Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Jacob Smith’

Coupeville junior Lindsey Roberts finished 2nd in the 100 hurdles, capturing the fifth medal of her prep track career. (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

   Jerseys hang waiting for Danny Conlisk and Jacob Smith, who combined to bring home six medals from Cheney.

   Allison Wenzel, here throwing the javelin in an earlier meet, smashed her PR in the discus Saturday by almost 10 feet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ariah Bepler soared to a fifth-place finish in the high jump.

Wolves (l to r) Danny Conlisk, Randy King and Jacob Smith celebrate Coupeville’s smashing success of a weekend. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Tyler King, the most-decorated track athlete in Coupeville High School history, finished 2nd five times at the state meet.

Those runner-up finishes (and two state titles) were part of an 11-medal haul for the guy who would go on to be an All-American on scholarship at the University of Washington.

So, when I say the 2018 Wolves emulated King Saturday, it’s something for them to be proud about.

While none of Coupeville’s athletes were able to win a state title during the 1A state track and field meet in Cheney, they did the next best thing, capturing four second-place medals in one day.

Hauling in medals in six events Saturday, including three runner-up finishes, the Wolf boys roared up the team standings, as well.

By the time the day was done, the current squad had claimed 5th, the best showing since the CHS boys took home 4th in 2008.

Coupeville finished with 34 points, just back of Riverside (36), while King’s (58), Lakeside (50) and Stevenson (48) rounded out the top three.

Island rival South Whidbey finished 12th.

The Wolf girls, who had a lot less bodies in action, claimed 24th, while South Whidbey was 10th and Lakeside claimed the team title.

The few Coupeville girls in action Saturday all made an impact, however.

Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin) both set PR’s, with Wenzel smashing her career mark by nearly 10 feet.

The spotlight was brightest on Lindsey Roberts, though, as she stormed past her arch-rival, Aubry Botkin of Port Townsend, beating the RedHawk for the first time this season.

Roberts finished second, a hair off of Chewelah sophomore Lillian Kirry, while claiming the fifth state meet medal of her career.

Botkin, who entered state ranked #1, had held off Roberts at the league and district meets, and Saturday was the final time the two Olympic League stars will likely face.

Though she’s a junior, Botkin is graduating early and joining the military.

While Roberts came out triumphant in her final duel, the CHS boys were on fire all day.

Senior Jacob Smith became just the second Wolf to ever win four medals at one state track meet, joining Jon Chittim, who did so in 2006.

Smith claimed 2nd in the 100 and 200, then sparked his 4 x 4 relay team to an unexpected 5th place finish.

The Wolves had slipped into the final as the eighth and final entry.

Capping off his incredible run, Smith was also part of a 4 x 1 squad which claimed 7th.

With his furious finale, Smith finished his career with six state meet medals, which ties him for the fourth-most in CHS track history.

The fourth 2nd place finish Saturday came courtesy junior Danny Conlisk.

Gliding through the 400 while looking like he didn’t have a care in the world, the lanky, serene Wolf passed a runner in the final steps, set a PR, but was out-leaned by La Salle speed demon Peterson Bohannon.

The defending state champ in the 400, Bohannon picked up two more state titles in his final year, also out-leaning Smith in the 200.

That race was decided by .05 of a second.

Senior Ariah Bepler capped the day, and the weekend, by finishing 5th in the high jump, the final event concluded in boys action.

He tied his PR of 6-02 and actually finished in a three-way for third, just two inches off the 6-4 that won a state title.

Bepler dropped to fifth based on which of the three at 6-02 had the most misses, but his finish was high enough to clinch Coupeville’s spot in the top five for the team standings.

His performance, which came on the same weekend cousin Payton Aparicio teamed with Sage Renninger to claim 4th at the girls tennis state tourney, just missed giving Ariah family bragging rights.

Dad Mark Bepler finished 4th in the discus in 1986, and will remain the king of the house, at least in terms of state track meet finishes.

All total, Coupeville picked up 14 medals in 2018, with nine athletes claiming at least one.

Smith led the way with four, Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout nabbed two apiece, and Cassidy Moody, Henry Wynn, Roberts, Jean Lund-Olsen, Cameron Toomey-Stout and Bepler each collected one.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.63

Discus — Allison Wenzel (9th) 106-04 *PR*

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (11th) 109-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.64

200 — Smith (2nd) 22.75

400 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 49.70 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen (7th) 45.16

4 x 400 Relay — Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (5th) 3:31.00

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (16th) 36-04.75

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (5th) 6-02

Long Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (14th) 20-00 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (15th) 19-06.50

Read Full Post »

Cassidy Moody shattered her PR in the long jump by 10 inches Friday and claimed Coupeville’s first medal at the 1A state track meet. (Photo courtesy Beth Stout)

For 12 years Jon Chittim has stood alone, atop the mountain.

No more.

Gliding through the heat in Cheney Friday, Coupeville High School senior Jacob Smith put on a show, an impressive enough one he can now stand alongside Chittim.

Smith ran in four prelims at the 1A state track meet, and qualified for Saturday’s finals in all four events.

That means the speedy Wolf is guaranteed to medal in the 100, 200, 4 x 1 and 4 x 4.

In the long history of CHS track, Chittim was the only Wolf to have won four competitive medals at the same state meet.

He ran away with state titles in the 200, 400 and 4 x 4 in 2006, rounding out his assault on the record book with a 7th place showing in the 100.

Whether Smith can match Chittim’s stunning display or not, the four medals he’ll pick up Saturday will give him six for his career.

After picking up one medal apiece in his sophomore and junior seasons, his furious finale will leave him tied with Natasha Bamberger and Chad Gale as the fourth most-decorated Wolf track star all-time.

Only Tyler King (11), Kyle King (10) and Makana Stone (7) have more state meet medals.

Smith isn’t the only Wolf star adding to their resume at the 2018 state meet, as junior Lindsey Roberts clinched the fifth medal of her career when she qualified for Saturday’s finals in the 100 hurdles.

Fellow junior Danny Conlisk also had a strong opening day, qualifying for the finals in both the 400 (where he PR’d) and 4 x 4.

The medals he’ll pick up Saturday for those events will push him to three, making him just the 23rd Wolf all-time to break into the three-medal club.

While Coupeville is guaranteed medals in six events Saturday, and could pick up honors in five other contests, the only Wolf to have physically laid claim to a medal so far is Cassidy Moody.

The sophomore long jumper finished 8th Friday, shattering her PR by an astonishing 10 inches.

CHS competed in 11 events on the first full day of competition in Cheney, with eight prelims for races and three finals for field events.

The Wolves advanced through to the finals in six of the eight events, failing to qualify only in a pair of relay events.

The girls 4 x 2 set a season-best time but narrowly missed the cut, while the 4 x 1 team was tripped up (literally) when runners inadvertently stepped on each other’s feet.

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 15.67

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, Roberts (15th) 54.21

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (11th) 1:48.46

Long Jump (Finals) — Cassidy Moody (8th) 16-02.75 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.37

200 (Prelims) — Smith (2nd) 22.49

400 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (4th) 49.93 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen (6th) 44.42

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (7th) 3:33.02

Discus (Finals) — Chris Battaglia (15th) 101-00

Triple Jump (Finals) — Ariah Bepler (11th) 39-02.50 *PR*; C. Toomey-Stout (14th) 37-05.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Jacob Smith is set to run in four events at his final high school state track meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Track and field is all about the numbers.

Every tenth-of-a-second, every inch, is the difference between nabbing another PR and exiting the stadium with a little extra skip in your step.

But now, as we enter the final week of the season, the game has changed a bit for the last 16 Coupeville High School track stars still standing.

Nine Wolf boys and seven girls are off to Cheney this weekend for the state tourney. When they get there, they’ll still want PR’s, but the hunt is also on for medals, and, possibly, state titles.

It’s been eight long years since a Coupeville athlete won top honors.

You have to go back to the spring of 2010, when Tyler King stood atop the podium in the 1600 and 3200 to find a Wolf state champ.

That performance came in his junior season, and he followed it up by winning a state title in cross country to kick off his senior year.

From that moment on, no CHS athlete has achieved nirvana, not even King himself, as he finished second in the 800, 1600 and 3200 as a senior.

But once again, as a new state meet approaches, there is hope.

And it’s real hope, as Wolf senior Jacob Smith is among the fastest in all of 1A in the 100 and 200, while junior Lindsey Roberts is just a step or two off in the 100 hurdles.

Smith qualified for state in four events (100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 2), matching what Maya Toomey-Stout accomplished last season.

If he were to medal in all of his events, he would join Jon Chittim as the only Wolves to earn four competitive medals in one state meet.

Chittim won state titles in the 200, 400 and 4 x 4, while finishing seventh in the 100 that season.

Five of Coupeville’s 16 state-bound athletes will arrive in Cheney with at least one competitive state track meet medal already in their collection, and all can make a move up the all-time list for Wolf track stars.

Roberts has claimed four medals in her first two seasons, while Smith (2), Danny Conlisk (1), Mallory Kortuem (1) and Maya Toomey-Stout (1) have also earned previous honors.

In the history of CHS track, there are 21 athletes who have captured three or more medals in competition.

They are:

Tyler King (11)
Kyle King (10)
Makana Stone (7)
Natasha Bamberger (6)
Chad Gale (6)
Bill Carstensen (5)
Jon Chittim (5)
Yashmeen Knox (5)
Jeff Fielding (4)
Lauren Grove (4)
Sylvia Hurlburt (4)
Dalton Martin (4)
Brian Miller (4)
Lindsey Roberts (4)
Madison Tisa-McPhee (4)
Ed Cook (3)
Hunter Hammer (3)
Kyra Ilyankoff (3)
Janiece Jenkins (3)
Amy Mouw (3)
Pete Rosenkranz (3)

As we wait for Roberts, Smith and Co. to make a run at history in the blazing inferno that is Eastern Washington in late May, a look at the particulars.

 

What:

1B/2B/1A Track and Field State Championships

 

Where:

Eastern Washington University in Cheney

 

When:

May 24-26 (no Coupeville athletes compete Thursday)

 

Ticket prices:

Adults – $6 Thursday, $10 Friday or Saturday, or $24 for entire meet
Senior (62+) – $5, $8, $19
Students (5-11 and 12+ with ASB) – $5, $8, $19
Children (Under 5) – FREE

 

WIAA tournament central site:

http://wiaa.com/ardisplay.aspx?ID=1654

 

Schedule for CHS competitors:

 

FRIDAY:

10 AM – Girls Javelin (Finals) — Lauren Bayne
10 AM – Girls 4 x 200 (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts, Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout
11:20 AM – Girls 100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Roberts
11:55 AM – Boys 100 (Prelims) — Jacob Smith
12:30 PM – Boys Discus (Finals) — Chris Battaglia
12:45 PM – Girls Long Jump (Finals) — Cassidy Moody
1:00 – Boys 4 x 100 (Prelims) — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen
1:45 PM – Girls 4 x 100 (Prelims) — Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts
2:30 PM – Boys 400 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk
3:10 PM – Boys Triple Jump (Finals) — Ariah Bepler, C. Toomey-Stout
4:30 PM – Boys 200 (Prelims) — Smith
5:35 PM – Boys 4 x 400 (Prelims) – Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk

 

SATURDAY:

9:15 AM – Opening ceremonies
10:00 AM – Girls 4 x 200 (Finals)
10:15 AM – Boys Long Jump (Finals) — C. Toomey-Stout, S. Toomey-Stout
11:25 AM – Girls 100 Hurdles (Finals)
11:45 AM – Boys 100 (Finals)
12:30 PM – Boys Shot Put (Finals) — Ryan Labrador
1:00 PM – Boys 4 x 100 (Finals)
1:20 PM – Girls 4 x 100 (Finals)
1:40 PM – Boys 400 (Finals)
3:00 PM – Girls Discus (Finals) — Allison Wenzel
3:05 PM – Boys High Jump (Finals) — Bepler
3:35 PM – Boys 200 (Finals)
4:50 PM – Boys 4 x 400 (Finals)

Read Full Post »

Kylie Chernikoff (left) and Catherine Lhamon capped stellar freshman seasons by advancing all the way to the district track and field championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Lauren Bayne and Danny Conlisk are both state-bound. (Photos by Dawnelle Conlisk)

   Cameron Toomey-Stout, not a hair mussed, lands in the long jump, one of three events in which he qualified for state.

   CHS track guru Randy King betrays not a single emotion as his men lay waste to anyone who dares oppose them.

District champs.

The smaller the school, the bigger the roar.

Picking up four wins Saturday on day two of the West Central District 3 track and field championships, the Coupeville High School boys reached the peak and stayed up there, howling.

By the time the two-day, nine-school meet concluded, the Wolf boys had rolled to a team title, their first district crown since 2006.

Coupeville’s boys finished with 166 points, easily outdistancing Bellevue Christian (134), Klahowya (96) and Charles Wright Academy (65).

Cascade Christian (61), Port Townsend (53), Seattle Christian (41), Vashon Island (25) and Chimacum (11) rounded out the field.

The Wolf girls finished fourth in an incredibly tight team race in which BC (136) edged CWA (132).

Klahowya (126) and Coupeville (123) were close to the top, while PT (80), CC (22), SC (22), Chimacum (21) and Vashon (18) also scored.

Coming up huge on day two, Coupeville’s boys grabbed wins in the 200 (Jacob Smith), 4 x 400, High Jump (Ariah Bepler) and Long Jump (Sean Toomey-Stout).

With the top two finishers in each event advancing to the state meet May 24-26 in Cheney, CHS also put through Ryan Labrador in the Shot Put and Cameron Toomey-Stout in the Long Jump.

While the CHS girls didn’t win a title on day two, they did get second-place finishes from Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin).

While she didn’t make it to state in the event, finishing third, sophomore Mallory Kortuem also re-broke her school record in the pole vault.

Coupeville qualified 16 athletes for state, with Jacob Smith topping the list, having qualified in all four of his events.

 

Wolf state meet qualifiers:

 

Chris Battaglia (Discus)
Ariah Bepler (High Jump, Triple Jump)
Lauren Bayne (Javelin)
Danny Conlisk (400, 4 x 4)
Mallory Kortuem (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Ryan Labrador (Shot Put)
Jean Lund-Olsen (4 x 1)
Cassidy Moody (Long Jump)
Lindsey Roberts (100 Hurdles, 4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Ashlie Shank (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Jacob Smith (100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 4)
Cameron Toomey-Stout (Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x 1)
Maya Toomey-Stout (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Sean Toomey-Stout (Long Jump, 4 x 1, 4 x 4)
Allison Wenzel (Discus)
Henry Wynn (4 x 4)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 26.96 *PR*

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (5th) 12:53.25

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 54.57 *PR*

4 x 400 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Lucy Sandahl, Lhamon, Natalie Hollrigel (4th) 4:42.82

Discus — Allison Wenzel (2nd) 95-01; Emma Smith (5th) 92-01 *PR*; Hannah Davidson (7th) 72-02

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (2nd) 106-11 *PR*; Wenzel (3rd) 99-00

Pole Vault — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 7-09 *SCHOOL RECORD*

Triple Jump — Lauren Bayne (6th) 28-09.50

 

BOYS:

200 — Jacob Smith (1st) 22.41; Danny Conlisk (4th) 23.04 *PR*; Henry Wynn (8th) 24.45

300 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (5th) 47.75 *PR*

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (1st) 3:33.72

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 41-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (5th) 40-07.50 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (6th) 39-11.50 *PR*

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (1st) 6-02; Battaglia (6th) 5-02

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-05.25; Cameron Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-01.25

Read Full Post »

   Wolf track stars (clockwise, from upper left) Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen, Ariah Bepler and Cameron Toomey-Stout are among the best in 1A. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Nothing stays the same.

With the regular season winding down this week, the battle to be in the top 10 for state track and field marks has ramped up in intensity.

As they prep for the sub-district meet May 4 in Coupeville, seven Wolves are currently among the best in all of 1A in at least one category.

That’s down from nine a week ago, as the CHS girls relay teams were recently knocked out of the top 10 in both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200.

While that chops three names off the list (at least for a moment), another Wolf has popped onto the charts for the first time this season.

Senior Ariah Bepler hit a PR in the high jump last week and that propelled him all the way up to a tie for fourth among 1A male jumpers.

His fellow senior, Jacob Smith, remains the top Wolf, with his name showing up in three different categories at the moment.

Now, as soon as you finish reading this, a tardy coach or administrator may pop onto Athletic.net and drop a time or height or distance which throws all this asunder.

But, at this exact moment, 10:25 PM, Saturday, Apr. 28, here’s how Coupeville stacks up against the best of 1A:

 

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (7th) 15.82 *Down one slot*

 

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.32 *Same position on charts*

200 — Smith (4th) 22.96 *Up three slots*

400 — Danny Conlisk (8th) 51.97 *Down two slots*

4 x 100 — Jean Lund-Olsen, Smith, Cameron Toomey-Stout, Sean Toomey-Stout, Smith (6th) 45.01 *Up four slots*

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (4th) 6-00 *Debut on the charts**

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »