Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Cheney’

Wolf freshman Lindsey Roberts, roaring up the outside,

   CHS frosh Lindsey Roberts, here with coach Chad Felgar, roared up the outside lane Saturday, claiming fourth in the 100 hurdles. (Sherry Roberts photo)

(Sylvia Hurlburt photo)

   The Sole Sisters — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Sylvia Hurlburt and Makana Stone, broke school records in both relays this weekend. (Sylvia Hurlburt photo)

Jacob

   Jacob Smith (and his mom) bask in the glow of his first state meet medal. (Deb Smith photo)

Sole Sisters (Eileen Stone photo)

Sole Sisters 4 Ever. (Eileen Stone photo)

This will go down as one of the great years in Coupeville High School track history.

Capping a brilliant two-day run through the 1A state meet in Cheney, the Wolves picked up six more medals Saturday, running their total to nine.

That’s the most medals won at one state meet since the 2008 CHS squad also claimed nine.

While 2016 doesn’t match 2006, when the CHS boys won four state titles, including the only relay crown in school history, this year’s pack of Wolves can stand proud.

The girls finished 11th in the team standings, the best of any District 3 school, while the boys placed 15th, just a point-and-a-half behind Port Townsend.

Naches Valley won the girls title (South Whidbey was 17th), while Zillah took the boys trophy home.

Entering this year’s meet, Coupeville had four athletes who had won three or more medals at a single state meet — Jon Chittim (who won four in 2006), Tyler King, Kyle King and Brian Miller.

They nearly doubled that this weekend, with seniors Makana Stone and Dalton Martin and freshman Lindsey Roberts all hitting the trifecta.

Martin is the first Wolf in history to win three throwing medals at the same state meet (2nd in discus, 8th in both javelin and shot put), while Roberts and Stone became the first CHS girls to reach the three-medal, one-meet level.

The irrepressible freshman was the first to do what even former Wolf greats like Natasha Bamberger, Jennie Cross and Madison Tisa McPhee had not, when she sandwiched a shocker in the 100 hurdles in between legs on two relay squads.

Roberts, who was the only frosh to toe the starting line in the hurdles, was seeded eighth, but came roaring up on the outside to knock off half the pack and finish fourth.

Packaged around that, she teamed with the “Sole Sisters,” — Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt and Lauren Grove — to run strong in both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 races.

The 4 x 2 team equaled last year’s 3rd place showing, breaking a school record, while the Wolves claimed sixth in the 4 x 1.

Coupeville broke the school record in the shorter race during Saturday’s prelims.

Stone then capped her prep career with a second-place showing in the 400, trailing only three-time state champ Maya Jackson of Northwest across the line.

That left the Wolf senior with seven state meet medals, while her quicksilver running mate since 7th grade, Hurlburt, zoomed away with four of her own for her stellar career.

While the Wolf girls were running wild on the oval, Martin was pulling off his second surprise of the meet.

Jumping from a #16 seed in the javelin to medal Friday, he vaulted from a #12 seed in the shot put to put the final stamp on his life as a Wolf.

With a second-place showing in his premier event, the discus, Martin finished with four state meet medals for his high school run.

After freshman Chris Battaglia tied his PR in the high jump with a leap of 5-04, sophomore Jacob Smith delivered the final high note for Wolf Nation.

Roaring to a fourth-place finish, he put the track community on notice he’ll be back, and he wants more medals.

Many more.

While Wolf seniors Hurlburt, Stone, Martin, Jared Helmstadter, Lathom Kelley and Jordan Ford (8th in the pole vault Friday) depart, Coupeville should return several marquee athletes next season.

Eight of the 13 Wolves who competed in Cheney are underclassmen, led by Roberts, Smith and Grove, who now has three state meet medals of her own.

Other potential returnees with state experience include Skyler Lawrence, Danny Conlisk, Mitchell Carroll, Henry Wynn and Battaglia, as well as Allison Wenzel, Connor Thompson, Ashlie Shank and Grey Rische, who were alternates this year.

Complete Day 2 results:

Girls:

400 — Makana Stone (2nd) 58.74

100 hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (4th) 16.39 *PR*

4 x 100 relay — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt (6th) 50.98

4 x 200 relay — Grove, Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone (3rd) 1:46.41 *SCHOOL RECORD*

Boys:

200 — Jacob Smith (4th) 23.06

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (8th) 47-07.75 *PR*

High Jump — Chris Battaglia (14th) 5-04 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Dalton

   Wolf senior Dalton Martin (right) hangs out with the only man in 1A to throw a discus farther than him, Chelan’s Jose Padilla. (Abbie Martin photo)

Sole Sisters (Eileen Stone photo)

   Coupeville’s Sole Sisters relay team — (l to r) Ashlie Shank (alternate), Lauren Grove, Lindsey Roberts, Sylvia Hurlburt, Makana Stone. (Eileen Stone photo)

It was Dalton’s day.

Coupeville High School senior Dalton Martin put on a show Friday in Cheney at the 1A state track and field meet.

Coming off of a 5th place showing in the discus as a junior, he entered his final go-around at state qualified in three throwing events.

And he immediately made his impact felt, in the most surprising way.

Having only picked up the javelin just a few weeks ago, he slipped into the state meet seeded #16 in a 16-man field, then promptly flipped that ranking on its head.

Unleashing a PR of 149 feet, three inches on the very first throw of the event, he sailed on to the awards podium, claiming an 8th place medal.

What came next was far more expected, as Martin, who has been the second-best discus chucker in 1A all season, claimed his second medal of the meet, finishing runner-up to defending champ Jose Padilla of Chelan.

Martin came within 13 inches of his PR, hurling the discus 160 feet, six inches.

Padilla, who has accepted a track scholarship from the University of Washington, launched throws of 185-03 and 195-00.

The first broke the 1A state meet record, which was set in 1968.

The second shattered the record for all classifications, which had stood since 1979.

Martin’s double-dip day (he’ll back to lob the shot put with Padilla Saturday) highlighted a busy day for the Wolves.

Having sent its biggest crew in memory, 16 athletes strong, Coupeville competed in five finals and nine prelims Friday.

Of the three finals not involving Martin, the best showing came from senior Jordan Ford, who also earned a medal, finishing in a tie for 8th in the pole vault.

He went 12-06, three inches off of his school record, in an event that was shoved back two hours on the schedule and finished long after all the other competitors had left the stadium at Eastern Washington University.

Wolf junior Skyler Lawrence, who finished 16th a year ago, jumped to 12th in the shot put, while Mitchell Carroll was 15th in the triple jump.

With a strong showing across the board in Friday’s prelims, the Wolves are qualified for seven finals Saturday, and will make some history.

Freshman Lindsey Roberts and senior Makana Stone are guaranteed to bring home three medals apiece, while Martin also has a shot at three.

The last time a Wolf won three medals at a state track meet was Tyler King in 2011.

The only time three CHS athletes won three medals each in the same state meet was 2008, when Brian Miller, Kyle King and Tyler King pulled off the feat.

As far as I can find in my research, no Wolf girl has won three medals in the same state meet.

Stone, who has collected four medals over the past three years, will run in the final of the 400, while Roberts is the lone ninth grader in the 100 hurdles final.

Both will team with Lauren Grove and Sylvia Hurlburt in the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay finals.

The fearsome foursome, known as “Sole Sisters,” are gunning for only the second relay title in the history of Coupeville High School.

In 2006, the quartet of Kyle King, Jon Chittim, Steven McDonald and Chris Hutchinson won the boys 4 x 400.

Complete Day 1 results:
(Top 8 in prelims advance to finals)

GIRLS:

200 (Prelims) — Lauren Grove (15th) 27.50

400 (Prelims) Makana Stone (2nd) 58.89

100 hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (7th) 16.57 *PR*

4 x 100 relay (Prelims) — Grove, Roberts, Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt (4th) 50.66 *SCHOOL RECORD*

4 x 200 relay (Prelims) — Grove, Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone (3rd) 1:47.08

Shot put (Finals) — Skyler Lawrence (12th) 32-03

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Jacob Smith (11th) 11.76

200 (Prelims) — Smith (4th) 23.18

800 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (17th) 2:07.83 *PR*

4 x 400 relay (Prelims) — Smith, Henry Wynn, Jared Helmstadter, Conlisk (15th) 3:44.30

Discus (Finals) — Dalton Martin (2nd) 160-06

Javelin (Finals) — Martin (8th) 149-03 *PR*

Pole Vault (Finals) — Jordan Ford (8th) 12-06

Triple Jump (Finals) — Mitchell Carroll (15th) 38-02.75

Read Full Post »

The "Fearsome Foursome,"

   The “Fearsome Foursome,” which will try and make history by being the first CHS girls relay team to win a state title. (Eileen Stone photo)

Jacob Smith (Deb Smith photo)

Jacob Smith (shading eyes) is state-bound in three events. (Deb Smith photo)

So many athletes, so many events, so little time.

Having qualified nine boys and six girls for the 1A state track and field meet in Cheney next weekend (May 26-28), Coupeville High School coach Randy King will a busy bee.

Looking at what’s been posted by Eastern Washington University, which hosts the event, this would seem to be the schedule for the Wolves, with three caveats.

Athletes listed as alternates finished 4th at districts and are hopeful, but not guaranteed, of competing.

Throwing events only have finals.

Running events have both prelims and finals, and, while I’m listing both, obviously each Wolf is not guaranteed of reaching the finals.

Still, hope springs eternal and we have faith.

 

THURSDAY:

6:35 PM — 1600 boys finals (Henry Wynn-alternate)

 

FRIDAY:

10:00 AM — Javelin boys finals (Dalton Martin)

10:20 AM — 4 x 200 girls relay prelims (Lauren Grove, Lindsey Roberts, Sylvia Hurlburt, Makana Stone)

11:30 AM — 100 hurdles girls prelims (Roberts)

12:05 PM — 100 boys prelims (Jacob Smith)

12:30 PM — Discus boys finals (Martin)

2:05 PM — 4 x 100 relay girls prelims (Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt)

3:00 PM — Shot Put girls finals (Skyler Lawrence)

3:10 PM — 400 girls prelims (Stone)

3:10 PM — Triple Jump boys finals (Mitchell Carroll, Connor Thompson-alternate)

3:40 PM — 800 boys prelims (Danny Conlisk)

4:00 PM — Pole vault boys finals (Jordan Ford)

4:40 PM — 200 boys prelims (Smith)

5:10 PM — 200 girls prelims (Grove, Hurlburt-alternate)

5:55 PM — 4 x 400 boys prelims (Smith, Wynn, Jared Helmstadter, Conlisk)

 

SATURDAY:

10 AM — Javelin girls finals (Allison Wenzel-alternate)

10:20 AM — 4 x 200 relay girls finals (Grove, Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone)

11 AM — 100 hurdles girls finals (Roberts)

11:20 AM — 100 boys finals (Smith)

12:30 PM — Shot Put boys finals (Martin)

12:55 PM — 4 x 100 relay girls finals (Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt)

1:30 PM — 400 girls finals (Stone)

2:35 PM — 800 boys finals (Conlisk)

3:05 PM — High Jump boys finals (Chris Battaglia)

3:10 PM — 200 boys finals (Smith)

3:25 PM — Girls 200 finals (Grove, Hurlburt)

4:55 PM — 4 x 400 boys finals (Smith, Wynn, Helmstadter, Conlisk)

Read Full Post »

Jared Helmstadter, the only senior at CHS to have played a sport in all 12 seasons of his school career. (John Fisken photos)

   Jared Helmstadter, the only Class of 2016 senior at CHS to have played a sport in all 12 seasons of his high school career. (John Fisken photos)

Just days after she and the Wolf girls' basketball team went to state, sophomore Allison Wenzel gets limbered up for the discus.

   Just days after she and the Wolf girls’ basketball team went to state, sophomore Allison Wenzel gets limbered up for the discus.

Sophomore Jacob Smith is one of the key returning runners for the Wolves.

Sophomore Jacob Smith is one of the key returning runners for the Wolves.

Where did all these people come from?

At the same time softball and baseball have big enough rosters to field JV as well as varsity squads, the Coupeville High School track team has exploded in numbers.

Exploded, I say.

“We are really excited about our track team and what we can accomplish this season,” said CHS coach Randy King. “I’m pleased about all the newcomers that have decided to join us.

“Our coverage of events is going to be better than last year and we should have a bit more depth,” he added. “We have some top notch shots at league number ones, but it is the twos and threes and fours that add up those needed points for winning meets and the league.

“It is early, but I think both boys and girls have a shot to compete for a league title this spring.”

That’s a huge change from recent years, when the Wolves had to aim more at individual accomplishment.

Coupeville, though, kicks off this new season — its last before the school installs a new home track — with 45 athletes (25 guys, 20 girls), almost double from where it finished last season.

A strong middle school program headed up by Elizabeth Bitting has made a huge difference.

“Our middle school program is building and we are going to get excellent help from that group,” King said. “I know it is early, but practice has really been enjoyable.

“We have some excellent leadership from our returning athletes and they are like assistant coaches and advisers to our whole group,” he added. “As we finish up our first week, our coaches are really pleased with team attitude and work ethic.”

King has more help than ever before, as well, with Brett Smedley (conditioning/jumps), Chad Felgar (hurdlers/sprinters), Lincoln Kelley (throwers), Tom Fournier (sprints/jumps) and Laura Luginbill (distance runners) all chipping in.

The coaches have welcomed back 14 of last year’s 15 letter winners (only Marisa Etzell graduated), including five of the six athletes who went to state last spring.

Senior Makana Stone, who has brought home four state medals in three years (two each in the 400 and 4 x 200) heads that list, and she’s joined by senior Dalton Martin (5th in the discus last year) and junior Skyler Lawrence (16th in the shot).

Junior Lauren Grove, senior Sylvia Hurlburt and Stone all return from a 4 x 200 relay unit that finished 3rd at state in 2015, setting a school record of 1:46.64 at Cheney.

Along with Etzell, that quartet also reached state in the 4 x 100, but were disqualified on a bad baton hand-off.

Several younger runners are battling to replace Etzell on Coupeville’s top relay teams, with freshman Lindsey Roberts, who won 22 races across multiple events at the middle school level last year, the early favorite.

Even with his biggest roster in memory, King is still trolling the hallways and classrooms at CHS for more depth.

“We are still working hard to try and convince more to come out and enjoy the group dynamics of kids working on being healthy and having fun competing,” he said. “Us coaches have been excited with this group that we get to work with this year.”

The current roster:

R = returning athlete, L = letter winner

Girls:

Lauren Bayne (middle distance, high jump, throws) R, L
Kyla Briscoe (middle distances)
Jovanah Foote (sprints)
Lauren Grove (sprints, jumps) R, L
Naika Hallam (throws) R, L
Tomi Herrera (javelin)
Sylvia Hurlburt (sprints) R, L
Julia Jones (sprints)
Skyler Lawrence (throws) R, L
Samantha Leese (sprints, middle distance)
Estefanny Liquidano (throws)
Mckenzie Meyer (jumps)
Alexxis Otto (throws) R
Abby Parker (distance, javelin) R, L
Madison Rixe (sprints)
Lindsey Roberts (sprints, hurdles)
Ashlie Shank (sprints)
Emma Smith (throws, sprints)
Makana Stone (sprints, middle distance) R, L
Allison Wenzel (throws, hurdles) R

Boys:

Chris Battaglia (discus, middle distance)
Jakobi Baumann (distance)
Ariah Bepler (hurdles, jumps, throws)
Kyle Burnett (sprints)
Mitchell Carroll (jumps) R, L
Danny Conlisk (sprints, middle distance)
Dominic Dausey (sprints, throws)
Hunter Downes (sprints)
Gabe Eck (sprints)
Jordan Ford (jumps, sprints)
Jared Helmstadter (sprints) R, L
Jesse Hester (hurdles) R, L
Uriah Kastner (sprints)
Ethan Kedrowski (sprints)
Lathom Kelley (sprints, hurdles) R, L
Ryan Labrador (throws)
Nile Lockwood (sprints, throws)
Mitchell Losey (throws) R
Dalton Martin (throws) R, L
Jacob Martin (sprints, throws)
Grey Rische (throws) R
Jacob Smith (sprints) R, L
Keahi Sorrows (throws)
Connor Thompson (jumps) R, L
Henry Wynn (sprints, middle distance)

 

To see the track schedule (every meet is on the road), pop over to:

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/School.aspx?SchoolID=298

Read Full Post »

Makana Stone, collecting medals all year long. (John Fisken photos)

Makana Stone, collecting medals all year long. (John Fisken photos)

Aaron Curtin (left) poses with proud coach Ken Stange. (Judi Curtin photo)

Aaron Curtin (left) poses with proud coach Ken Stange. (Judi Curtin photo)

Three-quarters of the fastest 4 x 200 girls relay team in CHS history.

  Three-quarters of the fastest 4 x 200 girls relay team in CHS history — Lauren Grove (glasses), Marisa Etzell (top) and Sylvia Hurlburt. (Fisken photo)

Whidbey representing.

The final day of the spring high school sports season is awash in big-time performances from athletes who call The Rock home.

For Cow Town fans, the biggest news is Coupeville’s 4 x 200 girls’ relay team, which smashed the school record and claimed 3rd at the 1A state track meet in Cheney.

With sophomore Lauren Grove, senior Marisa Etzell and juniors Sylvia Hurlburt and Makana Stone running as one smoothly-oiled machine, the Wolves held off King’s at the end, coming in right on the heels of Meridian and Hoquiam.

Coupeville hit the tape at 1:46.64, while Meridian won in 1:45.95.

“It was so great!!!,” said a jubilant Hurlburt as she and teammates celebrated.

Stone then returned to solo action and finished fourth in the 400.

Her time of 59.01 trailed repeat champ Maya Jackson of Northwest (57.37) Janessa Murphy of Meridian (58.32) and Morgan Schepke of Cascade Christian (58.57).

Stone now has four state meet medals in three years, having finished 2nd in the 400 as a sophomore and 5th in the 4 x 200 as a freshman.

That unit included Hurlburt and then-seniors Madison Tisa McPhee and Jai’Lysa Hoskins.

Around the same time the relay squad went to its starting blocks, CHS netter Aaron Curtin took the court in Yakima for his fourth and final match at the 1A state boys’ tennis tourney.

After playing three intensive matches Friday, he fell 6-1, 6-3 to Mark Hay of St. George’s and claimed 8th place.

It was an impressive feat for a player from the smallest 1A school in the state who spent his spring playing baseball, then bounced back to tennis at the last second to face private school players who train year-round.

A look at the other medalists reveals school names like University Prep, Seattle Academy and Charles Wright Academy.

Then, boom, baby! Cow Town crashes the posh party.

Well played, Mr. Curtin, well played.

And, before we go, let’s take a moment to honor our brethren to the North.

Oak Harbor senior Dejon Devroe, a superb football player for the Wildcats, is also now the 3A state champ in the 800.

After finishing second in the prelims, he kicked it into gear in the main event, winning with a time of 1:52.61.

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »