Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘league standings’

Emily Fiedler and her Coupeville High School tennis teammates just want a chance to play. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Coming off a huge upset over South Whidbey, Shane Losey and the Wolf diamond men want to keep the good times rolling. (Photo by Karen Carlson)

The week ahead is huge for Coupeville High School spring sports teams.

It’s busy, it’s full of key games, and the results could help crystallize where playoff chases are headed.

Of course, that’s if the weather holds up.

After a deceptively nice opening to the season, rain has became much more of a factor as we wade into April.

But, barring more liquid sunshine, all five Wolf teams will be in action.

Track has a meet Thursday in Sultan, while tennis, which has still played just two matches thanks to scheduling issues and weather, hosts Granite Falls Tuesday afternoon.

Things are busier for soccer (at Sultan Tuesday, home Friday vs. Cedar Park Christian), baseball and softball.

The diamond men are slated to play a three-game series against Sultan, with home games Monday and Friday packaged around a Wednesday road trip.

But the biggest games, by far, belong to softball.

Coupeville enters the week in a three-way tie for first-place in the North Sound Conference with Granite and CPC.

And those two teams are what awaits the Wolves, as they host Cedar Park Monday, then travel Wednesday to Granite.

A sweep puts CHS in control of the league, with four of its final six games coming against much-weaker competition in Sultan and South Whidbey.

As you prepare for a week of all-out warfare, a reminder of where we stand through Apr. 14:

 

North Sound Conference softball:

School League Overall
Coupeville 3-1 5-5
CPC-Bothell 3-1 7-2
Granite Falls 3-1 6-5
South Whidbey 1-3 4-6
Sultan 0-4 0-6

 

North Sound Conference baseball:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell 12-0 14-1
South Whidbey 10-2 13-2
King’s 4-5 5-9
Granite Falls 1-6 3-9
Coupeville 1-8 1-12
Sultan 0-7 0-12

 

North Sound Conference girls tennis:

School League Overall
South Whidbey 3-0 3-2
King’s 2-0 3-0
Granite Falls 1-2 2-5
Coupeville 0-2 0-2
Friday Harbor 0-2 0-2

 

North Sound Conference boys soccer:

School League Overall
South Whidbey 5-0 9-1
King’s 4-1 5-2-1
Coupeville 2-3 4-6
Sultan 1-3 2-8
CPC-Bothell 0-5 0-7

Read Full Post »

Cam Dahl (18) scraps during Coupeville football’s season finale. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolf fans jam the bleachers.

It’s edge of your seat time.

With every fall sport having wrapped regular season play, we’re fully into playoff mode.

10 North Sound Conference teams are still alive for a state title, though the only one we truly care about on this blog is the Coupeville volleyball squad.

Having split two matches at the district tourney Saturday, the Wolf spikers sit a win away from advancing to bi-districts.

That match arrives Tuesday, when CHS travels to Lynden to face Nooksack Valley.

King’s (volleyball, football, soccer) and South Whidbey (VB, FB, soccer) account for six of the other nine squads still alive in the playoffs.

Meanwhile, Cedar Park Christian is alive in football and soccer and Granite Falls is still kicking in football, though Tiger soccer, which tied for second-place in the NSC, is the highest seed to have been knocked out of the postseason.

Sultan, with every team eliminated, gets ready for winter sports.

 

Standings through Oct. 28 (* = league champs):

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s * 10-0 15-1
COUPEVILLE 7-3 11-4
South Whidbey 6-4 10-7
CPC-Bothell 5-5 9-9
Granite Falls 1-9 4-13
Sultan 1-9 4-11


North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell * 5-0 7-1
King’s 4-1 4-5
South Whidbey 3-2 6-3
Granite Falls 2-3 2-7
Sultan 1-4 2-7
COUPEVILLE 0-5 3-6


North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s * 9-1 16-2
Granite Falls 7-3 9-8-1
South Whidbey 7-3 9-7-2
CPC-Bothell 4-6 9-8-1
Sultan 2-8 6-11
COUPEVILLE 1-9 2-12-1


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy * 13-0 13-0
University Prep 11-3 11-4
Overlake 9-3 9-3
COUPEVILLE 7-6 8-6
Bush 6-8 6-8
South Whidbey 5-8 5-8
Bear Creek 2-12 2-12
Eastside Prep 0-13 0-13

Read Full Post »

Hannah Davidson skies to snare a ball for the high-flying Coupeville High School volleyball squad. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Sporting tie-dyed shirts for breast cancer awareness night, Wolf booters (l to r) Mallory Kortuem, Anna Dion and Avalon Renninger celebrate a goal.

Some things end, while others are just picking up steam.

Two Coupeville High School fall sports squads – girls soccer and boys tennis – brought their season to an end this past week.

Meanwhile, cross country, football and volleyball play on, with a mix of postseason and regular-season action left on the schedule.

The week ahead brings the district meet for the harriers Oct. 27, as they try and earn slots at the state cross country meet.

Meanwhile, football hosts Granite Falls Oct. 26.

The Wolves will celebrate departing players on Senior Night and still have a (faint) hope of punching their playoff ticket.

If they can’t get to the postseason, the Wolf gridiron squad is likely to get a cross-over game against another non-playoff team to wrap up the season during week #10.

Volleyball is flying high, and enters the final week of the regular season in second-place in the six-team North Sound Conference.

The Wolves have home games Oct. 23 against defending state champ King’s, and Oct. 25 against cellar dweller Sultan.

If everything goes perfectly, CHS could soar as high as sharing the league crown with King’s, but are guaranteed a slot in the double-elimination district tourney either way.

 

Standings through Oct. 21 (* = league champs):

 

North Sound Conference volleyball:

School League Overall
King’s 8-0 11-1
COUPEVILLE 6-2 9-2
CPC-Bothell 5-3 9-5
South Whidbey 4-4 7-6
Granite Falls 1-7 3-9
Sultan 0-8 3-9


North Sound Conference football:

School League Overall
CPC-Bothell * 4-0 6-1
King’s 3-1 3-5
South Whidbey 3-1 6-2
Granite Falls 1-3 1-7
Sultan 1-3 2-6
COUPEVILLE 0-4 3-5


North Sound Conference girls soccer:

School League Overall
King’s * 9-1 14-2
South Whidbey 7-3 9-5-1
Granite Falls 7-3 8-6-1
CPC-Bothell 4-6 7-8
Sultan 2-8 6-10
COUPEVILLE 1-9 2-12-1


Emerald City League boys tennis:

School League Overall
Seattle Academy * 13-0 13-0
University Prep 11-3 11-4
Overlake 9-3 9-3
COUPEVILLE 7-6 8-6
Bush 6-8 6-8
South Whidbey 5-8 5-8
Bear Creek 2-12 2-12
Eastside Prep 0-13 0-13

Read Full Post »

   Emily Fiedler and her tennis teammates will play in Coupeville’s final regular season Olympic League contest, in any sport, May 3. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

This is the end.

The week ahead features the final Olympic League games for Coupeville High School sports teams, bringing a cap to a four-year run in the four-team conference.

Softball, baseball and soccer play Klahowya Monday (the first two on the road, the latter at home).

After that, baseball hosts Port Townsend May 2 and tennis welcomes Chimacum to town May 3.

While there’s still a chance to face their league rivals in the postseason, that’s it for regular season clashes.

Coupeville is off to the new six-team North Sound Conference with the 2018-2019 school year, rejoining South Whidbey and the other survivors of the Cascade Conference.

The Wolves are going out with a bang, however, as they are on the cusp of taking league titles in three of the four spring sports which track team win/loss records.

Softball is already in the bag, and baseball and tennis are within reach.

The CHS diamond men need just one win, in two games, or one Chimacum loss in the same time-frame, to claim their second title in three years.

For the Wolf netters, a fourth-straight title hinges on one thing — the season finale against Chimacum.

One day. Three singles matches. Four doubles. It’s all there for the taking.

Check back next week to see whether domination is the name of the game for the Wolves.

 

Current standings through Apr. 28:

 

Olympic League baseball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 6-1 12-4
Chimacum 5-2 7-8
Klahowya 1-5 2-12
Port Townsend 1-5 1-10

Olympic League boys soccer:

School League Overall
Klahowya 7-0 11-2-1
COUPEVILLE 5-3 6-6-2
Port Townsend 3-5 3-9-0
Chimacum 0-7 0-12-0

Olympic League girls tennis:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 4-1 6-8
Chimacum 3-1 4-6
Klahowya 0-5 1-13

Olympic League softball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 2-0 10-4
Klahowya 0-2 8-3

Read Full Post »

   Ethan Spark tossed in 20 Friday against North Mason. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Ema Smith (top) and Lindsey Roberts helped Coupeville topple Klahowya Saturday in a big Olympic League tussle.

It was a weird week.

Back in action after returning from winter break, the Coupeville High School basketball teams found mixed results.

The Wolf girls started with a poor performance at North Mason, but rebounded with a vengeance to grab a huge league win over Klahowya.

Despite playing without its top scorer, Coupeville evened its conference mark and pulled back within a game of Port Townsend as it seeks a fourth-straight league crown.

On the other side of the ball, the Wolf boys lost a heart breaker in overtime to North Mason, then never got to tip off with Klahowya.

A snafu left the two teams without refs, and the game will have to be rescheduled.

Still, thanks to a better winning percentage, Coupeville remains atop the boys standings, though that will be tested next week.

Games against Port Townsend and Chimacum will go a long way towards determining who’s the team to beat as the heart of the league schedule arrives.

Until games start back up Tuesday, a quick look at varsity scoring totals and league standings through Jan. 7:

Girls:

Mikayla Elfrank 99
Lindsey Roberts
80
Sarah Wright
51
Ema Smith
46
Kalia Littlejohn
38
Kyla Briscoe
33
Scout Smith
24
Chelsea Prescott
20
Allison Wenzel
3
Hannah Davidson
2

Boys:

Hunter Smith 192
Ethan Spark 107
Joey Lippo 44
Hunter Downes 24
Mason Grove 15
Jered Brown 14
Kyle Rockwell 13
Dane Lucero 5
Cameron Toomey-Stout 3
Gavin Knoblich 2
Ulrik Wells 2
Jacobi Pilgrim 1

Olympic League girls basketball:

School League Overall
Port Townsend 3-1 5-6
Chimacum 2-1 5-7
COUPEVILLE 1-1 3-9
Klahowya 0-3 2-9

Olympic League boys basketball:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 1-0 3-7
Port Townsend 3-1 6-5
Klahowya 1-1 4-7
Chimacum 0-3 0-7

Read Full Post »