Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Danny Conlisk’

After putting in the work, Coupeville junior Mallory Kortuem currently has the second-fastest time in the 400 of any 1A girl. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

If the track season ended after the first meet, Coupeville High School would have two new state champions.

Now, of course, this is mid-March and the big showdown in Cheney doesn’t happen until the end of May.

So, simmer down, David.

But, that being said, as of this moment, the Wolves have the top time among all 1A athletes in two different events.

Danny Conlisk (200) and Jean Lund-Olsen (100) currently sit in the top slot, while Mallory Kortuem (400) and Lindsey Roberts (100 Hurdles) sit in 2nd in their respective events.

Overall, CHS has 13 athletes (nine girls and four boys) currently residing in the 1A Top 10 in at least one event, with eight of those Wolves popping up in two different categories.

As I admitted above, it’s early, with a lot of schools across the state yet to taste competition for the first time.

But here, in the moment, Coupeville is kickin’ fanny and takin’ names, so let’s celebrate the early success.

 

1A Top Ten performances (through 12:09 PM, Mar. 17):

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (4th) 13.78

200 — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 28.89; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (9th) 29.80

400 — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 1:03.97

800 — Lucy Sandahl (7th) 2:56.64; Catherine Lhamon (8th) 2:57.13

1600 — Lhamon (6th) 6:09.32; Sandahl (9th) 6:15.88

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 16.37; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 18.41

Shot Put — Emma Smith (7th) 30-10

Javelin — Raven Vick (8th) 82-03

Pole Vault — Kortuem (7th) 6-06

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 15-05; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 15-02

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.55

200 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 23.78

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 51.28

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (10th) 39-06

Javelin — Sean Toomey-Stout (6th) 140-09

Long Jump — S. Toomey Stout (3rd) 19-09.50

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Aurora Cernick set PR’s in the javelin and shot put Thursday at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Wildcats and Falcons came to play, but the Wolves came to feast.

Making a huge statement right out of the gate, the smallest of Whidbey’s three high schools came out on top Thursday at the season-opening Island Jamboree track and field meet in Oak Harbor.

Coupeville, led by four double winners — Maya Toomey-Stout, Lindsey Roberts, Danny Conlisk, and Sean Toomey-Stout — won 11 of 26 events.

That gave one of the smallest 1A schools in the state more wins than both 3A Oak Harbor, which claimed 10 wins, and arch-rival South Whidbey, which snagged five.

Emma Smith, Mallory Kortuem, and Jean Lund-Olsen also won for the Wolves, while Coupeville added a pair of second-place finishes and seven third-place results to its haul.

Along with the wealth of top-three finishes, CHS also copped 20 PR’s.

The personal best throws and times were spread out across 14 athletes, with six different Wolves claiming a pair of PR’s in the first action of the season.

As he surveyed the scene, longtime Coupeville track coach Randy King was a content man.

“Not bad when you are going against Oak Harbor and South Whidbey!,” he said.

Drafting off of their strong opening day showing, the Wolves return home next Thursday, Mar. 21, when they host Granite Falls and South Whidbey.

The meet, set to kick-off at 4 PM, is the first of three regular-season home events for CHS track and field.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.78; Mikaela Labrador (17th) 16.81 *PR*

200 — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 28.89; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 29.80 *PR*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4th) 30.13 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:03.97

800 — Lucy Sandahl (3rd) 2:56.64; Catherine Lhamon (4th) 2:57.13

1600 — Lhamon (5th) 6:09.32; Sandahl (6th) 6:15.88

100 Hurdles — Roberts (1st) 16.37; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 18.41

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 30-10; Aurora Cernick (12th) 19-09.50 *PR*; Raven Vick (17th) 17-04 *PR*

Discus — Smith (7th) 72-03; Willow Vick (11th) 60-09; Megan Behan (16th) 55-02 *PR*

Javelin — R. Vick (3rd) 82-03; Cernick (6th) 57-11 *PR*; Behan (7th) 55-02 *PR*; W. Vick (14th) 43-00 *PR*; M. Labrador (17th) 38-03 *PR*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (2nd) 6-06

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 15-05 *PR*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 15-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.55 *PR*; Chris Ruck (17th) 13.49 *PR*; Liem Solow (26th) 14.34 *PR*

200 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 23.78

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.28

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (3rd) 39-06; Keahi Sorrows (5th) 37-05; Logan Martin (8th) 34-10 *PR*

Discus — R. Labrador (6th) 93-11; Sorrows (8th) 90-04; Martin (10th) 80-04 *PR*

Javelin — Sean Toomey-Stout (1st) 140-09 *PR*

High Jump — Koa Davison (3rd) 5-04 *PR*

Pole Vault — Solow (3rd) 6-06 *PR*

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-09.50; Ruck (9th) 14-01.50

Read Full Post »

Danny Conlisk, wearing a lei gifted him by Eileen Stone, is honored for his year as student rep to the Coupeville School Board. (Photos courtesy Dawnelle Conlisk)

Conlisk hangs out with CHS Principal Duane Baumann (left) and CES Principal David Ebersole.

Elizabeth Bitting, the CMS track coach who started Conlisk on his running path.

Deb Sherman, the teacher who gave Conlisk the courage to undertake his first public speaking role at his 5th grade moving up ceremony.

Dad Kenny, mom Dawnelle, and Nana Glyn check out Danny’s official digs.

The baton has been passed.

Coupeville High School senior Danny Conlisk hit the tape on his year-long run as the student rep to the school board Monday, with his older compatriots honoring him as he exited stage left.

The Wolf track and cross country standout is being replaced by junior Tia Wurzrainer, who will juggle the position along with stints as a soccer, basketball and tennis sensation.

Read Full Post »

With Catherine Lhamon out with an injury, freshman Alana Mihill was a lone Wolf in the girls cross country race Saturday at bi-districts. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Coupeville boys (l to r) TJ Rickner, Kyle Burnett, Uriah Kastner, Sam Wynn and Danny Conlisk wait at the starting line.

Burnett slashes down the trail.

It’s high noon in the photo pit, as Dawnelle Conlisk comes out firing.

CHS coach Natasha Bamberger, a state champ in ’85, watches proudly as a new generation reignites the Wolf cross country program.

Conlisk, who trained and traveled with South Whidbey in recent years, ends his senior season as captain of a complete Coupeville team.

The storied past, vibrant present and bright future of Coupeville cross country, all wrapped into one.

The red and black is back (on the trail).

Coupeville’s reborn cross country program, resurrected after a 20+ year absence, went eight runners strong in its first go-around.

Six of those Wolves were on the line Saturday in South Whidbey for the bi-district meet, and wanderin’ camera clicker John Fisken was there to document things.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Cross-Country-2018-2019/XC-2018-10-27-District-1-meet/

And when you do, remember, any purchases help fund scholarships for CHS senior student/athletes. Circle of life and all.

Read Full Post »

Catherine Lhamon is the only CHS cross country runner ranked in the Top 50 at the league, district and state level. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Catherine Lhamon waits for no one.

The Coupeville High School sophomore is in just her first year of running cross country, but she’s already making inroads on being one of the best the state has to offer.

With one regular-season meet left on the schedule – this Thursday at King’s — Lhamon is the only Wolf to be currently ranked in the top 50 at the league, district and state level.

Teammates Danny Conlisk and Alana Mihill hit the first two of those criteria, while Sam Wynn is among the best in the North Sound Conference.

Where Coupeville’s top runners stand in 5,000 meter races as we wind our way towards the postseason:

 

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (20:35.3) — 6th in league; 7th in District 1; 44th in 1A
Alana Mihill (23:54.4) — 17th in league; 37th in District 1

 

BOYS:

Danny Conlisk (18:04.0) — 12th in league; 21st in District 1
Sam Wynn (19:44.9) — 39th in league

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »