Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Caleb Meyer’

Audrianna Shaw was a busy bee, playing three sports while still finding time to earn a bevy of academic scholarships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Let the honors rain down.

The Coupeville High School Class of 2022, which endured through a pandemic which altered public schooling for two-plus years, exits this weekend.

But, before graduation arrives — 1 PM Saturday, June 11 at Mickey Clark Field — school officials and community members are hailing all the Wolves have achieved.

During a virtual ceremony, CHS seniors received awards and scholarships, with the Class of 2022 bagging an impressive amount of financial help for college or trade training.

Morgan Stevens received the CHS Senior Service Award, an honor in which students are nominated by fellow students, before being voted on by faculty.

Good citizenship and sportsmanship are considered, as well as “aiding other students unselfishly, (and) serving faculty, administration and their school in an unselfish manner.”

Brian Casey and Noelle Daigneault were also named as Lion’s Club Students of the Year.

Brian Casey was a strong performer on the field and in the classroom.

 

Scholarships:

 

Allen-Phibbs:

Noelle Daigneault ($1,000)
Alana Mihill ($2,000)
Mary Milnes ($2,000)

 

Allied Health/Vaughn Porter
($5,000):

Eryn Wood

 

Association of Old Crows
($1,500 x 4 years):

Mary Milnes

 

Audubon Society
($3,000):

Logan Martin

 

Bayleaf
($1,000):

Izzy Wells

 

Bennett Boyles Memorial:

Jonathan Carroll ($2,022)
Noelle Daigneault ($2,022)
Cole Hutchinson ($1,250)
Logan Martin ($1,250)
Caleb Meyer ($2,022)
Audrianna Shaw ($1,250)
Mckenna Somes ($1,250)
Izzy Wells ($2,022)
Hawthorne Wolfe ($2,022)

 

Big Brothers/Big Sisters
($2,500):

Noelle Daigneault
Ja’Kenya Hoskins

 

Cascade Custom Homes
($1,000):

Logan Martin
Xavier Murdy

 

CEA
($1,500):

Brian Casey
Caleb Meyer

 

CFCPS
($1,000):

Ja’Kenya Hoskins
Grady Rickner
Ian Sylvester

 

Coupeville Booster Club
($1,000):

Brian Casey
Noelle Daigneault
Logan Martin
Xavier Murdy
Grady Rickner
Izzy Wells

 

David Eccles Memorial
($500):

Brian Casey

 

Dr. Leo C. Beck Scholarship
($1,000):

Caleb Meyer

 

Ed Walker Memorial
($2,000):

Brian Casey
Abby Mulholland

 

Endeavor
($1,000):

Kim Castro Sotelo

 

Educate Your Passion
($1,000):

Cecilia Camarena Barajas

 

Exceptional Student Athlete
($1,000):

Logan Martin

 

Friends of Coupeville Library
($1,500):

Brian Casey
Abby Mulholland
Amanda Thomas

 

Gervais Memorial
($1,500):

Xavier Murdy

 

Harada Family
($1,500):

Brian Casey

 

Harvey-Pickard
($2,500 x 4 years):

Cecilia Camarena Barajas
Abby Mulholland

 

Larry Engle Teacher Extraordinaire
($500):

Brian Casey

 

Leganieds
($1,000):

Cecilia Camarena Barajas
Jonathan Carroll
Logan Martin
Audrianna Shaw

 

Lion’s Club:

Cecilia Camarena Barajas ($1,000)
Jonathan Carroll ($1,000)
Brian Casey ($1,000)
Noelle Daigneault ($2,000)
Ja’Kenya Hoskins ($2,000)
Cole Hutchinson ($1,000)
Logan Martin ($2,000)
Caleb Meyer ($2,000)
Alana Mihill ($2,000)
Mary Milnes ($2,000)
Abby Mulholland ($2,000)
Xavier Murdy ($3,000)
Grady Rickner ($1,000)
Audrianna Shaw ($2,000)
Mckenna Somes ($2,000)
Ian Sylvester ($2,000)
Amanda Thomas ($1,000)
Izzy Wells ($3,000)
Hawthorne Wolfe ($1,000)
Eryn Wood ($1,000)

 

Masonic Lodge
($1,000):

Izzy Wells

 

New Leaf/Jo Balda
($2,000):

Cecilia Camarena Barajas

 

Pegasus
($1,000):

Noelle Daigneault

 

Red Apple Market
($1,000):

Xavier Murdy

 

Rose Hip
($1,000):

Cecilia Camarena Barajas

 

Salon Blue
($1,000):

Katelin McCormick

 

Soroptimists
($1,000):

Abby Mulholland

 

Toby’s
($1,000):

Caleb Meyer

 

Trades for Career/Drawing Room
($500):

Logan Martin

 

West Family Foundation
($1,000):

Cecilia Camarena Barajas
Audrianna Shaw
Amanda Thomas
Eryn Wood

 

WIAMOAA
($3,000):

Mary Milnes

 

Read Full Post »

Caleb Meyer is one of three Coupeville seniors set to compete at the 2B state championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It’s the final countdown.

High school sports in the 2021-2022 school year come to a close this weekend with state track meets.

Coupeville is sending 16 athletes, including relay alternates, to Eastern Washington University in Cheney for the 2B championships.

The Wolves will get a sendoff at CHS Thursday morning at 8:15 AM.

Competition at state kicks off that afternoon and goes through Saturday.

It’s the first state meet since 2019, with the pandemic having wiped out the big dance the past two springs.

This isn’t Wolf coach Bob Martin’s first trip to Cheney.

 

Who’s going for Coupeville:

 

SENIORS:

Ja’Kenya Hoskins (200, 4 x 100 Relay, 4 x 200 Relay)
Logan Martin (Discus, Shot Put)
Caleb Meyer (4 x 100)

 

JUNIORS:

Reiley Araceley (4 x 100)
Dominic Coffman (High Jump, 4 x 100)
Taygin Jump (4 x 100)
Ryanne Knoblich (High Jump, Long Jump, 4 x 200)
Carolyn Lhamon (Shot Put, 4 x 100)
Claire Mayne (4 x 100)
Aidan Wilson (800, 4 x 100)

 

SOPHOMORES:

Nick Guay (4 x 100)
Issabel Johnson (4 x 100, 4 x 200)
Ava Mitten (4 x 100, 4 x 200)
Mikey Robinett (4 x 100)

 

FRESHMEN:

Lyla Stuurmans (400, 4 x 200)
Ayden Wyman (4 x 200)

Issabel Johnson (right) is an alternate for two Wolf relay teams.

Read Full Post »

Caleb Meyer, destroyer of worlds. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Every flex, every ounce of sweat, all captured on film.

Coupeville High School track and field stars put up strong efforts Saturday, shining brightly at the district meet being held in their home stadium.

Along for the ride was photo whiz kid John Fisken, who delivers the photos seen above and below.

To see much more, and ponder the possibility of buying some glossies for Aunt Edna in Eureka, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2021-2022/Track-2022-05-14-League-meet-at-CHS/

 

Ryanne Knoblich strains for that last inch.

Cameron Epp (right) and Mikey Robinett pound the oval.

Issabel Johnson tenses for the take-off.

Josh Guay lets loose with a throw.

Zac Tackett aims for somewhere up around Oak Harbor.

Claire Mayne beats gravity.

Mitchell Hall, on his way to a PR, and win, in the 1600.

Carolyn Lhamon sends her shot put on a long journey.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Logan Martin is ranked in the top three among 2B athletes in three throwing events. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Everyone is jostling for the top of the leaderboard.

We’re down to three high school track and field meets left this spring — districts, bi-districts, and state — with athletes trying to put out their best efforts of the season.

When we look at the top 10 standings for 2B schools, Coupeville has a strong presence on the boys side of things, while two girls are in the mix.

Overall, there are eight Wolves currently among the best in their classification, led by Logan Martin and Caleb Meyer, who each appear three times.

Top 10 CHS track stars through May 9:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:04.73

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (7th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (7th) 11.57

400 — Meyer (2nd) 52.68

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Caleb Meyer, Reiley Araceley, Aidan WilsonDominic Coffman (4th) 46.09

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-00

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

High Jump — Coffman (6th-tie) 5-10

Read Full Post »

Fleet-footed frosh Lyla Stuurmans? So fast she doesn’t touch the ground. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

One week closer to the postseason.

The Coupeville High School track and field team has one more invitational to attend, and then May arrives with league, district, bi-district, and state meets.

As we get closer to the final showdowns, the top times, heights, and distances across Washington state continue to ebb and flow.

Among 2B schools, when you look at the top 10 performers for each event, Coupeville continues to position itself as a contender.

The Wolves show up in 10 different events, with Logan Martin leading the way as a three-timer.

Lyla Stuurmans, Caleb Meyer, Aidan Wilson, and Ryanne Knoblich are hot on his heels with two appearances.

Where Coupeville sits among all 2B schools through Apr. 24:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:04.73

4 x 200 Relay — Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 2:01.11

High Jump — Knoblich (6th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

400 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 52.68

800 — Aidan Wilson (10th) 2:10.84

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, WilsonDominic Coffman (5th) 46.45

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-00

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »