Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Maya Toomey-Stout’

Scout Smith soars for a ball Thursday night. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Wolf spikers are 7-2 on the season, tied for second-place in the North Sound Conference.

Chelsea Prescott (left) and Emma Smith rise up and deny.

You can find the measure of a team in how it responds when it’s at its lowest moment.

With that in mind, the next few days will tell us a lot about the 2018 Coupeville High School volleyball squad.

Coming in to Thursday’s home match with Cedar Park Christian, the Wolves were flying high, their only loss coming at the hands of King’s, the defending 1A state champs.

Blessed with big hitters, strong servers and a nimble setter in Scout Smith, CHS had the markings of a team which seemed primed to make a run at a second-straight trip to the state tourney.

And the Wolves still could.

While it suffered a major stumble Thursday, falling in five sets to a school it swept 3-0 the first time around, and doing so by continually misfiring and having to fight back from deficits, this is still a very-talented team.

Now, these Wolves, led by seniors Ashley Menges and Emma Smith, will have to brush off their 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-5 loss to the Eagles and prove they are as mentally tough as they are skilled.

This weekend, Coupeville travels to Eastern Washington for the 14-team Wenatchee Invite, where the Wolves will get a chance to work out the kinks against much-bigger schools.

Monday, Oct. 15 brings a major gut-check, as CHS hosts South Whidbey, which it edged in five titanic sets the first time around.

The Wolves (4-2 in league, 7-2 overall) and Falcons (4-2, 7-4) are tied for second-place in the North Sound Conference, two back of King’s (6-0, 9-1) and a game up on Cedar Park (3-3, 7-4) with four to play.

Granite Falls (1-5, 3-7) and Sultan (0-6, 3-7) bring up the rear.

The loss to CPC was a largely self-inflicted one, as the Wolves piled up hitting errors, blunting their often-ferocious attack.

Emma Smith and Menges combined to stuff an Eagle spike in the early going, knotting things up at 3-3 in the first set, but things quickly spiraled out of control.

Coupeville’s only lead in the opening frame was at 2-1, and it fell behind by as many as eight points, allowing CPC to claim first blood.

The second set was better, if not a smashing success, as the Wolves never trailed by more than a single point.

Chelsea Prescott and Emma Smith brought out the big hammers, drilling winners which ripped holes through the fabric of time and space, while Hannah Davidson dropped a superb tip winner which froze all the Eagles in place.

The Wolves went ahead for good at 19-18, after Maya Toomey-Stout bounced a spike off of a girl’s elbow, then “The Gazelle” topped herself several plays later when she lasered a winner while hanging in mid-air at mid-court.

But, as quickly as Coupeville found its mojo, it lost it again, trailing from the first serve to the final aborted spike in the third set.

Toomey-Stout and Emma Smith delivered big kills in frame three, but the Wolves, normally a very-efficient team at the service stripe, struggled to sustain any runs.

The best play in set three was a desperation one, in which Menges, crashing to her knees, threw out an arm and kept a seemingly-dead play alive, setting up an eventual winner from Davidson.

Things turned really dark in the early moments of the fourth set, with CHS falling behind 7-1.

But Toomey-Stout came bounding down the middle, took a jack rabbit jump in front of the net and speared the ball for a winner, injecting a jolt of electricity through her teammates and the (unfairly) sparse crowd.

Scout Smith, mainlining some of her running mate’s energy, out-fought an Eagle as they both went for a tip winner at the same moment.

Flexing her biceps, the Wolf junior held her ground (while in the air), forcing the ball up and over her foe’s fingertips, then pumping her fist as it slapped down and skidded away for a winner.

Coupeville claimed its first lead of the set at 11-10 and never surrendered it, with Prescott tagging balls off of wayward Eagles, Emma Smith ripping off arms with her kills and Toomey-Stout going “Maya Oh My” on one nuclear detonation of a put-away.

But when you spend all night digging yourself out of holes, you burn through a lot of energy, and it showed in the fifth and deciding set.

Other than one nice kill from Emma Smith, the final frame was a series of balls hitting Wolf hands and shooting off to the side, and despite several time outs, Coupeville couldn’t put a halt to a final tsunami of Eagle points.

The final score, and the night as a whole, left CHS coach Cory Whitmore drained.

“We have things to work on, and we will,” he said as he rubbed his temples. “I’m excited we took it to five sets, when we weren’t headed that way, and, overall, we passed better.

“This weekend will be a good opportunity for us.”

Toomey-Stout paced the Wolves Thursday with 14 kills, nine digs and two aces, while Emma Mathusek went low for 13 gigs and Scout Smith passed out 29 assists.

Prescott (six kills, five digs, two aces), Emma Smith (11 kills), Menges (three aces) and Davidson (four kills) all chipped in, with swing player Zoe Trujillo firing off a kill on the first play she was on the floor.

 

To see everything John Fisken shot Thursday, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Volleyball-2018-2019/VB-2018-10-11-vs-CPC/

And remember, purchases help fund scholarships for CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Maddie Vondrak triggers her eye lasers, marking the spot she’s about to blast the ball. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The moms of Coupeville volleyball’s captains, (l to r) Jennifer Menges (Ashley), Konni Smith (Emma) and Charlotte Young (Scout Smith) nab a close-up.

Maya Toomey-Stout flies the friendly skies.

Zoe Trujillo is locked ‘n loaded.

Nicole Laxton rocked the mic as Coupeville’s game announcer.

Ashley “Smashley” Menges gets medieval on a defenseless volleyball.

Lucy Sandahl is the picture of concentration as she triggers the offense.

Win, start shenanigans, move on to the next match.

There was fun on and off the court.

Noted paparazzi John Fisken was kept busy Thursday, bouncing between Coupeville volleyball thrashing Friday Harbor on the floor, and the Wolf spikers finding ways to amuse themselves off.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Volleyball-2018-2019/VB-2018-09-06-vs-Friday-Harbor/

And, when you do, remember, purchases help fund scholarships for CHS student/athletes. So, circle of life, and all.

Read Full Post »

Spikers (l to r) Maya Toomey-Stout, Emma Smith and Hannah Davidson are super-excited to return to the volleyball court. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The stars of tomorrow light up the gym today.

Catch a rising star, as freshman Anya Leavell makes her CHS debut.

It’s a four-pack of hard-court killers, featuring (l to r) Emma Mathusek, Toomey-Stout, Ashley Menges, and Scout Smith.

Raven Vick is just here for the spikes.

Straight to the top, that’s where the Wolf varsity is headed.

Heidi Meyers, the smiling assassin.

Following the path of All-Universe libero Valen Trujillo, lil’ sis Zoe Trujillo (2) is the new center of attention.

They’re back for an encore.

Last season, the Coupeville High School volleyball squad cracked the code, advancing to state for the first time in 13 years.

Now, after back-to-back conference titles in the Olympic League, the Wolf spikers are off to the new North Sound Conference to liven up the joint with a heady mix of spikes and aces.

Before they kick off the new season, however, the Wolves paused for a few moments to nab their share of the photographic spotlight.

Read Full Post »

   Wolf spikers (l to r) Scout Smith, Emma Mathusek, Emma Smith and Maya Toomey-Stout work hard, and play hard. (Photo courtesy Cory Whitmore)

They clean the outside, and inside, of every car! (Maria Reyes photo)

Rain, what rain?

Dodging the liquid sunshine Saturday, Coupeville High School volleyball players held a fundraising car wash, while also finding time to test out the snazzy vehicles already on site at Ebey Academy.

 

Read Full Post »

   Wolf freshman Catherine Lhamon is headed to districts after a strong showing Friday at the 1A Olympic League track and field finals. (Photo by Helen Lhamon)

   Wolves (l to r) Lauren Bayne, Danny Conlisk and Abby Parker celebrate CHS winning two team league titles. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

   Jacob Smith nailed down four first-place finishes Friday, and also shattered the school record in the 100, which had stood since 1987. (Deb Smith photo)

   Ariah Bepler won three events Friday, and set PRs in all of them. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It ended the only way it could, with the Wolves atop the podium.

Whether individually, in relay groups, or finally, as complete teams, Coupeville High School thoroughly dominated the 1A Olympic League track and field finals.

Competing at home Friday, the Wolves bested Port Townsend, Chimacum and Klahowya, sweeping both the girls and boys team titles.

Toss in two school records, 17 wins and 33 PRs, plus the fact they advanced 24 athletes (at least) to districts and the weather wasn’t the only thing sizzling.

Plus, CHS Athletic Director Willie Smith didn’t end up in the hospital when a wayward discus soared over his head and clanked to the ground mere inches away, so … bonus.

The league tourney, which sends its top three in each event on to districts May 18-19, took place under sunny skies, with a few wispy clouds trailing the runners and throwers as they warmed up.

Longtime CHS track coach Randy King, brandishing twin starters pistols and wearing the look of a man about to storm a high-rise, Die Hard-style, was mildly optimistic at the beginning.

“It’s … going. It’s been … going … since 9 AM… We’re … getting … (deep sigh) … there.”

Five hours later, King was all smiles, as his teams romped and the meet went off almost without incident — though watching two high jumpers play Rock, Paper, Scissors to break a second-place tie was slightly unusual.

The Wolf boys ran away with 11 victories, led by senior Ariah Bepler, who set PRs in all three of his wins.

Jacob Smith and Sean Toomey-Stout popped on top of the podium four times apiece, twice as individuals and twice as relay team members, while Smith delivered the biggest bang of the afternoon.

Already the school record-holder in the 200, he busted the mark in the 100 Friday, toppling a record which had stood since 1987.

Bill Carstensen ran a 10.90 back in the hand-timed days, which translates to 11.14 now. Smith went under that by the length of his nose, hitting the tape at 11.12.

He was joined in busting a school record by sophomore Mallory Kortuem, though the length of time the pole vault mark she toppled had stood was a lot more modest.

The splendid sophomore soared seven feet, six inches, going half a foot better than the previous record … set by Kortuem herself earlier this season.

The Wolf girls nabbed six wins as they edged Klahowya 98-85 for the team title.

Port Townsend (68) and Chimacum (19) rounded out the score sheet.

On the boys side, the battle was close for much of the day until the Wolves pulled away in the latter stages for a 119-75.5 triumph over Klahowya.

PT (50.5) and Chimacum (16) were well back.

Coupeville now goes into a wait-and-watch-and-train mode.

Districts pits the Olympic League against the Nisqually League, with the top two in each event heading to Cheney for the state meet.

If you finished in the top three Friday, you know you’re going to districts. But, if you finished #4, you have to wait a week to find out your fate.

The Nisqually League doesn’t hold its meet until next weekend.

When it does, the top four finishers there advance, while their #5 will be compared to the OL #4, with the better time or distance getting the final slot at districts.

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 13.31

200 — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 27.51 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:01.73 *PR*; M. Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:02.46 *PR*

800 — Lucy Sandahl (6th) 2:46.81; Natalie Hollrigel (7th) 2:47.38 *PR*

1600 — Sandahl (4th) 5:46.30 *PR*; Catherine Lhamon (6th) 6:04.88 *PR*

3200 — Lhamon (2nd) 13:03.15

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 15.95; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (3rd) 18.12 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Hoskins (2nd) 54.83 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Kortuem, Ashlie Shank, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts (1st) 52.44

4 x 200 Relay — Kortuem, Shank, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts (1st) 1:50.18

4 x 400 Relay — Shank, Hollrigel, Sandahl, Lhamon (2nd) 5:01.71

Shot put — Emma Smith (2nd) 32-02 *PR*; Kylie Chernikoff (4th) 27-05.25; Shank (8th) 23-07.25

Discus — Allison Wenzel (1st) 96-08 *PR*; E. Smith (3rd) 90-02 *PR*; Hannah Davidson (4th) 81-09 *PR*; Chernikoff (6th) 77-03

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (2nd) 106-10 *PR*; Wenzel (4th) 98-10; Davidson (5th) 92-06 *PR*; Raven Vick (6th) 89-04 *PR*; Abby Parker (8th) 73-06

High Jump — Bayne (2nd) 4-06; Hoskins (4th) 4-04; Cassidy Moody (5th) 4-02

Pole Vault — Kortuem (2nd) 7-06 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — Moody (1st) 13-11.50; Hoskins (2nd) 13-07.25 *PR*

Triple Jump — Bayne (3rd) 30-11.50 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.12 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.72 *PR*; Henry Wynn (4th) 11.79 *PR*

200 — J. Smith (1st) 22.87; Danny Conlisk (3rd) 23.56 *PR*; Wynn (4th) 23.86 *PR*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 52.46; Wynn (2nd) 54.97

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (1st) 19.69 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Baumann (3rd) 48.32 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 45.29

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (1st) 3:39.69

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 39-02; Keahi Sorrows (3rd) 38-11; Chris Battaglia (4th) 36-10; Andrew Martin (8th) 30-07 *PR*

Discus — Ariah Bepler (1st) 110-01 *PR*; Thane Peterson (2nd) 103-10 *PR*; Battaglia (3rd) 103-07; Labrador (6th) 95-09 *PR*; Sorrows (8th) 91-05

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 131-06 *PR*; Battaglia (2nd) 126-11; Bepler (5th) 117-09; Martin (7th) 110-06; Luke Carlson (8th) 109-09

High Jump — Bepler (1st) 6-02 *PR*; Battaglia (4th) 5-00

Pole Vault — Peterson (2nd) 9-00 *PR*; Kyle Burnett (6th) 8-00

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 18-11.50; C. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 18-10.75

Triple Jump — Bepler (1st) 38-07 *PR*; C. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 37-05.25; Baumann (5th) 34-01.50

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »