Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Cheney’

Wolves (l to r) Emma Smith, Maya Toomey-Stout, and Lindsey Roberts helped the Coupeville High School girls finish 9th in the team standings at the 1A state track and field championships. (Photos by Dawnelle Conlisk and Konni Smith)

Both Mallory Kortuem and Danny Conlisk broke school records in the 400.

Toomey-Stout and Kortuem celebrate a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 200 relay.

Small numbers, but powerful results.

We’re just here to break all your records.

Conlisk, who won two state titles, Jean Lund-Olsen (center) and Sean Toomey-Stout guided the Wolf boys to 5th in the team standings.

All the work, all the sweat and toil, the drive and determination, the search for something bigger, better, and bolder, paid off Saturday afternoon.

Coupeville High School, one of the smallest 1A schools in all the land, made everyone sit up and take notice at the state track and field championships in Cheney.

By the time the day was done, the Wolves had two state titles — their first since Tyler King won track and cross country championships in 2010 — four new school records, and several handfuls of medals.

Despite only having a fraction of the bodies of many of its competitors, Coupeville claimed 5th in the boys standings and 9th in the girls battle.

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) and Okanogan won those team trophies, respectively.

It’s the second straight season the Wolf boys have finished 5th in the team standings.

How it broke down for Coupeville’s 10 athletes on the final day of the three-day state meet, with each listed in alphabetic order.

 

Danny Conlisk:

The senior sprinter closed his prep career with one of the best days ever put together by a Coupeville track star.

After opening with a 2nd place performance in the 100, where he hit the line in 11.25 seconds, Conlisk won state titles in the 200 and 400, shattering school records in both events.

In the 200, he blazed to victory in 21.99 seconds, erasing his own school record of 22.20, which he set earlier this season.

The record Conlisk broke in the 400 has been around a lot longer.

Jon Chittim won a state title in 2006 in a crisp 49.33 seconds, but 13 years later his successor tore to victory in 49.14, finally capturing the last record he had in his sights.

Conlisk will graduate holding school records in the 100, 200, and 400, and he becomes just the ninth Wolf in 100+ years to win a state title.

With two titles at the same state meet, he also joins an even more ultra-exclusive club, one which possibly gives out velvet smoking jackets to its members.

And if not, why not?

Looking at you Randy King. You, and you alone, can make this happen.

With his daily double, Conlisk joins Natasha Bamberger (1600, 3200 in 1984), Chittim (200, 400, 4 x 4 in 2006), Kyle King (3200, 4 x 4 in 2006 and 1600, 3200 in 2007), and Tyler King (1600, 3200 in 2010) as the only Wolves to win multiple titles at the same state championships.

Saturday’s hero has another connection to the other four.

He broke Chittim’s record, the King boys are the son of Conlisk’s track coach, aforementioned living legend Randy King, and Bamberger returned to CHS to coach cross country this year, where her star pupil was … Conlisk.

While the titles are huge, and Conlisk will soon add two new plaques to Coupeville’s Wall of Fame in the gym, Saturday was about more than winning a race or two.

He ran in front of his parents, his grandma, and numerous great and great-great aunts and uncles on his biggest day.

“First time he ran in front of many of them,” said mom Dawnelle Conlisk. “He blew my mind.

“His humble attitude and shaking hands, being in lots of conversations and talking to his competitors. Not to mention multiple two-arm hugs to the lady doing his hand time was really Mama heartwarming.

“Don’t get me wrong, the titles are absolutely amazing, but listening to others talk about what kind of kid you have, not in just his athletic abilities, but deep down, is priceless.”

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

The only Wolf freshman at state, the little sister in a family chock full of CHS track stars was part of a 3rd place finish in the 4 x 200 relay.

She, Maya Toomey-Stout, Lindsey Roberts, and Mallory Kortuem combined to rip through the event in a toasty 1:46.61.

 

Ja’Tarya Hoskins:

The Wolf junior claimed her first state meet medal as part of a 4 x 100 relay unit which finished 5th in 50.54 seconds.

Joined by Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, and Roberts, she also broke the school record in the event, which was held … for a hot second by the same foursome after zipping to a 50.57 earlier this season.

 

Mallory Kortuem:

The Wolf junior joined Conlisk and Lindsey Roberts in winning three medals Saturday, which gives her four for her career.

She was part of the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relay teams, but her biggest triumph came in the 400, where she claimed 2nd while nailing a PR of 58.02 seconds.

With that final burst of speed, Kortuem unseated former CHS great Makana Stone from the record board, where she had held the school record of 58.13 since 2014.

 

Ryan Labrador: 

The Wolf senior claimed 11th in the shot put, launching the orb 44 feet, eight inches in his final prep meet.

That was just short of his career-best of 44-10.50, which Labrador landed in this year’s inaugural North Sound Conference Championships.

 

Jean Lund-Olsen:

The Wolf junior claimed two medals, finishing 4th in the 100 in 11.37 seconds, and 7th in the 200 in 22.82.

He just missed his PR (22.57) in the second race, and now has three state meet medals to his credit.

That makes Lund-Olsen one of just 25 Coupeville track stars to have achieved that feat during their prep careers.

 

Lindsey Roberts:

The Wolf senior exits as the most-decorated female athlete in CHS track history, with a three-medal performance Saturday giving her eight state meet medals.

That pushes her past Stone (7) and Bamberger (6) on the career chart, with just Tyler (11) and Kyle King (10) ahead of her in the all-time medal count.

Along with running legs in the two relays, Roberts finished 3rd in the 100 hurdles, leaning across the line in 15.38 seconds, just off her PR of 15.21.

 

Emma Smith:

The volleyball and track standout competed in two events at state during her senior season — the shot put and discus — and finished 13th in the latter event Saturday.

Her throw of 91 feet, 10 inches was the third-best of her four-year high school career.

Smith’s PR of 92-08 came at this year’s district meet.

 

Sean Toomey-Stout:

The Wolf junior soared to 10th place in the long jump, sailing 20 feet, 3.50 inches.

While he failed to earn a medal, it was the fifth-straight meet “The Torpedo” broke the 20-foot barrier, and he came in just off his PR of 20-9.50.

 

Maya Toomey-Stout:

The Wolf junior, who is the only Coupeville female athlete to qualify for four events in the same state meet — something she also did as a freshman — collected medals with both of the relay squads.

That gives her three medals for her high school career, and pushes her ahead of her twin brother 3-2 in the race for family superiority.

With one more season left for both, expect next spring to be a bare knuckle brawl between the duo.

Read Full Post »

Maya Toomey-Stout ran in the 100 Thursday at the 1A state track and field championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a 50/50 kind of day.

Coupeville High School had very little to do Thursday during the opening session of the 1A state track and field championships in Cheney, but the Wolves did advance two runners on to Saturday’s finals.

CHS senior Danny Conlisk and junior Jean Lund-Olsen both won their heats in the 100, clocking in with the exact same time at 11.05 seconds.

That put them behind defending state champ Micah Holmes of Lakeside, who hit the tape in 10.94 in the other prelim.

For Lund-Olsen, it was a PR, edging his previous best of 11.06, while for Conlisk it was just off his own school record of 11.04.

While they advanced, the Toomey-Stout twins did not.

Maya finished 11th in 12.83 (third in her heat), three slots shy of advancing.

Her brother Sean clocked in at 11.44, fifth in his heat and 16th overall.

Action heats up considerably for the Wolves Friday, as they have six prelims and two finals on the first full day of competition.

Emma Smith (shot put) and Maya Toomey-Stout (long jump) have finals, while the prelims feature Conlisk (200, 400) and Lund-Olsen (200) on the boys side.

For the girls, Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles), Mallory Kortuem (400), and the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay teams vie for slots in Saturday’s finals.

The state meet wraps Saturday, when Coupeville could be active in as many as 10 finals.

Read Full Post »

   Lauren Bayne hangs out with Danny Conlisk, and the pool toy he earned for winning his 400 prelim heat. (Photos courtesy CHS track supporters)

   The Wolves get ready to march in the parade of schools before day two of the 1A state track and field championships.

Wolf coach Chad Felgar gets strafed by Eileen Stone (left) and Lindsey Roberts.

   Sherry Roberts and Bob Martin argue over what brand of sunscreen is preferable in the Cheney heat.

   Wolf relay runners (l to r) Lindsey Roberts, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout and Lauren Grove celebrate medaling in the 4 x 200.

A healthy breakfast is crucial to track success.

   Ariah Bepler soared in the high jump 31 years after dad Mark claimed 4th at the state meet in the discus.

   Kortuem flexes in the early morning sun as she waits for the sound of the starter’s pistol.

   Big poppas Tim Grove (left) and Jon Roberts, up to shenanigans most likely. Security was alerted.

   Conlisk (and his buddy) are back for a photo op with relay mates Mitchell Carroll (936), Jacob Smith (938) and Henry Wynn (940).

   Smith and proud (and now hoarse) mom Deb after he shattered his school mark in the 200.

Don’t get into a leaning contest with Jacob Smith.

The Coupeville High School junior showed off his ability to stretch every last centimeter of his body while in motion Saturday, holding off a rival runner by .01 of a second to claim 3rd in the 200 at the 1A state track and field championships.

Running under scorching skies in Cheney, Smith shattered his own school record in the event, hitting the line in 22.41 seconds.

It was the second straight year he medaled in the event, and, with the lean, he improved a slot after finishing fourth in 2016.

Caleb Perry of King’s topped Keyhon Ross of Medical Lake to claim the title, reversing their finish from last season.

With both of those runners seniors, that moves Smith into the role of favorite heading into his senior campaign.

Smith’s sizzling finish was one of three medals the Wolves claimed Saturday, along with 5th place finishes in the 400 from sophomore Danny Conlisk and by the girls 4 x 200 relay squad.

It was the first state medal for Conlisk, whose time of 50.59 seconds was just .04 off of his PR set Friday in the prelims.

The CHS relay unit, made up of freshmen Maya Toomey-Stout and Mallory Kortuem, sophomore Lindsey Roberts and senior Lauren Grove, put together a 1:46.58 run.

That was just off the school mark of 1:46.41 set last year by Roberts, Grove, Sylvia Hurlburt and Makana Stone.

It earned the two freshmen their first medals, while the veteran duo each ran away with the fourth of their career.

That ties them for the fourth-most state medals won by a CHS girl, trailing just Makana Stone (7), Natasha Bamberger (6) and Yashmeen Knox (5).

With the three medals earned Saturday, added to Mitchell Carroll’s 5th place showing in the triple jump Friday, Coupeville exited Cheney with four medals.

The Wolf boys finished 19th in the team standings, second-best showing of any 1A Olympic League schools.

Port Townsend, which was led by Seren Dances winning state titles in the 110 and 300 hurdles as well as the long jump, finished third, while King’s won the team title.

Coupeville’s fellow Olympic League school, Chimacum, was 37th while Island rival South Whidbey finished 40th.

In the girls battle, Lakeside rolled to a team win, with South Whidbey (19th), Port Townsend (25th) and Coupeville (34th) well back.

Chimacum’s girls, and both Klahowya squads, failed to score any points this time around.

The Wolves had two other shots at adding to their team point totals, but Carroll and Ariah Bepler missed out on medals Saturday by the slimmest of margins.

Carroll, a senior, hit a PR of 20 feet, 5.25 inches in the long jump, finishing 10th, while Bepler, a junior, tied his PR of 5-10 in the high jump and claimed 9th.

Bepler’s final try at 6-00 (a height which would have earned him a medal) was super-close, but the pole refused to stay up after he brushed it slightly with his foot on the way over.

Still, it was an impressive state meet debut for the lanky one, who was competing in front of family including dad Mark, who claimed 4th in the discus for CHS back in 1986.

Read Full Post »

   Wolf sophomore Danny Conlisk won his heat Friday and is seeded #2 for the finals in the 400 at the 1A state track championships. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Jacob Smith and Mckenzie Meyer enjoy some down time. (Deb Smith photo)

   The loudest ‘n proudest part of the stands, featuring Wolf moms (clockwise, starting in back left) Deb Smith, Eileen Stone, Sherry Roberts, Mindy Grove and Dawnelle Conlisk.

   The relay squad of (l to r) Lauren Grove, Maya Toomey-Stout, Lindsey Roberts and Mallory Kortuem advanced to the finals in the 4 x 200. (Mindy Grove photo)

The Wolves went East and found joy and heartbreak.

With day one of the 1A state championships in the books, the Coupeville High School track and field squad can reflect on a Friday full of huge highs and a few unexpected lows.

The biggest thrill came from senior Mitchell Carroll, who shattered the school record in the triple jump for the second straight meet en route to nabbing the Wolves first medal.

Flying 8.75 inches further than he had at districts, Carroll nabbed 5th place.

Coupeville guaranteed itself at least three more medals Saturday, after Jacob Smith (200), Danny Conlisk (400) and the girls 4 x 200 relay unit (Lauren Grove, Maya Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem and Lindsey Roberts) successfully made it through prelims.

Conlisk roared to a win in his heat, and will enter finals seeded #2.

While Smith and the girls relay team will each be bringing home a medal, they missed out on doubling up their hardware by the slimmest of margins.

We’re talking .13 of a second to be exact, which is how close Smith was to advancing in the 100, and the relay squad was in the 4 x 100.

Roberts, who was running in three events despite suffering through a horrible sinus cold, suffered the day’s biggest heartbreak.

After finishing 4th in the 100 hurdles as a freshman, she entered Friday’s race as a top contender.

But in a very short race, with no margin for error, she lost her stride after accidentally clipping her trail leg and couldn’t recover.

Still, when she and Grove run in the 4 x 200 Saturday, both will capture the fourth state meet medal of their careers.

That puts them in lofty territory, as only five other CHS girls have matched that total in the 117-year history of the school.

While Grove is a senior, Roberts has two years to keep chasing former Wolf legends Makana Stone (seven medals), Natasha Bamberger (6) and Yashmeen Knox (5).

Sylvia Hurlburt and Madison Tisa-McPhee also had four medals apiece when they graduated.

Hot on her heels is Toomey-Stout, who became the first girl in school history to compete in four events at the same state meet.

While she didn’t advance in the 100, “The Gazelle” came dangerously close to the school record.

The fab frosh broke the line in 12.97 seconds, just off of Coupeville’s top mark of 12.89, set in 2005 by Janiece Jenkins.

The Wolves compete in five finals Saturday, with Carroll (Long Jump) and Ariah Bepler (High Jump) joining Smith, Conlisk and the girls 4 x 200.

Complete Day 1 results:

Girls:

100 (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout (13th) 12.97

200 (Prelims) — Toomey-Stout (13th) 27.07

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (18th) 17.00

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Lauren Grove, Mallory Kortuem, Toomey-Stout, Roberts (9th) 51.04

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Grove, Kortuem, Toomey-Stout, Roberts (5th) 1:46.73

High Jump (Finals) — Lauren Bayne (13th) 4-08 *PR*

Boys:

100 (Prelims) — Jacob Smith (10th) 11.36

200 (Prelims) — Smith (5th) 22.87

400 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 50.55 *PR*

800 (Prelims) — Conlisk (12th) 2:07.17

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Henry Wynn, Smith, Mitchell Carroll, Conlisk (12th) 3:36.71

Triple Jump (Finals) — Carroll (5th) 43-11.75 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Read Full Post »

   Wolf sophomore Danny Conlisk will run in the 400, 800 and 4 x 400 at state. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Everything’s set. Now they just wait.

The seeds for the 1A state track and field championships have been released, and the 10 Wolves headed to Cheney May 25-27 know how they stack up against their competition.

If the seeds hold, Coupeville is on target to bring home six medals (you need a top eight finish), three on either side of the gender divide.

But, as last year, when the Wolves won nine medals as a team, was a testament, no one can guarantee anything.

Anyone, from a #1 seed to a #17 seed, can trip, drop a baton, get ill or, conversely, have the meet of their dreams.

Wolves like Lindsey Roberts and Dalton Martin entered that 2016 meet ranked outside the top eight in an event, but finished on the victory stand, medal in hand.

It’s one meet to decide the fate of the track universe. Anything can happen.

But first, the cold hard numbers headed to Cheney:

Girls:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (11th) 12.96

200 — Toomey-Stout (10th) 26.76

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (8th) 15.97

4 x 100 Relay — Lauren Grove, Mallory Kortuem, Toomey-Stout, Roberts (8th) 51.05

4 x 200 Relay — Grove, Kortuem, Toomey-Stout, Roberts (6th) 1:47.67

High Jump — Lauren Bayne (16th) 4-08

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.29

200 — Smith (2nd) 22.51

400 — Danny Conlisk (10th) 51.42

800 — Conlisk (15th) 2:07.02

4 x 400 Relay — Henry Wynn, Smith, Mitchell Carroll, Conlisk (10th) 3:33.24

Long Jump — Carroll (13th) 20-02.50

Triple Jump — Carroll (3rd) 43-03

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (9th) 5-10

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »