Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Alex Murdy’

Coupeville’s Carolyn Lhamon lets it rip Tuesday, beating her shot put PR by more than five feet. (Helene Lhamon photo)

It was a long and eventful day.

The Coupeville Middle School track and field squad opened the two-day Cascade League Championships Tuesday at Lakewood, and got a bit of everything.

With day one a mix of prelims and finals, the Wolves piled up 25 PR’s, advanced several athletes in highly-competitive races, then celebrated with dinner at a surprise location.

“To celebrate our great performance at our first prelims within this league, we stopped at Costco on the way home to eat!,” said CMS coach Jon Gabelein.

“The athletes were surprised at how much more of an adventure it was compared to what an ordinary McDonald’s visit would have offered.”

The tasty treats compensated for the hardships the Wolves faced at the track oval.

“Officials shared that due to a headwind at the Lakewood High School track, run times for sprints trended slower than they would have otherwise been,” Gabelein said. “So any PR earned was actually even more amazing than the recorded time.”

The day was full of top-notch performances, with Coupeville 8th graders Carolyn Lhamon (shot put) and Alex Murdy (long jump) claiming 2nd in the finals of their events at the seven-team meet.

Lhamon, who only recently picked up the event as a substitute for the 1600 while recovering from shin splints, had a phenomenal performance.

Her previous-best throw was 27 feet, nine inches, but Tuesday she uncorked a lob of 32-11.50.

Other Wolf highlights included 7th graders Allison Nastali and Brionna Blouin nailing PR’s in the shot put under unusual circumstances.

Nastali was throwing for the first time while using the glide strategy, while Blouin competed in someone else’s shoes, after getting an assist from teammate Desi Ramirez.

Coupeville advanced five runners from the prelims to Thursday’s finals in running events, with 8th grader Claire Mayne kicking things off by hitting a PR in the 100 hurdles.

Joining her in making the jump to finals are 7th grader Nick Guay (200), along with 8th graders Reiley Araceley (100), Murdy (200), and Joven Light (400).

 

Complete Tuesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) (Prelims) — Erica McGrath (20th) 16.27; Brielle Armstrong (26th) 17.60; Alena Osborne (27th) 17.73 *PR*; Isabella Schooley (28th) 17.78 *PR*

100 (8th grade) (Prelims) — Abigail Ramirez (16th) 15.65 *PR*; Taygin Jump (19th) 15.73; Trinity McGee (22nd) 15.84

200 (8th grade) (Prelims) — A. Ramirez (16th) 32.75 *PR*; Jump (15th) 34.03; Camryn Clark (20th) 36.66 *PR*

800 (8th grade) (Finals) — Carolyn Lhamon (6th) 2:57.92; Helen Strelow (7th) 3:01.08 *PR*

100 Hurdles (8th grade) (Prelims) — Claire Mayne (7th) 19.98 *PR*; Camryn Clark (17th) 23.77 *PR*

Shot Put (7th grade) (Finals) — Brionna Blouin (4th) 24-09.50 *PR*; Allison Nastali (5th) 24-03 *PR*; Schooley (14th) 21-00.50; Desi Ramirez (15th) 20-10

Shot Put (8th grade) (Finals) — Lhamon (2nd) 32-11.50 *PR*; Jordyn Rogers (18th) 19-02

High Jump (8th grade) (Finals) — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 4-03; Jump (11th) 3-10; McGee (11th) 3-10; Cristina McGrath (11th) 3-10

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) (Prelims) — Logan Downes (12th) 14.68; Nick Guay (13th) 14.74 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (16th) 14.91; Timothy Nitta (18th) 15.14 *PR*; Ryan Blouin (30th) 17.07

100 (8th grade) (Prelims) — Reiley Araceley (3rd) 12.94 *PR*; Coen Killian (10th) 13.31 *PR*; Joven Light (12th) 13.72; Dominic Coffman (19th) 14.30; Jacob Mathusek (25th) 14.88

200 (7th grade) (Prelims) — Nick Guay (6th) 29.23; Nitta (14th) 31.25 *PR*; Blouin (22nd) 34.48; Alex Clark (23rd) 35.71 *PR*

200 (8th grade) (Prelims) — Alex Murdy (2nd) 25.25 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (17th) 30.11 *PR*; Josh Guay (22nd) 32.92

400 (8th grade) (Prelims) — Light (6th) 1:05.17; Upchurch (14th) 1:14.70

1600 (7th grade) (Finals) — Cole White (8th) 5:49.18 *PR*; Hank Milnes (9th) 5:54.28 *PR*

1600 (8th grade) (Finals) — Aiden Anderson (6th) 6:01.64 *PR*; Tate Wyman (11th) 6:45.60

110 Hurdles (7th grade) (Prelims) — A. Clark (16th) 28.86

Discus (7th grade) (Finals) — Zane Oldenstadt (6th) 69-09.50; William Davidson (18th) 51-01

Discus (8th grade) (Finals) — Anderson (13th) 65-07; Upchurch (15th) 63-11; Light (20th) 59-11; Mathusek (23rd) 53-03.50; J. Guay (24th) 51-05

Long Jump (7th grade) (Finals) — Robinett (7th) 13-09 *PR*; White (11th) 13-01; Downes (13th) 12-10; Milnes (17th) 12-05 *PR*; A. Clark (30th) 10-05

Long Jump (8th grade) (Finals) — Murdy (2nd) 16-05; Killian (4th) 15-06 *PR*; Araceley (12th) 14-01; Mathusek (15th) 12-11; Wyman (20th) 11-09.50

Read Full Post »

Coupeville Middle School track stars Nick Guay (left) and Cole White pause for a photo between events during a recent meet. (Morgan White photo)

The calendar says early spring, but the skies denied it.

Despite it being the final regular season meet Monday in Langley, the Coupeville Middle School track and field team ran into plenty of liquid sunshine.

“It was a cold rainy day at the race track and it felt like one too,” said Wolf coach Jon Gabelein.

“It was one of those meets that you just needed to wrestle your way through and chalk it up as an opportunity to appreciate other meets even more.”

While the weather wasn’t flawless, Coupeville’s athletic stars endured, compiling 30 PR’s and five wins while competing against Granite Falls, Northshore Christian Academy, and the host Cougars.

CMS 7th grader Brionna Blouin swept to wins in both the shot put and discus, while 8th grader Alex Murdy claimed top honors in the 200 and ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay team.

That foursome included Reiley Araceley, Dominic Coffman, and Joven Light.

Rounding out the Wolf winners was 7th grader Logan Downes, who splashed down with a victory in the long jump.

Coupeville wraps its season with the two-day Cascade League Championships May 28 and 30 in Lakewood. The first day offers prelims, the second day finals.

 

Complete Monday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) — Brielle Armstrong (11th) 17.37; Isabella Schooley (12th) 18.03 *PR*; Alena Osborne (14th) 18.89

100 (8th grade) — Taygin Jump (9th) 15.64

200 (8th grade) — Abigail Ramirez (7th) 32.96 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 3:05.73; Helen Strelow (6th) 3:06.29

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Claire Mayne (2nd) 20.18 *PR*; Camryn Clark (7th) 24.57

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, A. Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Ryanne Knoblich (3rd) 1:01.62; Jordyn Rogers, Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson, Jump, Trinity McGee (4th) 1:03.19

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, A. Ramirez, Knoblich (2nd) 2:13.10

Shot Put (7th grade) — Brionna Blouin (1st) 24-05 *PR*; Desi Ramirez (2nd) 21-05 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 21-04 *PR*; Allison Nastali (5th) 20-05 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Lhamon (2nd) 26-00 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Blouin (1st) 54-04; D. Ramirez (2nd) 46-08 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 45-07 *PR*; Nastali (6th) 35-07; Armstrong (8th) 31-03

Discus (8th grade) — Strelow (2nd) 54-09; McGrath (5th) 47-03; Jump (16th) 31-00

High Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (3rd) 4-06; Kalwies-Anderson (7th) 3-10; Jump (7th) 3-10; McGrath (9th) 3-08; McGee (9th) 3-08

Long Jump (7th grade) — Nastali (7th) 10-07.50; D. Ramirez (8th) 10-05 *PR*; Blouin (10th) 10-04 *PR*; Osborne (11th) 8-06

Long Jump (8th grade) — Strelow (4th) 12-03; McGrath (5th) 12-02.50; Knoblich (6th) 12-02.50; Mayne (12th) 11-02; Rogers (13th) 11-00 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (4th) 14.72; Mikey Robinett (5th) 14.81 *PR*; Hank Milnes (12th) 15.43 *PR*; Timothy Nitta (17th) 16.52; Ryan Blouin (19th) 16.89; Alex Clark (22nd) 17.76

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (5th) 13.38; Coen Killian (6th) 13.43 *PR*; Joven Light (13th) 14.75; Dominic Coffman (15th) 14.86; Jacob Mathusek (17th) 15.09

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (2nd) 29.58; Robinett (8th) 31.25 *PR*; Nitta (13th) 32.57

200 (8th grade) — Alex Murdy (1st) 25.59 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (9th) 31.00 *PR*; Josh Guay (16th) 33.89

400 (8th grade) — Light (2nd) 1:06.50; Upchurch (7th) 1:14.91

800 (7th grade) — Cole White (3rd) 2:52.89; Milnes (5th) 3:02.04

800 (8th grade) — Aiden Anderson (4th) 2:42.36

1600 (7th grade) — White (4th) 6:01.84; Milnes (7th) 6:19.80

1600 (8th grade) — Tate Wyman (6th) 6:30.21 *PR*

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — A. Clark (10th) 26.90

110 Hurdles (8th grade) — Coffman (5th) 20.75 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, Nitta (3rd) 1:03.43

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 54.14

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (2nd) 2:04.16

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — J. Guay, Araceley, Mathusek, Wyman (3rd) 2:07.08

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (2nd) 25-00 *PR*; William Davidson (6th) 23-00 *PR*; Blouin (11th) 18-08 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Killian (3rd) 27-03 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 24-07 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (7th) 56-08; Davidson (8th) 54-07 *PR*

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (8th) 63-06; Light (9th) 60-03; Araceley (14th) 53-09 *PR*; Mathusek (15th) 49-09; Upchurch (15th) 49-09; J. Guay (18th) 42-03

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Long Jump (7th grade) — Downes (1st) 13-03.75 *PR*; White (6th) 12-04.50; N. Guay (7th) 12-04; A. Clark (17th) 9-08; Blouin (20th) 9-00.50

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 14-10.25; Killian (3rd) 14-03.75; Wyman (7th) 12-05; Mathusek (12th) 11-08

Read Full Post »

It was a lot warmer than this Wednesday as Ryanne Knoblich won three events during the final CMS home track meet of the season. (Photo courtesy Mariah Knoblich)

The sun came out, and so did the PR’s.

Competing under summer-like conditions Wednesday, the Coupeville Middle School track and field squad arrived in full force for its final home meet of the season.

The Wolves still have two more road rumbles on the schedule, then the league meet, but the roster will take a hit on competition days, as 6th graders are allowed to compete only in home meets this season.

So it was especially nice that Wednesday’s three-team event, which brought Lakewood and Sultan to town, played out under blue skies, blazing sun, and not a whisper of wind.

“It almost felt like summer,” said CMS coach Jon Gabelein. “Sunglasses, bucket hats, and shorts were out in force.

“The only thing that was probably lacking was the sunscreen.”

His fellow coach, Elizabeth Bitting, agreed.

“It WAS a beautiful day for some great running, throwing, and jumping!” she said.

“These athletes keep amazing us every week! Could not be any prouder of them … that is until next week, when they shine once more!!”

While numerous Wolves hit PR’s in front of the home fans, there were a couple who captured an especially big share of the spotlight.

Coupeville 8th grader Ryanne Knoblich smashed her PR in the high jump by an astonishing six inches, then rode the wave of excitement through the long jump, where she also shattered her previous best mark.

Ryanne credited her amazing jump in elevation to approaching from the left instead of the right for the first time,” Gabelein said.

Not surprisingly, Knoblich won both of those events, while adding another victory in the 4 x 200 relay, where she teamed with Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, and Katie Buskala.

Lhamon switched up events in an effort to take mercy on some shin splints she’s been battling, avoiding her normal distances races while winning the 800 and making her debut in the shot put.

New events or not, she brought her usual blistering intensity to everything she did.

“This focus was clear,” Gabelein said. “During her two trips around the track it was as if she was trying to cram four laps of effort and determination into just the two laps allowed within (the 800).”

On the boys side, Alex Murdy equaled Knoblich’s work, winning both the high jump and long jump, while running a leg on a winning relay team.

This time, it was the 4 x 100, where Dominic Coffman, Joven Light and Reiley Aracely joined in the fun.

While the Wolf athletes were hitting career-best times, an invaluable part of making the day a success came from volunteers, who stepped up to help Gabelein and fellow CMS coach Elizabeth Bitting.

On a day when high school track and field athletes were unavailable, thanks to preparing for Thursday’s district meet, the call went out and was answered.

“We want to send a huge “thank you” to all of the Coupeville School District staff and parents who stepped up to manage each of the field events,” Gabelein said.

“The logistics of hosting a track meet requires nearly 20 volunteers and their time and energy out there made it a successful meet for everyone to enjoy!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Savina Wells (5th) 15.24 *PR*; Lyla Stuurmans (7th) 15.28 *PR*; Mia Farris (9th) 15.33; Taygin Jump (11th) 15.49; Trinity McGee (14th) 15.79; Abigail Ramirez (16th) 15:92; Chloe Marzocca (22nd) 16.67; Brielle Armstrong (26th) 17.32 *PR*; Brionna Blouin (27th) 17.51 *PR*; Mary Kate Place (31st) 19.00 *PR*

200 — Stuurmans (3rd) 32.42; Jump (4th) 33.08 *PR; A. Ramirez (5th) 33.50 *PR*; Marzocca (7th) 35.14 *PR*; Camryn Clark (11th) 40.66; Place (12th) 43.58 *PR*

400 — Farris (2nd) 1:15.27 *PR*; Katie Marti (6th) 1:28.71

800 — Carolyn Lhamon (1st) 3:01.72; Helen Strelow (2nd) 3:03.01 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Stuurmans (7th) 20.63 *PR*; Wells (8th) 20.81 *PR*; Claire Mayne (9th) 21.08; Ryanne Knoblich (13th) 21.70 *PR*; C. Clark (25th) 25.53 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Stuurmans, Farris, Marzocca, Wells (3rd) 1:00.95; Desi Ramirez, Erica McGrath, Isabella Schooley, Armstrong (5th) 1:07.61

4 x 200 Relay — Mayne, Lhamon, Katie Buskala, Knoblich (1st) 2:10.09

Shot Put — Blouin (2nd) 20-09.25 *PR*; Jordyn Rogers (7th) 19-00.75; Lhamon (8th) 18-09.75 *PR*; Schooley (10th) 17-11.75; Allison Nastali (11th) 17-10.50; Merces Kalwies-Anderson (11th) 17-10.50; Marti (14th) 16-09.50; D. Ramirez (15th) 16-07.25

Discus — Marti (2nd) 59-06.50 *PR*; C. McGrath (3rd) 57-02 *PR*; Strelow (6th) 54-03; Blouin (7th) 50-06 *PR*; D. Ramirez (11th) 43-02.50 *PR*; E. McGrath (12th) 41-10.50 *PR*; Nastali (13th) 41-01 *PR*; Armstrong (16th) 38-03; C. Clark (22nd) 34-00

High Jump — Knoblich (1st) 4-06 *PR*; Kalwies-Anderson (3rd) 4-02; Wells (6th) 3-10; Rogers (6th) 3-10; McGee (10th) 3-08; Jump (10th) 3-08

Long Jump — Knoblich (1st) 13-07 *PR*; C. McGrath (3rd) 12-09 *PR*; Strelow (5th) 12-03; Mayne (8th) 12-00.50 *PR*; E. McGrath (9th) 11-11.50 *PR*; Marzocca (13th) 11-05.25 *PR*; D. Ramirez (22nd) 10-01.50 *PR*; Nastali (23rd) 9-09.75; Place (24th) 9-08.50 *PR*; Farris (25th) 9-08; Rogers (27th) 9-06.75; Blouin (28th) 9-06.25 *PR*; Kalwies-Anderson (29th) 9-05.25

 

BOYS:

100 — Reiley Araceley (2nd) 13.03 *PR*; Alex Murdy (3rd) 13.10 *PR*; Joven Light (6th) 13.72; Coen Killian (8th) 13.80; Dominic Coffman (12th) 14.17; Logan Downes (14th) 14.71; Nick Guay (16th) 14.86 *PR*; Timothy Nitta (18th) 15.36; Jacob Mathusek (19th) 15.48; Landon Roberts (20th) 15.97 *PR*; Tripp Radford (22nd) 16.49; Alex Clark (27th) 17.47 *PR*

200 — N. Guay (3rd) 30.14; Nitta (8th) 32.17; Josh Upchurch (9th) 33.81 *PR*; A. Clark (12th) 37.19

400 — Light (3rd) 1:04.29 *PR*; Josh Guay (6th) 1:10.56 *PR*; Upchurch (8th) 1:13.57

800 — Aiden Anderson (3rd) 2:49.94; Cole White (4th) 2:52.16 *PR*; Radford (5th) 2:52.28 *PR*; Hank Milnes (8th) 2:56.05; Tate Wyman (16th) 3:18.38

1600 — White (3rd) 5:55.44 *PR*; Anderson (6th) 6:07.01; Milnes (7th) 6:07.89; Mikey Robinett (10th) 6:19.12 *PR*; Roberts (11th) 6:21.30; Wyman (13th) 6:39.47

110 Hurdles — Roberts (7th) 21.01 *PR*; Radford (13th) 23.14; A. Clark (22nd) 28.59

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 52.18; Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (5th) 58.08; White, Zane Oldenstadt, Ryan Blouin, Milnes (6th) 1:01.00

4 x 200 Relay — J. Guay, Araceley, Wyman, Mathusek (3rd) 2:04.29

Shot Put — Upchurch (5th) 28-00 *PR*; Oldenstadt (6th) 26-00.75 *PR*; William Davidson (10th) 24-08.25 *PR*; Blouin (19th) 18-04.25 *PR*

Discus — Oldenstadt (5th) 71-01.25 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 64-09; Anderson (8th) 64-06 *PR*; Mathusek (19th) 50-10.50 *PR*; Davidson (20th) 50-04 *PR*; J. Guay (23rd) 44-10.50

High Jump — Murdy (1st) 5-02; Coffman (3rd) 4-10

Long Jump — Murdy (1st) 16-04.50; Killian (5th) 14-11.50 *PR*; Araceley (6th) 14-08.50; Coffman (9th) 13-04.50; Robinett (11th) 13-03.50 *PR*; White (12th) 13-01 *PR*; Downes (16th) 12-10 *PR*; Mathusek (17th) 12-09 *PR*; Wyman (19th) 12-05.50; Radford (24th) 11-05; Milnes (25th) 11-04.50; Blouin (31st) 10-04 *PR*; A. Clark (32nd) 9-11; Davidson (34th) 8-08.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »

CMS 7th grader Mikey Robinett sails to a win in the long jump during his first middle school track meet. (Morgan White photo)

Extra effort, from everyone on the roster.

Coupeville Middle School track and field coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Jon Gabelein love to see it, which made Wednesday a special day.

Not only did the Wolves shine during their first meet of the season, a four-team rumble at Woolsey Stadium in Seattle, but the day’s efforts actually began at 7:15 AM.

With sixth graders allowed to compete in home meets for the first time this year, next week offers the youngest track stars a chance to make their debut – if they have enough practices under their belt.

So, Wednesday morning, four 6th graders in search of their eighth practice turned out early, where they were met by 14 of their older teammates, there to support them at the crack of dawn.

“The 7th and 8th grade elders worked this early shift as well,” Gabelein said. “The 6th graders were impressed that these upperclassmen would show up to an early morning workout voluntarily.”

Once they hit the road in the afternoon, the older Wolves held up strongly against host King’s, Northshore Christian Academy, and Sultan.

Coupeville won seven events, including taking three of four 4 x 200 relay races.

Toss in a 4 x 1 win for the 8th grade boys, and individual titles for Mikey Robinett (7th grade long jump) and Alex Murdy (8th grade high jump and long jump), and it was a strong day for CMS.

And it wasn’t only the wins.

Gabelein praised the effort of two first-year track athletes, 7th graders Isabella Schooley and Nick Guay, who had strong 2nd place finishes in the shot put and 200, respectively.

“While she (Isabella) had been thinking this event was not one that she would make time to participate in, this quickly changed once the shot hit the sand and she realized how far it had traveled,” Gabelein said.

“With meet #1 in the books, the athletes can now take their experience home and continue to refine their skills.”

That was a sentiment shared by Bitting.

“It was a great meet,” she said. “So proud of all of our athletes!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (8th grade) — Katie Buskala (3rd) 14.95; Taygin Jump (6th) 15.74; Trinity McGee (7th) 15.89; Abigail Ramirez (8th) 15.92; Jordyn Rogers (13th) 16.10

200 (8th grade) — A. Ramirez (2nd) 33.55

800 (8th grade) — Helen Strelow (4th) 3:05.09; Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 4:10.24

1600 (8th grade) — Lhamon (3rd) 7:10.10

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Ryanne Knoblich (6th) 22.61

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Buskala, A. Ramirez, Camryn Clark, Claire Mayne (2nd) 1:01.09

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — Alena Osborne, Desi Ramirez, Allison Nastali, Brielle Armstrong (3rd) 1:11.64

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, Buskala, Knoblich (1st) 2:13.25

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Osborne, D. Ramirez, Nastali, Armstrong (2nd) 2:33.51

Shot Put (7th grade) — Isabella Schooley (2nd) 22-05; Nastali (3rd) 21-08; D. Ramirez (4th) 21-02

Discus (8th grade) — Strelow (3rd) 60-02; Cristina McGrath (4th) 49-10; McGee (9th) 40-02; C. Clark (13th) 36-02; D. Ramirez (15th) 34-00

Discus (7th grade) — Armstrong (2nd) 39-10; Erica McGrath (6th) 38-02

High Jump (8th grade) — Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (2nd) 4-02; Knoblich (5th) 4-00; Jump (6th) 3-10; Buskala (8th) 3-08; McGee (8th) 3-08

Long Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (2nd) 12-06; Strelow (3rd) 12-03; Mayne (5th) 11-06; C. McGrath (7th) 11-00; Kalwies-Anderson (8th) 10-08

Long Jump (7th grade) — E. McGrath (4th) 10-02; D. Ramirez (7th) 9-07; Nastali (8th) 8-11; Osborne (10th) 7-11; Schooley (11th) 7-04

 

BOYS:

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (4th) 13.38; Coen Killian (7th) 13.65; Joven Light (11th) 13.96; Dominic Coffman (14th) 14.07; Jacob Mathusek (26th) 15.91

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (4th) 14.92; Josh Guay (5th) 15.02; Timothy Nitta (9th) 15.58

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (2nd) 30.20; Downes (4th) 30.92; Nitta (8th) 32.55; Ryan Blouin (11th) 34.33

400 (8th grade) — Josh Upchurch (3rd) 1:10.83

400 (7th grade) — J. Guay (2nd) 1:12.35

800 (8th grade) — Aiden Anderson (2nd) 2:50.88; J. Guay (5th) 3:07.94; Tate Wyman (6th) 3:31.58

800 (7th grade) — Hank Milnes (4th) 2:56.17

1600 (8th grade) — Anderson (2nd) 6:08.70; Wyman (5th) 6:34.36

1600 (7th grade) — Milnes (3rd) 6:03.64; Cole White (4th) 6:11.47

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — Alex Clark (7th) 24.97

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Alex Murdy (1st) 52.58

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Mikey Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (2nd) 59.93; White, A. Clark, Blouin, Milnes (4th) 1:04.25

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Killian, Coffman, Wyman, Araceley (1st) 2:01.14

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (1st) 2:08.02; White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, Milnes (3rd) 2:14.93

Shot Put (8th grade) — Upchurch (5th) 21-11

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (2nd) 23-02; William Davidson (4th) 19-10

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (5th) 63-01; Upchurch (6th) 60-06; J. Guay (8th) 50-03; Mathusek (10th) 48-01

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (4th) 60-07; Davidson (7th) 47-05

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (1st) 5-02; Coffman (2nd) 4-10

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (1st) 17-09; Araceley (7th) 14-09; Killian (9th) 13-10; Wyman (12th) 12-06

Long Jump (7th grade) — Robinett (1st) 12-09; White (3rd) 11-10; Mathusek (5th) 10-08

Read Full Post »

William Davidson netted three points Tuesday as the Coupeville 7th grade basketball team blasted arch-rival South Whidbey. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a beautiful day for a rivalry game.

Dodging the rain Tuesday, the Coupeville Middle School boys basketball teams trekked down-Island to face South Whidbey for the only time this season, returning with a split of the varsity games.

How things played out:

 

7th grade varsity:

This one was over after just one quarter, as Coupeville bolted out to a 17-6 lead en route to a run-away 32-15 win.

The victory lifts CMS to 3-6 heading into its season finale Thursday at home against Granite Falls.

The early run was sparked by an unexpected offensive explosion from Nick Guay.

The Wolf guard, who had rattled home five points across the first eight games, torched the nets Tuesday for seven in just the first quarter.

With five other Coupeville players adding a bucket apiece in the opening frame, Greg White’s scrappy band of marauders set Langley back on its heels, and never let up.

While the offense cooled off a bit after that, the Wolves continued to add to their lead up until the final buzzer.

Logan Downes topped Coupeville with eight points, running his season scoring total to a crisp 100, while Guay (7), Zane Oldenstadt (6), Cole White (4), Ryan Blouin (4) and William Davidson (3) also scored.

 

7th grade JV:

A lack of offense stifled Wolf hopes, as they fell 15-2 in a two-quarter game.

Mikey Robinett knocked down Coupeville’s lone bucket, which came after a scoreless opening frame for he and his teammates.

Quinten Pilgrim, Timothy Nitta, Andrew Williams, Chris Villarreal, Alex Clark and Justin Wilkinson rounded out the Wolf roster.

 

8th grade varsity:

The Alex & Alex combo was clickin’ for Coupeville, but it wasn’t enough.

Despite 11 points from Alex Murdy and 10 rebounds from Alex Wasik, the Wolves fell 44-28 and drop to 1-8 on the season.

“The guys played well,” said CMS coach Dante Mitchell. “We had a little comeback and brought the deficit down to like 13 but just couldn’t pull thru.

Alex Wasik was a monster for us on rebounds!”

Wasik and Dominic Coffman each kicked in five points apiece, with Coffman draining a three-ball, in support of Murdy.

Levi Pulliam netted four, Ty Hamilton banked in two, Kevin Partida split the net for a free throw and Jesse Wooten and Josh Upchurch also saw floor time for the Wolves.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »