Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Jacob Smith’

Coupeville track stars Jacob Smith (left) and Danny Conlisk made sure the whole state learned their names. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Sometimes, I can be a real idiot.

But, sometimes, my being a real idiot actually works out in the end. Hopefully.

As I induct people into the Coupeville Sports Hall of Fame, the biggest stumbling block is I’m a one-man crew, in charge of nominating, voting (there are some fierce battles…), and writing the stories.

Which is my way of sort of explaining why sometimes a slam-dunk inductee doesn’t go in as quickly as they should.

Cause I’m an idiot, I get busy with other stuff, and I completely space on things.

A year ago, when he graduated from Coupeville High School after compiling one of the best track and field careers in school history, Jacob Smith should have been added to my lil’ digital hall o’ wonders.

Like immediately, don’t pass Go, don’t collect $200.

So, imagine my surprise this morning when I was scanning the list of inductees, and realized, to my growing horror, that he wasn’t there.

But, my complete and utter failure sort of works out, because now, when I induct him today, he can go in along with his running mate, Danny Conlisk, in a two-for-one special.

After this, you’ll find both of them at the top of the blog, under the Legends tab.

It’s appropriate they go in together, because the duo pushed each other on the oval, and exhibited many of the same qualities during their times in a Wolf uniform.

They were both fast to begin, but worked relentlessly, together and apart, to rise to new heights.

Calm, easy-going, low-key, quiet leaders, they let their fleet feet do the talking for them, and made the world at large stand up and notice.

Coupeville, a cow town on a rock in the middle of the water up in the middle of nowhere, doesn’t always get the same respect as King’s or Lynden Christian or a million other “legacy” schools do.

The Wolves have to earn it, and from Kyle and Tyler King to Makana Stone and on to Smith and Conlisk, track and field has been the one arena where other schools and fan bases have had to accept that CHS can get all up in their business.

And man, did Jacob and Danny make them sit up and take notice.

The duo combined to win 12 state meet medals – six apiece – shattered school records left and right, and were as dynamic on the oval as any pair in Wolf track history.

Smith is one of just two CHS athletes to win four medals at the same state meet, doing so during his senior season.

Finishing 2nd in both the 100 and 200, he also added a leg on 4 x 100 (7th) and 4 x 400 (5th) relay teams which battled down to the wire.

Toss in a 4th in the 200 as a sophomore, and a 3rd in the same event as a junior, and, despite having the most-common last name in America, everyone knew his name down in Cheney by the time he was finished.

An explosive runner who chased down rivals as mom Deb out-shouted the rooting sections of entire schools by herself, Jacob made every race a must-see moment.

His fellow inductee, to be honest, was not someone I originally would have seen going into the Hall o’ Fame.

I have vague memories of Conlisk competing in middle school – a quiet, skinny kid loping around the track.

Did I think he would one day be a two-time state champion, hold school records in the 100, 200, and 400, and qualify for the national Junior Olympics twice?

Not a chance.

Cause I’m an idiot. Or at least a really-bad talent scout.

Once Danny found his groove, though, he became the ultimate make-good story.

What we couldn’t see, at least at first, was how powerful his work ethic was going to be, and how huge his heart was.

Whether running cross country or track, Conlisk just kept getting better and better, ending his prep career by breaking an eight-year state title dry spell for CHS.

This spring, he roared to wins in the 200 and 400 at the 1A state meet, and finished half a step from making it three titles in three races, finishing 2nd in the 100.

It was the first time since 2010 that a Wolf had stood atop the podium, with Conlisk becoming just the ninth individual CHS athlete in 119 years to earn the title of state champ.

Toss in two medals from his junior season — a 2nd in the 400 and a 5th in the 4 x 400 — and one more from his sophomore campaign (5th in the 400), and he and Smith finish tied with Natasha Bamberger and Chad Gale for the fifth-most state meet medals in school history.

But while the medals stand as a testament to their achievement, both Jacob and Danny will be remembered for far more than their hardware.

They are proof, to every current and future Wolf, that hard work and utter commitment can carry you to the mountain top, and that once there, you don’t have to back down just because someone else has a fancy uniform from a “name” school.

You can rep Coupeville and be the best, and Smith and Conlisk are living proof of that.

Read Full Post »

Emma Smith crushes it. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Discus lobber Chris Battaglia attempts to twist his body a full 360 degrees.

Chris Ruck gets some air as he soars to slap hands with Jaschon Baumann.

Coupeville AD Willie Smith tries to remember where he left his sunscreen.

Track star turned soccer manager extraordinaire Natalie Hollrigel challenges Wolf mom Sherry Roberts to a smile-off. Spoiler: it was a tie.

Ja’Tarya Hoskins comes flying through the hurdles.

“Oil! I hit oil!!!”

Wolf track legend Jacob Smith swings by his old oval, while also spending some quality time with mom Deb.

Tiger Johnson launches his body into the stratosphere.

A thousand moving parts.

The year’s first home track meet was hardly a one-person show, as athletes, coaches, Athletic Directors, parents, fans, even a former Wolf legend or two, all milled about Thursday at Mickey Clark Field.

Working his way through the crowds, with just his cameras to clear some space, John Fisken snapped away, and the pics above are courtesy him.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/Track-2019-03-21-at-CHS/

And, when you do, remember that a percentage of any purchases comes back around, helping fund scholarships for two CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville junior Lindsey Roberts finished 2nd in the 100 hurdles, capturing the fifth medal of her prep track career. (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

   Jerseys hang waiting for Danny Conlisk and Jacob Smith, who combined to bring home six medals from Cheney.

   Allison Wenzel, here throwing the javelin in an earlier meet, smashed her PR in the discus Saturday by almost 10 feet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ariah Bepler soared to a fifth-place finish in the high jump.

Wolves (l to r) Danny Conlisk, Randy King and Jacob Smith celebrate Coupeville’s smashing success of a weekend. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Tyler King, the most-decorated track athlete in Coupeville High School history, finished 2nd five times at the state meet.

Those runner-up finishes (and two state titles) were part of an 11-medal haul for the guy who would go on to be an All-American on scholarship at the University of Washington.

So, when I say the 2018 Wolves emulated King Saturday, it’s something for them to be proud about.

While none of Coupeville’s athletes were able to win a state title during the 1A state track and field meet in Cheney, they did the next best thing, capturing four second-place medals in one day.

Hauling in medals in six events Saturday, including three runner-up finishes, the Wolf boys roared up the team standings, as well.

By the time the day was done, the current squad had claimed 5th, the best showing since the CHS boys took home 4th in 2008.

Coupeville finished with 34 points, just back of Riverside (36), while King’s (58), Lakeside (50) and Stevenson (48) rounded out the top three.

Island rival South Whidbey finished 12th.

The Wolf girls, who had a lot less bodies in action, claimed 24th, while South Whidbey was 10th and Lakeside claimed the team title.

The few Coupeville girls in action Saturday all made an impact, however.

Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin) both set PR’s, with Wenzel smashing her career mark by nearly 10 feet.

The spotlight was brightest on Lindsey Roberts, though, as she stormed past her arch-rival, Aubry Botkin of Port Townsend, beating the RedHawk for the first time this season.

Roberts finished second, a hair off of Chewelah sophomore Lillian Kirry, while claiming the fifth state meet medal of her career.

Botkin, who entered state ranked #1, had held off Roberts at the league and district meets, and Saturday was the final time the two Olympic League stars will likely face.

Though she’s a junior, Botkin is graduating early and joining the military.

While Roberts came out triumphant in her final duel, the CHS boys were on fire all day.

Senior Jacob Smith became just the second Wolf to ever win four medals at one state track meet, joining Jon Chittim, who did so in 2006.

Smith claimed 2nd in the 100 and 200, then sparked his 4 x 4 relay team to an unexpected 5th place finish.

The Wolves had slipped into the final as the eighth and final entry.

Capping off his incredible run, Smith was also part of a 4 x 1 squad which claimed 7th.

With his furious finale, Smith finished his career with six state meet medals, which ties him for the fourth-most in CHS track history.

The fourth 2nd place finish Saturday came courtesy junior Danny Conlisk.

Gliding through the 400 while looking like he didn’t have a care in the world, the lanky, serene Wolf passed a runner in the final steps, set a PR, but was out-leaned by La Salle speed demon Peterson Bohannon.

The defending state champ in the 400, Bohannon picked up two more state titles in his final year, also out-leaning Smith in the 200.

That race was decided by .05 of a second.

Senior Ariah Bepler capped the day, and the weekend, by finishing 5th in the high jump, the final event concluded in boys action.

He tied his PR of 6-02 and actually finished in a three-way for third, just two inches off the 6-4 that won a state title.

Bepler dropped to fifth based on which of the three at 6-02 had the most misses, but his finish was high enough to clinch Coupeville’s spot in the top five for the team standings.

His performance, which came on the same weekend cousin Payton Aparicio teamed with Sage Renninger to claim 4th at the girls tennis state tourney, just missed giving Ariah family bragging rights.

Dad Mark Bepler finished 4th in the discus in 1986, and will remain the king of the house, at least in terms of state track meet finishes.

All total, Coupeville picked up 14 medals in 2018, with nine athletes claiming at least one.

Smith led the way with four, Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout nabbed two apiece, and Cassidy Moody, Henry Wynn, Roberts, Jean Lund-Olsen, Cameron Toomey-Stout and Bepler each collected one.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.63

Discus — Allison Wenzel (9th) 106-04 *PR*

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (11th) 109-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.64

200 — Smith (2nd) 22.75

400 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 49.70 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen (7th) 45.16

4 x 400 Relay — Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (5th) 3:31.00

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (16th) 36-04.75

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (5th) 6-02

Long Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (14th) 20-00 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (15th) 19-06.50

Read Full Post »

Cassidy Moody shattered her PR in the long jump by 10 inches Friday and claimed Coupeville’s first medal at the 1A state track meet. (Photo courtesy Beth Stout)

For 12 years Jon Chittim has stood alone, atop the mountain.

No more.

Gliding through the heat in Cheney Friday, Coupeville High School senior Jacob Smith put on a show, an impressive enough one he can now stand alongside Chittim.

Smith ran in four prelims at the 1A state track meet, and qualified for Saturday’s finals in all four events.

That means the speedy Wolf is guaranteed to medal in the 100, 200, 4 x 1 and 4 x 4.

In the long history of CHS track, Chittim was the only Wolf to have won four competitive medals at the same state meet.

He ran away with state titles in the 200, 400 and 4 x 4 in 2006, rounding out his assault on the record book with a 7th place showing in the 100.

Whether Smith can match Chittim’s stunning display or not, the four medals he’ll pick up Saturday will give him six for his career.

After picking up one medal apiece in his sophomore and junior seasons, his furious finale will leave him tied with Natasha Bamberger and Chad Gale as the fourth most-decorated Wolf track star all-time.

Only Tyler King (11), Kyle King (10) and Makana Stone (7) have more state meet medals.

Smith isn’t the only Wolf star adding to their resume at the 2018 state meet, as junior Lindsey Roberts clinched the fifth medal of her career when she qualified for Saturday’s finals in the 100 hurdles.

Fellow junior Danny Conlisk also had a strong opening day, qualifying for the finals in both the 400 (where he PR’d) and 4 x 4.

The medals he’ll pick up Saturday for those events will push him to three, making him just the 23rd Wolf all-time to break into the three-medal club.

While Coupeville is guaranteed medals in six events Saturday, and could pick up honors in five other contests, the only Wolf to have physically laid claim to a medal so far is Cassidy Moody.

The sophomore long jumper finished 8th Friday, shattering her PR by an astonishing 10 inches.

CHS competed in 11 events on the first full day of competition in Cheney, with eight prelims for races and three finals for field events.

The Wolves advanced through to the finals in six of the eight events, failing to qualify only in a pair of relay events.

The girls 4 x 2 set a season-best time but narrowly missed the cut, while the 4 x 1 team was tripped up (literally) when runners inadvertently stepped on each other’s feet.

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 15.67

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, Roberts (15th) 54.21

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (11th) 1:48.46

Long Jump (Finals) — Cassidy Moody (8th) 16-02.75 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.37

200 (Prelims) — Smith (2nd) 22.49

400 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (4th) 49.93 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen (6th) 44.42

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (7th) 3:33.02

Discus (Finals) — Chris Battaglia (15th) 101-00

Triple Jump (Finals) — Ariah Bepler (11th) 39-02.50 *PR*; C. Toomey-Stout (14th) 37-05.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Jacob Smith is set to run in four events at his final high school state track meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Track and field is all about the numbers.

Every tenth-of-a-second, every inch, is the difference between nabbing another PR and exiting the stadium with a little extra skip in your step.

But now, as we enter the final week of the season, the game has changed a bit for the last 16 Coupeville High School track stars still standing.

Nine Wolf boys and seven girls are off to Cheney this weekend for the state tourney. When they get there, they’ll still want PR’s, but the hunt is also on for medals, and, possibly, state titles.

It’s been eight long years since a Coupeville athlete won top honors.

You have to go back to the spring of 2010, when Tyler King stood atop the podium in the 1600 and 3200 to find a Wolf state champ.

That performance came in his junior season, and he followed it up by winning a state title in cross country to kick off his senior year.

From that moment on, no CHS athlete has achieved nirvana, not even King himself, as he finished second in the 800, 1600 and 3200 as a senior.

But once again, as a new state meet approaches, there is hope.

And it’s real hope, as Wolf senior Jacob Smith is among the fastest in all of 1A in the 100 and 200, while junior Lindsey Roberts is just a step or two off in the 100 hurdles.

Smith qualified for state in four events (100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 2), matching what Maya Toomey-Stout accomplished last season.

If he were to medal in all of his events, he would join Jon Chittim as the only Wolves to earn four competitive medals in one state meet.

Chittim won state titles in the 200, 400 and 4 x 4, while finishing seventh in the 100 that season.

Five of Coupeville’s 16 state-bound athletes will arrive in Cheney with at least one competitive state track meet medal already in their collection, and all can make a move up the all-time list for Wolf track stars.

Roberts has claimed four medals in her first two seasons, while Smith (2), Danny Conlisk (1), Mallory Kortuem (1) and Maya Toomey-Stout (1) have also earned previous honors.

In the history of CHS track, there are 21 athletes who have captured three or more medals in competition.

They are:

Tyler King (11)
Kyle King (10)
Makana Stone (7)
Natasha Bamberger (6)
Chad Gale (6)
Bill Carstensen (5)
Jon Chittim (5)
Yashmeen Knox (5)
Jeff Fielding (4)
Lauren Grove (4)
Sylvia Hurlburt (4)
Dalton Martin (4)
Brian Miller (4)
Lindsey Roberts (4)
Madison Tisa-McPhee (4)
Ed Cook (3)
Hunter Hammer (3)
Kyra Ilyankoff (3)
Janiece Jenkins (3)
Amy Mouw (3)
Pete Rosenkranz (3)

As we wait for Roberts, Smith and Co. to make a run at history in the blazing inferno that is Eastern Washington in late May, a look at the particulars.

 

What:

1B/2B/1A Track and Field State Championships

 

Where:

Eastern Washington University in Cheney

 

When:

May 24-26 (no Coupeville athletes compete Thursday)

 

Ticket prices:

Adults – $6 Thursday, $10 Friday or Saturday, or $24 for entire meet
Senior (62+) – $5, $8, $19
Students (5-11 and 12+ with ASB) – $5, $8, $19
Children (Under 5) – FREE

 

WIAA tournament central site:

http://wiaa.com/ardisplay.aspx?ID=1654

 

Schedule for CHS competitors:

 

FRIDAY:

10 AM – Girls Javelin (Finals) — Lauren Bayne
10 AM – Girls 4 x 200 (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts, Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout
11:20 AM – Girls 100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Roberts
11:55 AM – Boys 100 (Prelims) — Jacob Smith
12:30 PM – Boys Discus (Finals) — Chris Battaglia
12:45 PM – Girls Long Jump (Finals) — Cassidy Moody
1:00 – Boys 4 x 100 (Prelims) — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen
1:45 PM – Girls 4 x 100 (Prelims) — Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts
2:30 PM – Boys 400 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk
3:10 PM – Boys Triple Jump (Finals) — Ariah Bepler, C. Toomey-Stout
4:30 PM – Boys 200 (Prelims) — Smith
5:35 PM – Boys 4 x 400 (Prelims) – Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk

 

SATURDAY:

9:15 AM – Opening ceremonies
10:00 AM – Girls 4 x 200 (Finals)
10:15 AM – Boys Long Jump (Finals) — C. Toomey-Stout, S. Toomey-Stout
11:25 AM – Girls 100 Hurdles (Finals)
11:45 AM – Boys 100 (Finals)
12:30 PM – Boys Shot Put (Finals) — Ryan Labrador
1:00 PM – Boys 4 x 100 (Finals)
1:20 PM – Girls 4 x 100 (Finals)
1:40 PM – Boys 400 (Finals)
3:00 PM – Girls Discus (Finals) — Allison Wenzel
3:05 PM – Boys High Jump (Finals) — Bepler
3:35 PM – Boys 200 (Finals)
4:50 PM – Boys 4 x 400 (Finals)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »