Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Lindsey Roberts’

Wolves (l to r) Mallory Kortuem, Lindsey Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout, and Ja’Kenya Hoskins are the fifth-fastest 4 x 200 relay team in 1A. (Brian Vick photo)

Two weeks until the big stage.

The Coupeville High School track and field squad has blasted its way through the regular season, the North Sound Conference meet, and districts.

Now, all that remains is bi-districts, which run May 16 and 18 on the Wolves home track, and then the state meet, May 23-25, in the heat-stroke capitol of Washington state, otherwise known as Cheney.

As the number of meets left decrease, the battle for the top of the leader board gets more intense.

Coupeville’s athletes are holding up well in the crucible, however, appearing in the top 10 of 1A in nine different events as of this morning.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 10:04 AM on May 12):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (7th) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 15.50

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (5th) 50.99

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 1:47.40

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.04; Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.06

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.46; Lund-Olsen (4th) 22.69

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.16

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (4th) 44.16

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (7th) 20-9.50

Read Full Post »

After intensive work with the best throwing coach in the biz (that would be the shortie wearing the ribbon), Coupeville senior Emma Smith smashed her PR in the discus Thursday at districts. (Konni Smith photo)

Two Coupeville High School track records fell Thursday, while another one came dangerously close to finally being cracked after 33 years.

Toss in three titles and nine PR’s, and day one of the district meet was a roaring success for the Wolves.

Competing under the scorching sun at Lynden Christian High School, CHS senior Danny Conlisk and junior Maya Toomey-Stout both shattered school records in the 100.

Toomey-Stout, living up to her nickname of “The Gazelle,” got historical, running a 12.84 in her race.

Coupeville’s previous best was 12.89, set by legendary Wolf track star Janiece Jenkins back in 2005.

Conlisk was also on fire under the burning sun, winning the 100 and 400, plus running a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay squad.

That unit, which included Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Jean Lund-Olsen, overcame a bad hand-off to blitz the field in 44.16 seconds, missing a school mark set in 1986 by just 0.02.

While they couldn’t get that mark (yet), BOTH Conlisk and Lund-Olsen took down Jacob Smith’s year-old school record in the 100.

Before graduating last year, Smith ran 11.12 in the event, erasing a mark which had stood since ’87.

This time around, Conlisk, a senior, out-leaned Lund-Olsen, a junior, nipping his running mate by the narrowest of margins at 11.04 to 11.06.

Both Wolves are assured of advancing to next week’s bi-district meet, the last stop before state, as the top four at districts move forward.

Though any CHS athletes outside the top four don’t need to despair just yet.

District 2, which is just the Emerald City League, gets three automatic qualifiers, which when added to the four from District 1 (Coupeville’s North Sound Conference and the Northwest League), gets us up to seven.

Every event at bi-districts, held May 16 and 18 at Coupeville, will go 16 deep, however, so entries 9-16 will be pulled from the best remaining performances from the two district meets.

The Wolves return to Lynden Saturday to wrap up districts, first, though, with most of the throwing events, a ton of relays, and an assortment of running races still to be determined.

At the mid-point, the Meridian boys and King’s girls are atop the team standings.

Coupeville sits 3rd and 4th, respectively, in the 10-team royal rumble, with the boys just 17 points off Meridan and the girls 26.5 points back of King’s.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 12.84 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 13.73 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.78

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (15th) 6:11.87

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.50; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 17.93 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.99

Discus — Emma Smith (5th) 93-01 *PR*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (4th) 8-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.04 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.06 *PR*; Sean Toomey-Stout (3rd) 11.48 *PR*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.18

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (8th) 18.14 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 44.16

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (5th) 42-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (15th) 31-10

Javelin — Lucious Halstead (17th) 102-06

High Jump — Koa Davison (4th) 5-08

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 20-09.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »

“Beat us? Not today, not tomorrow, not ever, my dear sir.” (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

All your ribbons are ours. Well, almost all of them.

The Coupeville High School girls track team dominated Thursday, winning 12 of 15 events it competed in during a three-team meet at Sultan.

With Lindsey Roberts claiming three individual titles, while Emma Smith, Mallory Kortuem, and Maya Toomey-Stout each won two events, there was little room on the podium for their rivals.

Alana Mihill also won an event, and Coupeville swept the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relays, propelling itself to an easy win in the team standings.

The Wolf girls finished with 81 points, while Cedar Park Christian (64), and Sultan (19) were left in their rear-view mirror.

Over on the boys side, Coupeville, which was missing several key athletes, finished second, trailing CPC 87-47, while the Turks collected 38 points.

The CHS boys did claim five titles, with Sean Toomey-Stout (a two-time winner), Koa Davison, Kyle Burnett, and Jean Lund-Olsen sharing the glory.

Coupeville has one more full team meet, Apr. 25 at South Whidbey, before beginning the postseason journey.

The North Sound Conference championships are May 2, followed by sub-districts, bi-districts, and the state meet, as the Wolves chase medals, memories, and a little bit of glory.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.40; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 14.22; Mikaela Labrador (4th) 15.73

200 — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 27.33; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4th) 28.93 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:01.35

1600 — Willow Vick (7th) 7:44.66 *PR*

3200 — Alana Mihill (1st) 13:51.66 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 16.36

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 56.66

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (1st) 52.42

4 x 200 Relay — Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout, Kortuem (1st) 1:51.18

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 30-03; Megan Behan (4th) 23-06 *PR*; Raven Vick (6th) 21-01; Aurora Cernick (7th) 20-01.50

Discus — Smith (1st) 81-11; R. Vick (4th) 61-02 *PR*; Behan (5th) 60-02 *PR*; Cernick (6th) 59-11; W. Vick (7th) 59-00; Mihill (8th) 47-09 *PR*

Javelin — R. Vick (2nd) 75-04; Cernick (4th) 60-07; Mihill (5th) 56-08 *PR*; Behan (6th) 55-05; W. Vick (7th) 51-00; M. Labrador (8th) 48-10 *PR*

High Jump — Roberts (1st) 4-10; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 4-04

Pole Vault — Kortuem (1st) 8-00

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 15-01; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 13-07.50; M. Labrador (4th) 12-05.25; W. Vick (5th) 12-04.50 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.50; Sean Toomey-Stout (2nd) 11.79 *PR*; Chris Ruck (7th) 13.30; Lucious Halstead (9th) 13.42

200 — Kyle Burnett (5th) 27.37; Ruck (7th) 28.08

4 x 100 Relay — Ruck, Halstead, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (2nd) 47.86

Shot Put — Chris Battaglia (2nd) 38-04; Ryan Labrador (3rd) 38-03; Keahi Sorrows (4th) 37-02.50; Logan Martin (10th) 30-09.50

Discus — Battaglia (2nd) 112-06; Sorrows (6th) 108-01 *PR*; Martin (7th) 97-04 *PR*; R. Labrador (8th) 93-06

Javelin — Battaglia (2nd) 127-02; Burnett (4th) 102-07 *PR*; Halstead (5th) 90-01

High Jump — Koa Davison (1st) 5-10 *PR*

Pole Vault — Burnett (1st) 8-03 *PR*; Liem Solow (3rd) 6-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-10.50; Ruck (4th) 15-02; Solow (5th) 13-02

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 39-11 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Lindsey Roberts is ranked #2 among 1A athletes in the 100 hurdles. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Can’t touch ’em.

With spring break sweeping the land this week, Coupeville High School track and field athletes didn’t compete.

Turns out they didn’t need to, as no one bumped the nine Wolves currently in the Top 10 for 1A even a single slot.

Not that there wasn’t movement in the rankings.

Andrea Markezich of Bear Creek (3200), Grace Patterson of Northwest (300 Hurdles), and Samuel Van Peursem of Cedar Park Christian (discus) all jumped to the #1 slot in their event Saturday.

But no one came for the idle Wolves, who continue to top two events (men’s 100 and 400), while appearing in the Top 10 in eight more.

After a quiet week, Coupeville gets a chance to get back at it in the coming days.

The Wolves have a home meet Thursday, with North Sound Conference foes King’s and Cedar Park coming to Whidbey, then hit the road Saturday to attend the Lil’ Norway Invitational.

As they prep for a return to competition, a look at the athletes who currently sit among the state’s best:

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 9:50 AM Apr. 7):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (4th) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Kortuem, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 1:50.82

High Jump — Roberts (10th) 4-11

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.36; Danny Conlisk (4th) 11.49

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 22.96; Conlisk (3rd) 23.26

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.63

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (6th) 45.30

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 20-3.75

Read Full Post »

After putting in the work, Coupeville junior Mallory Kortuem currently has the second-fastest time in the 400 of any 1A girl. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

If the track season ended after the first meet, Coupeville High School would have two new state champions.

Now, of course, this is mid-March and the big showdown in Cheney doesn’t happen until the end of May.

So, simmer down, David.

But, that being said, as of this moment, the Wolves have the top time among all 1A athletes in two different events.

Danny Conlisk (200) and Jean Lund-Olsen (100) currently sit in the top slot, while Mallory Kortuem (400) and Lindsey Roberts (100 Hurdles) sit in 2nd in their respective events.

Overall, CHS has 13 athletes (nine girls and four boys) currently residing in the 1A Top 10 in at least one event, with eight of those Wolves popping up in two different categories.

As I admitted above, it’s early, with a lot of schools across the state yet to taste competition for the first time.

But here, in the moment, Coupeville is kickin’ fanny and takin’ names, so let’s celebrate the early success.

 

1A Top Ten performances (through 12:09 PM, Mar. 17):

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (4th) 13.78

200 — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 28.89; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (9th) 29.80

400 — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 1:03.97

800 — Lucy Sandahl (7th) 2:56.64; Catherine Lhamon (8th) 2:57.13

1600 — Lhamon (6th) 6:09.32; Sandahl (9th) 6:15.88

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 16.37; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 18.41

Shot Put — Emma Smith (7th) 30-10

Javelin — Raven Vick (8th) 82-03

Pole Vault — Kortuem (7th) 6-06

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 15-05; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 15-02

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.55

200 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 23.78

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 51.28

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (10th) 39-06

Javelin — Sean Toomey-Stout (6th) 140-09

Long Jump — S. Toomey Stout (3rd) 19-09.50

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »