Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘1A state meet’

With 11 state track meet medals to his credit, Tyler King is still tops in Wolf Nation. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Two medals were twice as nice in 2013 for Madison Tisa McPhee. (Photo courtesy Mad Dawg Productions)

The Hack siblings did it first, the King boys did it the most.

Going through track and field state meet records, I’ve found 71 Coupeville High School athletes who have brought home a medal from the big dance in the modern era.

That’s 1974-2019 for girls, and 1963-2019 for boys, if you’re wondering, which is as far back as http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/ goes.

During that time period, the number of medals handed out in each event has grown from four to its current eight, while the awards themselves have remained the ultimate symbol of excellence.

For Coupeville, the first to grab one was Kevin Hack, who stormed from behind to claim 3rd in the 880 – an event which doesn’t exist anymore.

But while that moment was a beginning for CHS track, it was also an end for the young man who accomplished the individual feat by surging from 5th to 3rd.

“Passed them both in one more step,” Hack said. “Never ran after that; went to work full time in Alaska, November ’73, and haven’t stopped yet!”

A year after his race, Hack’s sister, Joy, finished 3rd in the long jump, and the medal race was on for the Wolves.

Some fast facts:

Most state titles in a career – five, by Kyle King, with four individual wins and a relay title.

While Natasha Bamberger also has five titles, all in individual events, one of hers came in cross country.

Most state titles in one season – three, by Jon Chittim, who stood atop the podium in the 200, 400, and 4 x 400 in 2006.

Chittim and Jacob Smith are the only Wolves to win four medals at the same meet.

Most medals in a career – 11, by Tyler King, which included two state titles (he won a third in cross country) and five second-place finishes, including three at one meet.

Most members of the same family with a medal – three.

That honor falls to the Kings (Brianne, Kyle, Tyler), the Toomey-Stouts (Cameron, Maya, Sean), and the Hoskins (Jai’Lysa, Ja’Tarya, Ja’Kenya).

The Hacks join the Kings and Toomey-Stouts as the only families to have brothers and sisters medal, while four other CHS families offer unique connections.

The Beplers (Mark and Ariah) are the only father/son combo to medal.

The Roberts (Jay and Lindsey) are the only uncle/niece duo, while the Fords (Tony and Jordan) rep the uncle/nephew connection.

And the Wilsons (Rich and Yashmeen (née Knox) are the only Wolf track medalists to have married another medalist.

So far.

Coupeville’s most successful events? The 3200 and 1600, which have produced 11 of Coupeville’s 17 state track titles.

The breakdown:

3200 – eight titles/four different champs
1600 – three titles/three different champs
200 – two titles/two different champs
400 – two titles /two different champs
800 – one title
4 x 400 Relay – one title

All told, nine Wolves have ruled the state:

Kyle King (5)
Natasha Bamberger
(4) *also has XC title*
Jon Chittim
(3)
Danny Conlisk
(2)
Tyler King
(2) *also has XC title*
Jeff Fielding
(1)
Chris Hutchinson
(1)
Steven McDonald
(1)
Amy Mouw
(1)

As you may have noticed, all of Coupeville’s state titles have come in running events, as the Wolves have yet to claim a field title, either in a throwing or jumping category.

They’ve come close, with Dalton Martin notching three throwing medals during the 2016 meet, including finishing 2nd in the discus behind a guy who shattered the state record for all classifications.

Pete Rosenkranz finished 2nd in the shot put in back-to-back seasons in the ’80s, while Kyra Ilyankoff (javelin), Jennie Cross (discus), and Ed Cook (Pole Vault) were also state runner-ups in field events.

Where CHS stands in the medal count:

100 – (11 medals)
200 – (10)
400 – (10)
800 – (6)
880 – (1)
1600 – (15)
3200 – (15)
100 Hurdles – (6)
110 Hurdles – (3)
300 Hurdles – (1)
4 x 100 Relay – (7)
4 x 200 Relay – (5)
4 x 400 Relay – (3)
Shot Put – (8)
Discus – (8)
Javelin – (7)
High Jump – (8)
Pole Vault – (2)
Long Jump – (6)
Triple Jump – (3)

One last positive note – the Wolves are currently on a 15-year streak, having claimed at least one medal every year since 2005.

That trounces their previous best of nine years, set between 1983-1991.

The full run, broken down by year:

 

1973:

Kevin Hack – 880 – 3rd – 2:00.3

 

1974:

Joy Hack – Long Jump – 3rd – 16-09

 

1977:

Jeff Fielding – 3200 – 5th – 9:53.5
Bob McClement – 1600 – 3rd – 4:30

 

1978:

Fielding – 1600 – 5th – 4:31.7

 

1979:

Fielding – 1600 – 2nd – 4:32.5
Fielding – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 9:47.5

 

1981:

Larry Howard – Long Jump – 5th – 20-6.75

 

1983:

Natasha Bamberger – 3200 – 3rd – 11:23.2

 

1984:

Bamberger – 1600 – STATE CHAMP – 5:13.7
Bamberger – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 11:24.6
Jana Engle – Shot Put – 5th – 32-09
Judy Marti – High Jump – 6th – 4-06
Pete Rosenkranz – Shot Put – 3rd – 43-10

 

1985:

Bamberger – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 11:44.5
Rosenkranz – Shot Put – 2nd – 46-04

 

1986:

Bamberger – 1600 – 2nd – 5:18.7
Bamberger – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 11:42.6
Mark Bepler – Discus – 4th – 139-04
Bill Carstensen – 100 – 4th – 11.2
Carstensen – 200 – 6th – 23.9
Chad Gale – 110 Hurdles – 2nd – 15.9
Rosenkranz – Shot Put – 2nd – 50-03
4 x 100 Relay – Carstensen, Tony Killgo, Jay Roberts, Rick Alexander – 3rd – 44.7

 

1987:

Tina Barker – 800 – 4th – 2:24.7
Carstensen – 100 – 4th – 11.2
Gale – 110 Hurdles – 3rd – 15.3
4 x 100 Relay – Gale, Carstensen, Alan Weddell, J. Roberts – 4th – 44.9

 

1988:

Gale – 110 Hurdles – 3rd – 15.1
Gale – Long Jump – 3rd – 21-02.25
Gale – Triple Jump – 6th – 40-06
Joe Tessaro – Discus – 6th – 139-11

 

1989:

Sally Biskovich – High Jump – 4th – 5-00
Ed Cook – 300 Hurdles – 6th – 42.4
Cook – Pole Vault – 2nd – 11-06
Jennie Cross – Discus – 6th – 111-04
4 x 100 Relay – Tony Ford, Devin Hopkins, Brandy Ambrose, Cook – 5th – 46.1

 

1990:

Cross – Discus – 2nd – 120-02

 

1991:

Todd Smith – Shot Put – 6th – 45-08

 

1993:

Kit Manzanares – 100 – 8th – 11.7
Manzanares – Long Jump – 8th – 20-04

 

1997:

Allyson Barker – Triple Jump – 8th – 34-11.25

 

1998:

Yashmeen Knox – Javelin – 8th – 99-00

 

1999:

Knox – Javelin – 4th – 100-03
Knox – High Jump – 6th – 4-10
Jess Roundy – 100 Hurdles – 6th – 16.82

 

2000:

Joe Donnellon – 1600 – 2nd – 4:31.22
Donnellon – 3200 – 2nd – 10:01.24
Matt Frost – 800 – 8th – 2:11.64
Brianne King – 1600 – 6th – 5:59.47
Rich Wilson – High Jump – 4th – 6-02

 

2001:

Knox – 100 – 7th – 13.77
Knox – High Jump – 4th – 5-00

 

2002:

Amy Mouw – 800 – 2nd – 2:22.76

 

2003:

Mouw – 400 – 8th – 1:02.67
Mouw – 800 – STATE CHAMP – 2:21.54

 

2005:

Jon Chittim – 400 – 2nd – 50.77
Corinne Gaddis – Long Jump – 8th – 15-08.25
Janiece Jenkins – 100 – 5th – 13.35
Jenkins – 200 – 8th – 28.20
Kyle King – 1600 – 6th – 4:36.30
K. King – 3200 – 5th – 10:01.61
Andrew Moon – 100 – 3rd – 11.72
Moon – 200 – 5th – 23.38
4 x 100 Relay – Gaddis, Jenkins, Alicia Heinen, Kim Kisch – 6th – 52.55

 

2006:

Chittim – 100 – 7th – 11.8
Chittim – 200 – STATE CHAMP – 23.02
Chittim – 400 – STATE CHAMP – 49.93
K. King – 1600 – 2nd – 4:24.89
K. King – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 9:36.6
Brian Miller – High Jump – 3rd – 6-00
4 x 400 Relay — Chris Hutchinson, Chittim, K. King, Steven McDonald – STATE CHAMP – 3:28.11

 

2007:

K. King – 1600 – STATE CHAMP – 4:21.51
K. King – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 9:42.04

 

2008:

Erin Hickey – Discus – 5th – 102-06
Kyra Ilyankoff – Javelin – 2nd – 127-03
K. King – 1600 – 2nd – 4:23.10
K. King – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 9:43.24
Tyler King – 1600 – 8th – 4:32
T. King – 3200 – 6th – 10:05
Miller – High Jump – 6th – 5-10
Miller – Javelin – 5th – 172-06
4 x 400 Relay – McDonald, T. King, K. King, Miller – 4th – 3:33.18

 

2009:

Ilyankoff – Javelin – 3rd – 122-04
T. King – 1600 – 4th – 4:26.45
T. King – 3200 – 2nd – 9:52

 

2010:

Hunter Hammer – Shot Put – 8th – 47-08
T. King – 800 – 2nd – 1:59.05
T. King – 1600 – STATE CHAMP – 4:24.34
T. King – 3200 – STATE CHAMP – 9:46.92

 

2011:

Hammer – Shot Put – 6th – 50-05
Hammer – Discus – 8th – 150-02
Ilyankoff – Javelin – 4th -128-04
T. King – 800 – 2nd – 1:57.14
T. King – 1600 – 2nd – 4:19.98
T. King – 3200 – 2nd – 9:38.42
Madison Tisa McPhee – 100 Hurdles – 8th – 16.64

 

2012:

Mitch Pelroy – 200 – 8th – 23.34

 

2013:

Tisa McPhee – 100 Hurdles – 3rd – 16.23
4 x 200 Relay – Tisa McPhee, Jai’Lysa Hoskins, Sylvia Hurlburt, Makana Stone – 5th – 1:47.65

 

2014:

Stone – 400 – 2nd – 58.65

 

2015:

Dalton Martin – Discus – 5th – 147-00
Stone – 400 – 4th – 59.01
4 x 200 Relay – Lauren Grove, Marisa Etzell, Hurlburt, Stone – 3rd – 1:47.13

 

2016:

Jordan Ford – Pole Vault – 8th – 12-06
Martin – Shot Put – 8th – 23-06
Martin – Discus – 2nd – 160-06
Martin – Javelin – 8th – 149-03
Lindsey Roberts – 100 Hurdles – 4th – 16.39
Jacob Smith – 200 – 4th – 23.06
Stone – 400 – 2nd – 58.74
4 x 100 Relay – Grove, L. Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt – 6th – 50.98
4 x 200 Relay – Grove, L. Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone – 3rd – 1:46.42

 

2017:

Mitchell Carroll – Triple Jump – 5th – 43.11.75
Danny Conlisk – 400 – 5th – 50.59
Smith – 200 – 3rd – 22.41
4 x 200 Relay – L. Roberts, Grove, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout – 5th – 1:46.58

 

2018:

Ariah Bepler – High Jump – 5th – 6-02
Conlisk – 400 – 2nd – 49.70
Cassidy Moody – Long Jump – 8th – 16-02.75
L. Roberts – 100 Hurdles – 2nd – 15.38
Smith – 100 – 2nd – 11.64
Smith – 200 – 2nd – 22.75
4 x 100 Relay – Cameron Toomey-Stout, Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen – 7th – 45.16
4 x 400 Relay – Smith, Henry Wynn, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk – 5th – 3:31.00

 

2019:

Conlisk – 100 – 2nd – 11.25
Conlisk – 200 – STATE CHAMP – 21.99
Conlisk – 400 – STATE CHAMP – 49.14
Kortuem – 400 – 2nd – 58.02
Lund-Olsen – 100 – 4th – 11.37
Lund-Olsen – 200 – 7th – 22.82
L. Roberts – 100 Hurdles – 3rd – 15.38
4 x 100 Relay – M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, L. Roberts – 5th – 50.54
4 x 200 Relay – L. Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout – 3rd – 1:46.61

 

And the all-time individual state medal standings:

Tyler King (11) – Two state titles, five 2nd, two 4th, one 6th, one 8th
Kyle King (10) – Five state titles, two 2nd, one 4th, one 5th, one 6th
Lindsey Roberts (8) – One 2nd, three 3rd, one 4th, two 5th, one 6th
Makana Stone (7) – Two 2nd, two 3rd, one 4th, one 5th, one 6th
Natasha Bamberger (6) – Four state titles, one 2nd, one 3rd
Danny Conlisk (6) – Two state titles, two 2nd, two 5th
Chad Gale (6) – One 2nd, three 3rd, one 4th, one 6th
Jacob Smith (6) – Two 2nd, one 3rd, one 4th, one 5th, one 7th
Bill Carstensen (5) – One 3rd, three 4th, one 6th
Jon Chittim (5) – Three state titles, one 2nd, one 7th
Yashmeen Knox (5) – One 4th, one 6th, two 7th, one 8th
Jeff Fielding (4) – One state title, one 2nd, two 5th
Lauren Grove (4) – Two 3rd, one 5th, one 6th
Sylvia Hurlburt (4) – Two 3rd, one 5th, one 6th
Mallory Kortuem (4) — One 2nd, one 3rd, two 5th **ACTIVE**
Dalton Martin (4) – One 2nd, one 5th, two 8th
Brian Miller (4) – One 3rd, one 4th, one 5th, one 6th
Ed Cook (3) – One 2nd, one 5th, one 6th
Hunter Hammer (3) – One 6th, two 8th
Kyra Ilyankoff (3) – One 2nd, one 3rd, one 4th
Janiece Jenkins (3) – One 5th, one 6th, one 8th
Jean Lund-Olsen (3) – One 4th, two 7th **ACTIVE**
Amy Mouw (3) – One state title, one 2nd, one 8th
Pete Rosenkranz (3) – Two 2nd, one 3rd
Madison Tisa McPhee (3) – One 3rd, one 5th, one 8th
Maya Toomey-Stout (3) – One 3rd, two 5th *ACTIVE*
Jennie Cross (2) – One 2nd, one 6th
Joe Donnellon (2) – Two 2nd
Corrine Gaddis (2) – One 6th, one 8th
Kit Manzanares (2) – Two 8th
Steven McDonald (2) – One state title, one 4th
Andrew Moon (2) – One 3rd, one 5th
Jay Roberts (2) – One 3rd, one 4th
Sean Toomey-Stout (2) – One 5th, one 7th *ACTIVE*
Rick Alexander (1) – One 3rd
Brandy Ambrose (1) – One 5th
Allyson Barker (1) – One 8th
Tina Barker (1) – One 4th
Ariah Bepler (1) – One 5th
Mark Bepler (1) – One 4th
Sally Biskovich (1) – One 4th
Mitchell Carroll (1) – One 5th
Jana Engle (1) – One 5th
Marisa Etzell (1) – One 3rd
Jordan Ford (1) – One 8th
Tony Ford (1) – One 5th
Matt Frost (1) – One 8th
Joy Hack (1) – One 3rd
Kevin Hack (1) – One 3rd
Alicia Heinen (1) – One 6th
Erin Hickey (1) – One 5th
Devin Hopkins (1) – One 5th
Jai’Lysa Hoskins (1) – One 5th
Ja’Kenya Hoskins (1) – One 3rd *ACTIVE*
Ja’Tarya Hoskins (1) – One 5th *ACTIVE*
Larry Howard (1) – One 5th
Chris Hutchinson (1) – One state title
Tony Killgo (1) – One 3rd
Brianne King (1) – One 6th
Kim Kisch (1) – One 6th
Judy Marti (1) – One 6th
Bob McClement (1) – One 3rd
Cassidy Moody (1) – One 8th
Mitch Pelroy (1) – One 8th
Jess Roundy (1) – One 6th
Todd Smith (1) – One 6th
Joe Tessaro (1) – One 6th
Cameron Toomey-Stout (1) – One 7th
Alan Wedell (1) – One 4th
Rich Wilson (1) – One 4th
Henry Wynn (1) – One 5th

Read Full Post »

Wolves (l to r) Emma Smith, Maya Toomey-Stout, and Lindsey Roberts helped the Coupeville High School girls finish 9th in the team standings at the 1A state track and field championships. (Photos by Dawnelle Conlisk and Konni Smith)

Both Mallory Kortuem and Danny Conlisk broke school records in the 400.

Toomey-Stout and Kortuem celebrate a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 200 relay.

Small numbers, but powerful results.

We’re just here to break all your records.

Conlisk, who won two state titles, Jean Lund-Olsen (center) and Sean Toomey-Stout guided the Wolf boys to 5th in the team standings.

All the work, all the sweat and toil, the drive and determination, the search for something bigger, better, and bolder, paid off Saturday afternoon.

Coupeville High School, one of the smallest 1A schools in all the land, made everyone sit up and take notice at the state track and field championships in Cheney.

By the time the day was done, the Wolves had two state titles — their first since Tyler King won track and cross country championships in 2010 — four new school records, and several handfuls of medals.

Despite only having a fraction of the bodies of many of its competitors, Coupeville claimed 5th in the boys standings and 9th in the girls battle.

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) and Okanogan won those team trophies, respectively.

It’s the second straight season the Wolf boys have finished 5th in the team standings.

How it broke down for Coupeville’s 10 athletes on the final day of the three-day state meet, with each listed in alphabetic order.

 

Danny Conlisk:

The senior sprinter closed his prep career with one of the best days ever put together by a Coupeville track star.

After opening with a 2nd place performance in the 100, where he hit the line in 11.25 seconds, Conlisk won state titles in the 200 and 400, shattering school records in both events.

In the 200, he blazed to victory in 21.99 seconds, erasing his own school record of 22.20, which he set earlier this season.

The record Conlisk broke in the 400 has been around a lot longer.

Jon Chittim won a state title in 2006 in a crisp 49.33 seconds, but 13 years later his successor tore to victory in 49.14, finally capturing the last record he had in his sights.

Conlisk will graduate holding school records in the 100, 200, and 400, and he becomes just the ninth Wolf in 100+ years to win a state title.

With two titles at the same state meet, he also joins an even more ultra-exclusive club, one which possibly gives out velvet smoking jackets to its members.

And if not, why not?

Looking at you Randy King. You, and you alone, can make this happen.

With his daily double, Conlisk joins Natasha Bamberger (1600, 3200 in 1984), Chittim (200, 400, 4 x 4 in 2006), Kyle King (3200, 4 x 4 in 2006 and 1600, 3200 in 2007), and Tyler King (1600, 3200 in 2010) as the only Wolves to win multiple titles at the same state championships.

Saturday’s hero has another connection to the other four.

He broke Chittim’s record, the King boys are the son of Conlisk’s track coach, aforementioned living legend Randy King, and Bamberger returned to CHS to coach cross country this year, where her star pupil was … Conlisk.

While the titles are huge, and Conlisk will soon add two new plaques to Coupeville’s Wall of Fame in the gym, Saturday was about more than winning a race or two.

He ran in front of his parents, his grandma, and numerous great and great-great aunts and uncles on his biggest day.

“First time he ran in front of many of them,” said mom Dawnelle Conlisk. “He blew my mind.

“His humble attitude and shaking hands, being in lots of conversations and talking to his competitors. Not to mention multiple two-arm hugs to the lady doing his hand time was really Mama heartwarming.

“Don’t get me wrong, the titles are absolutely amazing, but listening to others talk about what kind of kid you have, not in just his athletic abilities, but deep down, is priceless.”

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

The only Wolf freshman at state, the little sister in a family chock full of CHS track stars was part of a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 200 relay.

She, Maya Toomey-Stout, Lindsey Roberts, and Mallory Kortuem combined to rip through the event in a toasty 1:46.61.

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

The Wolf junior claimed her first state meet medal as part of a 4 x 100 relay unit which finished 5th in 50.54 seconds.

Joined by Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, and Roberts, she also broke the school record in the event, which was held … for a hot second by the same foursome after zipping to a 50.57 earlier this season.

 

Mallory Kortuem:

The Wolf junior joined Conlisk and Lindsey Roberts in winning three medals Saturday, which gives her four for her career.

She was part of the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relay teams, but her biggest triumph came in the 400, where she claimed 2nd while nailing a PR of 58.02 seconds.

With that final burst of speed, Kortuem unseated former CHS great Makana Stone from the record board, where she had held the school record of 58.13 since 2014.

 

Ryan Labrador: 

The Wolf senior claimed 11th in the shot put, launching the orb 44 feet, eight inches in his final prep meet.

That was just short of his career-best of 44-10.50, which Labrador landed in this year’s inaugural North Sound Conference Championships.

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

The Wolf junior claimed two medals, finishing 4th in the 100 in 11.37 seconds, and 7th in the 200 in 22.82.

He just missed his PR (22.57) in the second race, and now has three state meet medals to his credit.

That makes Lund-Olsen one of just 25 Coupeville track stars to have achieved that feat during their prep careers.

 

Lindsey Roberts:

The Wolf senior exits as the most-decorated female athlete in CHS track history, with a three-medal performance Saturday giving her eight state meet medals.

That pushes her past Stone (7) and Bamberger (6) on the career chart, with just Tyler (11) and Kyle King (10) ahead of her in the all-time medal count.

Along with running legs in the two relays, Roberts finished 3rd in the 100 hurdles, leaning across the line in 15.38 seconds, just off her PR of 15.21.

 

Emma Smith:

The volleyball and track standout competed in two events at state during her senior season — the shot put and discus — and finished 13th in the latter event Saturday.

Her throw of 91 feet, 10 inches was the third-best of her four-year high school career.

Smith’s PR of 92-08 came at this year’s district meet.

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

The Wolf junior soared to 10th place in the long jump, sailing 20 feet, 3.50 inches.

While he failed to earn a medal, it was the fifth-straight meet “The Torpedo” broke the 20-foot barrier, and he came in just off his PR of 20-9.50.

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

The Wolf junior, who is the only Coupeville female athlete to qualify for four events in the same state meet — something she also did as a freshman — collected medals with both of the relay squads.

That gives her three medals for her high school career, and pushes her ahead of her twin brother 3-2 in the race for family superiority.

With one more season left for both, expect next spring to be a bare knuckle brawl between the duo.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Lindsey Roberts (left) is guaranteed three medals Saturday at the 1A state track meet, giving her eight for her career, most by a female athlete in school history. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hear the Wolves howl.

Coupeville High School’s track and field team delivered a strong performance Friday at the 1A state championships in Cheney, setting up a Saturday full of medals.

The Wolves vied in six prelims and two finals on the first full day of competition, and qualified everyone involved in the prelims for Saturday’s finals.

Senior Danny Conlisk led the way, winning his heats in both the 200 and 400, giving him a clean sweep of his events after he won his heat in the 100 Thursday.

In the 400, he bested his PR, hitting 49.65 seconds, .05 faster than his career-best, and dangerously close to the school record of 49.33, set in 2006 by Jon Chittim.

Joining Conlisk in punching tickets for the finals were Jean Lund-Olsen in the 200 (he was already qualified in the 100), Mallory Kortuem in the 400, Lindsey Roberts in the 100 hurdles, and the girls 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams.

Being in the finals in running events guarantees you a medal, which means Roberts will officially become the most-honored female track star in CHS history.

She entered her fourth, and final, state meet with five medals to her credit.

That tied her with Yashmeen Knox, and she sat one off of Natasha Bamberger, and two back of Makana Stone.

When Roberts accepts medals in the hurdles and the two relays Saturday (with an eye on nabbing her first state title), she’ll finish with eight medals.

That will leave her third all-time behind just Tyler and Kyle King, who won 11 and 10, respectively.

Conlisk will jump from three to six, making him just the eighth Wolf to reach that total.

Kortuem is also guaranteed three medals Saturday, lifting her to four total, while fellow juniors Lund-Olsen and Maya Toomey-Stout will cop two apiece, giving them three career medals.

Sisters Ja’Kenya and Ja’Tarya Hoskins will win their first medals (each sibling is a part of a different relay unit), while Emma Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Ryan Labrador are in contention for medals Saturday, but have no guarantee since their field events have fields of 16 competitors.

One way or another, Coupeville competes in 10 finals Saturday, with medals guaranteed in seven events.

Smith (shot put) and Maya Toomey-Stout (long jump) were the only Wolves to compete in finals Friday, but both missed out on medals.

“The Gazelle” came close, however, finishing just a half-inch out of 8th place in her jumping event.

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

400 (Prelims) — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 59.28

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.75

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (7th) 51.30

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:47.59

Shot Put (Finals) — Emma Smith (12th) 33-00

Long Jump (Finals) — M. Toomey-Stout (10th) 16-02

 

BOYS:

200 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (1st) 22.75; Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 23.02

400 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 49.65 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School track and field super fan Jon Roberts debates how much sunscreen to pack for the trip to the state championships in always-sizzlin Cheney. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

“Tell him a lot … like a case or two.”

Everything has built up to this.

All the training, all the “power snacks,” all the stretching and pain rub, all the long bus and ferry rides, pays off this weekend for 10 Coupeville High School track and field athletes.

The Wolves leave Wednesday for the 1A state championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, with competition going down May 23-25.

By the time the last baton is tucked away and the last sunburn dealt with Saturday night, the season will be done, except for the awards banquet.

When the Wolves exit, the plan is to bring as many medals home as possible, plus a ton of memories.

For those chasing the top of the podium, there’s two things to keep in mind.

The most-recent state title for Coupeville came in 2010, when Tyler King doubled his pleasure in the 1600 and 3200.

The most titles won in a single season by a Wolf?

Three, accomplished in 2006 by Jon Chittim, when he ran away with the 200 and 400, then helped the 4 x 400 squad become the only relay team in school history to net a title.

 

An alphabetic look at Coupeville’s competitors this time around:

 

Danny Conlisk:

The senior, who was also a cross country captain, is ranked in the top two in 1A in all three events (100, 200, 400) he’s running at state.

Making his fourth trip to state, and has competed in multiple events each time.

Has three medals, finishing 5th in the 400 as a sophomore, then 2nd in the same event as a junior.

Also part of a 4 x 400 relay team which finished 5th last season.

One of 23 Wolves all-time to have three or more medals, and he and Lindsey Roberts (see below) are vying to become the 7th and 8th Coupeville track stars to join the six-medal club.

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

A freshman who runs as part of a 4 x 2 relay team ranked #4 in 1A. Her first trip to state.

Also played basketball this year, and saw varsity time as a swing player.

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

A junior who runs as part of a 4 x 1 relay team ranked #4 in 1A.

Her first trip to state in track, but she was a leader on a CHS cheer team which claimed 3rd at the big dance this winter.

 

Mallory Kortuem:

The junior soccer standout holds the school record in the pole vault, but she’ll compete in the 400, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2 at state.

It’s her third trip to state, but the first where she’ll compete in an individual event.

As a freshman, she claimed a 5th place medal in the 4 x 2, and just missed another in the 4 x 1 (9th).

As a sophomore, her relay teams finished 11th and 15th, respectively, failing to get out of prelims.

 

Ryan Labrador:

A senior who will toss the shot put. Second trip to state; he finished 16th in the event as a junior.

Also a standout lineman for the CHS football team.

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

The junior, who also played varsity basketball, is making his second trip to state after claiming a 7th place medal last year as part of a 4 x 1 relay team.

This year he’s competing in the 100 and 200, and is ranked #3 in 1A in both events.

 

Lindsey Roberts:

The senior, a 12-time letter winner with four seasons in soccer, basketball, and track, can finish as the most-honored female track star in school history.

She’s making her fourth trip to Cheney and has five medals, which ties her with Yashmeen Knox, one off of Natasha Bamberger and two behind Makana Stone.

This time around she’ll compete in the 100 hurdles, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

Has made it to state in three events every season, and earned at least one medal each trip.

Grabbed 2nd place in the hurdles as a junior and 4th as a freshman. Also claimed 6th in the 4 x 1 and 3rd in the 4 x 2 as a freshman, and 5th in the 4 x 2 as a sophomore.

 

Emma Smith:

A volleyball captain who led her squad to state as a junior, she’s making her first trip to Cheney, where she’ll throw the discus and shot put.

An All-Conference player as a spiker, she’s also a top-level club volleyball player, and swept to league, district, and bi-district titles in the shot put this season.

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

The junior, who was an All-Conference volleyball player, will compete in the 100, long jump, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

She’s the only girl in CHS track history to advance to state in four events in the same season, and is doing so for the second time in three years.

As a freshman she made it to Cheney in the 100 (13th), 200 (13th), 4 x 1 (9th) and 4 x 2 (5th), while as a sophomore she was on 4 x 1 (15th) and 4 x 2 (11th) units.

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

The junior, team MVP in both football and basketball, will compete in the 100 and long jump, and is making his second trip to Cheney.

He made it to state in three events as a sophomore, claiming medals in the 4 x 1 (7th) and 4 x 4 (5th), while also finishing 15th in the long jump.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville wrestler Alex Turner (right) and coach Tyson Boon enjoy a moment at Mat Classic XXXI. (BreAnna Boon photos)

The Lone Wolf grappler heads for the door after outscoring his foes 33-10 at the state wrestling championships.

The road ended a little earlier than hoped, but the trail has been blazed.

Coupeville High School senior Alex Turner, a one-man Wolf wrestling crew, was eliminated on day two of the super-sized Mat Classic XXXI at the Tacoma Dome.

Turner lost by the narrowest of margins Saturday, nipped in a 2-1 decision by Jared Pendell of Medical Lake in an elimination contest in the 170-pound division.

While he fell just shy of earning a state meet medal, Turner finished his first run at the championships with a 2-2 record, having outscored his foes 33-10.

Both of his victories Friday were blowouts, while his losses, one Friday, the other Saturday, came down to the final moments of full-length matches.

After wrestling for South Whidbey previously, where he was an alternate to state as a junior, things changed when Turner and his family moved back to Coupeville, where he attended middle school.

CHS has never had a wrestling program, one of just a handful of 1A schools which don’t, so Turner trained, traveled and wrestled alongside 3A Oak Harbor, while not adding to that school’s scores.

Once the postseason started, he returned to 1A, where he swept three matches en route to winning a sub-regional title.

Snowmageddon swept aside the regional tournaments, kicking Turner on to state, where he was part of record-sized 32-man brackets.

The state meet traditionally fields 16-athlete brackets, and will return to the format next year … barring another winter weather surprise.

While Saturday marked the end of Turner’s unique mat odyssey, CHS assistant football coach Tyson Boon, who escorted the grappler through the postseason, hopes it marks the start of more.

“Yes, that is the end of this story, but I hope it starts a new chapter for Coupeville,” Boon said. “If Coupeville can get a wrestling team out of this, Alex can always say he paved the way and opened the door.

“We are all really proud of him. He did great things for himself and hopefully for the future of Coupeville High School.”

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »