Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Ja’Kenya Hoskins’

Claire Mayne was one of 16 Wolves to qualify for the state meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Spring high school sports are officially done.

Track and field, the last Coupeville High School team to be competing this school year, kicked off June with a season-capping awards banquet Wednesday night.

Seniors Ja’Kenya Hoskins and Logan Martin were honored with four-year awards, while they and 14 other Wolves received official recognition for advancing to the state championships.

Mitchell Hall (left) and Thomas Strelow duel on the oval.

 

State meet crew (with medals):

Reiley Araceley (2nd in 4 x 100)
Dominic Coffman
(2nd in 4 x 100)
Nick Guay 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins

Issabel Johnson 

Taygin Jump
 
Ryanne Knoblich
(2nd in High Jump)
Carolyn Lhamon
Logan Martin
(2nd in Shot Put, 2nd in Discus, 2nd in Hammer)
Claire Mayne
Caleb Meyer
(2nd in 4 x 100)
Ava Mitten

Mikey Robinett
Lyla Stuurmans
Aidan Wilson
(2nd in 4 x 100, 3rd in 800)
Ayden Wyman 

 

Varsity letter winners:

Reiley Araceley
Dominic Coffman
Cameron Epp
Preston Epp
Carson Field
Nick Guay
Mitchell Hall
Ja’Kenya Hoskins
Issabel Johnson
Taygin Jump
Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson
Ryanne Knoblich
Carolyn Lhamon
Logan Martin
Claire Mayne
Cristina McGrath
Erica McGrath
Caleb Meyer
Hank Milnes
Ava Mitten
Mikey Robinett
Thomas Strelow
Lyla Stuurmans
Zac Tackett
Tim Ursu
Reese Wilkinson
Aidan Wilson
Cael Wilson
Ayden Wyman

 

Participation certificates:

Alex Bowder
Katie Buskala
Josh Guay
Kaitlyn Leavell
Samara Maund
Alex Merino-Martinez
Nehemiah Myles
Zane Oldenstadt
Nick Shelly
Aby Wood
Tate Wyman

Cael Wilson achieves inner bliss.

Read Full Post »

After strong performances Friday, Aidan Wilson is guaranteed to win two state meet medals at the 2B championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ayden Wyman (left) and Lyla Stuurmans made it to the big dance as just freshmen.

Cheney is once more the promised land.

After the pandemic shut things down for two springs, the state track and field championships returned to Eastern Washington University, and Coupeville High School athletes are back to setting PR’s and winning medals.

Friday was a mix of finals and prelims for 2B schools, with the Wolves shining in both.

Senior Logan Martin earned Coupeville’s first medal, finishing 2nd in the shot put, trailing only Rainier standout Jeremiah Nubbe, who shattered the meet record.

Martin joins a select group, becoming the 72nd CHS track athlete all-time to win a state meet medal, and the second in his family.

Older brother Dalton earned four as a thrower — but also didn’t lose two seasons to Covid — and Logan gets a crack at a second medal Saturday in the discus throw.

Coupeville has six finals Saturday and is guaranteed to medal in at least two events — the boys 800 and 4 x 100 relay.

Wolf junior Aidan Wilson punched his ticket to the 800 final by running the fastest time of the day among 12 runners in Friday’s prelims.

If he repeats that feat Saturday, he will become the 10th state champion in school history.

Wilson will be busy, as he is also slated to run a leg in the 4 x 1, joining senior Caleb Meyer, and juniors Reiley Araceley and Dominic Coffman.

That unit finished 3rd in the prelims, despite running in ferocious rain.

“Of course, as soon as the boys team hit the track … DOWNPOUR!!,” said CHS coach Elizabeth Bitting.

“My first thought and accurate thought was, ‘Oh COUPEVILLE must be running!’ Mother Nature hates us!” she added with a big laugh.

But the Wolves, and not the weather, spoke loudest, guaranteeing Meyer, Araceley, Wilson, and Coffman will join Martin as medalists.

Saturday’s other finals feature junior Carolyn Lhamon in the shot put, Martin in the discus, and junior Ryanne Knoblich pulling double duty in the long jump and high jump.

While running events feature prelims and finals, all field events are finals, with the full field (12 boys and 16 girls this year) competing for eight medals.

Friday was a busy day for all the Wolves, with freshman Lyla Stuurmans missing out on advancing to the 400 finals by only a hair, and Ja’Kenya Hoskins wrapping up her stellar career.

The Wolf senior, who won a 3rd place medal as a relay runner her freshman season, came back around to compete in three different events in her second crack at state.

Hoskins ran in the 200, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2 Friday.

As the Wolves headed back to the hotel, with one day down and one to go at the big dance, Coupeville’s coaches were thrilled with the performances of their athletes.

“Great day today!!!,” Bitting said. “All ran, jumped and threw great! They all shined brightly!! Left it ALL on the field!

“This is state, baby!!!!”

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 (Prelims) — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (14th) 29.09

400 (Prelims) — Lyla Stuurmans (9th) 1:06.12

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Ava Mitten, Issabel Johnson, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins (11th) 56.15

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Ayden Wyman, Stuurmans, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins (10th) 1:59.60

 

BOYS:

800 (Prelims) — Aidan Wilson (1st) 2:03.70 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Reiley Araceley, Caleb Meyer, Wilson, Dominic Coffman (3rd) 45.20

Shot Put (Finals) — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-02

High Jump (Finals) — Coffman (10th) 5-08

Read Full Post »

Caleb Meyer is one of three Coupeville seniors set to compete at the 2B state championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It’s the final countdown.

High school sports in the 2021-2022 school year come to a close this weekend with state track meets.

Coupeville is sending 16 athletes, including relay alternates, to Eastern Washington University in Cheney for the 2B championships.

The Wolves will get a sendoff at CHS Thursday morning at 8:15 AM.

Competition at state kicks off that afternoon and goes through Saturday.

It’s the first state meet since 2019, with the pandemic having wiped out the big dance the past two springs.

This isn’t Wolf coach Bob Martin’s first trip to Cheney.

 

Who’s going for Coupeville:

 

SENIORS:

Ja’Kenya Hoskins (200, 4 x 100 Relay, 4 x 200 Relay)
Logan Martin (Discus, Shot Put)
Caleb Meyer (4 x 100)

 

JUNIORS:

Reiley Araceley (4 x 100)
Dominic Coffman (High Jump, 4 x 100)
Taygin Jump (4 x 100)
Ryanne Knoblich (High Jump, Long Jump, 4 x 200)
Carolyn Lhamon (Shot Put, 4 x 100)
Claire Mayne (4 x 100)
Aidan Wilson (800, 4 x 100)

 

SOPHOMORES:

Nick Guay (4 x 100)
Issabel Johnson (4 x 100, 4 x 200)
Ava Mitten (4 x 100, 4 x 200)
Mikey Robinett (4 x 100)

 

FRESHMEN:

Lyla Stuurmans (400, 4 x 200)
Ayden Wyman (4 x 200)

Issabel Johnson (right) is an alternate for two Wolf relay teams.

Read Full Post »

Cristina McGrath flies towards the finish line. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Dominic Coffman soars above the bar.

20 athletes in 24 events.

Coupeville High School track and field will be coming in hot this week, having qualified a large chunk of its roster for the District 1/4 championships.

The final event before the state meet, the royal rumble goes down Friday, May 20 at W.F. West High School in Chehalis.

Four of those Wolves — Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Caleb Meyer, Dominic Coffman, and Aidan Wilson — are set to compete in the maximum four events.

Coupeville boys need a top-five finish at bi-districts to punch their ticket to the big dance, while girls move on with a top-seven finish.

The difference is because girls events at the state meet will each have 16 competitors, while boys events will only have 12.

The reason?

There are 50 schools actively competing in 2B girls track, while just 49 boys teams meet the necessary criteria.

And that’s enough for the hard asses at the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association to cling to draconian rules, while ignoring the fact this is the first state meet in three years thanks to the pandemic.

 

Coupeville’s lineup for Bi-Districts:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins

400 — Lyla Stuurmans

1600 — Ayden Wyman

3200 — Cristina McGrath

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins

4 x 200 Relay — Wyman, Stuurmans, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins

Shot Put — LhamonReese Wilkinson

Discus — LhamonWilkinson

High Jump — KnoblichMercedes Kalwies-Anderson

Long Jump — KnoblichHoskins

Triple Jump — McGrath

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb MeyerDominic Coffman

200 — Meyer

400 — Meyer; Aidan Wilson

800 — A. Wilson

1600 — Mitchell HallCarson Field

3200 — Cameron Epp

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, A. Wilson, Coffman

Shot Put — Logan Martin

Discus — Martin

Javelin — Hall

High Jump — CoffmanNick GuayCael Wilson

Long Jump — Coffman

Triple Jump — A. Wilson

Read Full Post »

Claire Mayne ran a leg on a 4 x 100 relay unit Saturday at an 81-team meet in Snohomish. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was the biggest meet of the season.

The 32nd annual Gear Up Eason Invitational, held Saturday at Veteran’s Memorial Stadium in Snohomish, drew in 81 teams covering three states and two countries.

While the majority of schools involved came from Washington, there were also representatives from Utah, Idaho, and British Columbia.

Coupeville High School athletes, who normally compete in the 2B classification, hailed from the second smallest student body of the day, with only Lummi Nation trailing the Wolves.

And yet, the CHS boys finished 41st in the team standings, thanks to senior thrower Logan Martin.

After opening the meet Friday by winning the hammer throw exhibition, he returned Saturday to claim 5th in the discus and 7th in the shot put.

Fellow thrower Carolyn Lhamon was the other Wolf to crack the top 10 in an event, finishing 10th in the discus.

4A Redmond and 2A Sehome won the girls and boys team titles, respectively.

After a long day, CHS coaches came away pleased with the effort shown by their athletes — both those in competition and out.

“Our athletes ran, jumped and threw with all their heart,” said Wolf girls coach Elizabeth Bitting. “Lessons were learned, experiences had and their desire for more rose!

“Their focus for what they want to do and need to do to get there has been finessed.

“Very proud of their dedication and smiling attitudes. It was great to have athletes who did not participate in today’s invite head out and cheer their teammates on! We are all one team!!”

Coupeville returns to action next Saturday, Apr. 30, when it travels to Lakewood for the Sunny & 70! Invitational, a modest 24-team scrum.

Then it’s on to May and the postseason run, with league, district, bi-district, and state meets ahead on the schedule.

Taygin Jump fires the javelin. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

4 x 100 Relay — Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Ava Mitten (20th) 1:01.21

Shot Put — Lhamon (30th) 26-11

Discus — Lhamon (10th) 91-04

Javelin — Taygin Jump (36th) 63-00

 

BOYS:

400 — Caleb Meyer (27th) 53.33

110 Hurdles — Reiley Araceley (27th) 19.30

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Araceley, Aidan Wilson, Dominic Coffman (22nd) 46.09

Shot Put — Logan Martin (7th) 45-08.50

Discus — Martin (5th) 137-06

High Jump — Coffman (13th) 5-08

Left to right, Reiley Araceley, Caleb Meyer, Aidan Wilson, and Dominic Coffman. (Contributed photo)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »