihill and Makaela Labrador join them.

While the sprinters and relay runners have the most state meet experience, senior thrower Emma Smith could soon join them in making the trip to Cheney.

A standout in volleyball, she has consistently improved her distances in each previous season, coming dangerously close to qualifying for state. This year could be her year, said her coach.

“We have a lot of potential in this area,” King said. “Emma has really worked on her strength and appears set to make significant improvements in shot and discus.”

Smith and her teammates open the season Mar. 14 at the Oak Harbor Jamboree, then host the first of three home meets Mar. 21.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »