Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Lindsey Roberts’

Coupeville’s Lindsey Roberts (left) is guaranteed three medals Saturday at the 1A state track meet, giving her eight for her career, most by a female athlete in school history. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hear the Wolves howl.

Coupeville High School’s track and field team delivered a strong performance Friday at the 1A state championships in Cheney, setting up a Saturday full of medals.

The Wolves vied in six prelims and two finals on the first full day of competition, and qualified everyone involved in the prelims for Saturday’s finals.

Senior Danny Conlisk led the way, winning his heats in both the 200 and 400, giving him a clean sweep of his events after he won his heat in the 100 Thursday.

In the 400, he bested his PR, hitting 49.65 seconds, .05 faster than his career-best, and dangerously close to the school record of 49.33, set in 2006 by Jon Chittim.

Joining Conlisk in punching tickets for the finals were Jean Lund-Olsen in the 200 (he was already qualified in the 100), Mallory Kortuem in the 400, Lindsey Roberts in the 100 hurdles, and the girls 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams.

Being in the finals in running events guarantees you a medal, which means Roberts will officially become the most-honored female track star in CHS history.

She entered her fourth, and final, state meet with five medals to her credit.

That tied her with Yashmeen Knox, and she sat one off of Natasha Bamberger, and two back of Makana Stone.

When Roberts accepts medals in the hurdles and the two relays Saturday (with an eye on nabbing her first state title), she’ll finish with eight medals.

That will leave her third all-time behind just Tyler and Kyle King, who won 11 and 10, respectively.

Conlisk will jump from three to six, making him just the eighth Wolf to reach that total.

Kortuem is also guaranteed three medals Saturday, lifting her to four total, while fellow juniors Lund-Olsen and Maya Toomey-Stout will cop two apiece, giving them three career medals.

Sisters Ja’Kenya and Ja’Tarya Hoskins will win their first medals (each sibling is a part of a different relay unit), while Emma Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Ryan Labrador are in contention for medals Saturday, but have no guarantee since their field events have fields of 16 competitors.

One way or another, Coupeville competes in 10 finals Saturday, with medals guaranteed in seven events.

Smith (shot put) and Maya Toomey-Stout (long jump) were the only Wolves to compete in finals Friday, but both missed out on medals.

“The Gazelle” came close, however, finishing just a half-inch out of 8th place in her jumping event.

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

400 (Prelims) — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 59.28

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.75

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (7th) 51.30

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:47.59

Shot Put (Finals) — Emma Smith (12th) 33-00

Long Jump (Finals) — M. Toomey-Stout (10th) 16-02

 

BOYS:

200 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (1st) 22.75; Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 23.02

400 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 49.65 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School track and field super fan Jon Roberts debates how much sunscreen to pack for the trip to the state championships in always-sizzlin Cheney. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

“Tell him a lot … like a case or two.”

Everything has built up to this.

All the training, all the “power snacks,” all the stretching and pain rub, all the long bus and ferry rides, pays off this weekend for 10 Coupeville High School track and field athletes.

The Wolves leave Wednesday for the 1A state championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, with competition going down May 23-25.

By the time the last baton is tucked away and the last sunburn dealt with Saturday night, the season will be done, except for the awards banquet.

When the Wolves exit, the plan is to bring as many medals home as possible, plus a ton of memories.

For those chasing the top of the podium, there’s two things to keep in mind.

The most-recent state title for Coupeville came in 2010, when Tyler King doubled his pleasure in the 1600 and 3200.

The most titles won in a single season by a Wolf?

Three, accomplished in 2006 by Jon Chittim, when he ran away with the 200 and 400, then helped the 4 x 400 squad become the only relay team in school history to net a title.

 

An alphabetic look at Coupeville’s competitors this time around:

 

Danny Conlisk:

The senior, who was also a cross country captain, is ranked in the top two in 1A in all three events (100, 200, 400) he’s running at state.

Making his fourth trip to state, and has competed in multiple events each time.

Has three medals, finishing 5th in the 400 as a sophomore, then 2nd in the same event as a junior.

Also part of a 4 x 400 relay team which finished 5th last season.

One of 23 Wolves all-time to have three or more medals, and he and Lindsey Roberts (see below) are vying to become the 7th and 8th Coupeville track stars to join the six-medal club.

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

A freshman who runs as part of a 4 x 2 relay team ranked #4 in 1A. Her first trip to state.

Also played basketball this year, and saw varsity time as a swing player.

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

A junior who runs as part of a 4 x 1 relay team ranked #4 in 1A.

Her first trip to state in track, but she was a leader on a CHS cheer team which claimed 3rd at the big dance this winter.

 

Mallory Kortuem:

The junior soccer standout holds the school record in the pole vault, but she’ll compete in the 400, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2 at state.

It’s her third trip to state, but the first where she’ll compete in an individual event.

As a freshman, she claimed a 5th place medal in the 4 x 2, and just missed another in the 4 x 1 (9th).

As a sophomore, her relay teams finished 11th and 15th, respectively, failing to get out of prelims.

 

Ryan Labrador:

A senior who will toss the shot put. Second trip to state; he finished 16th in the event as a junior.

Also a standout lineman for the CHS football team.

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

The junior, who also played varsity basketball, is making his second trip to state after claiming a 7th place medal last year as part of a 4 x 1 relay team.

This year he’s competing in the 100 and 200, and is ranked #3 in 1A in both events.

 

Lindsey Roberts:

The senior, a 12-time letter winner with four seasons in soccer, basketball, and track, can finish as the most-honored female track star in school history.

She’s making her fourth trip to Cheney and has five medals, which ties her with Yashmeen Knox, one off of Natasha Bamberger and two behind Makana Stone.

This time around she’ll compete in the 100 hurdles, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

Has made it to state in three events every season, and earned at least one medal each trip.

Grabbed 2nd place in the hurdles as a junior and 4th as a freshman. Also claimed 6th in the 4 x 1 and 3rd in the 4 x 2 as a freshman, and 5th in the 4 x 2 as a sophomore.

 

Emma Smith:

A volleyball captain who led her squad to state as a junior, she’s making her first trip to Cheney, where she’ll throw the discus and shot put.

An All-Conference player as a spiker, she’s also a top-level club volleyball player, and swept to league, district, and bi-district titles in the shot put this season.

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

The junior, who was an All-Conference volleyball player, will compete in the 100, long jump, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2.

She’s the only girl in CHS track history to advance to state in four events in the same season, and is doing so for the second time in three years.

As a freshman she made it to Cheney in the 100 (13th), 200 (13th), 4 x 1 (9th) and 4 x 2 (5th), while as a sophomore she was on 4 x 1 (15th) and 4 x 2 (11th) units.

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

The junior, team MVP in both football and basketball, will compete in the 100 and long jump, and is making his second trip to Cheney.

He made it to state in three events as a sophomore, claiming medals in the 4 x 1 (7th) and 4 x 4 (5th), while also finishing 15th in the long jump.

Read Full Post »

Heading into the state championships, Coupeville High School senior Danny Conlisk is ranked in the top two of 1A in the 100, 200, and 400. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Track and field is a tricky thing.

Case in point, the Coupeville High School boys 4 x 100 relay team.

As we sit four days away from the start of the state championships, which run May 23-25 in Cheney, the Wolf four-pack of Danny Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Jean Lund-Olsen own the fourth-fastest time recorded by a 1A school in the event.

And yet, the Wolves won’t be in the lineup at Eastern Washington University.

A bobbled baton at bi-districts kept CHS from advancing out of the prelims, and like that, any dreams of a relay state title were dashed.

But still, as we take one final look at which Wolves currently own a top 10 performance among 1A competitors, we pay tribute to what the relay squad accomplished.

We also welcome Maya Toomey-Stout, who shot into the top echelon of long jumpers this week.

And, of course, we can’t overlook Danny Conlisk, who is ranked in the top two in all of 1A in three different races.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 9:54 PM on May 19):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 58.64

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.21

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (4th) 50.57

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:46.13

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (6th) 17-00.25

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.04; Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.06

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.20; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.57

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.13

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (4th) 44.16

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (8th) 20-09.50

Read Full Post »

Wolves (l to r) Mallory Kortuem, Lindsey Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout, and Ja’Kenya Hoskins are the fifth-fastest 4 x 200 relay team in 1A. (Brian Vick photo)

Two weeks until the big stage.

The Coupeville High School track and field squad has blasted its way through the regular season, the North Sound Conference meet, and districts.

Now, all that remains is bi-districts, which run May 16 and 18 on the Wolves home track, and then the state meet, May 23-25, in the heat-stroke capitol of Washington state, otherwise known as Cheney.

As the number of meets left decrease, the battle for the top of the leader board gets more intense.

Coupeville’s athletes are holding up well in the crucible, however, appearing in the top 10 of 1A in nine different events as of this morning.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 10:04 AM on May 12):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (7th) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 15.50

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (5th) 50.99

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 1:47.40

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.04; Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.06

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.46; Lund-Olsen (4th) 22.69

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.16

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (4th) 44.16

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (7th) 20-9.50

Read Full Post »

After intensive work with the best throwing coach in the biz (that would be the shortie wearing the ribbon), Coupeville senior Emma Smith smashed her PR in the discus Thursday at districts. (Konni Smith photo)

Two Coupeville High School track records fell Thursday, while another one came dangerously close to finally being cracked after 33 years.

Toss in three titles and nine PR’s, and day one of the district meet was a roaring success for the Wolves.

Competing under the scorching sun at Lynden Christian High School, CHS senior Danny Conlisk and junior Maya Toomey-Stout both shattered school records in the 100.

Toomey-Stout, living up to her nickname of “The Gazelle,” got historical, running a 12.84 in her race.

Coupeville’s previous best was 12.89, set by legendary Wolf track star Janiece Jenkins back in 2005.

Conlisk was also on fire under the burning sun, winning the 100 and 400, plus running a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay squad.

That unit, which included Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, and Jean Lund-Olsen, overcame a bad hand-off to blitz the field in 44.16 seconds, missing a school mark set in 1986 by just 0.02.

While they couldn’t get that mark (yet), BOTH Conlisk and Lund-Olsen took down Jacob Smith’s year-old school record in the 100.

Before graduating last year, Smith ran 11.12 in the event, erasing a mark which had stood since ’87.

This time around, Conlisk, a senior, out-leaned Lund-Olsen, a junior, nipping his running mate by the narrowest of margins at 11.04 to 11.06.

Both Wolves are assured of advancing to next week’s bi-district meet, the last stop before state, as the top four at districts move forward.

Though any CHS athletes outside the top four don’t need to despair just yet.

District 2, which is just the Emerald City League, gets three automatic qualifiers, which when added to the four from District 1 (Coupeville’s North Sound Conference and the Northwest League), gets us up to seven.

Every event at bi-districts, held May 16 and 18 at Coupeville, will go 16 deep, however, so entries 9-16 will be pulled from the best remaining performances from the two district meets.

The Wolves return to Lynden Saturday to wrap up districts, first, though, with most of the throwing events, a ton of relays, and an assortment of running races still to be determined.

At the mid-point, the Meridian boys and King’s girls are atop the team standings.

Coupeville sits 3rd and 4th, respectively, in the 10-team royal rumble, with the boys just 17 points off Meridan and the girls 26.5 points back of King’s.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 12.84 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 13.73 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.78

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (15th) 6:11.87

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.50; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 17.93 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.99

Discus — Emma Smith (5th) 93-01 *PR*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (4th) 8-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.04 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.06 *PR*; Sean Toomey-Stout (3rd) 11.48 *PR*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.18

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (8th) 18.14 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 44.16

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (5th) 42-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (15th) 31-10

Javelin — Lucious Halstead (17th) 102-06

High Jump — Koa Davison (4th) 5-08

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 20-09.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »