Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Ja’Kenya Hoskins’

Jacobi Pilgrim slices to the hoop Wednesday night. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hard-court assassins (l to r) Chelsea Prescott, Tia Wurzrainer, Avalon Renninger and Scout Smith share a pre-game laugh.

Mollie Bailey, and her free-swinging Braids O’ Death, wreak havoc.

Sage Downes floats through the heavens, bringing points for all the good Wolf fans.

“Not today, Satan!!” The paint belongs to Lindsey Roberts, fool.

CHS boys hoops coach Brad Sherman preaches the gospel of the rebound to his big bangers.

Ulrik Wells strikes a pose.

Four Friday Harbor players vs. one Ja’Kenya Hoskins. Friday Harbor didn’t send enough players.

The sound of a camera rapidly clicking has returned to the Coupeville High School gym.

Making his first extended trip to Cow Town during basketball season Wednesday, paparazzi John Fisken was in full-on snap mode.

The pics seen above, a mix of girls and boys action, are just the tip of the iceberg, though.

To see everything he shot, varsity and JV, and possibly buy some glossies for Grandma (it’s almost Christmas!), pop over to:

Girls:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Basketball-2018-2019-boys-and-girls/GBB-2018-12-05-vs-Friday-Harbor/

Boys:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Basketball-2018-2019-boys-and-girls/BBB-2018-12-05-vs-Friday-Harbor/

And, as always, a percentage of each purchase goes towards funding college scholarships Fisken awards to CHS seniors at the end of the year.

So, circle of life and all.

Read Full Post »

Ja’Kenya Hoskins powers to the hoop for a bucket. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Hoskins and Izzy Wells lead a strong group of female athletes who arrive at CHS as freshmen this fall.

The third sister is on her way, and she plans to be just as spectacular as her older siblings.

Ja’Kenya Hoskins, who will be a freshman at Coupeville High School in the fall, joins Ja’Tarya as a Wolf, while both follow in the footsteps left by legendary big sis Jai’Lysa.

It’s a family of superstars, comprised of exuberant, talented, strong young women who excel in the classroom and in the arena.

And whatever you do, don’t sleep on Ja’Kenya, who could quite easily be the most explosive athlete in the trio.

The youngest sister is a beast on the boards, ripping rebounds away from tentative rival players, then sprinting down-court to pick up easy buckets.

Put Ja’Kenya on the track, and she has jets in her feet, zinging around the oval in a style very similar to both older sisters.

Once she hits CHS, the youngest Hoskins plans to add cheer to her long list of accomplishments, just like Jai’Lysa and Ja’Tarya.

While she enjoys all of her pursuits (rare is the time when the outgoing young star isn’t flashing a smile as she bops through life), Hoskins gives an edge to hoops.

She and a tight group of teammates have played together for several years now, winning titles and reviving memories of Wolf juggernauts of the past.

“I would say basketball is my favorite sport, because of how it’s not just about you,” Hoskins said. “It’s about the teamwork and being there for your teammates.

“What I like most about being an athlete is being a part of a team and learning you can’t blame everything on your team,” she added. “You have to accept responsibility for your actions.”

On the hardwood Hoskins is an intense defender, and one quick to dive for loose balls or end up in a wrestling match for a rebound.

While she wants to maintain her intensity, she realizes she needs to pick her moments to go full-tilt.

“I would say some of my strengths as an athlete are I’m determined to the very end and I will put my full 100 percent in everything,” Hoskins said. “Areas I’d like to work on are keeping my cool, mainly in basketball.”

When she’s not playing or practicing, she likes to hang out with friends, both online and in person.

That carries over to people from other schools as well, as a common sight at middle school games was Hoskins delivering enthusiastic hugs to many of the rival players when they arrived in the CMS gym.

She knew all of them, they knew her, and every game was like a happy reunion for both sides.

Hoskins, who wants to “go to state at least once in track and basketball,” deeply appreciates her large support crew.

“People who have helped me make me the person I am are my Swish teammates like Isabelle (Wells), Kylie (Van Velkinburgh), Anya (Leavell), and Kiara (Contreras).

“My family always supports me in all my sports and always pushes me to do more.”

Read Full Post »

CMS 8th grader Ja’Kenya Hoskins competed in three events Wednesday during the Olympic League Middle School Track and Field Championships. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Jordyn Rogers gets pointers in the shot put from older brother Chris Battaglia.

Can’t catch Jaelyn Crebbin.

The Coupeville Middle School 8th grader roared to a win in the 1600 Wednesday, claiming a league title at the Olympic League Track and Field Championships.

The victory came on her home oval, as Crebbin and the Wolves hosted six other schools in the season-ending event.

Coupeville finished third overall in the both the girls and boys team standings, trailing only Stevens and Sequim.

Both of those middle schools funnel students to 2A high schools and piled up a lot of their points Wednesday based on having a ton more bodies available than anyone else.

CMS added three second-place finishes, with Caleb Meyer (200), the girls 4 x 200 relay team (which featured Crebbin) and the boys 4 x 100 unit narrowly missing the top spot on the podium.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.90, Angelina Gebhard 10.31; Abigail Place 10.53

100 — Claire Mayne 15.90; Jordyn Rogers 16.68; Place 16.78; Gebhard 17.17

200 — Hoskins 29.59; Audrianna Shaw 31.63; Mayne 33.42; Eryn Wood 34.11

400 — Jaelyn Crebbin 1:11.69; Mary Milnes 1:18.63

800 — Carolyn Lhamon 2:47.77; Crebbin 2:55.05; Abigail Ramirez 3:13.02

1600 — Jaelyn Crebbin 6:21.02; Lhamon 6:27.71; Alana Mihill 6:51.57

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 16.53

200 Hurdles — A. Shaw 36.03; Bella Velasco 37.89

4 x 100 Relay  — Velasco, Mayne, Contreras, Noelle Daigneault 1:01.33; (Relay team – no names listed) 1:03.54

4 x 200 Relay — Crebbin, Ramirez, A. Shaw, Lhamon 2:07.05; (Relay team – no names listed) 2:20.02

4 x 400 Relay — Mihill, Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Milnes 5:28.61

Shot Put — Daigneault 26-03; Wood 23-00; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 22-07; Rogers 20-03

Discus — Helen Strelow 62-09; Ella Colwell 59-03; McGrath 52-02

Javelin — Lita Woollet 53-02; Daigneault 50-03; Mihill 47-11; McGrath 44-05

Long Jump — Hoskins 13-07; McGrath 12-01.50; Strelow 12-01, Milnes 11-05; Woollet 10-10.50

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binnings 8.43; Reiley Araceley 8.70; Ty Hamilton 8.77; Joven Light 9.12

100 — DJ Stadler 12.87; Aiden Burdge 13.04; Hamilton 14.20; Dominic Coffman 14.84

200 — Caleb Meyer 25.89; Araceley 29.36; Connor Bachmann 37.03; Ty Duddridge 38.86

400 — Coffman 1:15.69

800 — Elijah Pepin 2:42.48; Aiden Anderson 2:58.16; Bachmann 3:14.68; Jesse Cowan 3:49.87

1600 — Pepin 5:54.99; Tate Wyman 6:35.98; Matthias Anderson 7:23.23

200 Hurdles — Wyman 37.08; Brayden Coatney 41.06; M. Anderson 42.96

4 x 100 relay — Stadler, Burdge, Hamilton, Meyer 51.28; (Relay team – no names listed) 56.46

4 x 200 Relay — Binnings, Tim Ursu, Gabe Shaw, Stadler 1:53.36

4 x 400 Relay — Coffman, Duddridge, A. Anderson, Hamilton 5:17.87

Shot Put — Logan Martin 34-05, G. Shaw 26-05.50; Coatney 25-00.25; Wesley Cowan 17-06.50

Discus — G. Shaw 74-04; A. Anderson 52-04; J. Cowan 45-09; W. Cowan 37-00

Javelin — Martin 116-10; Stadler 112-05; Ursu 84-09; Lucas Salazar 78-10

High Jump — Martin 4-10, Meyer 4-08, G. Shaw 4-02

Long Jump — Meyer 16-04.50; Burdge 14-05.50; Coffman 13-00.50; Duddridge 10-03.50

Read Full Post »

   Coupeville 7th grader Tate Wyman explodes over the hurdles at a home meet Tuesday afternoon. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   “And never come back!” Jordyn Rogers heaves the shot put to somewhere up around Oak Harbor.

Elizabeth Bitting was a tired, but very happy, coach Tuesday night.

With a lot of help, she and her Coupeville Middle School track and field team pulled off a very successful home meet that played out under sunny skies.

The Wolves hosted Chimacum and Blue Heron and other than a few hiccups in running the hurdles, things went pretty peachy.

“The day went well,” Bitting said. “We had teachers, parents, high school coaches and high school athletes volunteer. ALL were amazing!!!

“I had many comments as to how professional they were and how the high school athletes took command of their events,” she added. “It was great seeing (CHS coach) Randy King step in as our starter!”

For her young athletes to compete on the same track as the high school stars do, and enjoy a still fairly brand-new set-up, is something for which Bitting is very grateful.

“Middle school had some PR’s; all had great attitudes! Lots of smiles!,” she said. “I think they were happy to be able to run on their track and have friends and family watch and cheer them on!”

 

Pretty complete (I hope) results:

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.62, Angelina Gebhard 9.00; Cristina McGrath 9.73; Abigail Place 10.09

100 — Jordyn Rogers 15.88; Claire Mayne 16.00; Helen Strelow 16.26; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 16.38; McGrath 16.40; Place 16.53

200 — Hoskins 29.65; Audrianna Shaw 31.56; Abigail Ramirez 35.06

400 — Maddie Andrews 1:22; Ramirez 1:22

800 — Jaelyn Crebbin 2:56; Carolyn Lhamon 2:56; Mary Milnes 2:58.43

1600 — Crebbin 6:20; Lhamon 6:34; Alana Mihill 7:02

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 16.00

200 hurdles — A. Shaw 35.84; Bella Velasco 36.09

4 x 100 relay  — Velasco, Contreras, Ella Colwell, Ramirez 1:03.19; Mayne, Noelle Daigneault, Eryn Wood, Gebhard 1:05

4 x 200 relay — Crebbin, A. Shaw, Velasco, Hoskins 2:07.94; Ramirez, Lhamon, Strelow, Mayne 2:19.50

Shot Put — Kalwies-Anderson 19-01; Rogers 18-01; Wood 17-00; Andrews 12-07

Discus — Strelow 47-06; McGrath 47-00

Turbo — Mihill 51-4.50; Wood 46-00; McGrath 39-05; Milnes 39-03; Andrews 37-00; Place 35-09

High Jump — Kalwies-Anderson 3-10; Gebhard 3-08; Mihill 3-06; Rogers 3-06

Long Jump — Hoskins 13-00; Strelow 11-04; A. Shaw 11-02, Mayne 11-01.50; Kalwies-Anderson 11-01; Rogers 10-05; Place 9-09; Contreras 9-04; Andrews 7-07

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binnings 8.44; Ty Hamilton 8.58; Reiley Araceley 8.59; Joven Light 8.66; Tim Ursu 8.80; Dominic Coffman 9.06; Elijah Pepin 9.22; Connor Bachmann 10.13; Brayden Coatney 10.35; Jesse Cowan 10.56; Ty Duddridge 11.36

100 — DJ Stadler 12.66; Aiden Burdge 12.97; Light 14.75; Coffman 14.94; Lucas Salazar 15.30; Mathias Anderson 16.84; Wesley Cowan 17.03; Duddridge 18.05

200 — Caleb Meyer 25.81; Bachmann 34.00

400 — Araceley 1:08

800 — Aiden Anderson 3:07

1600 — Pepin 6:10; Tate Wyman 6:45

200 Hurdles — Wyman 37.59

4 x 100 relay — Stadler, Burdge, Hamilton, Meyer 51.97; Light, Araceley, Salazar, Binnings 1:08

Shot Put — Gabe Shaw 27-09, Coatney 20-01; W. Cowan 18-06.50

Discus — J. Cowan 48-08; A. Anderson 46-00; W. Cowan 39-04

Turbo — Stadler 109-00; Coatney 81-07; Salazar 70-00; Duddridge 60-08; G. Shaw 58-06; Coffman 55-03; Bachmann 55-00, A. Anderson 52-11; W. Cowan 40-10.50

High Jump — Logan Martin 4-08, Meyer 4-08

Long Jump — Meyer 15-05; Duddridge 13-05; Wyman 13-00; Ursu 12-09; Araceley 12-06; A. Anderson 10-06; J. Cowan 9-09, Bachmann 8-10

Read Full Post »

   Aiden Burdge, seen earlier this season, competed in three events Wednesday at Port Townsend. (Ja’Tarya Hoskins photo)

Let the PR’s rain down.

Competing in its second meet of the season Wednesday, the Coupeville Middle School track and field squad racked up 34 career-best marks.

The Wolves were on the road in Port Townsend, vying with host Blue Heron and Stevens.

CMS hosts its first home meet May 8, when the Wolves welcome Chimacum and Blue Heron to Whidbey.

Complete (I think) Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

60 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins 8.80 *PR*, Angelina Gebhard 9.10; Cristina McGrath 9.98; Abigail Place 10.20 *PR*

100 — Claire Mayne 15.90; Helen Strelow 16.06; Jordyn Rogers 16.50; Place 16.60; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson 16.60

200 — Audrianna Shaw 30.40 *PR*; Hoskins 31.28; Abigail Ramirez 34.61; Mayne 34.70; Strelow 38.90

400 — Mary Milnes 1:15; Ramirez 1:21; Maddie Andrews 1:26

800 — Carolyn Lhamon 3:05.40; Milnes 3:07

1600 — Jaelyn Crebbin 6:41; Lhamon 6:44 *PR*; Alana Mihill 7:03

75 Hurdles — Kiara Contreras 16.60

200 hurdles — Bella Velasco 36.80 *PR*; A. Shaw 38.00

4 x 100 relay  — Mayne, Contreras, Velasco, Ramirez 1:03.40; Noelle Daigneault, Gebhard, Eryn Wood, Ella Colwell 1:04.90 *PR*

4 x 200 relay — Velasco, A. Shaw, Crebbin, Hoskins 2:05.70 *PR*; Daigneault, Gebhard, Mihill, Lhamon 2:18 *PR*

Shot Put — Daigneault 22-04; Wood 21-05; McGrath 13-3

Discus — Colwell 59-05 *PR*; McGrath 46-10 *PR*; Strelow 43-08

Turbo — Mihill 54-09 *PR*; Wood 43-08; Place 39-00 *PR*; Milnes 36-01; McGrath 35-08; Andrews 22-01

High Jump — Colwell 4-00; Gebhard 3-08

Long Jump — Hoskins 12-00; A. Shaw 11-04 *PR*; Strelow 10-03.50, Colwell 10-01; Mayne 9-01.50; Place 9-01 *PR*; Contreras 8-07

 

BOYS:

60 — Lucious Binning 8.53; Joven Light 8.90; Dominic Coffman 9.62; Ty Duddridge 10.60 *PR*; Brayden Coatney 10.70;  Connor Bachmann 10.81; Jesse Cowan 10.90

100 — DJ Stadler 12.60; Aiden Burdge 13.40; Rieley Araceley 13.84 *PR*; Light 14.80 *PR*; Lucas Salazar 14.90 *PR*; Coffman 15.00; Aiden Anderson 15.70; Duddridge 18.25

200 — Caleb Meyer 26.50; Stadler 27.40; Araceley 29.20

400 — Araceley 1:10.40; Coffman 1:25

1600 — Elijah Pepin 6:20 *PR*; Tate Wyman 6:57

4 x 100 relay — Ty Hamilton, Burdge, Binnings, Meyer 53.03 *PR*; Bachmann, Light, Salazar, Stadler 1:01 *PR*

Shot Put — Logan Martin 34-09; Gabe Shaw 27-01 *PR*, Wesley Cowan 18-00

Discus — Martin 84-04; G. Shaw 58-04; W. Cowan 44-09 *PR*; J. Cowan 42-00; Anderson 41-02

Turbo — Stadler 112-11; Martin 111-06 *PR*; Binnings 97-01; Salazar 73-03 *PR*; Bachmann 71-03 *PR*; G. Shaw 66-04 *PR*; Hamilton 66-00 *PR*; Light 65-00 *PR*, Duddridge 55-05 *PR*; Anderson 38-09 *PR*; W. Cowan 34-05

High Jump — Martin 4-08; Meyer 4-08; G. Shaw 4-04

Long Jump — Meyer 14-00; Hamilton 13-02 *PR*; Burdge 12-00; Araceley 11-07.50 *PR*; Duddridge 9-10.50 *PR*; Anderson 8-3; J. Cowan 8-02, Bachmann 7-09

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »