Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Allison Wenzel’

Coupeville junior Lindsey Roberts finished 2nd in the 100 hurdles, capturing the fifth medal of her prep track career. (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

   Jerseys hang waiting for Danny Conlisk and Jacob Smith, who combined to bring home six medals from Cheney.

   Allison Wenzel, here throwing the javelin in an earlier meet, smashed her PR in the discus Saturday by almost 10 feet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ariah Bepler soared to a fifth-place finish in the high jump.

Wolves (l to r) Danny Conlisk, Randy King and Jacob Smith celebrate Coupeville’s smashing success of a weekend. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Tyler King, the most-decorated track athlete in Coupeville High School history, finished 2nd five times at the state meet.

Those runner-up finishes (and two state titles) were part of an 11-medal haul for the guy who would go on to be an All-American on scholarship at the University of Washington.

So, when I say the 2018 Wolves emulated King Saturday, it’s something for them to be proud about.

While none of Coupeville’s athletes were able to win a state title during the 1A state track and field meet in Cheney, they did the next best thing, capturing four second-place medals in one day.

Hauling in medals in six events Saturday, including three runner-up finishes, the Wolf boys roared up the team standings, as well.

By the time the day was done, the current squad had claimed 5th, the best showing since the CHS boys took home 4th in 2008.

Coupeville finished with 34 points, just back of Riverside (36), while King’s (58), Lakeside (50) and Stevenson (48) rounded out the top three.

Island rival South Whidbey finished 12th.

The Wolf girls, who had a lot less bodies in action, claimed 24th, while South Whidbey was 10th and Lakeside claimed the team title.

The few Coupeville girls in action Saturday all made an impact, however.

Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin) both set PR’s, with Wenzel smashing her career mark by nearly 10 feet.

The spotlight was brightest on Lindsey Roberts, though, as she stormed past her arch-rival, Aubry Botkin of Port Townsend, beating the RedHawk for the first time this season.

Roberts finished second, a hair off of Chewelah sophomore Lillian Kirry, while claiming the fifth state meet medal of her career.

Botkin, who entered state ranked #1, had held off Roberts at the league and district meets, and Saturday was the final time the two Olympic League stars will likely face.

Though she’s a junior, Botkin is graduating early and joining the military.

While Roberts came out triumphant in her final duel, the CHS boys were on fire all day.

Senior Jacob Smith became just the second Wolf to ever win four medals at one state track meet, joining Jon Chittim, who did so in 2006.

Smith claimed 2nd in the 100 and 200, then sparked his 4 x 4 relay team to an unexpected 5th place finish.

The Wolves had slipped into the final as the eighth and final entry.

Capping off his incredible run, Smith was also part of a 4 x 1 squad which claimed 7th.

With his furious finale, Smith finished his career with six state meet medals, which ties him for the fourth-most in CHS track history.

The fourth 2nd place finish Saturday came courtesy junior Danny Conlisk.

Gliding through the 400 while looking like he didn’t have a care in the world, the lanky, serene Wolf passed a runner in the final steps, set a PR, but was out-leaned by La Salle speed demon Peterson Bohannon.

The defending state champ in the 400, Bohannon picked up two more state titles in his final year, also out-leaning Smith in the 200.

That race was decided by .05 of a second.

Senior Ariah Bepler capped the day, and the weekend, by finishing 5th in the high jump, the final event concluded in boys action.

He tied his PR of 6-02 and actually finished in a three-way for third, just two inches off the 6-4 that won a state title.

Bepler dropped to fifth based on which of the three at 6-02 had the most misses, but his finish was high enough to clinch Coupeville’s spot in the top five for the team standings.

His performance, which came on the same weekend cousin Payton Aparicio teamed with Sage Renninger to claim 4th at the girls tennis state tourney, just missed giving Ariah family bragging rights.

Dad Mark Bepler finished 4th in the discus in 1986, and will remain the king of the house, at least in terms of state track meet finishes.

All total, Coupeville picked up 14 medals in 2018, with nine athletes claiming at least one.

Smith led the way with four, Conlisk and Sean Toomey-Stout nabbed two apiece, and Cassidy Moody, Henry Wynn, Roberts, Jean Lund-Olsen, Cameron Toomey-Stout and Bepler each collected one.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.63

Discus — Allison Wenzel (9th) 106-04 *PR*

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (11th) 109-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.64

200 — Smith (2nd) 22.75

400 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 49.70 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen (7th) 45.16

4 x 400 Relay — Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (5th) 3:31.00

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (16th) 36-04.75

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (5th) 6-02

Long Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (14th) 20-00 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (15th) 19-06.50

Read Full Post »

“So, Allison Wenzel, you’re going to the state track meet. Any thoughts?” (Photos by Logan Martin)

   Like a gunfighter strolling down Main Street, Henry Wynn moseys into town before the start of the day’s final relay.

Cameron Toomey-Stout walks the line, daring the breeze to ruffle his hair.

   Emma Smith (with ribbon), showing impeccable taste in band t-shirts, shares a moment with teammate Hannah Davidson.

   CHS coach Randy King gives Mallory Kortuem a pep talk. “Hit ’em hard, slice ’em off at the knees and let ’em bleed out!!! Oh yeah … and have fun out there.”

Wynn, held together by tape and powered by heart, sells out in the 4 x 4.

“Ready when you are, Mr. Spielberg.”

“Run as one, win as one.”

The kid has a great eye.

Coupeville Middle School track star Logan Martin has proven to be an ace with the camera as well, providing a fresh perspective while clicking away at high school meets.

The photos seen above, which capture the mix of stillness and power to be found around the oval, come from this past weekend’s district meet in Renton.

Coupeville is sending 16 athletes on to the state meet in Cheney, and, hopefully, one fast-rising camera bug to capture their exploits.

Read Full Post »

    Coupeville’s Kyle Burnett, modeling a puffy jacket at an earlier meet, won the pole vault Monday at a three-team home meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   When Ariah Bepler gazed into his future, did he see himself shattering his PR in the high jump while his grandpa watched? If so, it came true.

   Lucy Sandahl, cruising here earlier this season, ran away with wins in two events on her home track.

A huge part of track and field is competing against yourself.

The Wolves kept that in mind Monday, as they endured the blazing sun (by Whidbey standards, at least) and limited resistance from their foes.

While Coupeville High School’s student body is small, Friday Harbor and Lopez have even fewer athletes to draw from, so there wasn’t much chance they would upend the Wolves on their home oval.

And the meet played out exactly as most would have predicted, with the CHS girls winning all 16 events and the Wolf boys capturing 11 of 15.

Coupeville swept all four relays, while Lucy Sandahl, Keahi Sorrows, Lindsey Roberts, Lauren Bayne, Jacob Smith and Sean Toomey-Stout each won two individual events.

Maybe more importantly, 18 different Wolves set a PR at the three-team meet, with seven earning two personal bests on the day.

 

Complete Monday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.78; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (3rd) 14.61

200 — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 27.68 *PR*; Zoe Trujillo (4th) 31.92

800 — Lucy Sandahl (1st) 2:45.20; Natalie Hollrigel (2nd) 2:54.20

1600 — Sandahl (1st) 5:57.35; Catherine Lhamon (2nd) 6:26.04

3200 — Lhamon (1st) 13:38.80; Hollrigel (3rd) 15:05.30 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Roberts (1st) 16.09; Hoskins (2nd) 19.20

300 Hurdles — Hoskins (1st) 58.95

4 x 100 Relay — Mallory Kortuem, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout, Ashlie Shank (1st) 52.99

4 x 200 Relay — Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Shank, Roberts (1st) 1:52.65

Shot put — Emma Smith (1st) 31-04; Kylie Chernikoff (2nd) 26-07; Shank (3rd) 24-04 *PR*; Willow Vick (4th) 18-09 *PR*

Discus — Allison Wenzel (1st) 93-10.50 *PR*; E. Smith (2nd) 84-02; Hannah Davidson (3rd) 74-03.50; Abby Parker (4th) 72-03; Chernikoff (5th) 68-00.25; W. Vick (7th) 61-00.50 *PR*; Raven Vick (9th) 44-04

Javelin — Davidson (1st) 90-11 *PR*; Wenzel (2nd) 87-08; R. Vick (3rd) 84-08; Lauren Bayne (4th) 79-08; Trujillo (5th) 76-08; Parker (6th) 74-06; Chernikoff (7th) 68-07

High Jump — Bayne (1st) 4-08; Hoskins (3rd) 4-02; Cassidy Moody (4th) 4-00

Pole Vault — Kortuem (1st) 7-00

Long Jump — Moody (1st) 14-05.50 *PR*; Hollrigel (2nd) 12-05 *PR*; Parker (3rd) 10-05.50; W. Vick (4th) 10-02

Triple Jump — Bayne (1st) 30-02.75 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.72; Ethan Clavette (6th) 13.60; Chris Ruck (7th) 14.16

200 — J. Smith (1st) 23.59; Henry Wynn (2nd) 24.25; Luke Carlson (4th) 26.50; Kyle Burnett (5th) 26.60 *PR*; Clavette (7th) 27.62 *PR*

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 53.45; Wynn (2nd) 55.56

800 — Conlisk (2nd) 2:07.62

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (2nd) 21.38

300 Hurdles — Baumann (2nd) 50.20

4 x 100 Relay — Jean Lund-Olsen, Cameron Toomey-Stout, Sean Toomey-Stout, J. Smith (1st) 45.01; Burnett, Carlson, Thane Peterson, Clavette (3rd) 49.19

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, Ariah Bepler, S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 4:00.17

Shot Put — Keahi Sorrows (1st) 37-07; Ryan Labrador (2nd) 37-02; Chris Battaglia (3rd) 37-01; Andrew Martin (7th) 29-00 *PR*

Discus — Sorrows (1st) 99-08.50 *PR*; Bepler (2nd) 98-09.50 *PR*; Battaglia (3rd) 94-01; Labrador (5th) 85-04; Peterson (6th) 79-11; Clavette (10th) 67-08 *PR*; Martin (11th) 65-11 *PR*

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 131-03 *PR*; Bepler (2nd) 118-06; Carlson (3rd) 112-06 *PR*; Martin (4th) 93-07.50; Battaglia (9th) No distance listed

High Jump — Bepler (1st) 6-00 *PR*

Pole Vault — Burnett (1st) 7-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-11 *PR*; C. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 19-07.50 *PR*; Ruck (5th) 14-04 *PR*

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 38-08.50 *PR*; Baumann (4th) 35-08.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   South Whidbey’s Carl Henri Chapman (left) and Coupeville’s Jean Lund-Olsen, who both hail from Haiti, hang out at Thursday’s Island Jamboree. (Photo by Jon Chapman)

   Lauren Bayne kicked off her senior campaign with a win in the high jump. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You know it’s a good day when you can make Randy King gush.

The longtime Coupeville High School track and field guru has been around the oval a few times, so not a lot surprises him.

But there he was Thursday, hale and hearty after recovering from surgery, and popping his buttons while watching his Wolves open the season at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor.

“Our work over the past two weeks is bearing fruit!,” King said. “My, oh my. Lots of good performances.

“Looking forward to next week and a full meet!”

Thursday presented the latest chapter in an annual event which brings all three Whidbey Island schools together, with 1A Coupeville and South Whidbey competing against 3A Oak Harbor.

Despite facing stiff competition, the Wolves acquitted themselves quite nicely, winning three events (and a fourth unofficially), claiming six second-place finishes and compiling 31 PR’s.

The stars of the day were Emma Smith (shot put), Allison Wenzel (discus) and Lauren Bayne (high jump), who all ended up on the highest step of the award stand.

Kylie Chernikoff, Hannah Davidson, Wenzel and Bayne also teamed up to win the only relay of the day, which was a special one for throwers.

While times weren’t recorded or posted for the event, the Wolves broke the tape first, and everyone saw it, so bow down to Cow Town.

Coupeville also got second-place finishes from Thane Peterson (discus), Danny Conlisk (800), Mallory Kortuem (400), Ryan Labrador (shot put), Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles) and Jean Lund-Olsen (long jump).

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Mallory Kortuem (6th) 13.72

200 — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 28.73; Ashlie Shank (9th) 30.47; Zoe Trujillo (13th) 31.42 *PR*

400 — Kortuem (2nd) 1:05.36 *PR*; Natalie Hollrigel (6th) 1:10.35 *PR*; Shank (8th) 1:10.60 *PR*

800 — Catherine Lhamon (7th) 2:54.21 *PR*; Lucy Sandahl (8th) 2:55.01; Hollrigel (15th) 3:25.30 *PR*

1600 — Lhamon (5th) 6:12.66 *PR*; Sandahl (7th) 6:22.77

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 16.17; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (5th) 19.80 *PR*

Throwers Relay — Allison Wenzel, Lauren Bayne, Kylie Chernikoff, Hannah Davidson (1st) NO TIMES RECORDED

Shot put — Emma Smith (1st) 29-09 *PR*; Chernikoff (4th) 24-06 *PR*

Discus — Wenzel (1st) 82-06; Chernikoff (3rd) 78-03 *PR*; Davidson (4th) 72-03 *PR*; E. Smith (6th) 70-10; Abby Parker (7th) 65-10

Javelin — Bayne (4th) 95-05; Wenzel (5th) 91-11; Davidson (6th) 85-11 *PR*; Raven Vick (10th) 80-04; Trujillo (11th) 78-06 *PR*; Parker (12th) 74-01

High Jump — Bayne (1st) 4-08; Cassidy Moody (3rd) 4-04; Hoskins (5th) 4-00; Willow Vick (5th) 4-00 *PR*

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (3rd) 11.57, Jean Lund-Olsen (10th) 11.96 *PR*; Thane Peterso(20th) 13.47 *PR*; Chris Ruck (24th) 14.07 *PR*

200 — Kyle Burnett (10th) 26.71 *PR*; Luke Carlson (14th) 27.66; Ethan Clavette (22nd) 29.87 *PR*

400 — J. Smith (4th) 54.27; Burnett (12th) 1:02.70 *PR*

800 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 2:15.83

1600 — Conlisk (3rd) 4:56.14 *PR*

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 38-05 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (4th) 36-07; Keahi Sorrows (6th) 35-04 *PR*; Matt Stevens (19th) 26-07 *PR*

Discus — Peterson (2nd) 90-05 *PR*; Sorrows (4th) 86-09; Labrador (16th) 60-00; Clavett(19th) 50-01 *PR*

Javelin — Battaglia (4th) 128-05 *PR*; Carlson (8th) 108-05 *PR*; Andrew Martin (9th) 107-10 *PR*

Long Jump — Lund-Olsen (2nd) 18-01; Ruck (7th) 10-08 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   Allison Wenzel is one of four Wolf seniors who played a sport in all 12 seasons of high school. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Missed it … by that much.

As we head towards the first official games of spring, preliminary reports have 22 of the 29 Coupeville High School athletes who played a fall and winter sport completing the trifecta and earning status as three-sport athletes.

While that’s an impressive number for a very small student body, it narrowly misses tying the best performance in the six-year history of Coupeville Sports.

The numbers:

2012-2013 — (18 three-sport athletes)
2013-2014 — (23)
2014-2015 — (20)
2015-2016 — (17)
2016-2017 — (23)
2017-2018 — (22)

That includes four Wolf seniors — Allison Wenzel, Hunter Downes, Cameron Toomey-Stout and Hunter Smith — who made it a flawless 12-for-12, playing a sport in every season of their prep careers.

Certainly nothing to sneeze at, as only three CHS athletes — Lauren Grove, Jared Helmstadter and Tiffany Briscoe — accomplished the feat in the last two years combined.

It was almost more than four, as well, as Lauren Rose and Joey Lippo each missed perfection by just a single season, opting to sit out their senior and sophomore basketball seasons respectively.

Of the 22 who are minting themselves as three-sport athletes in 2017-2018, there’s a good balance.

The breakdown shows 12 boys and 10 girls, with seven seniors, six sophomores, five juniors and four freshmen.

Wolf girls were ahead going into spring, but five of the seven who are declining to play this season, for various reasons, are female athletes.

The spotlight will swing back on the girls next year, though, as the only CHS juniors who have a shot to pull off a 12-for-12 career are Lindsey Roberts and Sarah Wright.

Coupeville’s three-sport athletes in 2017-2018:

Mollie Bailey (frosh) (soccer, basketball, softball)
Kylie Chernikoff (frosh) (volleyball, basketball, track)
Hunter Downes (sr) (football, basketball, soccer)
Mason Grove (soph) (tennis, basketball, baseball)
Gavin Knoblich (soph) (football, basketball, baseball)
Ryan Labrador (jr) (football, basketball, track)
Joey Lippo 
(sr) (tennis, basketball, baseball)
Dane Lucero 
(jr) (football, basketball, baseball)
Jean Lund-Olsen
 (soph) (football, basketball, track)
Jake Pease 
(jr) (football, basketball, baseball)
Chelsea Prescott 
(frosh) (volleyball, basketball, softball)
Avalon Renninger 
(soph) (soccer, basketball, tennis)
Lindsey Roberts (jr) (soccer, basketball, track)
Kyle Rockwell 
(sr) (football, basketball, baseball)
Hunter Smith (sr) (football, basketball, baseball)
Scout Smith
 (soph) (volleyball, basketball, softball)
Cameron Toomey-Stout 
(sr) (football, basketball, track)
James Vidoni
 (sr) (football, basketball, baseball)
Allison Wenzel 
(sr) (volleyball, basketball, track)
Genna Wright
 (frosh) (soccer, basketball, tennis)
Sarah Wright
 (jr) (soccer, basketball, softball)
Tia Wurzrainer 
(soph) (soccer, basketball, tennis)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »