Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Jacob Smith’

   Ashlie Shank runs on two Coupeville High School relay teams which rank among the best in 1A. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

With the track season winding down, the battle at the top of the charts is ever more intense.

Even when you slice time off your previous best, every one is coming hard, leading some to drop down in the state-wide standings even though they’re actually running faster than before.

With two regular-season meets left for Coupeville, the Wolves currently have five boys and four girls who sit with one of the 10 best times among all 1A athletes.

Leading the pack are junior Lindsey Roberts and senior Jacob Smith, who each appear three times on the charts.

And, as soon as I post this story, some lollygagging coach or meet official will post a new time or 10,000, and the charts will once again ebb or flow.

But, at this exact moment, 7:36 PM, Sunday, Apr. 22, here’s how Coupeville stacks up against the best of 1A:

 

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (6th) 15.82 *Same position on charts as before*

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Lindsey Roberts (10th) 52.72 *Debuts on charts*

4 x 200 Relay — Kortuem, Roberts, Shank, M. Toomey-Stout (9th) 1:51.73 *Down three slots*

 

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.32 *Same position on charts as before*

200 — Smith (7th) 23.26 *Down two slots*

400 — Danny Conlisk (6th) 51.97 *Down one slot*

4 x 100 — Jean Lund-Olsen, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Cameron Toomey-Stout (10th) 45.34 *Down two slots*

Read Full Post »

   Jacob Smith, who nabbed wins Saturday in the 100 and 200, is shielded from Eastern Washington rain by mom Deb. (Kimberly Bepler photos)

   Danny Conlisk’s parents traveled a long way to see their son zip to victory in the 400 at the Cashmere Invitational.

   Ryan Labrador (left) and Thane Peterson hang out, waiting for their chance to throw. (Bob Martin photos)

   The small-school Wolves held up well against their much-bigger Eastern counterparts.

Wolves (l to r) Keahi Sorrows, Kylie Chernikoff and Emma Smith are all smiles.

The races went a lot quicker than the trip.

The Coupeville High School track and field team, and its ever-loyal fan crew, traveled across the state Saturday, dodging crews working on avalanche control, to finally arrive at the Cashmere Invitational.

Once at the 15-team spectacular, the Wolves ripped up the joint, shattering a school record, winning four events and setting 14 PR’s.

Coupeville finished 4th in the boys team standings and 7th in the girls, while Eastern powers Cashmere (boys) and Okanogan (girls) took home titles.

The biggest news of the day, at least for those back on Whidbey, came courtesy Wolf junior Lindsey Roberts, who annihilated her previous best time in the 100 hurdles.

Jess Roundy held the school record (16.06 seconds) for 18 years until Roberts toppled her in 2017, hitting the line in 15.97.

Saturday, Lou took her record even lower, leaning across the tape in a crisp 15.82.

Equally impressive were Wolf senior Jacob Smith, who won the 100 and 200, and junior Danny Conlisk, who hit the tape first in the 400.

Smith’s 100 time (11.32) was a season-best, just .03 off his top time, set last year at the district meet.

Coupeville spread out its PR’s Saturday, with 13 different Wolves getting at least one.

Freshman distance runner Catherine Lhamon paced everyone, delivering personal best times in both the 1500 and 3000.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (10th) 13.57

200 — Lindsey Roberts (8th) 28.16; M. Toomey-Stout (10th) 28.89

400 — Mallory Kortuem (9th) 1:04.73 *PR*; Natalie Hollrigel (19th) 1:13.05

800 — Lucy Sandahl (17th) 2:50.49; Hollrigel (18th) 2:54.24 *PR*

1500 — Catherine Lhamon (12th) 5:40.25 *PR*; Sandahl (15th) 5:41.87 *PR*

3000 — Lhamon (6th) 11:37.33 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Roberts (1st) 15.82 *PR*/*SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (12th) 18.76 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Lauren Bayne (16th) 58.51

4 x 100 Relay — Kortuem, Ashlie Shank, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 53.35

4 x 200 Relay — Shank, Kortuem, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:52.13

Shot put — Emma Smith (7th) 30-00; Kylie Chernikoff (12th) 27-06.50 *PR*

Discus — Allison Wenzel (8th) 84-03.50; E. Smith (16th) 75-06.75

Javelin — Wenzel (3rd) 96-08; Bayne (6th) 91-04

High Jump — Bayne (14th) 4-04; Cassidy Moody (16th) 4-02

Pole Vault — Kortuem (12th) 6-06

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.32; Jean Lund-Olsen (6th) 11.83

200 — J. Smith (1st) 23.26; Henry Wynn (8th) 24.69

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 51.97; Henry Wynn (5th) 54.39 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen, Sean Toomey-Stout, J. Smith (2nd) 45.45

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, Ariah Bepler, Conlisk (7th) 3:45.32

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (4th) 42-11.75 *PR*; Keahi Sorrows (7th) 38-04.25 *PR*

Discus — Labrador (17th) 88-03; Thane Peterson (21st) 82-00.50

Javelin — Bepler (11th) 120-10 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (13th) 119-01

High Jump — Bepler (2nd) 5-08

Long Jump — Lund-Olsen (3rd) 18-11.50; S. Toomey-Stout (4th) 18-11.50 *PR*

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (8th) 37-07 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville junior Emma Smith set PR’s in both the shot put and discus at Wednesday’s home meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Their stadium, their day to shine.

The Coupeville High School track and field squad hosted a five-team home meet Wednesday, then tore up the joint, capturing nine wins and 32 PR’s.

The Wolf girls cruised to a team win, piling up 209 points to easily outdistance Klahowya, which tallied 167.

Mount Vernon Christian (99), Port Townsend (78) and Chimacum (39) rounded out the field.

On the boys side, it came down to the slimmest of margins, with MVC nipping Coupeville 169.5-167 to nab the team crown.

Klahowya (155) made it a three-team race, while Port Townsend (77) and Chimacum (34.5) brought up the rear.

The Wolf girls romped to a win in the 4 x 200 relay (Lindsey Roberts, Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout), with Roberts (200), Lauren Bayne (high jump) and Mckenzie Meyer (pole vault) also landing atop the awards stand.

Coupeville’s boys triumphed in the 200 (Jacob Smith), 800 (Danny Conlisk), high jump (Chris Battaglia) and long jump (Jean Lund-Olsen).

Smith and Lund-Olsen teamed up with the Toomey-Stout boys, Cameron and Sean, to race to a victory in the 4 x 100.

Battaglia had himself a huge afternoon, also finishing second in all three throwing events (shot put, discus and javelin).

Coming off its auspicious showing, Coupeville won’t compete again for two weeks.

With spring break on the horizon, the Wolves next meet is Apr. 12, when they travel to Silverdale Stadium for an event hosted by Olympic High School.

While Wednesday’s meet was originally the only home meet listed on the schedule, CHS officials have confirmed they are pulling together a second one.

Friday Harbor and Lopez Island are now set to come to Coupeville Apr. 23 for a three-team meet.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (2nd) 13.51

200 — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 27.70 *PR*; M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 28.23; Mallory Kortuem (4th) 29.30; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 30.33 *PR*; Zoe Trujillo (8th) 31.13 *PR*

400 — Kortuem (4th) 1:06.15; Natalie Hollrigel (7th) 1:11.51; Ashlie Shank (8th) 1:14.28

800 — Lucy Sandahl (4th) 2:47.93; Hollrigel (8th) 3:00.54 *PR*

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (4th) 6:10.67 *PR*; Sandahl (5th) 6:16.97

3200 — Lhamon (2nd) 13:15.32 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 16.44; Hoskins (4th) 19.16 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Lauren Bayne (3rd) 57.02 *PR*; Mckenzie Meyer (4th) 57.85

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 1:54.87

4 x 400 Relay — Roberts, Shank, Hollrigel, M. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 4:43.75

Shot put — Emma Smith (2nd) 31-06 *PR*; Kylie Chernikoff (5th) 27-00.50 *PR*

Discus — Allison Wenzel (2nd) 84-08.50 *PR*; E. Smith (3rd) 79-02 *PR*; Chernikoff (5th) 70-00; Hannah Davidson (6th) 69-06.50; Raven Vick (16th) 47-08; Willow Vick (19th) 45-03 *PR*

Javelin — Wenzel (2nd) 96-05; Bayne (3rd) 86-10; R. Vick (4th) 85-00; Davidson (5th) 84-07.50; Trujillo (6th) 78-10 *PR*; Abby Parker (8th) 77-09; Chernikoff (18th) 60-00 *PR*

High Jump — Bayne (1st) 4-08; Hoskins (4th) 4-02

Pole Vault — Meyer (1st) 6-01

Long Jump — Hoskins (2nd) 13-01 *PR*; Trujillo (4th) 12-00.75 *PR*; W. Vick (5th) 10-10.50 *PR*

Triple Jump — Trujillo (4th) 25-07.50 *PR*

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.69; Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.83 *PR*; Chris Ruck (17th) 14.24

200 — J. Smith (1st) 23.48; Kyle Burnett (10th) 27.67; Ethan Clavette (12th) 28.74 *PR*

400 — Burnett (6th) 1:01.42 *PR*

800 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 2:07.79

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (2nd) 20.95 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Baumann (3rd) 51.57

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, J. Smith, Cameron Toomey-Stout, Sean Toomey-Stout (1st) 45.83; Clavette, Andrew Martin, Ruck, Thane Peterson (4th) 55.04

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Lund-Olsen, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (2nd) 3:52.28

Shot Put — Chris Battaglia (2nd) 36-00.50; Keahi Sorrows (4th) 35-00.50; Ryan Labrador (5th) 34-03.50

Discus — Battaglia (2nd) 104-02; Peterson (4th) 100-09 *PR*; Sorrows (5th) 97-08 *PR*; Labrador (6th) 88-08; Martin (17th) 58-08 *PR*; Clavette (21st) 52-07 *PR*

Javelin — Battaglia (2nd) 134-06.50 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 119-03.50 *PR*; Martin (4th) 115-09 *PR*

High Jump — Battaglia (1st) 5-02

Pole Vault — Burnett (5th) 7-06

Long Jump — Lund-Olsen (1st) 18-09.50; C. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 17-05; Ruck (11th) 14-03 *PR*

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 36-07.25 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville senior Jacob Smith (center) is among the fastest 1A runners in both the 100 and 200. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

A trio will lead them.

As it preps for its first home meet of the season (2:45 PM Wednesday), the Coupeville High School track and field team currently has three athletes vying for the top of the leader-board.

With two meets under their belts, Wolf senior Jacob Smith and juniors Lindsey Roberts and Danny Conlisk have all posted times which place them among the top 10 performances by a 1A athlete this spring.

Smith is a two-timer, currently sitting 3rd in the 200, with a time of 23.27 seconds, and sixth in the 100 at 11.57.

Roberts is sixth in the 100 hurdles (16.17) and Conlisk is 10th in the 400 (53.53).

There are six more regular-season meets after Wednesday’s home bout, where CHS welcomes Chimacum, Port Townsend, Klahowya and Mount Vernon Christian to town.

So, plenty of time for the Wolf trio (and others) to make even more of an impact on the state-wide standings as the season develops.

Smith finished 3rd and 4th at the state meet in the 200 the past two seasons, while Conlisk was 5th in the 400 a year ago.

Roberts claimed 4th in the hurdles in 2016, and made it back to Cheney as a sophomore, but was tripped up (literally) in the finals, finishing out of the medal count in the event.

Read Full Post »

   After two top-four finishes at state in the 200, Wolf senior Jacob Smith has his eyes on a state title. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Juniors Ashlie Shank (left) and Lindsey Roberts are back to tear up the track.

Depth, experience and talent.

The Coupeville High School track team boasts all of that, a strong coaching staff and improved facilities which now include new covered stands, announcing booth and dedicated track storage building.

All of that brings a huge smile to the face of longtime Wolf head coach Randy King, who is partially new himself, after successful hip replacement surgery.

The oval guru will call on returning assistant coaches Bob Martin (throwers, high jumpers), Chad Felgar (sprinters, hurdlers, long jumpers), Neil Rixe (distance runners), Jordan Ford (vaulters) and Lincoln Kelley (javelin) to help with his 40+ athlete roster.

Also joining the crew is Sylvia Hurlburt, a state meet veteran whose name appears several times on the CHS track record board.

The former Wolf star has come home to work with the sprinters and relay teams.

“Our team is really fortunate to have all this help and I really appreciate them,” King said.

Headlining the Coupeville roster are a host of athletes who made the long trek to Cheney last season.

Junior Lindsey Roberts, who has racked up four state meet medals in her first two seasons, leads the returning Wolves.

A school record holder in three events (100 hurdles plus both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relays), she is chasing history.

Only three Wolf girls (Makana Stone with seven, Natasha Bamberger with six and Yashmeen Knox with five) have won more state meet medals than Roberts.

Her counterpart on the male side of the roster is senior Jacob Smith, whose school-record mark in the 200 has him ranked #1 among all returning 1A runners in the state.

After finishing fourth at state during his sophomore campaign, Smith claimed third last year.

As he chases a state title in the 200, the speed demon, who also went to state in the 100 and the 4 x 400, will add the 400 to his to-do list this season.

Maya Toomey-Stout, who became the first Wolf girl in school history to compete in four different events at one state meet (100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 2) is back for her sophomore season.

This time around, “The Gazelle” is joined by both of her brothers, senior Cameron and sophomore Sean.

Other state meet vets include junior Danny Conlisk (400, 800, 4 x 4), seniors Lauren Bayne (high jump), Henry Wynn (4 x 4) and Ariah Bepler (high jump) and sophomore Mallory Kortuem (4 x 1, 4 x 2).

Beyond the Wolves who competed at Cheney last year, the squad boasts considerable depth.

Some key returnees include seniors Mckenzie Meyer, Abby Parker and Allison Wenzel, juniors Emma Smith, Chris Battaglia, Ashlie Shank and Jakobi Baumann and sophomores Raven Vick and Lucy Sandahl.

Meyer set a school record in the pole vault last year.

Two promising newcomers are sophomores Zoe Trujillo, who hops over from tennis, and Chris Ruck, who transferred from La Salle.

As the Wolves make their final run through the Olympic League and District 3 — next year they jump to District 1 and the new North Sound Conference — King would like to see his charges make a solid exit.

“As far as team goals are concerned, we aren’t asking too much from our athletes this season,” he said with a smile and wink. “Just to run faster, jump better, and throw farther than they ever have before!

“Together with some work, and attention to technique, we can do this,” King added. “It is really going to be exciting to see what this group accomplishes this season.”

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »